Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website                                                                                                       Contact e-mail

Elmsted Baptisms 1851-1900-UPDATED MAR 2016

Several corrections have been made to spellings and other details and a few missed baptisms have been added up to 1859..

From mid 1859 - the records have not yet been double checked as they are not on microfilm and are therefore still missing the
extra detail such as a parent's occupation.

If you wish to search then press CTRL and letter F on your keyboard, it may be more useful to check a partial spelling
e.g. Hay will give you Haywood and Hayward, Hey would give you Heywood and Heyward.



DATE

   FORENAME

 SURNAME

FATHER

   MOTHER

PARISH

D.O.B /
Parent's OCCUPATION

NOTES

2 Feb 1851

   Frank    Norris son of Edward Norris and Harriett Elmsted Wood Reeve .

9 Feb 1851

   Hannah    Waters dau of George Waters and Mary Elmsted Carpenter .

12 Mar 1851

   Catherine    Hopkins dau of Richard Hopkins and Sarah Elmsted Labourer .

20 Apr 1851

   William    Smeed son of Henry Smeed and Elizabeth Elmsted Farmer .

1 May 1851

   Phoebe    Norris dau of William Norris and Phoebe Elmsted Gardener .

4 May 1851

   William    Hayward son of George Hayward and Charlotte Elmsted Labourer .

11 May 1851

   Lydia    Pibus dau of Henry Pibus and Frances Elmsted Farmer .

13 May 1851

   Sarah    Oxley dau of Thomas Oxley and Ann Elmsted Farmer .

13 May 1851

   Thomas    Norris son of Thomas Norris and Hannah Elmsted game keeper .

18 May 1851

   James    Oldfield son of William Oldfield and Charlotte Elmsted Labourer .

29 Jun 1851

   Stephen    Banks son of Thomas Banks and Mary Anne Elmsted Farmer .

13 Jul 1851

   Sarah    Pilcher dau of George Pilcher and Ann Elmsted Farmer and Gardener .

10 Aug 1851

   Caroline    Waters dau of John Waters and Caroline Elmsted Blacksmith .

24 Aug 1851

   Mahala Jane    Austen dau of John Austen and Mary Anne Stelling Labourer probably this name is meant for Mahalabell : signed G.P. (Gostwyck Prideaux)

5 Oct 1851

   Harriet    Marsh dau of Henry Marsh and Frances Stelling Minnis, Elmsted Labourer .

29 Nov 1851

   Marian    Newport dau of George Newport and Susannah Elmsted Farmer .

7 Dec 1851

   Joseph    File dau of Norris File and Ann Elmsted Farmer .

7 Mar 1852

   Eliza    Philpott dau of Thomas Philpott and Mary Elmsted Labourer .

21 Mar 1852

   Edward    Sawkins son of Edward Sawkins and Rachel Elmsted Labourer .

4 May 1852

   Eleanor Anne    Argar dau of George Argar and Elizabeth Elmsted Farmer .

16 May 1852

   James    Hopkins son of Stephen Hopkins and Sarah Elmsted Farmer .

16 May 1852

   Elizabeth Ann    Harvey dau of Richard Harvey and Maria Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

30 May 1852

   Harriett Anne    Broughton dau of Richard Boughton and Charlotte Elmsted Bricklayer .

30 May 1852

   William    Tomsett son of William Tomsett and Sarah Elmsted Labourer .

13 Jun 1852

   Thomas    Hayward son of Thomas Hayward and Sarah Elmsted Labourer .

20 Aug 1852

   Annie    Croucher dau of James Croucher and Charlotte Elmsted Thatcher .

5 Sep 1852

   Caroline    Knott dau of Henry Knott and Mary Stelling Minnis Labourer .

5 Sep 1852

   Harriet    Cook dau of George Cook and Elizabeth Elmsted Labourer .

3 Oct 1852

   Mary Ann    Gibson dau of John Gibson and Eliza Elmsted Labourer .

24 Oct 1852

   James    Norris son of John Norris and Mary Elmsted Labourer .

22 Nov 1852

   Harry Greenstreet    Down son of [blank] and Mary Ann Greenstreet Elmsted Labourer's daughter BASEBORN

12 Dec 1852

   Sarah    Fagg dau of Charles Fagg and Mary Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

12 Dec 1852

   Rosamond Jane    Taylor dau of [blank] and Mary Ann Taylor Elmsted Servant BASEBORN

14 Dec 1852

   Alfred    Oldfield son of William Oldfield and Charlotte Elmsted Labourer .

16 Jan 1853

   Stephen    Leggett son of Stephen Leggett and Mary Elmsted Farmer .

20 Feb 1853

   William Dutnell    Bailey son of [blank] and Hannah Bailey Elmsted Servant BASEBORN

6 Mar 1853

   John Nicholas    Hopkins son of John Hopkins and Eliza Elmsted Labourer .

13 Mar 1853

   Henry Edward    Oxley son of Thomas Oxley and Ann Elmsted Farmer .

1 May 1853

   Elizabeth    Andrews dau of Stephen Andrews and Frances Ann Elmsted Labourer .

8 May 1853

   Caroline    Newport dau of John Newport and Sarah Hayward Elmsted Miller .

15 May 1853

   George    Oxley son of Richard Oxley and Hannah Elmsted Labourer .

22 May 1853

   Thomas    Smeed son of Henry Smeed and Elizabeth Elmsted Farmer .

23 May 1853

   William    Petts son of William Petts and Maria Elmsted Labourer .

29 May 1853

   Emily    Banks dau of Thomas BAnks and Mary Ann Elmsted Farmer .

11 Sep 1853

   Stephen    Fagg son of Stoddard Fagg and Jane Hastingleigh Carpenter .

20 Sep 1853

   George William    Newport son of George Newport and Susanna Elmsted Farmer .

11 Dec 1853

   Harriett    Pilcher dau of George Pilcher and Ann Elmsted Farmer and Gardener .

12 Jan 1854

   Edwin    Norris son of Edward Norris and Harriett Elmsted Wood Reeve .

15 Jan 1854

   Jane    Hayward dau of George Hayward and Charlotte Elmsted Labourer .

26 Mar 1854

   Francis John    Leggett son of Stephen Leggett and Mary Elmsted Farmer .

26 Mar 1854

   Thomas Charles    File son of Norris File and Anne Elmsted Farmer .

26 Mar 1854

   George    Sawkins son of Edward Sawkins and Rachel Elmsted Labourer .

16 Apr 1854

   Stephen Wraight    Ellen son of [blank] and Sarah Ellen Elmsted a widow BASEBORN

19 Apr 1854

   Mary Ann Kidder    Hayward dau of Thomas Kidder Hayward and Caroline Elmsted Labourer .

11 Jun 1854

   George Henry    Hayward son of Thomas Hayward and Sarah Elmsted Labourer .

9 Jul 1854

   Amy    Greenstreet dau of [blank] and Mary Anne Greenstreet Elmsted Labourer's daughter BASEBORN

9 Jul 1854

   Victoria    Harvey dau of Richard Harvey and Maria Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

26 Jul 1854

   James    Young son of John Young and Mary Elmsted Labourer .

20 Aug 1854

   Jane    Bailey dau of Edward Bailey and Jane Elmsted Labourer .

15 Oct 1854

   Elizabeth    Arnold dau of John Arnold and Harriet Elmsted game keeper .

5 Nov 1854

   Matilda    Barrows dau of James Barrows and Anna Matilda Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

5 Nov 1854

   George William    Waters son of [blank] and Mary Ann Waters Elmsted spinster BASEBORN

12 Nov 1854

   Sarah    Hopkins dau of [blank] and Mary Hopkins Stelling Servant BASEBORN

24 Dec 1854

   Walter John    Waters son of Thomas Waters and Anne Brabourne Blacksmith .

7 Jan 1855

   Henry    Fisher son of George Fisher and Susan Elmsted Labourer .

23 Jan 1855

   Margaret    Beer dau of Henry Beer and Ann Elmsted Labourer .

4 Mar 1855

   Elizabeth    Read dau of William Read and Elizabeth Sladden Elmsted Labourer .

6 Mar 1855

   Anna Maria    Andrews dau of Stephen Andrews and Frances Ann Elmsted Labourer .

1 Apr 1855

   Frances    Knott dau of Henry Knott and Mary Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

1 Apr 1855

   John    Coleman son of John Coleman and Mary Ann Elmsted Labourer .

29 Apr 1855

   George    Cloke son of Joseph Cloke and Sarah Elmsted Game keeper .

29 Apr 1855

   James    Fagg son of Charles Fagg and Mary Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

13 May1855

   Mary Ann    Pilcher dau of [blank] and Frances Pilcher Elmsted Servant BASEBORN

8 Jul 1855

   Charles    Pilcher son of George Pilcher and Ann Elmsted Farmer .

19 Jul 1855

   James    Newport son of George Newport and Susanna Elmsted Farmer .

22 Jul 1855

   Sarah    Hopkins dau of Stephen Hopkins and Sarah Elmsted Farmer .

26 Aug 1855

   Emily Susanna    Oxley dau of Thomas Oxley and Ann Elmsted Farmer .

9 Sep 1855

   Amy Elizabeth    Howland dau of John Howland and Harriett Elmsted Labourer .

23 Sep 1855

   Walter James    Hopkins son of [blank] and Mary Ann Hopkins Saltwood . BASEBORN

10 Nov 1855

   George    Smith son of James Smith and Maria Elmsted Labourer .

6 Jan 1856

   Sarah    Banks dau of Thomas Banks and Mary Ann Elmsted Farmer .

3 Feb 1856

   Henry    Sawkins son of Edward Sawkins and Rachel Elmsted Labourer .

17 Feb 1856

   Stephen    Croucher son of James Croucher and Martha Waltham Labourer .

16 Mar 1856

   Cordelia    Hopkins dau of [blank] and Hannah Hopkins Elmsted Servant BASEBORN

16 Mar 1856

   Harriett Anne    Boughton dau of Charles Boughton and Sarah Ann Elmsted Bricklayer .

16 Mar 1856

   Lizzy Hans    Hopkins dau of Frederick Hans Hopkins and Charlotte Crundale Farmer .

7 Apr 1856

   William Henry    Norris son of Edward Norris and Harriett Elmsted Wood Reeve .

20 Apr 1856

   Rosalind    Beer dau of Henry Beer and Ann Elmsted Labourer .

27 Apr 1856

   Susannah    Greenstreet dau of John Greenstreet and Mary Ann Elmsted Labourer .

8 Jun 1856

   Susannah    Coleman dau of John Coleman and Mary Ann Elmsted Labourer .

8 Jun 1856

   Mary    Smeed dau of Henry Smeed and Elizabeth Elmsted Farmer .

22 Jun 1856

   Henry    Crouch son of John Croucher and Jane Elmsted Farmer .

22 Jun 1856

   Mary    Young dau of John Young and Mary Elmsted Labourer .

13 Jul 1856

   Florence    File dau of Norris File and Anne Elmsted Farmer .

3 Aug 1856

   Hannah Leggett    Philpott dau of [blank] and Ann Philpott Elmsted Servant BASEBORN

3 Aug 1856

   Mary Matilda    Hopkins dau of [blank] and Mary Hopkins Stelling Minnis Servant BASEBORN

17 Aug 1856

   James    Marsh son of William Marsh and Mary Holtum Elmsted Farmer .

17 Oct 1856

   James    Hayward son of George Hayward and Charlotte Elmsted Labourer .

17 Oct 1856

   Alfred    Hayward dau of George Hayward and Charlotte Elmsted Labourer .

26 Oct 1856

   Eliza Maria    Croucher son of William Croucher and Sarah Ann Elmsted Labourer .

9 Nov 1856

   John    Hayward son of Thomas Hayward and Sarah Elmsted Labourer .

23 Nov 1856

   Thomas    Hearnden son of Charles Hearnden and Frances Anne Canterbury Servant .

23 Nov 1856

   Alfred    Harvey son of Richard Harvey and Maria Stelling Minnis Farmer .

21 Dec 1856

   Annie Florence    Short dau of William Short and Elizabeth Elmsted Coachman to Sir Courtenay Honywood .

21 Dec 1856

   George    Knott son of Henry Knott and Mary Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

4 Jan 1857

   Emma Marian    Arnold dau of John Arnold and Harriett Elmsted game keeper .

17 Jan 1857

   Frank    Howland son of John Howland and Harriett Elmsted Labourer .

20 Feb 1857

   Florence    Pilcher dau of George Pilcher and Ann Elmsted Farmer .

29 Mar 1857

   Thomas    Norris son of John Norris and Mary Elmsted Labourer .

12 Apr 1857

   George Hearnden    Boughton son of Charles Boughton and Sarah Anne Waltham Bricklayer .

26 Apr 1857

   Anne    Woodland dau of John Woodland and Harriett Elmsted Labourer .

12 May 1857

   John William    Honywood son of Courtenay Honywood and Annie Maria Evington Baronet .

7 Jun 1857

   Elizabeth    Leggett dau of Stephen Leggett and Mary Elmsted Farmer .

21 Jun 1857

   Harriet    Oldfield dau of William Oldfield and Charlotte Elmsted Labourer .

5 Jul 1857

   George    Marshall son of [blank] and Frances Marshall Elmsted Servant BASEBORN

12 Jul 1857

   Jane    Quested dau of [blank] and Caroline Quested Elmsted . BASEBORN

12 Jul 1857

   Angelica    Taylor dau of [blank] and Caroline Taylor Stelling Minnis Servant BASEBORN

19 Jul 1857

   Marsh    Gilbert son of Thomas Alfred Gilbert and Ann Elham Farmer .

26 Jul 1857

   Peter    Oxley son of Thomas Oxley and Ann Elmsted Farmer .

2 Aug 1857

   George    Fagg son of Charles Fagg and Mary Stelling Minnis Labourer .

2 Aug 1857

   Rachel    Sawkins dau of Edward Sawkins and Rachel Elmsted Labourer .

1 Nov 1857

   Ebenezer    Spicer son of George Spicer and Jane Eliza Hythe shoemaker .

6 Dec 1857

   Susannah    Argar dau of George Argar and Elizabeth Elmsted Farrier .

27 Dec 1857

   William    Oxley son of [blank] and Mary Oxley Elmsted Servant BASEBORN

3 Jan 1858

   Sarah Ann    Croucher dau of Stephen Croucher and Fanny Elmsted Labourer .

17 Jan 1858

   Sarah Jane    Hearnden dau of Charles Hearnden and Frances Anne Canterbury Labourer .

30 Jan 1858

   Mary Ann    Smith dau of James Smith and Maria Elmsted Labourer Twins

30 Jan 1858

   Matilda    Smith dau of James Smith and Maria Elmsted Labourer Twins

12 Feb 1858

   James    Coleman son of John Coleman and Mary Ann Elmsted Labourer Twins

12 Feb 1858

   George    Coleman son of John Coleman and Mary Ann Elmsted Labourer Twins

28 Feb 1858

   Sarah    Andrews dau of Stephen Andrews and France Anne Elmsted Labourer .

7 Mar 1858

   Isaac    Emmett son of Abraham Emmett and Susannah Elmsted sweep .

28 Mar 1858

   Thomas    Beer son of Thomas Beer and Ann Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

2 Apr 1858

   Arthur George    Attwood son of George Attwood and Jane Stowting carpenter .

2 Apr 1858

   Alice Jane    Attwood dau of George Attwood and Jane Stowting carpenter .

9 May 1858

   William    Marsh son of William Marsh and Mary Holtum Elmsted Farmer .

9 May 1858

   Martha Ann    Oxley dau of Richard Oxley and Hannah Elmsted Labourer .

23 May 1858

   Jane Elizabeth    Croucher dau of James Croucher and Martha Waltham Labourer .

23 May 1858

   John Edward    Hawkins son of [blank] and Jane Hawkins Waltham Servant BASEBORN

6 Jun 1858

   Minnie    Pilcher dau of George Pilcher and Hannah Jane Elmsted Farmer .

13 Jun 1858

   John    Hopkins son of [blank] and Mary Hopkins Elmsted Servant BASEBORN

20 Jun 1858

   Jane    Fagg dau of Stoddart Fagg and Jane Hastingleigh carpenter .

24 Aug 1858

   Philip Courtenay    Honywood son of Courtenay Honywood and Annie Maria Evington Baronet .

24 Aug 1858

   Wyndham    Honywood son of Courtenay Honywood and Annie Maria Evington Baronet .

29 Aug 1858

   Jane Elizabeth    Leggett dau of George Leggett and Ann Elmsted Labourer .

29 Aug 1858

   Alfred    Knott son of Henry Knott and Mary Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

5 Sep 1858

   Lydia    File dau of Norris File and Anne Elmsted Farmer .

12 Sep 1858

   Archibald Charles    Usher son of Thomas Usher and Hannah Elmsted Gardener .

12 Sep 1858

   Walter Stoakes    Howland son of John Howland and Harriett Elmsted Labourer .

17 Oct 1858

   Helen    Banks dau of Thomas Banks and Mary Ann Elmsted Farmer .

31 Oct 1858

   Sarah Anne    Marsh dau of William Marsh and Hannah Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

7 Nov 1858

   Emily    Oliver dau of James Oliver and Sarah Extra parochial Stelling Minnis Labourer .

8 Nov 1858

   Rosanne    Croucher dau of William Croucher and Sarah Anne Elmsted Labourer .

21 Nov 1858

   Alfred John    Taylor son of John Taylor and Martha Ann Stelling Labourer .

13 Feb 1859

   Thomas    Ford son of William Ford and Charlotte Elmsted Labourer .

13 Mar 1859

   Amy Johnson    Hearnden dau of [blank] and Amy Hearnden Elmsted Servant BASEBORN

21 Mar 1859

   Jane    Hayward dau of Thomas Hayward and Sarah Elmsted Labourer .

27 Mar 1859

   Frank    Beer son of Henry Beer and Ann Elmsted Labourer .

24 Apr 1859

   Eleanor    Hopkins dau of [blank] and Albina Hopkins Stelling Servant BASEBORN

8 May 1859

   John    Kingsmill son of John Kingsmill and Sophia Elmsted Farmer .

8 May 1859

   Jemima    Kingsmill dau of John Kingsmill and Sophia Elmsted Farmer .

15 May 1859

   Jane    Boughton dau of Charles Boughton and Sarah Ann Canterbury Bricklayer .

7 Jun 1859

   Thomas    Maple son of James Maple and Hannah Elmsted Labourer .

17 Jun 1859

   Charles    Coleman son of John Coleman and Mary Ann Elmsted Labourer .

22 Jul 1859

   George    Oldfield son of William Oldfield and Charlotte Elmsted Labourer .

.

   .    . . . . . . .

19 Aug 1859

   Keziah    Hopkins dau of Stephen Hopkins and Sarah Elmsted . The following records are not on microfilm, they have not been double checked for errors.

30 Aug 1859

   James    Sawkins son of Edward Sawkins and Rachel Elmsted . .

6 Sep 1859

   Annie Mabel    Honeywood dau of Courtenay Honeywood and Annie Maria Elmsted . .

11 Sep 1859

   Alice Jane    Hopkins dau of Stephen Hopkins and Sarah Elmsted . .

15 Sep 1859

   Elgar John    Sutton son of Edward Sutton and Mary Maria Elmsted . .

19 Sep 1859

   Henry Charles    Diamond or Waters son of [blank] and Sarah Waters Elmsted . BASEBORN

2 Oct 1859

   John Marsh    File son of John File and Elizabeth Elmsted . .

30 Oct 1859

   John Holtum    Greenstreet son of John Greenstreet and Mary Ann Elmsted . .

13 Nov 1859

   Elizabeth    Read dau of William Read and Elizabeth Sladden Elmsted . .

20 Nov 1859

   Emma    Baker dau of James Baker and Annie Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

20 Nov 1859

   William    Baker son of James Baker and Annie Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

13 Dec 1859

   William    Beer son of Thomas Beer and Ann Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

18 Dec 1859

   Elizabeth    Fagg dau of Charles Fagg and Mary Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

26 Dec 1859

   George    Beer son of Joseph Beer and Susanna Stelling Minnis . .

8 Jan 1860

   Esther    Taylor dau of John Taylor and Martha Ann Stelling . .

29 Jan 1860

   William    Pilcher son of George Pilcher and Hannah Jane Elmsted . .

29 Jan 1860

   Harriett    Andrews dau of Stephen Andrews and Frances Ann Elmsted . .

29 Jan 1860

   Mark    Smith son of John Smith and Mary Stelling . .

6 Feb 1860

   Richard    Woodland son of John Woodland and Harriett Elmsted . .

25 Mar 1860

   Emma    Woollett dau of William Woollett and Mary Elmsted . .

22 Apr 1860

   George    Marsh son of William Marsh and Hannah Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

6 Jun 1860

   John File    Marsh son of William Marsh and Mary Holtum Elmsted . .

10 Jun 1860

   Ellen    Stupples dau of Thomas Stupples and Mary Elmsted . .

1 Jul 1860

   Ellen    Taylor dau of [blank] and Mary Ann Taylor Elmsted . BASEBORN

8 Jul 1860

   Thomas Burch    Pilcher son of Thomas Pilcher and Elizabeth Elmsted . .

12 Aug 1860

   George William    Howland son of John Howland and Harriett Elmsted . .

26 Aug 1860

   Henry James    Stupples son of James Stupples and Jane Elmsted . .

14 Oct 1860

   Harriett    Hopkins dau of John Hopkins and Sarah Frances Elmsted . .

12 Nov 1860

   Margaret    Bailey dau of Edward Bailey and Jane Elmsted . .

24 Nov 1860

   Charles    Hayward son of Thomas Hayward and Sarah Elmsted . .

20 Dec 1860

   Arthur    Honeywood son of Courtenay Honeywood and Annie Maria Evington . .

23 Dec 1860

   Sophia Frances    Kennett dau of James Kennett and Sarah Ann Brabourne . .

13 Jan 1861

   William    Oxley son of Richard Oxley and Hannah Elmsted . .

5 May 1861

   Phebe    Ford dau of William Ford and Charlotte Elmsted . .

19 May 1861

   John James    Kennard son of Samuel Kennard and Martha Lyminge . .

19 May 1861

   Robert    Taylor son of [blank] and Phebe Taylor . (dob 21 Nov 1843) BASEBORN

9 Jun 1861

   Elizabeth    File dau of John File and Elizabeth Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

28 Jul 1861

   George    Beer son of Thomas Beer and Ann Elmsted . .

11 Aug 1861

   Anna Maria    Cloke dau of George Cloke and Christiana Elmsted . .

8 Sep 1861

   William Nicholas    Pedley son of James Pedley and Elizabeth Elmsted . .

20 Oct 1861

   Emily    Smith dau of Thomas Waters and Maria Elmsted . .

20 Oct 1861

   Jane    Waters dau of Thomas Waters and Charlotte Elmsted . .

3 Nov 1861

   Emily    Cloke dau of John Cloke and Mary Elmsted . .

17 Nov 1861

   George James    Kingsmill son of John Kingsmill and Sophia Elmsted . .

25 Nov 1861

   Caroline    Woollett dau of William Woollett and Mary Elmsted . .

25 Nov 1861

   John    Hopkins son of John Hopkins and Caroline Elmsted . .

14 Dec 1861

   Rosanna    Andrews dau of Stephen Andrews and Frances Ann Elmsted . .

18 Dec 1861

   Matilda Mary    Sutton dau of Edward Sutton and Mary MAria Elmsted . .

12 Jan 1862

   Elizabeth    Waters dau of George Waters and Mary Elmsted . .

2 Feb 1862

   Charles    Laker son of George Francis Laker and Elizabeth Elmsted . .

16 Feb 1862

   Harriett    Fagg dau of Charles Fagg and Mary Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

2 Mar 1862

   William Horden    Philpott son of [blank] and Martha Philpott Elmsted . BASEBORN

19 Apr 1862

   Mary Ann    Brazier dau of Robert Brazier and Jane Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

4 May 1862

   Alfred    Wood son of John Wood and Judith Elmsted . .

4 May 1862

   Eliza Mary    Bird dau of George Bird and Esther Maria Chillenden . .

11 May 1862

   Emily    Taylor dau of [blank] and Caroline Taylor Elmsted . BASEBORN

18 May 1862

   Anna Maria    Arnold dau of John Arnold and Harriett Elmsted . .

27 Jul 1862

   Thomas Jeffrey    Foat /Foad son of Thomas Foad and Charlotte Ann Elmsted . .

1 Nov 1862

   Sarah Ann    Howland dau of John Howland and Harriet Hastingleigh . .

1 Nov 1862

   Elizabeth Hilmer    Brice dau of Daniel Brice and Eliza Alice Elmsted . .

1 Nov 1862

   Jane    Hopkins dau of Thomas Hopkins and Elizabeth Elmsted . .

1 Nov 1862

   Fanny Selina    Gambrill dau of John Gambrill and Fanny Maria Elmsted . .

16 Nov 1862

   Rose    Croucher dau of Stephen Croucher and Fanny Waltham . .

23 Nov 1862

   Edward    Marsh son of William Marsh and Mary Holtum Elmsted . .

30 Nov 1862

   Emma    Knott dau of Henry Knott and Mary Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

11 Jan 1863

   Thomas    Cloke son of George Cloke and Christiana Elmsted . .

25 Jan 1863

   Charles Walter    Johnson son of Robert Johnson and Eliza Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

8 Feb 1863

   Sarah Ann    Hopkins dau of John Hopkins and Caroline Lyminge . .

12 Feb 1863

   Cecil Robert    Honeywood son of Courtenay Honeywood and Annie Maria Elmsted . .

15 Mar 1863

   Charles    File son of John File and Elizabeth Elmsted . .

22 Mar 1863

   Matilda    Conley dau of Henry Conley and Mary Formerly of Brook . .

5 Apr 1863

   William    Prebble son of Charles Prebble and Eliza Elmsted . .

31 May 1863

   Elizabeth Ann    Kennard dau of Samuel Kennard and Martha Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

22 Jul 1863

   Edward Charles Alfred    Sutton son of Edward Sutton and Mary Maria Elmsted . .

26 Jul 1863

   Liddy Ann    Scott dau of John Scott and Caroline Rebecca Waltham . .

5 Aug 1863

   Barbara Ann    Marsh dau of George Marsh and Priscilla Elmsted . .

22 Nov 1863

   Fanny    Stickels dau of Edward Stickels and Sarah Elmsted . .

22 Nov 1863

   Thomas    Cook son of Robert Cook and Cordelia Elmsted . .

29 Nov 1863

   Harriett    Norris dau of John Norris and Mary Elmsted . .

13 Dec 1863

   George Edward    Newport son of John Edward Newport and Anne Maria Elmsted . .

10 Jan 1864

   Edward George    Norris son of George Edward Norris and Sarah Elmsted . .

15 Jan 1864

   Reginald Ernest    Honeywood son of Courtenay Honeywood and Annie Maria Evington . .

24 Jan 1864

   Mary Ann    Hopkins dau of Thomas Hopkins and Elizabeth Elmsted . .

21 Feb 1864

   Marian    Foat /Foad dau of Thomas Foad and Charlotte Ann Elmsted . .

28 Feb 1864

   Emily    Maple dau of James Maple and Hannah Elmsted . .

20 Mar 1864

   Frances Ann    Keeler dau of Edward Keeler and Mary Ann Elmsted . .

20 Mar 1864

   Harriett    Woollett dau of William Woollett and Mary Elmsted . .

3 Apr 1864

   William    Waters son of Thomas Waters and Charlotte Elmsted . .

5 Jun 1864

   Richard Newport    Kingsmill son of John Kingsmill and Sophia Elmsted . .

5 Jun 1864

   William    Pilcher son of Richard Pilcher and Sarah Wye . .

26 Jun 1864

   Thomas    Prebble son of Charles PRebble and Eliza Elmsted . .

24 Jul 1864

   Emma    Hopkins dau of John Hopkins and Caroline Mary Lyminge . .

2 Oct 1864

   Annie    Hopkins dau of Richard Hopkins and Mary Elmsted . .

27 Nov 1864

   Ellen Harriet    Hulse dau of James Hulse and Sarah Elmsted . .

11 Dec 1864

   Alice Sophia    Howland dau of John Howland and Harriet Hastingleigh . .

8 Jan 1865

   Elvey    Stickels son of Edward Stickles and Sarah Elmsted . .

5 Feb 1865

   Elizabeth Annie    Newport dau of John Newport and Sophia Elmsted . .

9 Feb 1865

   Edwin    Beer son of Thomas Beer and Ann Stelling Minnis . .

19 Feb 1865

   Elgar    Argar son of George Argar and Elizabeth Elmsted . .

19 Mar 1865

   Elgar John    Waters son of [blank] and Harriet Waters Elmsted . BASEBORN

30 Mar 1865

   Stephen    Marsh son of William Marsh and Mary Holtum Elmsted . .

16 Apr 1865

   Emma Caroline Petts    Marsh dau of George Marsh and Priscilla Extra parochial Stelling Minnis . .

29 Apr 1865

   Esther Elizabeth    Arnold dau of John Reed Arnold and Martha Elmsted . .

14 May 1865

   Samuel Thomas    Brice son of Daniel Brice