Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                           Contact e-mail
 

Godmersham Burials  1600-1699


As with most parishes, during the time of the civil war and commonwealth 1642-1661, the record keeping at Godmersham
is erratic, but better than many parishes at this time.
Several different forms of handwriting have been used throughout, resulting in multiple variations of spellings.

To search Press CTRL and F keys at the same time, - to look for a term, a name or partial name.
e.g. Turn will find the Turnly, Turnely, Turnley, Turneley variations


Day Mon Year    Forename    Surname Age Notes
25 Apr 1600    Edward    MINGE . .
26 May 1600    Joan    ADIE . .
3 Jul 1600    Simon    LAMPER . .
12 Jan 1600    Bennet    CLAYCE . .
21 Jan 1600    William    GILBERT . .
1 Feb 1600    William    BURT . .
11 Jun 1601    Margarett    SETH . .
19 Nov 1601    Daniel    BAKER . .
10 Mar 1601    John Hills    MARCH . .
22 Mar 1601    Thomas    CLEMENT . .
17 May 1602    Georg    JEKIN . .
26 Jun 1602    Richard    BILTING . .
28 Jul 1602    Christopher    COOKE . .
31 Jul 1602    Anne    PAGE . .
16 Aug 1602    Jane    COOKE . .
13 Sep 1602    Thomas    BROADNAX SNR . .
12 Sep 1602    Elizabeth    SCOT . wife of Thomas Scot gent.
25 Jan 1602    Elizabeth    WILLIAMS . .
27 Jan 1602    Rebecca    BOAT . .
26 Feb 1602    Simeon    CHAPMAN . .
25 Mar 1603    [blank]    KNIGHT . .
11 Apr 1603    Thomas    HARDING . .
11 Apr 1603    John    BOAT . son of James Boat
8 Jun 1603    William    JOHNSON . .
8 Jul 1603    John    JACKMAN . .
31 Dec 1603    Joice    BROWNING . .
17 Feb 1603    Alce    DUNNING . .
24 Feb 1603    Maudlen    CHAPMAN . .
26 Feb 1603    Joan    HARRIS . .
28 Feb 1603    Alce    GRIFFIN . .
4 Mar 1603    Ellen    JEKIN . .
28 Mar 1604    Elizabeth    JEKIN . .
25 Apr 1604    Katherine    WILLIAMSON . .
23 May 1604    John    ROGERS . .
28 Jun 1604    Christopher    PEARSON . .
25 Jul 1604    [blank]    STACE . .
6 Feb 1604    Anne    DOWNE . wife of William Downe
28 Jun 1604    Margaret    WHITE . wife of Robert White
6 Oct 1604    Robert    BAKER . .
26 Mar 1605    Anne    WATSON . .
17 May 1605    Elizabeth    DALLIE . wife of Robert Dallie
31 May 1605    William    WYHALL . .
11 Jun 1605    John    VERNON . .
1 Sep 1605    [blank]    COOKE . a child of Alexander Cooke
4 Sep 1605    Beatrice    TYE . wife of William Tye
4 Dec 1605    Robert    WHITE . .
27 Dec 1605    widow    BASE . .
24 Mar 1605    widow    VAUGHAN . .
24 Mar 1605    Ellen    SWAINE . wife of William Swaine
14 May 1606    widow    MICHELL . .
23 Jul 1606    Thomas    CHRISTIAN . .
26 Aug 1606    Ellen    BALIE . wife of Edmond
27 Aug 1606    John    LAWRENCE . .
31 Aug 1606    widow    JEKIN . .
19 Sep 1606    [blank]    BILTING . .
12 Nov 1606    William    HOGBEN . .
26 Nov 1606    William    CROSBY . .
3 Dec 1606    widow    BAKER . .
26 Jan 1606    Mildred    BASSE . wife of Thomas Basse
30 Jan 1606    Georg    NOXE . .
1 Apr 1607    widow    WILES . .
10 Apr 1607    John    FFUGLER . .
5 Oct 1607    Rafe    WOOD . .
5 Oct 1607    Margaret    SLAUGHTER . wife of John Slaughter
7 Dec 1607    Bartholemew    ELVIN . of Wye
18 Dec 1607    Anne    WILLIAMSON . wife of Georg
21 Dec 1607    widow    DAILL . [Dally]
18 Jan 1607    John    LAYTON . .
31 Jan 1607    John    DUNNING . .
31 Mar 1608    Moses    DURRANT . .
7 Apr 1608    Susan    TURNELY . .
25 Apr 1608    Edward    SMITH . .
12 Jul 1608    Richard    AUSTIN . .
16 Jul 1608    [blank]    HUDSON . .
27 Aug] 1608    widow    MICHELL . .
19 Feb 1608    Susan    CHRISTIAN . .
16 Mar 1608    Edward    COOKE . .
19 Apr 1609    Isaac    CHAPMAN . .
19 Apr 1609    Georg    YOUNG . .
4 May 1609    Silvester    BENFORD . (female)
25 May 1609    Robert    WELLS . .
20 Aug 1609    Mary    BOAT . wife of James Boat
10 Sep 1609    James    BOAT . .
8 Oct 1609    [blank]    DOWNE . child of Thomas Downe
15 Oct 1609    Alce    WILLIAMSON . wife of Georg Williamson
28 Oct 1609    Mary    CHAPMAN . wife of Richard Chapman
30 Apr 1610    Bennet    VERNON . wife of James Vernon the Vicar, with her child stillborne
2 Jul 1610    Austin    TURNLY . .
9 Jul 1610    Thomas    HARDING . .
9 Jul 1610    [blank]    CLOAKE . Samuel Cloake's child]
10 Nov 1610    Sisley    BUNKERD . wife of Georg Bunkerd
13 Jan 1610    Alce    BENFORD . wife of Thomas Benford
9 Feb 1610    Margaret    ARNOLD . wife of John Arnold
14 Mar 1610    Thomas    DORMAN . .
3 Jul 1611    Thomas    BENFORD . .
28 Jul 1611    Christopher    DOWNE . .
14 Sep 1611    Thomas    LAWRENCE . .
16 Sep 1611    Katherine    CARTER . wife of Thomas Carter
28 Sep 1611    Mary    KNOWLES . .
12 Nov 1611    Edith    DANN . .
7 Dec 1611    Jane    HUMPHREY . .
5 Feb 1611    Ellen    FFAGGE . .
14 Mar 1611    William    CROSBY . .
21 Apr 1612    Elizabeth    PENYALE . .
23 Apr 1612    Joan    TURNELY . .
1 Sep 1612    Edward    HUMPHREY . .
17 Sep 1612    Alce    MANERLIE . .
20 Nov 1612    [blank]    CROSBIE . .
22 Nov 1612    [blank]    COOKE . .
26 Nov 1612    Robert    COXON . .
22 Dec 1612    Robert    SMITH . .
10 Jan 1612    [blank]    COCKE . .
14 Jan 1612    Butler    COCKE . .
22 Feb 1612    Alce    TRITTON . .
3 Mar 1612    Christopher    ELLIS . .
18 Mar 1612    Thomas    ELLIS . .
29 Apr 1613    William    FFUGLER . .
29 Apr 1613    Anne    TITTERDEN . .
11 Aug 1613    William    ELVIN . .
19 Aug 1613    Jeffery    BEANE . .
18 Sep 1613    Debora    LAYTON . .
26 Sep 1613    Elizabeth    HUMPHREY . .
10 Jan 1613    Thomas    CARTER . .
30 Jan 1613    John    HALL . .
26 Feb 1613    widow    DORMAN . .
6 Mar 1613    widow    ELLIS . .
11 Mar 1613    John    TURNELY . .
26 Mar 1614    Martin    MAY . .
7 Apr 1614    Georg    HAMPSON . .
1 May 1614    widow    SMITH . .
25 May 1614    William    DOWNE . .
12 Aug 1614    Beatrice    HALL . .
25 Aug 1615    John    YOUNG . .
1 Sep 1615    Robert    BROADNAX . .
3 Sep 1615    widow    TURNELY . .
24 Dec 1615    Edward    SPRATT . .
25 Dec 1615    Jacob    KNOWLES . .
14 Jan 1615    widow    COCK . .
24 Jan 1615    widow    LAWRENCE . .
5 Feb 1615    widow    DOWNE . .
17 Feb 1615    Ursula    TASTER . .
19 Feb 1615    Philip    MATHEWES . .
1 Mar 1615    widow    CLARKE . .
14 Mar 1615    Georg    TRUST . .
21 Mar 1616    Elizabeth    KENSHAM . .
25 May 1616    Richard    CHAPMAN . .
24 Jun 1616    Lawrence    JAY . .
11 Jul 1616    Stephen    HOGBEN . .
10 Aug 1616    William    DOWNE . .
11 Aug 1616    Elizabeth    BEANE . .
28 Aug 1616    William    DUNNING . .
2 Sep 1616    Elizabeth    ELVIN . .
2 Sep 1616    Samuell    MALIM . .
14 Oct 1616    Anne    STANDLEY . .
23 Oct 1616    widow    ADIE . .
3 Mar 1616    mistress    SCOTT . .
8 Apr 1617    Susan    DOWNE . .
24 Apr 1617    William    LAWRENCE . .
24 Apr 1617    Mary    MITCHELL ALIAS ELVIN . bastard of William Elvin
15 May 1617    John    DOWNE . .
6 Jul 1617    John    WHITE . .
30 Jul 1617    Mary    WHITE . .
5 Nov 1617    Henry    CHRISTIAN . .
17 Nov 1617    William    SMITH . .
7 Dec 1617    John    CHRISTIAN . .
18 Dec 1617    Ellen    BUNKERD . .
17 Jan 1617    [blank]    FFUGLER . .
26 Jan 1617    William    WATSON . .
29 Jun 1618    William    SMITH . .
23 Oct 1618    [blank]    YOUNG . .
3 Dec 1618    Henry    PYSING . .
13 Mar 1618    Thomazin    MILLER . .
4 Jun 1619    Margaret    WILLIAMSON . .
9 Jul 1619    goodwife    WARD . .
6 Aug 1619    Margaret    THURSTON . .
28 Sep 1619    James    BUCK . .
8 Nov 1619    Henry    LAYTON . .
16 Jan 1619    Thomas    DUNNING . .
22 Jan 1619    Margaret    THURSTON . .
4 Apr 1620    John    ARNOLD . .
15 May 1620    Anne    ARNOLD . .
27 May 1620    Anne    BURTON . .
3 Jun 1620    Hester    TRICE . .
24 Jun 1620    goodwife    COCKE . .
31 Dec 1620    widow    DOWNE . .
17 Mar 1620    mistress Elizabeth    SCOT . .
2 May 1621    widow    BRANE . .
7 Aug 1621    Georg    CHRISTIAN . .
23 Sep 1621    Elizabeth    BROWNE . .
20 Jan 1621    Norton    WILLIAMSON . .
5 Feb 1621    Jane    MILLER . .
6 Feb 1621    widow    ROGERS . .
5 May 1622    Clare    HAYWOOD . wife of Richard Haywood
5 Oct 1622    Robert    BEANE . .
18 Feb 1622    Richard    ELLIS . .
20 Mar 1622    Edward    UPTON . .
18 Aug 1623    James    VERNON . Vicar
23 Apr 1623    Valentine    POLLEN . .
25 Apr 1623    William    BROADNAX . .
19 Aug 1623    Mary    GILBERT . .
7 Oct 1623    John    PARAMORE . .
29 Sep 1623    Thomas    PEPPER . son of John Pepper
18 Dec 1623    Elizabeth    FFRANKLIN . .
15 Apr 1624    Margaret    SMITH . .
28 May 1624    Priscilla    PEIRSON . .
30 Jul 1624    Nicholas    ELLIS . .
22 Aug 1624    Edward    WILD . Vicar
14 Sep 1624    Elizabeth    OTWAY . dau of Anthony Otway
30 Oct 1624    Mary    SMITH . dau of William Smith
9 Nov 1624    Elizabeth    HALFEIOY . dau of Robert Halfeioy
13 Nov 1624    John    GODDEN . .
17 Nov 1624    Rainold    SMITH . .
2 Jan 1624    [blank]    TURNELY . a maid child of William Turnely
29 Dec 1624    widow    LAYTON . .
28 Feb 1624    Elizabeth    BURCHET . wife of Philip Burchet
4 Mar 1624    Thomas    MASON . .
7 Mar 1624    Robert    WATTS . .
22 Mar 1624    [blank]    PATISON . a maid child of Edward Patison
24 Apr 1625    Henry    ROBINSON . of Ashford
9 May 1625    Julian    BROADNAX . widow of Hothfield
3 Jun 1625    [blank]    BURCHET . a man child of William Burchet
25 May 1625    Abraham    TURNELY . son of Abraham Turnely
1 Jul 1625    [blank]    BEANE . wife of Ingram Beane
16 Sep 1625    Katherine    PECK . dau of William Peck
23 Sep 1625    Margery    COCKE . wife of William Cocke
17 Oct 1625    Thomas    YOUNG . son of John Young
18 Oct 1625    Edward    CHITTENDEN . .
27 Oct 1625    Edward    CHAPMAN . .
2 Nov 1625    Alce    WILLIAMSON . wife of Georg
2 Nov 1625    Moses    PEIRSON . son of Moses Peirson
6 Nov 1625    Rodulph    YOUNG . son of John Young
11 Nov 1625    Maudlin    PEIRSON . wife of Moses Peirson
13 Nov 1625    widow    SLAUGHTER . .
20 Nov 1625    [blank]    COCKE . dau of William Cocke
10 Jan 1625    Elenor    BILTING . .
14 Jan 1625    Elizabeth    DANNE . wife of Robert Danne
14 Jan 1625    Edith    WELLS . wife of Isaac Wells
3 Feb 1625    John    FFEARNE . .
27 Jun 1626    Robert    DANNE . son of Thomas Danne
3 Jul 1626    widow    CLEMENT . .
18 Oct 1626    Parnell    BURCHET . widow
2 Nov 1626    Thomas    LAMBE . .
23 Nov 1626    Hester    WANSTALL . wife of Thomas Wanstall
15 Dec 1626    widow    VIRGIN . .
30 Dec 1626    Martha    COCKE . .
31 Dec 1626    Oliver    ADIE . .
28 Jan 1626    Edmond    BALIE . .
3 Feb 1626    Stephen    OSMER . son of John Osmer
13 Mar 1626    Georg    WILLIAMSON . .
13 Mar 1626    [blank]    BURCHET . son of Philip Burchet
27 Mar 1627    Abraham    TURNELY . .
17 May 1627    Thomas    YOUNG . son of John Young
21 May 1627    William    STOKES . .
23 May 1627    widow    HARRIS . .
1 Jun 1627    Thomas    BROADNAX . son of Thomas Broadnax jnr
7 Jun 1627    Jacob    SILVER . .
4 Jul 1627    Elizabeth    HALL . wife of Richard Hall
3 Dec 1627    Elizabeth    FFUSS . widow
6 Feb 1627    Mary    SMITH . wife of William Smith
4 Mar 1627    James    HARRIS . son of Georg Harris
9 May 1628    Elizabeth    FFOX . wife of John Ffox
9 May 1628    Robert    FFOX . .
9 May 1628    widow    TURNELY . .
1 Jun 1628    Thomazin    PIERSON . wife of Daniell Pierson
11 Jun 1628    Richard    FFERNE . .
20 Sep 1628    widow    WAIHALL . .
31 Dec 1628    Christopher    COCK . .
11 Jun 1629    Georg    WYMAN . gent. Jurat of Winchelsea
27 Jun 1629    Sara    SMITH . dau of William Smith
14 Sep 1629    Anne    GRUAR . wife of William Gruar
.. ... 1629    [blank]    HARRISON . a child of Georg Harrison
.. ... 1629    John    SPRATT . .
11 Jul 1630    Susan    BROADNAX . dau of Thomas Broadnax snr. Gent.
22 Jul 1630    Dorothie    CROSBIE . .
27 Jul 1630    Robert    FFOX . son of Widow Ffox
24 Sep 1630    Georg    BELLING . .
2 Nov 1630    Josiah    CHILMAN . .
10 Nov 1630    James    TURNELY . .
24 Feb 1630    Georg    BAYLIE . .
26 Mar 1631    Robert    CHIL] . .
31 Mar 1631    Carteer    WHITE . son of Daniel White gent.
25 Apr 1631    Martha    COCKE . dau of Christopher Cocke
23 Aug 1631    widow    CHRISTIAN . .
3 Nov 1631    Nicholas    JUCE . .
28 Nov 1631    Daniell    PIERSON . .
30 Dec 1631    William    FFUGLER . .
14 Jan 1631    Robert    BROADNAX . son of Thomas Broadnax jnr. Gent.
17 May 1632    Rachell    DOWNE . wife of Henry Downe
17 May 1632    Richard    BURCHET . son of William Burchet
23 Aug 1632    William    JOYNE . .
28 Sep 1632    Elizabeth    FFRANCIS . wife of Nicholas
28 Oct 1632    Lucie    BURCHET . wife of Philip Burchet
6 Nov 1632    Edward    PATTISON . son of Edward Pattison
23 Dec 1632    James    LAYTON . .
23 Jan 1632    Anne    BILTING . dau of Edward Bilting
6 Feb 1632    Philip    MATHEWES . .
1 May 1633    Daniell    DUNKIN . son of Michaell
27 Jul 1633    Peter    TARSELL . .
2 Sep 1633    widow    PEMBLE . .
17 Sep 1633    Thomas    TARSELL . .
2 Oct 1633    Mary    WATTS . dau ofHenry Watts
5 Oct 1633    Mary    BILTING . .
13 Mar 1633    Austin    BURCHET . bastard child of Edith Burchet
8 Apr 1634    Mary    MITCHELL . .
27 Apr 1634    Georg    BUNKAR . .
14 Jun 1634    widow    BENFORD . .
23 Jul 1634    Katherine    BURCHET . dau ofWilliam Burchet
4 Aug 1634    Joan    HULL . dau of Thomas Hull
8 Aug 1634    Elizabeth    MAY . dau of Robert May]
12 Aug 1634    Anne    FFIDG . wife of Edward Ffidg
21 Aug 1634    Joan    HULL . wife of Thomas Hull, Vicar
26 Aug 1634    Elizabeth    HULL . dau of Thomas Hull
7 Sep 1634    Thomas    FFERNE . .
27 Nov 1634    John    MATHEWES . .
27 Nov 1634    Simon    BAILIE . .
29 Nov 1634    Henry    BROADNAX . gent. A bachelor
7 Dec 1634    Edward    FFIDGE . son of Edward Ffidg
4 Jan 1634    Joan    CARTER . dau of William Carter
17 Jan 1634    Thomas    TURNELY . son of Augustine Turnely
15 Jan 1634    Alce    SOUT . .
30 Jan 1634    Ralph    ATTOWAY . .
15 Feb 1634    Margaret    WILLIAMSON . .
31 Mar 1635    John    HASMER . .
3 May 1635    Thomas    SCOT . Esq.
12 May 1635    Anna    SMITH . wife of John Smith
16 May 1635    Thomas    DOWNE . .
21 May 1635    Richrd    DUNKIN . son of Michaell Dunkin
2 Aug 1635    Margaret    PERSON . wife of Moses Person
2 Sep 1635    James    CHAPMAN . gent. A bachelor
10 Oct 1635    William    FFERNE . .
13 Oct 1635    Joan    TURNELY . dau of Austin Turnely
11 Dec 1635    Jane    TERRY . wife of Richard Terry
15 Nov 1635    Elizabeth    THURSTON . wife of William Thurston
31 Dec 1635    widow    SOUT . .
22 Feb 1635    Georg    HARRISON . son of Christopher Harrison
22 Aug 1636    Elizabeth    CHAPMAN . gentlewoman widow
18 Sep 1636    Katherine    HAMMON . wife of Adam Hammon
11 Jan 1636    Mary    CULLIN . dau of Thomas Cullin
11 Feb 1636    John    BROADNAX . .
24 Feb 1636    Michaell    TURNELY . son of Nicholas Turnely
23 Mar 1636    Katherine    CULLIN . dau of Thomas Cullin
6 Apr 1637    John    PALMER . householder
5 May 1637    Elizabeth    SMITH . dau of Thomas Smith a way goer
6 May 1637    Ralph    WARDSEN . a householder
2 Jun 1637    Richard    MAPLESDEN . from Wye
12 Jul 1637    William    LAYTON . son of Robert Layton
15 Jul 1637    Richard    SPAINE . son of Thomas Spaine
23 Jul 1637    Thomas    CULLIN . householder
3 Aug 1637    Mary    FRIEND . wife of Henry Friend
4 Aug 1637    Mary    BENFORD . dau of Walter Benford
7 Aug 1637    Alce    CAVILL . dau of Andrew Cavill
10 Aug 1637    Mary    HARRISON . dau of Christopher Harrison
12 Aug 1637    Elizabeth    BECKET . wife of Robert Becket
25 Aug 1637    Elenor    LAMBE . widow of Thomas Lambe
9 Nov 1637    Margaret    TURNELY . .
17 Nov 1637    Richard    HAYWARD . householder
27 Dec 1637    Thomas    TATUM . householder
28 Dec 1637    Nicholas    ELLIS . householder
29 Dec 1637    widow    WARD . householder
31 Dec 1637    [blank]    MATHEWES . infant dau of John Mathewes
20 Jan 1637    Mary    BALY . .
24 Jan 1637    Thomas    COOKE . son of Thomas Cooke
18 Feb 1637    [blank]    CHAPMAN . infant son of Edward Chapman
23 Feb 1637    Henry    HULL . son of Thomas Hull Vicar
15 Mar 1637    Thomas    BURCHET . son of William Burchet
16 Mar 1637    [blank]    HILLS . infant child of John Hills
27 Mar 1638    Nicholas    FFRANCIS . householder
4 May 1638    Edward    WATSON . son of Thomas Watson
16 May 1638    Hugh    HARRISON . sonof Christopher Harrison
1 Jun 1638    Simon    DURRANT . householder
14 Jun 1638    Sarah    BROADNAX . dau of Thomas Broadnax Jnr gent.
22 Jun 1638    [blank]    HARRISON . infant dau of Richard Harrison
24 Jun 1638    Thomas    CULLING . .
5 Jul 1638    Mark    DALLY . householder
12 Jul 1638    Alce    CHAPMAN . dau of Symon Chapman
5 Jul 1638    Sara    BENFORD . dau of Walter Benford
10 Jul 1638    Dorathy    COLMAN . wife of Thomas Colman
16 Aug 1638    Sara    BELLING . wife of John Belling
20 Aug 1638    Moses    PIERSON . son of Moses Peirson
24 Aug 1638    Amia    TURNELY . dau of Daniell Turnely
29 Aug 1638    widow    DURRANT . .
30 Aug 1638    Robert    DANNE . householder
8 Sep 1638    John    DUNKIN . son of Michaell Dunkin
12 Sep 1638    widow    BROADNAX . .
13 Sep 1638    Elizabeth    BELLING . dau ofJohn Belling
4 Oct 1638    Gregory    TITTERDEN . householder
24 Oct 1638    Anthony    ATTOWAY . householder
15 Nov 1638    Henry    SMITH . bachelor
16 Nov 1638    Susan    ADMAN . widow
8 Apr 1639    Nicholas    CROWNE . .
12 Apr 1639    John    YOUNG . householder
22 Apr 1639    Christopher    CLERK . householder
25 Apr 1639    Michaell    CURLING . householder
30 Apr 1639    [blank]    HARRISON . infant son of Richard Harrison
19 May 1639    Richard    WELLS . householder
23 May 1639    widow    MASON . .
24 May 1639    Margaret    TURNELY . wife of William Turnely
24 May 1639    Richard    PAYNE . householder
25 May 1639    John    FFAIRBEARD . son of Richard Ffairbeard
13 Jul 1639    Joan    CLERK . wife of Georg Clerk
19 Sep 1639    Thomas    WANSTALL . householder
21 Oct 1639    Thomas    WATSON . householder
30 Oct 1639    Henry    WATSON . householder
10 Nov 1639    John    WYALL . householder
13 Dec 1639    Andrew    CAVELL . son of Andrew Cavell
24 Jan 1639    Anne    GOATLEY . virgin
13 Feb 1639    Mathew    MANTLE . householder
10 Mar 1639    Thomas    HAWKES . gent
14 May 1640    Henry    BURCHET . son of William Burchet
18 May 1640    Barbara    BURCHET . dau of William Burchet
18 May 1640    Elizabeth    BURCHET . dau of William Burchet
26 May 1640    Thomas    BURCHET . son of William Burchet
.. ... 1640    Susan    WILLIAMSON . wife of Henry Williams
15 Jun 1640    Hester    WATSON . dau of Thomas Watson
26 Jun 1640    Susan    CHAPMAN . dau of Edward Chapman
2 Dec 1640    Mary    FFRENSHMAN . .
7 Dec 1640    Elizabeth    BELLING . dau of John Belling
12 Dec 1640    Norton    DOWNE . householder
18 Jan 1640    Anne    DOWNE . widow of Norton
11 Feb 1640    John    BELLING . son of John Belling
6 Apr 1641    widow    CULLIN . .
9 Apr 1641    John    MATHEWES . son of John Mathewes
19 Apr 1641    John    CARTER . son of William Carter
4 May 1641    Mary    HARRISON . wife of Christopher Harrison
15 May 1641    Christopher    CARTER . householder
28 Jun 1641    Alce    CARTER . wife of John Carter
11 Jul 1641    [blank]    WILLIAMS . infant dau of John Williams
16 Jul 1641    [blank]    WILLIAMS . wife of John Williams
24 Jul 1641    [blank]    CHAPMAN . dau of Symon Chapman
19 Sep 1641    widow    ATTOWAY . .
22 Sep 1641    widow    MAY . .
8 Oct 1641    widow    CHILWELL . .
19 Oct 1641    widow    WILLIAMS . .
12 Nov 1641    Alce    GODDIN . virgin
16 Nov 1641    widow    DALLY JNR. . .
29 Dec 1641    Anne    FFRANKLIN . virgin
2 Jan 1641    [blank]    TURNELY . wife of Daniell Turnely
3 Jan 1641    Margaret    LONG ALIAS SMITH . .
15 Mar 1641    John    HULL . son of Thomas Hull- Vicar
.. Mar 1641    Ralph    WARD . householder
30 Mar 1642    [blank]    WILLIAMS . infant son of Henry Williams
9 Apr 1642    Elizabeth    HOWIS . dau of Edward Howis
19 May 1642    Susan    COCKE . wife of William Cocke
2 Jun 1642    Andrew    COVELL . son of Andrew Covell
2 Jul 1642    widow    HAYWARD . .
9 Jul 1642    Sara    ATTAWAY . .
6 Jan 1642    Rebecca    BUSH . wife of John Bush
8 Jan 1642    Henry    MATHEWES . son of John Mathewes
5 Feb 1642    Thomas    BATCHELOR . son of William Batchelor
23 Mar 1642    Katherine    TURNELY . wife of Augustin Turnely Snr.
30 Mar 1643    Sibill    BOLDING . wife of Josua Bolding
4 Apr 1643    Offella    CHAPMAN . widow
21 Apr 1643    [blank]    WALTER . infant son of William Walter
21 Apr 1643    Mary    BENFORD . wife of Walter
26 Apr 1643    [blank]    DOWNE . infant son of Henry Downe
17 Sep 1643    Mary    CHAPMAN . wife of Daniell Chapman
17 Sep 1643    [blank]    CHAPMAN . with her child still borne
9 Nov 1643    Susan    MAPLESDEN . wife of John Maplesden
25 Feb 1643    widow    LAYTON . .
29 Feb 1643    Furnase    BROADNAX . householder
2 Mar 1643    Henry    MATHEWES . householder
7 Mar 1643    [blank]    WILLIAMS . infant son of Henry Williams
26 Apr 1644    Elizabeth    WEEKES . wife of Thomas Weekes
27 Apr 1644    Mary    CHAPMAN . wife of Simon Chapman
7 May 1644    Thomas    DOWNE . son of Thomas Downe
17 May 1644    Jane    BILTING . dau of Edward Bilting
10 Jun 1644    Simon    CHAPMAN . son of Simon Chapman
30 Jun 1644    Jane    DUNNUNG . dau of James Dunning
15 Aug 1644    William    PYSING . householder
28 Aug 1644    Philip    BURCHET . householder
1 Oct 1644    Moses    PEIRSON . householder
23 Oct 1644    Augustine    TURNELY . householder
3 Nov 1644    Timothy    WHITE . son of Richard White
29 Nov 1644    Edward    PATTERSON . householder
16 Jan 1644    Thomas    CHILWELL . householder
23 Mar 1644    John    WILLIAMS . son of Henry Williams
19 Apr 1645    [blank]    YOUNG . infant dau of James Young
5 Jun 1645    [blank]    PALMER . infant son of Thomas Palmer
30 May 1645    [blank]    MATHEWES . infant son of John Mathewes
15 Aug 1645    John    TURNELY . son of James Turnely
11 Nov 1645    Georg    HARRISON . householder
18 Nov 1645    Sara    BROADNAX . dau of Thomas Broadnax Jnr gent.
30 Dec 1645    Elizabeth    DOWNE . dau of Henry Downe
.. Mar 1645    Rachell    TILMAN . wife of Richard Tilman
.. Mar 1645    Robert    DUNKIN . son of Michaell Dunkin
20 Jun 1646    Anthony    GREENSTREET . son of Henry Greenstreet
4 Sep 1646    John    FFERNE . son of Thomas Fferne late deceased
5 Nov 1646    widow    COCKE . widow of Christopher Cock
30 Nov 1646    Thomas    FFERNE . son of John Fferne
12 Dec 1646    William    HENNEKAR . son of John Hennekar
15 Jan 1646    John    YOUNG . bachelor
2 Feb 1646    John    DOWNE . .
22 Mar 1646    [blank]    COCKE . infant dau of Georg Cocke
7 Sep 1647    Thomas    WEEKS . householder
29 Sep 1647    Daniel    TURNLEY . an aged man
21 Dec 1647    Richard    PALMER . son of Thomas Palmer
6 Jan 1647    Thomas    ILENT /KENT . householder
12 Jan 1647    Robert    WISDOME . son of Henry Wisdome
13 Jan 1647    widow    MANTLE . .
17 Jan 1647    William    CHRISTIAN . .
31 Jan 1647    widow    MAPLESDEN . .
..` ... 1648    .    . . NO BURIALS RECORDED during Civil War
..` ... 1649    .    . . NO BURIALS RECORDED during Civil War
..` ... 1650    .    . . NO BURIALS RECORDED during Civil War
..` ... 1651    .    . . NO BURIALS RECORDED during Civil War
18 Jan 1652    Judith    SMITH . widow
28 Jan 1652    John    LEGGAT . son of John Leggat
22 Feb 1652    Dorothy    HARRISON 70 yrs widow
28 Feb 1652    John    SCOURGE 69 yrs householder
31 Mar 1653    Margaret    BISHOP . wife of John Bishop
11 Apr 1653    Jane    CURLING . widow
1 Sep 1653    Elizabeth    LEGGAT . wife of John Leggat
22 Sep 1653    John    KING . Doctor of Physick
23 Nov 1653    William    HILLS . householder
24 Nov 1653    Sarah    CLARK . dau of Stephen Clark
1 Dec 1653    Alice    TURNLEY . wife of James Turnley
15 Jan 1653    Mary    DALLY . dau of Edward Dally
27 Jan 1653    Elizabeth    SMITH . dau of John Smith
16 Feb 1653    Elizabeth    BROADNAX . wife of Thomas Broadnax snr.
17 Apr 1654    George    COCK 60 yrs householder
1 May 1654    Dorothy    HARRISON . dau of John Harrison
13 May 1654    William    TURNLEY 70 yrs householder
1 Jun 1654    John    BISHOP 66 yrs householder
28 Sep 1654    George    LEGAT . son of Laurence Legat
11 Nov 1654    Joane    LAYTON 70 yrs wife of Robert Layton
23 Nov 1654    Michael    FFOADE 100 yrs householder
1 Dec 1654    John    CURLING 30 yrs householder
7 Dec 1654    Johanna    HULL . dau of Thomas Hull the Vicar
14 Dec 1654    widow    HULLS . householder
14 Mar 1654    Elizabeth    DOWNE 70 yrs widow
.. ... 1655    .    . . NO BURIALS RECORDED during Civil War
26 Apr 1656    Mary    BLUNDELL . dau of Beniamine Blundell
16 Jun 1656    Robert    UDDEN . .
29 Jul 1656    Grace    SMITH . dau of Thomas Smith
26 Aug 1656    Jane    PANTREY . dau ofWilliam Pantrey
30 Aug 1656    John    TURNELY . .
26 Sep 1656    William    PANTREY . .
25 Oct 1656    widow    SCOT . .
6 Nov 1656    widow    PALMER . .
11 Nov 1656    [blank]    HARRISON . relation of Richard Harrison
12 Jan 1656    Afrey    WISDOME . dau of Henry Wisdome
28 Jan 1656    Margret    OVENDEN . dau of Henry Ovenden
5 Feb 1656    William    DOWNE . .
14 Feb 1656    [blank]    BURCHET . wife of William Burchet
18 Mar 1656    Robert    LAITON . .
14 Apr 1657    Alce    UDDEN . widow
27 Apr 1657    Mary    HOWIS . wife of Edward Howis
7 May 1657    Hester    GILBERT . dau of John Gilbert
22 May 1657    Katherine    GILBERT . dau of John Gilbert
22 Jun 1657    Christopher    HARRISON . son of Christopher Harrison
3 Jul 1657    Mary    GREENSTREET . .
11 Aug 1657    Christopher    HARRISON . .
27 Aug 1657    Edward    BILTING . .
1 Dec 1657    widow    COLLAR . .
2 Dec 1657    Nicholas    UDDEN . .
19 Jun 1658    William    BIGGE . .
2 Jul 1658    Anne    TAYLOR . wife of Henry Taylor
9 Jul 1658    Richard    WHITE . .
27 Jul 1658    [blank]    BROADNAX . dau of William Broadnax Esq
16 Aug 1658    Mary    HARRISON . widow
8 Sep 1658    Martha    TERRY . .
22 Sep 1658    widow    PAGE . .
25 Sep 1658    Mr Thomas    HULL . Vicar
26 Sep 1658    Ellen    CHAPMAN . wife of Simon Chapman
4 Dec 1658    Margaret    FFOADE . wife of Christopher Ffoade
7 Jan 1658    Margret    PALMER . wife of Thomas Palmer
7 Jan 1658    Elizabeth    PALMER . dau of Thomas Palmer
11 Jan 1658    Richard    CHAPMAN . son of Simon Chapman
14 Jan 1658    Thomas    FFOAD . .
19 Jan 1658    Mr Thomas    BROADNAX SNR . Gent from Canterbury
25 Jan 1658    Susan    ELLEN . wife of Stephen Ellen
25 Jan 1658    [blank]    ELLEN . and her child unbaptized
27 Jan 1658    William    FFUGLER . .
29 Jan 1658    Henry    TAYLOR SNR . .
30 Jan 1658    Jane    TERRY . .
1 Feb 1658    Robert    CARTER . .
8 Feb 1658    Elizabeth    EPPS . wife of Michael Epps
13 Feb 1658    [blank]    JUCE . a child of Thomas Juce unbaptized
17 Feb 1658    Martha    DOWNE . widow
18 Feb 1658    Elizabeth    EPPS . dau of Michael Epps
21 Feb 1658    Dorothy    JUCE . wife of Thomas Juce
24 Feb 1658    Thomas    EPPS . .
13 Mar 1658    William    KENT . .
18 Mar 1658    Edward    CHAPMAN . .
22 Mar 1658    William    CARTER SNR . .
12 Apr 1659    Abraham    BECKETT . son of George Beckett
14 Jun 1659    Robert    CLARKE . .
30 Jun 1659    Alice    FFOAD . .
6 Aug 1659    Robert    UDDEN . .
16 Aug 1659    Ellen    SCOURGE . wife of John Scourge
25 Oct 1659    John    HARRISON . sons of John Harrison
25 Oct 1659    Christopher    HARRISON . sons of John Harrison
5 Nov 1659    [blank]    BRODNAX . unbaptized dau of William Brodnax
22 Dec 1659    Thomas    HARRISON . son of Christopher Harrison
21 Feb 1659    Thomas    JULL . son of John Jull
29 Feb 1659    Elizabeth    FFRYER . dau of John Fryer
8 Mar 1659    Katherine    THOMAS . widow
11 Mar 1659    Susan    BENFORD . .
16 Apr 1660    Trevenus [Triphena]    FFRIER . wife of John Ffrier [nee Hunt m.1658 Crundale]
20 Apr 1660    Joane    MATHEWES . widow
29 Apr 1660    William    BURCHETT . .
27 May 1660    Edward    CHAPMAN . son of Stephen Chapman
28 Jun 1660    George    CARTER . son of John Carter
5 Jul 1660    Mary    OSMER . wife of Mathew Osmer
11 Aug 1660    James    DORRELL . .
12 Sep 1660    Mathew    OSMER . .
11 Nov 1660    Stephen    CHAPMAN . .
4 Dec 1660    Katherine    HULL . .
1 Jan 1660    Mary    TURNELY . wife of James Turnely
6 Jan 1660    [blank]    WOODS . a child of Robert Woods -unbaptized
7 Jan 1660    Kenward    SYMONS . son of Jacob Symons
22 Jan 1660    William    COALY . .
30 Jan 1660    Thomas    MARTYN . .
8 Apr 1661    Ffrancis    HARRISON . dau of Christopher Harrison
10 May 1661    widow    ROADS . .
21 Nov 1661    George    FFINNE . .
27 Dec 1661    Simon    SMITH . son of Robert Smith
26 Jan 1661    Moses    TURNELY . .
12 Feb 1661    Henry    WILLIAMS . .
19 Feb 1661    Edward    PANTERY . son of John Pantery
24 Feb 1661    [blank]    HODGECOCKE . infant child of [blank] Hodgecocke
20 Mar 1661    Ellen    SCOURGE . dau of John Scourge
16 Apr 1662    Elizabeth    FFINNE . wife of George Ffinne
27 Aug 1662    Jonas    PISING . .
19 Sep 1662    Jonas    PISING . son of Thomas Pising
12 Apr 1663    Mary    CARTER . dau of William Carter
21 May 1663    Henry    TAYLOR . .
24 Oct 1663    Ffrances    CASSELL . dau of Ingram Casell
16 Dec 1663    William    MAPLESDEN . son of William Maplesden
14 Mar 1663    Sarah    TURNER . dau of Thomas Turner
.. ... 1663    .    . . Daniel Butler Vicar of Godmersham cum Chapel of Challock Annexed
23 May 1664    Sarah    WANSTALL . .
26 May 1664    Thomas    BRODNAX . son of William Brodnax gent.
28 Jul 1664    Elizabeth    CLERKE . widow
26 Oct 1664    Jeffrey    GODFREY . son of William Godfrey
1 Dec 1664    William    WANSTALL . son of Robert Wanstall
18 Dec 1664    John    READE . son of William Reade
17 Jan 1664    Margaret    EPPS . Widow
8 Mar 1664    Henry    REYNOLDS . from Chilham
8 Mar 1664    Elizabeth    GREENSTREET . widow
11 Jul 1665    Robert    CARTER . son of John and Charity Carter
28 Jul 1665    William    CARTER . son of William and Mary Carter
13 Aug 1665    Anne    DOWNE . dau of Thomas Downe
25 Aug 1665    Henry    KENNET . son of John Kennet
27 Aug 1665    Robert    WOODE . son of Robert Woode
17 Oct 1665    Elizabeth    PYSING . widow
31 Oct 1665    Martha    SCOURGE . widow
22 Feb 1665    Joane    MAPLESDEN . wife of William Maplesden
27 Feb 1665    Amy    GODFREY . dau of William Godfrey
30 Mar 1666    Jonas    BIRD . son of Richard Bird
12 Apr 1666    Anne    JULL . dau of John and Jane Jull
24 Apr 1666    Henry    MAXTED 73 yrs .
10 Jul 1666    Sarah    TURNER . dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Turner
22 Jul 1666    Elizabeth    FRYER . dau of John and Susannah Fryer
27 Jul 1666    Jane    LEGAT . wife of Lawrence Legat
15 Sep 1666    Hannah    WOOD . wife of Robert Wood
8 Oct 1666    Elizabeth    JUCE . wife of Robert Juce
9 Oct 1666    Robert    GIBBON ESQ . .
27 Oct 1666    John    BILTING . son of John and Ruth Bilting
5 Nov 1666    [blank]    CASTLE . infant son of Ingram Castle
14 Nov 1666    Margaret    HARRIS . dau of Christopher Harris
23 Nov 1666    James    DUNNING 57 yrs .
5 Feb 1666    Thomas    PILCHER . son of George Pilcher
8 Feb 1666    John    FORMAN 67 yrs .
18 Mar 1666    Margaret    GIBBON 19 yrs .
30 Mar 1667    Thomas    BRODNAX 68 yrs Esquire
26 Aug 1667    Robert    COOKE . son of William and Mary Cooke
1 Oct 1667    Augustine    TURNLEY 55 yrs .
7 Oct 1667    Henry    FFOADE . .
1 Nov 1667    Anne    CASTLE . dau of Ingram Castle
3 Jan 1667    Joseph    BOLDING . .
5 Feb 1667    Thomas    GODFREY . son of William Godfrey
10 Apr 1668    Elizabeth    TURNELEY . .
28 Apr 1668    Mary    CARTER . dau of John and Charity Carter
7 May 1668    Mary    CHAPMAN JNR . widow
7 Jun 1668    Thomas    DOWNE . .
16 Jun 1668    Henry    WOODE . son of Robert and Susannah Wood
26 Jun 1668    Mrs Jane    BRODNAX . wife of Thomas Brodnax Esq
16 Nov 1668    John    FFRYER . .
23 Dec 1668    Thomas    HEDGCOCK . .
14 Jan 1668    Joseph    BECKET . son of George Becket
7 Apr 1669    James    WOODE . son of Christopher Woode
23 Apr 1669    Thomas    WEBB . .
27 Apr 1669    Anne    CLARKE . dau of Stephen Clarke
21 May 1669    Dorothy    HARRISON . wife of John Harrison
30 Jun 1669    Richard    TILLMAN . .
17 Aug 1669    Robert    CARTER . son of William Carter
27 Aug 1669    Mary    WANSTALL . wife of Thomas Wanstall
2 Nov 1669    Thomas    HARRISON . son of John Harrison
5 Nov 1669    John    FFEARNE 73 yrs .
14 Nov 1669    James    WOODE . son of Robert and Susannah Wood
13 Mar 1669    Simeon    CHAPMAN 67 yrs .
21 Apr 1670    Robert    HOBBS . son of William Hobbs
4 Jul 1670    Mathew    HARRISON . son of Christopher Harrison
7 Aug 1670    Walter    BENFORD . .
24 Aug 1670    Mary    PYSING . dau of Thomas Pysing
26 Sep 1670    Thomas    COOKE 58 yrs .
16 Oct 1670    Joseph    SYMONS . son of Jacob and Elizabeth Symons
15 Nov 1670    Mary    COOKE . wife of Robert Cooke
20 Dec 1670    Richard    LEGAT . .
16 Jan 1670    George    MAPLESDEN . son of John Maplesden
9 Mar 1670    Thomas    SMITH 59 yrs Gent.
15 Apr 1671    Christopher    HARRISON . son of Christopher Harrison
21 May 1671    Joane    BELLING . widow
6 Jun 1671    Robert    CARTER . .
28 Jul 1671    William    MAPLESDEN . householder
3 Nov 1671    Alice    FFOADE . widow
29 Aug 1671    Priscilla    HARRIS . widow
10 Dec 1671    Martha    SYMONS . dau of Jacob and Elizabeth Symons
10 Dec 1671    Sarah    SYMONS . dau of Jacob and Elizabeth Symons
19 Jan 1671    Edward    WOOD . son of Christopher Wood
18 Mar 1671    Mary    COOKE . dau of William and Mary Cooke
23 May 1672    widow    GRAY . .
1 Jun 1672    Nicholas    FFEARCY . .
28 Jul 1672    John    FFINNE . householder
3 Aug 1672    Nicholas    COCK . householder
25 Aug 1672    Katherine    KNIGHT . wife of Nicholas Knight gent.
28 Nov 1672    Richard    GIBBS . son of Richard Gibbs
25 Dec 1672    Christopher    HARRIS . householder
8 Feb 1672    Robert    JUCE . householder
2 Apr 1673    Mr Samuel    READER . householder
17 Apr 1673    Abraham    HARRIS . householder
7 May 1673    Anne    HART . wife of Robert Hart
12 Jul 1673    Sarah    HARRISON . dau of John Harrison
30 Jul 1673    Anne    OAKLEY . wife of Robert Oakley
7 Aug 1673    William    AUSTEN . son of Richard Austen
21 Aug 1673    Margaret    BUTLER . widow
25 Aug 1673    Sarah    LEGAT . dau of Henry Legat
.. ... 1673    John    SMITH . .
12 Oct 1673    Mary    SMITH . dau of Robert Smith
24 Oct 1673    Sir William    BRODNAX . Knight
29 Jan 1673    Thomas    HENNAKER . .
30 Mar 1674    Mary    BRODNAX . wife of Sir William Brodnax Kt
5 Apr 1674    Mary    HARRISON . dau of John Harrison
13 May 1674    George    BECKET . householder
10 Jun 1674    Sarah    DUNKIN . wife of Michael Dunkin
17 Jun 1674    Mary    HUDSON . dau of Thomas Hudson
28 Jun 1674    George    HARRIS . son of William Harris
5 Nov 1674    Anne    HARRIS . dau of William Harris
9 Dec 1674    Richard    GIBBS . householder
10 Dec 1674    Elizabeth    SMITH . wife of Robert Smith
23 Apr 1675    Robert    HART . householder
30 Apr 1675    Thomas    HUBBART . .
18 Jun 1675    Daniel    BUTLER . Vickar
.. Jul 1675    Margret    BUTLER . widow of Daniel Butler
4 Jul 1675    William    HARRIS . son of William Harris
19 Jul 1675    William    HARRIS . son of Edward Harris
6 Aug 1675    The Lady    HOWEL . widow
6 Aug 1675    Anne    WOOD . infant child of Robert Wood
14 Aug 1675    John    CASTLE . son of Ingram Castle
4 Sep 1675    Mary    AUSTEN . dau of William Austen
7 Sep 1675    [blank]    EPPS . wife of John Epps
19 Sep 1675    Samuel    TILIT aged .
8 Nov 1675    Jane    DALLY . dau of Edward and Jane Dally
11 Dec 1675    Ffrances    HALL . .
17 Dec 1675    Thomas    WOODS . son of Robert and Susannah Wood
25 Dec 1675    [blank]    REED . wife of William Reed
28 Dec 1675    William    REED . .
.. Jan 1675    James    TANNER . son of Thomas Tanner
22 Mar 1675    Jacob    SYMONS . son of Jacob and Elizabeth Symons
26 Mar 1676    Elizabeth    FRYER . widow
18 Aug 1676    Richard    MUN . son of Richard and Sarah Mun
26 Nov 1676    Anne    JUICE . .
11 Dec 1676    Anne    TURNER . dau of Mr Thomas Turner of Canterbury and Elizabeth his wife
11 Dec 1676    Elizabeth    TURNER . dau of Mr Thomas Turner of Canterbury and Elizabeth his wife
30 Jan 1676    John    EPPS . son of Humphrey Epps
5 Feb 1676    Anna    AUSTEN . dau of Richard and Mary Austen
6 Feb 1676    Thomas    WHITE . .
21 Apr 1677    Richard    GREGS . son of John and Elizabeth Gregs
9 Jul 1677    Jane    CHAPMAN . .
1 Aug 1677    John    PARKER . .
24 Aug 1677    Elizabeth    JANCOCK . dau of Edmond and Elizabeth Jancock
18 Sep 1677    Martha    DALLY . dau of Mark and Ann Dally
19 Sep 1677    William    CLEVELAND . son of Richard and Jane Cleveland
19 Nov 1677    James    DRURY . son of James and Sarah Drury
15 Dec 1677    Sarah    MAXTED . wife of Ffrancis Maxted
10 Jan 1677    Richard    HARRIS . son of Edward and Ann Harris
9 Mar 1677    Sarah    EPPS . dau of Michael and Elizabeth Epps
13 Mar 1677    Michael    DUNKIN . .
1 Apr 1678    Richard    WHITE . householder
18 Apr 1678    Mary    PANTREY . wife of john Pantrey
27 Apr 1678    Sarah    OTTWAY . dau of Symon and Frances Ottway
12 May 1678    Sarah    PHILPOT . dau of Symon and Mildred Philpot
1 Jun 1678    widow    WHITE . widow of Thomas White
7 Jun 1678    Ellen    KNIGHT . wife of William Knight
18 Jun 1678    Jane    GREGORY . dau of John and Mary Gregory
24 Jul 1678    Thomas    PEIRCE . householder
8 Aug 1678    Alice    GRIGS . *Woollen ye first*
16 Oct 1678    Rebecca    CHADBOURNE . dau of Elizabeth Chadbourne a poore traveling widow
21 Oct 1678    Nicholas    KNIGHT . interred in his field
28 Oct 1678    Anne    EPPS . wife of Richard Epps
31 Oct 1678    Thomas    EPPS . son of Richard Epps
1 ... 1678    Elizabeth    PHILPOT . dau of Symon and Mildred Philpot
3 Nov 1678    Margaret    WANSTALL . widow
5 Nov 1678    Mrs Elizabeth    TURNER . wife of Mr Thomas Turner of Canterbury
10 Nov 1678    Margaret    BILTING . widow
15 Nov 1678    Daniel    GODDEN . son of John Godden
8 Dec 1678    Elizabeth    FOAD . wife of Alexander Foad. She Layd violent hands upon herself
25 Mar 1679    Susanna    BOLDING . widow
17 Apr 1679    Edward    DRURY . son of James and Sarah Drury
27 Apr 1679    Elizabeth    SLAUGHTER . wife of John Slaughter
23 Jul 1679    Mary    CHAPMAN . widow
23 Jul 1679    Lucy    COCK . dau of Robert and Mary Cock
8 Aug 1679    Sarah    STOKES . dau of Mr John Stokes and Sarah his wife
26 Aug 1679    Richard    SYMONS . son of Richard and Ellen Symons
27 Aug 1679    [blank]    [BLANK] . a pore traveller whose name unknown
4 Sep 1679    James    TURNLEY . .
13 Sep 1679    Martha    TAYLOR . widow
17 Sep 1679    Elisabeth    FOADE . dau of Thomas Foade
30 Sep 1679    Mrs Lucie    SMITH . widow
30 Sep 1679    Mary    HEDGECOCK . base dau of Sarah Hedgecock
29 Oct 1679    John    SMITH . householder
29 Oct 1679    Johanna    TILLET . widow
21 Nov 1679    James    HARRIS . son of William and Margaret Harris
23 Nov 1679    Mercy    CROW . wife of Lawrence Crow
17 Dec 1679    John    EPPS . householder
21 Dec 1679    Richard    CLEVELAND . householder
10 Jan 1679    William    BOLDING . son of Thomas Bolding
2 Jun 1680    John    WANSTALL . son of Michael Wanstall
27 Jun 1680    Daniel    GODDEN . householder
22 Aug 1680    Edward    FOAD . son of Alexander Foad
10 Sep 1680    Margaret    MILLIN . dau of John and Maragret Millin of Crundale
14 Sep 1680    Sarah    DRURY . wife of James Drury
6 Oct 1680    Michael    FOAD . householder
6 Oct 1680    Margaret    COOK . dau of William and Mary Cook
11 Oct 1680    Thomas    BENTLY . a traveler buried by the parish
14 Oct 1680    Mary    GATTLEY . .
20 Oct 1680    Mary    AUSTEN . wife of William Austen
9 Nov 1680    Christopher    FOAD . householder
21 Nov 1680    Elizabeth    HILLS . widow
23 Nov 1680    William    CARTER . householder
26 Nov 1680    James    DUNNING . householder
19 Dec 1680    Michel    WANSLATT . householder
30 Dec 1680    John    LENT . .
3 Jan 1680    Margaret    HARRIS . widow
13 Jan 1680    Elizabeth    NORMAN . .
14 Jan 1680    William    HOBS . householder
29 Jan 1680    Stephen    BRISLY . of Molash- was found dead
4 Feb 1680    John    MAPLESDEN . householder
15 Feb 1680    Robert    HUDSON . son of Thomas Hudson
22 Mar 1680    Margaret    HARRIS . dau of William and Margaret Harris
22 Mar 1680    John    PANTREY . householder
2 May 1681    Thomas    WANSTALL . son of Robert and Priscilla Wanstall
20 May 1681    Thomas    JUICE . householder
21 May 1681    Edward    HODGMAN . son of Thomas Hodgman
31 May 1681    Thomas    FOAD . son of Thomas and Mary Foad
9 Jul 1681    Edward    DALLY . householder
30 Oct 1681    Jane    FEARN . widow
2 Nov 1681    Margaret    PHILPOT . dau of Simon Philpot
15 Dec 1681    Susanna    SCOURGE . wife of John Scourge
17 Dec 1681    Nicholas    TURNLEY . .
26 Jan 1681    Margaret    COOKE . widow
4 Feb 1681    Elizabeth    HODGMAN . wife of Thomas Hodgman
23 Feb 1681    Mary    YOUNG . dau of Henry and Elizabeth Young
2 Mar 1681    Richard    SYMONS . son of Richard and Ellianor Symons
5 Mar 1681    Henry    AUSTIN . son of Richard and Mary Austin
9 Mar 1681    Frances    OTTOWAY . wife of Symon Ottoway
12 Mar 1681    Symon    PHILPOT . householder
12 Mar 1681    Jane    HORSFIELD . a poore child
20 Mar 1681    Anne    PHILPOT . dau of Mildred Philpot
25 Mar 1682    Jane    WILLIAMS . dau of Henry Williams
29 Mar 1682    George    BROADBRIDGE . a servant
2 Apr 1682    John    GRIGGS . householder
9 Apr 1682    Elizabeth    HART . a servant from Crundale
19 Apr 1682    George    HARRISON . householder
21 Apr 1682    John    SCOURGE . householder
22 Apr 1682    John    HOBBS . son of Elisabeth Hobbs widow
25 Apr 1682    John    LEGAT . .
27 Apr 1682    Richard    MUN . Gent. Vicar.
2 May 1682    Edward    GRIGS . son of Elisabeth Grigs widow
26 May 1682    Mary    WANSTALL . .
3 Jun 1682    Alice    REYNOLDS . widow
14 Jun 1682    Ann    GRIGGS . dau of widow Griggs
1 Jul 1682    Ann    SCOURGE . .
11 Jul 1682    Sarah    STOKES . dau of Mr John Stokes and Sarah his wife
27 Aug 1682    William    HARRIS . .
7 Jan 1682    Susan    TURNLEY . .
21 Feb 1682    Sarah    HENEKER . .
11 Mar 1682    Elizabeth    BAILY . a stranger
28 Mar 1683    Thomas    TANNER . layd violent hands upon himself [suicide]
29 Mar 1683    Sarah    AUSTEN . .
24 Jul 1683    Mary    LEGAT . .
10 Nov 1683    William    BATCHILER . .
16 Dec 1683    Mary    SIMON . .
5 Mar 1683    Gregory    PALMER . .
5 Mar 1683    Richard    HALL . a stranger
5 Jul 1684    Ann    HOWLAND . .
14 Jul 1684    Robert    SMYTH . .
11 Dec 1684    James    HARRISON . .
14 Jan 1684    Mary    FFEARNE . of Wye
20 Feb 1684    Thomas    AMYTH . .
22 Feb 1684    John    HARRIS . .
26 Feb 1684    Robert    COOKE . .
27 Feb 1684    Patience    AUSTEN . dau of Richard Austen
6 Apr 1685    Sarah    EPPS . .
28 Apr 1685    Mary    COOK . .
17 May 1685    William    COOK . .
26 May 1685    Michael    EPPS . .
21 Jun 1685    Austen    HOBDAY . .
24 Jun 1685    Joane    DALLY . .
24 Jun 1685    Elizabeth    FFISHOPENDEN . .
30 Jun 1685    Henry    AUSTEN . son of William Austen
13 Sep 1685    Mark    DALLY . son of William Dally
16 Oct 1685    John    MASTERS . .
29 Oct 1685    Mildred    WOOD . .
12 Nov 1685    Mary    MOORE . of Crundale
19 Feb 1685    Sarah    HUDSON . .
28 Feb 1685    Alexander    FFOORD . .
6 Mar 1685    Elizabeth    FFOREMAN . .
.. Apr 1686    Michael    HUDSON . son of Thomas Hudson
4 May 1686    John    SYMONS . a child of a stranger
16 May 1686    Ann    RICH . .
10 Aug 1686    Mary    MILLEN . of Crundale
13 Aug 1686    Elisabeth    COOK . .
16 Aug 1686    Mary    WANSTALL . widow of Chartham
26 Aug 1686    John    NORMAN . .
9 Sep 1686    Sarah    STEPHENS . of Darford [Dartford?]
16 Nov 1686    Catherine    HARRIS . .
25 Mar 1687    Enoch    PARKER . .
27 Mar 1687    Andrew    RWAD . .
4 May 1687    Mary    SMYTH . widow
31 May 1687    John    RAINES . of Crundale
7 Jun 1687    Elizabeth    JACOB . an infant
13 Aug 1687    Charles    LONDON . .
12 Sep 1687    Ann    LONDON . .
29 Dec 1687    John    HARRISON . .
12 Jan 1687    John    GILIVER . an infant
12 Feb 1687    John    STOKES . of St. Martin Canterbury
8 Mar 1687    Michael    HILLS . of Chilham
15 Jun 1688    Thomas    TURNER ESQ . of Canterbury
4 Sep 1688    Elisabeth    BRANDOLD . .
21 Oct 1688    Thomas    HODGMAN . .
.. ... 1688    Francis    HODGCOCK . base born son of Sarah Hodgcock
9 Nov 1688    Francis    CROW . of Boughton Aluph
20 Nov 1688    Joanna    PACKMAN . .
10 Dec 1688    Mr John    GIBBS . of Canterbury
20 Nov 1688    .......    PYMME . .
22 Nov 1688    Catherine    MILLEN . of Crundale
3 Jan 1688    Susanna    LOWE . .
1 Mar 1688    John    MOORE . a stranger from Crundale
25 Mar 1689    Oliver    HUSSIE . son of Oliver Hussie
28 Mar 1689    John    BLES.LAND . .
16 Apr 1689    Henry    FFEARNS . .
21 Apr 1689    Sybilla    HART . .
28 Apr 1689    Martha    PIERCE . .
13 May 1689    Thomas    BOWLDEN . .
14 Jun 1689    Mary    COOK . .
14 Jul 1689    Thomas    COOK . .
6 Sep 1689    George    WEST . .
10 Sep 1689    Susannah    HALES . .
15 Dec 1689    Elizabeth    CHAPMAN . .
29 Mar 1690    Elizabeth    COOLIE . .
13 Jul 1690    Elizabeth    PISING . .
28 Sep 1690    Amos    JACOB . son of William Jacob
7 Oct 1690    Henry    FFUGLER . .
19 Oct 1690    Eleanor    SIMMONS . .
29 Oct 1690    Mary    WEST . .
14 Nov 1690    Hanna    BURTON . .
28 Nov 1690    Thomas    PISING . .
3 Dec 1690    Oliver    HUSSIE . .
6 Feb 1690    Elizabeth    CHAPMAN . .
8 Mar 1690    Mary    ADAMS . .
8 Mar 1690    Anne    OSMER . .
6 Mar 1690    Jane    COCKER . .
8 Nov 1691    Sarah    DOWNE . widow
18 Dec 1691    Margaret    HARRISON . widow
29 Dec 1691    Jane    FFUGLER . .
12 Jan 1691    Elizabeth    HARRISON . .
20 Feb 1691    Christopher    HARRISON JNR . .
28 Feb 1691    Thomas    ARCHER . and infant
15 Mar 1691    Mary    EPPS . .
27 Mar 1692    Christopher    WOOD . .
1 Apr 1692    Matthew    FRYER . an infant
4 Apr 1692    Anne    FRYER . wife of Matthew Fryer
22 Apr 1692    Elizabeth    GRIGGS . widow
26 Apr 1692    Richard    TURNLEY . .
31 Aug 1692    Sarah    DRURY . .
16 Oct 1692    Christopher    HARRISON . .
24 Oct 1692    John    FEARN . .
30 Oct 1692    George    EPPS . .
30 Oct 1692    Jane    CARTER . widow
18 Dec 1692    Jane    VINEY . wife of Christopher Viney
8 Feb 1692    Robert    CLEMENTS . sonof Robert Clements
1 Mar 1692    John    GILMAN . son of John Gilman
5 Apr 1693    Mary    PISING . widow
1 May 1693    Mary    BRIGGS . .
19 Jul 1693    Mary    BLESSENDEN . .
7 Sep 1693    Edward    BILTIN . of Willesborough
6 Oct 1693    Amie    NORMAN . widow
15 Nov 1693    Grace    RIGDEN . .
25 Nov 1693    Anne    BOWLDIN . widow
25 Mar 1694    Rebeccah    BILTIN . .
.. Mar 1694    Anne    FRYER . an infant dau of Matthew Fryer
4 Apr 1694    John    SCOURGE . householder
25 May 1694    Anne    CHRISTMAS . dau of James and Anne Christmas, Vicar
27 May 1694    Elizabeth    WILLIAMS . .
2 Jan 1694    Susannah    AUSTEN . wife ofWilliam Austen
1 Jul 1694    Richard    NORMAN . .
28 Sep 1694    Thomas    HOREMAN . son of Thomas Horeman
25 Nov 1694    Frances    HARRISON . widow
27 Aug 1695    Thomas    BOWLDEN . son of Thomas Bowlden, labourer
18 Oct 1695    Sarah    CLEVELAND . wife of Richard Cleveland, labourer
30 Dec 1695    Elizabeth    WILLIAMS . wife of Henry Williams, carpenter
9 Feb 1695    Mrs Margaret    GIBBS . of Canterbury
5 Apr 1696    John    LOWE . son of John Lowe, yeoman
20 May 1696    Mary    BRODNAX . wife of Willim Brodnax Esq
4 Jul 1696    William    BRODNAX . son of William Brodnax Esq.
9 Jul 1696    William    HUDSON . servant of Chilham
23 Aug 1696    Henry    OSMER . yeoman
4 Sep 1696    John    STOKES . apprentice of Canterbury
30 Sep 1696    Thomas    ADAMS . an infant
23 Oct 1696    Mary    FINNE . wife of William Finne, Labourer
11 Nov 1696    George    COOK . son of John Cook, yeoman
13 Nov 1696    Sarah    NASH . wife of Martin Nash, miller of Chilham
22 Dec 1696    Matthew    FRIER . labourer
22 Dec 1696    John    FRIER . son of above Matthew Frier of Chilham
7 Feb 1696    Elizabeth    FINNE . dau of William Finne, labourer
8 Mar 1696    Susannah    WOOD . wife of Robert Wood, labourer
1 Apr 1697    John    COOK . son of John Cook, labourer
25 May 1697    Joanna    FOORDWICH . .
15 Dec 1697    Elizabeth    EPPS . a servant of Hothfield
14 Jan 1697    Robert    WANSTALL . a natural child of Robert Wanstall, Victualer
12 Feb 1697    Elizabeth    TAPLEY . wife of John Tapley of Chilham, yeoman
15 Jun 1698    Robert    WOOD . labourer
24 Jul 1698    Mary    JUICE . widow
9 Aug 1698    Richard    SIMONS . labourer
30 Aug 1698    George    LONDON . carpenter
29 Dec 1698    Dinnys    WHITE . widow
10 Jan 1698    Sarah    CROW . .
31 Jan 1698    Susannah    WILLIAMS . wife of John Williams, labourer
3 Feb 1698    Edward    ELSLEE . labourer
20 Mar 1698    Margaret    CARTER . wife of Francis Carter of Crundale, Labourer
31 May 1699    Hannah    JACOB . wife of William Jacob of Charing, Malster
13 Sep 1699    Mary    WANSTALL . infant dau of Robert Wanstall, Victualer
18 Nov 1699    Mary    RIGDEN . dau of William Rigden, labourer
22 Nov 1699    John    HUSSIE . bastard son of Margaret Hussie, widow
2 Feb 1699    Mary    CARTER . widow
28 Feb 1699    Margaret    HUSSIE . widow