Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                                               Contact e-mail        
 
    

Stowting Parish Records

 Marriages 1539 -1812

 To search for a name click CTRL button and letter F button at the same time and type in the first few letters of the
 name to be searched or a year or date.

 Note that the Julian Calendar is use for marriages dates before 1751
and the Gregorian/Modern Calendar applies from 1752 onwards

 MBL= Marriage By License from Canterbury.

Date

Year

Groom's
 Forename
Groom's Surname

Parish

Status

Bride's Forename Bride's Surname

Parish

Status

Banns
or MBL
NOTES
16-Oct 1539   Stephane   Goldfynche   Thomazen   Not
02-Sep 1539   Richard   Fford   Agnes   Myller
10-Dec 1539   Henry   Gybbes   Margaret   Nele
24-Jan 1540   John   Amounte   Jone   [blank]
.. ... 1546   Richard   White   Joane   Jumand ye daughter of Thomas Jumand
01-Aug 1546   George   Godfrey   Jden   [blank]
12-Nov 1546   Edmond   Nott   Amie   Fley weedow
.. ... 1547   John   Coole   Joane   Burges
24-Nov 1547   John Woodland the elder   Elizabeth   Mantell
15-Jan 1557   Peter   Lednard   Johne   Bromely
26-Jul 1557   John   Mychell   Dorothie   Bowcer
26-Jul 1558   Richard   Mantell   Dennys   Patt
20-Dec 1558   Robert   White   Bennet   weedowe
28-Dec 1558   Arthure   Thatcher   Maryon   Bowser
08-Oct 1559   John Woodland the younger   Clement   Mantell
10-Jun 1560   Peter   Mantell   Joane   Pysing
08-Sep 1561   Pete   Lednar   Bennett   Woodland
30-Oct 1564   Richard   Fforde   [blank]  
31-Oct 1565   James   Baker   Julian   Honsyn
04-Nov 1566   John   Johnson   Joane   Miller
26-Nov 1567   Robert   Ballard   Eden   Clocke
10-Feb 1568   Henry   Hunt   Joane   Tayler
10-Feb 1568   John   Ffordred   Elizabeth   Pysinge
01-Feb 1569   Marck   Baylie   Joane   Baker
08-May 1569   Robert   Mantell   Em   Bowur
10-Dec 1569   Leonard   Smith   Alice   Bowser
20-Oct 1570   Thomas   Nobyl   Elizabeth   Harris
24-Nov 1570   George   Fford   Alice   Myller
08-Oct 1572   Humphrye   Parteridge   Ursula   Hawlle
21-May 1573   John   Reede   Agnes   Bennet
03-May 1574   Edward   Collans   Ursula   Baker
12-May 1574   Robert   Wallet   Eden   Marshall
14-Nov 1574   Robert   White   Marrion   Michell
11-Jul 1575   Christopher   Howlyn   Anne   Lenham
04-Mar 1575   William   French   Maryon   Ffrencham
22-Oct 1576   Peter   Aps   Rose   Cooke
05-Nov 1577   Leonard   Gyll   Catherine   Ffrencham
12-Oct 1578   Thomas   Ffryer   Alice   Smith weedow
20-Jul 1579   Phillippe   Lenard   Alice   Baker
11-Jan 1579   Richard   Hunt   Catherine   Bouns
1580   None      
1581   None      
25-Nov 1582   Thomas   Hewson   Agnes   Watton
18-Nov 1583   Robert   Somes   Judith   Mount
1584   None      
26-Oct 1585   Edward   Myller   Edyn   Berls weedowe
16-May 1586   John   Mounte   Alice   Morris
11-Oct 1586   Edmond   Kyett   Isabell   Myller
13-Oct 1586   John   Kennet   Elizabeth   Avery
01-Nov 1586   Arnold   Cheesman   Catherine   Burrell
1587   None      
10-Jun 1588   George   Smith   Richarden   Leonar
17-Jun 1588   Christopher   Hubbard   Agnes   Marshall
13-Oct 1588   Henry   Marckam   Alice   Bayes
17-Nov 1588   George   Petman   Agnes   Swaford
06-Nov 1589   Robert   Chintinge   Richarden   Mantell
1590   None      
05-Jul 1591   Richard   Steed   Barbara   Oswell
12-Nov 1592   Henry   Hunt   Elizabeth   Bush
04-Jan 1592   Henry   Browne Gent.   Margaret   Ffookes
26-Nov 1593   Alexander   Barley   Susane   Miller
29-Nov 1593   Thomas   Lancefield   Mercy   Horne
20-Oct 1594   Henry   Yonge   Alice   Woode
1595   None      
08-Jun 1596   Alexander   Draye   Johne   Smith
26-Jul 1596   Thomas   Waker   Catherine   Baker
27-Jun 1597   Richard   Phillippes   Myldred   Stevenson
16-Jan 1597   John   Dennys   Eden   Baylie
24-Apr 1598   Richard   Bunce   Agnes   Skylton
24-Sep 1598   Walter   Read   Agnes   Baylie
07-Jun 1599   Robert   Marsh   Elizabeth   Wood
12-Aug 1599   John   Thomas   Jone   Stevenes
25-Aug 1599   Richard   Wattes   Ann   Wood
08-Dec 1599   Henrie   Stokes   Sara   Darbie widdow
26-Jan 1599   John   Draye   Margaret   Spiser
09-Nov 1601   William   Pope   Marian   Bunce
15-Jun 1602   George   Welles   Mercie   Ledner
17-Jul 1603   John   Rickerd   Ann   Wattes
19-Oct 1603   Thomas   Bunce   Ann   E... page torn
24-Oct 1603   William   Howlin   Richarden   Ledner
12-Nov 1604   John   Morlie   Sibbill   Baker
15-Apr 1605   John   Smith   Sarah   Hobin
26-Jan 1606   William   West   Marie   Welles
28-Sep 1607   Stephen   Miller   Margaret   Thomson
09-May 1609   John   Baliye   Thomasin   Phillpot
20-May 1609   Thomas   Minter   Margery   Savage
20-Sep 1611   John   Waddell   Alice   Morris
16-Sep 1611   Serles   Steed   Daurite   Burrel

Nov

161?   Richard   Foarde   Elizabeth   Alleyne

Feb

161?   Thomas   Keete   Grace   Mounte
24-Nov 161?   Philip   Ledner   Agnes   Fordred
25-Jun 1615   John   Knoulden   Joane   Paine
17-Aug 1615   Edwarde   Woode   Elizabeth   Mathewes
03-Mar 1616   George   Fuller   Katherine   Ledner widow
15-Oct 161?   Robert   Bunce   Anne   Foade
10-Nov 161?   Laurence   Webbe   Margery   Bridge
02-Aug 16??   Alexander   Dray   Sarah   Reynoldes
19-Oct 1620   William   Clement   Elizabeth   Burrill
16-Apr 1621   Thomas   Mounte   Mary   Mounte
21-Nov 1622   Philip   Mounte   Aphra   Hogben
07-Feb 1622   Thomas   Beane   Mary   Paye
25-Oct 1623   Arias   Swayne   Joane   Nular?
31-Jan 1624   William   Horne   Mary   Coleman
25-Apr 1625   John   Welles   Merry   Chambers
05-Oct 1626   William   Berks   Joane   Hippletwaite
13-Nov 1626   Thomas   Pope   Margaret   Johncock
27-Nov 1626   Ralph   Holmes   Elizabeth   Miller
09-Apr 1627   Henry   Huggins   Ellen   Spicer
29-Nov 1627   John   Spry   Cle.is   Larking
13-Jun 1628   Giles   Mace   Dorethy   Berks
23-Jun 1628   John   Rolfe   Elizabeth   Cort
28-Jul 1628   William   Harvey   Joane   Cadman
30-Oct 1628   Stephen   Woodland   Thomisen   Miller
26-Dec 1628   George   Lawes   Anne   Alleyne
15-Jan 1628   Thomas   Whiting   Elizabeth   Edwarde
16-Feb 1628   Henry   Spicer   Margaret   Paine
29-Jun 1630   Thomas   Maget widower   Sarah   Dray widow
14-Jul 1631   John   Inkpet   Margaret   Barnes
27-Sep 1631   William   Court   Elizabeth   Inkpet
30-Apr 1633   William   Culpeper   Margaret   Alleyne
19-Aug 1633   William   Fischer   Susan   Brooke
18-Oct 1633   Thomas   Jenkine   Margaret   Jenkine
02-Oct 1633   Peter   Miller   Elizabeth   Fordred
20-Oct 1634   Abraham   Pope   Mary   Cadman
18-Aug 1636   William   Pope widower   Agnes   Pilcher
26-Sep 1636   Peter   Rogers widower   Mary   Burrhell
27-Oct 1636   Bartlemew   Pysing   Mary   How
18-Mar 1636   John   Temple   Joane   Harte
16-Apr 1637   Mattew?   Norris of Capel Ferne widower   Anne   Creete MBL
19-Dec 1638   Thomas   Pope widower   Elizabeth   Bowser widow MBL
29-Jul 1639   George   Ford   Mary   Carter MBL
13-Apr 1640   Richard   Alleyne Master of Arth?   Elizabeth   Haks
29-Apr 1640   Christopher   Barker   Agnes   Pope widow
16-Jul 1640   Stephen   Keeler   ELizabeth   Berks
09-Sep 1646   Abell   Alleyne   Ffrancis   Barks
17-Jul 1652   William   Ffagg   Susan   Buckhurst
18-Oct 1652   Edward   Epps   Ann   Sanders
08-Jan 1652   William   Maburne   Alice   Mayburne
25-Jul 1653   Grigory   Adee   Elizabeth   Packett
15-Jun 1657   Henry   Maxted   Elizabeth   Grigory
25-Jun 1657   Mr Edward   Andrew   Mistress Susan   Jenkin
06-Oct 1657   William   Ffisher   Ann   Richarson
05-Jun 1658   Henry   Wells   Elizabeth   Boulden
21-Oct 1658   John   Plummer   Jane   Philpott
12-May 1659   Robert   Curd   Joane   Roafe
23-Sep 1659   Henry   Clement   Mary   Deale
26-Mar 1660   John   Spaine   Elizabeth   Ffagg
09-Apr 1660   Stephen   Handfield Mistress Margaret   Jenkin
19-Apr 1660   John   Doggin   Mary   Barnes
24-Apr 166?   John   Browne   Katharine   Beane widow
166?   Edmund   Spicer   Mary   Croch /Crooch
17-May 166?   Thomas   Horne   Mary   Stevenson
18-Oct 1660   William   Ffagg   Dorothy   Ffagg
30-Oct 1660   John   Soomes   Dennis   Beere
17-Nov 1660   William   Godfrey   Elizabeth   Gerson ? widow
17-Apr 1661?   Simon   Thorne   Susan   Hards
.. Oct 1662   William   Horne   Mary   Everden
? 1663   Jerimise   Yonge   Katharine   Shoveler torn paper
6 ... 1663   Thomas   Pollard   Margaret   Homan torn paper
Jan 1664   John   Wise   Elizabeth   Court torn paper
14-Jan 1664   Willian   Kennet   Elizbeth   Sanders torn paper
13-Mar 1666   Thomas   Hollms   Elizabeth   Ansell
1667   None      
1668   None      
28-Jan 1669   John   Hambruck   Avis   Roe
23-Nov 1670   William   Miller   Mary   Essex
1671   None      
27-Aug 1672   Mr Arthur   Pulter   Mistress Amia   Gomelden MBL
Sep 1672   Mr Thomas   Boycot   Mistress Ann   Belke MBL
29-Oct 1672   Richard   Smart widower   Alic   Maburne
10-Dec 1672   Robert   Greenhill   Elizabeth   Chittenden MBL
20-Dec 1672   Mr John   Paris widower Mistress Barbara   Rooke MBL
Sep 1673   William   Dadd   Ann   Adman
30-Nov 1673   Daniell   Cheesman   Sara   Munns
09-Oct 1674   Clement   Roase   Mary   Wise
10-Oct 1674   William   Pilcher   Joan   Rose
11-Oct 1674   William   Meriden   Elizabeth   Norman
08-Aug 1675   George   Jemmett   Ann   Amis
30-Sep 1675   Richard   Brownnige   Mary   Smart MBL
11-Feb 1676   John   Soomes   Susanna   Ffrind
24-Feb 1676   John   Janay   Dorothy   Ffrind
13-Jan 1677   Valentin   Homewood   Mary   Hogbin
22-Feb 1679   Simon   Thorne   Susanna   Wells
25-Apr 1680   Curtis   Gipson   Ruth   Kiltum
25-Apr 1680   Richard   Stacey   Elizabeth   Ffisher
03-Jun 1680   John   Maxted   Margett   Harvy widdow
03-Jun 1680   William   Rigden   Elizabeth   Kennett
28-Oct 168?   William   Ffisher   Margrett   Adman
08-May 168?   Thomas   Smith   Elizabeth   Bensted
31-Oct 168?   Jerimia   Young   Judine   Broman
04-Jan 168?   Richard   Baker   Mary   Ffisher
28-Nov 168?   Sander   Bedient   Mary   Impett
09-Oct 168?   Thomas   Adman   Elizabeth   Broman

nov

168?   John   Bowser   Susan   Drew
09-May 1685   Johannes   Anselburg   Jane   Morris
24-Jun 1686   Ralph   Spicer   Elizabeth   Warden
03-Feb 1686   John   Silke   Mary   Soames
4 ... 1688   Jeremie   Young   Elizabeth   Worger MBL
28-Jan 16??   Thomas   Maxted   Katharine   Coleman
02-Nov 1690   Henry   Maxted   Mary   Horne
28-Dec 1690   George   Marsh   Priscilla   Ffisher
02-Jul 1691   Isaack   Hawkes   Anna   Gladden MBL
05-Jun 169?   Stephen   Woodland   Elizabeth   Sawkins
30-Nov 1693   Mathew   Court   Mary   Amiss married at Stelling church
19-Jul 1694   John   Kennet   Ann   Ffukes
25-Nov 1694   Richard   Locker   Mary   Sawkins
14-Jan 1694   John   Scott   Elizabeth   Codham
19-Sep 1695   Bazill   Terry   Margrett   Maxted
13-Oct 1696   Ffrancis   Maxted   Elizabeth   Giles
26-Nov 1696   William   Ffukes   Elizabeth   Jeames
21-Jan 1696   Richard   Beere   Elizabeth   Adams
02-Oct 1699   Richard   Kennett   Elizabeth   Austen
31-Oct 1700   Henry   Younge   Thamisen   Keete
26-Oct 1704   William   Reade   Mary   Baker
30-Nov 1704   John   Jordaine   Margrett   Crouch
17-Apr 1705   William   Crouch   Mary   Pope
07-Oct 1705   Thomas   Pilcher   Alce   Giles
28-Jan 1705   William   Hawkes   Mary   Rigden
25-Sep 1707   Anthony   Evans   Ann   Crouch
21-Nov 1708   Stephen   Woodland   Mary   Rables
01-Feb 1708   Henry   Young   Margret   Bedient
31-May 1709   Stephen   Pilcher   Elizabeth   Gray
24-May 1711   William   Tapley   Elizabeth   Tilsey
28-Oct 1711   William   Roalfe   Elizabeth   Dray
28-Oct 1711   Thomas   Page   Mary   Diaper
06-May 1712   Robert   Mayburne   Elizabeth   Wright
31 Jun 1712   Stephen   Honyman   Ann   Partridge
30-Oct 1712   Robert   Ffukes   Susan   Somes
29-Nov 1713   Thomas   Mummery   Mary   Chapman
28-Oct 1714   George   Roalf   Mary   Bedo
25-Dec 1714   William   Pennold   Mary   Philpot
08-Jul 1716   Richard   Burch   Dennis   Silke
27-Apr 1717   Henry   Collard   Catherine   Richards
07-Sep 1718   John   Fowle jnr. of Dymchurch   Elizabeth   Wing spinster
02-Nov 1718   Thomas   Ffordred   Sarah   Legget
26-Jul 1719   John   Bedient   Julian   Hammond
29-Jul 1722   Thomas   Spicer   Ann   Gittens
10-Oct 1723   Simon   Head   Ffrances   Ashdown
17-Sep 1723   John   Cheesman   Margaret   Oldfield
20-Nov 1724   John   Spitstal   Mary   Young
01-Jan 1727   Henery   Howel   ELizabeth   Jethrows
25-Aug 1728   John   Horn   Elizabeth   Cooper
08-Oct 1728   John   Bush Brabourne   Elizabeth   Spratt
27-Dec 1731   Thomas   Fordred   Elizabeth   Horn
17-Jan 1731   John   Greenhill Nackington   Elizabeth   Hogben
06-Feb 1732   Thomas   Serimms   Mary   Barrows
08-Oct 1732   Alexander   Sinclair   Elizabeth   Deale
21-Oct 1732   Samuel   Broadbridge   Mary   Hogben
08-Apr 1733   John   Horne   Jane   Cleveland Elham
03-Jun 1733   Samuel   Harvey   Ellen   Curling MBL
09-Feb 1735   John   Dray   Elisabeth   Stroud
14-Feb 1736   Thomas   Pay   Margaret   Scott
02-Nov 1740   Thomas   Crump   Mary   Kikacre
15-Sep 1741   William   Slodden   Frances   Penvold
04-Jul 1743   Valentine   Laker   Mary   Pilcher
04-Oct 1747   Richard   Hambrook   Margaret   Tyrrel
03-Nov 1747   William   Oynd   Anne   Keeler
14-May 1749   Richard   Kennet   Elizabeth   Wreight
30-Apr 1750   Thomas   Waters   Susannah   Keet
04-Oct 1750   George   Carter   Mary   Buckhurst
04-Oct 1750   Thomas   Moorland   Mary   Fordred
10-Oct 175?   Christopher   Wood   Mary   Hawell
05-Feb 175?   William   Hedgecock Elmsted   Elizabeth   Woodland Stowting Banns
10-Feb 1752   William   Smith   Anne   Wraight
16-Dec 1753   John   Tayler   Ann   Davies MBL
06-Jul 1755   Thomas   Fordred   Susanna   Laker Banns
03-Dec 1755   John   Ratty Petham   Elizabeth   Cloke Stowting Banns
11-Feb 1756   James   Harvey Stowting   Elizabeth   Arnold Stowting MBL
19-Apr 1756   Stephen   Leggett Elmsted   Jane   Fordred Stowting Banns
19-Feb 1759   John   Dover Folkestone   Hannah   Burch Stowting
11-Oct 1759   John   Wraight Stowting   Elizabeth   Hogben Stowting
19-Nov 1759   Richard   Gilbert St. Mildred Canterbury   Katherine   Fordred Stowting
07-Jul 1760   William   Laker   Elizabeth   Fagg minor
17-Nov 1763   Thomas   Woger Elmsted   Mary   Fewkes
06-Nov 1764   James   Hylam Hythe   Ann   Fewkes Stowting
11-Dec 1764   Thomas   Carter Stowting   Ann   Gammon Stowting
14-Jan 1765   Edmund   Ashdown Wilsborough   Mary   Cavaleer Stowting
08-Oct 1767   John   Wraight   Susannah   Andrews
09-Oct 1767   Mark   Marshall Brabourne   Katherine   Warrington Stowting
07-Nov 1767   George   Fordred Stowting   ELizabeth   Robas Stowting
22-Aug 1768   William   Hall   Ann   Tayler
13-Dec 1768   Stephen   Brisley   Elizabeth   Parker
18-Oct 1783   William   Laker Stowting widower   Susanna   Slodden Stowting widow Banns
16-Nov 1784   John   Smith Denbatch   Caroline   Foreman Stowting spinster Banns
15-Oct 1785   Thomas   Laker Stowting   Susanna   Spicer Stowting
17-Dec 1785   William   Norris Chartham   Susanna   Laker Stowting
28-Mar 1786   Benjamin   Jenner Smeeth   Jane   Andrews Stowting MBL
08-Nov 1786   John   Tedham Stowting   Hannah   Hobday * Stowting MBL * see Vicar's note for 1788 marriage below
17-Oct 1787   Edward   Gilham Saltwood   Anne   Hamms Stowting Banns
29-Nov 1788   George   Carter Elmsted   Mary   Honess Stowting MBL
07-Dec 1788   John   Dray Stowting   Hannah   Hobday * Stowting MBL NB. Hannah Hobday has been married before to John Tedham but J. Tedham had another wife at the time so her marriage to Tedham was void.
19-Sep 1789   Thomas   Francis Brabourne   Elizabeth   Dunn Stowting
07-Oct 1789   William   Beere Elham   Sarah   Coatham Stowting
06-Jun 1790   William   Judges Brabourne   Mary   Webb Stowting
08-Apr 1792   Thomas   Hams Hinxhill   Mary   Burton Stowting
1793   none      
08-Nov 1794   Thomas   Webb Stowting   Sarah   Hogben Stowting
1795   none      
1796   none      
05-Aug 1797   Daniel   Gilbert Stowting   Elizabeth   Butcher Stowting
19-Oct 1797   John   Norris Lyminge   Elizabeth   Brisley Stowting
15-Nov 1797   James   Quested Elmsted   Elizabeth   Spratt Stowting
03-May 1798   John   Sinclair Stowting   Mari   Carvel Stowting
29-Oct 1798   John   Hobday Stowting   Sarah   Dray Stowting
12-Jan 1799   John   Gammon Stowting   Elizabeth   Codham Stowting
16-Oct 1800   Thomas   Brisley Stowting   Elizabeth   Fukes Stowting
28-Oct 1800   William   Coveney Stowting   Charlotte   Mannering Stowting
30-Mar 1801   William   Shingleton Saltwood   Elizabeth   Foord Stowting
05-Jun 1802   Henry   Peett Brabourne   Jane   Bradley Stowting Banns
22-Jan 1803   Stephen   Taylor Horton   Hannah   Woodland Stowting Banns
12-Oct 1803   Richard   Paige Stowting   Ann   Webb Stowting Banns
15-Oct 1803   Robert   Gardener Saltwood   Mary   Impett Stowting Banns
31-Mar 1804   Thomas   Philpott Stowting   Elizabeth   Denness Stowting Banns
12-Oct 1804   Samuel   Cunley Postling   Margaret   Fagg Stowting Banns
08-Nov 1804   James   Duested Stowting   Mary   Fagg Stowting Banns
28-Feb 1805   John   Marden Borden   Sarah   Foord Stowting MBL
18-Sep 1805   John   Woolley Stowting   Mary   Tomsett Stowting Banns
27-May 1806   Edward   Reed Waltham   Mary   Denn Stowting Banns
29-Dec 1807   Richard   Smissen Stowting   Phebe   Waters Stowting Banns
27-Aug 1807   William   Godden Smeeth   Mary   Fagg Stowting Banns
23-Dec 1807   David   Webb Stowting   Elizabeth   Hamon Stowting Banns
07-Nov 1808   Jonathan   Hart Stowting   Mary Ann   Mannering Stowting Banns
23-Dec 1809   Edward   Tomsett Stowting   Elizabeth   Smith Stowting Banns
22-Jul 1812   John   Green Stowting   Sarah   Fukes Stowting MBL
26-Sep 1812   William   Foreman Stowting   Christiana   Rolfe Stowting Banns
05-Oct 1812   Henry   White Stowting   Mary   Green Stowting Banns