Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study...that grew!                                                             Contact e-mail



Elmsted BURIALS 1701-1900

This revised list has been crosschecked with the original burial book and corrections made to better reflect the information
show on the original records.
There are a handful of entries which David Potts had included -but which are not shown in the burial book. These may
have come from the Bishop's Transcripts or Arch Deacon's returns lists. I have included them with the comment [source DP].

To search for a name click CTRL button and letter F button at the same time and type in the first few letters of the
name to be searched or type in a year. 

Additional Elmsted Inquests:
1821 John Farris Coroners Inquest
[Click]
1851 John Fagg Coroners Inquest Coroners Inquest [Click]
1884 Elizabeth Jeffrey Coroners Inquest Coroners Inquest [Click]

 

Burial Date

FORENAME

SURNAME

Age at
Death

NOTES

4 Apr 1701

   Henry    Chedwick

.

an infant

9 Apr 1701

   Mary    Page

67

widow

7 Aug 1701

   Jane    Rolfe

.

late wife of Thomas Rolfe

23 Sep 1701

   Elizabeth    Fordred

.

wife of Augustine Fordred

25 Sep 1701

   John    Munday

.

bricklayer

18 Oct 1701

   Susanna    Court

.

widow of Thomas Court

7 Jan 1701

   Mary    Lawless

.

infant

3 Feb 1701

   Sarah    Ker

.

wife of John Ker

7 Apr 1702

   Richard    Hedgcock

17

son of Henry Hedgcock

30 Aug 1702

   Ann    Browning

.

wife of Edward Browning

6 Sep 1702

   Thomas    Rolfe

.

son of John Rolfe of Hastingleigh

11 Sep 1702

   Thomas    Rolfe

.

bachelor son of Clement Rolfe

4 Oct 1702

   Edward    Browning

.

of Chilham

9 Oct 1702

   Martha    Adman

.

daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Adman

2 Nov 1702

   Elizabeth    Hedgcock

.

dau of Henry Hedgcock

30 Nov 1702

   John    Leadner

.

an ancient poor man

1 Dec 1702

   Henry    Hedgcock

.

batchelor son of Hen Hedgcock

9 Dec 1702

   George    Lillie

.

son of Thomas and Sarah Lillie

17 Dec 1702

   Sarah    Lillie

.

wife of Thomas Lillie

27 Dec 1702

   Mary    Chedwick

.

dau of Robert Chedwick

14 Jan 1702

   Elizabeth    Silk

.

dau of John and Mary Silk

12 Feb 1702

   Augustine    Spain

2

son of Augustine and Susanna Spain

2 Mar 1702

   Mary    Fearne

4

dau of John and Martha Fearne

27 Sep 1703

   Mary    Cook

.

Wife of William Cook

8 Oct 1703

   Thomazin    Court

.

wife of Valentine Court

15 Oct 1703

   Aves    Bush

.

wife of William Bush

30 Nov 1703

   Mary    Ellins

.

wife of James Ellins

29 Dec 1703

   Elizabeth    Scot

.

dau of John and Sarah Scott of Waltham

28 Jan 1703

   William    Dryland

.

a poor man

2 Jan 1703

   Elizabeth    Philpott

.

wife of John Philpott

4 Mar 1703

   Ann    Pott

93

widow

5 Mar 1703

   Elizabeth    White

.

widow

7 May 1704

   Henry    Lushington

19

of Monks Horton, batchelour

10 Jun 1704

   Jane    Chedwick

.

wife of Robert Chedwick

20 Jun 1704

   Thomas    Somes

.

of Elmsted

6 Aug 1704

   Elizabeth    Spaine

21

dau of Augustine Spaine

8 Aug 1704

   Katherine    Arnold

6

dau of Thomas Arnold

16 Sep 1704

   Martha    Fox

.

wife of John Fox of Hardres

30 Sep 1704

   Martha    Spaine

.

daughter of Augustine Spain

5 Nov 1704

   Elizabeth    Lawless

.

a child

22 Jan 1704

   Thomas    Munday

.

a batchelour

31 Jan 1704

   Jane    Leggett

.

widow

29 Apr 1705

   Elizabeth    Dryland

.

widow

16 May 1705

   Mary    Philpott

.

wife of Humphrey Philpott

23 Jun 1705

   Humphrey's son    Philpott

.

senior, householder

28 Jun 1705

   John    Brown

.

of Elmsted

15 Jul 1705

   Augustine    Munday

.

of Elmsted

21 Dec 1705

   Sarah    Arnold

.

of Elmsted

22 Jan 1705

   Robert    Philpott

.

infant

19 Apr 1706

   Margaret    Wisdom

.

a base born child of Mary Wisdom

23 May 1706

   William    Ford

.

infant

27 Jun 1706

   Mary    Rolfe

2

dau of John and Mary Rolfe of Hastingleigh

12 Jul 1706

   Esther    Silk

.

a child

6 Aug 1706

   Mary    Silk

.

wife of John Silk

13 Aug 1706

   Philip    Silk

.

son of John Silk

29 Aug 1706

   John    Lawless

.

infant

1 Oct 1706

   Anne    March

.

infant dau of George March

16 Oct 1706

   Philip    Cook

.

sojorning man

29 Oct 1706

   Thomas    Lillie

.

housholder

3 Nov 1706

   Richard    Lushington

.

a child

27 Nov 1706

   Abigail    Halke

.

infant

4 Dec 1706

   Jane    Hobday

.

widow

16 Mar 1706

   Ann    Smithson

.

widow

23 Apr 1707

   William    Wraith

.

infant

10 May 1707

   Martha    Rogers

.

wife of Thomas Rogers

10 May 1707

   Valentine    Fryar

.

infant

14 May 1707

   John    Boulden

.

of Elmsted

16 May 1707

   Elizabeth    Worgar

.

widow

25 May 1707

   William    Jacob

.

infant

5 Aug 1707

   Michael    Godfrey

.

.

22 Aug 1707

   James    Birch

.

a child

14 Sep 1707

   Susanna    Young

.

infant

21 Oct 1707

   Henry    Lushington

86

.

15 Dec 1707

   Mr. Laurence    Wright

.

Vicar of Elmstead buried in Waldershare Church

5 Jan 1707

   George    Lilly

.

of Elmsted

12 Feb 1707

   Clement    Rolf

.

.

27 Feb 1707

   Mary    Spaine

.

dau of Thomas and Sarah Spaine

23 Feb 1707

   Mary    Swinnard

.

daughter of Thomas Swinnerd [Source DP]

26 Feb 1707

   Ann    Rolfe

.

wife of Robert Rolfe

10 Jun 1708

   Mary    Lushington

.

widow

1 Nov 1708

   Ann    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

16 Jan 1708

   John    Philpott

.

of Elmsted

17 Jan 1708

   Thomas    Philpott

.

of Elmsted [Source DP]

2 Feb 1708

   Richard    Soames

.

of Dimchurch [Source DP]

16 Mar 1708

   Mary    Hodges

.

of Elmsted [Source DP]

8 Mar 1709

   John    Laws alias Lawless

.

of Elmsted

12 Mar 1709

   John    Fearn

.

[name was written as William then corrected to John]

23 Mar 1709

   Nicholas    Fox

.

a youth

2 Apr 1709

   Elizabeth    Rolfe

.

of Elmsted

2 Apr 1709

   Mary    Rolfe

.

of Elmsted

20 May 1709

   Mary    Honywood

.

dau of William Honywood was buryed in Woolen only

29 May 1709

   Thomas    Spaine

.

of Elmsted

May 1710

   Elizabeth    Smeed

.

dau of William and Mary Smeed

7 May 1710

   Elizabeth    Swinnerd

.

daughter of William Swinnerd

27 May 1710

   James    Ellin

.

son of John Ellin (Bishop Transcript)

29 May 1710

   John    Ellins

.

son of James Ellin

25 Oct 1710

   Valentine    Fryer

.

of Elmsted

27 Oct 1710

   John    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

20 Nov 1710

   Rebena    Ford

.

of Petham parish

27 Jan 1710

   Margaret    Fryer

.

widow

2 Mar 1710

   John    Thorp

.

a child of Horton Parish

9 Apr 1711

   Elizabeth    Rolfe

.

a child of Hastingly

21 Aug 1711

   Mr. William    Honywood

79

who dyed in 80th year of his age

8 Oct 1711

   Mary    Hobdy

.

of Waltham

11 Oct 1711

   John    Hobdy

.

of Waltham

12 Nov 1711

   John    Potly

.

a Farmer

4 Jan 1711

   Thomas    Whitehead

.

of Hastingly

14 Jan 1711

   Mary    Carter

.

of Elmsted

29 Oct 1712

   John    Thorp

.

of Horton Parish

30 Nov 1712

   Robert    Hawkins

.

of Elmsted

15 Dec 1712

   Elizabeth    Thorp

.

of Elmsted

9 Jan 1712

   John    Fox

.

of Elmsted

3 May 1713

   William    Collier

.

a yeoman

9 Jun 1713

   Grace    Potter

.

of Elmsted

13 Oct 1713

   Mary    Wraith

.

a child

15 Nov1713

   Daniel    Cheesman

.

a child

22 Mar 1713

   Robert    Rolfe

.

of Elmsted

no date

   Thomas    Stickles

.

and his wife, was baptized

20 Jul 1714

   Richard    Lawless

.

a child

15 Nov 1714

   John    Thorp

.

of Elmsted

19 Dec 1714

   Catherine    Jacob

.

of Elmsted

14 Jan 1714

   Elizabeth    Scot

.

of Elmsted

15 Oct 1715

   Thomas    Carter

.

of Elmsted

13 Dec 1715

   John    Hambrook

.

of Elmsted

25 Jan 1715

   Mary    Mount

.

of Elmsted

10 Feb 1715

   Henry    Lushington

.

of Elmsted

4 Mar 1715

   Mary    Pilcher

.

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1715

   Sarah    Argar

.

of Elmsted

10 Jun 1715

   Thomas    Admans

.

of Elmsted

29 Jun 1716

   Arthur    Hayward

.

of Elmsted

5 Aug 1716

   William    Worger

.

of Elmsted

17 Jan 1716

   Mary    Swaine

.

wife of Thomas Swaine

7 Mar 1716

   [blank]    Cheesman

.

wife of Daniel Cheeseman

27 Apr 1717

   Margaret    Bond

.

dau of Goodwife Bond, poor travailers

16 May 1717

   Elizabeth    Sprakeling

.

daughter of William Sprakeling (Vicar) and Elizabeth his wife

19 May 1717

   Mary    Brown

.

wife of Charles Brown, soldier

5 Nov 1717

   Thomas    Brown

.

son of Charles Brown Soldier and Mary his wife

8 Dec 1717

   John    Shotwater

.

son of John Shotwater and Amice his wife.

31 Jan 1717

   Elizabeth    Adman

.

wife of Thomas Admans

25 Apr 1718

   Frances    Bolden

.

widow

21 Jul 1718

   Thomas    Young

.

of Elmsted

2 Sep 1718

   Elizabeth    Morris

.

dau of Nick: Morris

17 Nov 1718

   Margaret    Philpott

.

of Elmsted

14 Apr 1719

   Valentine    Court

.

of Fengse(?) parish

23 Apr 1719

   Elizabeth    Cheesman

.

wife of Daniel Cheesman

13 Aug 1719

   Elizabeth    Birch

.

of Willesborough

17 Oct 1719

   William    Honeywood esq.

.

of Cheriton

1 Nov 1719

   John    Pilcher

.

of Waltham

30 Dec 1719

   John    Hobday

.

of Waltham

14 Jan 1719

   Mary    Smeed

.

wife of William Smeed of Hastingleigh

18 Mar 1719

   William    Baker

.

stranger

2 Apr 1720

   William    Cook

.

of Elmsted

12 Apr 1720

   Richard    Scott

.

of ye parish of Stelling or Elham

30 Jun 1719

   Rebecca    Foord

.

dau of William Foord and Rebecca his wife of Petham

14 Jul 1710

   Mary    Scot

.

dau of John Scot and Sarah his wife was buryed from Waltham at ye parish of Elmsted

26 Apr 1720

   Thomas    Hedgecock

.

of Elmsted

13 Jan 1720

   Mary    Cloak

.

wife of J. Cloak of Newington

17 Feb 1720

   Nicholas    Morris

.

Keyler of the parish of Lenham

18 Feb 1720

   Elizabeth    Jacob

.

of Elmsted

27 Feb 1720

   Sarah    Swain

.

wife of Thomas Swain

27 Feb 1720

   Elizabeth    Swain

.

daughter of Thomas Swain

10 Mar 1720

   Saunder    Silk

.

son of John Silk of Elmsted

11 Mar 1720

   Thomas    Swaine

.

senior

28 Mar 1721

   Sarah    Rolfe

.

wife of John Rolfe

3 Apr 1721

   Timothy    Wreight

.

of Elmsted

12 Apr 1721

   William    Lawless

.

of Elmsted

19 Apr 1721

   Alice    Ruff

.

of Elmsted

30 Apr 1721

   Thomas    Admans

.

of Elmsted

15 Jun 1721

   Mary    Fryar

.

dau of Val: Fryar

27 Jun 1721

   John    Hobday

.

of Elmsted

12 Aug 1721

   Catherine    Buckhurst

.

wife of Stephen Buckhurst of Horton

27 Aug 1721

   Mary    Philpott

.

widow

22 Oct 1721

   Elizabeth    Packman

.

dau of Henry Packman

25 Oct 1721

   Mary    Ellen

.

of Wye

30 Dec 1721

   John    Fern

.

of Elmsted

10 Jan 1721

   Rob: [Robert]    Jacob

.

of Hastingleigh, servant

24 Jan 1721

   Dan: [Daniel]    Smithson

.

son of Robert Smithson

21 Apr 1722

   Mary    Lawless

.

wife of Edward Lawless (BT)

21 Dec 1722

   Elizabeth    Kingsley

.

widow

24 Jan 1722

   Mary    Lawless

.

wife of Edward Lawless

21 Apr 1723

   Elizabeth    Lawrence

.

daughter of Henry Lawrence(BT) Mary Lawrence (PR) [Source DP]

11 Jul 1723

   Charlott    Honeywood

.

daughter of the widow Honeywood, relict of William Honeywood Esq.

16 Jul 1723

   James    Hogben

.

of Longpast

6 Dec 1723

   John    Fordred

.

son of John Fordred

6 Jan 1723

   Elizabeth    Sprakeling

.

daughter of William Sprakeling, Vicar

10 Mar 1723

   Mr Richard    Hacks [Hawks?]

.

of Elmsted

13 Mar 1723

   Ann    Newport

.

wife of Thomas Newport

30 Mar 1724

   John    Rolf

.

of Hastingleigh

20 Apr 1724

   Edward    Honeywood esq.

.

.

15 Sep 1724

   Rose    Wrake

.

wife of John Wrake

11 Oct 1724

   Aphra    Cheesman

.

daughter of Daniel Cheesman

5 Feb 1724

   Sarah    Lawrence

.

daughter of Henry Lawrence

2 Jul 1725

   Susannah    Court

3

a child about 3 years old of Ster...

2 Aug 1725

   Jane    Fordred

.

daughter of Thomas Fordred of Stoughton [Stowting?]

6 Aug 1725

   [blank]    Birch

.

wife of Henry Burch

24 Feb 1725

   William    Parker

.

of Elmsted

21 Mar 1725

   George    March

.

of Elmsted

27 Mar 1726

   Elizabeth    Hedgecock

.

ye Clerks wife

27 Mar 1726

   [blank]    Mount

.

as was the wife of John Mount on the same day

24 Apr 1726

   Elizabeth    Lillie

.

wife of John Lillie

18 May 1726

   Joanna    Scott

.

wife of John Scott

24 Jul 1726

   Joanna    Ellin

92

widow

22 Sep 1726

   Henry    Lawrence

.

son of Henry Lawrence of Horton

24 Nov 1726

   William    Sprakeling

.

son of William Sprakeling, Vicar

22 Dec 1726

   Richard    Mount

.

senior

2 Jan 1726

   William    Smith

.

Sir Wm Honeywood's Gardner

22 Jan 1726

   Martha    Holiday

.

virgin of the parish of Waltham

15 Feb 1726

   Mary    Honeywood

.

relict of Edward Honeywood Esq.

21 May 1727

   Mary    Horn

81

widow

18 Jun 1727

   Elizabeth    Castleden

.

wife of Richard Castleden

23 Jun 1727

   Joseph    Castleden

.

one of twins of the said Elizabeth Castelden

23 Jun 1727

   John    Scott

.

of Lyminge

4 Jul 1727

   Thomas    Arnold

83

of Stelling

7 Aug 1727

   Elizabeth    Cloak

.

daughter of Daniel Cloak

8 Oct 1727

   Giles    Sprakeling

.

son of William Sprakeling , Vicar

26 Oct 1727

   Richard    Mount

.

of Hastingleigh

4 Dec 1727

   Lawrence    MacDonald

.

son of Barnaby MacDonald

5 Apr 1728

   Henry    Lawrence

.

of Horton

8 Apr 1728

   William    Marks

89

of Elmsted

25 Apr 1728

   Ann    Swaine

.

wife of Thomas Swaine

30 Apr 1728

   Mary    Rolf

.

widow of Brabourne

4 Jun 1728

   Ann    Randolf

.

an infant

8 Aug 1728

   John    Vile

.

of Elmsted

14 Aug 1728

   Ann    Castle

.

daughter of William Castle

25 Aug 1728

   Mary    Oliver

.

wife of John Oliver

30 Jan 1728

   Martha    Fern

.

widow

27 Feb 1728

   Elizabeth    Hambrook

.

wife of Joseph Hambrook

16 Mar 1728

   Elizabeth    Godfrey

85

widow

6 Apr 1728

   Valentine    Fryar

.

of Elmsted

1 Jul 1728

   Joseph    Argar

.

son of Richard Argar

14 Dec 1728

   Susannah    Howland

.

wife of John Howland of Waltham

14 Dec 1728

   William    Cheesman

.

son of Daniel Cheesman

31 Dec 1728

   Sarah    Fordred

.

daughter of John Fordred

25 Jan 1728

   William    Dodd

.

son of John Dodd Esq.

28 Mar 1730

   Frances    Honeywood

.

relict of William Honeywood Esq.

29 Mar 1730

   William    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

29 Mar 1730

   Richard    Smisson

.

son of Robert Smisson

9 Apr 1730

   Sarah    Fordred

.

wife of Thomas Fordred of Stoughton

11 May 1730

   Thomas    Castle

.

son of Thomas Castle , a blind beggar man

5 Jun 1730

   Valentine    Epps

26

of Elmsted

9 Jul 1730

   Giles    Sprakeling

.

son of William Sprakeling an Elizabeth his wife, died the 7th July

10 Jul 1730

   William    Joad

.

son of William Joad

20 Jul 1730

   Alice    Marks

.

relict of William Marks

25 Aug 1730

   Thomas    Castle

.

son of William Castle

26 Mar 1731

   John    Foad

.

son of William Foad

16 Apr 1731

   Humphry    Philpot

65

.

13 Jul 1731

   John    Silk

72

.

17 Jul 1731

   Nicholas    Wraith

.

of Elmsted

25 Dec 1731

   Elizabeth    Atwood

.

daughter of Henry Atwood

26 Dec 1731

   Alexander    Silk

.

of Hastingleigh

22 Feb 1731

   Susan    Epps

.

wife of Michael Epps

25 Feb 1731

   Margaret    Pott

.

wife of Richard Pott (nee Dally)

23 Apr 1732

   Michael    Epps

.

of Elmsted

27 Apr 1732

   John    Ellen

.

of Elmsted

12 Jul 1732

   John Harbert    Dodd esq.

.

Grandson of Sir William Honeywood Bart.

24 Aug 1732

   William    Bush

.

of Elmsted

14 Sep 1732

   John    Wrake

.

of Elmsted

5 Nov 1732

   Margaret    Bishop

.

wife of [blank] Bishop

27 Nov 1732

   Mary    Christian

.

wife of Abraham Christian of Lyminge

8 Dec 1732

   Thomas    White

.

travailer

14 Mar 1732

   Elizabeth    Lushington

.

wife of John Lushington

1 Apr 1733

   Mary    Lushington

.

wife of Richard Lushington

22 May 1733

   Sarah    Quested

.

wife Godden Quested of Sellinge

30 Sep 1733

   John    Newport

.

son of Thomas Newport

25 Nov 1733

   Ann    Pot

.

daughter of Rick: Pot of Crundale

25 Apr 1734

   Mrs Thomasin    Honywood

74

one of the best of women, the best of friends and the best of neighbours

28 May 1734

   John    Lilly

.

of Elmsted

30 Aug 1734

   Amie    Sprakeling

.

dau of Wm Sprakeling, Vicar

27 Sep 1734

   Thomas    Rolfe

.

of Elmsted

5 Dec 1734

   Elizabeth    Silk

.

widow of Hastingleigh

2 Feb 1734

   Henry    Hedgecock

93

Clerk of the Parish

7 Feb 1734

   Abraham    Christian

86

of Elmsted

21 Feb 1734

   Richard    Pott

81

of Elmsted

26 Aug 1735

   Richard    Rolfe

.

of Elmsted

17 Oct 1735

   John    Attwood

.

son of Henry Attwood

11 Mar 1735

   William    Sprakeling

44

The Reverend Vicar of Elmsted

13 Mar 1735

   William    Mount

70

of Elmsted

8 Oct 1735

   Jane    Dean

.

of Elmsted

3 Nov 1735

   Dame Anna Christiana    Honywood

79

late wife of Sir William Honywood, Bart, she dyed in the eightieth year of her age and was wife to Sir William sixty three years.

25 Nov 1735

   Eleanor    Mount

.

widow

15 Jan 1735

   Henry    Jacob

.

of Elmsted

20 Apr 1737

   Ann    Gregory

.

wife of John Gregory

23 Jul 1737

   Abigail    Hawkes

.

of Petham

28 Jul 1737

   Mrs Annabella    Honywood

.

wife of John Honywood Esq.

27 Feb 1737

   John    Page

.

of Elmsted

19 Mar 1737

   Stephen    Monday

.

infant son of William Monday

4 Oct 1738

   William    Scott

.

of Elham

16 Oct 1738

   Thomas    Holman

.

of Waltham

3 Nov 1738

   John    Barker

.

son of John Barker

23 Nov 1738

   William    Wrake

.

.

13 Dec 1738

   John    Barker

.

.

9 Jan 1738

   Mary    Howland

.

infant of Waltham

26 Mar 1739

   Henry    Dodd

.

infant son of William Dodd

30 Mar 1739

   Mistress Anna Christiana    Breams

.

dau of Sir William Honywood

14 Apr 1739

   David    Kite

.

of Elmsted

18 Apr 1739

   John    Kite

.

of Elmsted

24 Apr 1739

   Henry    Collier

.

infant

7 Sep 1739

   Richard    Scott

.

of Stelling

30 Sep 1739

   Elizabeth    Pilcher

.

an infant

15 Nov 1739

   Mary    Fukes

.

of Stowting

23 Jan 1739

   Thomas    Holman

.

of Elmsted

24 Jan 1739

   Elizabeth    Monday

95

of Elmsted

26 Jan 1739

   James    Lewis

.

of Elmsted

28 Feb 1739

   John    Norris

.

of Elmsted

30 Mar 1740

   Jane    Castle

.

daughter of Thomas Castle

3 Aug 1740

   William    Collier

.

infant

2 Sep 1740

   Mistress Susanna    Matthews

.

of Elmsted

7 Sep 1740

   Mary    Dodd

.

an infant

10 Jun 1741

   Elizabeth    Attwood

.

daughter of Henry Attwood

23 Aug 1741

   John    Carter

.

of Elmsted

1 Nov 1741

   Susanna    Wile

.

of Elmsted

11 Dec 1741

   Thomas    Newport

.

was interred

13 Dec 1741

   John    Hunt

.

of Elmsted

15 Jan 1741

   Ann    Wootton

79

of Elmsted

25 Mar 1742

   Walter    Breams

.

Esquire of St Stevens near Canterbury

27 Apr 1742

   Thomas    Ellens

.

of Elmsted

12 May 1742

   Mary    Dodd

.

an infant

12 Jul 1742

   John    Wybourn

.

infant son of John Wybourn

27 Jul 1742

   Elizabeth    Monday

.

wife of ohn Monday

4 Oct 1742

   Austen    Fordred

84

of Elmsted

14 Nov 1742

   Richard    Ellins

.

of Elmsted

23 Jan 1742

   Jane    Young

.

of Elmsted

4 May 1743

   Ann    Wootton

.

an infant

14 Jun 1743

   Thomas    Leggett

.

an infant

2 Dec 1743

   Thomas    Beard

.

an infant

22 Dec 1743

   Austin    Dod

.

an infant

20 Apr 1744

   Elizabeth    Philpot

.

widow

24 Apr 1744

   Elizabeth    Hedgecock

83

of Elmsted

12 Jun 1744

   Thomas    Swain

.

of Hastingleigh

18 Sep 1744

   [blank]    [blank]

.

a travelling man whose Name is unknown

14 Nov 1744

   Anne    Hunt

.

widow

15 Nov 1744

   Edward    Laws

.

of Elmsted

5 Dec 1744

   Ruth    Mount

.

of Elmsted

18 Dec 1744

   William    Lilly

.

of Elmsted

3 Apr 1745

   Henry    Young

80

of Elmsted

8 Apr 1745

   Mary    Cleveland

.

dau of Thomas Cleveland

13 May 1745

   The Rev. Mr. Alexander    Philips

.

.

16 Jul 1745

   John    Munday

.

an infant

27 Aug 1745

   Isaac    Frior

.

son of Jane Frior

23 Jan 1745

   Thomasin    Young

.

of Elmsted

16 Mar 1745

   Mr Richard    Lushington

90

of Elmsted

18 Mar 1745

   Anne    Lawrence

.

of Elmsted

3 Jul 1746

   Edward    Spratt

.

an infant

29 Oct 1746

   Thomas    Cleaveland

.

an infant

15 Feb 1746

   Robert    Chamkyns

.

an infant

30 Oct 1747

   Susanna    Spain

.

of Elmsted

29 Dec 1747

   Susanna    Vile

.

of Elmsted

18 Mar 1747

   Daniel    Cheesman

.

of Elmsted

21 Apr 1748

   Robert    Smeeson

.

of Elmsted

14 Jun 1748

   Sir William    Honeywood

93

Baronet, he dyed on the 8th day of the same month in the 94th year of his age

14 Jul 1748

   Elizabeth    Coller

.

an infant

28 Jul 1748

   Mary    Brice

.

of Elmsted

18 Sep 1748

   Sarah    Dodd

.

an infant

8 Jan 1748

   Margaret    Fox

.

of Elmsted

28 May 1749

   Richard    Agar

.

of Lyminge

3 Jul 1749

   Hezekiah    Collins

.

of Elmsted

3 Jul 1749

   John    Pilcher

.

of Elmsted

2 Aug 1749

   Elizabeth    Morris

.

an infant

1 Dec 1749

   George    Legget

.

.

3 Dec 1749

   Joanna    Castle

.

of Elmsted

22 Apr 1750

   Elizabeth    Hopkins

.

of Elmsted

18 Jun 1750

   William    Monday

.

of Elmsted

29 Jul 1750

   Elizabeth    Fordred

.

of Elmsted

17 Sep 1750

   Jane    Hedgecock

.

of Elmsted

12 Jan 1750

   John    Dod

.

son of William Dod

26 Feb 1750

   Adam    Catt

.

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1750

   Susanna    Keeler

.

of Hastingleigh

17 Aug 1751

   Thomas    Fern

.

of Elmsted

20 Nov 1751

   Ann    Wraight

.

of Elmsted

20 Dec 1751

   Mary    Wood

.

of Elmsted

17 Jan 1752

   Elizabeth    Page

.

widow

26 Apr 1752

   [blank]    [blank]

.

a poor travelling man

3 May 1752

   Sarah    Shotwater

.

dau of John Shotwater

11 Aug 1752

   John    Carter

.

of Elmsted

27 Jan 1753

   John    Scott

.

of Waltham

7 Mar 1753

   William    Carter

.

of Stowting

1 Nov 1753

   Elizabeth    Hawkings

.

an infant

2 Jan 1754

   Mary    Frost

.

a travelling woman

5 Jan 1754

   Ann    Howel

.

an infant

1 Feb 1754

   Elizabeth    Wrake

.

of Petham

8 Feb 1754

   Mary    Waters

.

of Crundale

8 Mar 1754

   John    Howel

.

of Elmsted

29 Apr 1754

   Paul    Paul

.

of Elmsted

2 Jul 1754

   Hezekiah    Collins

.

an infant

4 Jul 1754

   Elizabeth    Wood

.

of Elmsted

13 Sep 1754

   Allen    Collier

.

of Elmsted

17 Nov 1754

   Ann    Birch

.

of Elmsted

24 Nov 1754

   John    Rolph

.

of Elmsted

15 Dec 1754

   Elizabeth    Homan

.

of Elmsted

30 Jan 1755

   Elizabeth    Pickenden

.

of Elmsted

16 Feb 1755

   Ann    Fag

.

of Elmsted

28 Mar 1755

   Elizabeth    Scott

.

of Elmsted

29 Mar 1755

   Henry    Collier

.

an infant

26 Sep 1755

   John    Monday

.

of Elmsted

7 Jun 1756

   Thomas    Pickenden

.

of Elmsted

1 Nov 1756

   George    Hopkins

.

son of John Hopkins

27 Dec 1756

   Edward    Morris

.

of Elmsted

4 Apr 1757

   William    Hedgecock

.

of Elmsted

4 Jul 1757

   Henry    Shotwater

.

an infant

7 Aug 1757

   George    Haywood

.

of Elmsted

18 Sep 1757

   Elizabeth    Keeler

.

of Elmsted

27 Sep 1757

   William    Collier

.

of Elmsted

16 Mar 1758

   Elizabeth    Monday

.

widow

10 Jul 1758

   [blank]    Castle

.

[blank]

1 Nov 1758

   John    Agar

.

of Lyminge

13 Jan 1759

   Elizabeth    Lloyd

.

of Elmsted

15 Jan 1759

   Richard    Fordred

.

of Elmsted

18 Mar 1759

   Mary    Jarman

.

of Elmsted

18 Apr 1759

   Austin    Scott

.

of Waltham

20 May 1759

   Thomas    Hawkins

.

of Elmsted

19 Jun 1759

   Bennet    Carter

.

of Elmsted

15 Oct 1759

   Thomas    Spain

.

of Elmsted

17 Jan 1760

   John    Hedgcock

.

of Elmsted

20 Mar 1760

   Mary    Wood

.

of Elmsted

24 Apr 1760

   Bennet    Chamkyns

.

of Elmsted

8 Jun 1760

   Enoch    Howel

.

of Elmsted

14 Jun 1760

   Elizabeth    Howel

.

of Elmsted

11 Jun 1760

   Jabez    Howel

.

of Elmsted

13 Jan 1761

   Richard    Lushington

.

an infant

16 Mar 1761

   Thomas    Jarman

.

of Elmsted

29 Mar 1761

   John    Jarman

.

Clerk of this parish died aged 79 years. NB He was buried at Brabourn

8 Sep 1761

   John    Wrake

.

an infant

9 Nov 1761

   Elizabeth    Frier

.

of Elmsted

21 Feb 1762

   Thomas    Philpott

.

an infant

8 Apr 1762

   Ann    Rolph

.

widow

3 Jun 1762

   Mary    Cloke

.

of Elmsted

11 Jun 1762

   Mary    Hawkins

.

of Elmsted

1 Aug 1762

   John    Shotwater

.

of Elmsted

28 Dec 1762

   Richard    Philpott

.

an infant

2 Jan 1763

   David    Hambrook

.

of Elmsted

22 May 1763

   Mary    Hammond

.

an infant

3 Sep 1764

   William    Silk

.

of Elmsted

7 Sep 1764

   Robert    Pott

.

of Elmsted

17 Oct 1764

   William    Godfrey

.

of Elmsted

6 Dec 1764

   Susanna    Beard

.

of Elmsted

17 Feb 1765

   Richard    March

.

of Elmsted

9 Apr 1765

   Thomas    Hopkins

.

an infant

14 Apr 1765

   Edward    Hawkins

.

an infant

23 May 1765

   Elizabeth    Fordred

.

of Elmsted

1 Jun 1765

   Elizabeth    Pelham

.

of Elmsted

19 Jun 1765

   Thomas    Scourge

.

of Elmsted

18 Aug 1765

   Hester    Silk

.

of Elmsted

23 Jun 1766

   John    Fordred

.

of Elmsted

26 Jan 1767

   Thomas    Fordred

.

of Elmsted

2 Feb 1767

   Thomas    Swain

.

of Elmsted

20 Apr 1767

   Thomas    Tournay

.

of Elmsted

21 Jul 1767

   Sarah    Scott

.

of Elmsted

8 Oct 1767

   Richard    Castleden

.

of Elmsted

13 Nov 1767

   Daniel    Cloke

.

of Elmsted

26 Nov 1767

   John    Fordred

.

of Elmsted

4 Feb 1768

   Mary    Ellen

.

of Elmsted

7 Feb 1768

   John    Sanders

.

of Elmsted

14 Apr 1768

   Thomas    Monday

.

of Elmsted

14 Apr 1768

   Ann    Cox

.

of Elmsted

18 Sep 1768

   Thomas    Hawkins

.

an infant

11 Oct 1768

   [blank]    [blank]

.

a travelling woman, her name unknown

30 Oct 1768

   Mary    Harvey

.

of Elmsted

20 Nov 1768

   Mary    Scourge

.

of Elmsted

5 Apr 1769

   Mary    Hammond

.

of Elmsted

16 Apr 1769

   Mr John    Lushington Jnr.

.

of Elmsted

1 May 1769

   Mrs Susanna    Matthews

.

of Elmsted

27 Dec 1769

   Thomas    [blank]

.

a travelling man known by the name of Thomas the Broom man

18 Apr 1770

   Richard    Page

.

of Elmsted

13 Jun 1770

   Thomas    Preston

.

an infant

17 Jun 1770

   Mr. John    Lushington

.

of Elmsted

29 Nov 1770

   Edward    Morris

.

of Elmsted

17 May 1771

   Mary    Leggett

.

of Elmsted

21 Jun 1771

   Mary    Johncock

.

infants

21 Jun 1771

   Jane    Johncock

.

infants

5 Sep 1771

   [blank]    Keer? or Keet?

.

widow

12 Sep 1771

   Mary    Cox

.

of Elmsted

25 Sep 1771

   Elianor    Agar

.

of Elmsted

6 Oct 1771

   John    Beale

.

of Elmsted

18 Jan 1772

   Sarah    Morris

.

of Elmsted

8 Feb 1772

   John    Wood

.

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1772

   Ann    Spicer

.

an infant

13 May 1772

   Stephen    Haywood

.

of Elmsted

22 Oct 1772

   Frances    Jarman

.

of Elmsted

4 Nov 1772

   Mrs Elizabeth    Whitmel

.

widow

1773

     

.

No burials

23 Jan 1774

   Jane    Parnell

.

of Elmsted

30 Jan 1774

   Sarah    Silk

.

of Elmsted

13 Feb 1774

   Susanna    Crouch

.

of Elmsted

7 May 1774

   Jane    Fagg

.

of Elmsted

30 Jun 1774

   Martha    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

12 Aug 1774

   Ann    Fox

.

of Elmsted

23 Aug 1774

   Thomas    Lancefield

.

of Elmsted

18 Sep 1774

   George    Fisher

.

of Elmsted

23 Dec 1774

   Susan    Fearn

.

of Elmsted

12 Jan 1775

   Anne    Spain

.

of Elmsted

12 Jan 1775

   Jane    Eldridge

.

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1775

   William    Mount

.

of Elmsted

15 Mar 1775

   Robert    Fearn

.

of Elmsted

5 Jun 1775

   Sarah    Morris

.

of Elmsted

3 Sep 1775

   George    Young

.

of Elmsted

22 Sep 1775

   Thomas    Hawkins

.

of Elmsted

8 Nov 1775

   Mary    Spain

.

of Elmsted

12 Nov 1775

   James    Croucher

.

an infant

25 Feb 1776

   William    Stickles

.

of Elmsted

5 Mar 1776

   Mary    Hayward

.

of Elmsted

12 Apr 1776

   Ann    Uden

.

an infant

19 Apr 1776

   Robert    Waters

.

an infant

23 Apr 1776

   Mary    Hammond

.

of Elmsted

11 Jul 1776

   Elizabeth    Page

.

of Elmsted

24 Sep 1776

   Richard    Shotwater

.

of Elmsted

9 Oct 1776

   Elizabeth    Howland

.

of Elmsted

29 Dec 1776

   Elizabeth    Quested

.

of Elmsted

2 Mar 1777

   Elizabeth    File

.

of Elmsted

4 May 1777

   Dennis    Birch

.

widow

23 Jun 1777

   Sarah    Fearn

.

of Elmsted

23 Jul 1777

   William    Hammond

.

of Elmsted

7 Aug 1777

   John    Morris

.

of Elmsted

16 Aug 1777

   William    Dodd

.

of Elmsted

16 Oct 1777

   Ann    Harnet

.

of Elmsted

30 Oct 1777

   Nicholas    Ladd

.

an infant

18 Nov 1777

   Elizabeth    Pott

.

widow

6 Feb 1778

   Rachel    Champion

.

of Elmsted

19 Mar 1778

   Elizabeth    Lushington

.

of Elmsted

15 May 1778

   Elizabeth    Lancefield

.

of Elmsted

23 Apr 1779

   Ruth    Wraight

.

of Elmsted

18 Jun 1779

   Mary    Pashell

.

of Elmsted

12 Jul 1779

   John    Lilly

.

an infant

13 Aug 1779

   Mary    Cleveland

.

of Elmsted

30 Sep 1779

   William    Fox

.

of Elmsted

23 Nov 1779

   Mary    Spicer

.

of Elmsted

25 Feb 1780

   James    Hobday

.

of Elmsted

12 Mar 1780

   John    Champion

.

of Elmsted

19 May 1780

   Mary    Eldridge

.

of Elmsted

25 May 1780

   William    Young

.

of Elmsted

16 Jul 1780

   William    Eldridge

.

of Elmsted

20 Jul 1780

   Mary    Price

.

of Elmsted

19 Sep 1780

   Sarah    Lilly

.

of Elmsted

14 Nov 1780

   John    Pilcher

.

of Elmsted

27 Dec 1780

   Mary    Rofe

.

of Elmsted

17 Jan 1781

   Robert    Johncock

.

of Elmsted

19 Apr 1781

   Elizabeth    Saunders

.

of Elmsted

17 May 1781

   John    Morris

.

of Elmsted

7 Jun 1781

   Thomas    Bell

.

of Elmsted

5 Jul 1781

   Sir John    Honywood

.

of Elmsted

4 Sep 1781

   John    Carter

.

of Elmsted

12 Oct 1781

   Anne    March

.

of Elmsted

16 Oct 1781

   Lady    Honywood

.

of Elmsted

23 Oct 1781

   Anne    Newport

.

of Elmsted

1 Nov 1781

   Anne    Harnett

.

of Elmsted

12 Nov 1781

   John    Howland

.

of Elmsted

30 Nov 1781

   Elizabeth    Mace

.

of Elmsted

11 Dec 1781

   Ann    Boughton

.

of Elmsted

5 Jan 1782

   Elizabeth    Stickells

.

of Elmsted

17 Feb 1782

   Robert    Page

.

of Elmsted

19 Mar 1782

   Elizabeth    Low

.

of Elmsted

31 Mar 1782

   Elizabeth    Wibourn

.

of Elmsted

9 May 1782

   Ann    Godfrey

.

of Elmsted

10 May 1782

   Thomas    Birch

.

of Elmsted

11 Jul 1782

   John    Spicer

.

of Elmsted

15 Jul 1782

   Anna    Stevens

.

of Elmsted

6 Aug 1782

   William    Munday

.

of Elmsted

9 Aug 1782

   Catherine    Hammond

.

of Elmsted

13 Aug 1782

   Humphry    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

21 Aug 1782

   John    Munday

.

of Elmsted

12 Dec 1782

   Mary    Wraight

.

of Elmsted

16 Dec 1782

   Elizabeth    Jarman

.

of Elmsted

10 Jan 1783

   William    Dodd

.

of Elmsted

16 Feb 1783

   John    Cocks

.

of Elmsted

22 Feb 1783

   George    Hopkins

.

of Elmsted

14 Mar 1783

   John    Wybourne

.

of Elmsted

21 Mar 1783

   Thomas    Lilly

.

of Elmsted

29 Jun 1783

   Richard    Hawkins

.

of Elmsted

10 Sep 1783

   Robert    Eldridge

.

of Elmsted

11 Sep 1783

   Henry    Spicer

.

of Elmsted

7 Nov 1783

   Thomas    Cleveland

.

of Elmsted

27 Nov 1783

   Mary    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

2 Mar 1784

   William    Edmonds

.

of Elmsted

11 Apr 1784

   George    Fordred

.

of Elmsted

15 Apr 1784

   Thomas    Pattenden

.

of Elmsted

22 Apr 1784

   Ann    Howland

.

of Elmsted

25 Apr 1784

   Elizabeth    Beard

.

of Elmsted

17 Jun 1784

   Letitia    Ashley

.

of Elmsted

8 Aug 1784

   Stephen    Legget

.

of Elmsted

22 Oct 1784

   Richard    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

7 Jan 1785

   Margaret    Matthews

.

of Elmsted

15 Feb 1785

   William    Howland

.

of Elmsted

8 May 1785

   Stephen    Munday

.

of Elmsted

12 Aug 1785

   William    Newport

.

of Elmsted

9 Apr 1786

   William    Uden

.

pauper

21 Jul 1786

   James    Munday

.

of Elmsted

5 Sep 1786

   Eleanor    Fearn

.

widow

6 Oct 1786

   Thomas    Howland

.

of Elmsted

6 Feb 1787

   Thomas    Caverly

.

of Elmsted

6 Mar 1787

   Elizabeth    Munday

.

of Elmsted

12 May 1787

   Mary    Cleveland

.

of Elmsted

8 Jun 1787

   William    Terry

.

of Elmsted

3 Jul 1787

   Mary Grinsted    Harnett

.

of Elmsted

11 Sep 1787

   Rose    Boughton

.

of Elmsted

18 Nov 1787

   Martha    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

13 Jan1788

   Elizabeth    Crucher [Croucher]

.

of Elmsted

1 Feb 1788

   John    Nickams

.

pauper

15 Apr 1788

   Thomas    Pattenden

.

not in Parish Record Book

25 Apr 1788

   Elizabeth    Beard

.

not in Parish Record Book

17 Apr 1788

   Ann    Hopkins

.

of Elmsted

10 May 1788

   Richard    Mount

.

of Elmsted

20 Jul 1788

   Henry    Norris

.

of Elmsted

14 Aug 1788

   Thomas    Kemp

.

of Elmsted

19 Aug 788

   Sarah    Hopkins

.

of Elmsted

31 Oct 1788

   Susannah    Eldridge

.

of Elmsted

15 Dec 1788

   Harriot    Champion

.

of Elmsted

31 Dec 1788

   Richard    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

4 Jan 1789

   Richard    Hopkins

.

of Elmsted

22 Jan 1789

   Eleanor    Bilsy

.

of Elmsted

14 Feb 1789

   Thomas    Page

.

of Elmsted

14 Feb 1789

   Edward    Long

.

of Elmsted

20 Mar 1789

   Charlotte    Hopkins

.

of Elmsted

14 May 1789

   Mary    Bensted

.

of Elmsted

10 Jun 1789

   Thomas    Cleveland

.

of Elmsted

27 Jul 1789

   Elizabeth    Champion

.

of Elmsted

20 Sep 1789

   Sarah    Goldfinch

.

of Elmsted

10 Jan 1790

   Christiana    Marden

.

of Elmsted

14 Feb 1790

   John    Munday

.

of Elmsted

5 Dec 1790

   William    Wise

.

pauper

8 Apr 1791

   Daniel    Munday

.

of Elmsted

10 Apr 1791

   Cooper    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

11 Apr 1791

   John    Waters

.

pauper

13 May 1791

   Mary    Caverly

.

of Elmsted

19 Jun 1791

   Ann    Smith

.

pauper

22 Sep 1791

   Elizabeth Ann    Munday

.

of Elmsted

12 Nov 1791

   George    Huntley

.

of Elmsted

8 Dec 1791

   Joseph    Gambril

.

of Elmsted

1 Mar 1792

   Elizabeth    Cleveland

.

of Elmsted

20 May 1792

   Thomas    Hawkins

.

of Elmsted

2 Jun 1792

   Sarah    Mount

.

of Elmsted

10 Jun 1792

   Thomas    Jarman

.

of Elmsted

28 Aug 1792

   Stephen    Champion

.

of Elmsted

12 Sep 1792

   Margaret    Gambril

.

of Elmsted

28 Oct 1792

   Solomon    Suters

.

of Elmsted

2 Dec 1792

   Mary    Cloke

.

of Elmsted

25 Jan 1793

   Robert    Fagg

.

of Elmsted

30 Jan 1793

   Elizabeth    Mount

.

of Elmsted

10 Feb 1793

   John    Munday

.

of Elmsted

14 Feb 1793

   Mary    Ellen

.

of Elmsted

2 Mar 1793

   William    Skinner

.

of Elmsted

14 Apr 1793

   Augustine    Fordred

.

of Elmsted

26 May 1793

   Mary    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

2 Jun 1793

   Margaret    Fagg

.

of Elmsted

9 Jun 1793

   John    Mash

.

of Elmsted

22 Sep 1793

   Mary    Wraight

.

of Elmsted

31 Dec 1793

   Henry    Court

.

of Elmsted

19 Jan 1794

   Catherine    Skinner

.

of Elmsted

9 Mar 1794

   Hannah    Taffenden

.

of Elmsted

30 Mar 1794

   Mary    Ffearn

.

of Elmsted

18 Mar 1794

   Catherine    Cloke

94

(95 next month)

1 Jul 1794

   Mary    Dodd

.

of Elmsted

24 Aug 1794

   Sarah    Kemp

.

of Elmsted

28 Sep 1794

   Jane    Monday

.

of Elmsted

12 Oct 1794

   Elizabeth    Court

.

of Elmsted

12 Dec 1794

   Sarah    Newport

.

of Elmsted

25 Dec 1794

   John    Slawter / Slaughter

.

of Elmsted

8 May 1795

   Elizabeth    Spicer

.

of Elmsted

15 Jul 1795

   Ann    Hamkins? / Hawkins?

.

of Elmsted

13 Jan 1796

   Ann    Moon

.

of Folkestone

13 Jan 1796

   Mary    Cook

.

of Elmsted

7 Apr 1796

   Ann    Winter

.

of Ickham

29 May 1796

   John    Hopkins

81

Clerk of this Parish

21 Jul 1796

   Elizabeth    Howland

.

of Stanford

26 Jul 1796

   William    Reader

.

of Elmsted

11 Oct 1796

   Alice    Pilcher

.

of Elmsted

26 Oct 1796

   Richard    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

1 Jan 1797

   Elizabeth    Brazier

.

of Elmsted

22 Mar 1797

   Mary Ann    Moon

.

of Elmsted

12 May 1797

   Thomas    Skinner

.

of Elmsted

17 Aug 1797

   Mary Ann    Tunbridge

.

of Elmsted

3 Sep 1797

   Elizabeth Ann    Tappenden

.

of Elmsted

10 Sep 1797

   Catherine    Maynard

.

of Elmsted

10 Sep 1797

   John    Champion

.

of Elmsted

30 Nov 1797

   William    Dudley

.

of Elmsted

24 Jan 1798

   Alexander    Darling

.

of Elmsted

25 Jan 1798

   Elizabeth    Hopkins

.

of Elmsted

2 Feb 1798

   Elizabeth    Hobday

.

of Elmsted

9 Mar 1798

   Elizabeth    Court

80

of Elmsted

9 Sep 1798

   Mary    Page

87

of Elmsted

9 Oct 1798

   John    File

.

of Elmsted

14 Feb 1799

   Richard    Hambrook

.

of Elmsted

3 Mar 1799

   Elizabeth    Hambrook

.

of Elmsted

27 Jun1799

   Elizabeth    Webb

.

of Elmsted

22 Dec 1799

   Thomas    File

.

of Elmsted

19 Jan 1800

   Sarah    Hobday

.

of Elmsted

9 Feb 1800

   Elizabeth    Fagg

.

of Elmsted

10 Feb 1800

   Mary Ann    Waters

.

of Elmsted

28 Mar 1800

   Charles John    Snelling

.

of Elmsted

4 Apr 1800

   Ann    Doorn

.

of Elmsted

9 Apr 1800

   John    File

.

of Elmsted

16 Apr 1800

   John    Lancefield

.

of Elmsted

25 May 1800

   Mary    Carter

.

of Elmsted

31 Aug 1800

   Ann    Andrews

.

of Elmsted

3 Oct 1800

   William    Philpot

.

of Elmsted

5 Oct 1800

   George    Hills

.

of Elmsted

5 Jun 1801

   Elizabeth    File

.

of Elmsted

6 Jun 1801

   Sarah    Boulden

.

of Elmsted

16 Jul 1801

   Mrs. Mary    Lushington

.

of Elmsted

25 Aug 1801

   William    Hopkins

.

of Elmsted

19 Sep 1801

   Thomas    Begent

.

of Elmsted

10 Jun 1802

   Sarah    Newport

.

of Elmsted

5 Dec 1802

   Ann    Hawkins

.

of Elmsted

10 Apr 1803

   William    Parnell

.

of Elmsted

24 May 1803

   Robert    Fagg

.

of Elmsted

25 Aug 1803

   Thomas    Newport

.

of Elmsted

5 Nov 1803

   Jane    Gambrill

4

of Elmsted

20 Nov 1803

   Thomas    Gambrill

9

of Elmsted

25 Nov 1803

   Jane    Leggett

70

of Elmsted

4 Jan 1804

   Sarah    Philpot

51

of Elmsted

1 Mar 1804

   Elizabeth    Hawkins

70

of Elmsted

12 Apr 1804

   James    Chester

27

of Elmsted

23 Apr 1804

   John    Impitt

83

of Elmsted

7 Jun 1804

   Richard    Cloke

77

of Elmsted

15 Jun 1804

   Edward    Harnet

73

of Elmsted

25 Sep 1804

   Thomas    Knowler

.

infant

7 Oct 1804

   Richard    Wraight

4

of Elmsted

22 Oct 1804

   Richard    Reader

65

of Elmsted

5 Nov 1804

   William    Brisley

26

of Elmsted

20 Jun 1805

   James    Pilcher

9

of Elmsted

27 Aug 1805

   Hannah    Brazier

2

of Elmsted

21 Feb1806

   Peter    Jarman

77

of Elmsted

12 Jun 1806

   Jane    Pilcher

65

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1807

   Samuel    Haggett (Leggett?)

.

son of Samuel Haggett

8 Mar 1807

   Catherine    Johncock

.

an infant

13 Mar 1807

   Stephen    Holtum

5m

son of Isaac and Anne Holtum

1 May 1808

   William    Wood

.

infant son of Elizabeth Wood

10 Jul 1808

   Charlotte    Allen

23

dod.3 July

9 Aug 1808

   Thomas    Tunbridge

13

son of John and Mary Tunbridge

4 Sep 1808

   Ann    Hopkins

14

daughter of Richard and Mary Hopkins

28 Sep 1808

   Ann    Holtum

35

wife of Isaac Holtum

27 Apr 1809

   Susanna    Tunbridge

26

dau of John and Mary Tunbridge died 22 Apr)

10 Jul 1809

   Charlotte    Allen

23

died 3 Jul

17 Aug 1809

   George    Carter

96

of Elmsted

.Aug 1809

   John    Howland

66

of Sellinge

11 Oct 1809

   Richard    Philpot

67

died 5th Oct

8 Feb 1809

   Ann    Newport

61

wife of John Newport died 1 Feb

21 Feb 1809

   John    Norrington

56

of Stanford died 14 Feb

8 Jul 1810

   Thomas    Birch

10

son of Castle and Ann Birch, died 2 Jul

10 Jul 1810

   Elizabeth    Rayner

39

died 9 Jul)

16 Aug 1810

   Elizabeth    Read

6m

daughter of Thomas and Mary Read (d. 19 Aug)

2 Dec 1810

   Sarah    Caister

64

died 25 Nov

23 Dec 1810

   Anne    File

51

died 16 Dec

18 Apr 1811

   John    Waters

73

died 9thApr

18 May 1811

   Elizabeth    Jarman

16m

died 10th May

18 Aug 1811

   James    Taylor

16m

son of John and Elizabeth Taylor, died 13th Aug

28 Aug 1811

   Charles    Norris

17 days

son of Mary Norris, born 5 Aug, bapt 18th, died 22nd and buried 28 Aug 1811

8 Sep 1811

   William    Dimond

.

was brought from Dover and buried at Elmsted

29 Sep 1811

   James    Read

4 wks

son of Thomas and Margaret Read

10 Oct 1811

   Elizabeth    Waters

75

of Elmsted

10 Nov 1811

   Thomas    Taylor

15 wks

son of Charlotte Taylor

8 Jan 1812

   Anne    Wilson

28

wife of Thomas Wildon of Lower Hardres

4 Mar 1812

   Isabella Charlotte    Honywood

.

daughter of Sir John Courtenay Honeywood buried in family vault

10 May 1812

   William    Collier

88

of Elmsted

4 Oct 1812

   John    Webb

38

of Elmsted

1 Jan 1813

   Ann    Cox

97

of Elmsted

12 Feb 1813

   William    Mount

64

of Elmsted

19 Feb 1814

   Catherine    Pilcher

25

of Elmsted

15 May 1814

   James    Divers

15m

of Elmsted

20 Aug 1814

   Thomas    Wraith

22

of Stelling

17 Sep 1814

   Mary    Reader

75

of Eastling

16 Oct 1814

   Catherine    Pilcher

28

of Lyminge

1 Nov 1814

   James    Caister

72

of Elmsted

11 Nov 1814

   William Henry    Diamond

4m

of Horton

12 Mar 1815

   Rebecca    Birch

32

of Lyminge

14 May 1815

   John    Dove

3m

of Elmsted

20 May 1815

   Edward    Hogbin

42

of Swingfield

9 Jun 1815

   Henry    Birch

24

of Elmsted

24 Jun 1815

   Thomas    Fagg

70

of Elmsted

13 Jul 1815

   Sarah    Dodd

29

of Elmsted

20 Jul 1815

   Mary    Fagg

72

of Elmsted

24 Jul 1815

   Robert    Brazier

74

of Elmsted

27 Aug 1815

   William    Lilley

29

of Elmsted

17 Sep 1815

   Elizabeth    Philpot

72

of Elmsted

8 Oct 1815

   Elizabeth    Prebble

37

of Elmsted

18 Oct 1815

   Thomas    Hammond

80

of Elmsted

23 Nov 1815

   Elizabeth    Russell

19

of Elmsted

8 Apr 1816

   Jemima    Church

11

of Elmsted

12 Apr 1816

   Edward    Church

5

of Elmsted

18 Apr 1816

   Ann    Church

13

of Elmsted

18 Apr 1816

   Thomas    Church

2

of Elmsted

26 May 1816

   Mary    Oxley

9

of Elmsted

29 May 1816

   James    Newport

4

of Elmsted

3 Jun 1816

   John    Church

8

of Elmsted

14 Jun 1816

   Sarah    Leggett

15

of Elmsted

28 Jun 1816

   Thomas    Arnold

4

of Elmsted

25 Sep 1816

   Elizabeth    Brazier

9

of Elmsted

25 Sep 1816

   Charlotte    Brazier

3

of Elmsted

25 Sep 1816

   Hannah    Brazier

1

of Elmsted

15 Dec 1816

   Thomas    Lilly

76

of Elmsted

19 Dec 1816

   Mary    Turner

84

of Elmsted

11 Mar 1817

   Thomas    Dove

84

of Elmsted

21 May 1817

   Maria    May

11

of Waltham

4 Aug 1817

   Mary Shirley    Lushington

24

of Chartham

8 Aug 1817

   Matilda Jane    Henley

2m

of Elmsted

12 Nov 1817

   William    Lee

3weeks

of Elmsted

30 Nov 1817

   Robert    Norris

37

of Elmsted

22 Mar 1818

   Mary    Sawkins

9m

of Elmsted

24 MAY 1818

   Elizabeth    Taylor

37

of Elmsted

29 May 1818

   Ann    Taylor

5

of Elmsted

20 Aug 1818

   Samuel    Moon

59

of Elmsted

23 Oct 1818

   Jemima    Reach (Read?)

3m

of Elmsted

3 Jan 1819

   Elizabeth    Dennis

54

of Elmsted

16 Jan 1819

   John    Harris

20m

of Elmsted

18 Mar 1819

   John    Newport

46

of Elmsted

21 Apr 1819

   Edward    Taylor

2

of Elmsted

25 Apr 1819

   Elizabeth    Hulse

81

of Elmsted

7 Jun 1819

   Richard    Newport

66

of Elmsted

30 Aug 1819

   Robert    Brazier

22

of Elmsted

12 Sep 1819

   Sarah    Diamond

2y 1m

of Elmsted

5 Oct 1819

   Hogben    Fisher

27

of Elmsted

7 Dec 1819

   Richard    Holtum

20

of Elmsted

12 Dec 1819

   Ann    Oxley

18

of Elmsted

13 Dec 1819

   John    Cloke

88

of Elmsted

31 Dec 1819

   Edward    Carter

63

of Stowting

21 Feb 1820

   Clement    Dennis

45

of Elmsted

30 Jun 1820

   John    Codham or Coatham

47

of Upper Hardres

9 Jul 1820

   John    Newport

72

of Elmsted

31 Jan 1821

   Mary    Hopkins

58

of Elmsted

23 Apr 1821

   Sarah    Waters

73

of Elmsted

6 May 1821

   Elizabeth    Jarman

71

of Stelling

24 May 1821

   Thomas    Hopkins

17

of Elmsted

20 Jul 1821

   Sophia    Cloke

39

of Elmsted

19 Nov 1821

   Thomas    Pitcher (Pilcher?)

65

of Elmsted

22 Nov 1821

   Robert    Hawkins

84

of Elmsted

28 Nov 1821

   Elizabeth    Brazier

25

of Elmsted

7 Dec 1821

   Tymothy (Timothy)    Dravine

49

of Elmsted

18 Mar 1822

   Jane    Leggett

15

of Elmsted

1 Jun 1822

   William    Fisher

1m

of Elmsted

13 Sep 1822

   Rebecca    Newport

4

of Elmsted

24 Jan 1823

   George    Taylor

4m

of Elmsted

7 Jul 1823

   Sutton John    Marshall

7m

of Elmsted

12 Oct 1823

   Mary    Hopkins

59

of Elmsted

5 Nov 1823

   Sarah    Petts

83

of Elmsted

6 Nov 1823

   Thomas    Smith

29

of Elmsted

7 Dec 1823

   Mary    Bailey

41

of Elmsted

9 Jan 1824

   George    Pall

11m

of Elmsted

8 Feb 1824

   Elizabeth    File

74

of Elmsted

6 Jun 1824

   William    Newport

35

of Elmsted

25 Jul 1824

   Celia    Rolfe

20

of Stelling Minnis

29 Aug 1824

   Parca    Rolfe

17

of Stelling Minnis

28 Oct 1824

   Sarah    Leggett

31

of Elmsted

18 Nov 1824

   Ellenor    Hawkins

69

of Elmsted

26 Nov 1824

   Ann    Cloke

86

of Elmsted

3 Jan 1825

   Elizabeth    Waters

37

of Elmsted

27 Mar 1825

   Ann    Hobbs

83

of Elmsted

2 Jun 1825

   William    Newman

73

of Elmsted

16 Jun 1825

   Elizabeth    Howland

83

of Elmsted

21 Jul 1825

   Elizabeth    Brazier

82

of Elmsted

14 Aug 1825

   Henry    Seeth

75

of Elmsted

21 Oct 1825

   Elizabeth    Barker

45

of Elmsted

9 Dec 1825

   Humphrey    Philpot

77

of Elmsted

23 Feb 1826

   George    Cloke

53

of Elmsted

13 Mar 1826

   John    Shrubsole

66

of Elmsted

14 May 1826

   Thomas    Oldfield

1m

of Elmsted

20 Sep 1826

   John    Newport

71

of Elmsted

18 Mar 1827

   Thomas    Hopkins

87

of Elmsted

14 Jun 1827

   Mary    Arnold

37

of Elmsted

7 Sep 1827

   John Dove    Collyer

10m

of Elmsted

16 Sep 1827

   Ann    Hobday or Rolfe

50

of Elham

3 Oct 1827

   Mary Ann    Quested

4

of Elmsted

13 Jan 1828

   Thomas    Kemp

61

of Elmsted

30 Jan 1828

   Thomas    Petts

62

of Elham

23 Feb 1828

   Elizabeth    Epps

63

of Kennington

9 Mar 1828

   Charity    Ottaway

50

of Elham Work House

31 Mar 1828

   Stephen    Birch

83

of Elmsted

13 Feb 1829

   Joseph    Gambrill

74

of Elmsted

6 Apr 1829

   John    Fisher

1

of Elmsted

19 Jul 1829

   Thomas    Quested

15

of Elmsted

9 Sep 1829

   John    Oxley

67

of Elmsted

25 Oct 1829

   Elizabeth    Devine

77

of Elmsted

13 Nov 1829

   Stephen    Pilcher

88

of Elmsted

28 Feb 1830

   Caroline    Birch

2days

twins , of Elmsted

28 Feb 1830

   Charlotte    Birch

5weeks

twins

22 Jul 1830

   Mary Ann    Sutton

28

of Elmsted

5 Dec 1830

   Richard    Hawkins

77

of Elmsted

2 Jan 1831

   Elizabeth    Pilcher

79

of Petham

23 Jan 1831

   Thomas    Croucher

85

of Elmsted

8 May 1831

   Sarah    Fisher

77

of Stowting

20 Jul 1831

   Ann    Kemp

67

of Elmsted

12 Oct 1831

   Charlotte    Marshall

18

of Elmsted

16 Oct 1831

   Thomas    Birch

3m

of Elmsted

18 Oct 1831

   John    Dickson (Dixon)

88

of Elmsted

10 Nov 1831

   George    Hulse

86

of Elmsted

6 Jan 1831

   John    Birch

5m

of Elmsted

12 Jan 1831

   Mary    Hopkins

95

of Elmsted

16 Feb 1831

   Thomas    Hawkins

72

of Elmsted

25 Mar 1831

   John    Oldfield

44

of Elmsted

20 May 1831

   Caroline    Birch

37

of Elmsted

22 May 1831

   William    Leggett

21

of Elmsted

19 Sep 1832

   John Courtenay    Honeywood

45

of Elmsted

11 Oct 1832

   Mary    Marshall

39

of Elmsted

25 Mar 1833

   Henry    Minter

83

of Brambling

30 Oct 1833

   Joseph    Andrews

84

of Elmsted

17 Nov 1833

   Thomas    Pooley

5

of Elmsted

12 Jan 1834

   Sarah    Newport

18m

of Elmsted

16 Feb 1834

   Sarah    Fagg

74

of Elmsted

23 Feb 1834

   Sarah Ann    Fisher

3

of Elmsted

1 Apr 1834

   John    Norris

3

of Elmsted

14 Apr 1834

   Sarah    Dove

56

of Elmsted

2 May 1834

   Mary    Newport

5m

of Elmsted

22 Jan 1835

   Ann    Hopkins

90

of Elmsted

1 Feb 1835

   John    Brazier

10days

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1835

   Charlotte    Norris

38

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1835

   Alice    Hawkins

76

of Elmsted

1 May 1835

   George    Wraight

17

of Elmsted

20 May 1835

   James    Hopkins

65

of Elmsted

27 Oct 1835

   George    Newport

75

of Elmsted

21 Nov 1835

   Elizabeth    Urquhart

2

of Canterbury

10 Jan 1836

   Jane    Gambrill

.

of Elmsted

11 Sep 1836

   William    Oxley

31

of Ramsgate

8 Jan 1837

   Henry    Rolfe

83

of Elmsted

15 Jan 1837

   George    Fisher

4

of Elmsted

25 Jan1837

   Charles    Prebble

73

Elham Union Workhouse

29 Jan 1837

   Mary Ann    Brazier

18

of Elmsted

3 Feb 1837

   Mary    Moon

81

of Elmsted

3 Feb 1837

   William    Read

6m

of Elmsted

17 Feb 1837

   John    Butcher

77

of Elmsted

26 Feb 1837

   William    Taylor

1y6m

of Elmsted

6 Apr 1837

   Thomas    Dodd

27

of Elmsted

18 Apr 1837

   John    Hopkins

36

of Elmsted

11 May 1837

   Thomas    Newport

35

of Elmsted

14 May 1837

   Edward    Taylor

2weeks

of Elmsted

31 May 1837

   William    Philpot

73

of Elmsted

5 Jun 1837

   John    Marshall

1

of Elmsted

22 Oct 1837

   Mary Ann    Brazier

18days

of Elmsted

4 Mar 1838

   Henry    Fagg

82

of Elmsted

25 Mar 1838

   Henry    Andrews

6m

of Elmsted

30 Apr 1838

   Stephen    File

78

of Elmsted

3 Jun 1838

   Sarah    Norris

68

of Elmsted

30 Sep 1838

   Emily    Marshall

6days

of Elmsted

28 Oct 1838

   Richard    Taylor

11days

of Elmsted

13 Jan 1839

   Richard    Graves

28

of Smeeth

5 Feb 1839

   John    Cloke

6weeks

of Elmsted

9 Feb 1839

   Sarah    Lilley

83

of Elmsted

10 Feb 1839

   Thomas    Morris

69

of extra parochial Stelling Minnis

25 Mar 1839

   Mary    Smith

3weeks

of Elmsted

18 Aug 1839

   William    Marshall

2days

of Elmsted

22 Sep 1839

   Mary Ann    Daniels

29

of Sandwich

23 Oct 1839

   Ann    Birch

74

of Lyminge

20 Nov 1839

   Thomas    Woodland

58

of Elmsted

15 Jan 1840

   Sarah    Wraight

66

of Elmsted

4 Mar 1840

   Edward    Taylor

4

of Elmsted

30 Mar 1840

   Hezekiah    Woollett

34

of Elmsted

2 Apr 1840

   John    Leggett

1m

of Elmsted

28 Jul 1840

   Mary    File

54

of Elmsted

14 Mar 1841

   Ellen    Newport

63

of Canterbury

19 Mar 1841

   Lady Mary Ann    Honeywood

51

of Isleworth

22 Aug 1841

   Caroline    Norris

44

of Elmsted

20 Sep 1841

   William    Spicer

74

of Elham Work House

9 Dec 1841

   Elizabeth    Birch

89

of Canterbury

9 Feb 1841

   Sarah    Newport

40

of Canterbury

28 Feb 1842

   Edward    Smith

13

of Elham Work House

11 May 1842

   Sarah    Graves

51

of Elmsted

14 May 1842

   Elizabeth    Sutton

23

of Canterbury

1 Jun 1842

   Ann    Rolfe

84

of Elmsted

19 Sep 1842

   Richard    Cloke

70

of Elmsted

13 Oct 1842

   John    Hopkins

48

of Elmsted

24 Oct 1842

   Caroline    Croucher

2days

of Elmsted

18 Dec 1842

   Jane    Young

4days

of Elmsted

1 Jan 1843

   George    Young

16days

of Elmsted

6 Jan 1843

   John    Woollett

59

of Stelling

7 Jan 1843

   Thomas    Read

69

of Elmsted

14 Jan 1843

   Frances    Waters

77

of Elmsted

12 Mar 1843

   Mary Ann    Beer

34

of Elmsted

22 Mar 1843

   Mary    Morris

70

of extra parochial Stelling Minnis

2 Apr 1843

   Rebecca    Hopkins

35

of Elmsted

20 Apr 1843

   Margaret    Newman

92

of extra parochial Stelling Minnis

23 May 1843

   Mary    steright(?)

74

of Elmsted

28 May 1843

   Mary Ann    Coltham

39

of Elham Work House

19 Aug 1843

   William    Fagg

9m

of Elmsted

4 Oct 1843

   Thomas    Waters

75

of Elmsted

27 Oct 1843

   Mary Ann    Waters

8

of Elmsted

3 Dec 1843

   Thomas    Rolfe

4

of Elmsted

21 Jan 1844

   Stephen    Bailey

68

of Elmsted

3 Mar 1844

   Angelica    Sawkins

5

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1844

   Caroline    Sawkins

2

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1844

   Harriet    Sawkins

9m

of Elmsted

16 Mar 1844

   John    Daniels

57

of Elmsted

22 Mar 1844

   Robert    Oxley

72

of Elmsted

29 Mar 1844

   Thomas    Leggett

2y11m

of Elmsted

1 May 1844

   Elizabeth    Gardener

80

of Upper Hardres

4 Jul 1844

   Thomas    Taylor

88

of Elmsted

16 Jul 1844

   Catherine    Hopkins

75

of Elmsted

4 Aug 1844

   John    Howland

6weeks

of Wye

25 Aug 1844

   Mary    Laker

2y6m

of Elmsted

26 Jan 1845

   Mary    Swaine

54

of Elmsted

6 Mar 1845

   Susanna    Howland

77

of Wye

15 Mar 1845

   Isaac    Holtum

79

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1845

   Castle    Birch

77

of Brabourne

7 May 1845

   William    Waters

71

of Elmsted

23 May 1845

   Jane    Gambrill

82

of Canterbury

1 Jun 1845

   John    Fisher

92

of Lyminge

23 Jul 1845

   Sir John Edward    Honeywood

33

of Elmsted

28 Oct 1845

   John    Harris

72

of Elham Work House

9 Jan 1846

   William    Castle

82

of Elham Work House

17 Apr 1846

   George    Croucher

8days

of Elmsted

28 Apr 1846

   Mary    Andrews

88

of Upper Hardres

29 Dec 1846

   Ann    Oxley

80

of Elmsted

6 Jun 1846

   Norton    Newport

2(?)1

of Elmsted

16 Jun 1846

   Charlotte    Hopkins

35

of Elmsted

1 Jul 1846

   Thomas    Taylor

1

of Elmsted

1 Jul 1846

   Stephen    Pilcher

74

of Elmsted

5 Jul 1846

   John    Young

6

of Stowting

11 Jul 1846

   Richard    Fisher

10

of Elmsted

23 Aug 1846

   Henry    Marsh

1

of Lyminge

27 Sep 1846

   Margaret    Read

68

of Elmsted

29 Sep 1846

   Rebecca    Arnold

28

of Elmsted

3 Oct 1846

   John    Waters

54

of Elmsted

28 Oct 1846

   Mary    Prebble

16

of Elmsted

6 Nov 1846

   William    Arnold

8weeks

of Elmsted

24 Dec 1846

   Hannah    Bailey

5m

of Elmsted

11 Feb 1847

   Mary Ann    Fagg

7weeks

of Stelling Minnis

1 Apr 1847

   Herbert John    Taylor

7

of Elham Work House

17 Apr 1847

   Anne    Dixon

94

of Elham Work House

24 Jun 1847

   Eliza Jane    Gibson

3m

of Elmsted

24 Jul 1847

   Jane    Waters

14

of Elmsted

16 Sep 1847

   Henry    Daniels

17

of Brabourne

19 Sep 1847

   John    Hopkins

1

of Elmsted

16 Oct 1847

   Caroline    Hopkins

18

of Elmsted

29 Oct 1847

   Thomas    Quested

56

of Elmsted

15 Nov 1847

   John    Howland

74

of Wye

27 Jan 1848

   Elizabeth    Wraight

79

of Elham Work House

2 Aug 1848

   Jane    Norris

9

of Elmsted

16 Sep 1848

   John    Taylor

59

of Elmsted

3 Dec 1848

   Thomas    Norris

84

of Elmsted

2 Jan 1849

   Stephen    Leggett

81

of Brabourne

6 Mar 1849

   Sarah    Gambrill

58

of Elmsted

18 Apr 1849

   Stephen    Bailey

6

of Elmsted

22 Apr 1849

   Andrew    Urquhart

25

of Wye

7 May 1849

   Sarah    Newport

13

of Elmsted

16 May 1849

   Mary    Sawkins

2

of Elmsted

6 Jun 1849

   Martha    Oxley

75

of Elmsted

13 Jun 1849

   Thomas    Newport

68

of Elmsted

22 Jul 1849

   Edward    Maple

6weeks

of Faversham

15 Oct 1849

   Mary Ann    Gambrill

50

of Waltham

20 Dec 1849

   Richard    Hopkins

88

of Stelling

22 Mar 1850

   Dorcas    Sutton

79

of Elmsted

29 Jun 1850

   Susan    Newport

78

of Elmsted

29 Aug 1850

   William    Thomsett

1day

of Elmsted

15 Oct 1850

   John    Hopkins

87

of Elmsted

17 Oct 1850

   Sarah Elizabeth Green    Nash

7

of Wye

8 Nov 1850

   Ann    Cloke

81

of Canterbury

18 Mar 1850

   Catherine    Hopkins

4days

of Elmsted

18 Mar 1850

   Adelene    Harvey

5

of Extra parochial Stelling Minnis

3 Apr 1850

   Richard    Wraight

79

of Elmsted

7 Jun 1850

   George    Newport

2

of Elmsted

13 Jun 1850

   Elizabeth    Leggett

8

of Elmsted

24 Sep 1851

   Daniel    Sutton

85

of Elmsted

4 Oct 1851

   Phebe    Norris

5m

of Elmsted

9 Nov 1851

   Henry Nicholas    Daniels

3

of Stelling

13 Nov 1851

   Elizabeth    Hopkins

12

of Elmsted

3 Dec 1851

   William    Read

3

of Elmsted

7 Dec 1851

   Edward    Hopkins

3

of Elmsted

11 Dec 1851

   Mary    Butcher

82

of Elham Work House

9 Jan 1852

   George    Hopkins

1

of Elmsted

14 Mar 1852

   Susanna    Castle

81

of Elham Work House

14 Mar 1852

   George    Huckstep

78

of Elmsted

4 Mar 1852

   William    Hawkins

89

of East Ashford Union Workhouse

15 Apr 1852

   Sophia    Newport

56

of Elmsted

29 Apr 1852

   Elizabeth    Urquhart

19

of Wye

29 Jul 1852

   Mary    Woodland

78

of Elmsted

24 Nov 1852

   Mary    Hopkins

84

of Elham Work House

28 Nov 1852

   Mary    Bailey

11

of Folkestone

14 Dec 1852

   William    Butcher

28

of Elmsted

2 Apr 1853

   Elizabeth    Taylor

89

of Elham Work House

21 Apr 1853

   Thomas    Gambrill

22

of Chartham

22 May 1853

   Robert    Brazier

87

of Stelling

17 Jun 1853

   Bathia    Hopkins

13

of Elham Work House

21 Jun 1853

   Hannah    Pilcher

82

of Folkestone

8 Sep 1853

   Anne    Hopkins

14

of Elham Work House

23 Dec 1853

   Thomas    Moon

60

of Waltham

28 Dec 1853

   Harriet    Hopkins

38

of Elham Work House

21 Jan 1854

   Harriet    Marshall

31

of Elmsted

26 Feb 1854

   Edward    Sawkins

2

of Elmsted

12 Apr 1854

   George    Waters

2

of Elmsted

1 Mar 1854

   John    Leggett

71

of Chatham

25 Jul 1854

   Elizabeth    Norris

47

of Elham Work House

20 Aug 1854

   James    Young

3weeks

of Elmsted

12 Oct 1854

   Caroline    Waters

27

of Elmsted

24 Jan 1855

   Sarah    Croucher

43

of Elham Work House

19 Apr 1855

   Thomas    Waters

62

of Elmsted

30 May 1855

   John    Church

88

of Elmsted

6 Aug 1855

   John    Holtum

60

of Elmsted

19 Dec 1855

   Elizabeth    Christmas

36

of Bilsington

31 Dec 1855

   George    Hayward

1

of Elmsted

17 Feb 1856

   Ann Janet    Sawkins

85

of Elmsted

28 Feb 1856

   Thomas    Christmas

4

of Bilsington

9 Apr 1856

   Sophia    Gambrill

31

of Elmsted

1 Aug 1856

   Mary    Stupples

63

of Elmsted

29 Nov 1856

   Martha    Woodland

63

of Elmsted

9 Dec 1856

   George    Goldup

76

Elham Union Workhouse

16 Feb 1857

   Edward    Taylor

3

Elham Union Workhouse

23 Feb 1857

   Jane    Taylor

5

Elham Union Workhouse

14 Apr 1857

   George    Butcher

70

of Elmsted

15 Apr 1857

   Ruth    Evans

47

Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis

19 Apr 1857

   Sarah    Butcher

66

of Elmsted

21 May 1857

   Elizabeth    Philpot

18

of Elmsted, Coroners Inquest [Click]

22 Jun 1857

   William    Newport

2

Elham Union Workhouse

25 Jun 1857

   John    Newport

50

Deptford

30 Jul 1857

   Florence    File

1

of Elmsted

5 Aug 1857

   John    Miller

42

of Elmsted

31 Aug 1857

   Harriet    Oldfield

4m

of Elmsted

12 Sep 1857

   Rachel    Sawkins

10 weeks

of Elmsted

3 Nov 1857

   George    Marshall

6m

of Lyminge

5 Nov 1857

   John    Barker

87

of Chilham

21 Dec 1857

   Thomas    Hearnden

1

of Elmsted

31 Dec 1857

   Stephen    Birch

82

of Elham

18 Feb 1858

   James    Coleman

4 days

twins

18 Feb 1858

   George    Coleman

4 days

twins

15 Mar 1858

   William    Oxley

15 weeks

of Elmsted

1 Apr 1858

   Thomas    Philpot

16

of Elmsted, Coroners Inquest [Click]

2 May 1858

   William    Cloke

83

of Crundale

24 Jun 1858

   Stephen    Leggett

5y 7m

of Elmsted

4 Jul 1858

   Henry    Conley

57

Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis

16 Jul 1858

   Mary    Cobb

79

of Elmsted

6 Sep 1858

   Mary    Hopkins

78

of Elmsted

14 Oct 1858

   Matilda    Smith

8m

of Elmsted

15 Oct 1858

   John    Brazier

47

of Elmsted, Coroners Inquest [Click]

6 Nov 1858

   Mary Ann    Smith

9m

of Elmsted

6 Dec 1858

   Ann    Leggett

26

of Elmsted

8 Aug 1859

   Amy    Johnson

5m

of Elmsted

27 Aug 1859

   Victoria    Harvey

5

Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis

14 Oct 1859

   Thomas    Maple

4m

of Elmsted

11 Dec 1859

   Thomas    Prebble

27

of Elmsted

24 Dec 1859

   William    Beer

2 weeks

Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis

3 Feb 1860

   Ann    Daniels

74

of Lyminge

12 Feb 1860

   Richard    Woodland

3 days

of Elmsted

15 Feb 1860

   John    Read

18

of Portsea

31 Jul 1860

   Philip Frederick    Honeywood

44

of Spa

24 Sep 1860

   Sarah    Holtum

62

of Elmsted

1 Nov 1860

   Mary    Marsh

86

Elham Union Workhouse

24 Dec 1860

   Emma    Caister

8 weeks

Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis

27 Dec 1860

   Thomas    Cloke

75

of Elmsted

21 Apr 1861

   Harriet    Cloke

29

of Crundale

21 May 1861

   George W    Beer

1 day

Elham Union Workhouse

23 Jul 1861

   Stephen    Fagg

7y 11m

of Hastingleigh

29 Jul 1861

   Jane    Fagg

29

of Hastingleigh

9 Sep 1861

   Mary Ann Caroline Payne    Hopkins

2m

of Canterbury

1 Oct 1861

   Hannah    Pilcher

22

of Elmsted

3 Oct 1861

   Jane    Fisher

20 or 28

of Elmsted

1 Dec 1861

   John    Hopkins

1 day

of Elmsted

4 Dec 1861

   Edward    Norris

49

of Elmsted

15 Mar 1862

   Mary    Wraight

88

Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis

2 Apr 1862

   Richard    Sawkins

92

of Elmsted

24 Jun 1862

   Mary Ann    Taylor

28

Elham Union Workhouse

15 Aug 1862

   Sarah    File

61

of Elmsted

30 Aug 1862

   Henry    Fisher

8

of Elmsted

23 Nov 1862

   Sarah    Brazier

83

of Stelling

30 Nov 1862

   Henry Thomas    Morley

5m

of Canterbury

6 Dec 1862

   Thomas    Hopkins

85

of Elmsted

27 Dec 1862

   Charlotte    Church

66

of Elmsted

26 Jan 1863

   Stephen    Cobb

90

Elham Union Workhouse

8 Feb 1863

   Eliza Catherine    Beer

1y 8m

of Lyminge

19 Feb 1863

   Stephen    Hopkins

46

of Elmsted

7 Mar 1863

   Stephen    Leggett

61

of Crundale

7 Mar 1863

   Charlotte    Harris

86

Elham Union Workhouse

14 Mar 1863

   William    Philpot

28

of Elmsted

4 Apr 1863

   Isabella Ellen    Hulse

5 weeks

of Elmsted

19 Apr 1863

   Sarah Ann    Hopkins

4m

of Lyminge

31 May 1863

   Martha    Philpot

22

of Elmsted

16 Jun 1863

   George    Newport

69

of Elmsted

15 Jul 1863

   Elizabeth    Waters

75

of Elmsted

26 Jul 1863

   Ann Maria    Boughton

10 weeks

of Canterbury / twins

9 Aug 1863

   Amy Margaret    Boughton

3m

of Canterbury / twins

19 Aug 1863

   Charles    Coleman

4

of Elmsted

29 Aug 1863

   Henry    Sutton

70

of Elmsted

13 Oct 1863

   Sarah    Stupples

34

of Stelling

18 Oct 1863

   Sophia    Taylor

49

of Elmsted

15 Nov 1863

   Harriet    Fagg

1y 9m

Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis

17 Jan 1864

   Martha    Oxley

6

of Elmsted

24 Jan 1864

   Margaret    Bailey

3

of Elmsted

27 Jan 1864

   Henry    Hulse

4y 6m

of Elmsted

31 Jan 1864

   George    Cobb

3

of Crundale

31 Jan 1864

   Jane    Bailey

9

of Elmsted

23 Feb 1864

   Frances    Newport

76

of Hastingleigh

3 Apr 1864

   Harriet    Hopkins

18

of Elmsted, Coroners Inquest [Click]

9 Jun 1864

   George Edward    Newport

6m

of Elmsted

25 Jun 1864

   Sarah    Read

66

of Stelling

12 Jan 1865

   Elizabeth    Pilcher

16

of Elmsted

13 Jab 1865

   Alfred    Harvey

8

Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis

7 Feb 1865

   John Richard Payne    Hopkins

5 weeks

of Canterbury

11 Feb 1865

   Annie    Church

92

of Elmsted

27 Mar 1865

   William    Norris

78

of Elmsted

5 Jun 1865

   Ann    Palmer

21

of Elmsted

8 Jul 1865

   George    Philpot

19

of Elmsted

28 Jul 1865

   Emily    Maple

1y 6m

of Elmsted

18 Aug 1865

   Mary Ann    Hopkins

36

of Elmsted

21 Aug 1865

   Susannah    Beard

78

of Elmsted

13 Jan 1866

   Ann    Pilcher

52

of Folkestone

16 Apr 1866

   Sarah    Gambrill

74

of Chartham

22 Apr 1866

   Henry    Ward

11m

of Hastingleigh

11 Jun 1866

   Samson    Birch

47

of Lyminge

17 Jun 1866

   Minnie    Leggett

5

of Cossington, Canterbury

23 Jun 1866

   Elizabeth Ann    Gambrill

5

of Chartham

24 Jul 1866

   Mary Ann    Attwood

25

of Folkestone

13 Sep 1866

   Jane    Waters

5

of Elmsted

6 Oct 1866

   Mary    Stupples

27

of Kingstone

28 Jan 1867

   Thomas Kidder    Sutton

67

of Elmsted

4 Jul 1867

   Sophia    Sutton

40

of Elmsted

21 Jul 1867

   Susanna    Cloke

69

of Road Minnis (rhodes minnis)

11 Aug 1867

   Edwin    Argar

18

of Stelling Minnis

30 Sep 1867

   Henry    Greenstreet

6 weeks

of Stowting

16 Oct 1867

   Mary Jane    Gambrill

47

of Elmsted

1 Mar 1868

   Mary Ann    Goldup

15m

of Stelling Minnis

21 May 1868

   Edwin    Philpot

3m

of Elmsted

5 Jun 1868

   Elizabeth    Gold

69

of Canterbury

5 Oct 1868

   John    Cloke

59

of Stelling Minnis

9 Oct 1868

   George    Pilcher

59

of Folkestone

15 Oct 1868

   Elizabeth    Taylor

82

of Petham

24 Nov 1868

   Sarah    Holliday

17

of Stelling Minnis

9 Dec 1868

   Sarah    Holliday

1m

of Stelling Minnis

26 Dec 1868

   Thomas George    Boughton

8weeks

of Stelling Minnis

3 Jan 1869

   Eliza    Argar

48

of Stelling Minnis

9 Jan 1869

   Ann    Read

22

of Elmsted

21 Feb 1869

   Rose    Leggett

2y 11m

of Canterbury

11 Mar 1869

   Thomas    Hopkins

50

of Elmsted

17 Mar 1869

   Mary Ann    Sharp

91

of Elmsted

17 Mar 1869

   Thomas    Hopkins

78

of Lyminge

18 Mar 1869

   Mark    Cloke

40

of Lyminge

18 Mar 1869

   Mary    Moon

43

of Waltham

22 Apr 1869

   Thomas    File

68

of Elmsted

28 Apr 1869

   Thomas    Bailey

1 day

of Elmsted

29 May 1869

   James    Marsh

56

of Elmsted, Coroners Inquest [Click]

9 Aug 1869

   Samuel    Cloke

83

of Lyminge

31 Aug 1869

   Richard    Bailey

52

of Wye

8 Oct 1869

   Annie Maria    Woollett

5 days

of Elmsted

23 Mar 1870

   Stephen    Gambrill

72

of Wye

30 Apr 1870

   Herbert Finch    Marshall

27

of Hythe

12 May 1870

   Jane    Stickles

19

of Elmsted

16 May 1870

   William    Leggett

33

of Waltham

24 May 1870

   Norton    Hearnden

5y 7m

of Canterbury

31 Oct 1870

   William    Marsh

35

of Elmsted

19 Nov 1870

   William George Clarke    Coleman

7m

of Lyminge

21 Nov 1870

   Emma Judith    Marsh

24

of Lyminge / Stelling Minnis

19 Dec 1870

   Rebecca    Kingsmill

83

of Elmsted

12 Feb 1871

   James    Hopkins

4m

of Stelling

2 May 1871

   Mary    Hopkins

66

of Stelling

5 May 1871

   Susannah    Fisher

61

of Elmsted

13 May 1871

   Thomas    Jedhams

57

of Elmsted

6 Jun 1871

   Harriet    Conley

63

of St. Johns Dover

26 Sep 1871

   William    Norris

57

of Canterbury

2 Oct 1871

   Henry    Gambrill

79

of Elmsted

14 Oct 1871

   Fanny    Fisher

25

of Elmsted

2 Nov 1871

   Thomas    Cloke

18

of Stelling Minnis

19 Nov 1871

   Martha    Patten

67

of Elmsted

24 Dec 1871

   James    Hopkins

1

of Lyminge

22 Jan 1872

   Thomas    Morris

77

of Stelling Minnis

27 Jan 1872

   Thomas    Barker

67

Exch End Hill

8 Feb 1872

   Grace    Huckstep

86

of East Ashford Union Workhouse

4 Apr 1872

   Sarah Ann    Boughton

38

of Lower Hardres

23 May 1872

   John    Arnold

49

of Elmsted

21 Jun 1872

   John    Cloke

28

of Stelling

7 Jul 1872

   George    Cloke

30

of Stelling

15 Aug 1872

   Alice Sarah    Leggett

7m

of Canterbury

14 Sep 1872

   William    Smith

74

of Elmsted

29 Sep 1872

   Sarah    Hopkins

7m

of Elmsted

30 Oct 1872

   Thomas    Chittenden

72

of Elmsted

4 Dec 1872

   Sarah Ann    Carrel

1y 9m

of Elmsted

14 Feb 1873

   James    Hopkins

76

of Elham Work House

26 Mar 1873

   John    Read

77

of Stelling

10 Apr 1873

   Edward    Coombs

1y 6m

of Elmsted

10 Jul 1873

   Thomas    Birch

67

of Canterbury

18 Jan 1874

   Sarah    Cuttridge

21

of Elham (Cutress?)

27 Feb 1874

   Maria    Brazier

74

of Elmsted

8 Mar 1874

   Agnes Mary    Hixon

3m

of Camberwell

12 May 1874

   Thomas    Hopkins

45

of Canterbury

30 May 1874

   Florence    Moon

3m

of Waltham

6 Jun 1874

   Frances Elizabeth    Hopkins

9

of Elmsted

5 Jul 1874

   John    Rulen(?)

6m

of Stelling Minnis

11 Sep 1874

   William    Oldfield

1y 6m

of Chartham

4 Oct 1874

   Mary Freeman    Holtum

77

of Dover

24 Oct 1874

   Stephen    Stupples

80

of Elmsted

3 Jan 1875

   Henry    Hams

3m or 8m

of Elmsted

9 Jan 1875

   Richard    Hopkins

70

of Hythe

14 Jan 1875

   William    Kingsmill

62

of Elmsted

15 Feb 1875

   Mary    Smith

87

of Elham Work House

13 Apr 1875

   Thomas    Kingsmill

25

of Elmsted

10 May 1875

   Maria    Birch

86

of Elham

17 Jun 1875

   Sarah Ann    Curd

38

of Elmsted

23 Jul 1875

   John    Coleman

67

of Elham Work House

24 Jul 1875

   Richard    Arnold

88

of Elmsted

1 Oct 1875

   John    Woollett

59

of Canterbury

8 Nov 1875

   John    Swaine

74

of Hastingleigh

23 Dec 1875

   John    Fordred

76

of Elham Work House

1 Jan 1876

   John Vincer    Waters

25

of Elmsted

9 Apr 1876

   Elizabeth    Smith

9

of Stelling

20 Apr 1876

   Henry    Knott

62

of Elmsted

29 Apr 1876

   Maria    Moon

90

of Wye

4 May 1876

   Maria    Harvey

60

of Stelling

27 Aug 1876

   Elizabeth Ann    Chittenden

75

of Elmsted

8 Oct 1876

   Sarah    Sutton

21

of Selling

31 Jan 1877

   William    Read

75

of Elmsted

28 Feb 1877

   Thomas    Brazier

72

of Elmsted

10 Mar 1877

   Elizabeth    Hopkins

70

of Elmsted

17 Apr 1877

   Thomas    Marshall

85

of Upper Hardres

10 May 1877

   Hannah    Leggett

75

of Petham

29 Aug 1877

   Charles    Fagg

62

Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis

17 Oct 1877

   Philadelphia    Cloke

89

of Waltham

4 Dec 1877

   Mary    Croucher

29

of Elmsted

4 Jan 1878

   Sarah Ann    Daniels

28

of Stelling

12 Jan 1878

   Stephen    Wenham

56

of Elmsted

25 Mar 1878

   Eliza    Bailey

26

of Elmsted

20 Apr 1878

   Sir Courtenay    Honeywood

43

of Evington

29 May 1878

   Minnie    Richardson

1

of Elmsted

3 Jun 1878

   Annie    Greenstreet

67

of Elmsted, Coroners Inquest [Click]

25 Jun 1878

   Mary    Philpot

68

of Elmsted

6 Jul 1878

   Maria    Wenham

52

of Elmsted

13 Aug 1878

   James    Norris

46

of Elmsted, Coroners Inquest [Click]

19 Sep 1878

   Charles    Prebble

79

of Elham Work House

27 Nov 1878

   Harriet    Moon

48

of Waltham

30 Nov 1878

   Elizabeth    Keeler

85

of Elham

26 Dec 1878

   Bessie    Wetherell

11m

of Elmsted

19 Jan 1879

   George    Waters

75

of Whitaker Street

27 Feb 1879

   Emma    Knott

18

of Stelling Minnis

14 Jul 1879

   Henry    Knott

32

of Stelling Minnis

31 Jul 1879

   Joseph    Gambrill

84

of Chartham

27 Aug 1879

   Annie Maria    Wiles

5 weeks

of Hastingleigh

15 Oct 1879

   Elizabeth    Howland

77

of Willesborough Union Workhouse

13 Nov 1879

   Mary Ann    Waters

68

of Elmsted

4 Dec 1879

   Peggy    Birch

84

of Elmsted

10 Jan 1880

   Harriet    Wood

1

of Ittinge

6 Feb 1880

   George    Fisher

35

of Elham Work House

17 Apr 1880

   Mary    Prebble

1

of Elmsted

27 Apr 1880

   William    Keeler

77

of Elham

4 Jun 1880

   Mark    Marshall

62

of Chartham

13 Jun 1880

   Louis George    Austin

6m

of Bodsham

3 Jul 1880

   Minnie    Boughton

19m

of Stelling Minnis

27 Aug 1880

   James    Sutties

50

of Bodsham

30 Oct 1880

   Mary Ann    Hopkins

50

of Hythe

20 Nov 1880

   Edward    West

40

of Elmsted

6 Feb 1881

   Diana    Parker

86

of Stelling Minnis

19 Mar 1881

   Courtenay Valentine Arnold    Hopkins

4m

of Hythe

28 Apr 1881

   George    Fisher

80

of Elham Work House

12 May 1881

   Mary    Philpot

26

of Wye

10 Sep 1881

   Sarah    Marshall

51

of Petham

27 Oct 1881

   Annie Maria    Cloke

81

of Sellinge

3 Dec 1881

   Alice Maria    Wenham

17

Northleigh, Elmsted

24 Feb 1882

   John    Gambrill

57

Chartham

20 Apr 1882

   Edmund    Gibbs

77

Elmsted

30 Apr 1882

   George    Goble

3

Bodsham Mill

7 Jun 1882

   John Albert    Shorter

13

Brabourne

19 Jun 1882

   Stephen    Birch

92

Elmsted

17 Jul 1882

   Richard    Harvey

66

Stelling

12 Aug 1882

   Thomas    Kingsmill

29

Lympne

27 Aug 1882

   Thomas    Hopkins

82

Stelling

31 Oct 1882

   Mary    Gambrill

48

Chartham

5 Jan 1883

   Annie    Bailey

82

Elmsted

23 Apr 1883

   Comfort    Kingsmill

98

Elmsted

4 Jun 1883

   Lottie    Prebble

14m

Elmsted

11 Aug 1883

   Harry    Wood

6

Elmsted

13 Aug 1883

   Edith    Chidwick

3m

Elmsted

12 Nov 1883

   George    Waters

63

Elmsted

27 Nov 1883

   Sarah    Petts

82

Elham Union Workhouse

16 Jan 1884

   Bernard    Richardson

8m

Petham

28 Feb 1884

   Thomas    Bailey

79

Elmsted

14 May 1884

   Harriet Eliza    Norris

75

Smeeth

30 May 1884

   Dame Mary    Honeywood

68

Folkestone

18 Jun 1884

   George    Hobbs

3

Elmsted

20 Jun 1884

   Mary    Chidwick

2

Elmsted

27 Jun 1884

   Alfred    Daniels

39

Canterbury

14 Sep 1884

   Sarah    Philpott

60

Dartford

14 Oct 1884

   Sarah Jane    Keeler

10m

Elham

2 Feb 1885

   Thomas    Philpott

78

Elmsted

18 Jul 1885

   Bromley    Dunn

65

Elmsted

22 Jul 1885

   Hannah Vincent    Quested

88

Folkestone

19 Aug 1885

   Stokes    Howland

75

Wye

20 Nov 1885

   Mary Frances    Bruce

15m

Elmsted

3 Jan 1886

   Jane Ann    Sutton

83

Hastingleigh

3 Mar 1886

   John    Daniels

75

Stelling

28 Jun 1886

   Charlotte    Oldfield

62

Elmsted

28 Jun 1886

   Harriet Pett    Collett

83

St. James Dover

12 Aug 1886

   Harriet    Prebble

2

Elmsted

1 Nov 1886

   Rachel    Sawkins

73

Elmsted

6 Nov 1886

   James Kidder    Newport

80

Elmsted

20 Dec 1886

   Frank    Philpott

5m

Elmsted

1 Jan 1887

   John    Howland

82

Wye

31 Mar 1887

   Henry    Pilcher

74

Elmsted

14 Apr 1887

   James Webb    Philpott

18

Elmsted

12 May 1887

   Henry    Beer

82

Elham Union Workhouse

15 Jul 1887

   Henry    Greenstreet

84

Elmsted

21 Jul 1887

   Samuel    Brice

22

Chislett

10 Aug 1887

   Mary Elizabeth    Marshall

82

Petham

9 Nov 1887

   Mary    Waters

86

Waltham

26 Nov 1887

   Eliza    Terry

50

Elmsted

28 Nov 1887

   William    Oldfield

69

Elmsted

16 Feb 1888

   William James    Bates

1m

Elmsted

24 Mar 1888

   Amy    Prebble

1m

Elmsted

8 Jun 1888

   Annie    Beer

5

Elmsted

1 Aug 1888

   Charles    Stickles

67

Maxted Farm

14 Aug 1888

   Elizabeth    Stickles

66

Maxted Farm

10 Oct 1888

   Mary    Woollett

53

Elmsted

25 Oct 1888

   Charles    Epps

74

Elmsted

27 Feb 1889

   Emma    Revell

44

Elmsted

14 May 1889

   Mabel    Oldfield

2

Hastingleigh

14 Jun 1889

   Robert    Keppel

83

Sturry

13 Jul 1889

   Jane    Philpot

42

Elmsted

24 Jul 1889

   John    Philpott

53

Elmsted

31 Dec 1889

   John    Greenstreet

54

Ittinge

3 Feb 1890

   Harriet    Prebble

82

Lyminge Union Workhouse

12 Feb 1890

   Thomas    Brice

62

Elmsted

8 Mar 1890

   Frederick    Stickles

36

Maxted Farm

19 Apr 1890

   John    Woodland

81

Elmsted

24 May 1890

   Martha    Birch

74

Canterbury

28 Jun 1890

   May Holtum    Crouch

55

Exted Elham

2 Aug 1890

   Harriett    Woodland

71

Swingfield

21 Nov 1890

   Richard    Sawkins

57

Lyminge Union Workhouse

8 Dec 1890

   John Marsh    File

31

Bodsham

7 Feb 1891

   Jemima    Harris

67

Lyminge

19 Feb 1891

   Emma Frances    Beer

4m

Elmsted

21 Feb 1891

   Jane Fanny    Clancy

32

Evington, Elmsted

9 Mar 1891

   James    Sutton

83

Hastingleigh

3 May 1891

   Mary Ann    Greenstreet

..

Ittinge

27 Aug 1891

   William    Waters

71

Elmsted

26 Sep 1891

   George    Church

75

Bridge Union Workhouse

18 Mar 1892

   Mary    Young

83

Elmsted

12 Aug 1892

   Phoebe    Epps

72

Elham Union Workhouse

23 Aug 1892

   George Henry    Fagg

28

Hastingleigh

1 Jan 1893

   Edward    Sawkins

78

Elmsted

15 jan 1893

   Mary Ann    Bailey

73

Naccolt Wye

3 Feb 1893

   James    Harlow

70

Elham Union Workhouse

27 May 1893

   Christopher Aubrey James    Tritton

2m

Elmsted

11 Aug 1893

   Jane    Bailey

75

Elmsted

22 Sep 1893

   Lilian    Brice

20

Elmsted

18 Oct 1893

   Lady Laidee Emily Iseulte    Honeywood

36

Evington, Elmsted

28 Dec 1893

   James    Sutton

63

Bodsham

10 Jul 1894

   Elizabeth Sladden    Read

82

Oare

21 Sep 1894

   Ernest    Daniels

9

Stelling, Coroner's Inquest [Click]

23Oct 1894

   Alfred William    Clayson

9

Elmsted

16 Nov 1894

   Maria    Collett

60

Elmsted Vicarage

9 Feb 1895

   Colonel William    Honeywood

80

Wandsworth

3 Apr 1895

   Mary    Waters

68

Bodsham

6 May 1895

   Thomas    Woodland

83

Elmsted

13 May 1895

   Sydney    Knowler

1m

Elmsted

23 May 1895

   John    File

67

Elmsted

11 Jul 1895

   Harriet    Hopkins

78

Elmsted

23 Aug 1895

   Sarah    Keppel

70

Canterbury

26 Nov 1895

   John    Taylor

88

Elmsted

13 Dec 1895

   James    Ansley

85

Elmsted

6 Apr 1896

   William Henry    Ansley

10

Elmsted

4 Jun 1896

   Richard    Hopkins

89

Elmsted

30 Jul 1896

   Henry John    Hodge

6m

Elmsted

5 Aug 1896

   Mary    Knott

72

Stelling Minnis

3 Oct 1896

   Mary Ann    File

83

Elmsted (these dates are as in book)

2 Oct 1896

   John    Howland

62

Elmsted (these dates are as in book)

17 Feb 1897

   John    Waters

77

Lyminge

22 Feb 1897

   John    Young

93

Elmsted

16 Oct 1897

   Keziah    Bailey

82

Elmsted

26 Oct 1897

   Ann Maria    Boughton

55

Elmsted

8 Nov 1897

   Frances Mary    Ansley

14

Elmsted

29 Nov 1897

   Sarah    Hopkins

90

Elmsted

19 Feb 1898

   George    Stupples

75

Rhodes Minnis

11 Mar 1898

   Fanny    Newport

50

Stone Street

10 Dec 1898

   Ann    Beer

61

Stelling

3 Feb 1899

   Alfred    Richardson

61

Elmsted

23 May 1899

   John    Wiles

87

Elmsted

23 Jul 1899

   George    Harris

77

Lyminge

2 Oct 1899

   George    Moon

70

Hassell Street

27 Oct 1899

   George    Wood

61

Elmsted

6 Jan 1900

   Sarah    Gibbs

92

Willesborough

8 Jan 1900

   Jemima Kelsey    Newport

81

Petham

31 Mar 1900

   Charles    Hayward

74

Elmsted

2 Apr 1900

   Sophia    Kingsmill

75

Sellindge

10 May 1900

   Sarah    Hopkins

84

Elmsted

13 Sep 1900

   Annie    Coombs

19

Lyminge Union Workhouse

1 Oct 1900

   William    Stupples

72

Elmsted

10 Nov 1900

   George    Pilcher

38

Elmsted

15 Dec 1900

   Holly Georgina    Hall

6days

Elmsted

 

[updated 06 Apr 2016]