Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                           Contact e-mail
 

Wye, Kent Burials 1538-1550
This list uses the Julian Calendar which runs from 25 March as the start of each New Year.
Spellings are not consistent.
Letter Y is often used for the letter I.
If a Will reference is known, I have included it and different spellings of the name.

Click on Wye Index Button on the right for Wye Burials, Baptisms and Marriages from 1538 onwards.




Day

Mon

Year

   Forname

Surname

Parent / Spouse / Side

Will Reference Number/Side Notes

15

Nov

1538    Thomas German son of Henry German .

24

Nov

1538    John Kenwood . .

8

Dec

1538    Joone Whyttyngton the daughter of Robert Whyttyngton [there is a Will of Robert Whytynton this same year in Wye PRC/3/8/96 ]

30

Jan

1538    (Sir.) Wyllyam Kemp Knyght .

4

Mar

1538    Aeyls Sazyar other wysse Lambert the wyff of Symon Sazyar .

8

Mar

1538    Rychard Egerton . [Will states name as Richard Egerden PRC/3/8/104]

18

Mar

1538    Robert Hall . .

18

Mar

1538  Mycholes [Michael?] Wall the son of Robert Hawll [Haull] .

19

Mar

1538    Thos [Thomas] Borgrane . .

3

Apr

1539    Robert Bryggam . .

8

Apr

1539    John Rattyll . .

22

Apr

1539    Phylys Stapletun wyddow [her Will states Felicia is the first name PRC/3/8/105]

28

Apr

1539    Symon Hardy . .

1

May

1539    Elyzabeth Hardy . [Will states name as Elizabeth Hardey PRC/17/22/139]

3

May

1539    Wyllyam Byltyng . .

9

May

1539    Joone Whatley the daughter of Lambert Whatley .

12

Jun

1539    John Alchyn . .

12

Jun

1539    Helen Alchyn his sister, children of Wyllyam Alchyn .

25

Jul

1539    Joone Rooffe the daughter of John Rooff .

31

Jul

1539    John Bocher . PRC/17/21/243b

31

Jul

1539    [blank] Serls . .

13

Aug

1539    Wyllyam Serles ye son of Thos [Thomas] Serls .

17

Oct

1539    Wyllyam Serles Master of London .

9

Dec

1539    Benet Twisden the daughter of Wyllyam Twisden .

24

Feb

1539    Joone Whantley daughter of Lambert Whantley .

20

Mar

1539    Annes Kyngsland wyff of Henry Kingsland .

31

Mar

1540    [blank] Fylpot [Philpot] yw wyffe of Thos [Thomas] Fylpott [Philpott] .

4

Apr

1540    Rychard Burbyge [Burbage] . .

23

May

1540    Gregory Trulyffe son of Wyllyam Trulyff .

14

Jun

1540    John Rooffe . .

25

Jun

1540    John Goldefynche son of Wyllyan Goldefynche .

30

Jun

1540    Erasmus Cooke son of Nycholas Cooke .

3

Aug

1540    Pett [Peter?] Emry . .

8

Aug

1540    Annet Howlyn daughter of Rychard Howlyn .

16

Sep

1540    Rychard Coke a chylde of thre yere olde .

17

Sep

1540    Isabell Freman wyddow .

4

Oct

1540    Pett [Peter?] Linnkyn a wyddower .

6

Nov

1540    Joane Bellaymy [Bellamy] a chylde .

17

Oct

1540    Elyzabeth Crasey wyddow .

6

Nov

1540    Elyzabeth Coolli wyddow .

15

Nov

1540    Rychard Culsame a wyddower .

15

Nov

1540    John Chylton a maryd man .

16

Nov

1540    John Fylpot [Philpot] son of Thos Fylpot .

18

Nov

1540    Walter Moyser a poore laborer .

24

Nov

1540    Symon Sarre wyddower .

30

Nov

1540    Myldred N. a poore mayde .

.

Dec

1540    Joone Baylley ye wyff of John Baylley .

23

Dec

1540    John Austyn a chylde son of Walt Austyn .

25

Jan

1540    Thomsyn Draubrydge dowger of Wyllyam Draubrydge .

30

Jan

1540    Thos [Thomas] Roofe a wyddower olde aje .

3

Feb

1540    Wyllyam Wylls . [Will states name as William Willis PRC/17/23/62b]

13

Feb

1540    Elyzabeth Pysyng a wyff .

8

Mar

1540    Joone Bakar a poore wyddow .

4

Apr

1541    Aeyls Edwards a chylde .

8

Apr

1541    Robert Whyttyngton . .

8

Apr

1541    Chrystyan Trussell . .

10

Apr

1541    Joone Fylpot [Philpot] . .

12

Apr

1541    Esbell Alcok a chylde .

13

Apr

1541    Rychard Fylpot [Philpot] a chylde .

15

Apr

1541    John Myells a chylde .

15

Apr

1541    Godlyff Rooffe a wyddow .

17

Apr

1541    John Jekyn a mareyd man .

22

Apr

1541    Thos [Thomas] Bucher [Butcher] . .

22

Apr

1541    Wyllyam Martyn a chylde .

26

Apr

1541    Ambrose Amys . .

9

May

1541    Ann Martyn ye daughter of Thos Martyn PRC/17/22/206

11

May

1541    Katheryn Wylls wyddow .

15

May

1541    John Munn(?) Gent.(?) .

16

May

1541    John Borgrave son of William Borgrave .

17

Jun

1541    Joone Fylpot [Philpot] daughter of Thomas Fylpot .

5

Aug

1541    Joone Lambynn a wyff .

19

Aug

1541    Nycholas Cookke . [Will states name is Nicholas Coke PRC/17/23/71]

21

Aug

1541    Annes Hall wyff of Thos Hall .

31

Aug

1541    John Baylley daughter of John Baylley .

10

Sep

1541    Joone Dowenam daughter of Thomas Dowenam .

28

Oct

1541    Annes Fylpot [Philpot] daughter of Thos Fylpot .

11

Nov

1541    Joone Whythed dowger of John Whythed .

15

Nov

1541    Agnes Goddyng wyff of John Goddyng .

1

Jan

1541    Nycholas Kelykson . .

13

Jan

1541    Anne Lostey . .

23

Jan

1541    Joone Amys . .

23

Jan

1541    Thos [Thomas] Stanley . .

23

Jan

1541    John Yong . .

30

Jan

1541    Mathew Todd . .

6

Feb

1541    Julyan Howe . .

18

Feb

1541    Gregory Burdyn . .

6

Mar

1541    Gregory Bret . .

8

Mar

1541    Rychard Bryngburne . .

19

Mar

1541    Jonn(?) Payne . .

2

Apr

1542    Barthylmew [Bartholomew] Cryppyn . .

12

Apr

1542    Ambrose London . .

30

Apr

1542    Wyllyam Lambyn . .

6

May

1542    Joone Denns [Dense] . .

4

Jun

1542    Wyllyam Dens . .

29

Jun

1542    Joone Bryssenden wyddow .

1

Jul

1542    John German a chylde .

5

Jul

1542    Cornelys [Cornelius] Newell . .

9

Jul

1542    Wyllyam Eg'den [Egerden?] .

10

Jul

1542    Dyonese Dood [Dodd] .

27

Jul

1542    Aeyls Kyng . .

24

Sep

1542    Aeyls Mayson . .

29

Sep

1542    Bryged [Bridget] Dryland . .

3

Nov

1542    Aeyls Baylley . .

20

Nov

1542    (mistress) Jane Fynche . PRC/17/22/272a

25

Nov

1542    Robert Bukkynggam . .

17

Dec

1542    John Poolle . .

15

Jan

1542    John Hubberd son of Myghyll [Michael] Hubbard .

26

Jan

1542    Margarit Lambert . .

14

Mar

1542    (mastrys) Katheryn Twisden . .

7

Apr

1543    Thos [Thomas] Wylls . .

15

Apr

1543    Wyllyam N . .

17

Apr

1543    John Hasle . .

19

Apr

1543    Benet Brett . .

4

May

1543    Elyzabetha Fylpot [Philpot] . .

9

May

1543    John Payne . .

12

Jun

1543    Margaret Coorre wyddow .

6

Sep

1543    John Stylle . .

16

Sep

1543    Annes Bret . .

20

Oct

1543    (mast.) Rychard Wallcar Mast. Of Ye Collyge .

3

Nov

1543    Joone Baldry . .

13

Nov

1543    John Fox . .

22

Dec

1543    Grace Cheysman [Cheeseman] . .

2

Jan

1543    Clemet [Clement] London . .

16

Feb

1543    John Wylls . .

26

Feb

1543    Cecyly Spylway . .

17

Mar

1543    Thos [Thomas] Smythe . .

22

Mar

1543    John Avery . .

11

Apr

1544    Joone Whythed . .

13

Jul

1544    Henry Sowthowsell . .

14

Jul

1544    Roger [blank] . .

27

Jul

1544    Thos [Thomas] Bratyll . Will name Thomas Bratells PRC/3/11/77

5

Aug

1544    Joone Whyttyngton wyddow Will name reads Johane Whitington PRC/17/23/161b

22

Aug

1544    Nycholas Smyethe son of Phyllyp Smythe .

6

Sep

1544    Stevyn [Steven] Sawzyarn . .

14

Oct

1544    Amies Bet . .

18

Oct

1544    Joone Downam . .

18

Nov

1544    Thos [Thomas] Lee . .

21

Nov

1544    Joone Fox . .

29

Nov

1544    Wyllyam Bedoll . .

6

Dec

1544    Thos [Thomas] [blank] . There is a Will for a Thomas Garthside of Wye dated 1544 PRC/3/10/100

7

Dec

1544    John Warde . .

7

Dec

1544    Henry Skot . Will name reads Henry Scote PRC/22/1/47

11

Dec

1544    Aeyls Ly ye wyff of Ryc [Rychard] Ly .

5

Jan

1544    George Dunstone . .

7

Jan

1544    George Brattyll . .

19

Jan

1544    Wyllyam Shytforthe . Will name reads William Shitforde PRC/17/25/6b

1

Feb

1544    Davy Han(?)/ Hay(?) . .

3

Feb

1544    Symon Burlle . .

13

Feb

1544    Symon Bret son of John Bret .

20

Feb

1544    Henry Fox . .

7

Mar

1544    Rychard Thatchoore[Thatcher] . .

8

Aug

1544    [blank] [blank] a poore woman a stranger .

6

Apr

1545    Joone Syngar [Singer] . .

15

Apr

1545    Elyzabethe Steydman . .

18

Apr

1545    John Cookks . .

19

Apr

1545    Joone Whaytlaw(?)/ Whaytbale . .

21

Apr

1545    Thos [Thomas] Smythe . Will name reads Thomas Smethe PRC/17/25/12b

1

May

1545    Gregory Slatter . .

8

May

1545    Adam Swyft . .

11

May

1545    Margaret Page . .

7

Jun

1545    John Pert . .

27

Jun

1545    Thomasyn Cook . .

8

Jul

1545    Haymon May . .

12

Jul

1545    George Mounnt . .

18

Jul

1545    Edward [blank] a sangyer [stranger] .

21

Jul

1545    Mary Mount . .

30

Jul

1545    Myghyll Hubbard . Will name reads Michael Hubbord PRC/3/10/114

30

Jul

1545    Wyllyam Dann . .

2

Aug

1545    Joone Alsey . Will name reads Joane Asley PRC/17/25/11

9

Aug

1545    Thomsyn Martyn . .

10

Aug

1545    John Gylles . .

12

Aug

1545    Joune May . .

16

Aug

1545    Wyllyam Newland . .

19

Aug

1545    Joune Hawkyns . .

20

Aug

1545    Joone Arche . .

21

Aug

1545    Roger Hawkyns . .

30

Aug

1545    John Spyllyng . .

4

Sep

1545    Thomsyn Hawkyns . .

8

Sep

1545    Gylles Jancok . .

9

Sep

1545    Nycholas Wylls . .

15

Sep

1545    Rychard Mount . .

20

Sep

1545    Syble Maye . .

18

Sep

1545    Thos [Thomas] Symon . .

20

Sep

1545    John Avarye . Will name reads John Averye PRC/17/23/220a

24

Sep

1545    Robert Roff [Roofe] . .

24

Sep

1545    John Pylcher . .

25

Sep

1545    Elyzabethe Frognoll . .

26

Sep

1545    James Roffe . .

28

Sep

1545    John Hay . .

28

Sep

1545    Elyzabeth Frognoll . .

29

Sep

1545    Jone Reyde [Reid] . .

30

Sep

1545    Elyzabethe Reyde [Reid] . .

5

Oct

1545    Joone May . .

9

Oct

1545    John Roffe . .

9

Oct

1545    Joone Essex . .

14

Oct

1545    Thos [Thomas] Reyde [Reid] . .

15

Oct

1545    Elyzabeth Reyde [Reid] . .

16

Oct

1545    John Rooffe . .

17

Oct

1545    Annes Rooffe . .

19

Oct

1545    Joone Thomson . .

20

Oct

1545    Robert [blank] . There is a Will of Robert Brette PRC/3/13/23 which might be this man.

20

Oct

1545    Thos [Thomas] Bunce . .

.

Oct

1545    Joone Bunce an genti(?) die(?) .

.

Oct

1545    [blank] [blank] one poore mand a stranger .

26

Oct

1545    . Roffe [damaged page] .

3

Nov

1545    . Mounnt [damaged page] .

14

Nov

1545    . . [damaged page] .

19

Nov

1545    . . [damaged page] .

27

Nov

1545    . Cooke [damaged page] .

1

Dec

1545    . . [damaged page] .

5

Dec

1545    . . [damaged page] [[there is a Will for William Pyttock PRC/17/24/84b for this year which is probably on of these damaged entries.]]

6

Dec

1545    . .....t [damaged page] .

11

Dec

1545    . .owlle [damaged page] Will name reads Samson Fowle PRC/17/24/82c

15

Dec

1545    . Stylford [damaged page] .

16

Dec

1545    . ...d [damaged page] .

1

Jan

1545    Thos [Thomas] Truloff . .

28

Jan

1545    Aeyls Truloff . .

30

Jan

1545    Joone Duwnam . .

13

Feb

1545    Godlyff Bellaymy [Bellamy] . .

14

Feb

1545    Aeyls Bellaymy [Bellamy] . .

14

Feb

1545    Joone Gayld . .

20

Feb

1545    Sampson Truloff . .

21

Feb

1545    Wyllyam Bett . PRC/17/25/72a

14

Mar

1545    Elyzabethe Syngar [Singer] . .

18

Mar

1545    Roffe / Rosse Fevrell . .

21

Mar

1545    Rychard Bellaymy [Bellamy] . .

21

Mar

1545    Joohne Barnsdell . .

22

Mar

1545    Wyllyam Bucher [Butcher] . There are two wills, one is William Boucher PRC/17/24/180b and the other is William Boccher PRC/17/24/94a - in Wye for this year.

6

May

1546    Ann Puchun widdow .

15

May

1546    Joone Chylde . .

30

May

1546    Amies Austyn . .

19

Jun

1546    Julyan Woodland . .

12

Jul

1546    (mistress) Helen Bastafeylde a stranger .

15

Jul

1546    John Dens a chrisomer .

19

Aug

1546    Aeyls Kyngsland . .

22

Sep

1546    (Sir.) Wyllyam Doddynge priest Will name reads William Doding PRC/17/25/47

14

Oct

1546    John Dynne . .

14

Oct

1546    Joone S. . .

19

Oct

1546    Rychard Hawke elder Will name reads Richard Hawke PRC/3/11/71

30

Oct

1546    Jone Wodcok . .

29

Nov

1546    Henry Austn . .

2

Jan

1546    John Woodland . .

2

Jan

1546    Thomas Hart . .

13

Jan

1546    Rychard [blank] a glover .

16

Feb

1546    Nycholas German . .

26

Feb

1546    Amies Payne . .

26

Feb

1546    Wyllyam Castylforde . .

18

Mar

1546    Mary Mount . Will name reads Mary Mounte PRC/3/11/76

28

Apr

1547    James Spyllyng . .

25

May

1547    Thomas Whyt . .

21

Jun

1547    Roger Brakkenburye son of John .

26

Sep

1547    Phyllyp Denns . Will name reads Philip Dence PRC/17/26/38b

4

Jan

1547    Stevyn Chylton . Will name reads Stephen Chilton PRC/17/26/40

19

Jan

1547    Robert Best . There is a will for Robert Brette PRC/3/13/23 which might be this man.

21

Jan

1547    John Wells . .

8

Feb

1547    John Broman son of Edward Broman .

17

Feb

1547    Joone Allen . .

26

Feb

1547    Jane Chuyt . .

29

Jan

1547    Esbell Watts . .

4

Apr

1548    Elyzabethe Wylls widdow Will name reads Elizabeth Wylles PRC/17/26/57

7

Apr

1548    John Poole . .

14

Apr

1548    Elyzabethe Roff wyddow .

18

Apr

1548    Kathryn Powell . .

17

May

1548    John Cookke . .

21

May

1548    Margery Brakkenbury . .

31

May

1548    Elyzabethe Hony wyddow Will name reads Elizabeth Honny PRC/17/26/48b

14

Jul

1548    Henry Watts . .

19

Nov

1548    (mast.) Thomas Hearrynggam [Herringham] . .

4

Dec

1548    Rychard Wyld . Will name reads Richard Wylde PRC/17/26/248a

11

Dec

1548    Aeyls Honye . .

27

Jan

1548    Robert Kennet son of John Kennet .

6

Feb

1548    Annes Fyffenden daughter of Katheryn Fyffenden .

14

Feb

1548    Elyzabethe Tytterden the daughter of John Tytterden .

22

Feb

1548    Rabyge Cooke wyddow .

9

Mar

1548    Laurice Howlyn son of Symon Howlyn Will name reads Laurence Howlen PRC/3/14/99

13

Mar

1548    John Brakkenbury son of J. .

22

Mar

1548    Amis Forde . .

22

Apr

1548    (Sir.) John Grennwood gent. .

27

Apr

1549    Wyllyam Whytheyd . Will name reads William Whythede senior PRC/17/26/281a

15

May

1549    John Whytheyd . .

21

May

1549    Wyllyam Sumpter . .

11

Jun

1549    Robert Frere . .

31

Jul

1549    Thomas Bruer . .

10

Aug

1549    James Shyllyng . .

24

Aug

1549    Wyllyam Treynden . .

9

Sep

1549    Elyzabeth Lull . .

19

Sep

1549    Joonne Wynnter daughter of Thomas .

3

Oct

1549    Cristofer Docstr Doodson . Will name reads Christopher Dudiston PRC/3/11/173

7

Oct

1549    Robert Bakar [Baker?] . .

15

Nov

1549    (mast.) Wyllyam Tweysden [Twisden] Esquire .

23

Nov

1549    Wyllyam Cole . .

24

Nov

1549    Jone Longley daughter of Jhon Longley .

14

Dec

1549    Aeyls Mayd(?) wyddow .

24

Jan

1549    John Bassok son of Gervys [Gervaise?] .

26

Jan

1549    Aeyls Lull . .

3

Mar

1549    Walter Austyn . .

8

Mar

1549    Elyzabethe Brattyll . .

6

Apr

1549    John Wodcok . .

3

Mar

1549    Myldred Sumpter . .

24

Mar

1549    Thomasyn Wyddear [Woodger] . .

28

Mar

1550    Wyllyam Kennet . Will PRC/17/30/191a

31

Mar

1550    Wyllyam Alchyn . Will name reads William Alchyon PRC/17/27/192

20

Apr

1550    Wyllyam Hall . .

27

Apr

1550    George Wyddyard [Woodyer or Woodyard] .

30

Apr

1550    John Bocher . PRC/17/27/211a

14

May

1550    Syble Searls . .

22

May

1550    Nycholas German . Will name reads Nicholas German PRC/17/27/193b

4

Jun

1550    Rychard Braesteyd . .

7

Jun

1550    Wyllyam Kyngstone . .

17

Jun

1550    Annes Smythe wyddow .

1

Jul

1550    Harry Thomson . .

31

Jul

1550    Aeyls Sprat . Will PRC/17/28/50 Alice Sprotte

6

Aug

1550    Syble Alchyn . .

6

Aug

1550    Rychard Hogge . .

14

Aug

1550    Thomas Hogkyn . .

15

Aug

1550    Robert Starlyng . .

24

Aug

1550    Elyzabethe Wynter . .

18

Sep

1550    Aeyls Cok . .

17

Oct

1550    John Wood . .

26

Oct

1550    Joone Mathew . .

16

Nov

1550    Wyllyam Bruer . .

9

Dec

1550    Joone Shyllyng . .

16

Jan

1550    Joone Glover . .

25

Jan

1550    Gregory Whyt . .

15

Feb

1550    Thomasyn Pers . .

8

Mar

1550    Wyllyam Partrydge . .

12

Mar

1550    Aeyls Hunt wyddow .

14

Mar

1550    Robert Mason . .