Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                           Contact e-mail
 

Godmersham Burials  1700-1751


This list uses the Julian Calendar, the year starts 25 March to 24 March, until 1751 when the year
stopped 31 Dec 1751 and New Year started 1 Jan 1752 with the adoption of the Gregorian Calendar system
we use today.

To search Press CTRL and F keys at the same time, - to look for a term, a name or partial name.
e.g. Turn will find the Turnly, Turnely, Turnley, Turneley variations


Day Mon Year    Forename    Surname Age Notes
18 May 1700    William    TAYLOR . maltsman
2? May 1700    Mr William    PYSING . of the City of Canterbury, Draper
27 Aug 1700    Christopher    VINEY . labourer
3 Oct 1700    William    TAYLOR . son of Thomas Taylor, maltman of Ashford
4 Oct 1700    Mary    ARCHER . wife of Benjamin Archer, weaver of Wye
11 Nov 1700    Thomas    FOREMAN . labourer
5 Feb 1700    Mr William    CORKER . deacon
4 Jun 1701    William    SAWYER . of Willesborough
26 Jul 1701    Mary    MAPLESDEN . widow
. Aug 1701    Mary    BOWLDIN . wife of Thomas Bowldin, labourer
7 Aug 1701    Mary    CHITTENDEN . .
30 Sep 1701    James    DRURY . labourer
13 Mar 1701    Mary    HARRISON . widow
10 Apr 1702    Sarah    FINNE . dau of William Finne, labourer
13 Apr 1702    Elizabeth    EPPS . widow
16 Apr 1702    John    FINNE . son of William Finne, labourer
15 May 1702    John    TURNLEY . labourer
18 Jun 1702    John    SCOURGE . blacksmith
24 Jun 1702    Thomas    MAPLESDEN . an infant son of Robert Maplesden, labourer
14 Aug 1702    Sarah    VIDEON . dau of James Videon, yeoman
18 Aug 1702    Elizabeth    COOK . dau of John Cook, yeoman
29 Oct 1702    Jane    CLEVELAND . widow
24 Dec 1702    Anne    VIDEON . dau of James Videon, yeoman
22 Jan 1702    Mary    HOWIS . wife of John Howis, yeoman
25 Jan 1702    Mary    CLEVELAND . dau of John Cleveland, labourer
5 Feb 1702    Anne    TANNER . dau of Edward Tanner, tanner
10 Jun 1703    Mary    CARTER . dau of Christopher Carter, labourer
10 Jun 1703    John    BRISSENDEN . son of Mary Brissenden, widow
18 Jun 1703    Sarah    RICHARDS . dau of William Richards, yeoman
27 Jun 1703    Susanna    TURNLEY . widow
13 Oct 1703    Mary    CLEVELAND . wife of James Cleveland, labourer
18 Oct 1703    Susannah    PHILPOT . wife of James Philpot, yeoman
31 Oct 1703    Elizabeth    CARTER . dau of Christopher Carter, labourer
18 Jan 1703    Anne    BRODNAX . dau of William Brodnax Esq
20 Jan 1703    Thomas    FOREMAN . son of widow Foreman
13 Apr 1704    Elizabeth    ELSLEE . dau of Henry Elslee
30 Apr 1704    George    AUSTEN . infant son of Richard Austen jnr.,yeoman
14 Aug 1704    Thomas    HUDSON . a tailor
15 Apr 1705    William    PIERSCIE . labourer
23 Apr 1705    Robert    MAPLESDEN . yeoman
7 May 1705    Dorothy    HOGBIN . wife of John Hogbin, labourer
17 Jun 1705    Catherine    DRURY . dau of John Drury, labourer
1 Jul 1705    Abraham    HALK . of Boughton Aluph, yeoman
25 Jul 1705    Henry    WILLIAMS . son of Henry Williams Snr.
20 Dec 1705    William    WANSTALL . son of Robert Wanstall jnr, Victualer
25 Dec 1705    Anne    CARTER . wife of Christopher Carter, labourer
28 Dec 1705    Robert    DALLY . labourer
17 Jan 1705    Mary    AUSTEN . dau of Richard Austen, yeoman
23 Apr 1706    Edward    PIERCY . carpenter
19 May 1706    Margaret    BERRY . dau of Edward Berry, carpenter lately deceased
13 Jun 1706    Thomas    LOWE . son of John Lowe, labourer
29 Jul 1706    Lucy    DALLY . spinster
31 Oct 1706    Elisabeth    CHAPMAN . dau of John Chapman, labourer
3 Nov 1706    Mary    NEWPORT . of Bridge, widow
22 Nov 1706    Francis    MAXTED . or Crundale, labourer
11 Dec 1706    Thomas    RICHARDS . son of William Richards, yeoman
29 Dec 1706    Robert    FINNE . son of William Finne, labourer
29 Jan 1706    Mary    HUDSON . widow
1 Feb 1706    [blank]    HARRIS . wife of Edward Harris, labourer
16 Feb 1706    Eleanor    PIERSIE . widow
3 Apr 1707    Sarah    VIDEON . wife of James Videon
30 Apr 1707    Anne    BATCHILER . widow
31 May 1707    John    COOK . yeoman
10 Jul 1707    Mrs Catherine    AUSTEN . .
11 Jul 1707    William    DALLY . son of Robert Dally
3 Oct 1707    Thomas    CARTER . Gent.
6 Apr 1708    Simon    OTTWAY 83 yrs .
22 Jul 1708    Mary    BILTIN . of Willesborough, widow
12 Sep 1708    John    HOAR . son of Thomas Hoar
19 Dec 1708    James    ROGERS . .
19 Dec 1708    Priscilla    WANSTALL . .
30 Jan 1708    John    WEST . son of George West
30 Oct 1709    John    WILLIAMS . a poor man
3 Nov 1709    Thomas    OVERY . .
27 Nov 1709    Susannah    FARLEY . dau of Thomas Farley
14 Dec 1709    Elizabeth    AUSTEN . widow
3 Oct 1710    Edmond    ADAMS Snr . .
16 Oct 1710    George    ADAMS . son of Edmond Adams above
5 Nov 1710    Mark    DALLY . son of William Dally
13 Nov 1710    Henry    WILLIAMS Snr  . .
14 Dec 1710    Robert    WILLIAMS . .
15 Dec 1710    Robert    GILMAN . son of John Gilman
16 Dec 1710    Martha    SMYTHSON . wife of Gregory Smythson
14 Jan 1710    Richard    AUSTEN Snr  . .
23 Feb 1710    Alice    BARTER . wife of Edward Barter
23 Feb 1710    Susannah    BARTER . dau of Edward Barter
4 Mar 1710    Edward    PEMBLE . son of Robert Pemble
4 Mar 1710    Sarah    PEMBLE . dau of Robert Pemble
23 Mar 1710    Margaret    FARRIS . wife of Thomas Farris
14 Apr 1711    George    HARRIS . .
4 Jul 1711    Susannah    WILLIAMS . widow
10 Jul 1711    William    READE . .
18 Sep 1711    William    RIGDEN SNR . .
8 Nov 1711    William    BRODNAX Esq . .
11 Nov 1711    Robert    CHAPMAN . .
17 Feb 1711    Ann    CHRISTMAS . wife of James Christmas, Vicar
25 Mar 1712    Peter    BOWLDIN . of Wye
31 Mar 1712    Elizabeth    LANDS . an infant dau ofThomas Lands
8 Apr 1712    George    WEST . son of George West
11 Apr 1712    Alice    BARKER . dau of Edward Barker
16 Apr 1712    Sarah    HOAR . infant dau of Thomas Hoar
14 May 1712    Elizabeth    WILLIAMS . widow
11 Jun 1712    Susannah    SAMSON . wife of Mr Robert Samson of Canterbury
30 Jun 1712    John    GRIGGS . son of John Griggs
11 Jul 1712    Mary    OTTWAY . .
16 Aug 1712    William    AUSTEN . .
21 Aug 1712    Edward    DALLY . of Wye
6 Oct 1712    John    REYNOLDS . .
6 Nov 1712    Elizabeth    HARRISON 94 yrs of Bridge
7 Dec 1712    Susannah    CHAPMAN . wife of Henry Chapman
20 Jan 1712    Anne    CHAPMAN . widow
22 Feb 1712    Mary    CROW . wife of Lawrence Crow
15 Mar 1712    Lucy    DALLY . wife of William Dally
18 Mar 1712    Robert    WANSTALL . .
6 Apr 1713    Edward    HARRIS . .
11 Jun 1713    William    THEOBALDS . .
22 Jul 1713    Mary    REYNOLDS . dau of Jane Reynolds
9 May 1714    William    FINNE . .
8 Aug 1714    William    CARTER . .
14 Aug 1714    Sarah    LEGGETT . .
15 Oct 1714    John    KENNET . .
13 Jan 1714    Elizabeth    MAPLESDEN . .
8 Apr 1715    Elizabeth    PUTTY . .
13 Apr 1715    Joanna    FUGLER . .
12 May 1715    Mary    BRODNAX . dau of William Brodnax Esq and Ann his wife
2 Sep 1715    Joan    STREDWICK . .
21 Dec 1715    Gregory    SMYTHSON . .
8 Jan 1715    William    COOK . .
7 Mar 1715    John    FINNE . .
6 Jun 1716    John    HOAR . .
15 Sep 1716    Jane    HOGBEN . .
29 Jan 1716    John    MATCHAM . .
15 Jul 1717    James    VIGEON . .
15 Dec 1717    Mary    HALKE . .
.. ... ....    .    . . Inscribed in the register is the following comment : "It appears from the following entries that this Register Book was lost from 1717 to 1722"
. . .    .    . . The 1721 list is compiled from certificates for burials in woollen
12 May 1721    George    ...... . infant
17 May 1721    Stephen    CLERK . .
2 Sep 1721    Alice    HOGBEN . .
24 Aug 1721    Elizabeth    HOGBEN . wife of John Hogben
1 Oct 1721    Elizabeth    GILLMAN . wife of John Gillman
19 Feb 1721    Mary    OSMER . .
19 Feb 1721    Elizabeth    COLEMAN . .
28 Feb 1721    John    HOGBEN . .
2 Apr 1722    John    READ . .
13 May 1722    Robert    BARKER . son of Thomas Barker
23 Oct 1722    John    RUFFIN . .
16 Nov 1722    Kennet    LOUD . .
2 Apr 1723    widow    DALLY . from Bilting
10 Jun 1723    Paul    BLASLAND 82 yrs .
20 Jan 1723    Elizabeth    ELSTED . widow
2 Dec 1723    Christopher    CARTER . .
6 Jan 1723    Jane    REYNOLDS . widow
6 Jan 1723    Sarah    BATCHELOR . .
7 Jan 1723    Jane    BERRY . .
19 Dec 1723    John    ROBERTS . .
4 Feb 1723    George    WEST . .
25 Sep 1724    Richard    AUSTEN . of Eastbr........ [ink splot]
27 Sep 1724    Peter    COOK . .
4 Nov 1724    William    DALLY . .
16 Oct 1724    Lawrence    CROW . .
17 Oct 1724    Mrs Bennet    BALDOCK . from Ayleston
19 Mar 1724    Samuel    GOTT Esq . of Agerton in this parish
21 Mar 1724    Mary    MARCH . infant daughters of George and Margaret
21 Mar 1724    Susannah    MARCH . infant daughters of George and Margaret
1 Aug 1725    Robert    MASY . .
12 Oct 1725    Juliana    LOWDE . .
20 Jan 1725    Ann    SHIPWASH . .
23 Jan 1725    James    VIDGEON . .
23 Jan 1725    Martha    FAIRBEARD . .
6 Mar 1725    Thomas    CHAPMAN . .
7 Aug 1726    Elizabeth    BIRCH . .
4 Jun 1726    Mrs Ann    BRODNAX . .
19 Nov 1726    William    BRODNAX Esq . son of Sir William Brodnax in ye vault belonging to ye family
2 Dec 1726    Thomasine    FINN . wife of Stephen Finn
31 Mar 1726    Elizabeth    KNOWLER . wife of ....... Knowler [ink splot]
11 Apr 1727    Jane    FOREMAN . dau of William and Jane Foreman
2 Aug 1727    Ann    BROWNING . dau of Edward and Elizabeth Browning
12 Sep 1727    James    HONICE . son of John and Mary Honice
30 Sep 1727    Judith    PERREN . wife of Thomas Perren
28 Feb 1727    Tristram    LONDON . .
10 Mar 1727    Mary    PAC.... . [inksplot]
26 Mar 1728    Elizabeth    COOK . wife of Henry Cook
14 Apr 1728    Stephen    MILES . .
6 Jul 1728    John    LOWD . .
8 Jul 1728    Edward    COOK . .
11 Aug 1728    John    GILHAM . son of Richard and Susan Gilham
29 Aug 1728    Haman    VIGEON . son of Haman Vigeon
29 Aug 1728    Mary    COOK . dau of Nicholas Cook
23 Oct 1728    Henry    WILLIAMS . .
23 Oct 1728    Elizabeth    GODWIN . widow
15 Feb 1728    Henry    LAGGET 89 yrs almost 90
15 Mar 1728    James    BURGESS . .
8 Apr 1729    Rebecca    COOK . .
13 Jun 1729    Mrs Sarah    BRODNAX . buried in ye vault
20 Jun 1729    Edmund    WILLIAMS . .
24 Aug 1729    Edmund    ADAMS . .
21 Sep 1729    Sarah    MASEY . .
4 Nov 1729    Mary    KNOWLDEN . .
14 Oct 1729    John    CARTER . .
2 Feb 1729    Mary    GILHAM . .
12 May 1730    George    MARCH . .
13 Sep 1730    Margaret    CHAPMAN . .
23 Nov 1730    Hannah    VIDGEON . dau of James and Hannah Vidgeon
5 Jan 1730    Thomas    BOLDEN . .
9 Dec 1730    Hannah    VIDGEON . .
18 Dec 1730    John    ROBERTS . infant was buried in Woollen only appears by affifavit made thereof in due time
14 Feb 1730    Robert    DREWRY . .
7 Mar 1730    Edward    READ . .
3 Aug 1731    Sarah    DREWRY . .
19 Nov 1731    Martha    DREWRY . wife of John Drewry
21 Nov 1731    Ann    SMITHSON . .
19 Dec 1731    William    HAMBROOK . infant
17 Dec 1731    Benjamin    COLEMAN . yeoman
29 May 1732    William    REED . infant
5 Jun 1732    Hester    BOLDEN . .
9 Jun 1732    George    TUTTY . .
25 Jul 1732    Robert    CARTER . .
2 Aug 1732    Joanna    VIDGEN . infant
3 Aug 1732    Mrs Sarah    BRODNAX . in vault, she was the daughter of Sir William Brodnax Kt
23 Aug 1732    James    WEST . .
27 Aug 1732    Robert    BOLDEN . infant
28 Jan 1732    James    GILMAN . an infant
27 Jan 1732    Elizabeth    BATHAM . infant dau of Richard Batham
13 Feb 1732    Mr Robert    CARTER . Gent.
25 Mar 1733    Ann    HAM . .
25 Apr 1733    John    GILMAN . parish clerk, dyed 20 Apr 1733, I apponted John Cleveland of Godmersham to be in his room and in Sunday following was the 22 Apr I certified it by ye congregation -Sam Pegge Vicar
23 Jul 1733    Sarah    SILLS . infant
21 Aug 1733    Thomas    MAY . son of Thomas May Esq and Jane his wife was buried being the first of was buried in the new vault under the Pew
4 Sep 1733    Anna    LAD . dau of Edward and Catherine Lad
4 Nov 1733    Michael    EPPS . infant son of John and Elizabeth Epps from Boughton
23 Nov 1733    Elizabeth    GRIGGS . .
29 Nov 1733    Henry    WELLS . .
17 Dec 1733    Catherine    HUBBARD . wife of James Hubbard
21 Apr 1734    James    WILLIAMS . son of Thomas and Ann Williams
14 Jun 1734    Sarah    VINCER . dau of Godfrey and Sarah Vincer
2 Aug 1734    Sarah    COLEMAN . widow
18 Aug 1734    John    MAY . son of William May of Waltham
26 Sep 1734    Mary    SANDERS . wife of John Sanders from HerbalDown
28 Nov 1734    Thomas    MAY . son of Thomas May Esq and Jane his wife
30 Jan 1734    Catherine    CHAPMAN . widow
24 Mar 1734    Sarah    BIRCH 60 yrs wife of John Birch
27 Apr 1735    Elizabeth    WILLIAMS . a dumb person
20 May 1735    John    GRIGGS 70 yrs .
13 Jun 1735    Maximilian    GOTT Esq . of Eggerton in this Parish, was buried in the vault under the pews
29 Jan 1735    Mary    MOON . dau of Edward and Anne Moon
9 May 1736    Richard    GILHAM . infant son of Richard and Susannah Gilham
14 May 1736    George    SILLS . .
17 May 1736    John    MAXTED 71 yrs from Chilham
3 Jul 1736    James    LUCAS . infant son of James and Judith Lucas
22 Jul 1736    Edward    MOON . infant son of Edward and Anne Moon
24 Aug 1736    Margarett    FOREMAN 77 yrs widow
17 Nov 1736    Mary    PASHLEY 94 yrs widow
14 Dec 1736    Mary    ROBERTS . wife of William Roberts -she died of ue small pox
15 Dec 1736    William    ROBERTS . infant son of William and Mary Roberts
.. Dec 1736    Thomas    HUBBARD . infant son of James and Susan Hubbard
4 Jan 1736    Mrs Jane    COPPERTHWAITE 75 yrs widow, dau of Sir William Brodnax was buried in the Old Vault of Brodnax
19 Feb 1736    George    EPPS . from Boughton Aluph
10 Apr 1737    John    GARDINER 66 yrs householder
16 Jun 1737    Christopher    PEGGE . son of Samuel Pegge, Vicar and Anne his wife, he died the 13 June
2 Oct 1737    Elizabeth    QUESTED . dau of Robert and Mary Quested
22 Feb 1737    William    READ . son of William and Elizabeth Read from Chilham
22 Apr 1738    James    JONES . servant to Richard Coleman, died of the small pox
14 May 1738    John    SILLS . son of Peter and Anne Sills
21 May 1738    Rebecca    GILMAN . dau of James and Rebecca Gilman
21 Sep 1738    Susannah    GILHAM . wife of Richard Gilham, Tailor
5 Nov 1738    Beatrix    GILMAN . dau of Richard and Martha Gilman
14 Nov 1738    Elizabeth    PECKMAN . wife of Henry Peckman
28 Dec 1738    Susannah    BIRCH . dau of Stephen and Mary Birch
23 Mar 1738    Ann    LAD . infant
27 Mar 1739    Mrs Elizabeth    COPPERTHWAITE . buried in the old vault
24 Apr 1739    John    CLEAVELAND 71 yrs parish clerk, dyed 19 Apr I apponted Stephen Finn of Godmersham in his room -Sam Pegge Vicar
11 May 1739    Susannah    READ 7? yrs widow of John Read
21 Jun 1739    William May    KNIGHT . infant
28 Jun 1739    Grace    WILLIAMS . infant
31 Jul 1739    Adam    RICKETS . Mr Knight's coachman
19 Oct 1739    Mary    HOLDSTOCK . .
7 Nov 1739    William    CARTER . infant
31 Jan 1739    Henry    PECKMAN 80 yrs .
6 Feb 1739    Robert    WANSTALL . labourer
1 Jun 1740    Mary    HONESS . dau of Josias and Mary Honess of Waltham
2 Sep 1740    Catharine    GILHAM . infant
26 Oct 1740    Susanna    ADAMS 75 yrs widow
29 Dec 1740    Elizabeth    WILLIAMS 69 yrs widow
31 Dec 1740    Thomas    GILMAN . infant
6 Apr 1741    John    BUTCHER . of Brabourn, infant
29 May 1741    William    MAY . of Kenington
23 Jun 1741    Miss Barbara Monk    KNIGHT . infant, dau of Thomas Knight Esq and Jane his wife, she was born Apr 25 at London
1 Aug 1741    Elizabeth    CROW . widow
9 Nov 1741    Thomas    PERRING . householder
24 Nov 1741    William    PHILPOT . householder
10 Apr 1742    Elizabeth    CHAPMAN . widow
10 Apr 1742    Mary    QUESTED . infant
11 May 1742    Mary    ODIAM . widow
19 May 1742    Ann    HOGBIN . wife of David Hogbin
12 Sep 1742    Mary    WHITE . a child
12 Feb 1742    Elizabeth    ROGERS . widow
3 Apr 1743    Susannah    GARDINER . widow
7 May 1743    Elizabeth    MOON . dau of Edward and Anne Moon
24 May 1743    Joseph    QUESTED . infant
1 Jun 1743    Master Henry May    KNIGHT . infant
13 Jun 1743    Francis    GRIGGS . householder
14 Jul 1743    Abraham    LANDIN . killed in a chalk pit
14 Jul 1743    Anne    COLEMAN . infant
16 Sep 1743    Sarah    CLEAVELAND . widow
28 Sep 1743    Margaret    HAMBROOK . wife of George Hambrook
29 Oct 1743    George    HAMBROOK . infant
20 Nov 1743    Dinah    BROWNING . dau of Edward and Elizabeth Browning
26 Jan 1743    Katharine    CARTER . infant
6 Apr 1744    Elizabeth    GRIGGS 84 yrs widow
12 Apr 1744    John    HOGBEN . householder
24 Apr 1744    Mr Thomas    CARTER . Gent.
15 Jun 1744    Bridget    READ . widow
27 Jun 1744    Mary    QUESTED . wife of Robert Quested
10 Feb 1744    Lydia    BROWNING . a child
9 Mar 1745    Susanna    HAMMOND 77 yrs widow
17 May 1746    Sarah    WHITEHEAD . wife of Edmund Whitehead
28 May 1746    Thomasin    DRURY . widow, from Buckland
18 Jun 1746    Ansell    TUCKER . infant
25 Jun 1746    Thomas    HOARE Snr. . householder
30 Jul 1746    Mrs Anne    PEGGE . wife of Mr Samuel Pegge, Vicar. Died 20 July
15 Oct 1746    John    DRURY . from Waltham
9 Nov 1746    Ann    ELLIS . wife of John Ellis
2 Feb 1746    Sarah    ELLIS . infant
28 Apr 1747    Elizabeth    HOARE . widow
12 Aug 1747    Henry    ELSTED . .
27 Feb 1747    David    HOGBEN . .
6 Mar 1747    Judith    LUCAS . wife of James Lucas
21 Mar 1747    Elizabeth    HONESS . dau of Josias and Mary Honess
13 May 1748    Anne    EASTLAND . .
14 Jul 1748    Susanna    FORD . dau of Christopher Ford
31 Jul 1748    Mr Thomas    CARTER . a bachelor
9 Oct 1748    Elizabeth    FORD . widow
19 Oct 1748    John    BERRY . householder
21 Oct 1748    Mary    LANDON . widow
15 Jan 1748    Elizabeth    FINN . widow
12 Jul 1749    Rebecca    NICHOLSON . a child
8 Dec 1749    Mary    COOK . widow
13 Mar 1749    Sarah    MARTIN . widow
2 Apr 1750    John    PLAW . Gardiner at Eggarton
24 Jun 1750    John    DRURY . .
14 Nov 1750    Mary    ELSTED . widow
11 Jan 1750    Mary    PEDDER . widow
18 Apr 1751    Sarah    HAWKES . widow
7 Jun 1751    Edward    BROWNING . householder
14 Jul 1751    Katherine    BOLDEN 81 yrs widow