Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website                                                                                                       Contact e-mail

Elmsted Baptisms 1701-1751-UPDATED MAR 2016

These records use the Julian Calendar with 25 March as the start date for each new year.
Several corrections have been made to spellings - and the format for parents names is amended.
This list now matches the original spellings used rather than using standardised spelling.

If you wish to search then press CTRL and letter F on your keyboard, it may be more useful to check a partial spelling
e.g. Hay will give you Haywood and Hayward, Hey would give you Heywood and Heyward.



DATE

   FORENAME

 SURNAME

FATHER

   MOTHER

  PARISH

  NOTES

20 Apr 1701

   Mary    Sedwicke dau of Stephen Sedwicke and Martha Elmsted an adult person. a Quaker.

13 Jun 1701

   Sarah    Mount dau of William Mount and Ellen Elmsted (dob 8 Jun 1701)

13 Jul 1701

   Mary    Markes dau of William Markes and Alice Elmsted (dob June 1701)

12 Oct 1701

   Ann    Pott dau of Richard Pott and Margaret Elmsted (dob 29 Sep 1701)

23 Oct 1701

   Elizabeth    Fearne dau of John Fearne and Martha Elmsted (dob 9 Oct 1701)

6 Nov 1701

   William    Carter son of John Carter and Bennet Elmsted (dob 8 Oct 1701)

23 Nov 1701

   Edward    Philpott son of John Philpott and Mary Waltham .

1 Dec 1701

   Mary    Lawless dau of William Lawless and Mary Elmsted (dob 24 Nov1701)

6 Jan 1701

   Henry    Vile son of John Vile and Susannah Elmsted (dob 19 Oct 1699)

6 Jan 1701

   Jonathan    Vile son of John Vile and Susannah Elmsted (dob 31 Dec 1701)

25 Jan 1701

   Francis    Maxted son of Francis Maxted and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 13 Jan 1701)

13 Mar 1701

   Timothy    Wraith son of Timothy Wraith and Elizabeth Elmsted born same day

25 Mar 1702

   Henry    Chedwicke son of Robert Chedwicke and Jane Elmsted (dob 22 Mar 1701)

19 Apr 1702

   Jane    Lillie dau of John Lillie and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 10 Apr 1702)

23 Aug 1702

   Elizabeth    Philpot dau of Humphrey Philpot and Mary Elmsted (dob 16 aug 1702)

20 Sep 1702

   Richard    Mount son of John Mount and Ann Elmsted (dob 6 Sep 1702)

11 Oct 1702

   Thomas    Crow son of Thomas Crow and Mary Elmsted .

1 Nov 1702

   Richard    Hobday son of Thomas Hobday and Susannah Elmsted (dob 23 Oct 1702)

30 Nov 1702

   George    Lillie son of Thomas Lillie and Sarah Elmsted (dob 2 Nov 1702)

7 Dec 1702

   Elizabeth    Lawless dau of William Lawless and Mary Elmsted (dob 5 Dec 1702)

14 Apr 1703

   Mary    Hobday dau of John Hobday and Margaret Elmsted (dob 8 Apr 1703)

11 May 1703

   Anne    Mount dau of William Mount and Ellen Elmsted (dob 2 May 1703)

15 Aug 1703

   William    Ovenden son of Richard Ovenden and Amy Elmsted (dob 2 Aug 1703)

22 Aug 1703

   John    Philpott son of John Philpott and Mary Elmsted (dob 13 Aug 1703)

3 Oct 1703

   Thomas    Rolfe son of Thomas Rolfe and Anne Elmsted (dob 18 Sep 1703)

12 Oct 1703

   Elizabeth    Carter dau of John Carter and Bennet Elmsted (dob 3 Sep 1703)

21 Oct 1703

   Martha    Lillie dau of John Lillie and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 12 Oct 1703)

27 Nov 1703

   James    Ellins son of James Ellins and Mary Elmsted (dob 25 Nov 1703)

12 Dec 1703

   John    Wraith son of Timothy Wraith and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob same day)

26 Dec 1703

   Margaret    Philpott dau of John Philpott and Mary Waltham (dob 19 Dec 1703)

19 Apr 1704

   John    Maxted son of Francis Maxted and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob same day)

21 May 1704

   Stephen    Hobday son of John Hobday and Sarah Elmsted (dob same day)

6 Aug 1704

   Elizabeth    Jacob dau of Henry Jacob and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 29 Jun 1704)

13 Aug 1704

   Elizabeth    Halke dau of John Halke and Abigail Elmsted (dob 1 Aug 1704)

8 Oct 1704

   Robert    Pott son of Richard Pott and Margaret Elmsted (dob 30 Sep 1704)

3 Dec 1704

   John    Young son of Henry Young and Thomazin Elmsted (dob 24 Nov 1704)

10 Dec 1704

   Mary    Ellins dau of James Ellins and Mary Elmsted (dob 4 Dec 1704)

3 Jan 1704

   Mary    Lawless dau of William Lawless and Mary Elmsted (dob 22 Dec 1704)

20 Feb 1704

   Elizabeth    Foreman dau of Stephen Foreman and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 23 Jan 1704)

27 Feb 1704

   Thomas    Lillie son of Thomas Lillie and Thomazin Elmsted twins (dob21 Feb 1704)

27 Feb 1704

   Mary    Lillie dau of Thomas Lillie and Thomazin Elmsted twins (dob21 Feb 1704)

20 Apr 1705

   Anne    Rolfe dau of Thomas Rolfe and Anne Elmsted (dob 30 Mar 1705)

11 Apr 1705

   Richard    Mount son of William Mount and Ellen Elmsted (dob 31 Mar 1705)

19 Apr 1705

   James    Lewis son of James Lewis and Altvina strangers (dob 8 Apr 1705)

13 May 1705

   Anne    Page dau of John Page and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 6 May 1705)

17 Jun 1705

   Joanna    Lillie dau of John Lillie and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 7 Jun 1705)

1 Jul 1705

   George    Philpott son of John Philpott and Mary Elmsted (dob 16 Jun 1705)

17 Jul 1705

   Elizabeth    Silk dau of John Silk and Mary Elmsted (dob 20 Jul 1705)

..Sep 1705

   Elizabeth    Fryar dau of Valentine Fryar and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 24 Aug 1705)

7 Oct 1705

   Mary    Wraith dau of Timothy Wraith and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 29 Sep 1705)

27 Nov 1705

   Sarah    Carter dau of John Carter and Bennet Elmsted (dob 13 Nov 1705)

17 Dec 1705

   Richard    Hobday son of John Hobday and Mary Lyminge (dob 13 Dec 1705)

19 Jan 1705

   Robert    Philpott son of John Philpott and Mary Elmsted (dob 18 Jan 1705)

24 Jan 1705

   John    Mount son of John Mount and Ann Elmsted (dob 15 Jan 1705)

10 Mar 1705

   Joanna    Norton dau of Henry Norton and Thomasin strangers (dob 3 Mar 1705)

26 Mar 1706

   Margaret    Wisdom dau of [blank] and Mary Wisdom Elmsted baseborn (dob 12 Mar 1705)

4 Apr 1706

   Elizabeth    Lawless dau of John Lawless and Deborah Elmsted (dob 24 Mar 1705)

5 May 1706

   Lawrence    Crow son of Thomas Crow and Mary Elmsted (dob 29 Apr 1706)

6 May 1706

   Alice    Hobday dau of John Hobday and Margaret Elmsted (dob 26 Mar 1706)

19 May 1706

   John    Lawless son of William Lawless and Mary Elmsted (dob 31 Mar 1706)

22 May 1706

   Anne    Marsh dau of George Marsh and Sarah Elmsted (dob 9 May 1706)

27 Oct 1706

   Mary    Hodges dau of Edward Hodges and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 12 Oct 1706)

10 Nov 1706

   Rebecca    Hedgecock dau of John Hedgecock and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob 29 Oct 1706)

18 Nov 1706

   Abigail    Halke dau of John Halke and Abigail Elmsted (dob 2 Nov 1706)

14 Jan 1706

   John    Carter son of John Carter and Bennet Elmsted (dob 12 Jan 1706)

9 Feb 1706

   William    Wraith son of Timothy Wraith and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob same day)

10 Feb 1706

   George    Rolfe son of Thomas Rolfe and Anne Elmsted (dob same day)

25 Mar 1707

   William    Jacob son of Henry Jacob and Elizabeth Elmsted .

6 Apr 1707

   George    Lillie son of John Lillie and Elizabeth Elmsted .

2 Apr 1707

   Mary    Philpott dau of William Philpott and Elizabeth Elmsted .

20 Apr 1707

   Valentine    Friar son of Valentine Friar and Elizabeth Elmsted .

1 Jun 1707

   Mary    Page dau of John Page and Elizabeth Elmsted (dob same day)

24 Aug 1707

   Susannah    Young dau of Thomas Young and Jane Elmsted .

28 Sep 1707

   Edward    Lawless son of William Lawless and Mary Elmsted .

16 Oct 1707

   Anne    Ellins dau of William Ellins and Mary Elmsted .

23 Oct 1707

   Robert    Fearne son of John Fearne and Martha Elmsted .

17 Dec 1707

   Mary    Swaine dau of Thomas Swan and Sarah Elmsted .

1.. Feb 1707

   Mary    Rolfe dau of John Rolfe and Sarah Elmsted .

10 Mar 1707

   Abigail    Halkes dau of Mr John Halkes and Abigail Elmsted (26 Feb 1707)

9 Apr 1708

   Mary    Ffryer dau of Valentine Ffryer and Elizabeth Elmsted .

9 Apr 1708

   Richard    Wraith son of Timothy Wraith and Elizabeth Elmsted .

9 Apr 1708

   William    (not readable) son of (not readable) (not readable) Elmsted .

11 Apr 1708

   William    Hobday son of John Hobday and Sarah Elmsted .

22 Apr 1708

   Henry    Carter son of John Carter and Bennet Elmsted .

26 Apr 1708

   William    Lawes son of John Lawes and Deborah Elmsted .

3 Jun 1708

   Thomas    Mount son of John Mount and Ann Elmsted .

24 Jun 1708

   Deborah    Jacob dau of Henry Jacob and Katherine Elmsted .

2 Oct 1708

   Margaret    Bickenden dau of Thomas Bickenden and Elizabeth Elmsted .

8 Oct 1708

   Cholmely    Cutler son of Edgarton Cutler and Mary Elmsted vicar

17 'ber 1708

   Thomas    Philpott son of John Philpott and Mary Elmsted (date not clear on Parish book or BT.)

25 Jan 1708

   Elizabeth    Philpott dau of William Philpott and Elizabeth Elmsted .

6 Mar 1708

   Mary    Rolfe dau of Thomas Rolfe and [blank] Elmsted .

10 Apr 1709

   Thomas    Swaine son of Thomas Swain and [blank] Elmsted .

29 Apr 1709

   William    Mount son of William Mount and Eleanor Elmsted .

16 Jun 1709

   Martha    Lawes dau of William Lawes and [blank] Elmsted .

20 Jun 1709

   Mary Anne    Hodges dau of [blank] and Elizabeth Hodges Elmsted a supposed base born child

31 Jul 1709

   Sarah    Collier dau of William Collier and Anne Elmsted .

13 Oct 1709

   William    Lilly son of John Lilly and Elizabeth Elmsted .

13 Oct 1709

   Thomas    Page son of John Page and Elizabeth Elmsted .

13 Jan 1709

   Edward    Hobday son of Thomas Hobday and Anne Elmsted .

12 Mar 1709

   Margaret    Fryar dau of Valentine Fryar and Elizabeth Elmsted .

23 Jul 1710

   Richard    Shotwater son of John Shotwater and [blank] Elmsted .

30 Jul 1710

   Thomas    Lawes son of William Lawes and Mary Elmsted .

8 Aug 1710

   John    Halke son of John Halke and Abigail Elmsted (dob 28 Jul 1710)

17 Nov 1710

   Mary    Holman dau of Robert Holman and [blank] Elmsted .

7 Feb 1710

   John    Kennett son of William Kennett and [blank] Elmsted .

9 Jan 1710

   Elizabeth    Pickenden dau of Thomas Pickenden and [blank] Elmsted .

14 Jan 1710

   Ruth    Rolfe dau of Thomas Rolfe and [blank] Elmsted .

18 Feb 110

   Martha    Wraith dau of Timothy Wraith and [blank] Elmsted .

15 Apr 1711

   Humphry    Philpott son of William Philpott . Elmsted .

13 May 1711

   John    Hunt son of John Hunt . Elmsted .

7 May 1711

   Walter    Mantle son of Walter Mantle . Elmsted .

27 May 1711

   Mary    Hobday dau of John Hobday . Elmsted .

2 Dec 1711

   John    Cheesman son of Daniel Cheeseman . Elmsted .

11 Nov 1711

   Thomas    Shotwater son of John Shotwater . Elmsted .

9 Dec 1711

   Francis    Pott son of Thomas Pott . Elmsted .

12 Dec 1711

   John    Pilcher son of John Pilcher . Elmsted .

23 Dec 1711

   William    Stickles son of Thomas Stickles . Elmsted .

20 Jul 1712

   Elizabeth    Lawless dau of William Lawless . Elmsted .

26 Oct 1712

   William    Halke son of John Halke and Abigail Elmsted .

14 Dec 1712

   Sarah    Lilly dau of John Lilly . Elmsted .

4 Jan 1712

   Martha    Carter dau of John Carter . Elmsted .

12 Apr 1713

   William    Philpott son of William Philpott . Elmsted .

23 Apr 1713

   William    Mantle son of Walter Mantle . Elmsted .

10 May 1713

   Sarah    Swain dau of Thomas Swain junior . Elmsted .

10 May 1713

   Anne    Fryor dau of Vallantine Fryor . Elmsted .

24 May 1713

   Mary    Ellory dau of William Ellory . Elmsted .

20 Sep 1713

   Daniell    Cheesman son of Daniell Cheesman . Elmsted .

22 Nov 1713

   Mary    Wraith dau of Timothy Wraith . Elmsted .

22 Nov 1713

   Edward    Wraith son of Timothy Wraith . Elmsted .

10 Jan 1713

   Mary    Shotwater dau of John Shotwater . Elmsted .

28 Mar 1714

   Mary    Dennis dau of Clem [Clement] Dennis . Elmsted .

4 Apr 1714

   John    Rolfe son of John Rolfe . Elmsted .

11 Apr 1714

   Thomas    Stickles son of Thomas Stickles . Elmsted .

11 Apr 1714

   Richard    Lawless son of William Lawless . Elmsted .

9 Jul 1714

   Ralph    Mount son of William Mount . Elmsted .

16 Sep 1714

   John    Silk son of John Silk (junior) . Elmsted .

2 Nov 1714

   Mary    Pilcher dau of John Pilcher . Elmsted .

7 Nov 1714

   Elizabeth    Cheesman dau of Daniel Cheesman . Elmsted .

19 Dec 1714

   Clement    Rolfe son of Richard Rolfe and Alice Elmsted .

23 Jan 1714

   Richard    Hobday son of John Hobday and Sarah Elmsted .

27 Feb 1714

   Sarah    Birch dau of Henery Birch and Jane Elmsted .

16 Mar 1714

   Esther    Halke dau of John Halke and Abigail Elmsted (dob 3 Mar 1714)

5 Jun 1715

   Jane    Philpott dau of William Philpott . Elmsted .

15 Jun 1715

   George    Lawless son of William Lawless . Elmsted .

3 Jul 1715

   Richard    Dennis son of Clement Dennis . Elmsted .

11 Sep 1715

   John    Fryer son of Vallantine Fryer . Elmsted .

11 Sep 1715

   Stephen    Swain son of Thomas Swain . Elmsted .

8 Jan 1715

   Thomas    Homewood son of Thomas Homewood and Elizabeth Elmsted .

4 Mar 1715

   James    Carter son of John Carter . Elmsted .

1 Apr 1716

   Elizabeth    Pilcher dau of John Pilcher Mary Elmsted .

29 Jul 1716

   John    Rolfe son of Richard Rolfe . Elmsted .

9 Sep 1716

   Richard    Stickles son of Thomas Stickles . Elmsted .

9 Sep 1716

   Margaret    Mantle dau of Walter Mantle and Jane Elmsted .

4 Nov 1716

   Peter    Silk son of John Silk and Elizabeth Elmsted .

25 Nov 1716

   Susannah    Birch dau of Henry Burch and Dennis Elmsted .

27 Jan 1716

   Thomas    Hayward son of Thomas Hayward and Dorothy Elmsted .

10 Feb 1716

   William    Fox ? / Fan? son of Robert Fox / Fan? . Elmsted .

10 Feb 1716

   William    Cheesman son of Daniel Cheeseman . Elmsted .

7 Apr 1717

   Thomas    Lamprill son of Thomas Lamprill and Elizabeth Elmsted .

14 Apr 1717

   Margaret    Bond dau of [blank] Bond . Elmsted poor traveler

7 Jul 1717

   Ann    Davis dau of Samuel Davis and Ann Elmsted .

24 Jul 1717

   Mary    Pickenden dau of Thomas Pickenden and Elizabeth Elmsted .

8 Sep 1717

   Nicholas    Swain son of Thomas Swain and Sarah Elmsted .

8 Sep 1717

   William    Monday son of John Monday and Elizabeth Elmsted .

17 Oct 1717

   Jane    Hedgecock dau of William Hedgecock and Jane Elmsted .

23 Oct 1717

   Ann    Sprakeling dau of William Sprakeling and Elizabeth Elmsted .

17 Nov 1717

   John    Philpott son of William Philpott and Elizabeth Elmsted .

29 Dec 1717

   Mary    Pott dau of Thomas Pott . Elmsted .

17 Mar 1717

   Thomas    Wraith son of Timothy Wraith . Elmsted .

27 Apr 1718

   Richard    Rolfe son of Thomas Rolfe and Ann Elmsted .

18 May 1718

   Jane    Fryar dau of Valentine Fryor . Elmsted .

13 Jul 1718

   John    Epps son of Thomas Epps . Elmsted .

26 Oct 1718

   Mary    Rolfe dau of Richard Rolfe . Elmsted .

9 Nov 1718

   John    Fox son of Robert Fox . Elmsted .

23 Nov 1718

   Robert    Sprakeling son of William Sprakeling . Elmsted (dob 3 Nov 1718) Vicar of Elmsted and Hastingleigh

14 Dec 1718

   Knight    Kennett son of William Kennett and Elizabeth Elmsted .

. Dec 1718

   John    Mount son of William Mount and [blank] Elmsted .

1 Jan 1718

   John    Stickles son of Thomas Stickles . Elmsted .

29 Jan 1718

   Anne    Adams dau of William Adams . Elmsted .

5 Apr 1719

   Joseph    Horton son of Joseph Horton . Elmsted .

19 Apr 1719

   Thomas    Jarman son of John Jarman . Elmsted .

7 Jun 1719

   John    Rolfe son of John Rolfe . Elmsted .

18 Oct 1719

   John    Monday son of William Monday . Elmsted .

12 Nov 1719

   Thomas    Newport son of Thomas Newport . Elmsted .

10 Jan 1719

   John    Hammond son of James Hammond . Elmsted .

10 Jan 1719

   Mary    Wrake dau of William Wrake . Elmsted .

10 Mar 1719

   Elizabeth    Smisson dau of Robert Smisson . Elmsted .

24 Apr 1719

   Valentine    Homan son of Thomas Homan . Elmsted .

17 May 1720

   William    Sprakeling son of William Sprakeling . Elmsted (dob 1 May 1720)vicar

19 Jul 1720

   Daniel    Monday son of William Monday . Elmsted .

22 Feb 1720

   Elizabeth    Swain dau of Thomas Swain . Elmsted .

12 Apr 1721

   Richard    Fox son of Robert Fox . Elmsted .

16 Apr 1721

   Sarah    Cheesman dau of Daniel Cheesman . Elmsted .

14 May 1721

   Edward    Laws son of Edward Laws alias Lawless . Elmsted .

14 May 1721

   Mary    Stickles dau of Thomas Stickles . Elmsted .

13 Aug 1721

   John    Newport son of Thomas Newport . Elmsted .

10 Dec 1721

   William    Jarman son of John Jarman . Elmsted .

21 Jan 1721

   Daniel    Smisson son of Robert Smisson . Elmsted .

11 Mar 1721

   Stephen    Soames son of (blank) Soames . Elmsted .

20 Apr 1722

   William    Hedgecock son of William Hedgecock . Elmsted .

29 Apr 1722

   Elizabeth    Pilcher dau of Thomas Pilcher . Elmsted .

17 Jul 1722

   Judith    Sprakeling dau of William Sprakeling . Elmsted vicar (dob 7 Jul 1722)

20 Sep 1722

   Elizabeth    Parker dau of William Parker . Elmsted .

23 Dec 1722

   Elizabeth    Monday dau of William Monday . Elmsted .

16 Jun 1722

   Elizabeth    Cloake dau of Daniel Cloak . Elmsted .

24 Jun 1723

   Eleanor    Horton dau of Joseph Horton . Elmsted .

28 July 1723

   William    Cook son of William Cook . Elmsted .

31 Aug 1723

   Elizabeth Down    Sprakeling dau of William Sprakeling . Elmsted (dob Aug 1723)vicar

2 Oct 1723

   Ann    Wrake son of William Wrake . Elmsted

10 Dec 1723

   William    Philpott son of [blank] and Mary Philpot Elmsted (date not noted in 1723) baseborn

19 Jan 1723

   Margaret    Burch dau of William Burch . Elmsted .

13 Mar 1723

   Ann    Newport dau of Thomas Newport . Elmsted .

18 Oct 1724

   Sarah    Cheesman dau of Daniel Cheesman . Elmsted .

25 Oct 1724

   Amie    Jennings dau of Hugh Jennings . Elmsted .

5 Nov 1724

   John    Birch son of John Birch . Elmsted .

27 Nov 1724

   Christmas    Sprakeling son of William Sprakeling . Elmsted (dob 22 Oct 1723) vicar

17 Jan 1724

   Mary    Claok dau of Daniel Cloak . Elmsted .

28 Mar 1725

   Gorfinch    Cook son of William Cook . Elmsted .

9 May 1725

   Rhodiah    Smisson dau of Robert Smisson [Smithson] . Elmsted .

15 Aug 1725

   Mary    Monday dau of William Monday . Elmsted .

4 Sep 1725

   Richard    Jarman son of John Jarman . Elmsted .

16 Sep 1725

   Richard    Fordred son of John Fordred . Elmsted .

3 Oct 1725

   John    Mount son of Richard Mount . Elmsted .

9 Dec 1725

   Thomas    Laws son of Edward Laws . Elmsted .

25 Dec 1725

   Peter    Manarken son of Peter Manarken . Elmsted chairbottomer whose wife lay in at ye George

13 Jan 1725

   William    Castleden son of Richard Castleden . Elmsted .

20 Mar 1725

   William    Burch son of William Burch . Elmsted .

21 Aug 1726

   Miriam    Rolf dau of Thomas Rolf . Elmsted .

2 Oct 1726

   Sarah    Joade dau of William Joade and Mary Elmsted .

6 Nov 1726

   Richard    Cloake son of Daniel Claok . Elmsted .

6 Nov 1726

   Ann    Fox dau of Thomas Fox . Elmsted .

14 May 1727

   Margaret    Smison dau of Robert Smisson . Elmsted .

28 May 1727

   Joseph    Castleden son of Richard Castleden . Elmsted twins

28 May 1727

   Benjamin    Castleden son of Richard Castleden . Elmsted twins

16 Aug 1727

   Ann    Parmer dau of John Parmer . Elmsted shoemaker and travailer

27 Sep 1727

   Giles    Sprakeling son of William Sprakeling and Elizabeth Elmsted vicar

Oct 1727

   Sarah    Fordred dau of John Fordred . Elmsted .

21 Jan 1727

   Mary    Pott dau of Thomas Pott . Elmsted .

19 May 1728

   Thomas    Mount son of [blank] and Elizabeth Mount Elmsted widow

2 Jun 1728

   Peter    Jarman son of John Jarman . Elmsted .

10 Nov 1728

   William    Joade son of William Joade . Elmsted .

17 Dec 1728

   Sarah    Cloake dau of Daniel Cloak . Elmsted .

30 Mar 1729

   Richard    Smisson son of Robert Smisson . Elmsted .

1 Apr 1729

   Giles    Sprakeling son of William Sprakeling . Elmsted (dob 5 March 1726)

26 Apr 1729

   Elizabeth    Dodd dau of William Dodd and Elizabeth Elmsted .

4 May 1729

   Thomas    Castle son of Thomas Castle . Elmsted .

17 Jul 1729

   William    Dodd son of John Dodd . Elmsted .

17 Aug 1729

   Jane    Wrake dau of William Wrake . Elmsted (possibly Wroke or wrake)

19 Oct 1729

   John    Fordred son of John Fordred . Elmsted .

11 Dec 1729

   Richard    Lushington son of John Lushington . Elmsted .

8 Feb 1729

   Katherine    Waters dau of Robert Waters . Elmsted .

8 Feb 1729

   Elizabeth Ledger    Jethery dau of William Jethery . Elmsted .

12 Apr 1730

   Richard    Epps son of Valentine Epps . Elmsted .

29 Jun 1730

   Elizabeth    Fox dau of William Fox and Mary Elmsted .

19 Jul 1730

   Thomas    Atwood son of Henry Atwood and Margaret Elmsted .

23 Aug 1730

   John    Wreight son of Nicholas Wreight . Elmsted .

30 Aug 1730

   Stephen    Lagget son of George Lagget . Elmsted .

25 Oct 1730

   Thomas    Monday son of William Monday . Elmsted .

3 Jan 1730

   Jane    Smisson dau of Robert Smisson . Elmsted .

14 Mar 1730

   John    Joad son of William Joad . Elmsted .

25 Apr 1731

   John    Dodd son of William Dodd . Elmsted .

16 May 1731

   William    Whale son of William Whale . Elmsted .

27 Jun 1731

   Elizabeth    Lushington dau of John Lushington . Elmsted .

19 Sep 1731

   John    Cloak son of Daniel Cloak . Elmsted .

30 Sep 1731

   Bithiah    Gillham dau of John Gillham . Elmsted .

7 Nov 1731

   Elizabeth    Atwood dau of Henry Atwood and Margaret Elmsted .

20 Jan 1731

   William    Honeywood son of John Honeywood Esq and Anabella Elmsted (dob 6 Jan 1731)

2 Apr 1732

   Thomas    Wreight son of [blank] and widow Wreight Elmsted .

2 Apr 1732

   William    Wrake son of William Wrake . Elmsted .

30 Apr 1732

   Ann    Fordred dau of John Fordred . Elmsted .

14 May 1732

   Richard    Joade son of William Joade . Elmsted .

25 Jun 1732

   Elizabeth    Hobday dau of Stephen Hobday and Rebecca Elmsted .

9 Jul 1732

   Martha    Agar [Argar] dau of Joseph Argar . Elmsted .

9 Jul 1732

   Jane    Castle dau of William Castle . Elmsted .

2 Sep 1732

   Elizabeth    Nash . . . Elmsted a servant of George Lagget

24 Oct 1732

   John    Sprakeling son of William Sprakeling and Elizabeth Elmsted vicar (dob 15 Oct 1732)

17 Dec 1732

   George    Lagget son of George Lagget . Elmsted .

24 Dec 1732

   Martha    Barker dau of John Barker . Elmsted .

24 Dec 1732

   Sarah    Simon dau of John Simon . Elmsted travellers

21 Jan 1732

   James    Whale son of William Whale . Elmsted .

21 Jan 1732

   William    Reily son of William Reily . Elmsted .

6 Feb 1732

   Margaret    Atwood dau of Henry Atwood . Elmsted .

22 Feb 1732

   John    Lushington son of John Lushington . Elmsted .

13 Mar 1732

   Ann    Laws dau of Edward Laws . Elmsted .

23 Mar 1732

   Richard    Pilcher son of John Pilcher . Elmsted .

29 Apr 1733

   John    Smisson son of Robert Smisson . Elmsted .

20 May 1733

   John    Gilham son of John Gilham . Elmsted .

24 May 1733

   Sarah    Dennis dau of Clement Dennis . Elmsted .

29 Jul 1733

   William    Aldridge son of [blank] and Sarah Aldridge Elmsted a traveller

31 Jul 1733

   Edward    Honeywood son of John Honeywood Esq and Anabella Elmsted (dob 18 Jul 1733)

2 Sep 1733

   William    Dodd son of William Dodd . Elmsted .

4 Nov 1733

   Elizabeth    Wood dau of John Wood . Elmsted .

18 Dec 1733

   Ruth    Cloak dau of Daniel Cloak . Elmsted .

10 Mar 1733

   Mary    Atwood dau of Henry Atwood . Elmsted .

24 Mar 1733

   John    Lillie son of Thomas Lillie . Elmsted .

12 May 1734

   Ann    Wrake dau of William Wrake . Elmsted .

19 May 1734

   Ann    Agar [Argar] dau of Joseph Argar . Elmsted .

12 Aug 1734

   Thomasin    Honeywood dau of John Honeywood Esq and Anabella Elmsted (dob 27 Jul 1734)

?6 Aug 1734

   William    Lagget son of George Lagget . Elmsted .

8 Sep 1734

   Thomas    Joade son of William Joade . Elmsted .

27 Sep 1734

   John    Horton son of William Horton . Elmsted .

18 Feb 1734

   Elizabeth    Mantle dau of Samuel Mantle . Elmsted .

23 Feb 1734

   John    Morris son of Richard Morris . Elmsted .

20 Apr 1735

   Elizabeth    Fearn dau of Robert Fearn . Elmsted might be Fenn

25 May 1735

   Mary    Fordred dau of John Fordred . Elmsted .

8 Jun 1735

   Mary    Pilcher dau of John Pilcher . Elmsted .

31 Aug 1735

   Sarah    Smisson dau of Robert Smisson . Elmsted .

6 Oct 1735

   John    Atwood son of Henry Atwood . Elmsted .

3 Nov 1735

   Elizabeth    March dau of Richard March . Elmsted .

26 Nov 1735

   William    Barker son of John Barker . Elmsted .

Feb 1735

   William    Philpott son of Humphrey Philpott and Mary Elmsted .

18 Mar 1735

   John    Pott son of Robert Pott and Elizabeth Elmsted .

11 Apr 1736

   Henry    Dodd son of William Dodd and Mary Elmsted .

18 Apr 1736

   Elizabeth    Legget dau of George Legget and Mary Elmsted .

18 Apr 1736

   John    Hobday son of Stephen Hobday and Rebacker Elmsted .

9 May 1736

   Susana    Lille [Lilly] dau of Thomas Lille and Susana Elmsted .

6 Jun 1736

   Frances    Hammond dau of James Hammond . Elmsted .

11 Aug 1736

   Alce? / Albe?    Lawes child of Edward Lawes and Ann Elmsted (dob 24 Jul 1736)

12 Aug 1736

   Martha    Fern dau of Robert Fern . Elmsted .

31 Oct 1736

   Mary    Hobday dau of Stephen Hobday and Mary Elmsted .

21 Nov 1736

   Elizabeth    Atwood dau of Henry Atwood and Margaret Elmsted .

5 Dec 1736

   John    Hanbrook son of Anthony Hanbrook and Susanna Elmsted .

1 Apr 1737

   Elizabeth    Scourge dau of Thomas Scourge . Elmsted .

22 May 1737

   Henry    Amis son of John Amis . Elmsted .

24 Jul 1737

   Elizabeth    Horton dau of William Horton . Elmsted .

11 Sep 1737

   Elizabeth    Ellins dau of Thomas Ellins . Elmsted .

22 Oct 1737

   Thomas    Wrake son of William Wrake . Elmsted .

6 Nov 1737

   Mary    Ferne dau of Robert Ferne . Elmsted .

27 Nov 1737

   Stephen    Monday son of William Monday . Elmsted .

8 Jan 1737

   Elizabeth    Lawrence dau of John Lawrence . Elmsted .

5 Mar 1737

   Elizabeth    Philpott dau of Humphrey Philpott . Elmsted .

5 Mar 1737

   Catherine    Mount dau of William Mount and Mary Ferries Elmsted baseborn

17 Mar 1737

   Mary    Leggett dau of George Leggett . Elmsted .

16 Apr 1738

   John    Barber son of Thomas Barber . Elmsted .

11 Jun 1738

   Elizabeth    Pilcher dau of John Pilcher . Elmsted .

16 Jul 1738

   Henry    Harvey son of Andrew Harvey . Elmsted .

16 Jul 1738

   Mary    Waters dau of John Waters . Elmsted .

13 Aug 1738

   Richard    Morris son of Morris . Elmsted .

20 Aug 1738

   Absalom    Hobday son of John Hobday . Elmsted .

20 Aug 1738

   John    Atwood son of Henry Atwood . Elmsted .

21 Aug 1738

   William    Page son of Robert Page . Elmsted .

3 Sep 1738

   Stephen    Hobday son of Stephen Hobday . Elmsted .

14 Jan 1738

   Elizabeth    Parker dau of John Parker . Elmsted .

28 Jan 1738

   Sarah    Fern dau of Robert Fern . Elmsted .

10 Jun 1739

   William    Ellens son of Thomas Ellens . Elmsted .

10 Jun 1739

   Eleanor    Cloak dau of Daniel Cloak . Elmsted .

1 Jul 1739

   Sarah    Leggett dau of George Leggett . Elmsted .

16 Sep 1739

   Edward    Amis son of John Amis . Elmsted .

30 ??? 1739

   Ruth    Wibourn dau of John Wibourn . Elmsted .

9 Jan 1739

   Mary    Dodd dau of William Dodd . Elmsted .

20 Jan 1739

   Thomas    Morris son of Richard Morris . Elmsted .

10 Feb 1739

   John    Philpott son of Humphry Philpott . Elmsted .

22 Feb 1739

   Robert    Smeeson son of Robert Smeeson (Smithson) . Elmsted .

22 Feb 1739

   Thomas    Hambrook son of Anthony Hambrook . Elmsted .

30 Mar 1740

   James    Hobday son of Stephen Hobday . Elmsted .

6 Apr 1740

   George    Laker son of Walter Laker . Elmsted .

11 May 1740

   John    Silk son of John Silk . Elmsted .

27 Jun 1740

   William    Collier son of Allen Collier . Elmsted .

3 Aug 1740

   Bennet    Pilcher dau of John Pilcher . Elmsted .

24 Aug 1740

   Ann    Swaine dau of Stephen Swaine . Elmsted .

14 Sep 1740

   Bennet    Chamkins dau of John Chamkins . Elmsted .

12 Oct 1740

   Elizabeth    Fagg dau of Jeo Fagg . Elmsted .

26 Oct 1740

   Robert    Pott son of Robert Pott . Elmsted .

30 Nov 1740

   John    Hulks son of Edward Hulks . Elmsted .

8 Feb 1740

   Thomas    Hopkins son of John Hopkins . Elmsted .

15 Mar 1740

   John    Wibourn son of John Wibourn . Elmsted .

29 Mar 1741

   Thomas    Ellins son of Thomas Ellins . Elmsted .

3 May 1741

   Ann    Ferne dau of Robert Ferne . Elmsted .

31 May 1741

   Ann    Cloak dau of Daniel Cloak . Elmsted .

19 Jul 1741

   Mary    Cox dau of John Cox . Elmsted .

2 Aug 1741

   Jane    Leggett dau of George Leggett . Elmsted .

20 Sep 1741

   Ann    Hobday dau of Stephen Hobday . Elmsted .

27 Sep 1741

   Catherine    Atwood dau of Henry Atwood . Elmsted .

1 Nov 1741

   Richard    Philpott son of Humphry Philpott . Elmsted .

15 Nov 1741

   Edward    Spratt son of Edward Spratt . Elmsted .

10 Jan 1741

   William    Silk son of John Silk . Elmsted .

14 Mar 1741

   Thomas    Keeler son of Thomas Keeler . Elmsted .

9 Apr 1742

   Mary    Dodd dau of William Dodd . Elmsted .

11 Apr 1742

   William    Collier son of Allen Collier . Elmsted .

11 Apr 1742

   Elizabeth    Halse dau of Edward Halse . Elmsted .

3 May 1742

   William    Amis son of John Amis . Elmsted .

30 May 1742

   Walter    Laker son of Walter Laker . Elmsted .

6 Jun 1742

   Stephen    Pilcher son of Stephen Pilcher . Elmsted .

6 Jun 1742

   Thomas    Beard son of William Beard . Elmsted .

29 Aug 1742

   Thomas    Brockman . . . Elmsted in the 14th year of his age

31 Oct 1742

   Elizabeth    Page dau of Thomas Page and Mary Elmsted .

27 Dec 1742

   John    Chamkins son of John Chamkins . Elmsted two dates given

25 Jan 1742

   John    Chamkins . . . Elmsted an adult person aged 37 years

20 Feb 1742

   Mary    Honeywood dau of John Honeywood Esq and Dorothy Elmsted (dob 30 Jan 1742)

27 Feb 1742

   Thomas    Ferne son of Robert Ferne and Mary Elmsted .

22 May 1743

   Ann    Wootton dau of Jo' Wootten . Elmsted .

27 May 1743

   Thomas    Cox son of John Cox . Elmsted .

3 Apr 1743

   John    Hopkins son of John Hopkins . Elmsted .

29 May1743

   Susannah    Hambrook dau of Anthony Hanbrook . Elmsted .

11 Jun 1743

   Thomas    Leggett son of George Leggett . Elmsted .

Jul 1743

   Elizabeth    Silk dau of John Silk . Elmsted .

5 Nov 1743

   Austin    Dodd son of William Dodd . Elmsted .

22 Jan 1743

   Thomas    Fagg son of Thomas Fagg . Elmsted .

16 Mar1743

   Sarah    Terry . . . Elmsted an adult person about 22 years of age

8 Apr 1744

   Richard    Beard son of William Beard . Elmsted .

8 Apr 1744

   Henry    Collier son of Allen Collier . Elmsted .

23 May 1744

   John    Monday son of William Monday and Mary Elmsted .

27 May 1744

   Elizabeth    Keeler dau of Thomas Keeler . Elmsted .

15 Jul 1744

   Sarah    Spratt dau of Edward Spratt . Elmsted .

19 Aug 1744

   Filmer    Honeywood son of John Honeywood Esq and Dorothy Elmsted (dob 29 Jul 1744)

30 Sep 1744

   Mary    Pilcher dau of Stephen Pilcher . Elmsted .

7 Oct 1744

   Elizabeth    Amis dau of John Amis . Elmsted .

20 Jan 1744

   Eleanor    Fern dau of Robert Fern and Mary Elmsted .

27 Jan 1744

   Mary    Silk dau of John Silk and Mary Elmsted .

3 Feb 1744

   John    Cox son of John Cox . Elmsted .

24 Feb 1744

   William    Hopkins son of John Hopkins . Elmsted .

21 Jul 1744

   Robert    Chamkins son of John Chamkins . Elmsted .

4 Aug 1745

   Elizabeth    Young dau of John Young . Elmsted .

24 Aug 1745

   Elizabeth    Vile dau of John vile . Elmsted .

13 Oct 1745

   William    Monday son of William Monday and Jane Elmsted .

20 Oct 1745

   John    Honeywood son of John Honeywood Esq and Dorothy Elmsted (dob 4 Oct 1745)

26 Jan 1746

   Ann    Hulse dau of Edward Hulse and Mary Elmsted .

30 Mar 1746

   Thomas    Elsey son of William Elsey . Elmsted .

20 Apr 1746

   Mary    Collier dau of Allen Collier . Elmsted .

22 ??? 1746

   Martha    Wootton dau of John Wootton . Elmsted .

27 Jul 1746

   Susanna    Keeler dau of Thomas Keeler . Elmsted .

27 Jul 1746

   Elizabeth    Pilcher dau of Stephen Pilcher . Elmsted .

17 Aug 1746

   Thomas    Cleveland son of Thomas Cleveland . Elmsted .

2 Oct 1746

   Judith    Collins dau of Joseph Collins . Elmsted .

12 Jan 1746

   Sarah    Silk dau of John Silk and Mary Elmsted .

21 Feb 1746

   Elizabeth    Saunders dau of John Saunders and Elizabeth Elmsted .

8 Mar 1746

   Martha    Philpott dau of Humphrey Philpott and Martha Elmsted .

8 Mar 1746

   Mary    Vile dau of John vile and Elizabeth Elmsted .

10 May 1747

   Hester    Leggett dau of George Leggett . Elmsted .

17 May 1747

   William    Hayward son of Arthur Hayward . Elmsted .

14 Jun 1747

   Ann    Cox dau of John Cox . Elmsted .

12 Jul 1747

   Rebecca    Dodd dau of William Dodd and Mary Elmsted .

13 Sep 1747

   Elizabeth    Pettit dau of Francis Pettit and Elizabeth Elmsted .

27 Sep 1747

   Robert    Fagg son of Thomas Fagg . Elmsted .

27 Sep 1747

   Sarah    Pett dau of John Pett . Elmsted .

11 Oct 1747

   Ann    Hopkins dau of John Hopkins . Elmsted .

20 Dec 1747

   Richard    Greaves son of Richard Greaves . Elmsted .

21 Feb 1747

   Elizabeth    Collier dau of Allen Collier . Elmsted .

27 Mar 1747

   Thomas    Fagg son of Thomas Fagg . Elmsted .

24 Apr 1748

   Henry    Young son of John Young . Elmsted .

17 May 1748

   Thomas    Croucher son of Thomas Croucher and Mary Elmsted .

19 Jun 1748

   John    Fern son of Robert Fern . Elmsted .

19 Jun 1748

   John    Cleveland son of Thomas Cleveland . Elmsted .

17 Jul 1748

   William    Pott son of Robert Pott . Elmsted .

28 Aug 1748

   Edward    Hulse son of Edward Hulse . Elmsted .

4 Sep 1748

   Hezekiah    Collins dau of Joseph Collins . Elmsted .

11 Sep 1748

   Anne    Monday dau of John Monday . Elmsted .

12 Sep 1748

   Sarah    Dodd dau of William Dodd and Mary Elmsted .

4 Dec 1748

   Elizabeth    Morris dau of Richard Morris . Elmsted .

15 Jan 1748

   William    Mount son of William Mount . Elmsted .

5 Feb 1748

   Humphrey    Philpott son of Humphrey Philpott and Martha Elmsted .

26 Feb 1748

   Elizabeth    Hambrook dau of Richard Hambrook and Margaret Elmsted .

5 Mar 1748

   John    Vile son of John Vile and Elizabeth Elmsted .

2 Apr 1749

   John    Fagg son of Thomas Fagg . Elmsted .

2 Apr 1749

   Mary    Spaine dau of Thomas Spain . Elmsted .

25 Apr1749

   John    Pilcher son of Stephen Pilcher . Elmsted .

9 Jul 1749

   Francis    Pettit child of Francis Pettit and ELizabeth Elmsted .

27 Aug 1749

   Elizabeth    Noble dau of Richard Noble . Elmsted .

30 Oct 1749

   Judith    Leggett dau of George Leggett and Mary Elmsted .

3 Dec 1749

   Elizabeth    Cox dau of John Cox . Elmsted .

17 Dec 1749

   Elizabeth    Wrait dau of William Wrait . Elmsted .

14 Jan 1749

   John    Petts son of John Petts . Elmsted .

28 Jan 1749

   Richard    Hopkins son of John Hopkins . Elmsted .

18 Mar 1749

   James    Hulse son of Edward Hulse . Elmsted .

17 Jun 1750

   Thomas    Hawkins son of Thomas Hawkins . Elmsted .

1 Jul 1750

   Richard    Mount son of William Mount . Elmsted .

8 Jul 1750

   Thomas    Morris son of Richard Morris . Elmsted .

19 Jul 1750

   Elizabeth    Lushington dau of Richard Lushington . Elmsted .

20 Jul 1750

   Ann    Newport dau of Thomas Newport . Elmsted .

18 Nov 1750

   Richard    Hambrook son of Richard Hambrook . Elmsted .

18 Nov 1750

   Robert    Noble son of Richard Noble . Elmsted .

13 Jan 1750

   Catherine    Vile dau of John Vile . Elmsted .

3 Feb 1750

   Hester    Silk dau of John Silk . Elmsted .

17 Mar 1750

   Richard    Pettit son of Francis Pettit . Elmsted .

28 Apr 1751

   Elizabeth    Hedgecock dau of William Hedgecock . Elmsted .

19 May 1751

   Elizabeth    Greaves dau of Richard Greaves . Elmsted .

11 Aug 1751

   Thomas    Newport son of Thomas Newport and Sarah Elmsted .

11 Aug 1751

   John    Monday son of John Monday and Elizabeth Elmsted .

8 Sep 1751

   Mary    Foreman dau of James Foreman and Elizabeth Elmsted .

29 Sep 1751

   Daniel    Holiday son of Edward Holiday . Elmsted .

20 Oct 1751

   Theophilus    Wraight son of William Wraight . Elmsted .

17 Nov 1751

   Mary    Parnel dau of William Parnel and Mary Elmsted .