Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                           Contact e-mail
 


Crundale, Kent
Burials 1554-1699

Click on the Crundale Index Button on the right, for Baptisms and Marriages etc.

This list uses the Julian Calendar - the start of each new year is 25 March.

To search this list, hold down the CTRL button and press letter F

Day

Mon

Year

Forname(s)

Surname(s) Notes

8

Feb

1554

Thomas Nyghtlingall ye son of Crundall

29

Aug

1556

Tomsyn Gyldyn .

3

Mar

1556

John Pylcher .

5

Nov

1557

Tomsyn Tomsyne .

26

Nov

1557

Jonne Symes .

21

Sep

1558

Wyllyam Sander .

26

Sep

1558

Mother Beackebourne .

6

Oct

1558

Thomas Dimnyn .

15

Jan

1558

John Davyd .

28

Jan

1558

George Huntinton .

1

Feb

1558

Bonnet Pyeere .

21

Feb

1558

Lawrence Chapman .

21

Apr

1559

Ease Weston .

28

Apr

1559

Joane Weston was Buryed one other of Westons daughters

12

May

1559

George Carter .

28

Aug

1559

John Lancefield .

19

Jan

1560

Nicholas Dallye .

23

Apr

1561

Thomas Clarke .

29

Apr

1561

Tomsyne Sander .

25

Oct

1561

Joinne Strowde .

21

Jun

1562

Danniell Weston .

21

Jan

1562

Jonne Clarke .

13

Apr

1563

John Weston .

1

Feb

1563

John Blackeborne .

26

Feb

1564

Mary Blackeborne .

3

Jun

1566

Mychaell Weston .

7

Jun

1566

Thomas Blackeborne .

9

Jul

1566

John Maye .

21

Oct

1566

Tomsyne Lancefield .

24

Jul

1567

Marye Woollett .

31

Jul

1567

Joane Chittenden of Godmersham, wyddow

26

Nov

1569

Wyllyam Draft the younger

5

Jan

1569

Ambrose Beechinge .

16

Feb

1569

Wyllyam Hempsteede .

15

May

1570

Jonne Boldinge .

5

Jul

1571

Sabyl Yonge .

25

Sep

1571

John Southwell .

7

Nov

1571

Jonne Lancefield .

20

Oct

1572

Nathaniell Hilles .

17

Mar

1572

Alexander Maye .

3

Apr

1573

Jonne Boldinge .

26

Apr

1573

Crasmus Hutchine .

8

May

1575

John Cassell .

19

Mar

1575

Rychard Hyghwood of Brabourne

3

Apr

1577

Thomas Lancefield .

26

Nov

1577

Robert Bett .

26

Nov

1577

Margaret Bett were both buryed

28

Nov

1577

Alles Carter .

10

Apr

1578

Tomsyne Leggatt .

15

June

1579

Rychard Moonte .

31

Mar

1580

Ellys Maye .

2

Apr

1580

Thomas Maye .

27

Mar

1580

Robert Kennett .

10

May

1581

Alles Coveney .

30

Dec

1581

Allys Woodland .

18

Nov

1582

Janne Keyes(?) .

2

Jan

1582

John Chittenden .

15

Jan

1582

Janne Coveney .

28

Jun

1583

Jonne Boldinge .

12

Jun

1583

Edward Browninge .

1

Jul

1584

Dorritie Goddrande of Mersham

28

Jun

1584

John Mayney Gent.

18

Feb

1584

Davyd Yonge .

11

Mar

1584

Alles Maye wyddow

17

May

1585

Nicholas Moonte .

20

May

1585

Rychard Mason .

24

Aug

1585

Thomas Cooper .

6

Jan

1586

Robert Hylles Person [Parson] of Crondall

11

Nov

1587

Tomsyne Symes .

11

Dec

1587

John Symes .

11

Mar

1587

John Chapman .

2

Jun

1589

Rychard Boldinge .

8

Jun

1589

Tomsyne Mason .

13

May

1590

Thomas Lancefield .

13

Aug

1590

Jonne Coveney .

30

Jun

1591

Isabell Carter wyddow

26

Dec

1592

Phoebe Hylles .

7

Jan

1592

Dorythie Hylles .

24

Apr

1593

Thomas Clarke .

1

Apr

1594

Margaret Symes wyddow

16

Apr

1594

John Carter of Waltham parish

29

Sep

1594

Christopher Carter .

11

Feb

1594

Jonne Leggatt of Wye

5

apr

1595

John Syllmote .

13

May

1595

Thomas Chyttenden .

7

Oct

1595

Tomsyne Mason .

1

Nov

1595

Anne Lancefield .

19

Apr

1596

Thomas Parker .

2

Aug

1596

Wyllyam Smyth .

9

Aug

1596

Susan Robinson .

27

Sep

1596

Wyllyam Browninge .

25

Apr

1597

Jonne Harris .

10

May

1597

John Carter .

26

May

1597

Lucye Chittenden .

24

May

1598

Margaret May .

26

Nov

1598

Edward Chittenden and infante childe

23

May

1599

Janne Wynter wyddow

11

Nov

1599

Agnes Browninge .

8

Jan

1599

Joane Hasten .

21

Feb

1599

Susun Lunsfield [Susan Lancefield]

23

Nov

1600

John Blackeborne .

3

Jan

1600

Joan Adman .

19

Jul

1601

Joan Coveney .

13

Dec

1601

Susana Carter the wyfe of Thomas Carter

1

Dec

1602

Reynolde Adman .

11

Jul

1603

Wyllyam Maxesteede [William Maxted]

10

Jul

1603

George Carter 30 yeares old

21

Jul

1603

Thomas Carter 45 yeares

13

Nov

1603

Marye Carter a little childe

28

Jan

1603

Peter Eppes .

21

Apr

1604

Marye Mason .

20

Jul

1604

Rychard Blackeborne .

21

Aug

1605

John Boldinge .

24

Sep

1605

Rychard Carter a younge youth about ten yeares old

13

Nov

1605

George Blackeborne a householder

22

Mar

1605

Reynold Sarinsbye a householder

29

Jun

1606

June Beechinge a old mayde & verye poore

11

Oct

1607

Jone Carter wyddowe

2

Nov

1607

Joyce Philpott a yonge Child

3

Apr

1608

Lawrence Smyth .

18

Apr

1608

Tomson Boldinge ye wife of Thomas Boldinge

6

Jul

1608

George Adman .

18

Mar

1608

Joane Wryght wife of Gylles Wryght

22

Oct

1609

Mark Impett .

13

Mar

1609

Fflorence Blackeborne widdow

31

Dec

1610

Tomsin Beechinge a poore old woman a hundred yere old & upwards

14

Aug

1611

Tomsin Philpott wyddow, a Benefactor to ye Parish Shee lieth interred in ye church porch and gave ten shillings per annum to ye poor of this parish for ever.

11

Oct

1611

Anne Smyth a little infant child

21

Feb

1611

Robert Adman .

4

Mar

1611

Charitie May .

23

Jun

1612

Ales Browninge .

30

Aug

1612

Mr Reynold Kempe Esquire departed this life the XXXth daye of August 1612 beinge Sunday in the after none aboute six of the clocke and was Buryed in Wye Church

3

Jun

1613

Elisabeth Bircke .

1

Jan

1613

Debbora Adman .

2

Jan

1613

Elyzabeth Adman .

30

Mar

1614

Jonne Smyth wyddow

10

Mar

1614

Marye Smyth .

14

Jul

1614

Thomas Adkins .

20

Aug

1614

John Browninge .

4

Nov

1614

Jone Lye .

29

Jun

1615

Roffe Eppes .

20

Oct

1615

Wyllyam Lannes .

20

Jul

1616

Jane Philpott .

1

Sep

1616

Elyzabeth Johnson buried at Warehorn

11

Jan

1616

Amie Nowcocke a poore woman

8

May

1617

Marye Johnson .

16

Jun

1617

Jane Bollinge .

9

Dec

1617

Jonne Gillet .

10

May

1618

Affery Sowwen .

18

Apr

1619

Marye Bowldinge .

3

Dec

1619

Tomsyn Lancefield .

21

Feb

1619

Elyzabeth Burges .

2

Mar

1619

Peter Ffowde .

18

Jan

1620

Sara Hill .

22

May

1621

Elyzabeth Carter .

12

Feb

1621

Alice Adman .

28

Apr

1622

Thomas Bollinge .

21

Jul

1622

Sara Bowldinge .

11

May

1623

John Leggatt aged 30 yeares

20

May

1623

Margaret Philpott .

4

Nov

1623

Marye Chapman .

20

Apr

1624

Marye Howton a poore woman

18

Oct

1624

Elyzabeth Leggatt widdow

8

Nov

1624

Amy Philpott .

4

May

1625

Wyllyam Chapman .

15

Jan

1625

Jane Eppes .

27

Jan

1625

Robert Smyth .

23

Mar

1625

Thomas Maye .

20

Apr

1626

Isabell Henman .

9

May

1626

Francis Cooke .

28

Dec

1627

Alice Mason .

20

Mar

1627

Margarett Lancefield .

19

Nov

1628

Magarett Eppes .

9

Jan

1628

Elizabeth Johnson .

23

Jan

1628

George Mason .

24

Feb

1628

Thomas Lancefield .

22

Oct

1630

Jone May .

17

Feb

1630

Wilmote Smyth a ould widdow

19

Jun

1631

Steven Leggatt .

26

Jun

1631

James Adman .

9

Sep

1632

Ralph Johnson pawper of Crundall

22

Nov

1632

John Johnsonne .

5

Mar

1632

Jane Cooke .

28

Mar

1633

Steven Lancefield .

2

Apr

1633

Richard Clarke .

5

May

1633

James Carter .

10

Jan

1633

Amie Lancefield .

26

Jan

1633

Jonne Write .

6

Aug

1634

George Anway .

18

Nov

1634

Jane Smith .

12

Aug

1635

Thomas Lancefield .

3

Feb

1635

Anne Athorne .

1

Sep

1637

Tomsin Carter wife of George Carter

12

Nov

1637

Anne Mount wife of Richard Mount

29

May

1637

Theophilus Silver baseborn son of Anne Silver

29

Aug

1637

Sara Clarke dau of Robert and Elizabeth Clarke

10

Apr

1638

Giles Wraith .

1

Jun

1638

Thomas Leggatt son of Thomas and Anne Leggatt

16

Jan

1638

Robert May son of Robert and Jone May

12

Nov

1639

George Ffynch Gent. Sen.

9

Feb

1639

Peter Pickle .

12

Oct

1640

George Leggatt of Wye buryed at Crundall

16

Oct

1641

Jone Leggatt .

8

Apr

1643

Peter Leggatt of Hastingleigh

13

Apr

1643

John Chapman .

22

Oct

1643

Robert May .

13

Feb

1643

Jane Maye .

9

Jul

1644

Humphry Philpott .

14

Jul

1644

Anne Cocke wife of John Cocke

26

Sep

1644

Susanna Adman .

1

Dec

1644

John Kennett .

22

Aug

1645

Martha Munes .

12

Feb

1645

Anne Setatree .

20

Feb

1645

John Cocke .

20

Feb

1646

Jane Crickeman of Wye

22

Apr

1647

Tamzin Martine .

13

Jan

1647

Richard Phillpott .

15

Feb

1647

Stephen Hill .

18

Feb

1647

Selvester Ffryor .

26

Mar

1649

Anne Maye .

1

Apr

1649

Jone Carter .

26

Mar

1650

Mary Adman .

18

OCt

1650

Katherrine Thomas .

3

Dec

1650

George Theball .

21

JAn

1650

John Epps .

23

Jan

1650

[wife] Gibbs wife of Lawrence Gibbs. Buried at Wye

24

Jan

1650

George Crickeman of Wye

18

Feb

1650

Richard Eppes .

4

Mar

1650

Stephen Thomas Gent. Rector.

10

Feb

1651

Elisabeth Chapman .

21

Apr

1652

Thomas May .

4

Sep

1653

Mary Chapman .

4

Sep

1653

Katherine Bridge .

13

Nov

1653

Abraham Twinely .

10

Dec

1653

Susanna Rucke .

3

Jan

1653

Mary Epps .

12

Jan

1653

John Clarke .

10

Feb

1653

George Carter the Elder. Gent.

12

May

1654

Jone May beinge thrice at a birth [triplets]

12

May

1654

Anne May beinge thrice at a birth [triplets]

12

May

1654

Elisabeth May beinge thrice at a birth [triplets]

23

Apr

1654

Sibylla Ward dau of Richard Ward of Wye

12

Oct

1654

Richard Smith .

24

Dec

1654

Edward Birch .

22

Jan

1654

George Rucke .

9

Apr

1655

George Rucke sonne of William Rucke

1

Aug

1655

Henry Athorne .

6

Sep

1656

John Turnly buried at Godmersham

10

Mar

1657

[stilborne] Ward son of Richard Ward of Wye

17

May

1658

Susanna Birch dau of Edward Birch

30

May

1659

Martha Rucke dau of William Rucke

13

Oct

1659

Peter Plummer sonne of John Plummer of Hastingleigh

17

Oct

1659

[daughter] Lilly dau of John Lilly

22

Oct

1659

Jane Lilly wife of John Lilly

4

Jan

1659

William Hogbin Sonne of Ingram Hogbin

19

May

1660

George Hill .

17

Sep

1660

Anne Grant wife of Jeffrey Gant

20

Sep

1660

Henry Grant son of Jeffrey Grant

20

Sep

1660

Paul Grant son of Jeffrey Grant

16

Jan

1660

Elizabeth Rucke widow

11

Mar

1660

Henry Blashland .

14

Sep

1661

William Rucke sonne of William Rucke

1

Nov

1661

Susanna Lancefield wife of George Lancefield with her two new borne children

1

Nov

1661

[newborn] Lancefield child of George Lancefield

1

Nov

1661

[newborn] Lancefield child of George Lancefield

4

Jan

1661

Charles Foreman Sonne of Thomas Foreman

17

Jan

1661

Sydracht Mason .

15

Feb

1661

Elizabeth Chapman dau of William Chapman

29

Jul

1662

George Carter Gent.

5

Aug

1662

Margaret Lancefield wife of Stephen Lancefield

15

Feb

1662

Elizabeth Hill widow

12

Apr

1663

[stilborne] Quested dau of Steve and Elizabeth Quested

23

Apr

1663

Elizabeth Quested wife of Wteven Quested

28

Jun

1663

John Fryer .

6

Oct

1663

Thomas Birch sonne of Edward Birch

29

Nov

1663

Thomas Boldinge .

4

Apr

1664

Mary Rucke dau of William Rucke

22

Nov

1664

Steven Quested .

19

Feb

1664

Susanna Birch widow

25

Mar

1666

Elizabeth Rigden dau of Thomas Rigden

20

Jan

1666

[stilborne] Boldinge dau of Thomas Bolding

10

Feb

1666

William Rigden sonne of Thomas Rigden

13

Nov

1667

William Smith departed this life buried in his field

6

Dec

1667

Thomas Smith his sonne

1

Mar

1667

Mary Athorne widow

8

Apr

1668

[stilborne] Boldinge sonne of Thomas Bolding

28

Nov

1668

[stilborne] Philpot child of Humfrey Philpot

5

Jan

1668

Nicholas Adman .

4

Mar

1668

Joanna Boldinge widow

23

Jun

1670

Anne Lancefield dau of George Lancefield

4

Oct

1670

John Philpot .

11

Oct

1670

George May sonne of Thomas May

28

Nov

1670

John Boldinge sonne of Thomas Bolding

2

Oct

1671

Mary Emptage dau of Thomas Emptage

26

Jan

1671

Anne Philpot widow

15

Feb

1671

Richard Alleyn Gent. Rector.

20

Mar

1671

Sarah Chapman wife of William Chapman

23

Apr

1672

[stilborne] Bolding dau of Thomas and Emlin Bolding

2

Jun

1672

John Epps .

2

Feb

1672

Elisabeth Honis dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Honis

5

Jun

1673

Edward May son of Thomas and Anne May

25

Feb

1673

Anne Leggatt widow

6

Jun

1674

Thomas Epps of Waltham

28

Aug

1674

John Audley householder

8

Sep

1674

Elizabeth Audley .

25

Oct

1674

William May son of Thomas May of Godmersham

13

Jun

1675

John Amis son of Thomas Amis

27

Jun

1675

Elisabeth Mason widow

18

Oct

1675

John Duppa of Godmersham

23

Oct

1675

Mercy Baker wife of Thomas Baker

8

Dec

1675

Richard Murrell of Ruckinge

10

Jul

1676

Thomas Byrch .

12

Jul

1676

James Philpot son of Humfrey Philpot of Waltham

29

Oct

1676

Anne Honis dau of Thomas Honis

5

Nov

1676

Mary Philpot dau of Humfrey Philpot of Waltham

26

Sep

1677

Edward Epes .

17

Oct

1677

Arther Honis son of Thomas Honis

3

Feb

1677

[stilborne] May son of John and Elizabeth May

26

Oct

1678

Thomas Bolding householder

4

Apr

1679

Jane Reynolds wife of Thomas Reynolds

6

Apr

1679

Stephen Horsefield son of Stephen Horsefield

11

Apr

1679

Susanna Audley widow

5

Jun

1679

John Adman householder

13

Aug

1679

William Chapman householder

2

Nov

1679

[stilborne] Philpot dau of George and Mary Philpot

3

Nov

1679

Elisabeth Baker dau of Thomas Baker

6

Nov

1679

Thomas Baker jun. householder

31

Dec

1679

[twin stilborne] Alleyn two stillborn daughters of Richard and Elizabeth Alleyn

31

Dec

1679

[twin stilborne] Alleyn two stillborn daughters of Richard and Elizabeth Alleyn

20

Sep

1680

John Alleyn son of Richard Alleyn

14

Nov

1680

Elisabeth Adman widow

15

Feb

1680

Joan Carter Gent. of Ashford , widow

13

Nov

1681

Sarah Byrch .

23

Nov

1681

Joan Fryer widow

28

Apr

1682

Mercy Mason .

10

Jun

1682

Henry Saxton householder

11

Aug

1682

Mary Viall wife of Mr Strangford Viall, Rector of Upminster in Essex

29

Jan

1682

William Rucke Snr. householder

12

Jul

1683

[stilborne] Philpot son of Humfrey and Joanna Philpot of Waltham

27

Dec

1683

Thomas Honis son of Thomas Honis

15

Feb

1683

Anne May wife of Thomas May of Godmersham

6

Apr

1684

Bennet Byrch wife of Thomas Byrch of Wye

5

Jul

1684

Richard Byrch householder

13

Apr

1685

John Musted [Maxted?]

10

Jul

1685

Stephan Hill householder

15

Nov

1685

[stilborne] May son of John and Elizabeth May

9

Dec

1685

Anne Reynolds .

?

Mar

1685

Mr Strangford Viall Rector of Upminster in Essex

12

May

1686

Anne Alleyn dau of Richard Alleyn

28

May

1686

Adam Hill son of Elizabeth Hill of Elmested widow [Elmsted]

17

Jun

1686

Laurence Ruck yeoman

23

Jan

1686

Thomas Friend son of James Friend

10

Mar

1686

Anne Leggatt dau of Stephen Leggatt

9

Aug

1687

George May son of John May

6

Jun

1688

Catharine Leggatt wife of Stephen Leggatt

6

Jul

1688

Bennet Pym dau of Thomas Pym

12

Aug

1688

Elisabeth Hobbs .

19

Dec

1688

Winnefride Epes widow

14

Jan

1689

an unbaptised son Chapman son of William and Martha Chapman

.

.

1689

Catharine Leggatt dau of Stephen Leggatt

7

Jul

1689

John Pym son of Thomas Pym

1

Oct

1689

Elisabeth Meer dau of Henry Meer

6

Nov

1689

Edward Byrch householder

13

May

1690

Thomas Baker .

13

Jun

1690

Mary Philpot wife of George Philpot

16

Aug

1691

Elisabeth Honis .

20

Sep

1692

Elisabeth Stone wife of John Stone

12

Jul

1693

Susanna Pym dau of Thomas Pym

5

Nov

1693

Francis Friend son of James Friend

24

Nov

1693

Richard Allen Minister of Crondale [Alleyn]

24

Apr

1694

Daniel Birch son of Daniel Birch a child

23

Jun

1693

Mrs Elizabeth Alleyn widow

5

Oct

1694

Thomas Norrinton son of John Norrinton [Norrington]

21

Nov

1694

Johanna Phillpott wife of Humfrey Phillpott

.

Jul

1695

Elizabeth Ruck widow

29

Dec

1695

Edward Epps .

4

Apr

1697

Rich Boulding a child

25

Jun

1698

Abigaile Epps .

21

Aug

1698

John Pim .

21

Apr

1699

David Hills .

30

Jul

1699

James Friend son of James Friend