Hastingleigh.com              A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                                                                  Contact e-mail         
 
    

 Brook Parish Records:
 Burials 1695-1812




Day

Mon 

Year

Forename(s)

Surname(s) 

Notes

29

Aug

1695

   Thomas    Godfry .

1

Sep

1696

   Steven    Howland .

12

Jan

1696

   Anne    Mason wife of John Mason

5

Dec

1697

   Elizabeth    Berrie .

14

Sep

1698

   Katherine    Whitewood .

15

Sep

1698

   Thomas    Whitewood .

23

Jul

1699

   William    Whitewood .

21

Aug

1699

   Thomas    Harwood .

10

Sep

1699

   Mr Stephen    Leggett senior

4

Jun

1700

   Sarah    Brithead .

19

Mar

1701

   Richard    Amis .

30

Apr

1702

   Elizabeth    Dunk .

9

May

1702

   Elizabeth    Coleman .

2

Aug

1702

   William    Cullen .

14

Feb

1702

   William    Dad an infant

22

Feb

1702

   Benjamin    Coleman an infant

10

Apr

1703

   Thomas    Haking .

17

Jun

1703

   John    Bush .

29

Feb

1703

   Edward    Moon .

8

Mar

1703

   Margaret    Mardon a widow

8

Oct

1704

   Thomasin    Simmons dau of Henry and Mary Simmons

14

Oct

1704

   Thomas    Pim son of Simon and Anne Pim

15

Apr

1705

   Anne    Hakinge dau of Thomas and Sarah Hakinge of Wye

20

Jul

1705

   Stephen    Dod senior

18

Nov

1706

   David    Pickenden .

26

Nov

1706

   Jane    Pickenden .

11

Oct

1707

   Robert    Sprat .

2

Nov

1707

   Susan    Webb dau of Thomas and Mary Webb of Wye

26

Sep

1708

   Elizabeth    Huggins .

13

Dec

1708

   Elizabeth    Gates widow of Godmersham

3

Apr

1709

   Mary    Traverse a child, dau of John and Elizabeth Traverse of Wye

6

Jul

1709

   Susannah    Ellenden widow of Wye

21

Aug

1709

   William    Goldsmith .

26

Oct

1710

   Thomas    Bush of Wye

6

Dec

1710

   James    Simmons son of Henry and Mary Simmons deceased

12

Dec

1710

   Anne    Argar wife of Joseph Argar

17

Dec

1710

   Mary    Hammond wife of John Hammond of Brabourne of Wye

27

Dec

1710

   Thomas    Matcham died 23 Dec

10

Jun

1711

   Jone    Hakinge sister of Thomas and Sarah Hakinge of Wye

8

Dec

1711

   Thomas    Webb of Godmersham

11

Aug

1712

   John    Gates of Ospringe

10

Oct

1712

   Thomasin    Simmonds dau of Henry and Mary Simmonds

18

Jan

1712

   Richard    Chapman .

20

Mar

1712

   Hammond    Vidgeon son of Gregory and Mary Vidgeon

4

Apr

1713

   Elizabeth    Cullen children of Anthony and Elizabeth Cullen

4

Apr

1713

   William    Cullen children of Anthony and Elizabeth Cullen

11

Dec

1713

   Thomas    Whitewood of Wye

2

May

1714

   James    Butcher of Wye

1

Mar

1715

   Susan    Sprat wife of Simon Sprat

21

Oct

1715

   Hammond    Vidgeon son of Gregory and Mary Vidgeon

13

Jan

1715

   Anne    Pimm wife of Simon Pimm

15

Nov

1718

   Mary    Butcher dau of Daniel and Mary Butcher or Wye

18

Jan

1718

   Thomas    Butcher of Wye

8

Apr

1719

   Bennet    Ames wife of John Ames

12

Apr

1719

   Thomas    Da.... son of Thomas and Bridget d... Of Sturry

17

Jun

1719

   Richard    Webb .

15

Sep

1719

   John Argar    . .

10

Nov

1719

   Charity    Fox .

9

Mar

1719

   John    Amis .

10

May

1720

   Susan    Byrchet wife of Philip Byrchet [Burchett]

15

May

1720

   John    Bush of Eastwell

8

Jun

1720

   Richard    Chapman of Wye

28

Oct

1720

   William    Dod son of William and Frances Dod

25

Dec

1720

   John    Clark son of William and Margaret cLark

24

Mar

1720

   Jane(?)    Butcher of Wye

25

Apr

1721

   Elizabeth    Webb of Wye

30

Apr

1721

   Mary    Trice dau of William and Amie Trice

23

May

1721

   Thomas    Hackinge of Wye

23

Jun

1721

   Simon    Sprat son of Simon and Susan Sprat

21

Aug

1721

   Robert    Webb of Brabourne

5

Nov

1721

   Jane    Sprat widow

11

Nov

1721

   Philip    Birchet .

19

Jul

1722

   [words have been erased]    . .

15

Sep

1722

   Thomas    Norton son of William and Mary Norton

22

Sep

1722

   Anne    Moon wife of Edward Moon

15

Dec

1722

   Gregory    Vigian [Vidgeon] .

22

Mar

1722

   James    Holden son of John and Mary Holden

25

Oct

1724

   John    Burchett son of John and Elizabeth Burchett

2

Dec

1724

   Elizabeth    Jull .

11

Apr

1725

   Elizabeth    Whitehead .

4

Aug

1725

   Lam    Sheaf an infant

5

Oct

1725

   James    Hamms householder

17

May

1726

   John    Salmon .

3

Jun

1726

   Margaret    Greenstreet .

14

Aug

1726

   Thomas    Hamms son of John and Sarah Hamms

2

Oct

1726

   Daniel    Butcher son of Daniel and Mary Butcher

3

Feb

1726

   Mary    Hamms .

8

Aug

1727

   Sarah    Sheaf dau of Caleb and Elizabeth Sheaf

28

Oct

1727

   Anne    Webb dau of Edward and Mary Webb

31

Oct

1727

   Isaac    Hamms baseborn son of widow [Elizabeth] Hamms

17

Nov

1727

   Ann    Cullen widow

14

Dec

1727

   James    sons of James Millain .

14

Dec

1727

   Robert    sons of James Millain .

14

Jun

1728

   Elizabeth    Culling .

11

Dec

1728

   Margaret    Greenstreet wife of Henry Greenstreet

18

May

1729

   [blank[]    Wiffin widow

10

Jun

1729

   John    Bush .

11

Mar

1729

   Caleb    Sheaf .

20

May

1730

   Elizabeth    Burchett dau of John and Elizabeth Burchett

12

Feb

1730

   John    Gates .

25

Apr

1731

   Elizabeth    Burchett wife of John Burchett

11

Jul

1731

   Sarah    Whitehead widow

11

Apr

1732

   Mary    Camel dau of Thomas and Ann Camel

28

May

1732

   Mary    Spain dau of Thomas and Mary Spain

30

Sep

1732

   John    Butcher senior

27

May

1734

   Ann    Greenstreet .

4

Jun

1734

   Elizabeth    Fillenham .

23

Nov

1734

   Thomas    Foreman .

20

Dec

1734

   Mary    Butcher .

26

Apr

1735

   Amy    Sherwood wife of William Sherwood

11

Jan

1735

   Elizabeth    Fillenham daughters of William and Elizabeth Fillenham

11

Jan

1735

   Hannah    Fillenham daughters of William and Elizabeth Fillenham

29

Jan

1735

   Isajah    Settatree .

15

Mar

1735

   Marth    Butcher widow

12

May

1736

   William    Dadd housekeeper

27

Jun

1736

   Mary    Hammond an infant

9

Jun

1737

   Edward    Butcher an anabaptist was interred

28

Jun

1737

   George    Taylor of Hastingleigh

23

Aug

1737

   John    Hamms labourer

6

May

1739

   George    Carter son of Thomas and Ann Carter

5

Jun

1739

   Mary    Chapman of Wye, about 96 years old

10

Nov

1739

   Thomas    Webb aged about 84

3

Feb

1739

   George    Clark a child

4

May

1740

   Amey    Whitehead a child

20

Jul

1740

   Elizabeth    Stiles a child

3

Apr

1741

   Elizabeth    Browning of Wye

29

Jul

1741

   Elizabeth    Feener wife of Michael Fenner

1

Nov

1741

   Mary    Webb .

23

Apr

1742

   Elizabeth    Webb a child

4

Oct

1743

   Mary    Vidgean widow

12

Feb

1743

   Thomas    Hobday of Wye, housekeeper

6

May

1744

   John    Roofe an infant

22

Jun

1744

   John    Hobday an infant

5

Sep

1744

   Thomas    Sherwood an infant

19

Oct

1744

   Robert    Hopson an infant

2

Jan

1744

   Stephen    Clark an infant

6

Nov

1746

   Peter    Hart householder

22

Mar

1746

   Stephen    Hammond .

16

Nov

1747

   Thomas    Webb of Waltham

3

Apr

1748

   Anthony    Cullen .

20

Apr

1748

   David    Dine an infant

23

Oct

1748

   Thomas    Jull householder

26

Oct

1748

   John    Kennet householder

6

Nov

1748

   Mary    Butcher .

19

Nov

1748

   John    Carter .

1

Feb

1748

   Anne    Macey widow

2

Oct

1749

   Anne    Dine a child

22

Feb

1749

   John    Browning householder

14

Oct

1750

   Mary    Hammond wife of Stephen Hammond

8

Nov

1750

   Susan    Sherwood wife of Edward Sherwood

23

Jan

1750

   William    Sherwood householder

7

Apr

1751

   Mary    Cullen widow

25

Feb

1753

   James    Perkins householder

27

Apr

1753

   Sarah    Hawkinge widow

7

Feb

1754

   Susannah    Rousel .

3

Mar

1754

   Mary    West wife of Griffin West

16

Apr

1754

   Margaret    Webb widow

2

Jul

1754

   Stephen    Hammond householder

6

Aug

1754

   Jonathan    Vile a child

2

Sep

1755

   Daniel    Eldridge an infant

27

Jun

1756

   John    Sprat an infant

3

Aug

1756

   John    Friend householder

17

Mar

1757

   William    Terry housholder

5

Apr

1757

   Mary    Norton widow

6

May

1757

   Christopher    Farris householder

24

Jul

1757

   William    Whitehead householder

21

Aug

1757

   Daniel    Kingsland an infant

15

Sep

1757

   Hannah    Smead an infant

25

Sep

1757

   William    Goldop an infant

6

Dec

1757

   Elizabeth    Kennett wife of Thomas Kennett

1

Nov

1758

   Mary    Browning widow

13

Nov

1758

   Jonathan    Vile householder

20

Dec

1758

   George    Hawkins a young man

11

Feb

1759

   John    Goldop an infant

20

Mar

1759

   John    Kennet a young man

22

Mar

1759

   Elizabeth    Pilcher a child

3

May

1759

   Mary    Vile maiden

8

May

1759

   Elizabeth    Carter an infant

13

May

1759

   Mary    Kennet an infant

2

Dec

1759

   Simon    Sprat householder

24

Jul

1760

   William    CLark householder

3

Aug

1760

   Elizabeth    Goldop children

3

Aug

1760

   Sarah    Goldop children

9

Aug

1760

   Mary    Goldop a child

11

Nov

1760

   Elizabeth    Petts a child

7

Dec

1760

   Mary    Bourne an infant

19

Jan

1761

   Susan    Carter a young woman

27

Jan

1761

   Thomas    Carter a child

30

Jan

1761

   John    Carter an infant

9

May

1761

   John    Cloak householder

8

Aug

1762

   Sarah    Whitewood from Wye

6

Nov

1762

   Elizabeth    Webb from Wye

25

Nov

1762

   Frances    Dodd widow

28

Mar

1763

   Elizabeth    Sheafe widow

12

Feb

1764

   Sarah    Hams widow

14

Feb

1764

   Thomas    Kennet widower aged 100 years

11

Jul

1764

   John    Webb householder from Wye

15

Jul

1764

   Elizabeth    Jull widow from Wye

30

Aug

1764

   Mary    Farris widow

30

Jan

1765

   James    Neeve householder

7

Jun

1765

   John    Vidgeon householder

2

Aug

1765

   John    Whitewood a youth

8

Mar

1766

   Elizabeth    Cloak widow

23

Mar

1766

   Mary    Eldridge Maiden

13

Apr

1766

   Anne    Sprat widow

28

Oct

1766

   Thomas    Tearall householder

9

Nov

1766

   Abel Court    Kingsland an infant

26

Jul

1767

   Hannah    Whitewood a maiden

3

Jul

1768

   Edward    Webb .

9

Jan

1769

   Sarah    Vidgeon .

19

Nov

1769

   Elizabeth    Butcher .

31

May

1770

   Sarah    Petts dau of Peter and Elizabeth Petts

4

Jun

1770

   Thomas    Carter householder

26

Jun

1770

   Mary    Kingsland Wife of Dan Kingsland

12

Aug

1770

   Anne    Smead dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Smead

25

Nov

1770

   Mary    Whitewood widow

4

Dec

1770

   Mary    Else .

12

May

1771

   Philip    Ford .

23

Jul

1771

   Anne    Sprat wife of John Sprat

19

May

1772

   James    Vidgeon an infant from Wye

28

Jun

1772

   Jane    Hakings wife of John Hakings

6

Sep

1772

   Mary    Kingsland a maiden

4

Oct

1772

   Robert    Hopson .

29

Sep

1772

   Edward    Denward children

29

Sep

1772

   Frances    Denward children

11

Feb

1774

   Margaret    Clark wife if William Clark senior

18

Feb

1774

   Elizabeth    Cobb dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Cobb

6

May

1775

   Hannah    Smeed an infant

19

May

1775

   Richard    Cobb son of Thomas and Elizabeth Cobb

6

Jun

1775

   Thomas    Smead .

7

Apr

1776

   Sarah    Hopson .

23

Sep

1776

   Thomas    Clark of Wye

24

Mar

1778

   Anne    Roofe .

3

Sep

1778

   Ann    Carter .

8

Nov

1778

   John    Kingsland an infant

2

Dec

1778

   Elizabeth    Carter .

31

Dec

1778

   Edward    Sherwood .

26

Dec

1779

   Thomas    Cobb .

10

Apr

1780

   Mary    Hawkins .

21

Jan

1781

   Thomas    Cobb .

11

Feb

1781

   Henry    Rele? / Kele? an infant

25

Nov

1781

   Elizabeth    Woodard a traveler's child

12

Mar

1782

   Elizabeth    Cobb wife of Thomas Cobb junior

9

Apr

1782

   George    Croft .

9

Jul

1782

   Thomas    Miller a child from Wye

14

Sep

1783

   Henry    Goldup formerly Clark of this Parish

19

Oct

1783

   Sarah    Kingsland an infant

22

Oct

1783

   Elizabeth    Stiles .

11

May

1786

   Anne    Smead pauper

15

Jun

1786

   Elizabeth    Whale a child

24

Sep

1786

   Ann    Miller pauper

28

Jun

1787

   Martha    Miller pauper

14

Jul

1787

   John    Roofe pauper

9

Sep

1787

   John    Petts an infant

5

Jan

1788

   Elizabeth    Hills wife of Edward Hills a travelling woman, a pauper

18

May

1788

   Bessy    Andrews a child

20

Dec

1788

   Peter    Petts .

25

Dec

1788

   Richard    Randall .

31

Dec

1788

   Elizabeth    Petts .

3

May

1789

   Sarah    Harkings .

31

May

1789

   Sarah    Goldup .

21

Feb

1790

   Elizabeth    Smead .

14

Mar

1790

   Mary    Bourne .

19

Apr

1790

   Phebe    Whale .

27

Jun

1790

   James    Car an infant

14

Oct

1790

   Sarah    Sutton or Pay natural dau of Thomas Sutton and Jane Pay

19

Oct

1790

   Mary    Vidgeon .

22

May

1791

   Thomas    Carter pauper

28

Dec

1791

   William    Smead pauper

2

Jan

1793

   Elizabeth    Pilcher .

29

Mar

1793

   Elizabeth    Spooner pauper

14

Nov

1793

   Elizabeth    Huckstepp pauper

28

Dec

1793

   William    Whitewood .

21

Sep

1794

   John    Ford baseborn son of Everell Ford

4

Mar

1795

   John    Harkins .

16

Apr

1795

   Jane    Cat .

7

Apr

1796

   William    Cat .

27

May

1796

   Sarah    Huckstepp .

12

Nov

1796

   Isaack    Stiles .

4

Jan

1797

   James    Whale .

24

Jan

1797

   Thomas    Sherwood .

21

Apr

1797

   Sarah    Huckstepp .

2

Oct

1797

   Ann    Nash an infant

9

Oct

1797

   William    Nash an infant

10

Feb

1798

   Jane    Sutton from Wye

26

Jul

1798

   Elizabeth    Taylor from Wye

12

Nov

1798

   Elizabeth    Clark .

27

Dec

1798

   Richard    Cobb a child

26

Apr

1799

   Ann    Roofe .

28

May

1799

   Sarah    Philpot an infant

2

Jun

1799

   Daniel    Kingsland .

8

Aug

1799

   John    Lied an infant

9

Jul

1800

   Jemima    Harkins an infant

9

Aug

1800

   Maria    Baker a child

21

Sep

1800

   Isaac    Stiles Clerk of this Parish

29

Mar

1801

   Sarah    Scott an infant

24

Jun

1801

   Stephen    Scott infant

24

Jun

1801

   Rebecca    Scott infant

28

Jun

1801

   Anne    Witewood [Whitewood] .

16

Jul

1801

   William    Culver an infant

10

Jun

1802

   Sarah    Sherwood .

12

Sep

1802

   Ann    Vidgeon .

20

Jan

1803

   George    Hayward an infant

6

Sep

1803

   Margaret    Kingsland .

11

Oct

1803

   Sarah    Vidgeon .

19

Feb

1804

   Edward    Denward .

5

Mar

1804

   Henry    Huckstepp an infant

2

Aug

1804

   Ann    Sutton .

16

Sep

1804

   Thomas    Cobb .

3

Nov

1804

   William    Clark .

14

Nov

1804

   James    Hawkins baseborn son of Elizabeth Hawkins

16

Dec

1804

   Solomon    Horn .

29

Mar

1805

   Sarah    Pay .

5

May

1805

   Mary    Horn .

29

Sep

1805

   Mary    Hayward wife of John Hayward

24

Nov

1805

   Jane    Punyard [Punyer] wife of Richard Punyard

5

Jan

1806

   Catherine    Hawkins dau of Stephen and Mary Hawkins of Wye

27

Mar

1807

   Robert    Cullen son of John and Ann Cullen

31

Jul

1807

   Sarah    Scott dau of Stephen and Elizabeth Scot

5

Jul

1808

   Elizabeth    Sharwood .

21

Aug

1808

   James    Baker .

18

Dec

1808

   Herereta Meria    Wilch [very poor handwriting]

14

May

1809

   John    Hambleton(?) a stranger from Norfolk

10

Mar

1810

   William    Huckstepp .

8

Jun

1810

   Rebecca    Baker aged 14

21

Jun

1810

   Joseph    Horn aged 60

2

Sep

1810

   Charlotte    Baker aged 4 months

29

Mar

1811

   Thomas    Sutton aged 15 from Wye

26

May

1811

   Thomas    Andrews aged 59

6

Aug

1811

   Thomas    Pay aged 3 (?) months

21

Sep

1812

   Thomas    Baker aged 3 months