Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study...that grew!                                                             Contact e-mail



Elmsted BURIALS 1901+  [updated April 2016]

(NB: 16 entries for 1947-1957 are in the original book - please apply to the churchwardens of
Elmsted St. James the Great if you would like the details of a known burial during this period.)

To search for a name click CTRL button and letter F button at the same time and type in the first few letters of the
name to be searched, or type in a year. 

 

Date

Year

Forename(s) 

Surname

Age at
Death

Parish

Notes

9 Mar

1901

   Edward John

   Coombs

55

Elham Union

5 Apr

1901

   Harry

   Brice

31

Chartham Asylum

11 Apr

1901

   Harriett

   Howland

74

Elmsted

27 May

1901

   Thomas

   Spicer

68

Elmsted

3 Aug

1901

   Jane

   Brice

71

Hastingleigh

15 Feb

1902

   Elizabeth

   Argar

78

Sellinge

26 Mar

1902

   Edward

   Bailey

82

Elmsted

8 May

1902

   Frances

   Ansley

74

Elmsted

2 Aug

1902

   William

   Woollett

83

Elmsted

6 Aug

1902

   Charlotte

   Daniels

80

Lyminge

22 Oct

1902

   Eliza

   Prebble

63

Crundale

Hassle Street

12 Nov

1902

   John

   Kingsmill

85

Sellinge

18 Jul

1903

   ELizabeth

   Shorter

50

Chartham Asylum

3 Jan

1904

   Reginald George

   Cook

7m

Elmsted

19 May

1904

   Daniel

   Kingsmill

74

Elmsted

26 Oct

1904

   John

   Beer

71

Elmsted

2 Jan

1905

   Mary

   Lane

77

Elmsted

14 Feb

1905

   Amelia

   Richardson

32

Elmsted

28 Apr

1905

   Diana

   Taylor

83

Elham Union

24 May

1905

   Louisa Esther

   Holliday

66

Elmsted

Court Lodge Farm

17 Jan

1906

   Thomas

   Holliday

66

Elmsted

Court Lodge Farm

23 Feb

1906

   John

   Prebble

6m

Elmsted

31 Mar

1906

   Emma Kezia

   Mills

56

Wye

19 Apr

1906

   Stephen

   Andrews

91

Elmsted

2 Jun

1906

   Harriett Elizabeth

   Giles

72

Elmsted

9 Jun

1906

   Sarah Elizabeth

   Cobb

77

Hastingleigh

4 Jul

1906

   Sarah

   Clapson

72

Wigmore Heath

26 Dec

1906

   Ellen Elizabeth

   Brenchley

33

Wye

29 Jan

1907

   Philadelphia Mary Lucy (Baroness of Forteviot]

   Robertson

59

Evington Place

[nee Fraser m.1872 ]

26 Feb

1907

   Emma

   Daniels

63

Crundale

12 Mar

1907

   Edward

   Sole

72

Elmsted

Little Gain

4 Apr

1907

   John

   Ellis

60

Hastingleigh

South Hill

24 Apr

1907

   George

   Argar

92

Sellinge

30 May

1907

   Charles

   West

47

Elham Union

21 Jun

1907

   Sir John William

   Honywood

50

Folkestone

8 Oct

1907

   Jane

   Sharp

60

Elmsted

20 Nov

1907

   Stoddart

   Fagg

78

Hastingleigh

9 Mar

1908

   Daniel

   Finn

49

Elmsted

North Leigh

8 Aug

1908

   John Aldred

   Worrell

50

Bodsham Green

14 Dec

1908

   Joseph Alfred

   Holmes

6 wks

Maxted Street

6 Feb

1909

   James Patrick Bannerman

   Robertson

63

Evington

Baron Robertson of Forteviot [Click]

10 May

1909

   Sarah

   Newman

71

Elmsted

Great Dowels Farm

4 Jun

1909

   Thomas

   Beer

74

Stelling

6 Nov

1909

   Jane Sarah

   Sole

74

Maxted Street

26 Feb

1910

   George William

   Vidgen

49

Maxted Street

30 Mar

1910

   Albert Ernest

   Beer

8

Elmsted

8 May

1910

   Jemima

   Long

50

Chartham Asylum

12 May

1910

   Eliza

   Dunn

86

Chilham

5 Aug

1910

   William

   Cobb

77

Hastingleigh

9 Nov

1910

   Frances Ann

   Andrews

91

Elmsted

14 Nov

1911

   Sarah Elizabeth

   Warden

76

Kennington

18 Jan

1912

   George

   Boughton

69

Elmsted

Rose and Crown Inn

29 Jun

1912

   Richard

   Hopkins

77

Elmsted

1 Feb

1913

   Herbert Frank

   Holmes

6 wks

Maxted Street

unbaptised

18 Feb

1913

   George James

   Wood

2 yrs

Stelling Minnis

10 Mar

1913

   Ann

   Kingsmill

79

Brabourne

2 Apr

1913

   Annie Elizabeth

   Holmes

26

Maxted Street

7 Feb

1914

   Stephen

   Revell

80

Maxted Street

5 Mar

1914

   Frederick

   Gold

75

Gateshead

13 May

1914

   Esther

   Wetherell

66

Hastingleigh

28 Jul

1914

   Sarah Ann

   Vidgen

52

Elmsted

6 May

1915

   Amy Charlotte

   Waters

69

Canterbury

13 Jul

1915

   Thomas

   Souten

63

Lyminge

7 Dec

1915

   Frances Ellen

   Collett

66

Canterbury

19 Feb

1916

   Ann

   Woodland

81

Elmsted

17 May

1916

   Charles

   Fagg

28

Elmsted

12 Oct

1916

   Charles

   Prebble

84

Stowting

1 Nov

1916

   Thomas

   Knott

66

Elmsted

27 Mar

1917

   Caroline Rebecca

   Scott

79

Elmsted

Hill Street

17 Jul

1917

   Ada Lilian

   Beer

16

Stelling Minnis

Apple Tree Cottage

26 Jun

1918

   Eleanor

   Smith

85

Elmsted

Church Lane

21 Aug

1918

   Hariett

   Marsh

25

Bodsham Green

[killed on cycle collision with a van on Clapper Hill, [nee Worrell]

10 Sep

1918

   Elizabeth

   Burchett

69

Elmsted

Evington Lees [nee Hayward, wife of John Burchett]

4 Nov

1918

   Mary Matilda

   Fagg

23

Elmsted

Great Holt Farm

25 Nov

1918

   Mary

   Grey

23

Elmsted

Little Holt

3 Jan

1919

   John Edward

   Shorter

77

Wye

Pett Street

27 Mar

1919

   Ann

   Fagg

78

Elmsted

Watsole Street

14 May

1919

   John Dilnot

   Daniels

46

Crundale

The Hall

25 Sep

1919

   John

   Newman

84

Frittenden

Whitsunden Farm

10 Feb

1920

   George

   Argar

77

Elmsted

Watsole Street

22 May

1920

   Mary Ellen

   Brenchley

39

Hastingleigh

The Woodman'sArms

17 Jul

1920

   Frederick Henry

   Swinerd

66

Elmsted

Vicarage

2 Apr

1921

   Susannah

   Argar

65

Elmsted

Watsole Street

11 May

1922

   William Finch

   Divers

58

Elmsted

Gore Farm

8 Oct

1923

   John

   Scott

84

Wye

13 Oct

1923

   Sophia Newport

   Kingsmill

68

Sellinge

Somerfield Court

25 Oct

1923

   Harriet

   Sutton

94

Stowting

Cavaley Farm

19 Apr

1924

   Anne

   Pilcher

70

Stelling

Thoine Farm

15 Nov

1924

   William

   Annesley

79

Stelling

North LEigh

15 Dec

1924

   Anthony

   Collett

89

Canterbury

Ellerslie, New Dover Road, Canterbury. At one time Vicar of Elmsted, Rector of Hastingleigh

19 Dec

1924

   John

   Birchett

79

Elmsted

died at Bekesbourne

18 Aug

1925

   George Edwin

   Twyman

8m

Elmsted

Little Holt

1 Mar

1925

   Priscilla

   Buchanan

2

Elmsted

Court Lodge, died at Bexhill on Sea

12-Mar

1926

   Kathleen Ivy

   Twyman

6

Elmsted

08-Nov

1926

   Thomas

   Young

64

Stelling

of Wildage, Stelling Minnis (b.Ulcombe)

17-Mar

1927

   William

   Petley

67

Elmsted

23-Aug

1927

   Ronald Edward

   Hayward

2days

Elmsted

son of Edward Hayward and Sybil Cook

15-Oct

1927

   Sarah Jane

   Kingsmill

71

Sellinge

03-Nov

1927

   George

   Howland

67

Lyminge

04-Jan

1928

   Percy

   Leggatt

49

Elmsted

18-Feb

1928

   Elizabeth

   Simms

60

Elmsted

27-Feb

1928

   Mary

   Hopkins

84

30-Jun

1928

   Jean Helen

   Buchanan

2y 10m

of Elmsted

15-Sep

1928

   Emily

   Terry

63

06-Dec

1928

   Eliza Alice

   Brice

84

Elmsted

27-Dec

1928

   Alice Mabel

   Beer

31

Stelling Minnis

15-Jun

1929

   Charles

   Stanford

76

Elmsted

12-Dec

1929

   Jane Elizabeth

   Leggett

71

Elmsted

28-Dec

1929

   Thomas

   Norris

87

Hastingleigh

30-Apr

1930

   Charlotte H E

   Knott

76

Stelling Minnis

15-Jul

1930

   James Thomas

   Wright

94

Elmsted

06-May

1931

   Eliza Maria

   Wood

87

Stelling

20-Jun

1931

   Mary Cloke

   Brice

63

Elmsted

29-Mar

1932

   Frances Ann

   Young

68

Stelling

nee Hill, widow of Thomas Young of Wildage Farm. Died at Kent and Canterbury Hospital.

27-Jun

1932

   Sidney Cabel

   Birch

2 wks

of Elmsted

07-Mar

1933

   Charles

   Wright

61

Waltham

21-Apr

1933

   John

   Pilcher

62

Wye

this entry is crossed out and notated buried at Hastingleigh.

28-Jul

1934

   James

   Ansley

79

Elmsted

21-Aug

1934

   Frederick

   Fagg

49

Elmsted

28-Nov

1934

   John James

   Wood

80

Lyminge

13-May

1935

   Allen

   Philpott

73

Lyminge

22-Jun

1935

   Florence Isabell

   Chapman

56

Elmsted

14-Apr

1937

   Albert

   Pearson

57

Elmsted

16-Jun

1937

   Rosa Jane

   Waters

55

Lyminge

27-Dec

1937

   John Thomas

   Birchett

64

Bekesbourne

son of John Burchett and Elizabeth Hayward

30-Dec

1937

   Amy Elizabeth

   Worrell

82

Petham

nee Amy Elizabeth Howland

28-Mar

1939

   William Stephen

   Bramley

87

Elmsted

05-Feb

1940

   Walter

   Wetherell

90

Godmersham

former Bodsham school headmaster

08-Feb

1940

   Lilian

   Halford

49

Hastingleigh

nee Lilian Fagg

07-Mar

1940

   Alfred Walter

   Lucas

73

Elmsted

father of WW1 casualty BH Lucas

17-Apr

1940

   George James

   Kingsmill

78

Canterbury

22-Jun

1940

   James

   Hopkins

88

Elmsted

03-Aug

1940

   Ellen May

   Tumber

25

Elmsted

08-Oct

1940

   Jane Mary

   Beer

83

Stelling Minnis

05-Jun

1942

   Elizabeth Daisy

   Heay

62

Elmsted

17-Sep

1942

   Sophia

   Hopkins

90

Elmsted

29-Jan

1943

   Alfred William

   Young

47

Bodsham Forge

son of Thomas Young and Frances Ann Hill. He was blacksmith at Bodsham.

12-Mar

1945

   Mary Jane

   Lucas

77

Elmsted

widow of Alfred Walter Lucas

13-May

1946

   Mary Jane

   Hopkins

83

Elmsted

24-May

1946

   Caroline Moyra

   Sledden

57

Elmsted

28-Dec

1946

   Emily

   Ansley

92

Elmsted

08-Jan

1958

   Lilian Harriet

   Fowle

74

Elmsted

05-Jun

1958

   Victor Owen

   Parrett

70

Elmsted

05-Dec

1960

   Elizabeth Caroline

   Robins

83

Elmsted

02-Apr

1960

   Peter

   Wood

13 days

Elmsted

21-Nov

1960

   Bertha Martha

   Pritchard

82

Elmsted

29-Sep

1962

   Thomas

   Hopkins

70

Waltham

25-Jan

1963

   Ann Agnes

   Pepper

78

Elmsted

15-Nov

1963

   Edith

   Hayward

89

Elmsted

06-Dec

1963

   Charles

   Hayward

96

Elmsted

04-Apr

1964

   Ian Adrian Stewart

   Arthur

10 hrs

Elmsted

19-Jan

1965

   Dorothy Winifred

   Archer

56

Elmsted

19-Jul

1965

   William

   Miskin

[83]

Elmsted

Cremated at charing, 2nd husband of Dorothy Chetwyd-Stapylton.

02-Sep

1965

   Francis Leonard Robert

   Brown

67

Stone Street

Cremated at Barham

15-Aug

1965

   Winifred Margaret

   Worman

54

Stone Lane

Cremated at Hawkinge

24-Sep

1965

   John

   Raines

72

Elmsted

Cremated at Charing

06-Feb

1967

   Frederick William

   Pritchard

87

Etchinghill

03-Apr

1970

   Pietro Felice

   Francesconi

87

Elmsted

11-Sep

1970

   Frances Ann

   Lee

86

Elmsted

03-Nov

1970

   Sophie May

   Heath

74

Waltham

ashes interred in grave of Peter Wood

04-Jul

1971

   Lilian Bertha

   Hopkins

[76]

Leigh on Sea

ashes interred in the Hopkins family grave

16-Jan

1974

   Herbert Millson

   Enderby

77

Elmsted

ashes interred

19-Oct

1974

   Rosaline Joan

   Youard

64

Sutton Coldfield

06-Nov

1976

   Ursula Joan Tyldesley

   Hopkinson

62

Elmsted

17-Sep

1975

   Rev. Gilbert Angus

   Finch

77

Bossingham

d.11 Aug 1975 (out of sequence in book)

[updated 06 Apr 2016]