Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                          Contact e-mail


Stelling Minnis

Burial Records 1557-1794

To search for a name click CTRL button and letter F button at the same time and type in the first few letters of the
name to be searched. I have tried to use the most common spelling where possible. Or type in a year or date.

This is a long list and might take a few moments to appear on the screen .

Please note that at times the hand writing was very poor, and estimates as to names /spellings have been made.
The records for 1663-1676 are completely mixed up with marriages and baptisms,
they are not in chronological order and are sometimes written in margin notes.

e-mail the website with any corrections to the details and we will update as soon as possible.

YEAR

DATE

SURNAME

FORENAME(s)

NOTES

RELATIVE's Name/Parish

1557

11-May

Baker

Maddelen

.

.

1558

none

.

.

.

.

1559

none

.

.

.

.

1560

11-Feb

Maye

Robert

.

.

1560

10-Mar

Denomd

Mary

.

.

1560

21-Mar

Boune

Margery

.

.

1561

20-Apr

Browne

James

.

.

1561

19-Apr

Stouges

Margaret

.

.

1561

01-May

Claryes

William

.

.

1561

28-Apr

White

Elizabeth

.

.

1561

08-May

Horne

Annes

.

.

1561

24-May

Horne

Robert

.

.

1561

27-Sep

Sprye

Jane

.

.

1562

16-Apr

Denom

Rose

.

.

1562

20-Apr

Chesson

Dorathe

.

.

1562

28-Sep

Pycher

Jhon

.

.

1562

02-Nov

Sprye

John

.

.

1562

20-Jan

Howstoke

Gylbert

.

.

1563

07-Sep

Hanoke

Annes

.

.

1563

23-Jun

Myller

Thomas

.

.

1563

20-Mar

Sprye

Annes

.

.

1564

19-May

Williamson

William

.

.

1564

31-Jul

Ffarner

Jane

.

.

1564

19-Nov

Rigden

Jhon

.

.

1564

13-Jan

Russell

Jone

.

.

1564

09-Jan

Bullfinch

William

.

.

1564

20-Feb

Bullfinch

Jhon

.

.

1564

27-Feb

Bullfinch

Margery

.

.

1564

01-Mar

Rigden

Nicholas

.

.

1565

09-Sep

Kendell

Jhon

.

.

1565

22-Nov

Trawell

Robert

.

.

1565

04-Mar

Wadell

William

.

.

1566

08-Feb

Pollard

Arnold

.

.

1566

09-Feb

Baker

Elizabeth

wife of

Jhon Baker

1566

22-Feb

Bullfinch

Gyllyan

wife of

Peter Bullfinch

1566

28-Feb

Bullfinch

Peter

.

.

1566

04-Mar

Baker

Jhon

.

.

1566

08-Mar

Stoite

Alys

wife of

Stoite

1567

03-May

Gylles

Nicholas

.

.

1567

20-Jun

William

.

.

.

1567

20-Sep

West

Jhon

.

.

1568

17-Jul

Dunkyn

Thomssyn

.

.

1568

24-Jul

Cake

John

.

.

1569

30-Nov

Swan

Allys

.

.

1570

none

.

.

.

.

1571

24-Feb

Court

Robert

.

.

1571

11-Mar

Slake

Anne

.

.

1572

24-May

Bett

Isabell

.

.

1572

12-Aug

Rolfe

Elizabeth

.

.

1572

07-Nov

Strowde

Harye

.

.

1572

31-Dec

Knott

Harye

.

.

1572

04-Feb

Knott

Jhon

.

.

1573

19-Feb

Babell

Thomas

.

.

1573

May

Bryge

??

.

.

1573

20-May

Strowde

Steven

son of

Harye Strowde

1573

20-Jun

Turvey

Vincent

.

.

1573

15-Jun

Sprye

Mary

.

.

1573

28-Jun

Turvey

William

.

.

1573

29-Aug

Skelton

Margery

.

.

1573

05-Jan

Wyllsonne

Jhon

.

.

1573

22-Jan

Cytoune

Richard

.

.

1574

28-Apr

Preston

Amye

.

.

1574

04-May

Preston

Jhone

.

.

1574

12-Feb

Rolfe

Jhone

.

.

1574

06-Apr

Rolfe

Thomssyn

.

.

1575

10-Sep

Essex

Thomssyn

.

.

1575

16-Sep

Sprye

Christine

.

.

1575

27-Sep

Sprye

Jhon

.

.

1575

04-Oct

Sprye

Harye

.

.

1575

10-Oct

Sprye

William

.

.

1575

11-Oct

Sprye

Alys

.

.

1575

06-Oct

Uden

Maryone

.

.

1575

07-Oct

Allyn

Allys

.

.

1575

11-Oct

Preston

Rachell

.

.

1575

20-Oct

Preston

Richard

.

.

1576

11-May

Starke

John

.

.

1576

08-Nov

Turvey

Mary

.

.

1577

19-Feb

Rolfe

Samuell

.

.

1577

25-Feb

Starke

Jhon

.

.

1577

20-May

Pollard

Jhon

.

.

1577

14-Jun

Cytoune

mother

.

.

1577

05-Feb

Pemble

Lawrence

.

.

1577

09-Sep

Webe

Catherine

.

.

1577

19-Sep

Preston

Jhon

.

.

1578

07-May

Doncaster

Ellen

.

.

1578

20-Dec

Starke

??

.

.

1578

07-Oct

Tappenden

Avis

.

.

1578

24-Feb

Byrd

William

.

.

1578

04-Mar

Rigden

Elynor

.

.

1579

02-Mar

West

Harye

.

.

1580

25-Jan

Rolfe

Ellynor

.

.

1580

13-May

Carter

William

.

.

1580

27-Jun

Williamson

Agnes

.

.

1581

08-Oct

Meryman

Lewes

.

.

1581

18-Dec

Ovenden

Richard

.

.

1581

24-Oct

Pyssynge

George

.

.

1581

23-Jan

Pyssynge

Jhon

.

.

1581

23-Jul

Pamer

Robert

.

.

1582

11-Apr

Rolfe

Annys

wife of

John Rolfe

1582

07-May

Smith

John

.

.

1582

20-Oct

Rolfe

John

.

.

1582

20-Jul

Lame

Evare

.

.

1583

23-Feb

Berlynge

Thomas

.

.

1583

25-Jun

Lame

Evare

.

.

1584

14-Jul

Rigden

Jone

wife of

Richard Rigden

1584

07-Feb

Chesson

Sussane

.

.

1585

06-Apr

Welche

John

.

.

1585

24-Apr

Kytte

Jone

widow

.

1585

16-May

Formes

William

.

.

1585

03-Jun

Cooper

Jhon

.

.

1585

21-Jun

Wood

Elynor

wife of

Richard Wood

1585

25-Jun

Cooper

Sellester

.

.

1585

12-Jul

Baker

Jone

.

.

1585

20-Nov

Pysynge

Anne

.

.

1585

06-Feb

Barrett

??

.

.

1586

20-Nov

Abbit

George

.

.

1587

07-Oct

Pamer

Allyce

.

.

1587

09-Jan

Carter

Jane

widow

.

1588

03-Jun

Percye

Sussane

daughter of

Thomas Percye

1588

23-Jun

Uden

Avys

daughter of

William Uden

1588

27-Feb

West

Robert

.

.

1588

12-Mar

Abbyt

Jane

wife of

Nycholas Abbyt

1589

23-Jan

West

William

.

.

1590

18-Sep

Rolfe

Thomssyn

widow

.

1590

18-Nov

Powne

Elizabeth

wife of

John Powne

1591

11-Jun

Reade

Jhon

.

.

1591

03-Oct

Dunkyn

William

.

.

1591

17-Oct

Sprye

William

.

.

1591

03-Feb

Wood

Richard

.

.

1591

20-Nov

Benford

Mathye

son of

Emmell Benford

1591

23-Mar

Dunkyn

Edward

son of

James Dunkyn

1593

25-Mar

Farbrace

Mr. Jhon

curate

.

1593

09-May

White

Robert

son of

Pawl White

1593

14-May

Kyte

Richard

.

.

1593

08-Aug

George

Ursula

daughter of

Mary George

1593

04-Nov

Wassell

George

.

.

1593

03-Feb

Uden

Thomas

.

.

1593

06-Feb

Robinson

Maryan

.

.

1594

21-Jul

Beane

Sybill

wife of

Jhon Beane

1594

09-Sep

Jonson

James

son of

Jhon Jonson

1594

03-Jan

Rolfe

Rebecca

daughter of

William Rolfe

1595

22-Apr

Taylor

Isabell

wife of

William Taylor

1596

18-Sep

Spayne

Jhon

son of

Harye Spayne

1597

11-Apr

Shusmith

Susan

daughter of

Robert Shoesmith

1597

25-Apr

Lockyer

Jone

wife of

Alexander Lockyer

1597

26-Apr

Shusmith

Myldred

daughter of

Robert Shoesmith

1597

10-May

Shusmith

Thomas

son of

Robert Shoesmith

1597

26-Apr

Shusmith

William

son of

Robert Shoesmith

1597

14-May

Shusmith

Robert

.

.

1597

17-May

Abbit

Jane

daughter of

Nicholas Abbit

1597

18-May

Shusmith

Robert

son of

Robert Shoesmith

1597

27-May

Kyte

Richard

son of

Richard Kyte

1597

29-May

Kyte

Jhon

son of

Richard Kyte

1597

20-May

Abbott

Nicholas

.

.

1597

26-Jul

Bean

Jhon

.

.

1597

30-Jul

Dunkyn

Richard

.

of Petham

1597

25-Aug

Brice

Robert

.

.

1597

06-Jan

Thomesonne

William

.

.

1598

26-Mar

??

Isabell

wife of

William ??

1598

25-Aug

Ovenden

Alyne

wife of

Richard Ovenden

1598

12-Feb

Shoveler

Richard

son of

Thomas Shoveler

1598

13-Feb

Beford

Danyell

.

.

1598

18-Mar

Boys

William

son of

Thomas Boys

1599

26-Mar

Boys

Elizabeth

daughter of

Thomas Boys

1599

11-Dec

Dray

Fyllyan

wife of

Machabens Dray

1600

07-Jun

Gyles

Jhon

.

.

1600

14-Jun

Brige

Jhon

.

.

1601

24-Apr

Rolfe

Susan

daughter of

William Rolfe

1601

12-Jun

Rigden

Anthone

.

.

1601

03-Jul

Boys

Thomas

son of

Thomas Boys

1601

03-Jul

Pemble

William

son of

Richard Pemble

1601

18-Oct

Woollett

Sysly

wife of

Steven Woollett

1601

04-Dec

Long

William

.

.

1601

05-Jan

Thomas

Annys

wife of

Jhon Thomas

1601

10-Feb

Kyte

Jhon

.

.

1602

08-Oct

White

Mary

daughter of

Henrye White

1602

14-Oct

Elgar

Elizabeth

wife of

Henry Elgar

1603

19-Jul

??

Jone

daughter of

Robert Nod...??

1603

20-Sep

Bridge

Jhon

son of

Robert Bryge

1604

07-Dec

Daniel?

Mary

daughter of

Leonard Daniel?

1605

01-Apr

Pitcher

Jhon

.

.

1605

25-May

Ha..day

Thomas

son of

Churchwarden

1605

08-Jun

Michell

Mary

widow

.

1605

01-Oct

Ewell

Peter

son of

George Ewell

1606

02-Apr

White

Avys

wife of

Paul White

1606

06-Apr

White

Paul

.

.

1606

24-Nov

Rolfe

Sibell

son of

Henry Rolfe

1606

30-Nov

Barkett

William

son of

Thomas Barkett

1606

26-Feb

White

Rachell

daughter of

Edward White

1607

10-Jul

Bridge

Joane

daughter of

Jhon Bridge

1607

11-Nov

Taylor

Jane

daughter of

Thomas Taylor of Dover

1607

07-Jan

Trice

Jhon

.

.

1608

24-Apr

Pemble

Gylbarte

.

.

1608

24-Apr

Daniell

Jhon

.

.

1608

12-Jun

Cloke

Jerome

.

.

1608

25-Jun

Beer

Alice

.

.

1608

05-Aug

Knatchbull

Mary

.

.

1608

09-Nov

Manyng

Steven

son of

Mr Steven Manning

1608

01-Feb

Chester

Evare

wife of

wife of William Chester

1608

27-Feb

Meryman

Annys

daughter of

Walter Meryman

1609

15-Apr

Bett

William

son of

Robert Bett

1609

23-Oct

Thomas

Jhon

.

.

1609

03-Dec

Brice

Sylvester

wife of

wife of Robert Brice

1609

14-Jan

Brice

James

son of

Rebecca Brice [baseborn]

1609

29-Jan

Keeler

Jhon

.

.

1610

24-Mar

Juge

Jhon

son of

Jhon Juge

1610

07-Apr

Bridge

Thomas

son of

Jhon Bridge

1610

24-Jun

Nash

Amye

daughter of

Timothy Nash

1610

11-Jul

Pemble

Amye

widow

.

1611

30-May

Parkar

William

.

.

1611

25-Aug

C...??

Lawrence

.

.

1611

21-Sep

Meryman

John

son of

Walter Meryman

1611

02-Feb

Pett

Richard

son of

Jhon Pett

1611

02-Mar

Pisinge

Jhon

.

.

1611

25-Feb

Dunkin

Mary

widow

.

1612

05-Apr

Boys

Frances

.

.

1612

10-Apr

Birde

Henry

son of

Henry Bird

1612

26-Apr

Dray

Machabrus

.

.

1612

28-May

Laryman

Mary

wife of

Thomas Laryman

1612

31-Aug

Bett

Annys

wife of

Robert Bett (born 29 Jul 1570)

1612

08-Sep

Lease

Amye

wife of

Jhon Lease

1612

01-Dec

Rolfe

Henry

.

.

1612

17-Dec

Pemble

Mary

daughter of

Richard Pemble

1613

10-Apr

Benford

ALice

widow

.

1613

28-Apr

Thomas

Rabrege

wife of

Henry Thomas

1613

29-Jun

??

William

.

.

1613

25-Sep

Rigden

Richard

.

.

1614

Apr

Carman?

Thomas

.

.

1615

31-Aug

Cooper

Jane

wife of

Robert Cooper

1615

08-Feb

Hopkins

Jhon

son of

Richard Hopkins

1615

12-Feb

Larkar

Thomas

.

.

1616

02-Apr

Simson

William

.

.

1616

03-May

Spaine

Jhon

son of

James Spaine

1616

29-Jul

Pemble

Henry

.

.

1616

20-Aug

Bett

Robert

.

.

1616

12-Sep

Plitringe?

Jeffrye

.

.

1616

22-Nov

White

Henry

.

.

1616

04-Feb

Mish.e

??

.

??

1617

08-Apr

Starke

Mary

wife of

Jhon Starke

1617

07-Jun

Horn

Thomas

.

.

1617

18-Jan

West

Helen

daughter of

Jhon West

1617

12-Feb

Patrich

widow

.

.

1617

21-Feb

West

Jhon

.

.

1618

none

.

.

.

.

1619

23-May

Copin

Agnes

daughter of

Jeremy? Capin

1619

07-Sep

Cooke

Mary

wife of

Robert Cooke

1619

05-Nov

Chester

Steven

son of

Richard Chester

1619

19-Nov

Chester

Thomasin

wife of

Richard Chester

1619

09-Mar

Dunkin

Richard

.

.

1620

01-Mar

Rolfe

Sybell

wife of

William Rolf

1621

07-Apr

Court

Margaret

wife of

James Court

1621

13-Apr

Welche

Mary

daughter of

Thomas Welch

1621

19-Apr

Shoveler

Thomas

son of

Thomas Shoveler

1621

30-Apr

Chester

Martha

wife of

Steven Chester

1621

09-Sep

Pisinge

Thomasin

widow

.

1621

18-Nov

Wood?

Katherine

wife of

Thomas Wood?

1621

27-Jan

Starke

John

.

.

1622

11-May

Dray

widow

.

.

1622

12-May

Waters

Thomas

son of

William Waters

1622

08-Oct

Shrubsole

John

.

.

1622

02-Feb

Eaton?

mothe

.

.

1623

18-Nov

Juge

John

.

.

1623

01-Dec

Cheston

Steven

.

.

1623

01-Feb

M ..g..

John

.

.

1624

05-Apr

Keeler

Pasinell

widow

.

1624

20-May

Welch

Elinor

wife of

Thomas Welch

1624

23-Nov

Soames

John

son of

Thomas Soames

1625

??

Selbye

Elizabeth

wife of

Thomas Selbye [crossed out entry]

1625

05-Apr

Berket

Margrett

wife of

Thomas Berket

1625

20-Aug

Shrubsole

Susan

.

.

1625

06-Dec

Horton

Richard

son of

John Horton

1625

05-Jan

Shrubsole

Richardine

widow

.

1626

20-Dec

Cooke

Robert

.

.

1627

15-May

Beane

James

.

.

1627

23-Aug

Everden

Bernard

.

.

1627

27-Feb

Muige?

Elizabeth

widow

.

1628

29-Dec

Gamon

John

.

.

1628

01-Feb

Meryman

Walter

.

.

1628

??

??

??

widow

.

1629

??Oct

?

?

.

.

1629

28-Jan

Cooke

Alis?

daughter of

Robert Cooke

1629

10-Mar

Everden

John

son of

Henry Everden

YEAR

DATE

SURNAME FORENAME(s)

NOTES/Relatives

PARISH

1629

18-Mar

Everden?

William?

.

.

1630

02-May

Finch

Frances

daughter of William Finch

.

1630

22-May

Spaine

Thomazin

wife of John Spaine

.

1630

23-May

Page

Samuell

son of Michaell Page

.

1631

03-Jun

Downe

Danyell

son of John Downe

of Sandwich

1631

07-Jun

Waters

William

.

.

1631

26-Sep

Pemble

ELizabeth

wife of Gilbert Pemble

.

1631

08-Mar

Baker

Martha

wife of Peter Baker

.

1632

20-Apr

Ovenden

Sara

.

.

1632

04-May

Rolfe

William

.

.

1632

01-Jan

Thomas

Joseph

son of Henry Thomas

.

1632

25-Jan

Page

Michaell

son of Michaell Page

.

1632

16-Oct

Tilbecke

Joseph

Curate of the Parish

.

1633

21-Jan

Spigget

Thomas

.

.

1634

11-Apr

Rigden

Richard

son of Henry Rigden

.

1634

24-Jun

Barkett

Robert

.

.

1634

22-Aug

Mitchell

Henry

.

.

1634

26-Sep

White

John

son of John White

.

1634

27-Nov

Dennis

Thomas

.

.

1634

31-Dec

Spigget

John

.

.

1634

12-Feb

Huntmill

John

.

.

1634

16-Feb

Huntmill

Daniell

son of John Huntmill

.

1635

28-Mar

Shoveler

Mary

daughter of Thomas Shoveler

.

1635

01-Apr

Pemble

Joane

wife of Richard Pemble

.

1635

29-May

Shrubsole

Charles

son of Thomas Shrubsole

.

1635

25-Aug

Hilton

Mary

wife of Henry Hilton

.

1635

05-Mar

Cooper

Robert

.

.

1636

03-Jun

Pelham

Roberta

wife of John Pelham

.

1636

18-Nov

Horton

John

.

.

1636

08-Jan

Marden

Robert

son of John C Marden

.

1636

12-Feb

Cooke

James

son of Thomas Cooke

.

1637

14-May

Rolfe

Thomas

.

.

1637

09-Jul

Cullen

Edward

.

.

1637

08-Sep

Rolfe

Mary

.

.

1637

23-Oct

Inge

William

.

.

1637

05-Dec

Meryman

Steven

.

.

1637

14-Dec

Welch

Thomas

.

.

1637

17-Jan

Pierce

Francis

.

.

1637

18-Feb

Marden

John

.

.

1638

25-Apr

Finch

William

.

.

1638

16-May

Rigden

Henry

.

.

1638

Jun

Rigden

Robert

.

.

1638

??

.

.

.

.

1638

??

.

.

.

.

1638

24-Aug

Coppen

Abigail

.

.

1638

29-Nov

White

Constance

.

.

1638

05-Dec

Cheston

Elizabeth

.

.

1638

09-Jan

Spratt?

John

baseborn son of Susan Sprelt?

.

1639

10-Jun

Dray

Mary

.

.

1639

23-Jun

Uden

Edmund

.

.

1639

22-Jan

Pemble

Gilbert

.

.

1639

16-Feb

Pemble

Nicholas

infant

.

1639

19-Mar

Peerce

Mary

.

.

1640

07-Apr

Daniell

widow

.

.

1640

23-Apr

Pemble

Mary

infant

.

1640

27-May

Pelham

Tomson

.

.

1640

01-Jul

Woodcock

Robert

.

.

1640

03-Jul

Thomas

Nicholas

.

.

1640

14-Jul

Welsh

Thomas

.

.

1640

07-Aug

Finch

Nicholas

infant

.

1640

07-Aug

Woodland

Mary

.

.

1640

02-Sep

Pemble

Richard

.

.

1640

17-Dec

Pemble

Henry

.

.

1640

29-Jan

Peerce

Thomas

.

.

1640

19-Feb

Finch

Sarah

.

.

1641

06-May

Cooper

Thomas

infant

.

1641

04-Mar

Rigden

Anne?

.

.

1642

24-Jul

White

Margaret

.

.

1642

05-Aug

Dennis

James

.

.

1642

15-Jan

Bridge

??

.

.

1642

20-Mar

Church

Elizabeth

.

.

1642

04-Mar

Raynolds

Anne

.

.

1642

10-Mar

Uden

Elias?

.

.

1643

04-Jun

Shoveler

/

.

.

1643

22-Feb

Whiting

Thomas

son of John Whiting

.

1643

09-Mar

Pemble

John

son of Gilbert Pemble

.

1644

21-Apr

Rigden

Elizabeth

daughter of Henry Rigden

.

1644

09-May

Woodcock

widow

.

.

1644

06-Sep

March

Elizabeth

daughter of Thomas March

.

1644

26-Dec

Hoare

Mary

daughter of Henry Hoare

.

1644

14-Jan

White

Mary

daughter of John White

.

1644

15-Jan

Kennett

Anne

daughter of John Kennet

.

1644

27-Jan

Kennett

William

stranger

.

1645

01-May

Pitcher

Mary

wife of John Pitcher

.

1645

..

White

Mathew

son of John White

.

1645

13-Aug

Scott

Elizabeth

daughter of Stephen Scott

.

1645

01-Dec

Rolfe

William

.

.

1645

06-Feb

Cluthener

Thomas

.

.

1645

28-Feb

Pemble

Mathew

son of Gilbert Pemble

.

1646

26-Apr

Cooke

Thomas

.

.

1646

13-Nov

Johncock

widow

.

.

1646

12-Jan

Welch

William

.

.

1646

03-Feb

Cooper

Elizabeth

daughter of John Cooper

.

1647

05-Apr

Keeley

William

.

.

1647

17-Apr

Woodcock

William

.

.

1647

11-May

Keeler

William Snr

.

.

1647

14-May

Church

William

.

.

1647

21-May

Corke

Mathew

.

.

1647

18-Jun

Pollard

William

.

.

1647

05-Sep

Marsh

.

son of Thomas Marsh

.

1647

09-Oct

Whartlow

Stephen

.

.

1647

30-Oct

Welch

Margery

widow

.

1647

Nov

Stevens

John

.

.

1647

30-Dec

Pitcher

William

.

.

1647

14-Jan

Hambrooke

Edward

son of John Hambrooke

.

1648

10-Apr

Spaine

John

.

.

1648

08-May

Huntmill

Richard

.

.

1648

03-Dec

Rolfe

Mary

widow

.

1648

11-Dec

Woodland

Thomas

.

.

1649

15-Apr

Cooke

Thomas

.

.

1649

19-Apr

Pemble

Gilbert

son of Gilbert Pemble

.

1649

14-Feb

White

Mathew

.

.

1650

31-May

Church

Maller

.

.

1650

26-Sep

Witnall

Marten?

.

.

1650

06-Dec

Uden

Anne

widow

.

1651

31-Mar

Peerce

widow

.

.

1651

19-Apr

Kennett

Robert

S.o John Kenett

.

1651

21-Aug

Birch

Elizabeth

daughter of Henry? Birch

.

1651

26-Aug

Stevens

John

of Elmsted

.

1651

//

White

Nicholas

son of William White

Upper Hardres

1651

17-Jan

Johe

widow

.

.

1652

05-Apr

Winter

John

.

Kingston

1652

03-Jul

Pemble

Sarah

.

.

1652

15-Dec

Hambrooke

John

.

.

1652

14-Jan

Jacob

Robert

infant

.

1653

12-May

Hambrooke

Angell

wife of Stephen Hambrooke

.

1653

18-Jun

Cooper

John

.

.

1653

11-Aug

Everden

Elizabeth

.

.

1653

Aug

White

Mary

wife of Richard White

.

1653

13-Nov

Pemble

Mary

.

.

1653

18-Nov

White

Richard

.

.

1653

30-Nov

Fox

widow

.

.

1653

24-Dec

White

Susan

wife of Henry White

.

1653

30-Dec

Harfleet

Richard

.

.

1653

19-Jan

Johncock

Richard

son of Edward Johncock

.

1654

15-Apr

Moore

Anne

.

.

1654

13-May

Mitchell

Thomas

.

.

1654

19-Aug

Pemble

Gilbert

infant

.

1654

22-Aug

Birch

Richard

son of Edward Birch

.

1654

04-Feb

Bridge

John

.

.

1655

17-Apr

Smyth

John

.

.

1655

08-Jun

Jacob

Margaret

daughter of Robert Jacob

.

1655

06-Dec

Dennis

Clement

.

.

1655

02-Feb

Kennett

John

son of John Kennett

.

1655

16-Feb

Shoveler

Thomas

.

.

1656

02-May

Mitchell

Joane

wife of Nicholas Mitchell

.

1656

02-May

Cooke

Susan

daughter of Robert Cooke

.

1656

24-May

Gamon

Richard

son of Alexander Gamon

.

1656

09-Oct

Rennolds

Joane

.

.

1656

25-Oct

White

Henry

.

.

1656

12-Dec

Rigden

Thamzine

.

.

1656

25-Dec

Dunkin

Sarah

.

.

1656

30-Dec

Shrubsole

Joane

wife of Thomas Shrubsole

.

1656

14-Jan

Munns

??

wife of Edward Munns

.

1656

??

??

??

.

.

1656

??

Jacob

??

.

.

1662

20-Oct

Hopkins

Susan

wife of John Hopkins

of Bishopbourne

1662

07-Nov

Mitchell

Richard

.

.

1663

21-Jan

Evenden

Henry

infant

.

1663

14-Feb

Shrubsole

Sarah

.

.

1663

11-Mar

Howlett

William

.

.

1664

04-Apr

Moore

William

.

.

1664

11-Apr

Shrubsole

John

.

.

1664

27-Apr

Cooke

John

.

.

1664

13-May

Mitchell

Nicholas

.

of Petham

1664

07-Jun

Everden

Henry

.

.

1664

02-Jul

Horton

John

.

.

1664

31-Jul

Kennett

Sarah

wife of William Kennett

.

1664

26-Aug

Browning

Edward

.

.

1664

09-Nov

Cooke

Avis

widow

of Elham

1664

19-Mar

Hambrooke

William

son of Steven Hambrook

.

1665

20-Apr

Hambrooke

Mary

daughter of Steven Hambrook

.

1668

17-Jun

Marsh

Thomas

.

.

1668

30-Oct

Hill

Elizabeth

wife of Philip Hill

of Saltwood

1668

30-Oct

Elgar

Ann

wife of William Elgar

.

1668

15-Nov

Constable

James

infant

.

1668

09-Dec

Constable

James

infant

.

1668

09-Dec

Dunne

Thomas

infant

.

1668

10-Dec

Dennis

Thomas

.

.

1668

10-Dec

Hill

Elizabeth

wife of Philip Hill of Saltwood

.

1668

21-Jan

March

Thomas

.

.

1668

21-Jan

Elgar

Ann

wife of William Elgar

.

1669

17-Jun

Horton

Thomas

son of Joseph Horton

.

1669

14-Oct

Horton

Thomas

son of Joseph Horton

.

1669

20-Oct

Hopkins

Susan

wife of John Horton

of Bishopbourne

1671

30-Apr

Birch

William

infant

.

1671

03-May

Barber

Mary

widow

.

1671

09-Oct

Gammon

Elizabeth

widow

.

1671

27-Oct

Gammon

Alexander

.

.

1672

04-May

Baker

Anna

widow

[scratched out]

1672

04-Jul

Foord

James

.

.

1672

25-Jul

Bolden

Anna

widow

.

1672

24-Dec

Bolden

Elizabeth

wife of Henry Bolden

.

1672

06-Feb

Godden

Thamsine

widow

.

1672

05-Feb

Gratnell

Michael

.

.

1672

04-Mar

Horton

Rebekah

wife of Stacy Horton

.

1673

Apr

Dunkin

Elizabeth

wife of John Dunkin

.

1673

10-Oct

Bolden

John?

.

.

1673

15-Oct

Munns

Elizabeth

wife of Edward Munns

.

1673

01-Dec

Birch

Bennet

daughter of Henry Birch

.

1673

21-Dec

Uden

William

.

.

1673

23-Feb

Dann

Nicholas

.

.

1673

19-Mar

Birch

Mary

infant

.

1674

20-Jul

Prior

Anne

widow [of Autredge?]

.

1674

16-Dec

Giles?/Gibs?

William

.

.

1674

23-Aug

Reading

Nicholas

son of David? And Mary Reading

.

1673-5

16-Dec

White

Anne

infant of Elmsted [unclear margin notes]

.

1673-5

07-Jul

Hobday

Henry

son of Thomas? Hobday [unclear margin notes]

.

1675

14-May

Birch

William

infant

.

1675

.

Birch

Bennet

wife of Henry Birch

.

1675

07-Jul

White

Anne

.

.

1676

??

White

John

.

.

1676

24-Jul

Fford

James

.

.

1676

24-Aug

Munns

Edward

.

.

1676

27-Oct

White

John

.

.

1676

25-Jan

Picher

Sarah

widow

.

1677

28-May

Rigden

Richard

.

.

1677

28-Sep

White

Elizabeth

wife of Richard White

.

1678

10-Jun

Horton

Judeth

daughter of Sampson and Jane Horton

.

1678

13-Sep

Reely

Mary

wife of Richard Reely

.

1678

08-Oct

Gibson

Mildred

widow

.

1678

02-Nov

Brice

Stephen

.

.

1678

02-Nov

Brice

Mary

daughter of above Stephen Brice

.

1678

07-Nov

Reely

Richard

.

.

1678

19-Nov

Elgar

Mary

widow

.

1678

22-Dec

Birch

Catherine

infant

.

1679

01-Apr

Gammon

Nicholas

.

.

1679

23-Apr

Attwood

Thomas

.

.

1679

16-May

Elgar

William

.

.

1679

03-Sep

Spaine

Anne

wife of Thomas Spaine

of Elmsted

1679

22-Dec

Dunkin

John

yeoman

.

1679

11-Jan

Gammon

Jane

widow

.

1680

31-Aug

Sayer

Elizabeth

wife of James Sayer

.

1680

21-Jan

Finch

Mrs Elizabeth

widow

.

1680

21-Mar

Gammon

widow

wife of Nicholas Gammon

.

1681

25-Mar

Gray

Mary

wife of Henry Gray

.

1681

08-May

Dennis

John

.

.

1681

01-Jan

Pott

Jane

.

.

1681

27-Feb

White

Henry

infant

of Elmsted

1681

22-Dec

Bridge

Henry

.

of Kingston

1682

28-Mar

White

Mary

widow

.

1682

28-Mar

Bridge

Sampson

yeoman

.

1682

28-Mar

Mallard

Sarah

virgin

.

1682

12-Apr

Horton

Benjamin

a child

.

1682

09-Sep

Birch

Henry

yeoman

.

1682

24-Dec

Kennett

Sarah

.

of Petham

1682

01-Feb

Birch

John

infant

.

1682

13-Feb

White

Mary

widow

of Elmsted

1683

27-May

Sprat

Thomas

a child

.

1683

13-Jun

Gray

Henry

mason

.

1683

24-Jun

White

Henry

a child

.

1683

19-Jul

Gregory

John

householder

.

1683

03-Oct

Gray

Elizabeth

a child

.

1683

25-Jan

Bennett

Evis

an ancient maid

.

1684

19-May

Shrubsole

James

a young man

.

1684

24-May

Horton

Joseph

householder

.

1685

18-Jun

Everard

Margaret

widow

Elmsted

1685

01-Jul

Uden

William

a child

.

1685

23-Jul

Pierce

Elizabeth

.

.

1685

23-Dec

March

Anne

virgin

.

1685

02-Jan

Horton

Susan

infant

.

1686

24-May

White

Thomas

a child

of Elham

1686

08-Jun

Dennis

Richard

a young man

.

1686

15-Dec

Munns

Matthew

a young man

.

1686

02-Jan

Nethersole

John

labourer

.

1686

06-Feb

Wells

Elizabeth

wife of Henry Wells

.

1686

15-Feb

White

Henry

householder

of Elham

1686

19-Mar

Reely

James

son of William Reely

of Elmsted

1687

29-Apr

Saxton

Susan

widow

.

1687

15-May

Hills

Richard

infant

.

1687

11-Jul

Rigden

Mildred

widow

.

1687

18-Jan

Kennett

William

labourer

.

1687

04-Mar

Shrubsole

James?

Jane?

.

1687

22-Mar

Hills

Dorothy

buried with her son John

.

1687

22-Mar

Hills

John

son of Dorothy

.

1688

30-Mar

Mitchell

Susan

a child

.

1688

17-Oct

Hobday

Susan

wife of John Hobday

.

1688

21-Oct

Kennett

Anne

an aged widow

.

1688

14-Nov

Brice

Stephen

bachelor

.

1689

26-Mar

Grig

Eleanor

wife of Philip Grig

.

1689

24-May

Rigden

Henry

singleman

.

1689

24-Jul

Sanders

John

a child

.

1689

04-Oct

Hobday

John

householder

.

1690

15-Nov

Crapnell

Margaret

widow

.

1691

16-Sep

Long

Henry

a child

.

1691

02-Jan

Wraith

Catherine

wife of Richard Wraith

.

1691

23-Jan

Dennis

Richard

householder

.

1691

15-Feb

Bolden

Susan

a child

.

1691

08-Mar

Munns

Mary

wife of Matthew Munns

.

1692

12-Apr

Moore

Rose

widow

.

1692

29-May

Basse

Margaret

infant

.

1692

02-Jul

Horton

Elizabeth

a child

.

1692

28-Nov

Reeding

William

a servant

.

1692

16-Feb

Spaine

Thomas

.

of Elmsted

1693

26-May

Horton

William

householder

.

1693

23-Aug

Brown

Joane

widow

.

1693

11-Feb

Cooke

Susan

ancient maid

.

1693

28-Feb

Uden

William

infant

.

1694

25-Apr

Mitchell

Sarah

a child

.

1694

25-Apr

Wood

Thomas

a child

.

1694

24-Jul

White

Richard

yeoman

.

1694

04-Aug

Mitchell

John

.

of Stone Street

1694

26-Feb

Fagg

Joana

widow

.

1694

09-Mar

Munns

Mary

widow

.

1695

01-Aug

Munns

Edward

householder

.

1696

07-Apr

White

Charles

householder

.

1696

09-Apr

Munns

Elizabeth

wife of Gilbert Munns

of Pertham

1696

06-May

Hobday

Anne

widow

.

1696

10-Nov

Shrubsole

Anne

widow

.

1696

15-Nov

Newport

William

a child

.

1696

21-Jan

Hawks

Sarah

widow

.

1696

23-Feb

Marsh

John

.

of Bishopsbourne

1697

06-Apr

Rickards

John

a child

.

1697

19-Apr

Horton

Robert

householder

.

1697

12-Jul

Horton

Sampson

householder

.

1697

07-Oct

Moore

Anne

wife of Richard Moore

.

1697

07-Oct

Rigden

Edmund

son of Richard and Susan Rigden

.

1697

23-Oct

Michel

Hannah

daughter of John and Jane Michel

.

1697

13-Feb

Newport

Thomas

son of William and Mary Newport

.

1698

15-Apr

Gregory

Bennet

.

.

1698

02-Jul

Jancock

Anne

.

.

1698

29-Aug

Gregworthy

Margaret

.

.

1698

31-Jan

Hambrook

Mary

wife of John Hambrook

.

1699

10-Apr

Birch

Mary

wife of William Birch

.

1699

06-Sep

Bolden

John

labourer

.

1699

11-Oct

Hogben

Mary

wife of Humfrey Hogben

.

1699

07-Dec

Birch

Anne

daughter of Henry Birch

of Waltham

1699

20-Mar

Hobday

Thomas

householder

.

1700

23-May

Sprat

Avery

.

.

1700

30-May

Munns

Gilbert

parish clerk

.

1700

04-Jul

Newport

William

.

.

1700

.

Marsh

Richard

.

.

1700

20-Jul

Belsey

Thomas

a young man

.

1700

19-Sep

Ladd

Mary

wife of William Ladd

.

1700

21-Sep

Kennett

John

labourer

.

1700

14-Feb

Hobday

Steven

weaver

.

1700

16-Feb

Newport

Anne

a child

.

1701

06-Aug

Reely

William

a child

.

1701

24-Sep

Gregory

Elizabeth

a child

.

1701

05-Jan

Ladd

Jane

maiden

.

1702

10-Jun

Jancock

William

.

.

1702

09-Jul

Shrubsole

Elizabeth

maiden

.

1702

17-Oct

Uden

Mary

maiden

.

1702

30-Nov

Moore

Richard

junior

.

1702

27-Jan

Hambrook

John

householder

.

1702

02-Feb

Atwood

Catherine

widow

.

1702

22-Mar

Horton

Stacy

infant

.

1703

03-Apr

Hobday

Susan

wife of Thomas Hobday

.

1703

11-Apr

Hobday

Mary

daughter of Thomas Hobday

.

1703

24-Dec

Long

James

.

of Petham

1703

26-Feb

Horton

Stacy

householder

.

1703

27-Feb

Birch

Elizabeth

a child

of Waltham

1704

05-Apr

Serjeant

Richard

labourer

.

1704

16-May

Baker

Henry

householder

.

1704

01-Aug

Pemble

Richard

householder

.

1704

07-Sep

Long

Mary

daughter of Richard Long

from Petham

1704

23-Dec

Jancock

James

labourer

.

1705

05-Mar

Woollet

Mr Richard

.

.

1705

08-Mar

Haywod

Mary

wife of George Haywood

.

1706

16-Apr

Fox

Susan

wife of William Fox

.

1706

26-May

Boulden

Moses

a child

.

1706

31-May

Ladd

Elizabeth

wife of William Ladd Senr.

.

1706

10-Jul

Everden

Emly

widow

.

1706

19-Aug

Uden

Bennet

widow

.

1706

12-Jan

Jancock

Anne

a child

.

1706

04-Mar

Wikes

Hannah

wife of William Wikes

.

1707

07-Sep

Epps

Steven

householder

.

1707

21-Jan

Hobday

Susan

widow

.

1708

21-Aug

Hobday

Edward

.

.

1708

19-Sep

Pell

John

.

.

1708

15-Apr

Horton

Joseph

householder

.

1708

12-Mar

Thurston

Mrs Elizabeth

widow

.

1709

02-Oct

Birch

William

.

.

1709

25-Nov

Shrubsole

Thomas

.

.

1709

10-Dec

Fox

Sarah

wife of Austen Fox

.

1710

21-Jun

Horton

Anne

infant

.

1710

03-Jul

Birch

John

a child

.

1710

13-Dec

Moore

Richard

householder

.

1710

09-Feb

Uden

Elizabeth

wife of William Uden

.

1710

16-Feb

Uden

Henry

son of William Uden

.

1711

03-May

Woodban

Jane

.

.

1711

06-May

Reely

Jane

.

.

1711

14-May

Spratt

Edward

.

.

1711

22-May

Downs

John

.

.

1711

09-Jun

Fox

Elizabeth

wife of William Fox

.

1711

14-Jun

Fox

John

.

.

1711

27-Jun

Horton

Susan

.

.

1711

01-Jul

Ladd

Elizabeth

.

.

1711

29-Jul

Long

John

son of John Long

.

1711

29-Jul

Long

Elizabeth

daughter of John Long

.

1711

19-Aug

Reely

Sarah

.

.

1711

13-Oct

Gambrill

Joseph

.

.

1711

05-Jan

Godwin

James

.

.

1711

08-Feb

Reely

Richard

.

.

1711

21-Feb

Horton

Mrs Jane

.

.

1711

26-Feb

Horton

Anne

daughter of Mr John Horton

.

1712

26-Mar

Fox

William

.

.

1712

06-Apr

Kennett

Margaret

.

.

1712

02-Sep

........

James

a stranger from

Hythe

1712

11-Jan

Grigg

Philip

.

.

1713

09-Jul

Horton

Sarah

daughter of Joseph Horton

.

1713

25-Jul

Gambrill

Mary

widow

.

1713

13-Aug

Hills

Elizabeth

.

.

1713

30-Dec

Atwood

John

son of Henry Atwood

.

1713

24-Mar

Waddel

Nicholas

.

.

1714

23-May

Horton

Alexander

son of Mr John Horton

.

1714

08-Jun

Wraith

Richard

.

of Petham

1714

13-Jul

Friend

William

.

of Elmsted

1714

28-Sep

Fox

Anne

wife of John Fox

.

1714

10-Oct

Fox

Anne

daughter of John Fox

.

1714

15-Nov

Fox

Mary

wife of Richard Fox

of Upper Hardres

1714

08-Mar

Johncock

Richard

.

of Swalecliff

1715

04-Nov

Hills

Elizabeth

wife of John Hills

.

1715

28-Nov

Horton

Susanna

daughter of David Horton

.

1715

04-Jan

Fuller

Richard

.

of Waltham

1715

11-Jan

Friend

Elizabeth

widow

of Elmsted

1716

29-Apr

Marsh

Margrett

daughter of Henry Marsh

.

1716

10-May

Long

Ann

wife of Richard Long

of Petham

1716

25-May

Fox

Stacy

son of Thomas Fox

.

1716

30-Jul

Hogben

Humphrey

.

.

1716

20-Jan

Pemble

Hannah

widow

.

1717

25-Jun

Horton

David

.

.

1717

01-Jan

White

Paul

.

.

1717

26-Jan

Atwood

Abraham

son of Henry Atwood

.

1717

02-Feb

Godden

Susanna

.

from Kingston

1717

16-Mar

Bolden

Henry

.

.

1718

25-Jul

Gambrill

Anne

.

.

1718

02-Aug

Taylor

Catherine

.

.

1718

31-Oct

Horton

Mary

widow

.

1718

12-Jul

Wraith

James

of

Fordwich

1718

24-Jul

Munns

John

parish clerk

.

1719

29-Apr

Uden

Edward

.

.

1719

17-Oct

Horton

Bennet

.

from Elmsted

1719

19-Oct

Horton

Susan

.

from Bishopsbourne

1719

25-Nov

Moore

John

.

.

1719

07-Feb

Court

Benedict

wife of William Court

.

1719

20-Dec

White

Thomas

.

.

1720

29???

Wootten

John

.

of Lyminge

1720

14-May

Hobday

Daniel

.

.

1720

30-Nov

Wootten

Sarah

daughter of John Wootten

of Lyminge

1720

19-Feb

Fox

Mary

daughter of Thomas Fox

.

1720

21-Mar

Epps

Elizabeth

widow

.

1720

12-Feb

Uden

Joan

wife of Thomas Uden

from Elmsted

1720

20-Feb

Mitchell

Elizabeth

wife of John Mitchell

.

1721

16-Apr

Mitchell

John

widower

.

1721

21-May

Birch

Mary

.

from Canterbury

1721

27-Jun

White

Mary

wife of John White

from Elham

1721

05-Jul

Godden

David

son of James Godden

from Kingston

1721

27-Aug

Parnell

Sarah

daughter of John Parnell

.

1721

17-Jan

Wootten

Elizabeth

wife of John Wootten

from Lyminge

1722

24-May

Bolden

Henry

.

.

1722

06-Sep

Hulse

Margaret

daughter of Nathaniel Hulse

from Acris

1723

22-Apr

Harrison

Anna

wife of Zouch Harrison

.

1723

11-Jun

Hulse

Anne

daughter of Nathaniel Hulse

from Acrise

1724

08-Jul

Marsh

Thomas

.

.

1724

04-Oct

Birch

Sarah

.

.

1724

12-Oct

Griffin

Catherine

widow

from Canterbury

1724

12-Nov

Court

Elizabeth

wife of William Court

.

1724

03-Dec

Hulse

Charles

son of Nathaniel Hulse

from whitstable

1724

17-Mar

Cullen

John

.

from Petham

1725

19-Jul

Ladd

Austin

son of William Ladd

.

1725

10-Oct

Bolden

Sarah daughter of John Bolden

.

.

1725

30-Oct

Woollett

Thomas

.

from Lyminge

1725

09-Dec

Grigg

Catherine

aged 91yrs

.

1725

16-Dec

Uden

Mary

wife of Henry Uden

.

1725

02-Jan

Dines

Margaret

wife of William Dines

.

1725

09-Jan

Fuller

Mary

daughter of Isaac Fuller

.

1726

26-Apr

Birch

William

jnr. Householder

from Elmsted

1726

25-May

Munns

Elizabeth

widow

.

1726

26-Jun

Birch

William

householder

.

1726

31-Jan

Birch

Henry

householder

from Elmsted

1726

19-Mar

Cheeseman

Alice

widow

from Elham

1727

31-Mar

Hobday

Thomas

.

from Brabourne

1727

25-Apr

Downe

Catherine

wife of Richard Downe

.

1727

07-May

Wood

Richard

son of John Wood

from Waltham

1727

14-May

Epps

Stephen

son of Thomas Epps

.

1727

28-May

Buckett

Jane

wife of Richard Buckett a stranger

.

1727

11-Jun

Rigden

Richard

householder aged 76

.

1727

18-Jun

Fuller

Elizabeth

daughter of Isaac Fuller

.

1727

09-Jul

Johncock

John

son of John Johncock

.

1727

07-Aug

Hambrook

Anne

wife of Stephen Hambrook Snr. aged 72

.

1727

15-Oct

Horton

Joseph

householder

from Lyminge

1728

28-Mar

Johncock

Henry

householder

.

1728

09-Apr

Fagg

Thomas

householder

from Elmsted

1728

19-Apr

White

Sarah

widow aged 82

.

1728

21-Apr

Cooke

John

infant

.

1728

05-May

Gambrill

John

infant

from Waltham

1728

27-Jun

Pierson

Anne

infant

.

1728

14-Jul

Booker

Thomas

infant

.

1728

02-Feb

Hammond

Mary

wife of Daniel Hammond

.

1729

26-Mar

Johncock

John

son of John Johncock

.

1729

14-Jul

Hammond

Elizabeth

wife of Daniel Hammond

.

1729

08-Sep

Browning

George

son of Robert Browning

.

1729

18-Sep

Fox

Ellen

wife of John Fox

.

1729

06-Oct

Hogben

Mary

widow

.

1729

11-Dec

Uden

Thomas

.

.

1729

13-Jan

Uden

Henry

.

.

1729

18-Jan

Gambrill

Robert

.

.

1729

22-Jan

Parnell

John

infant

.

1729

25-Feb

Bell?

Margaret

widow

.

1729

24-Mar

Hills

John

.

.

1730

26-Jul

Hills

Andrew

.

.

1730

26-Oct

Lade

Richard

.

from Cosmus Bleane

1730

17-Nov

Curd

Anne

widow

.

1730

15-Jan

Fagg

Anne

widow

from ELmsted

1731

04-Apr

Parnell

Elizabeth

daughter of Simon Parnel

.

1731

03-Aug

Chidwick

Robert

.

.

1731

03-Aug

Chidwick

John

infant

.

1731

08-Aug

Chidwick

Elizabeth

.

.

1731

10-Aug

Birch

Elizabeth

wife of Henry Birch

.

1731

12-Oct

Harrison

Zouch

householder

.

1731

04-Jan

Lade

William

householder

.

1731

09-Jan

Rigden

Susannah

.

.

1731

24-Mar

Philpott

Mary

infant

.

1732

14-Jul

Perce

Elizabeth

infant

.

1732

02-Oct

Wood

Elizabeth

wife of Thomas Wood

.

1732

07-Oct

Wood

Elizabeth

infant

.

1732

11-Oct

Jancock

Anne

widow

.

1732

17-Nov

Parnell

Simon

infant

.

1732

05-Dec

Uden

Mary

maiden

.

1732

05-Feb

Wood

William

householder

.

1732

22-Feb

Hobday

Anne

.

from Wye

1732

22-Feb

Hobday

Susan

.

from Sellinge

1732

10-Mar

Lot

Christopher

householder

.

1733

11-Apr

White

Charles

householder

.

1733

10-May

Stokegate

Richard

traveller

.

1733

06-Aug

Dennis

Mary

infant

from Elmsted

1733

25-Oct

Hobday

Thomas

.

from Stowting

1733

29-Oct

Godden

John

a young man

.

1733

28-Nov

Horton

David

a young man

.

1733

06-Dec

Bolding

Elizabeth

wife of Robert Bolding

from Godmersham

1733

19-Mar

Hammond

Susanna

daughter of Daniel Hammond

.

1733

21-Mar

Munns

Joane

widow

.

1734

09-Apr

Perce

Anne

a child

.

1734

04-May

Wood

Elizabeth

infant

from Elmsted

1734

13-Jun

Birch

John

a young man

.

1734

13-Oct

Mantell

George

a child

.

1734

31-Dec

Pybus

Sarah

wife of John Pubus

.

1734

17-Mar

Horton

David

.

from ELmsted

1734

28-Mar

Scot

Richard

infant

from Elham

1735

01-Aug

Godden

William

infant

.

1735

05-Aug

Godden

Elizabeth

infant

.

1735

16-Sep

Pegden

Thomas

householder

.

1735

28-Sep

White

Martha

wife of John White

of Elham

1735

27-Dec

Perce

Susan

wife of Matthew Perce

.

1736

10-May

Dryland

John

.

.

1736

02-Jun

Rigden

Martha

.

.

1736

18-Jun

Ratcliff

Mary

wife of Philip Ratcliff

.

1736

30-Nov

White

John

.

of Elham

1737

15-Sep

Uden

William

householder

.

1737

13-Sep

Mitchell

Anne

a child

from Petham

1737

29-Jan

Holloway

Elizabeth

widow

from Petham

1737

08-Feb

Lows

Catherine

wife of John Lows

.

1737

22-Feb

Mitchel

Thomas

a child

from Petham

1738

10-May

Uden

Ellen

wife of Thomas Uden

.

1738

21-May

Young

Jeremiah

.

.

1738

10-Sep

Mantell

Elizabeth

infant

.

1738

19-Jan

Mitchell

Mary

a child

from Petham

1739

13-Apr

Norrington

Mary

.

.

1739

08-Jul

Ruck

Margaret

infant

.

1739

05 ???

Hulse

Elizabeth

.

Waltham

1740

20 ???

Atwood

Sarah

infant

.

1740

09 Aug?

Hambrook

Anne

infant

.

1740

19-May

Wood

Anne

wife of William Wood

.

1740

02-Jul

Jekin

John

infant

.

1740

12-Feb

Parnel

Mary

.

.

1741

16-May

Hogben

Joanna

.

.

1741

07-Aug

Epps

Thomas

.

.

1741

20-Oct

Bowlder

Joanna

.

.

1741

07-Nov

Ruck

Elizabeth

.

.

1742

none

.

.

.

.

1743

28-Jan

Birch

Jane

.

.

1743

19-Apr

Fox

James

.

.

1743

06-May

Marsh

Henry

.

.

1743

08-May

Atwood

Jane

.

.

1743

20-May

Newington

John

.

.

1743

14-Nov

Dennis

Elizabeth

.

of Elmsted

1744

02-Apr

Hambrook

Stephen

Aged over 100 [NB. he was bapt 1651 so not quite 100]

.

1744

11-Jul

Ladd

Elizabeth

aged near 100

.

1744

1? Sep

Godden

William

.

from Great Hardres [Upper Hardres]

1745

07-Jan

Amis

Mary

.

.

1745

22-May

Fagg

Robert

.

.

1745

26-May

Impett

Esther

.

.

1745

19-Nov

White

John

.

from Elham

1745

19-Nov

Dennis

Richard

.

from Lyminge

1746

05-Oct

Marsh

Mr Henry

.

.

1746

12-Mar

Impett

John

.

.

1747

22-May

Marsh

Mary

.

.

1747

26-Nov

Godwen

Susanna

.

from Chartham

1748

10-Jan

Downe

Mrs Mary

.

.

1748

06-Mar

Horton

Henry

infant

.

1748

30-Apr

Mitchel

Anne

.

.

1748

18-Oct

Browning

Robert

.

.

1749

05-Nov

Petts

Thomazine

.

.

1750

02-Jan

Petts

John

.

.

1750

07-Jan

Fuller

Susanna

.

.

1750

14-Feb

Ratcliff

Susanna

.

.

1750

21-Feb

Gambrill

Anne

.

.

1750

23-Feb

Bourne

Elizabeth

.

.

1750

03-Mar

Browning

Anne

.

.

1751

07-May

Smithson

Elizabeth

.

.

1751

04-Jul

Horton

Susanna

wife of John Horton

of Elmsted

1751

15-Oct

Harrison

Robert

a young man

.

1751

29-Oct

Birch

Elizabeth

wife of Richard Birch

.

1752

03-Jan

Birch

Henry

aged 88yrs

.

1752

19-Jan

Fox

Patience

wife of Thomas fox

.

1752

16-Mar

Horton

John

.

of Elmsted

1752

21-Apr

Bushell

Sarah

wife of William Bushell

.

1752

23-Apr

Pegden

Thomas

.

from Canterbury

1752

16-Aug

Bushell

Sarah

infant daughter of William Bushell

.

1753

01-Mar

Cheeseman

Elizabeth

widow

.

1753

14-Aug

Uden

Mary

wife of Thomas Uden

.

1754

20-Jan

Downe

Henry

.

.

1754

28-Feb

Fuller

Ann

infant daughter of William Fuller

.

1754

17-Mar

Chidwick

John

.

.

1754

05-May

Rigden

Martha

spinster

.

1755

22-Apr

Lott

Elizabeth

widow

.

1755

22-May

White

Elizabeth

wife of Richard White

.

1755

16-Jul

Uden

Elizabeth

infant daughter of Thomas Uden

.

1755

12-Oct

Ratcliff

Philip

.

.

1755

24-Oct

Hammond

Joseph

infant son of Ann Hammond

.

1755

27-Nov

Griggs

William

infant son of William Griggs

of Petham

1756

13-Feb

Rye

Ann

wife of William Rye

.

1756

20-Apr

Hobday

Margaret

widow

.

1756

25-Apr

Saddleton

Thomas

a child

.

1756

17-Oct

White

John

.

from Elham

1757

03-Apr

Young

Sarah

widow

from Elham

1757

14-Nov

Sutton

Mary

wife of Richard Sutton

.

1758

22-Jan

Fagg

William

infant

.

1758

13-May

Honyis

Joseph

infant

.

1758

02-Jun

Court

James

infant

.

1758

11-Jun

Green

Richard

infant

.

1758

02-Oct

Pegden

Ann

spinster

.

1758

09-Nov

Hogben

John

labourer

.

1759

24-Mar

Green

Sarah

infant

.

1760

20-Jan

Court

John

infant

.

1760

23-Nov

Atwood

John

infant

.

1760

23-Nov

Atwood

Mary

infant

.

1760

27-Nov

Godden

Mary

widow

from Upper Hardres

1761

15-Jan

Horton

John

householder

.

1761

18-Feb

Sutton

Elizabeth

infant

.

1761

03-Apr

Parnel

Elizabeth

infant

.

1761

04-May

Brett

William

infant

.

1761

07-Jul

Ladd

John

infant

.

1761

21-Jul

White

Richard

an old man

.

1761

26-Jul

Ratcliff

William

infant

.

1761

04-Aug

Fuller

Elizabeth

wife of William Fuller

.

1761

09-Aug

Fox

John

who was killed by the kick of a horse

.

1761

05-Sep

Ratcliff

Hannah

wife of Richard Ratcliff

.

1762

31-Mar

Pegden

Ann

widow

.

1762

28-Apr

Fox

Thomas

yeoman

.

1762

03-May

Mitchel

Thomas

he hanged himself

.

1762

30-May

Chidwick

Susan

wife of Robert Chidwick

.

1762

18-Oct

Court

Thomas

infant

.

1762

24-Oct

White

Joseph

a young man

.

1762

07-Dec

Parnel

Robert

a young man

.

1763

01-Mar

Hulse

Sarah

wife of Nathaniel Hulse

.

1763

04-May

Hawkins

Henry

infant

.

1763

29-May

Keeler

John

an old man

.

1763

31-Oct

Hulse

Mary

wife of John Hulse

.

1764

24-Jan

Elgar

Henry

yeoman

.

1764

22-Mar

Brett

Mary

a child

.

1764

20-May

Gambrill

John

an old man

.

1764

13-Jul

Collyer

Jane

infant

.

1764

12-Aug

Court

Thomas

infant

.

1764

19-Aug

Dennis

Clement

an old man

.

1764

04-Nov

Atwood

Ann

infant

.

1764

25-Nov

Atwood

John

a poor man

.

1765

03-Jan

Bolden

John

a poor man

.

1765

14-Apr

Morris

Sarah

wife of John Morris

.

1765

19-Apr

Morris

John

a poor man

.

1765

26-Apr

Hammond

Susan

wife of Daniel Hammond

.

1765

15-May

Birch

Thomas

an old man

.

1765

15-Dec

Atwood

Elizabeth

a child

.

1766

27-Mar

Beer

William

a poor man

.

1766

27-Aug

Fagg

Elizabeth

wife of Thomas Fagg

.

1766

27-Aug

Pay

Thomas

.

.

1766

12-Oct

Horton

Mary

spinster

.

1766

13-Nov

Parnell

John

householder

.

1767

12-Feb

West

Richard

a young man

.

1767

12-May

Hawkins

Mary

infant

.

1767

19-May

Amis

Thomas

yeoman

.

1768

14-Apr

Gambrill

Mary

wife of Joseph Gambrill

of Waltham

1768

23-Oct

West

Ann

wife of Richard West

.

1768

03-Dec

Sprat

William

a young man

.

1769

07-Feb

Mantle

Elizabeth

wife of Samuel Mantle

.

1769

05-Mar

Green

Elizabeth

spinster

.

1769

11-May

Philpot

Daniell

.

.

1769

12-Jun

Pegden

Robert

.

.

1769

25-Jun

Brett

William

infant

.

1769

12-Dec

Gambrill

Joseph

93 yrs

Waltham

1770

13-Mar

Hambrook

John

.

.

1770

20-Aug

Hawkins

Mary

infant

.

1770

30-Sep

Gibson

Mary

spinster

.

1770

04-Nov

Brett

Mary

wife of John Brett

.

1770

04-Jan

Ruck

Henry

a young man

.

1770

13-Mar

Birch

Richard

.

.

1770

04-Apr

Chidwick

Robert

.

.

1770

23-Apr

Hammond

Anne

spinster

.

1770

28-Apr

Mutton

Mary

widow

.

1770

07-Jul

Harrison

Sarah

widow

.

1770

04-Nov

Lucas

Elizabeth

widow

.

1772

15-Feb

Holness

Jane

infant

.

1773

25-Jan

Horton

William

yeoman

.

1773

25-Mar

Atwood

William

.

.

1773

27-Apr

Mantle

Thomas

parish clerk

.

1773

08-May

Uden

Sarah

infant

.

1773

29-Aug

Hammond

Daniel

labourer

.

1773

02-Sep

Fox

John

aged 89

.

1773

10-Nov

Marsh

Thomas

infant

.

1773

19-Dec

Noble

Mark

infant

.

1774

23-Jan

Hawkins

Thomas

infant

of Denton

1774

19-Apr

Sutton

Richard

aged 89

.

1774

17-May

Fox

Diana

spinster

.

1774

12-Jul

Sprat

Sarah

wife of Edward Sprat

.

1775

24-Feb

Collyer

Elizabeth

wife of William Collyer

.

1775

23-Jul

Jancock

William

an old man

.

1775

06-Sep

Green

John

junior

.

1775

29-Oct

Hammond

William

a poor man

.

1775

29-Oct

Woolley

Elizabeth

infant

.

1775

05-Dec

Horton

Elizabeth

widow

.

1776

12-Jan

Hulkes

Elizabeth

widow

.

1776

16-Apr

Pierson

Thomas

a child

.

1776

18-Apr

Bartlett

John D'aeth

infant

.

1776

28-Apr

Hawkins

Mary

infant

from Denton

1776

13-Oct

Pibus

Susanna

wife of George Pibus

.

1776

27-Oct

Read

Edward

infant

.

1777

13-Jan

Griggs

Elizabeth

widow

from Denton

1777

26-Mar

Mantell

Samuel

labourer

.

1777

30-Mar

Fuller

William

labourer

.

1777

31-Aug

Morris

Jemima

infant

.

1777

23-Sep

Hambrook

Joseph

.

from Elmsted

1777

30-Sep

Parnell

Simon

householder

.

1777

19-Oct

Woolley

Stephen

infant

.

1778

27-Oct

Downe

Richard

an old man

.

1778

27-Oct

Bolden

Margaret

widow

.

1779

20-Jan

Brett

Stephen

a young man

.

1779

18-Feb

Pibus

George

an old man

.

1779

28-Apr

White

Henry

.

from Elham

1779

11-Jun

Court

Susanna

wife of James Court

.

1779

11-Aug

Harrison

Susanna

wife of William Harrison

.

1779

18-Aug

Culver

Mary

.

from Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis

1780

07-Feb

Bushel

Elizabeth

wife of William Bushel

.

1780

30-Mar

Elgar

Elizabeth

widow

.

1780

05-Apr

Fagg

Jane

spinster

.

1780

04-Sep

Pierson

John

labourer

.

1781

27-Jan

Hawkins

Jonathan

infant

from Wootton

1781

01-Feb

Rousel

Jane

infant

.

1781

19-Jun

Hulse

Nathaniel

.

from Petham

1781

21-Oct

Clark

Mary

spinster

.

1781

09-Nov

Birch

Amy

widow

.

1782

03-Jan

White

Vincent

infant

.

1782

03-Feb

Pibus

George

infant

.

1782

26-Feb

Filstall

Elizabeth

widow

.

1782

15-May

Gibson

Mary

wife of William Gibson

.

1782

12-Jul

White

Robert

.

.

1782

17-Jul

Hambrook

Thomas

infant

.

1782

14-Oct

Ratcliff

Mary

wife of Richard Ratcliff

.

1783

16-Mar

Mantle

Susan

widow aged 89

.

1783

07-May

Neames

Elizabeth

wife of William Neames

.

1783

08-Jun

Rye

William

.

.

1783

16-Jul

Downe

George

.

.

1783

02-Sep

Eldridge

George

.

.

1783

04-Sep

Read

Henry

.

.

1783

16-Nov

Hawkins

John

aged 24

from Wootton

1784

11-May

Hubbard

Anne

.

.

1784

11-May

Sprat

Edward

.

.

1784

10-Jun

Paul

Anne

.

.

1784

14-Nov

Cooke

Thomas

.

.

1784

08-Dec

Cooke

Anne

.

.

1785

10-Mar

Gilmer

Robert

infant

.

1785

03-Apr

West

Richard

.

.

1785

18-May

Cobb

Richard

.

.

1785

24-May

Chidwick

Henry

.

.

1785

19-Sep

Fox

Anne

.

.

1786

12-Mar

Chidwick

Martha

.

from Lyminge

1786

05-Jun

Horton

Patient

.

from Lyminge

1787

06-Jul

Barrows

Hannah

.

.

1787

05-Aug

Tollard

James

infant

.

1787

27-Sep

Green

John

poor -duty paid by Mr Benson

.

1787

04-Nov

Gibson

William

.

from Elham

1787

02-Dec

Legett

Catherine

a traveller/poor

.

1788

16-Mar

Price

Daniel

.

.

1788

11-May

Griggs

John

.

.

1788

29-May

Uden

Thomas

.

.

1788

27-Jun

Horton

Anne

infant

.

1789

12-Mar

Clark

Sarah

wife of Thomas Clark

.

1789

10-May

Harrison

Zouch

.

Horton Priory

1789

02-Jun

Andrews

Anne

infant

.

1789

30-Aug

Philpot

Elizabeth

widow

.

1789

13-Dec

Woolley

William

infant

.

1790

16-May

Rye

Peter

a young man

.

1790

14-Jun

Hopper

Mary

.

Wootton

1790

29-Aug

Cook

Mary

wife of Thomas Cook

.

1790

26-Dec

Noble

William

infant

.

1791

02-Feb

Pierson

Elizabeth

wife of Edward Pierson

Lyminge

1791

16-May

Fagg

Thomas

.

Elmsted

1791

05-Aug

Milsted

Elizabeth

wife of John Milsted

.

1791

14-Aug

Noble

Rhoda

spinster

.

1792

29-Apr

Horton

Henry

infant

.

1792

16-May

Cloke

John

a young man

.

1792

05-Jul

Milsted

Abraham

infant

.

1793

27-Jun

Fagg

Robert

.

Petham

1793

12-Jul

Ruck

Susan

widow

.

1793

21-Jul

Mutton

Henry

.

.

1793

11-Sep

Parnell

Elizabeth

widow aged 93

.

1793

26-Sep

Noble

Sarah

spinster

buried in Woollen affadavit taken to Hastingleigh Rector.

1793

20-Nov

Pierson

Marsh

.

Lyminge

1793

11-Dec

Pierson

Edward

householder

.

1794

16-Feb

Webb

Richard

an old man

.

1794

27-Feb

Clark

Thomas

a poor man

.

1794

30-Nov

Manger

Mary

infant

.

1794

06-Dec

Greenstreet

Amy

wife of John Greenstreet

Elmsted