Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                           Contact e-mail
 

Wye, Kent Burials 1551-1600
This list uses the Julian Calendar which runs from 25 March as the start of each New Year.
Spellings are not consistent.
Letter Y is often used for the letter I.

Click on Wye Index Button on the right for Wye Burials, Baptisms and Marriages from 1538 onwards.




Day

Mon

Year

   Forname

Surname

Parent / Spouse/ Side notes

Will Reference Number/Side Notes

26

Mar

1551    Symon Alsey . Will name reads Simon Alsey PRC/17/27/109a

8

Apr

1551    Rooffe Tylman . .

16

Apr

1551    Ann Whytwood . .

18

Apr

1551    Thomas Cookke . .

8

May

1551    Rychard Goddyng . .

27

May

1551    Thomas Coolle . Will name reads Thomas Cole PRC/17/27/154a

1

Jun

1551    Bartylmew Marshall . Will name reads Bartholomew Marshall PRC/3/12/84

23

Jul

1551    Katheryn Lye . .

24

Jul

1551    Wyllyam Jancok . .

27

Jul

1551    Annes Wyld . .

28

Jul

1551    Dyonese German . .

29

Jul

1551    Thos [Thomas] Sharpe . .

9

Aug

1551    Mary Bret . .

23

Aug

1551    John Henden . .

1

Sep

1551    Pettr Bocher . .

2

Sep

1551    Joone Blake . .

11

Sep

1551    Aeyls Fransys . .

24

Nov

1551    Joane Haycok . .

3

Dec

1551    John Waytts . .

5

Dec

1551    Joone Byrche . .

9

Dec

1551    Margaret Watts . .

23

Dec

1551    Aeyls Austyn . .

28

Jan

1551    Margery Shyllenden daughter of Edward Shyllenden .

11

Mar

1551    Nycholas Cooke . .

22

Mar

1551    John Hykks or Wykks . .

7

Apr

1552    Nycholas Walleys . .

27

Apr

1552    Sylyse Hillyot . .

28

Apr

1552    Hellen Lucas . .

8

May

1552    Iden Marshall . .

8

May

1552    Joone Dealle . .

6

Jul

1552    Yden Pantre [Pantrey] .

8

Jul

1552    Aeyls Glover . .

12

Jul

1552    Joone Glover . .

10

Aug

1552    Moyle Mantell . .

20

Aug

1552    Aeyls Bakar . .

20

Aug

1552    Agnes Smythe . .

25

Aug

1552    Rayff Bret . Will name reads Raffe Brette PRC/17/29/108

7

Oct

1552    Joone Roffe . .

22

Oct

1552    Janne Tytterden . .

27

Oct

1552    Pettr Bocher . Will name reads Peter Bocher PRC/17/28/51

22

Nov

1552    Anthony Martyn . .

30

Nov

1552    George Waller / Wallet . .

25

Dec

1552    Mary Beere . .

17

Jan

1552    Rychard Canon . .

31

Jan

1552    John Wynnter . .

6

Feb

1552    Jhon How . .

9

Feb

1552    Jonne Howe . .

10

Feb

1552    Gregory German . .

11

Feb

1552    Elyzabeth Cryppyn . .

22

Mar

1552    Aeyls Slatter . .

23

Mar

1552    Margery Slatter . .

16

Apr

1553    John Skrasse . .

2

May

1553    Helenor Newland . .

7

May

1553    George Newell . .

3

Jun

1553    Godlyffe Beare . .

5

Jun

1553    Robert Henlay . .

13

Jun

1553    John Kyngsnode . .

13

Jun

1553    Gregory Wyddyer [Woodyer] . .

1

Jul

1553    Myldred May . .

20

Jul

1553    Margaret Wells . .

14

Aug

1553    Roffe Whytheyd . .

20

Aug

1553    Annes Hawll . Will PRC/3/13/77 Agnes Hall

28

Aug

1553    John Wood . .

2

Sep

1553    John Derlyng . .

7

Sep

1553    Julyan Dearlyng . .

14

Sep

1553    John Lewys . .

25

Sep

1553    Joone Newland . .

21

Sep

1553    Janne Forde . .

25

Sep

1553    Wyllyam Trew . .

28

Sep

1553    John Cobb . .

23

Oct

1553    Thos [Thomas] Valentyne . .

21

Nov

1553    Joone Thomson ye Svnt [servant] .

22

Jan

1553    Robert Bargar . .

17

Feb

1553    Jhon Owen . .

4

Mar

1553    Steven Alcok . Will PRC/17/29/1b Alcoke

6

Mar

1553    Elyzabethe Sprat . .

10

Mar

1553    Thos [Thomas] Lewys . .

7

Apr

1554    Wyllyam Slatter . .

23

Apr

1554    Roger Dukk . .

27

Apr

1554    Myldred Skrase . .

17

May

1554    John Huklyst . .

27

May

1554    Joone Woodcok . .

3

Jun

1554    Mathew Bocher . .

6

Jun

1554    John Cokk . .

19

Jun

1554    Annes Sprat . .

21

Aug

1554    Margaret Hylton . .

21

Sep

1554    Rosse Spyllyng . .

9

Nov

1554    Elb Forde . .

20

Nov

1554    Ursula Dern . .

10

Dec

1554    (mast.) Moyle Kemp . .

20

Feb

1554    Chrystofer Deall . Will PRC17/30/156 Deale

23

Feb

1554    Thos [Thomas] Dyxon . .

18

Mar

1554    Aeyls Mason . Will PRC 3/14/9 Alice Mason

20

Mar

1554    Robert Bassok . .

21

Mar

1554    Thomas Dood . .

22

Mar

1554    Rychard Jhonson . .

27

Mar

1555    Edward Broker . there is a Will for Edward Broman PRC/17/30/97a of Wye

30

Mar

1555    Wyllyam Scrasse . .

11

Apr

1555    Thomas Whyt . .

12

Apr

1555    Edward Loreman [Loriman] . .

13

Apr

1555    Jhon Cook . .

27

Apr

1555    Symon How . .

30

Apr

1555    John Dayle . Will PRC3/14/29 Dale

1

May

1555    John Marberow . .

10

May

1555    Julyan Watts . .

26

May

1555    John Bocher . .

16

Jun

1555    Hew [Hugh] Gryffyn . .

19

Jun

1555    John Deye [Day] . .

6

Jun

1555    Myldred Spyllyng . .

6

Jun

1555    Joone Spyllyng . .

18

Aug

1555    Thomas Hayman . .

20

Aug

1555    (mr.) Gregory Twayth . .

8

Sep

1555    Annes Pylcher . .

11

Sep

1555    Edward Pers . .

3

Sep

1555    Thos [Thomas] Haull . Will PRC/17/30/172c Halle

29

Oct

1555    Margaret Lewys . .

13

Nov

1555    Joone Wyllson . .

15

Nov

1555    Joone Ferrys . .

27

Nov

1555    Robert Jefferay . Will PRC/17/30/216b Jaffraye

30

Nov

1555    Sylvist Kyngsland . .

16

Dec

1555    Gylbert Paknam . .

2

Apr

1556    Aeyls Lye . .

10

Apr

1556    John Goodsun . .

6

May

1556    Katheryn Whythed [Whitehead] . .

2

Jun

1556    Robert Hayman . .

1

Jul

1556    Joone Baldrye . .

6

Jul

1556    Jhon Howe . .

11

Aug

1556    Fransys Bucher . .

12

Aug

1556    Maryan Spyllyng . .

23

Aug

1556    Marey Cotyng . .

25

Aug

1556    Dorethe German . .

3

Sep

1556    Nycholas Sampson . .

7

Sep

1556    John Woodcok . Will PRC/17/30/109b Woodcocke

23

Sep

1556    Wyllyam Cookke . .

26

Sep

1556    Austyn Qwesteyd [Quested] . .

30

Sep

1556    John Beverley . Will PRC/3/14/46

26

Oct

1556    John Cannon . .

8

Nov

1556    Andrew Cookke . Will PRC/17/32/268 Coke

1

Dec

1556    Jarvys Cheysman [Jarvis Cheeseman] . .

2

Dec

1556    Thomsyn Haymon . .

2

Dec

1556    George Thomson . .

17

Jan

1556    Aevry(?) Sharp(?) [very hard to decyher] .

23

Jan

1556    Annes Bocher . .

30

Jan

1556    Thos [Thomas] Harrys . .

15

Mar

1556    Syble Tylman . .

3

Apr

1557    Rychard Lye . .

13

Apr

1557    Elyzabethe Ordyann . .

17

Apr

1557    Janne Watts . .

17

Apr

1557    Thomas Francys . .

20

Apr

1557    Jhon Mathew . Will PRC/17/30/127 John Matthews

26

Apr

1557    Joone Kyngsland . .

3

Jun

1557    Iden Nett . .

10

Jun

1557    Rychard Wood . .

28

Jul

1557    Amys Trew . .

24

Aug

1557    Ursula Reyd . .

6

Sep

1557    Rychard Watts . Will PRC/17/35/21b

10

Sep

1557    Edward Huttun . .

22

Sep

1557    Elyzabethe Alcok . .

28

Sep

1557    John Cannon . .

30

Sep

1557    Joone Owben . .

2

Nov

1557    Rychard Whyte . .

16

Oct

1557    Jonne Bryce [Brice] . .

21

Oct

1557    Jhon Sharpe . .

30

Oct

1557    Thos [Thomas] Francys . .

2

Nov

1557    John Bryce [Brice] . .

10

Nov

1557    Nycholas Br.ght . .

12

Nov

1557    Roffe Bakkynggam . .

12

Nov

1557    John Cowdell . Will PRC/17/33/57a

13

Nov

1557    Thos [Thomas] Bocher . .

21

Nov

1557    Dorytye Wylson . .

25

Nov

1557    ELyzabethe Wells . .

27

Nov

1557    Joone Wylkynson . .

30

Nov

1557    (mr.) Thos [Thomas] Hendy . .

5

Dec

1557    Joone Ward . .

12

Dec

1557    Thomsyn Whytwood . .

13

Dec

1557    Robert Brownyng . .

19

Dec

1557    Jhon Bolden . Will PRC/17/32/225 John Bolden

21

Dec

1557    Roger Bunce . .

18

Feb

1557    Julyan Howlyn . .

18

Feb

1557    (mr.) Andrew Kemp . .

18

Feb

1557    Anable Bolden . Will PRC3/15/18 Annabel

3

Apr

1558    (mr.) George Kemp . .

30

Apr

1558    Joone Steed . .

21

Apr

1558    Robert Martynen . .

6

Jun

1558    Wyllyam Wylls . .

5

Jul

1558    Jhon Mantill . Will name reads John Mantell PRC/3/15/39

24

Jul

1558    Thomas Gerrott . .

23

Aug

1558    Thomas Savery . .

27

Aug

1558    (Lady.) Ame Kemp . .

17

Aug

1558    Rychard Howlyn . .

18

Aug

1558    Myldred Wynter . .

19

Aug

1558    Lewys Basslok / Basstok . .

13

Oct

1558    Doerythe [blank] . .

15

Oct

1558    Joone Lamport . .

16

Oct

1558    Thos [Thomas] Curlton . .

17

Oct

1558    Annes Fynedall . .

23

Oct

1558    Joone Kemp . .

25

Oct

1558    Jone Fynedall . .

31

Oct

1558    George Smythe . Will PRC/17/33/245 Smede

3

Nov

1558    Samson Mount . .

4

Nov

1558    Elyzabethe Bunce . .

7

Nov

1558    Wyllyam Hawke . .

9

Nov

1558    Pettr Hony . Will PRC/17/31/60b Peter Honny

10

Nov

1558    Wyllyam Roo . .

16

Nov

1558    Joone Jukyn . .

16

Nov

1558    Petr Hony . .

17

Nov

1558    Hew [Hugh] Lymbryge . Will PRC/17/32/68 Hugh Lymbre

27

Nov

1558    Rabyge Croft . Will PRC/17/33/227 Rychardyne Crofte

1

Dec

1558    Aeyls Weston . .

3

Dec

1558    Andrew Palmer . .

8

Dec

1558    Whanlynn Rychard . .

9

Dec

1558    Rychard Wrake . .

11

Dec

1558    Thomas Fylpot [Philpot] . .

1

Jan

1558    Thomas Pantre . .

7

Jan

1558    Thomas Boledin . .

12

Jan

1558    Wyllyam Lamport . .

13

Jan

1558    Joone Bret . .

14

Jan

1558    Chrystofer Colden . Will PRC/17/32/25b Bolden

15

Jan

1558    John Bukkyngam . .

17

Jan

1558    Wyllyam Mayne . Will PRC/17/31/70a Mane

19

Jan

1558    Nycholas Prowd . .

19

Jan

1558    Wyllyam Cappar . .

21

Jan

1558    Rychard Wells . "Will PRC/17/33/165 "

23

Jan

1558    Jhon Skrace . .

24

Jan

1558    Wyllyam Marshall . .

24

Jan

1558    Rychard Dustun . .

27

Jan

1558    Symon Roffe . .

27

Jan

1558    Aeyls Glover . .

30

Jan

1558    John Awssten [Austen] . .

31

Jan

1558    John Skrase . .

6

Feb

1558    Joone Payne . .

5

Feb

1558    John Savery . .

8

Feb

1558    Rychard Dustnn . .

9

Feb

1558    John Ward . .

14

Feb

1558    Wyllyam Hubbard . Will PRC/17/33/96a Hubberd

16

Feb

1558    Helyn Fylpot [Philpot] . .

17

Feb

1558    Roger Lye . .

21

Feb

1558    Joone Rooffe . .

22

Feb

1558    Pettr Bayley . .

25

Feb

1558    Ann Wylls . .

28

Feb

1558    George Hucchyson . .

6

Mar

1558    Pernell Jekynn . .

8

Mar

1558    Katheryn Woodard . Will PRC/17/35/46a Woodward

10

Mar

1558    Wyllyam Knyght . .

14

Mar

1558    (mistress) Ann Searles . .

16

Mar

1558    George Wyls . .

28

Mar

1559    Stevyn Borman . there is a will for a Stephen Tilden PRC/17/34/107 in Wye for this year.

30

Mar

1559    Rychard Forde . .

31

Mar

1559    Rychard Glover . .

3

Apr

1559    Aeyls Court . .

5

Apr

1559    Jonne Kennyt [Kennet] . .

8

Apr

1559    Danyell Hunt . .

9

Apr

1559    Jhon Comber . .

10

Apr

1559    Fransys Hawlle [Haull] . .

10

Apr

1559    Rychard Watts . .

16

Apr

1559    Myldred Kennet . .

22

Apr

1559    Myldred Austyn . .

20

Apr

1559    Myldred Andrew . .

20

Apr

1559    Agnes Hards . .

22

Apr

1559    Agnes Steyd . .

25

Apr

1559    George Dayls . .

28

Apr

1559    Gregorye Pallmar . .

1

May

1559    John Forde . .

5

May

1559    Jhon Kennet . .

9

May

1559    Aeyls Davy . Will PRC/17/34/140a Ales Davye

14

May

1559    Myldred Huttn . .

17

May

1559    Thomas Wyntter . .

20

May

1559    Henry Howlyn . .

27

May

1559    Jhon Cowper . .

28

May

1559    Aeyls Kennet . .

18

Jun

1559    Chas / Thos Howlyn . .

16

Jul

1559    Henry German . .

20

Jul

1559    Thos [Thomas] Browne . Will PRC/17/34/261

25

Jul

1559    Joyes Cannon . .

7

Aug

1559    Susan Payne . .

7

Aug

1559    Thomasyn Kyngsland . .

10

Aug

1559    John Payne . .

11

Aug

1559    George Payne . .

12

Aug

1559    Rychard Payne . .

16

Aug

1559    Arnold Mount . .

16

Aug

1559    Cecyley Martyn . .

22

Aug

1559    N Hanson . .

29

Aug

1559    Florence Alchyn . .

30

Aug

1559    Dorethe Hadlow . .

19

Sep

1559    Chrystofer Enede / Smede(?) . .

20

Nov

1559    Sylvester [blank] . .

4

Dec

1559    Ann Goldmythe . .

7

Jan

1559    Jhon Pynne . .

16

Jan

1559    Jane Pynne . .

29

Jan

1559    Joone Shyt . .

26

Feb

1559    Thos [Thomas] Forde . .

6

Mar

1559    George Angell . .

8

Mar

1559    Aeyls Matam . .

30

Mar

1560    Joone Woodcok . .

17

Apr

1560    Agnes Alchyn . .

17

Apr

1560    Hew [Hugh] Gooddin . .

20

Apr

1560    Thomas London . .

29

Apr

1560    Robert Byshop . .

6

Jun

1560    Jhon Carlton . .

10

Jun

1560    Jhon Lye . .

28

Jun

1560    Gregory Bocher . .

1

Jul

1560    Symon London . Will PRC/17/31/169a

26

Jul

1560    Jhon Knyght . .

29

Jul

1560    Julyan [blank] . .

13

Aug

1560    Myldred Howlle . .

16

Aug

1560    Phyllyp Spyllyng . .

5

Sep

1560    Jhon Jekyn . .

22

Nov

1560    Rychard Thomson . .

24

Nov

1560    Wyllyam Bassok . .

3

Dec

1560    Henry Howlyn . .

14

Dec

1560    Margeryt Fyndall . .

17

Dec

1560    Elyzabethe Pyne . .

30

Dec

1560    Sarah Tytterden . .

22

Feb

1560    Wyllyam Kennet . .

23

Feb

1560    Aeyls Egerden . Will PRC/17/36/24a Alice Egerden

28

Feb

1560    Joone [blank] . .

1

Mar

1560    Margery Ward . .

2

Mar

1560    Petter Byrche . .

5

Mar

1560    Alexander Jordan . .

9

Mar

1560    Anne Jhonson [Johnson] . .

15

Mar

1560    Iden Coobb . .

4

Apr

1561    (mistress) Benet Hardyman . .

5

Apr

1561    Phyllyp Weston . Will PRC/17/35/191b

6

Apr

1561    John Deall . Will PRC/17/35/103b Deale

7

Apr

1561    Wyllyam Sharpe . Will PRC/17/35/140

12

Apr

1561    Thomas Deall . .

12

Apr

1561    Watts [blank] . .

13

Apr

1561    Dyomese Fyshea [Fisher] . .

21

Apr

1561    Rogers Jekyn . .

8

May

1561    Jonne Bocher . .

12

May

1561    Joone Hay . .

19

May

1561    Wyllyam Kemp . Will PRC/17/35/175c Kempe

28

May

1561    Margaret Fransys . .

11

Jul

1561    Thomas Sowthby . Will PRC/17/35/221a Sir Thomas Sothebye

2

Oct

1561    [blank] White son of John White .

8

Oct

1561    Esay Cussherman / Cusslerman . .

11

Oct

1561    John Cooke . .

28

Nov

1561    [blank] Johncocke Wyffe of William Johncock .

15

Dec

1561    Thomsyn German wydowe .

26

Mar

1562    Christopher Wood . Will PRC/17/37/8b

26

Mar

1562    Thomsyn German . "Will for an Elizabeth German PRC/17/36/63 in Wye "

31

Mar

1562    John Darell . .

31

Mar

1562    John Poyen son of [blank] Poten, deceassed .

1

Apr

1562    Elynor Philphott [Philpot] wyff of Richard Ffilpott .

15

Apr

1562    John Ffyndall howsholder Will PRC/17/37/4b Fynnett

12

Jul

1562    Barbara Cotyng a servant .

6

Sep

1562    Cycely [blank] a servant .

6

Nov

1562    Judeth Egerden the daughter of George Egerden .

28

Nov

1562    Myldred Ffranklyn the daughter of Authur Ffranklyn .

14

Dec

1562    (olde) [blank] Jve (?) a servant .

17

Nov

1562    Johane Weston a mayde .

29

Dec

1562    Thomas Tylman the yonger .

1

Jan

1562    John Olberd howsholder .

8

Jan

1562    [blank] Bostock Bostock's wydowe .

21

Feb

1562    Robert Sannder . .

25

Mar

1563    Mychaell Hayward . .

11

Apr

1563    Amye Glover daughter of William Glover .

28

May

1563    Edward Bryngbourn . Will PRC/17/37/118 Bringborne

18

Jun

1563    [blank] Johncocke daughter of Wyllyam Johncocke .

21

Jun

1563    Jane Ferres daughter of Gylbert Ferres .

4

Jul

1563    [blank] Reansberd son of Wyllyam Reansberd .

15

Aug

1563    [blank] German wyff of Wylliam German .

20

Aug

1563    Rychard Carter . .

16

Sep

1563    Thomas Pettet . .

9

Oct

1563    John Jynkyn poyntmaker .

9

Nov

1563    Allys Yonyng the daughter of George Yonyng [Young] .

30

Nov

1563    Jane Burges Wodcok's Servant .

13

Dec

1563    Yzabell Androw the daughter of George Androw .

18

Jan

1563    Roger Ward sonne of Thomas Ward, a chyld .

29

Feb

1563    Wyllyam Boughton a syrvyng man .

3

Mar

1563    Wyllyam Sowthgatt a carpenter .

18

Apr

1563    Katheryn Edwards servant to Master Roger Twisenden .

28

May

1564    (mother) Pattryck . .

1

Jun

1564    (mother) Fowlle a wyddow .

1

Jun

1564    Joan Yongyng a maid .

15

Jul

1564    (mother) Androw the wyf of John Androw .

9

Dec

1564    [blank] [blank] a servant to Sir Thomas Kempe .

5

Dec

1564    Joane Gylles wyf of Stephen Gylles .

26

Jan

1564    Agnes Burden a mayde .

28

Jan

1564    Thomas Narden a yong chyld .

11

Mar

1564    John Dyng a laborer at the Cort if Wye .

13

Apr

1565    [blank] Lae a Flemyng servant to Sir Thomas Kempe .

16

Apr

1565    John Savery . Will PRC/17/39/187 Saverye

8

May

1565    Wyllyam Androw tayllower .

22

Jul

1565    Thomas Barker of the alms house .

24

Aug

1565    (mother) Broman of the alms house .

28

Aug

1565    William Darrell . .

9

Sep

1565    Marye German a chylde .

1

Oct

1565    Joan Wyllson a chylde .

6

Oct

1565    (master) Thomas Dalie Clark [clerk] Will PRC/17/39/216b Dale

8

Oct

1565    Rychard Marten the elder Will PRC/17/39/77a

25

Dec

1565    Edmond Haye . Will PRC/17/39/112b

8

Feb

1565    Annes Mownt [Mount] a maiden .

14

Mar

1565    (mother) Vaughan otherways called Margaret Vaugham .

18

Mar

1565    Elyzabethe Punchyng the wyf of Rychard Punchyng .

22

Mar

1565    Tomasen Carter a chylde .

26

Mar

1566    Thomas Wheller a chyld .

26

Mar

1566    Alyse Whyt wyf of Robert Whyt [White] .

29

Mar

1566    Robert Bellyme [Bellamy] . .

30

Mar

1566    Thomasen Oldbert wydowe .

6

Apr

1566    Edward Bellyme . Will PRC/17/39/62 Bellamy

24

Apr

1566    Ysbell Roffe . .

14

May

1566    Danyell Narden a chyld .

21

May

1566    Wyllyam Wenne / Werme of Neckold [Naccolt] .

22

May

1566    John Broterglen . .

19

Jun

1566    Barnabe Downok . .

28

Jun

1566    Joan Androw wyf of George Androw .

17

Jul

1566    George Bucher . .

28

Jul

1566    Thomas Mantell the wyf of Rober .

10

Aug

1566    Rychard Wellden servant to Sir Thomas Kemp .

27

Sep

1566    Agnes Markes a mayden .

26

Sep

1566    Myldred Warde a mayden .

14

Oct

1566    John Shyllyng a ladd .

26

Oct

1566    Rychard German a crysom [stillborn] .

11

Nov

1566    Johan Harte wyf of Raff Harte .

28

Nov

1566    William German . .

30

Nov

1566    Alyce Alcock wyf of William Alcock .

2

Dec

1566    Thomas Vyrgo [Virgo] servant to Sir Kemp .

6

Feb

1566    Thomas Jerman . .

16

Feb

1566    William Shyllyng . .

24

Feb

1566    Joan Chylton a yong chylde .

29

Feb

1566    Robert Moylse / Wylse . .

5

Mar

1566    William Monkoster . .

11

Apr

1567    Wyllyam Pyne a chylde .

24

Apr

1567    Annes Hamon a chylde .

4

May

1567    George Joyce a Copp(?) .

4

May

1567    Roger Burges a lad .

5

May

1567    John Ledder a lad .

14

May

1567    John Alyn [Allen] the elder .

23

May

1567    Thomas Mylles . Will PRC/17/40/63

22

Jun

1567    (mother) Bayllie a wyddow .

24

Jun

1567    Annes Wheller the daughter of Francys Wheller .

24

Jun

1567    Raph Polhen a chylde was then also buryed beyng newly borne .

29

Jun

1567    (father) Trew Love . .

20

Jul

1567    Agnes Read a chylde .

3

Sep

1567    Thomas George a lad .

9

Sep

1567    Annes Howe wyf of John Howe .

11

Nov

1567    Amy Geken daughter of Ryc [Rychard?] .

27

Nov

1567    Lawrance Sharpe . .

29

Nov

1567    John Qwaytts alias Mason .

25

Dec

1567    Jane Beverley a chylde .

28

Dec

1567    (mother) Brett wyf of Gregory Brett .

12

Jan

1567    Mary Androw a chyld .

19

Jan

1567    William Clyfton son of William .

1

Feb

1567    Wyllyam Brett . .

17

Feb

1567    William Brett a yonger chyld .

12

Mar

1567    (mother) Rayns wyddow .

14

Mar

1567    (mr.) Thomas Serrell . Will PRC/17/40/161 Serles

30

Mar

1568    John Cowlland a lad .

22

Apr

1568    Margaret Cowland wyddow .

23

May

1568    Elyzabethe London wyddow .

4

Jun

1568    William Glover . Will PRC/17/40/280

28

Jun

1568    John Sharpe of Brunswood(?) Will PRC/17/40/287

11

Jul

1568    George Horle / Hale [Haull?] a chyld .

11

Jul

1568    Wyllyam Trytton the yonger .

27

Aug

1568    Margaret Downyng a chyld .

29

Aug

1568    Gregory Jone(?) / Jewe(?) a chyld .

24

Sep

1568    Agnes Duston wyf of Thomas .

15

Jan

1568    Jane Chesman [Cheeseman] a mayden .

21

Jan

1568    Johan Black a mayden .

21

Jan

1568    John Grynfyld [Greenfield] a chyld .

2

Feb

1568    John [blank] a laborer the Salt peter man / or John Alaborden the Salt Peter Man .

22

Feb

1568    Agnes Wylde wyddow .

5

Mar

1568    Ja.me Hubbard a chyld .

8

Mar

1568    John Wannte a poore man .

11

Mar

1568    (master) Henry Kemp the son of Mr Anthony .

5

Apr

1569    Sussan Rychard servant to John Watson .

24

Apr

1569    John Roffe of Nackold [Naccolt] .

4

Jun

1569    Alyce Ponder a mayden .

6

Jun

1569    Kathren German a chyld .

14

Jun

1569    William Barrow a yong infant .

14

Jul

1569    Margart Roll wyf of Robert ye Corp(?) .

9

Aug

1569    Johan Hnny [Hony?] a chyld .

25

Aug

1569    John Hartte a servant of Mr Kemps .

29

Aug

1569    George Ely a poor man .

27

Aug

1569    Agnes Wells a maydon .

13

Dec

1569    [blank] Meryffylde a gardener .

28

Feb

1569    William Downe a servant .

10

Mar

1569    Elyzabeth Goodden . .

10

Mar

1569    Ellyzabth Odman [Adman?] daughter of Thomas .

3

Apr

1570    Edward Donk a yong man .

26

Apr

1570    Margaret [blank] a poor walkyng woman .

18

Aug

1570    [blank] [blank] a poor walkyng man .

19

Aug

1570    (master) Robert Serwells [Searles] . Will PRC/17/41/26 Searlys

14

Sep

1570    Thomas Snookes a poor man .

19

Sep

1570    George Whythed [Whitehead] a chylde .

28

Sep

1570    (mother) Wells a stranger .

13

Oct

1570    Plyples (Phyllis?) Pantre wyf of Wyllyam Pantre .

2

Nov

1570    Elen Tylden the wyf of John Tylden .

29

Nov

1570    Rychard Brett an howsholder Will PRC/17/41/49b

29

Nov

1570    Thomas Odyam howsholder .

7

Jan

1570    [blank] Easton a servant .

14

Jan

1570    William Glassier servant to Thomas Kemp .

16

Jan

1570    (father) Denne a poor man .

25

Jan

1570    John Gostyck / Costyck a yong man .

22

Mar

1570    John Johnson servant to Mr Twysden .

26

Apr

1571    Johan Harres the wyf of Ryc [Richard] Harres .

10

May

1571    Alyce Crete the wyf of Micthell [Michael?] .

8

Jul

1571    Thomasen Ley a mayden .

28

Jul

1571    Ursula Master the wif of William .

3

Aug

1571    John Platt sonne of William .

13

Aug

1571    Mary Androw a chyld .

23

Aug

1571    Roger Wylde a chyld .

29

Aug

1571    Thomas Hardyman a lad .

31

Oct

1571    William Allyn a chyld .

4

Nov

1571    Denes Wells a mayden .

5

Nov

1571    Rychard Woodcook the elder Will PRC/17/41/132a Woodcock

10

Nov

1571    (father) John Androw . .

13

Dec

1571    Rychard Shylham a lad .

8

Jan

1571    Wyllyam Burges . .

16

Feb

1571    Joanna Strasse wyf of Thomas .

5

Mar

1571    Henry Goodden . .

13

Mar

1571    Sampson Wells . .

16

Apr

1572    Joan Collyns wyddow .

18

Apr

1572    Thomas Bowen . .

19

Apr

1572    Alys Hunt wyd of John Hunt .

8

May

1572    Joyes Stable a mayden .

22

Ju.

1572    Maryan Hunt wyf of James Hunt .

2

Aug

1572    John Smythe a lad with Ryc [Rychard] Hawcke .

5

Aug

1572    Rychard Cooke a chyld .

30

Aug

1572    Johan Downs achyld .

8

Sep

1572    Robert Ansell . .

29

Sep

1572    John Whyte Myller .

27

Oct

1572    Alyce Tytherton a chyld .

11

Nov

1572    Rychard Wylde a chyld .

23

Nov

1572    John Johncok . .

3

Dec

1572    [blank] Barrow the Wyf of Rychard Barrow .

11

Dec

1572    Allyne Dodd a servant to Ryc Barrow .

5

Jan

1572    Joan Martenbrook the wyf of John .

12

Jan

1572    Agnes Mayetam the wyf of Thomas .

23

Jan

1572    Rychard Cloke a chyld .

4

Feb

1572    Em(?) Mytchell a crisoner [still born] .

10

Feb

1572    Em(?) Carlton A wyddow .

5

Mar

1572    James Parker . Will PRC/17/41/390 Parkes

7

May

1573    Elyzabeth Burne a chyld .

17

Jun

1573    Johan` Plate a chyld .

23

Jun

1573    Johan Goldsmyth wyf of William Goldsmith .

27

Sep

1573    Elyzabeth Afrryss wyf of William .

27

Sep

1573    Sussan Honny the daughter of Thomas Honny .

19

Nov

1573    Elyzabeth Baylly a chyld .

27

Jan

1573    Edmond Harrys a Laborer .

10

Feb

1573    John Walker a servant at ye Co[u]rt Lodge .

19

Feb

1573    Rychard Howe . .

24

Feb

1573    John Green glover .

2

Mar

1573    William Mylls . Will PRC/17/42/338 Mylles

10

Mar

1573    William Randol a stranger .

9

Mar

1573    Robert Warwell a prysoner .

18

Mar

1573    Nycolas Butcher . .

19

Mar

1573    Edward [blank] a poor stranger .

7

Apr

1574    Henrye March . Will PRC/17/42/136 Marshe

25

Apr

1574    Henry Marller / Markes(?) . .

13

May

1574    Mary Fferres the daughter of Gylbard .

15

May

1574    Annes Lillycarne / Lillgrame ye daughter of Mr Lilycar .

8

Jun

1574    Mary Brygente a mayde .

9

Jun

1574    Mercy Smeyde [Smeed] a chykd .

21

Jun

1574    William Gylles son of Stephen .

4

Jul

1574    Bennet Prowde a chyld .

10

Jul

1574    Roger Waddoe a chyld .

23

Jul

1574    Wyllyam Prowde the elder .

10

Sep

1574    William Fox a yong chyld .

16

Nov

1574    Amy Smythe a yong chyld .

16

Jan

1574    Henry Kingsland the elder .

19

Mar

1574    Faythe Coke a mayde .

11

Mar

1575    Margery Ackers the wyf of Old Ackers .

18

May

1575    Rychard Butcher a lad .

21

Aug

1575    Ellyn Howe wyf of John How .

30

Oct

1575    John Goldsmyth an old servant .

30

Jan

1575    George Twysden son of Roger Twisden .

14

Feb

1575    John Haryson an old man .

17

Feb

1575    Mychell Asshenden powynt maker .

22

Feb

1575    Wyllyam Howdan householder .

25

Mar

1576    Angus Maytthan . .

28

Mar

1576    Thomas Grylles a crysom [stillborn] .

1

Apr

1576    Alice Mantell wyddow Will PRC/17/43/192

28

Jun

1576    George Hall the yonger .

27

Jul

1576    Phyllis Shyllyng wyddow .

21

Aug

1576    P(?) Homes glover, a stranger .

22

Aug

1576    (mother) Kok a wyddow .

30

Sep

1576    Phylys Bartelet a wyf .

20

Nov

1576    Sara a yong chyld . .

13

Dec

1576    (maystres) Wattes an old wyddow .

7

Dec

1576    (mysteres) Beverley . Will PRC/17/42/316b Johane Beverley

29

Dec

1576    Lawrence How labourer .

22

Dec

1576    (mother) Hills an old wyddow .

5

Feb

1576    Rychard Howell . .

7

Feb

1576    Henry Peper a shepd .

21

Apr

1577    (mother) Burman . .

27

Apr

1577    Pett [Peter] Gylles sherp .

25

May

1577    John Glover a chyld .

23

Jun

1577    (mother) Leader a wyddow .

4

Jul

1577    Rychard Barrow the elder an old man .

19

Jul

1577    John Mylls howsholder Will PRC/17/43/86

10

Sep

1577    Thomas Augystyn . .

14

Oct

1577    Thomas Master a chyld .

6

Nov

1577    Thomas Halle a batchelor .

28

Nov

1577    Jane Mylles the daughter of Edward Mylles .

16

Jan

1577    Rychard Byrllyng . .

11

Feb

1577    Edward Roffe a chyld .

25

Feb

1577    Leonard Lamb an old man .

9

Mar

1577    Edward Cope / Cose(?) a servant .

19

May

1578    (mother) Mylls a wyddow .

5

Sep

1578    Allys Marten wyddow Will PRC/17/43/181a

18

Sep

1578    Thomas Francklyn a chyld .

4

Oct

1578    Anne Nyghtyngale the wyf of William Nightingale .

15

Nov

1578    William Dwonne [Downe?]/ Twonne . .

26

Nov

1578    Rychard Hawcke the yonger Will PRC/17/43/203

6

Dec

1578    Samuell Alcoke . .

6

Dec

1578    Danyell Alcoke . .

6

Jan

1578    Mary Glover a yong madyn .

9

Feb

1578    (Uxor)[blank] Wassell [wife of Wassell] .

11

Feb

1578    Elyzabeth Marten a chyld .

26

Feb

1578    William Brown an infant .

13

Mar

1578    Rychard Lackwood an old man .

13

May

1579    Jane Gattes an infant .

5

May

1579    Thomas Sharpe a chyld .

6

May

1579    Thomas Wanslytt baker .

4

Jun

1579    Rychard Tylden a chyld .

9

Jun

1579    William Tylden a chyld .

7

Aug

1579    Henry Smythe a stranger .

25

Sep

1579    (mother) Chessman [Cheeseman] A wyddow .

3

Nov

1579    John Pyne butcher .

8

Nov

1579    John Henham a chyld .

4

Dec

1579    (mother) Ward a wyddow .

7

Dec

1579    Joan Carpenter the wyf of [blank] Carpenter .

30

Jan

1579    William Jekyn an old man .

15

Feb

1579    John Cornehill servant to Sir Thomas Kemp .

22

Feb

1579    Thomas Maythan . .

21

May

1580    Elyzabeth Dryland a chyld .

27

May

1580    [blank] Mantell wyf of Robert Mantell .

27

May

1580    [blank] Mantell child of Robert Mantell - buried with his mother .

2

Jul

1580    (master) Thomas Sharpe . Will PRC/17/43/419b

28

Aug

1580    (mother) Kyngsland wyddow .

13

Sep

1580    (mother) Lockwood wyddow .

14

Oct

1580    Edward Johncok an infant .

14

Oct

1580    (mother) Tomson wyddow .

.

.

1580    William Burchet(?)/ Butcher(?) the sonne of John [torn and damaged paper) .

15

Dec

1580    Thomas [blank] a pour man .

15

Dec

1580    John Clyfton a poore man .

26

Dec

1580    Joan Clyfton . .

29

Dec

1580    John Agarthe . .

30

Dec

1580    Johan Broker wyddow .

20

Jan

1580    John Howe an old man .

19

Feb

1580    Elyzabethe Denc a chyld .

5

Mar

1580    Nathanaell Maxsted a chyd .

13

Jun

1581    Cyssly Kok the wyf of Thomas .

22

Jul

1581    (mr.) William Collyns . Will PRC/17/44/38

6

Aug

1581    Margaret Watson a chyld .

6

Sep

1581    Sara German a chyld .

17

Sep

1581    Gregory Dowght servant to Gregory Bret .

3

Oct

1581    Edward West a blind man .

31

Oct

1581    (maystres) Franckelyn . .

2

Nov

1581    (mother) Howll wyddow .

28

Nov

1581    William Alcock butcher Will PRC/17/44/298

30

Nov

1581    Roger Beer a chyld .

12

Nov

1581    Thomas Gates a chyld .

15

Jan

1581    Thomas Lamb carpenter .

19

Jan

1581    George Reade . .

6

Feb

1581    Parnell Dodde the wyf of William Dodde .

7

Feb

1581    Julyan Howlen the wyf of Thomas Sowten .

7

Feb

1581    Silvester Johns the wyf of John Johns .

3

Apr

1582    Annes Brokeman a mayden .

11

Apr

1582    Elyzabeth [blank] Mass.. of George Hall .

5

Jun

1582    William Gates a maryed man Will PRC/32/34/207

27

Jun

1582    (Godly) Ansell the wyf of Symon .

19

Jul

1582    Symon Egerden . .

14

Aug

1582    William Nyghtyngall [Nightingale] . .

17

Aug

1582    (mother) Phylpot wyf of John Philpot .

27

Aug

1582    Dorathe Grume a chyld .

4

Sep

1582    Thomas ap John a Welchman [Welsh man], [son of John] .

23

Sep

1582    [blank] Rogers a lad .

13

Oct

1582    [blank] Haryson [Harrison] wyf of Rychard Haryson .

20

Oct

1582    Hamon Wylson howsholder Will PRC/17/44/308

21

Oct

1582    (mother) Proode [Prowde] a wyddow .

28

Oct

1582    Marke Edward a chyld .

16

Nov

1582    Jesse Watson a chyld .

9

Dec

1582    Phyllyp Dodde the sonne of Stephan Dodde .

18

Dec

1582    Thomas Pender a chyld .

22

Dec

1582    [blank] Lawrance wyf of Thomas Lawrence gardener .

14

Jan

1582    Julyan Bret the wyf of Gregory .

24

Jan

1582    John Jekyng a Lame(?) man .

30

Jan

1582    William Marshe servant to Thomas Kemp .

15

Feb

1582    Joan [blank] a poore woman .

20

Feb

1582    (Goodle) Dabbes wyf of Edward .

20

Feb

1582    Thomas Henham a chyld .

25

Feb

1582    Thomas Martyn the older, late of Danberry [Danbury] in the county of Essex, tayllour [tailor] .

26

Feb

1582    Alysse Whest the wyf of Thomas Whest .

20

May

1583    James Cobb labourer .

26

May

1583    Johanna Potter a mayden .

29

May

1583    Mychell Harges . .

1

Jun

1583    (mysteres) Hall the wyf of Mr Harry Hall .

7

Jun

1583    Bennet Johanson wyf of John .

8

Jun

1583    Roger Kyngsland an old man Roger Kingsland's Will PRC/17/44/191

6

Aug

1583    [blank] [blank] daughter of Mychell .

6

Aug

1583    (mother) Howlin an old woman .

16

Sep

1583    Mychell Ereatt [Creatt Crete?] of Neckoll .

2

Oct

1583    Thomas Thoms a lad .

22

Oct

1583    Jillyan Thompson a mayden .

1

Nov

1583    [blank] Barnesdall wyf of Barnsdall .

2

Nov

1583    Thomas [blank] a laborer svnt to Ryc Philpot .

6

Nov

1583    Robert Eggersden a chrisomer .

11

Nov

1583    John Kenslaye svant with Edward Mylls .

11

Nov

1583    Willm [William] Branlyng /Brawlyng a Welch [Welsh?] lad .

21

Nov

1583    (master)Thomas Twysden clarcke .

25

Nov

1583    Johanne Protele(?)/ Prowele(?) the wyf yf [of] Willm .

9

Dec

1583    John Marshs a poore man .

12

Dec

1583    Gregory Burges pedeler .

20

Dec

1583    Margaret Castell the wyf of Thoms Castell .

30

Dec

1583    [blank] [blank] a stranger a poore man .

10

Feb

1583    (father) Chrystofer an old man .

12

Feb

1583    Thomas Beyr an old man .

15

Feb

1583    Johanne Denc the wyf of Ffys(?) / Vys(?) Denc [might be an abbreviation for Francis?]

22

Feb

1583    Elyzabethe Marten a crysomer .

4

Mar

1583    Willm [William] Bannister . Will PRC/32/35/71

23

Mar

1584    Willm [William] Luckas a chrisomer .

4

Apr

1584    [blank] [blank] a poore man a stranger .

26

Apr

1584    Gregory Koke husbandman Will PRC/17/45/203

7

Jun

1584    Willm [William] Thompson a poore man .

18

Jun

1584    Edmund Wheller a chyld .

19

Jun

1584    Joan Rogers the wyf of Thomas .

25

Jun

1584    Anthony Eston fermer at Ellonte(?) / Alonte(?) [Olantigh?] Will of Anthony Easton PRC/17/45/371

6

Jul

1584    Madelen Kempe a yong chyld .

14

Jul

1584    Roger Rogers son of Thomas. .

21

Jul

1584    Mary Brett(?) daughter of Lawrence Brett .

9

Oct

1584    Alyce Flockyng wyf of Flockyng .

14

Oct

1584    Joahn Smyth daughter of Thomas Smyth .

6

Nov

1584    Mary Knok a mayden .

10

Nov

1584    John Hardes glover Will PRC/17/46/44

11

Dec

1584    Raphe Persevall . .

12

Dec

1584    (mother) Buckyngham wyddow .

16

Jan

1584    Dorathe Herdes wyddow Hardres Will PRC/17/46/285

17

Jan

1584    [blank] Sharpe a mayden .

15

Feb

1584    [blank] [blank] a poore man a stranger .

26

Feb

1584    Thomasen Medle wyf of John .

25

Apr

1585    Kathran Buntyng a chyld .

17

May

1585    (master) Moyll Kempe sonne of Sir Thomas Kempe .

24

May

1585    Ffrances Burges daughter of Gregory .

29

May

1585    Thomas Maxted a chyld the sonne of Maxsted .

29

May

1585    Thomas Lawrence . .

26

Jul

1585    [blank] [blank] A wakyng man [walking?] .

3

Sep

1585    Adam Hale . .

5

Sep

1585    Roger Watts . .

14

Sep

1585    William Samson . .

20

Sep

1585    Allice Rogers a servant .

22

Sep

1585    Jhon [Kempe?] Bruder to Sir Thomas Kempe .

5

Oct

1585    Rebecca Ward the daughter of Jhon Ward .

24

Oct

1585    Mathew Giles the sonne of Steven Giles .

24

Oct

1585    (widowe) Beere . .

10

Nov

1585    Mary Harries the daughter of Thomas Harries of Kennington .

11

Nov

1585    Jhon Pembroooke a servant .

9

Jan

1585    Thomas Titherton . .

27

Jan

1585    Jhon Dunnck . Will of John Dunck PRC/17/46/85

22

Feb

1585    William Smyth . .

27

Feb

1585    [blank] Mills wiffe of Jhon Mills of Mukole .

7

Mar

1585    Robert Beere . .

7

Mar

1585    Elizabeth Hills the daughter of Ffrancis Hills .

3

Apr

1586    Thomas Fford . .

27

Apr

1586    Edward Barrowe the sonne of Rikert Barrowe .

1

May

1586    Elizabeth Kingsland the daughter of Richard Kingsland .

6

Jun

1586    George Edgerton . Will of Egerden PRC/17/46/379

28

Jun

1586    Steven Dod house holder .

29

Jul

1586    Anthonie Goddard the sonne of Jhon .

21

Aug

1586    Amie Torrall daughter of Thomas Torrell .

30

Sep

1586    Barbara Browne a child .

9

Dec

1586    Cicelie Jarman the daughter of Jhon Jarman .

13

Dec

1586    Dennise Rogers daugter of Thoas Rogers .

7

Feb

1586    Susan Lettrice daugter of Jhon Collins .

17

Feb

1586    Gregorie Brett house holder Will PRC/17/47/302b

1

Mar

1586    Mary Rogers daugter of Thomas .

21

Mar

1586    Raphe Watson house holder Will of Rudolph Watson PRC/17/47/28b

25

Mar

1586    [blank] Norrington widowe .

3

Apr

1586    Elizabeth Marbrooke . .

6

Apr

1587    Jhon Amyas house holder Will of John Amias PRC/17/47/31b

6

Apr

1587    George Clement . .

18

Apr

1587    Steven Dod house holder .

26

Apr

1587    [blank] Standing the wife of one Standing, a collier .

28

Apr

1587    Bartholomew Nethersole house holder .

1

May

1587    Rychard Russell house holder .

11

May

1587    Thomas Vaughn a stranger .

13

May

1587    Margerie Burges . .

2

Jun

1587    Jane Muncke the wife of Edward Muncke .

20

Jun

1587    Robert Coohen howsholder .

17

Sep

1587    Rachell Hall the daughter of Thomas Hall .

22

Oct

1587    Richerd Jerman house holder Will of Richard Jermane PRC/17/47/94a

29

Oct

1587    Jewdah Harrison the sonne of Richerd .

4

Nov

1587    [blank] Markes widowe .

16

Nov

1587    Elizabeth Thunny the daughter of William .

5

Dec

1587    [blank] Tomson widowe of the Almes House .

12

Dec

1587    Jane Egerden a poore mayden .

22

Dec

1587    Marry Smerd the daughter of Thomas .

18

Jan

1587    Henrie Prowde the sonne of William .

31

Jan

1587    Thomas Kennett Sevat to Richard Smith Will PRC/17/47/190

3

Feb

1587    Paul Pilcher an house holder Will PRC/17/47/180

17

Feb

1587    John Mace the servnt of Jhon Brited .

29

Feb

1587    Mildred Mace the wife of Jhon .

3

Mar

1587    [blank] Cleveland wife of Thomas Cleveland .

3

Apr

1588    Lawrence Byrte a house holder Will PRC/17/47/146

17

Apr

1588    Thomas Henrye a house holder .

12

May

1588    [blank] Annsell wife of Symon Ansell .

20

May

1588    William Reynolds the sonne of Nicholas .

27

May

1588    [blank] Argar wife of Bartholmewe Argar .

27

May

1588    [blank] Hanna wife of Edward Hanna .

28

May

1588    Maria Deane the child of Isaack .

7

Jul

1588    Richerd Jerman the sonne of John .

8

Jul

1588    Sara Hudson the daughter of Thomas .

16

Sep

1588    Elizabeth Cooke widowe .

18

Sep

1588    Dinnis Tilden the daughter of Thomas .

18

Sep

1588    Thomas Rogers the sonne of Thomas .

2

Sep

1588    William Payne the sonne of Gregorie .

3

Nov

1588    Rebecca Andcock a poore mayde .

15

Dec

1588    Giles Rogers the sonne of Thomas Rogers .

22

Dec

1588    Parline Jones the wife of John .

28

Dec

1588    Martyn Morland a house holder .

11

Jan

1588    Thomsyn Dillmott a widowe Will of Thomasine Dylnet PRC/17/47/258b

22

Jan

1588    Rose Cooke the wife of Daniel Cooke .

23

Jan

1588    Anne Warman widowe , weaverman .

25

Jan

1588    Twisden Swan sonne of Thomas Swan, Gent. .

26

Jan

1588    Elgar /Elyas? Buckingham the sonne of Thomas Buckingham .

28

Jan

1588    James Hunte a widower .

21

Jan

1588    Tomsin Goddin widowe .

24

Jan

1588    Repente Greene the bastard of Marie Greene .

13

Feb

1588    Margarett Thomas the daughter of John Thomas .

18

Feb

1588    Henrie Brette the sonne of Thomas Brett .

25

Feb

1588    Steven Giles a house holder Will of PRC/17/47/248

2

Mar

1588    Ffrancis Parker a child .

9

Mar

1588    George Dawson a house holder Will of PRC/17/47/234b

17

Mar

1588    Grace Murreye a poore woman .

19

Mar

1588    Amye Gillam the wife of Paule Gillam .

31

Mar

1589    Allice Titherton the daughter of Danniell Titherton .

27

Apr

1589    [blank] Wylees wyddowe .

17

May

1589    [blank] Wels wife of Thomas Wels .

12

May

1589    Jone Slaughter ye wife of Thomas Slaughter .

26

May

1589    Wylliy Henley . .

8

Jun

1589    Jhon Bayley . .

25

Jun

1589    (Mrs) Martha Hayward . .

3

Jul

1589    Nycholas Arden . .

13

Jul

1589    Sara Lashe . .

1

Aug

1589    Mary Greene . .

3

Aug

1589    Robart Burgis . .

12

Aug

1589    Jean Fryer . .

14

Sep

1589    Thomas Akers . .

15

Sep

1589    Jone Bynge wife of Thomas Bynge .

12

Oct

1589    Wyllym Meade son of Jhon Meede .

1

Nov

1589    Jhon Butcher . .

13

Dec

1589    Alice Feld . .

28

Dec

1589    Alyce Arden . .

11

Jan

1589    (mother) Cosyn wyddow .

19

Feb

1589    Williy Welchman butler of Olentye [Olantigh] .

11

Mar

1589    Jane Cock widowe .

30

Apr

1590    Garrett Warner . .

8

Jul

1590    Gullian(?) [Julian] Hammon daughter of James Hammon .

9?

Aug

1590    Elizabeth Ames daughter of John Ammies .

29

Aug

1590    Marie Johnes . .

7

Sep

1590    Joane Henlye . .

22

Sep

1590    Elizabeth Russell . .

14

Oct

1590    Jone White . .

19

Oct

1590    Tomsen Howe . .

25

Oct

1590    Allis Boule widdow There is a Will for an Agnes Bowes PRC/17/48/137 this year in Wye

23

Oct

1590    Judeth Marcer . .

18

Dec

1590    Henry Cocke . .

29

Dec

1590    Ann Cock the wife of Tho Cock .

30

Dec

1590    John Prowd . .

20

Jan

1590    Tomsen Philpot the daughter of Tho Phillpott .

24

Jan

1590    Crisopfer Bowman . .

22

Feb

1590    William Ffoxe . .

5

Mar

1590    Elyzabeth Burgis widdow .

17

Mar

1590    John Beverlie . .

22

Mar

1590    Sir Thomas Kempe Knight .

15

Apr

1591    Elizabeth Morbroke . .

21

Apr

1591    Jonc Woodrist . .

29

Apr

1591    Thomas Fflecher . .

11

May

1591    Alles Slatter . .

17

May

1591    William Roggers . .

3

Jun

1591    Samuell Lasie . .

9

Jun

1591    Thomas Sikrse sonne of Thomas Sikrase .

21

Jun

1591    Edwarde Wiggs . .

25

Jun

1591    Jone Andrew . .

26

Jul

1591    Thomas Winter . .

2

Sep

1591    Richard Griffin . .

5

Sep

1591    Sibbell Alcocke . Will PRC/17/49/225

25

Sep

1591    Henrie German . .

28

Sep

1591    William Munday . .

4

Oct

1591    Jone Jonaes(?) was the daughter of John Joans .

6

Dec

1591    Milles Browne the sonne of Robert Browne .

20

Dec

1591    George Hale an howsholder .

27

Jan

1591    Margerie Bucher a poore widdow .

6

Feb

1591    Nathem Cerule [Searle?] the sonne of Thomas Hall .

13

Feb

1591    Will Snell . .

16

Apr

1592    Roberte Cleveland a house holder .

12

May

1592    Roberte Sybthorpe a poore householder .

13

May

1592    Rabege Hovenden the Wyef of Laurance Hovenden .

17

May

1592    Jane Deale the daughter of John Deale .

20

Jun

1592    Elizabeth Dobbey the daughter of Edward Dobby .

20

Jul

1592    Amye Haulle the daughter of Edward Hall [is written later] .

28

Jul

1592    Bennit Joyne daughter of Edward Joyne [is written later] .

4

Aug

1592    Anerie Scrase the wife of Thomas Scrase [is written later] .

6

Aug

1592    Nicholas Ashenden . .

19

Sep

1592    John Marten churchwarden .

22

Sep

1592    Bess [blank] a poore woman called Bedlam Besse, a stranger .

14

Sep

1592    Elizabeth Samson the daughter of Isaac Samson .

28

Sep

1592    Henery Woods a house holder Will of Henry Wood PRC/17/48/350

30

Sep

1592    Davyd [David] Ffox the sonne of John Ffoxe .

22

Oct

1592    Thomas Tryce [Trice] . .

2

Nov

1592    William Eggleton . .

5

Nov

1592    Margaret Bate beniges [being?] one Bate's wife .

8

Nov

1592    Elizabeth Peston(?) / Eston(?) . .

24

Nov

1592    Jane Brette . .

6

Dec

1592    John Barnard a poore boye .

8

Dec

1592    Roberte Haselwood an infant the sonne of John Haselwood .

17

Dec

1592    Julyan Turrell the wyef of Tho Turrall .

19

Dec

1592    [blank] [blank] a poore wayfarring man or stranger .

29

Dec

1592    Thomas Wellse a house holder .

6

Jan

1592    Thomas Lagrett [Leggat] the sonne of John Lagett .

22

Jan

1592    Annie Wyggs the daughter of George Wyggs .

28

Jan

1592    Wyllyam Mapesden a poore householder .

7

Feb

1592    Katheren Burges a poore mayde .

11

Feb

1592    Laurance [blank] . .

24

Feb

1592    Alyce Wyggs a poore wydowe .

26

Feb

1592    Agnes Byrchett the wyef of Harrye Byrchett [Burchett] .

28

Feb

1592    Margarett Wylds a poore woman of the almes howse .

5

Mar

1592    Stephen Wassell a poore child .

14

Apr

1593    Wyllyam Adams a poore man .

24

Apr

1593    Thomas Castell an infante the sonne of Thomas Castle .

2

May

1593    George Yonge an howsholder .

18

May

1593    Everell Harte the wyef of Nicholas Harrte .

22

Jun

1593    Rose Whytehed a poore servante .

6

Jul

1593    Robert Allard a house holder Will PRC/17/49/209b

8

Jul

1593    Danyell Tetherton a poore man .

4

Sep

1593    Joan Adams a poore wydowe .

18

Sep

1593    Daniell Esmyth a poore man .

6

Oct

1593    Maria Nethesole a poore widdowe .

20

Oct

1593    Rafe Agmond a poore man .

5

Nov

1593    Alice Mason . .

8

Nov

1593    Stephen Person . .

16

Nov

1593    Thomas Scrase . .

23

Nov

1593    Thomas Copeland . .

11

Dec

1593    Joahn Dence the daughter of John Dence .

15

Dec

1593    Elizabeth Jancocke the wife of John Jancock .

17

Jan

1593    Anne Swanne the daughter of Mr Thomas Swanne .

19

Jan

1593    Edward Dobbs the sonne of Edward Dobbs .

7

Feb

1593    Thomas Howe the sonne of James Howe an infant .

19

Feb

1593    John Sampson the sonne of Isaack Sampson .

4

Mar

1593    Gilbert Pherris [Ferris?] a poore owled man .

9

Apr

1594    Anthony Luckas . .

22

Apr

1594    Robert Rownder(?) . .

25

Apr

1594    Tomsin Berie . .

6

May

1594    Michaell Cloake . .

10

May

1594    Thomas Terreull . Will of Thomas Tirrol PRC/17/50/5a

26

May

1594    John Richardson . .

13

May

1594    Nicholas B.dly . .

26

Jul

1594    Catherine Swanne widdowe Will of Katheryn Swan PRC/17/49/427

10

Aug

1594    Margery Pilcher widdowe .

31

Aug

1594    Tomsin Umferye [Humphrey] . .

28

Sep

1594    Catherin Howelin . .

2

Oct

1594    William Tarroull an infant .

7

Oct

1594    Joan Henley the wyfe of Jarvis .

7

Oct

1594    John Joane . Will of John Jones PRC/17/50/164a

16

Oct

1594    Elyzabeth Thomson daughter of William .

23

Oct

1594    Isir Hammon the widow .

18

Nov

1594    Jacob Pilcher . .

21

Nov

1594    Beniamin Cock the sonne of Thomas Cock .

4

Dec

1594    Thomas Sybthorp . .

10

Feb

1594    Nicholas Coling . .

24

Feb

1594    Elyzabeth Colombin the Wyf of John .

25

Feb

1594    Robert Esssell . .

27

Feb

1594    Gregorye Payn . .

4

Mar

1594    Thomsin Bowlden . .

24

Mar

1594    Ellenore Allard . Will of Helen Allard PRC/17/49/377

7

Apr

1595    Sarah Tiffenden [Titterden?] .

1

May

1595    Joan Kingsland widow Will PRC/17/50/234

11

Jul

1595    Jane Hunte . .

23

Jul

1595    Margaret Franklin . .

20

Jul

1595    Rose Manner . .

3

Aug

1595    Joane Ffranklyne wyfe of Arthur Ffranklin .

28

Aug

1595    William Cooke sonne to William Cook .

11

Sep

1595    Thomsin Martyne / Marlyne daughter to widow Martyne .

19

Oct

1595    Richard Park sonne of Robert Park .

22

Oct

1595    Nehemiah Binge sonne of Thomas Binge .

20

Dec

1595    Robert Bart / Back(?) sonne of Thomas Bart(?) .

23

Jan

1595    Thomas Lawrence sonne of John Lawrence .

23

Jan

1595    John Ashley / Ashby(?) . Will of John Athely PRC/17/50/59b

23

Jan

1595    Clement Munsham daughter of John Munsham [Mongeham] .

3

Feb

1595    William Phillis sonne of Edward Phillis .

22

Feb

1595    Ales [Alice] How Widow .

25

Feb

1595    Elizabeth Garret or Duffkin supposed daughter of Edward Garret by Joan Duffkin .

5

Mar

1595    Mary Howlen daughter of John Howlen .

4

Apr

1596    Dorithie Dryland daughter of John Dryland .

8

Apr

1596    Reynold Jekine(?)/ Jenkins(?) sonne of Thomas Jekins(?) .

12

Apr

1596    Susan Morrys the daughter of Hugh .

15

Apr

1596    Andrew Carter the sonne of Peter Carter .

20

Apr

1596    Agnes Norden the wyf of Joh Norden .

20

Apr

1596    John Read gardiner .

22

Apr

1596    Gregory Winter . Will PRC/17/49/383a

22

Apr

1596    Robert Spyre(?) / Spyce(?) . .

25

Apr

1596    John Watson . Will PRC/17/50/74

20

May

1596    Richard Butcher . .

30

May

1596    Thomas Adman . .

6

Jun

1596    Susanna Dence the daughter of John Dense [note added later] .

26

Jul

1596    John Foxe . .

1

Aug

1596    Leonard Smyth . .

2

Aug

1596    Thomas Castle . .

3

Aug

1596    Henrye Cooke . .

13

Oct

1596    Thomas Joyne sonne of Edward Joyne .

30

Oct

1596    Michaell Park . .

16

Nov

1596    Magdalen Beer . .

21

Nov

1596    Margaret Kennet . .

27

Nov

1596    Roger Kingsland . .

19

Dec

1596    Michaell Lye the sonne of Michaell Lye .

28

Dec

1596    Oseas Kempe . .

2

Feb

1596    John Jarman . .

9

Jan

1596    Jane Wiggs . .

9

Jan

1596    Sarah Grove . .

26

Jan

1596    Henrye Potter . .

28

Jan

1596    Elizabeth Cook daughter of Andrew Cook .

2

Feb

1596    Thomas Beer sonne of Thomas Beer .

9

Feb

1596    William Payne an old man .

13

Feb

1596    Anna Butcher a mayd .

26

Feb

1596    Joane Lewys a wayfaring woman .

1

Mar

1596    John Payne an old man .

12

Mar

1596    Alys Trice wydow .

22

Mar

1596    Susin Phillpot the wyf of Steehn [Stephen] Phillpot .

1

Apr

1597    Thomas Collyer . .

14

Apr

1597    Thomas March . Will PRC/17/50/401

14

Apr

1597    Mary Beer the daughter of Thomas Beer .

20

Apr

1597    William Whyle . .

21

Apr

1597    Richard Mase [Mace?] . .

28

Apr

1597    Flurance [Florence] Dense the wyef of John Dense .

1

May

1597    Georg Androw [George Andrew] .

6

Jun

1597    Samson Large . .

10

Jun

1597    William Ffinch . .

20

Jun

1597    John Jarman . .

24

Jun

1597    Elizabeth Baldurk . .

2

Aug

1597    Lettys Whetnoll wyf of Reignold Whetnoll .

3

Aug

1597    Jane Kemp wyf of Mr John Kemp .

17

Aug

1597    John Allen son of Nicholas Allen .

5

Sep

1597    Katherin Sharpe widow Will PRC/17/51/216

7

Sep

1597    Merry Pilcher wyf of Thomas Pilcher .

19

Oct

1597    Edward Dyne a child .

8

Nov

1597    Rychard Morrys a child .

7

Dec

1597    Stephen Whyle howsholder a poore man .

22

Dec

1597    Alyce Allen the daughter of James Allen, a child .

11

Jan

1597    Thomas Roger a souldiore [soldier] .

13

Jan

1597    Mary Laurance a child .

16

Jan

1597    Christopher Phillis a child .

24

Jan

1597    Margaret Bunting a gyrle [girl] .

11

Feb

1597    George Wiggs poore man howsholder .

9

Mar

1597    Elizabeth Barrow the daughter of Robert Barrow,a child .

13

Mar

1597    Elizabeth Coorte / Court(?) widdow .

20

Mar

1597    (Mr.) William Kemp . .

20

Mar

1597    Thomasin Ellis widdow .

27

Mar

1598    Elizabeth Philpott . .

15

Apr

1598    Elizabeth Cook a child .

28

Apr

1598    Joane Smithson . .

14

May

1598    John Mayoll howsholder .

18

Jun

1598    (Mr.) George Ffynch . .

27

Jul

1598    (Mr.) William Swanne . Will of William Swaine PRC/17/51/295

20

Aug

1598    Alyce Ashely widdow .

21

Aug

1598    Isabell Dray widdow .

12

Nov

1598    Thomas Aggman a poore child .

24

Nov

1598    Sarah Backe a young child .

7

Dec

1598    Joane Cooke a poore mayd .

19

Dec

1598    Anne Leeds a poore mayd .

20

Dec

1598    Alyce Warde wyf of John Warde .

7

Jan

1598    Edward Dabbs howsholder .

8

Jan

1598    Rebeckah Warde a poore child .

19

Jan

1598    Thomsin Tomsone wyf of William Tomsonne .

21

Jan

1598    Elizabeth Wintertone wyf of Robert Wintertone .

26

Jan

1598    Christian Morrys a poore widdow .

1

Feb

1598    John Marbrooke howsholder .

14

Feb

1598    (Mr.) William Morehowse howsholder Will PRC/32/38/223c

15

Feb

1598    Godfray Johnsonne howsholder .

18

Feb

1598    Margery Walles (?)/ Wattes(?) a poore mayd .

2

Mar

1598    Anne Howlen a poore woman .

29

Mar

1599    Elizabeth Hodgman daughter of Leonard Hodgman .

10

Apr

1599    Anne Curling wyf of Georg Burrling .

10

Apr

1599    Davye Hills an old poore man .

13

Apr

1599    Sarah Cooke wyf of Androw Cooke .

17

Apr

1599    Joane Hodgman daughter of Leonard Hodgman .

18

Apr

1599    Elizabeth Ferris widdow .

20

Apr

1599    Thomsin Backe daughter of Thomas Back, a child .

24

Apr

1599    John Pylcher . .

24

Apr

1599    Anne Phillis daughter of Edward Phillis .

26

Apr

1599    Joane Buckingham wyf of Thomas Buckingham .

28

Apr

1599    Valentyn Mantle a child .

11

May

1599    William Cook a child .

13

May

1599    Thomas Hodgman a child .

17

May

1599    Edward Pryr [Prior?] howsholder .

18

May

1599    Isabell Trewlone / Trewlove . .

20

May

1599    Alyce Cooke . .

21

May

1599    Laurance Fisher . .

23

May

1599    Thomas Beere a poore man .

25

Jun

1599    Thomas Browne a youth .

26

Jun

1599    William Addman a poore man .

5

Jul

1599    Robert Cocksonne a young man .

22

Jul

1599    Richard Pylcher a young man Will PRC/17/51/365b

30

Jul

1599    (Mr.) John Kemp howsholder Will PRC/17/51/360

13

Aug

1599    Persis Haule a child .

15

Sep

1599    Joane Jarman widdow .

22

Sep

1599    Elizabeth Pylcher wyf of Thomas Pylcher .

27

Sep

1599    William Orbestone a young man .

11

Oct

1599    John Darby / Darley(?) . .

22

Oct

1599    Jane Miller a mayd .

19

Dec

1599    Jane Marlyne a child daughter of John Marlyn .

19

Dec

1599    Margaret Reynolds a child .

6

Jan

1599    Idden Ellys a poore mayd .

30

Jan

1599    Joane Overstonne a child .

10

Feb

1599    Mary Cooke a poore woman .

14

Feb

1599    Joane Amyas a child .

27

Feb

1599    Edmund Phillis a child .

2

May

1600    Thomas Tyser howsholder Will PRC/17/52/195

10

Apr

1600    William How howsholder .

17

Apr

1600    Thomasin Rychardsonne . .

23

Apr

1600    Annes Amyas wyf of John Amyas .

24

Apr

1600    Mary Coppin servant .

8

Jun

1600    Elizabeth Cooke a child .

6

Jul

1600    William Smyth howsholder There is a Will for a Richard Smith PRC/17/52/36b this year in Wye

3

Aug

1600    Thomas Stevens sonne of John Stevens .

5

Aug

1600    Mary Sylver a child .

16

Aug

1600    Sarah Titterton a child .

19

Aug

1600    Rychard Harrisone howsholder Will PRC/17/52/124

10

Sep

1600    John Titterton howsholder .

10

Sep

1600    Eleoner Titterton his wyf [wife of John Titterton] .

10

Oct

1600    Henry Cowlyn / Howlin(?) a young man .

18

Nov

1600    Alys Thurstone wyf of Gregory Thurstone .

4

Dec

1600    Denys Johnsonne wyf of John Johnsonne .

18

Dec

1600    Susannah Dodd a child, daughter of Symond Dodd .

28

Dec

1600    Dayed [David?] Cooke a child .

8

Jan

1600    Bennet Smythsonne wyf of John Smithsonne .

19

Jan

1600    Thomas Payne an old man .

20

Jan

1600    Katherin Alkenbury . .

22

Jan

1600    William Pryce . Will of William Price PRC/17/52/64

10

Feb

1600    Elizabeth Sibthorpe . .

20

Feb

1600    Archur Ffrancklin Gent. Howsholder Will of Arthur Franklin PRC/17/52/212

1

Mar

1600    Joane Tomsonne widdow .