Hastingleigh.com A Genealogy Website /One Place Study Contact e-mail
Stelling Minnis
Burials 1813-1900:
To search for a name click CTRL button and letter F button at the same time and type in the first few letters of the
name to be searched. I have tried to use the most common spelling where possible. Or type in a year or date.This is a long list and might take a few moments to appear on the screen.
Please note that the ages transcribed between 1860 and 1880 are not reliable. The handwriting so poor and the
ink was blotchy so as to make transcribing very difficult. Please email in any corrections which have been
double checked against a death certificate, and we will update the records as soon as possible.
Stelling Minnis Inquests that don't appear in this list:
1863 George Culver [Click]
1887 George Stace [Click]
1894 Ernest Daniels [Click]
1904 Elizabeth Petley [Click]
DATE
YEAR
FORENAME SURNAME Age
PARISH
NOTES: 21-Feb
1813
Edward SMITH 32 Stelling . 14-Sep
1813
Mary MARSH 64 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 15-Oct
1813
Thomas FAGG 68 Elmsted . 11-Jan
1814
Mary OVENDEN 66 Stelling . 11-Jan
1814
Sarah NOBLE 4 Brabourne . 25-Mar
1814
Mary NOBLE 71 Brabourne . 27-Mar
1814
Joseph FAGG 61 Stelling . 27-Mar
1814
William CHEESEMAN infant Elmsted . 12-Jun
1814
Sarah SPICER infant Stelling . 20-Nov
1814
Elizabeth CROUCHER 64 Elmsted . 16-Feb
1815
William COLEMAN 13m Canterbury . 28-Feb
1815
Henry MARSH 76 Stelling . 28-Jun
1815
George NOBLE 2m Brabourne . 23-Sep
1815
Thomas HOLNESS 65 Whitstable . 13-Mar
1816
James COURT 83 Elmsted . 03-Apr
1816
Mary LADD 81 Stelling . 25-May
1816
Thomas COLEMAN 25 St. Andrews Canterbury . 06-Aug
1816
Sarah RALPH 19 Stelling . 30-Oct
1816
Stephen CHEESEMAN 7 Stelling Minnis . 02-Feb
1817
[Mrs] ANDREWS 27 Stelling . 11-Mar
1817
Edward CHEESEMAN 78 Stelling . 20-Apr
1817
Thomas UDEN 22 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 15-Jun
1817
George PYBUS 74 Stelling . 25-Jun
1817
Thomas HUNT 44 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 26-Oct
1817
Mary BAKER 69 Stelling . 17-Sep
1818
Ann NEWPORT 28 Stelling . 27-Dec
1818
Caroline OLDFIELD 63 Stelling . 09-Apr
1819
John AUSTEN infant Stelling . 30-May
1819
Richard FOORD 30 Stelling . 05-Jun
1819
Mary FOORD 3y 8m Stelling . 04-May
1820
William LADD 84 Stelling . 11-Jun
1820
Daniel GAMMON - Stelling . 06-Jul
1820
William MARSH - Elham . 07-Jan
1821
Ann MARSH - Elmsted . 08-Jan
1821
Lydia DRURY - Petham . 01-Feb
1821
John GILLHAM 50 Bishopsbourne . 18-Feb
1821
Sarah FOORD 9 Stelling . 27-Feb
1821
Mary GREEN 78 Stelling . 06-Apr
1821
William ELLEN 5 Stelling . 13-Jun
1821
Hester ELLEN 3m Stelling . 03-Aug
1821
Mary COX? 13 Stelling . 26-Sep
1822
John SMITHSON 21 Petham . 23-Feb
1823
Thomas MARSH 86 Stelling . 02-Mar
1823
Edwin HOLTUM 6days Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 07-May
1823
Charlotte Uden CASSWELL 3m Stelling . 11-May
1823
George CLACKETT 3m Stelling . 26-Jun
1823
John ROLFE 22 Stelling . 10-Feb
1824
William NOBLE 91 Brabourne . 14-Mar
1824
Hannah ANDREWS 38 Upper Hardres . 21-Mar
1824
George KNOTT 3 Stelling . 06-Nov
1824
William UDEN 60 Lympne . 29-Aug
1825
George PIBUS 6 Elmsted . 05-Jun
1825
George ELLEN 5m Stelling . 12-Jun
1825
Hannah HOPKINS 46 Stelling . 17-Oct
1825
Hannah PIBUS 81 Elmsted . 25-Jan
1826
Mary Anne ROLFE 5 Stelling . 29-Jan
1826
Stephen WHITNELL 16 Upper Hardres . 12-Jul
1826
Robert NOBLE 66 Stelling . 17-Aug
1826
Edwain WOOD 7m Stelling . 25-Sep
1826
Elizabeth NOBLE 7 Brabourne . 05-Oct
1826
Sophia BAKER 40 Upper Hardres . 03-Dec
1826
Richard PHILPOTT 70 a pedlar of Stelling . 28-Feb
1827
William OVENDEN 71 Stelling . 25-Feb
1827
Ann DIXON 25 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 11-Mar
1827
Isaac PETTS 2 Stelling . 11-Apr
1827
Sarah PETTS 5 Stelling . 20-Nov
1827
Ralph PIBUS 23 Elmsted . 27-Mar
1828
Stephen KNOTT 14 Stelling . 13-Apr
1828
Maria WATERS 5m Stelling . 28-Apr
1828
Sophia KNOTT 18 Stelling . 15-Jun
1828
Mary COBB 72 St Georges Canterbury . 17-Aug
1828
Thomas PHILPOTT 7 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 22-Oct
1828
Stephen UDEN 51 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 07-Nov
1828
Harrier WOOD 6m Stelling . 01-Jan
1829
Henry PAGE 5m Stelling . 01-Mar
1829
John WOOD 78 Stelling . 23-Mar
1829
George BOUGHTON 78 Stelling . 29-Jun
1829
Harriet MARSH 22m Stelling . 19-Jul
1829
William CLAYSON 63 Stelling . 13-Sep
1829
Mary PAGE 31 Stelling . 24-Jan
1830
Jane GAMMON 3d Upper Hardres . 04-Mar
1830
Thomas ANDREWS 1 Upper Hardres . 07-Mar
1830
Charles BARROWS 7m Stelling . 19-Mar
1830
John PIBUS 18 Elmsted . 16-Jun
1830
Amelia POOL 14d Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 25-Jul
1830
Ann BURTON 5m Elmsted . 14-Sep
1830
Martha UDEN 73 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 27-Oct
1830
Thomas CASTLE 7 Stelling . 02-Nov
1830
William CASTLE 5 Stelling . 04-Nov
1830
James MARSH 8 Upper Hardres . 04-Nov
1830
Richard HOPKINS 5 Stelling . 12-Nov
1830
Mary MARSH 6 Upper Hardres . 12-Nov
1830
John HOPKINS 3 Stelling . 12-Nov
1830
Ann HOPKINS 18m Stelling . 28-Nov
1830
John CHEESEMAN 4 Stelling . 02-Jan
1831
John STUPPLES 92 Stelling . 16-Jan
1831
Mary ANDREWS 4m Upper Hardres . 23-Jan
1831
Eliza CASTLE 18m Stelling . 09-Feb
1831
Mary Ann FORD 18m Upper Hardres . 20-Mar
1831
Rachel ROLFE 4 Stelling . 03-Jul
1831
Jane HUNT Infant Stelling . 10-Sep
1831
William JAMES 3d Stelling . 20-Oct
1831
Susannah WOOLLEY 76 Stelling . 29-Dec
1831
Stephen HALLIDAY 87 Stelling . 31-May
1832
Elizabeth CHEESEMAN 82 Petham . 05-Jun
1832
Sarah CHAMPION 2m Stelling . 17-Jul
1832
Edward CHEESEMAN 42 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 09-Nov
1832
Edwin HOPKINS 2 Stelling . 19-Nov
1832
Humphrey ANDREWS 1y 8m Stelling . 10-Jul
1833
William PAY 10 Stelling . 18-Sep
1833
Elizabeth PAY 52 Stelling . 29-Sep
1833
Lydia MARSH 64 Stelling . 13-Oct
1833
William ANDREWS 49 Stelling . 20-Oct
1833
Elizabeth HOBDAY 4 Stelling . 26-Apr
1834
Louise HUNT 29 Stelling . 12-May
1834
Sarah TUMBER 16m Stelling . 15-May
1834
Sarah HUNT 60 Stelling . 08-Jun
1834
Ann HUNT 27 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 28-Jul
1834
Mary LAKER 4m Upper Hardres . 04-Sep
1834
Mary PHILPOTT 54 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 20-Sep
1834
Maria PHILPOTT 17 Bridge . 12-Oct
1834
Caroline ANDREWS 24 Bridge . 07-Nov
1834
Thomas WOOD 11 Stelling . 05-Jan
1835
Martha EDBURY 6m Saltwood . 24-May
1835
Mary FOORD 28 Upper Hardres . 12-Jun
1835
Charlotte CASTLE 3m Stelling . 18-Sep
1835
Mark CASTLE 25 Stelling . 17-Jun
1836
Elizabeth Frances CASTLE 28 Upper Hardres . 24-Aug
1836
Richard MUMMARY 35 Elham Union Work House . 30-Aug
1836
Henry HORTON 77 Elham Union Work House . 09-Sep
1836
Ann HUNT 20 Stelling . 25-Sep
1836
Alfred GIBSON Infant Stelling . 26-Mar
1837
Elizabeth MARSH 51 Stelling . 21-Apr
1837
Ann HORTON 95 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 30-Apr
1837
Thomas FOORD 35 Stelling . 29-May
1837
Mary MORRIS 30 Stelling . 07-Jun
1837
Martha GAMMON 76 Stelling . 11-Jun
1837
Stephen PETTS 22 Stelling . 15-Jun
1837
Adelaine SIMMONDS Infant Stelling . 20-Sep
1837
John PIBUS 60 Elmsted . 10-Dec
1837
William OLDFIELD 87 Stelling . 18-Jan
1838
Mary NEWPORT 85 Brabourne . 11-Feb
1838
Elizabeth CHURCH 95 Elham Union Work House . 28-Feb
1838
Elizabeth GILMAN 2 Stelling . 06-Mar
1838
Harriet PAGE 36 Stelling . 23-Mar
1838
Sarah SPICER 65 Stelling . 31-Mar
1838
Henry BARKER 85 Canterbury . 13-Apr
1838
James NEWPORT 85 Canterbury . 30-Apr
1838
Elizabeth MARSH 53 Elmsted . 16-Aug
1838
Sophia GAMMON 24 Stelling . 03-Feb
1839
Cephas CASTLE 4 Stelling . 19-May
1839
Thomasin CASTLE 5 Stelling . 11-Aug
1839
Letitia CASTLE 41 Stelling . 15-Dec
1839
John Marsh HUNT . Upper Hardres . 30-Dec
1839
Sarah ATTWOOD 50 Upper Hardres . 08-Jan
1840
William ANDREWS 78 Stelling . 23-Apr
1840
Mace NOBLE 76 Brabourne . 21-Jun
1840
Ann CLOKE 7m Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 09-Oct
1840
Robert HAWKINS 69 Stelling . 25-Dec
1840
Emma CASTLE 17 Stelling . 17-Feb
1841
George CASTLE 9 Stelling . 21-Feb
1841
Margaret LEATH? 94 Stelling . 12-Apr
1841
Charlotte MARSH 38 Barham . 24-May
1841
Mary ANDREWS 29 Elham Union Work House . 18-Jul
1841
Jane CASTLE 26 Stelling . 26-Jul
1841
Margaret MARSH 56 Elham . 19-Sep
1841
George ANDREWS 7m Elham Union Work House . 06-Jan
1842
Clarissa TEDHAM 19 Stelling . 25-Mar
1842
Mary Ann CASTLE 10m Stelling . 27-Mar
1842
Jane FAGG 83 Stelling . 05-Apr
1842
Eliza TEDHAM 4m Stelling . 15-May
1842
Henry GOODMAN 2 Stelling . 19-Jun
1842
George AUSTEN Infant Stelling . 04-Aug
1842
Mary HOPKINS 51 Stelling . 05-Mar
1843
Ann ANDREWS 80 Stelling . 22-May
1843
Mary PIBUS 30 Stelling . 26-May
1843
Thomas CASTLE 83/93 Stelling . 26-May
1843
Martha PETTS 4 Stelling . 28-May
1843
William FAGG 90 Stelling . 15-Sep
1843
Harriett Elizabeth CLACKETT 84 Stelling . 22-Feb
1844
John HORTON 87 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 18-Apr
1844
Joseph PYBUS 19 Elmsted . 16-Jun
1844
Eleanor Ann CLOKE 6 Stelling . 13-Nov
1844
Mary CHEESEMAN 11 Stelling . 16-Jan
1845
Sarah MILSTED 66 Stelling . 26-Jan
1845
Emma AUSTEN Infant Stelling . 11-Apr
1845
Emily FAGG Infant Stelling . 17-Apr
1845
Emma GRIGGS 3m Stelling . 30-May
1845
William HOPKINS 59 Stelling . 26-Jun
1845
Ann WOOD 63 Stelling . 19-Oct
1845
Elizabeth Ann GIBSON 5m Stelling . 28-May
1846
James MARSH 28 Stelling . 26-Jul
1846
Charlotte FOORD 79 Stelling . 19-Aug
1846
Robert BOUGHTON 7 weeks Upper Hardres . 09-Oct
1846
Richard Hogben FORD 46 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 09-Jan
1847
Mary Ann WOOD 17 Saltwood . 03-Feb
1847
Mary WOOD 70 Stelling . 17-Mar
1847
Naomi PAY 4m Stelling . 12-May
1847
Sarah BOUGHTON 67 Upper Hardres . 25-May
1847
Mary Ann MILSTED 16 Stelling . 28-Jul
1847
Thomas MILSTED 12 Stelling . 08-Aug
1847
Norris HORTON 54 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 12-Oct
1847
Mary FOORD 83 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 22-Oct
1847
Mary KNOTT 77 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 09-Jan
1848
Ann COLLYER 51 Elham . 09-Jul
1848
John FOORD 5d Stelling . 14-Jan
1849
Mary ROLFE 88 Elmsted . 26-Jan
1849
Thomas FORD 89 Stelling . 02-Feb
1849
Anson FOORD 94 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 04-Aug
1849
Robert BOUGHTON 78 Upper Hardres . 30-Jun
1850
Thomas FAGG 35 Upper Hardres . 11-Aug
1850
Henry TOLHURST 74 Stelling . 27-Dec
1850
William KNOTT 80 Bridge Union Work House . 09-Mar
1851
Stephen KENNETT 78 Stelling . 12-Mar
1851
Ruth RICHARDSON 6m Stelling . 15-Jul
1851
John FAGG 34 Elmsted /Stelling Minnis .Coroner's Inquest [Click] . 11-Aug
1851
Elizabeth TOLHURST 78 Stelling . 09-Jan
1852
Sarah FOORD 81 Stelling . 15-Jan
1852
Sarah Friend? .... 83 Brabourne . 22-Feb
1852
Mary Ann HAYWARD 86 Stelling . 29 Feb
1852
John MARSH 69 Lyminge Union Work House . 24-Mar
1852
Thomas ELLEN 36 Elmsted . 11-Apr
1852
Maria FORD 1y 9m Stelling . 05-Sep
1852
Mary Ann AUSTEN 42 Stelling . 06-Sep
1852
Francis MILSTED 81 Stelling . 21-Sep
1852
James AUSTEN 57 Elham Union Work House . 11-Mar
1853
Mary HORTON 67 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 01-May
1853
George WOOD 5d Stelling . 25-May
1853
Thomas James NEWIN 1m Stelling . 07-Jun
1853
Elizabeth CASTLE 53 Stelling . 15-Aug
1853
Sarah FAGG 65 Stelling . 02-Sep
1853
Ralph LAKER 73 Stelling . 04-Sep
1853
Stephen Petts WEBB 3 Stelling . 23-Oct
1853
George PETTS 23 Stelling . 28-Oct
1853
Albinia HUNT 53 Stelling . 11-Jan
1854
Mary SMITH 62 Stelling . 06-Feb
1854
James MARSH 65 Stelling . 19-Feb
1854
Alfred BARROWS 16 Stelling . 22-Mar
1854
John PAGE 50 Stelling . 19-May
1854
Sarah MARSH 21 Stelling . 14-Jul
1854
Jane FORD 34 Stelling . 01-Oct
1854
John MARSH 68 Stelling . 22-Oct
1854
James CASTLE 16 Stelling . 02-Nov
1854
Sarah Ann WOOLLETT 25 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 09-Jan
1855
James PAY 55 Stelling . 21-Jan
1855
Mary Ann CLARKE 36 Stelling . 20-Feb
1855
Ann WOOD 3 Stelling . 21-Mar
1855
Mary WATERS 79 Stelling . 25-Mar
1855
William ROLFE 94 Elmsted . 29-Mar
1855
Jane WOOD 29 Stelling . 01-Apr
1855
Jane FORD 7m Elham . 15-Apr
1855
Thomas HOPKINS 13 Upper Hardres . 22-Apr
1855
Robert WATERS 85 Elham Union Work House . 29-Jun
1855
Thomas ELLEN 73 Stelling . 22-Jul
1855
Ann CASTLE 20 Stelling . 14-Aug
1855
Stephen CROUCHER 23 Stelling . 04-Aug
1855
William Baker GIBSON 24 Kent and Canterbury Hospital . 07-Sep
1855
George GRAVES 21 Elmsted . 18-Sep
1855
Mary WHITNELL 86 Upper Hardres . 11-Jun
1856
Matilda STUPPLES 4 Stelling . 08-Jul
1856
William FAGG 35 Upper Hardres . 20-Jul
1856
Stephen WHITNELL 86 Upper Hardres . 25-Nov
1856
Eliza LANES 3m Upper Hardres . 06-Jan
1857
Francis MILSTED 57 St. Mary Northgate, Canterbury . 26-Mar
1857
James PAYE 62 Smeeth . 10-May
1857
William WHITNELL 61 Upper Hardres . 14-Jun
1857
Alfred STUPPLES 2 Stelling . 10-Aug
1857
Mary Jane TEDHAM 11m Stelling . 31-Aug
1857
Mary PAYE 31 Chilham . 01-Nov
1857
Eleanor CASTLE 30 Deal . 25-Jan
1858
Sophia PAYE 16 Smeeth . 21-Mar
1858
Thomas LANES 60 Upper Hardres . 19-May
1858
Hannah GAMMON 8m Stelling . 24-May
1858
Thomasine EDBURY 64 Stelling . 24-May
1858
William PHILPOTT Infant Stelling . 29-May
1858
James HORTON 33 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 02-Jun
1858
William Charles SUTTON 1y 10m Stelling . 19-Jun
1858
Henry Noble NEWPORT 1 Stelling . 16-Jul
1858
Sarah MILSTED 26 St. James, Dover . 05-Aug
1858
Thomas WOOD 68 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis . 13-Sep
1858
Thomas BUDELL 72 Lower Hardres . 07-Dec
1858
Hannah CASTLE 13 Waltham . 04-Mar
1859
Henrietta HAWKINS 80 Stelling . 27-Apr
1859
Robert FISHER 4m Stelling . 27-Apr
1859
William FISHER 5 Stelling . 06-May
1859
Isaac BELSEY 7m Stelling . 10-May
1859
Emma Caroline WALTON 22 Upper Deal . 31-Jul
1859
Margaret CLACKETT 73 Stelling . 22-Sep
1859
Ann Elizabeth CHEESEMAN 23 Elham Union Work House . 14-Nov
1859
George CHAMPION 29 Stelling . 14-Nov
1859
Mary Frances CHAMPION 14 Stelling . 25-Nov
1859
George CASTLE 32 Stelling . 13-Dec
1859
Mary FOORD 50 Stelling . 04-Feb
1860
Eliza STUPPLES 31 Stelling . 30-Jun
1860
Jane MILLS 4m Stelling . 17-Jul
1860
Mary Ann WOOD 34 Stelling . 15-Sep
1860
Mary ELLEN 76 Stelling . 16-Dec
1860
Stephen MILLS 23 Stelling . 13-Jan
1861
Jane FISHER 5m Stelling . 17-Jan
1861
Lucy Elizabeth Adams BARTLETT 1y 5m Stelling . 25-Apr
1861
Frank Gibbs BARTLETT 11 weeks Stelling . 04-May
1861
Emily GOLDUP 1 Stelling . 13-May
1861
William NOBLE 43 Brabourne . 21-May
1861
Edwin William BARTLETT 15 weeks Stelling . 28-Nov
1861
Mary PYBUS 79 Stowting . 30-Mar
1862
Ann Elizabeth FISHER 6 Stelling . 03-Apr
1862
Thomas STUPPLES 78 Elham Union Work House . 14-Apr
1862
Eva FOREMAN 8 Stelling . 21-Apr
1862
Sarah WOOD 9 Stelling . 29-Apr
1862
Sarah Ann CLAYSON 13 Stelling . 13-May
1862
Henry STUPPLES 46 Upper Hardres . 08-Jun
1862
William HOPKINS 12 Stelling . 10-Jun
1862
John WOOD 10 Stelling . 27-Sep
1862
Sarah STUPPLES 14 Union Workhouse . 14-Dec
1862
Frederick William LANES 5m Upper Hardres . 25-Feb
1863
James LEATH 76 Stelling Minnis . 06-Apr
1863
Sarah FAGG 58 Upper Hardres . 21-Mar
1863
Harriet PHILPOTT 63 Stelling Minnis . 01-Jun
1863
Jane BURTON 13 Upper Hardres . 20-Aug
1863
Henry EDBURY 70 Stelling . 25-Nov
1863
Mary WEBB 22 Lyminge . 13-Dec
1863
Albinia / Elbena HOPKINS 30 Stelling , Coroner's Inquest [Click] . 31-May
1864
John WHITNELL 21 Stelling Minnis . 06-Jun
1864
Thomas MARSH 85 Elham . 03-Nov
1864
Thomas FAGG 78 Elham Union Work House . 13-Nov
1864
Albert CHAMPION 8 Waltham . 23-Dec
1864
Jne Mary CHAMPION 4 Stelling . 27-Dec
1864
Edmund Hogben FISHER 2 Stelling . 28-Dec
1864
Mary Ann WOOD 9 Elmsted . 28-Dec
1864
Emma WOOD 4 Elmsted . 21-Jan
1865
William FORD 19 Kingstone . 30-Jan
1865
William FORD 54 Kingstone . 10-Feb
1865
William NEWPORT 15 Stelling . 13-Feb
1865
Mary Ann FILE 2 Stelling . 13-Feb
1865
Henry FORD 8 Kingstone . 26-Feb
1865
Henry SHARP 3m Stelling Minnis . 01-May
1865
Thomas STUPPLES 27 Upper Hardres . 16-Jul
1865
Albert CHAMPION 16m St. Mildreds Canterbury . 17-Jul
1865
Mary CARVIL 6m Stelling Minnis . 05-Sep
1865
Charlotte STUPPLES 42 Elham Union Work House . 31-Oct
1865
Charlotte BURTON 45 Upper Hardres . 07-Dec
1865
Emma BARTLETT 37 Stelling . 27-Dec
1865
James GRAVES 74 Upper Hardres . 26-Jan
1866
James STUPPLES 46 Elham Union Work House . 29-May
1866
Thomas CASTLE 73 St. Mary Northgate, Canterbury . 13-Oct
1866
Sarah NEWPORT 49 Stelling . 31-Oct
1866
John FORD 34 Stelling . 06-Dec
1866
Sarah PETTS 74 Stelling Minnis . 28-Mar
1867
William MILLS 25 Stelling . 14-May
1867
John WHITNELL 60 Stelling Minnis . 07-Jul
1867
Mary KENNETT 83 Smeeth . 26-Oct
1867
Joseph KENNETT 82 Smeeth . 13-Nov
1867
Robert FISHER 83 Kent and Canterbury Hospital . 19-Nov
1867
Mary CARTER 30 Stelling . 12-Feb
1868
James Quested PETTS 78 Stelling Minnis . 04-Jul
1868
William UDEN 6 Upper Hardres . 06-Jul
1868
Edwin Stephen EDBURY 14d Stelling . 12-Jul
1868
Joseph CHAMPION 28 St. Mildreds Canterbury . 13-Nov
1868
Louisa FAGG 60 Stelling . 16-Dec
1868
Joseph SELLS 2 Stelling . 31-Dec
1868
Frances Mary SELLS 49 Stelling . 12-Jan
1869
Elizabeth CASTLE 50 Stelling . 11-Mar
1869
Jane Frances MARSH 82 Stelling . 07-Apr
1869
Sarah NOBLE 81 Brabourne . 10-May
1869
Jane Elizabeth KEMP 3m Stelling . 05-Jun
1869
John KEMP 29 Stelling . 10-Oct
1869
Robert FISHER 52 Kent and Canterbury Hospital . 14-Dec
1869
Stephen CROUCHER 70 Upper Hardres . 09-Mar
1870
Sarah Ann LANES 66 Bridge Union Work House . 22-Apr
1870
Emily EDBURY 31 Stelling . 22-Apr
1870
John Samuel EDBURY 12d Stelling . 18-May
1870
Sophia BARROWS 77 Kingstone . 04-Jun
1870
Alfred William MARSH 11w Elmsted . 24-Jun
1870
Edward MILLS 73 Lower Hardres . 29-Jun
1870
John WOOD 1 Stelling Minnis . 22-Aug
1870
Thomas DANIELS 53 Stelling . 11-Sep
1870
Thomas CHEESEMAN 82 Stelling Minnis . 02-Oct
1870
Richard GAMMON 82 Upper Hardres . 06-Nov
1870
William HOPKINS 23 Stelling . 08-Dec
1870
William FISHER 49 Elham Union Work House . 11-Dec
1870
George PHILPOTT 3 Waltham . 23-Dec
1870
John Henry BARTLETT 8m Elmsted . 10-Jan
1871
George WOOD 14d Stelling Minnis . 15-Jun
1871
Minnie DIVERS 3d Stelling . 26-Apr
1872
Ada CHAMPION 11m Stelling . 13-Jul
1872
Mary Ann FISHER 83 Stelling . 15-Jul
1872
Maria ANDREWS 25 St. Mary Bredin, Canterbury . 09-Aug
1872
James MARSH 21 Stelling . 29-Aug
1872
Joseph FISHER 1 Stelling . 15-Dec
1872
Frances Mary GAMMON 38 Stelling . 05-Jan
1873
Daniel BURTON 76 Upper Hardres . 07-Mar
1873
Sarah ELLEN 64 Stelling . 29-Apr
1873
M H RICHARDSON? 21m Stelling . 01-May
1873
Emily THORN 25 Stelling . 03-Jul
1873
Frances KNOTT 3m Stelling Minnis . 27-Aug
1873
Thomas BARTLETT 81 Stelling . 04-Oct
1873
William MILLS 63 Stelling . 04-Oct
1873
Aguila VIDLER 13m Stelling . 14-Oct
1873
James Edward George TAYLOR 15m Stelling . 08-Nov
1873
Henry STUPPLES 57 Elmsted . 01-Jan
1874
Walter FISHER 9 Elham Union Work House . 31-Mar
1874
John WOOD 94 Stelling . 14-Apr
1874
Ann MILLS 18m Stelling . 02-Jun
1874
Ann ANDREWS 74 Stelling . 15-Jun
1874
Ernest R SELLS 11m Stelling . 03-Jul
1874
Margaret STUPPLES 51 Elmsted . 04-Aug
1874
Norwood WOOLLETT 60 Stelling . 18-Sep
1874
Jasper GATEHOUSE 5m Folkestone died in Hop picking time 03-Feb
1875
Sarah WOOD 72 Stelling . 22-Feb
1875
Amelie SHILLING 32 Stelling . 25-Jun
1875
Amos Jesse SELLS 11m Stelling . 27-Jun
1875
James CASTLE 63 Stelling . 25-Sep
1875
Maria FISHER 47 Stelling . 21-May
1876
Christopher WOOD 82 Stelling . 02-Sep
1876
Elizabeth COUSINS 31 Newington Hythe . 02-Sep
1876
Anson Ford COUSINS 3m Newington Hythe . 24-Oct
1876
Sarah GOLDUP 47 Waltham . 11-Jan
1877
Amy Elizabeth VIDLER 4m Stelling . 22-Jan
1877
Albert MILLS 9m Hardres . 07-Feb
1877
Ann GIBSON 77 Stelling . 11-Feb
1877
Rose CHAMPION 27 Stelling . 14-Feb
1877
John MILSTED 74 Stelling . 22-Feb
1877
Ellen Edith SILLS 1 Stelling . 28-Feb
1877
Thomas GROVES 74 Stelling . 11-Apr
1877
George BARROWS 56 Petham . 28-May
1877
Thomas WOOD 77 Stelling . 22-Jun
1877
Martha DANIELS 60 Stelling . 26-Aug
1877
Martha HOPKINS 74 Stelling . 30-Aug
1877
Jane MILLS 39 Upper Hardres . 27-Sep
1877
Hannah MARSH 81 Stelling . 12-Oct
1877
Mary CHAMPION 10w Stelling . 29-Nov
1877
Louisa WALBY 3 Stelling . 07-Dec
1877
Caroline MARSH 57 St. Mary Bredin, Canterbury . 18-Jan
1878
James BAKER 85 Stelling . 14-Feb
1878
Daniel PAY 28 Stelling . 03-Mar
1878
John CASTLE 80 Deal . 04-Apr
1878
John VIDLER ? Stelling . 13-Apr
1878
Rose EDE 11d Stelling . 20-Jun
1878
Martha M TAYLOR 37 Elmsted . 27-Aug
1878
Thomas ANDREWS 78 Stelling . 06-Jan
1879
William CASTLE 80 Stelling . 31-Jan
1879
Harriet CAISTER 23 Stelling . 04-Jun
1879
John BEER 62 Stelling . 19-Jun
1879
John PRICE? 70 Stelling . 30-Jun
1879
Mace MARSH 61 St. Georges Canterbury . 05-Jul
1879
Rebecca CHEESEMAN 86 Stelling . 19-Mar
1880
John BARTLETT 86 Stelling . 02-Apr
1880
Francis MILSTED 4? Stelling . 29-Apr
1880
Charles WOOD 3d Stelling with the hop pickers 10-May
1880
Alice LILLEY 3m Stelling . 26-Sep
1880
Rhoda Elizabeth WONSOR? 3m Folkestone . 28-Sep
1880
Henry BARROWS 89 Stelling . 09-Oct
1880
Mary GRAVES 84 Stelling . 11-Oct
1880
Henry PYBUS 66 Stelling . 11-Jan
1881
Richard CASTLE 83 Stelling . 24-Jun
1881
James?? MILSTED 64 Stelling . 30-Oct
1881
John HOPKINS 81 Stelling . 23-Dec
1881
Sarah KNIGHT 93 Stelling . 28-Dec
1881
Elizabeth BARTLETT 77 Stelling . 03-Jan
1882
James KNIGHT 84 Stelling . 05-Mar
1882
Thomas DANIELS 35 Stelling . 05-Apr
1882
Edith FILE 4 Upper Hardres . 26-Apr
1882
Lydia CHAMPION 25 Stelling . 10-Sep
1882
Thomas KEELER 3w Upper Hardres . 23-Nov
1882
John DAVISON 19 Stelling . 28-Dec
1882
John BARTLETT 45 Stelling . 21-Jan
1883
Bur.. Brown POWELL 3 Stelling Minnis . 02-Jul
1883
James WATERS 80 Upper Hardres . 11-Aug
1883
Rosie HORN 9m Stelling . 31-Mar
1884
William SIMS 64 Stelling . 03-Aug
1884
John GIBSON 85 Stelling . 07-Sep
1884
Rachel BEER 72 Stelling . 14-Oct
1884
Charlotte WATERS 83 Upper Hardres . 12-Nov
1884
Eliza WOOD 57 Stelling . 04-Mar
1885
Florence L ELLIOTT 1 Stelling . 07-Apr
1885
Eliza HOPKINS 68 Stelling . 20-Apr
1885
Abraham TUNBER 2w Stelling . 24-Sep
1885
Harriett CROUCHER 82 St. Dunstans Canterbury . 24-Oct
1885
Samuel WRAIGHT 83 Stelling Minnis . 01-Jan
1886
William KEMP 13 Lyminge . 07-Jul
1886
Henry ROLFE? 84 Stelling . 11-Aug
1886
Stephen Kingsford FILE 33 Upper Hardres . 13-Sep
1886
Edward FISHER 69 Stelling . 24-Oct
1886
Mary Ann CHAMPION 77 Stelling . 24-Jan
1887
Louis Robert LILLEY 8m Stelling . 18-Feb
1887
James NEWPORT 69 Stelling . 21-Feb
1887
Thomas THORN 76 Petham . 09-Nov
1887
Ann STUPPLES 62 Stelling . 10-May
1887
Harriet THORN 78 Petham . 11-May
1887
Charles PAY 60 Upper Hardres . 13-Dec
1887
Letitia Elizabeth FILE 22 Stelling . 03-Apr
1888
John HOPKINS 71 Stelling . 04-Apr
1888
Thomas CHAMPION 54 Stelling . 10-Jun
1888
Charles Alfred HOPKINS 6 Stelling . 12-Aug
1888
Edward CHAMPION 88 Stelling . 31-Aug
1888
Henry MARSH 69 Stelling . 24-Jan
1889
Frank Arthur ELLIOTT 10m Stelling . 22-Feb
1889
Ruth WOOD 97 Lenham . 20-Apr
1889
William TEDHAM 82 Stelling . 07-May
1889
John Edmund BAKER 4m Stelling . 06-Aug
1889
Ann M KEMP 39 Stelling . 28-Aug
1889
Edward MILLS 62 Upper Hardres . 23-Feb
1890
Thomas FORD 58 Stelling . 19-Mar
1890
Stephen STUPPLES 72 Stelling . 04-Apr
1890
John BOLTON 69 Stelling . 06-Aug
1890
Thomas HARVEY 52 Stelling Minnis . 03-Nov
1890
Emily Frances WATERS 11w Stelling . 24-Nov
1890
John TEDHAM 86 Elham Union Work House . 15-Jan
1891
Sarah Ann MARSH 65 Elmsted . 19-Apr
1891
George GAMMON 86 Stelling . 14-Jun
1891
George Edwain JOHNSTONE 8 Stelling Minnis . 19-Sep
1891
Thomas SHARP 68 Stelling . 08-Dec
1891
Daniel CASTLE 74 Elham Union Work House . 21-Jan
1892
Mary HOPKINS 10d Stelling . 13-Apr
1892
James LUCKHURST 76 Elham Union Work House . 04-May
1892
Emma Louisa Evan EVANS 3m Stelling . 26-Sep
1892
Hermione FOAD 5m Stelling . 28-Oct
1892
Susannanh WOOLLETT 76 Stelling . 15-Feb
1893
Elizabeth WRAIGHT 84 Stelling Minnis . 10-Apr
1893
Robert James WOOD 3w Stelling Minnis . 07-Jun
1893
John BARROWS 76 Elham Union Work House . 30-Dec
1893
Eliza CASTLE 62 Elham Union Work House . 03-Mar
1894
Thomas STUPPLES 82 Bossingham street . 03-Jun
1894
Elizabeth CHEESEMAN 46 Elham Union Work House . 13-Aug
1894
Mary GAMMON 69 Stelling . 05-Jan
1895
Caroline HUNT 83 Stelling . 27-May
1895
Harriett MARSHALL 55 Guilton, Ash nr Sandwich . 02-Dec
1895
Emily SHARP 3w Stelling Minnis . 17-Jan
1896
Percy Ernest WILSON 5m Bossingham . 01-Feb
1896
Ernest Henry WATERS 5 Stelling . 16-Aug
1896
Harriett BARTLETT 49 Canterbury . 04-Feb
1897
Margaret BAKER 97 Stelling . 11-Nov
1897
Frank William HAYWARD 4y 6m Stelling . 26-Feb
1898
George FINN 77 Stelling Lodge . 19-Mar
1898
Jane WHITNELL 66 Stelling Minnis . 29-Apr
1898
William WOOD 84 Elmsted . 30-Apr
1898
Mary Ann BRAZIER 85 Stelling Minnis . 28-May
1898
Naomi BAKER 49 Stelling . 04-Jun
1898
Annie Maria WILES 51 Stelling . 05-Jul
1898
William PILCHER 67 Stelling . 27-Aug
1898
Philip FINN 49 Grove Hall Asylum, Bow . 10-Sep
1898
Thomas HOPKINS 22 Stelling . 26-Oct
1898
John WOOD 80 Stelling . 26-Oct
1898
Mildred WOOD 78 Stelling wife of above John Wood 24-Nov
1898
George Thomas FEAKINS 4m Bossingham . 10-Feb
1899
Annie Maria BRAZIER 29 Stelling . 06-Aug
1899
Frederick George FILE 15 North Leigh, Elmsted . 30-Aug
1899
Ann Susanna DAVISON 57 Stelling Minnis . 16-Oct
1899
Sarah WARILL [WORRELL] 55 School House, Stelling . 06-Nov
1899
Elizabeth SHARP 77 Stelling Minnis . 21-Dec
1899
Stephen FILE 81 Stelling . 26-Dec
1899
William Marsh CLAYSON 79 Stelling Minnis . 15-Jan
1900
Sally SMITH 36 Yew Tree Cott. Stelling . 19-Feb
1900
Francis HUNT 83 The Union Lyminge . 14-Mar
1900
William MARTIN 67 Stelling Minnis . 19-Apr
1900
Jane BELSEY 84 Lydd . 17-May
1900
Violet BARNETT 8m Stelling . 21-Aug
1900
Charlotte SMITH 60 Union Workhouse Lyminge . 05-Nov
1900
Frederick John DAVISON 26d Stelling .