Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                           Contact e-mail
 


Crundale, Kent
Burials 1700-1812

Click on the Crundale Index Button on the right, for Baptisms and Marriages etc.

This list uses the Julian Calendar up to 1751 - the start of each new year is 25 March.
From 1752 the list uses the Current Calendar system with January 1st as the start of the year.

To search this list, hold down the CTRL button and press letter F

Day

Mon

Year

Forname(s) Surname(s) Notes

30

Nov

1700

George Carter Gent.

1

Dec

1700

Elisabeth Pym dau of Thomas Pym, weaver.

26

Dec

1700

Josias Page son of Nicholas Page, farmer

14

May

1701

Sarah Pym dau of Thomas Pym, weaver.

12

Jun

1701

John Lilly of Elmstead [Elmsted], a farmer

10

Jun

1702

Constance Bolding dau of Richard Bolding of Wye, labourer in husbandry

6

Jul

1702

Thomas Bolding son of Richard Bolding of Wye, labourer in husbandry

15

Oct

1702

Simon Pym son of Thomas Pym, weaver

20

Oct

1702

Bennett Mills a yeoman widow

1

Nov

1702

Frances Birch dau of John Birch of Wy [Wye], yeoman

16

Mar

1702

Thomas Honis yeoman

16

Apr

1703

Alice Smithson wife of Thomas Smithson of Canterbury, labourer

22

Aug

1703

William Grigs son of William Grigs husbandman

18

Aug

1703

Mary Maxted wife of Francis Maxted, labourer

1

Oct

1703

Thomas Scourge husbandman of Hythe Parish

23

Jan

1703

Elisabeth Meer wife of Henry Meer, carpenter

10

May

1704

Sarah Pain widow of Godmersham, widow

6

Jun

1704

Mary Boulding dau of Richard Boulding of Wy [Wye], labourer

15

Jul

1704

John May son of James May, labourer

6

Jan

1704

Stephen Birch son of John Birch of Wye, yeoman

20

Feb

1704

Mary Launcefield dau of John Launcefield, yeoman

27

Feb

1704

Humphry Philpot of Wye, yeoman

12

Apr

1705

John Honis son of John Honis, yeoman

27

Apr

1706

Constance Philpot wife of John Philpot, yeoman

31

Oct

1706

Elisabeth Birch widow

6

Jun

1707

George Kencham a servant at Winchcomb

26

Aug

1707

Mr John Carter of Winchcomb

23

Sep

1707

Thomas Boulding yeoman

23

Nov

1707

Jane Hills widow

9

May

1708

Emlin Stokes widow

12

Oct

1708

Mary Philpot dau of John Philpot of Waltham

5

Dec

1708

Elisabeth Honis widow

20

Feb

1708

Thomas Crow of Godmersham, labourer

19

Feb

1709

Anne May dau of James May of Godmersham

13

Oct

1710

James Carter the youngest Brother of the Family at Winchcomb

8

Jan

1710

Thomas May baptised as appears by the register Jan 18.1622

4

Mar

1710

James May son of James May of Godmersham

6

Mar

1710

Mary May widow

8

Mar

1710

John Honis of Molash, yeoman

11

May

1711

Edward Baker a youth

10

Jul

1711

John Philpot yeoman

21

Nov

1711

Anne May wife of James May of Godmersham

23

Dec

1711

Richard Epps of Waltham, labourer

15

Oct

1712

George Philpot Clerk of the Parish

27

Jan

1712

Thomas Page a bachelor

15

Feb

1712

Nicholas Page son of Nicholas Page, late of Crundale

5

Mar

1712

William Ruck of Withersden [Withersdane, Wye]

9

Jun

1713

Sarah Lancefield wife of George Lancefield

11

Apr

1714

George Lancefield yeoman

15

Oct

1714

Mrs Anne Forster sister to the Rector

17

Oct

1714

Elisabeth May wife of John May

11

Jan

1714

Mary Philpot wife of John Philpot of Waltham

25

Nov

1715

. Terrol dau of Henry Terrol

30

Jan

1715

Mrs Katharine Carter of Winchcomb, widow

20

Jan

1716

John Stone husbandman of Hythe Parish

28

May

1717

William Chapman of Withersden [Withersdane, Wye]

.

.

1717

George Mason was buried at Waltham

20

Nov

1717

Mary May an infant dau of James May jnr.

21

Jul

1718

Hester Stone widow

30

Aug

1718

William Laming an infant from Withersden

26

Nov

1718

Jane Bolding wife of John Bolding of Smeed [Smeeth]

8

May

1719

Mary Farmer an infant dau of a travelling beggar

7

Jul

1719

Mary Jull dau of William Jull of Pitstreet

23

Feb

1719

Anna Browninge infant dau of James Browning

2

Oct

1720

Elisabeth Philpot wife of John Philpot of Waltham

29

Jan

1720

Anne Wood wife of [blank] Wood of Stelling

2

Jun

1721

Elisabeth Lancefield wife of George Lancefield

22

Jun

1721

James Friend of Wye, formerly of Crundale

31

Oct

1721

Knight Carter a younger brother of the Winchcomb Family

7

Nov

1721

Daniel Burch Clerk of the Parish

21

Nov

1721

Martha Carter widow of Knight Carter

9

Jan

1721

Matthew Dad farmer

6

Mar

1721

Katharine Fag of Hastingleigh, widow

20

Oct

1722

Samuel Gott infant son of Samuel Gott Esq.

9

Dec

1724

Peter Hart son of Peter Hart

4

Mar

1724

Thomas May .

31

Mar

1725

William Fox of Godmersham

3

Aug

1725

Sarah Burch .

12

Aug

1726

Thomas Sharp son of Thomas Sharp

21

Sep

1726

John Fox from Canterbury

26

Nov

1726

Margaret Laming wife of William Laming of Wye

11

Oct

1727

John Pym .

18

Dec

1727

Mary Fox .

15

Jul

1728

John Browning son of James Browning

23

Jul

1728

Mary May dau of Mary May. widow

14

Sep

1728

John Birch son of John Birch of Brook

19

Nov

1728

Bennet Pym widow

20

Jan

1728

The Rev. Richard Forster A.M. Rector of Crundale & Vicar of East Church in Shepey

4

May

1729

ELizabeth Foreman widow

4

Jul

1729

Martha Chapman of Wye, widow

14

Nov

1729

John May yeoman

11

Dec

1729

unknown . A wayfaring man. His name unknown.

7

May

1730

Richard Sprat of Sellinge, labourer

21

May

1730

Mr George Carter of ye Winchcomb Family, Attorney

31

May

1730

William Wilson infant

13

Jul

1730

Ursula Philpot widow aged 80 years

2

Aug

1730

George Lancefield yeoman

1

Apr

1731

Ann Kemp infant

1

Oct

1731

Elizabeth Friend widow from Wye

2

Dec

1731

Henry Gell from Godmersham

9

Feb

1731

Stephen Dad .

6

Apr

1732

Mary Spain wife of Richard Spain

5

Oct

1732

Sara Dad widow

27

Dec

1732

Mrs Margaret Johnson widow

5

Jun

1733

Sara Philpot wife of John Philpot

6

Feb

1733

Ann May wife of James May snr.

30

Jan

1734

Anne Epps widow aged 86

4

Nov

1735

John Dixon of Hastingleigh

22

Jan

1735

John Philpot of Waltham

26

Apr

1736

John Dad .

29

Apr

1736

Chapman Laming of Wye

14

Jul

1736

Mary Dad widow

21

Jul

1736

Susanna Morris .

19

Sep

1736

Henry Knowler infant

13

Oct

1736

John Philpot infant from Waltham

27

Feb

1736

John Birch aged 79

20

Nov

1737

ELizabeth Sprat infant

23

Nov

1737

John Combs yeoman

28

Jan

1737

Mary Wraight infant

4

Feb

1737

Martha Lancefield infant from Wye

25

Feb

1737

Richard Morris infant from Elmsted

19

Apr

1739

Catharine Scourge widow aged 81

18

May

1739

Susanna Philpot infant from Waltham

29

Jun

1739

Lidya Matcham girl

25

Jan

1739

Thomas Morris infant from Elmsted

17

May

1740

John Wraight infant

6

Oct

1740

Thomas Matcham infant

21

Oct

1740

Susan Crow infant twins

21

Oct

1740

Margaret Crow infant twins

6

May

1741

Ann Morris of Elmsted

2

Nov

1741

Sara Birch widow

17

May

1742

Mary May wife of Robert May

17

Jul

1742

Elizabeth Sawbridge an infant daughter of Jacob Sawbridge Gent.

1

Aug

1742

Margaret Godwin infant dau of Nathaniel Godwin, a wayfaring man

16

Feb

1742

Elizabeth Bolding infant daughter of Thomas Bolding

18

Mar

1742

Thomas Cutris of Winchcomb. Gent.

2

Jun

1743

Robert May labourer

4

Sep

1743

Ann Pain servant

1

Jan

1743

Susanna Bolding widow

29

Jul

1744

James Browning snr. Yeoman

28

Oct

1744

William Curtris of Winchcomb. Gent.

7

May

1746

Edmund Browning infant son of Edmund and Elizabeth Browning

17

Aug

1746

Mary Epps baseborn dau of Mary Epps, infant

7

Apr

1747

Susanna Kingsland infant

9

May

1747

Ann Sawbridge infant dau of Jacob Sawbridge Gent.

10

Sep

1747

Henry Huckstep child

10

Sep

1747

Susan Huckstep child

7

Oct

1747

John Philpot ale house keeper

3

Mar

1747

Ruth Sprat dau of Thomas Sprat, infant

3

Aug

1748

Mary Jull from Wye

26

Aug

1748

Mrs Rebecca Drayton wife of Silas Drayton, Rector

9

Sep

1748

Edward Whitehead labourer

20

Oct

1748

Mary May widow from Wye

9

Feb

1748

John May labourer

29

Oct

1749

James Scot son of John Scot, infant

29

Dec

1749

James May yeoman

21

Feb

1749

John Lancefield senior yeoman

25

Nov

1750

Sara Knott infant

8

Dec

1750

Hanna Sprat wife of William Sprat from Waltham

26

Sep

1751

ELizabeth Lancefield infant

15

Oct

1751

Lydia May dau of Thomas and Mary May

7

Jan

1752

James May labourer

2

Apr

1752

Jane May widow

7

Apr

1752

Bennet May widow

1

May

1752

Alice Burch wife of Thomas Burch

17

Jan

1753

Lucy Browning infant

3

Jun

1753

Martha Lancefield dau of George and Sarah Lancefield

11

Nov

1753

ELizabeth Lancefield widow

13

Jan

1754

Thomas Lancefield yeoman

24

Mar

1754

Ann Sawbridge wife of Jacob Sawbridge Esq. From Canterbury

28

May

1754

ELizabeth Scourge from Waltham

10

Jul

1755

Thomas Sprat labourer

12

Aug

1755

Martha Lancefield widow

24

Aug

1755

Susanna Macey infant

24

Sep

1755

Ann Wood wife of Francis Wood from Hastingleigh

9

Nov

1755

Ann Wood dau of Francis Wood from Hastingleigh

2

Jun

1756

William Gurney Beake twin son of William and Jane Beake

2

Jun

1756

Ann Beake twin dau of William and Jane Beake

8

Jun

1756

William Laming yeoman from Wye

3

Jul

1756

Sarah Philpot wife of John Philpot

5

Jul

1756

Susanna Laws from Waltham

7

Mar

1757

George Lancefield junior

18

Oct

1757

Stephen Dad .

13

May

1759

John Harris infant

8

Jul

1759

Susannah Macey infant dau of John and Mary Macey

21

Apr

1759

Joseph Huckstep from Brabourne

10

Apr

1761

Thomas Burch Clerk of the Parish

21

Jun

1761

Catharine Finch wife of John Finch, labourer

29

Aug

1762

Susanna May wife of Thomas May, labourer

25

May

1763

William Stapleton May Fenton son of Fenton Esq. Of Maidstone

19

Sep

1763

John Lewis .

29

Sep

1763

Jacob Sawbridge Esquire

9

Oct

1763

William Lewis .

20

Oct

1763

Elizabeth Philpot from Waltham

19

Jan

1764

Thomas Haywood infant son of William and Susan Haywood

6

Apr

1764

William Fenton Esq. from Maidstone

9

Jun

1764

Sarah Lancefield wife of George Lancefield

18

Sep

1764

Thomas Ellenden labourer

17

Mar

1765

Sarah Pott wife of Richard Pott, carpenter

23

Oct

1765

Robert Dad son of Robert and Elizabeth Dad

19

Sep

1766

John Burch from Hastingleigh

2

Feb

1767

Richard Spain labourer

6

Feb

1767

The Revd. Mr Silas Drayton Vicar of Postling & formerly Rector of this Parish

7

Mar

1767

Thomas Huckstep from Brabourne

21

Jun

1767

Mary Home .

24

Mar

1768

Ann Harris .

25

Aug

1768

Elizabeth Stevens widow

16

Nov

1768

. Jackson dau of Martha Jackson,a traveller

19

Dec

1768

Juliana Hervey wife of Hervey M.D. Of Maidstone

10

Jan

1769

William Jull from Hastingleigh

18

May

1769

John Finch labourer

22

Dec

1770

Mary Dun the wife of Richard Dun

3

Apr

1771

James May labourer

7

Jun

1771

Jane Beake wife of Mr William Beake

22

Sep

1771

Richard Pott carpenter

26

Apr

1772

John Matcham .

18

Feb

1773

. Brooks the wife of Brooks, labourer

28

Apr

1773

Mary Beake dau of Mr William Beake

7

Dec

1773

Jane Matcham the wife of Thomas Matcham of Petham

4

Feb

1774

Ann Browning widow from Hastingleigh aged 90

1

Apr

1774

John Matcham son of John and Elizabeth Matcham

6

Apr

1774

Sarah Griggs wife of John Griggs

20

May

1774

Richard Dun labourer

28

Sep

1774

Sarah Morris widow

7

Oct

1774

Ann Steel the wife of [blank] Steel

27

Aug

1775

George Lancefield .

2

Feb

1776

Mary Stevens a faithful Servant in this House more than 19 years

10

Nov

1776

Mary Pemble dau of John and Elizabeth Pemble

28

Nov

1776

Sarah Amos wife of John Amos from Molash

9

Dec

1776

John Coombs .

29

Dec

1776

John Matcham son of John and Elizabeth Matcham

23

Oct

1777

Stephen Matcham infant son of Thomas and Ann Matcham of Petham

15

Mar

1778

John Scott labourer

21

Jul

1778

Mr William Beake .

1

Nov

1778

Ann Divers dau of Richard and Ann Divers

16

Dec

1778

Thomas May labourer

21

Feb

1779

James Haywood .

3

Mar

1779

Ann Lancefield the wife of John Lancefield Clerk of this Parish

4

Apr

1779

William Hervey M.D.

26

Dec

1779

Elizabeth Court wife of William Court from Wye age 87

13

Apr

1780

Alice Sprat widow aged 89

7

May

1780

Mrs Lidia Matcham widow aged 82

14

Apr

1781

John Bourn an infant

3

May

1781

Ruth Divers from Brabourne

31

Oct

1781

Amy Haywood .

20

Feb

1782

Mary Philpot wife of John Philpot

12

Mar

1782

Mary Finch widow

14

Mar

1782

Jane Sutton wife of John Sutton

10

May

1782

John Philpot widower aged 74

7

Sep

1782

ELizabeth Epps wife of George Epps

2

Apr

1783

William Taylor son of William and Mary Taylor

19

Jun

1783

John Taylor son of William and Mary Taylor

31

Aug

1783

Mary Taylor wife of William Taylor

3

Feb

1785

Dinah Brice wife of Jacob Brice

6

Feb

1785

John Horn pauper aged 86

20

Feb

1785

ELizabeth Matcham dau of Thomas Matcham

27

Feb

1785

Ann Lancefield wife of John Lancefield

16

Jun

1785

John Beake from Throwley

26

Feb

1786

Abraham Matcham son of Thomas Matcham

25

Apr

1786

Daniel Bourn labourer

11

May

1786

Mary Keeler widow from Hastingleigh

6

Jul

1786

William Court from Wye aged 88

20

May

1787

Harriet Matcham dau of Thomas Matcham

19

Oct

1787

Thomas Swain .

7

Mar

1787

William Waters labourer aged 88 (pauper)

7

Sep

1787

George Epps labourer

8

Oct

1787

Susan Best a pauper aged 83

23

Oct

1787

William Kingsland an infant

28

Nov

1787

Edward Matcham an infant

17

Dec

1789

Avis Rose Swain a pauper aged 89

30

Jun

1790

Margaret Laming from Throwley

4

Oct

1791

Lucy Pemble baseborn dau of Ann Pemble

13

Nov

1791

Stephen Swain a pauper

23

Dec

1791

John Lancefield a pauper

18

Mar

1792

John Sutton aged 87

11

Apr

1793

William Epps labourer, a pauper

8

Jul

1793

Sarah Laming wife of Mr John Laming from Wye

7

Oct

1793

Mary Mackney wife of John Mackney, pauper

11

Nov

1793

Mr John Laming from Wye

24

Dec

1793

Ann Haywood wife of William Haywood, labourer

24

Jun

1794

Jane Cobb wife of Stephen Cobb, Labourer

24

Oct

1794

Thomas Haywood labourer

4

Nov

1794

Mr Kennet Packman from Wye

14

Dec

1794

Mary Farrance infant dau of Anthony and Ann Farrance from Ashford

14

Oct

1795

William May labourer

18

Nov

1795

Mary Bourn and infant

22

Dec

1795

Martha Kingsland from Wye

12

Feb

1797

Ann Knight dau of John and Frances Knight

20

Apr

1797

Esther Norrington wife of Michael Norrington

8

Oct

1797

Mary Bourn wife of John Bourn

6

Nov

1797

Sarah Packman dau of Mrs Mary Packman from Wye

4

May

1798

Stephen Cobb labourer

26

Oct

1798

Annabella Christiana Filmer wife of the Revd. Edmund Filmer, Rector

2

Apr

1799

Mr Daniel Sutton of Tremworth

15

Dec

1799

John Pemble labourer aged 81

13

Apr

1800

Richard Croucher infant son of Thomas and Mary Croucher

20

Aug

1801

Ann Pain wife of Mr Thomas Payn of Crundale House

25

Dec

1801

Robert Dad aged 83

10

Jan

1802

Ann May aged 95 years

14

Mar

1802

Ann Croucher infant dau of Thomas and Mary Croucher

22

Apr

1802

James Noyes bachelor

13

Feb

1803

Thomas Brizley a pauper

14

Feb

1803

Hannah Lancefield wife of James Lancefield

16

Feb

1804

Jacob Brice from Burmarsh

6

May

1804

Thomas Smith .

4

Nov

1804

Mary Knight dau of John and Frances Knight

23

Dec

1804

George Joseph Knott an infant

27

Feb

1805

Stephen Wolley .

9

Jun

1805

Harriet Knight infant dau of John and Frances Knight

14

Nov

1805

. Keeler infant dau of John and Maria Keeler of Molash

3

Dec

1805

Sarah Croucher .

23

Sep

1806

John Lancefield aged 87 years (46 years Clerk of this parish)

15

Apr

1807

Frances Rennolds dau of Thomas and Ann Reynolds

4

Feb

1808

Mary Ann Knight infant dau of John and Frances Knight

15

May

1808

John Keeler infant son of John and Maria Keeler from Molash

13

Jun

1808

Mary Butcher wife of William Butcher from Bilting

14

Jul

1808

Sarah Butcher infant dau of William and Mary Butcher

4

Sep

1808

William Swain infant son of Thomas and Frances Swain from Hastingleigh

10

Mar

1809

Jane Rose widow aged 74

4

Jun

1809

William Hoare infant son of William and Susannah Hoare

20

Aug

1809

Elizabeth Browne aged 77, wife of John Browne, labourer

26

Nov

1809

Mary Keeler infant dau of William and Mary Keeler

8

Dec

1809

Mr William Laming aged 84, from Wye

20

Apr

1810

Harriet Lancefield infant

13

May

1810

Edward Keeler infant son of John and Maria Keeler from Hardres

27

May

1810

Elizabeth Dad Aged 85, widow

5

Jul

1810

The Revd Sir Edmund Filmer Aged 84, Baronet and Mast', 54 years Rector of this Parish which upon succeeding to the family Title and Estates in 1806 he resigned to his youngest Son Francis, the present Rector; & died at East Sutton Place in the 84th year of his age.

3

Feb

1811

Elizabeth Knott aged 35

30

Jun

1811

Thomas Keeler aged 4m from Upper Hardres

9

Oct

1811

Belinda Reynolds aged 51

15

Dec

1811

Mary Ann Lancefield aged 3m

5

Jun

1812

Elizabeth Pemble aged 73

23

Feb

1812

Rebecca Croucher aged 19

3

Mar

1812

William Lancefield aged 30

1

Jun

1812

Zachary Hoare infant

11

Sep

1812

Marther Redsell aged 3m [Martha]