Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                           Contact e-mail
 

Wye, Kent Burials 1601-1650
This list uses the Julian Calendar which runs from 25 March as the start of each New Year.
Spellings are not consistent.
Letter Y is often used for the letter I.

Click on Wye Index Button on the right for Wye Burials, Baptisms and Marriages from 1538 onwards.







Day

Mon

Year

   Forname

Surname

Parent / Spouse / Side Notes

Will Reference Number/Side Notes

9

Apr

1601    John Johnsonne a poore man .

19

Apr

1601    Thomas Warde a poore man .

24

Apr

1601    Mary Marlyn /Martyn(?) wyf of John Marlyn .

23

May

1601    Salomon Copeland . .

10

Jul

1601    Amye Payne widdow howsholder Will of Amy Paine PRC/17/52/209b

11

Jul

1601    John Jarman a child .

20

Jul

1601    Ffayth [Faith] Miller / Milles a poore mayd .

26

Jul

1601    Thomshine Peres [Pierce?] a poore widdow .

25

Dec

1601    Joane Winterton the wyf of Robert Winterton .

4

Jan

1601    Mary Phillis a poore child .

6

Jan

1601    Priscilla Buckingham a mayd .

14

Jan

1601    Edmund Joyne howsholder .

25

Jan

1601    Margery Milles wyfe of Edward Milles .

2

Feb

1601    Robert Fryer howsholder Will PRC/17/52/101

21

Mar

1601    Wm [William] Finche a child .

8

Apr

1602    John Thomas a poore man .

4

May

1602    Goddlye Cooke wyfe of Thomas Cooke .

11

May

1602    Henrye Clercke a child .

12

May

1602    Richard Mantle sonne of John Mantle. A child .

20

Jun

1602    Wm [William] Payne sonne of Wm [William] Payne .

24

Jun

1602    Androw Cooke sonne of Androw Cooke .

29

Jun

1602    Margaret Baldocke daughter of Robert Baldocke .

30

Jun

1602    Marye Morland wyfe of Gabriell Morland .

11

Jul

1602    Thomas Cooke a poore Almesman .

13

Jul

1602    Rose Tittertonn a poore widdow .

31

Aug

1602    Alyce Smythsonne a poore widdow Will PRC/17/52/343a

21

Sep

1602    Alyce Dodman widdoe .

1

Oct

1602    Thomas Arger a poore man .

7

Oct

1602    Mary Owsman / Owsnam daughter of Richard Owsman .

8

Oct

1602    Thomas Mantle sonne of John Mantle .

9

Oct

1602    Alyse Thomas a poore widdow .

10

Oct

1602    Anne Byrchet [Burchett] wyfe of Henrye Byrchet .

22

Oct

1602    Joane Ashenden wyfe of Henrye Ashenden .

27

Oct

1602    Ales Arger a poore woman .

5

Nov

1602    Elme / Eline Androw a poore almes woman .

8

Nov

1602    Joane P...et / Punnet(?) .

10

Nov

1602    Joane Bassock wyfe of Jarbace Bassock .

14

Nov

1602    Richard Russell sonne of Wm [William] Russell .

17

Nov

1602    John Beverley howsholder Will PRC/17/52/303b

17

Nov

1602    Jams Howe howsholder .

25

Nov

1602    Wm [William] Pollard howsholder Will PRC/17/52/313a

27

Nov

1602    Thomas Brander a poore man .

1

Dec

1602    Robert Winterton a poore man .

2

Dec

1602    Paul Gilham . .

3

Dec

1602    George Howlin an Anncyent [ancient] Bachelor Will PRC/17/52/324b

17

Dec

1602    Salamon Beverley a young man .

22

Dec

1602    Alce Tittertone the wyfe of John Tittertonne .

5

Jan

1602    John Foxe howsholder .

13

Jan

1602    Serles Gotely [Goatlye] sonne of Serles Gotely .

25

Jan

1602    John Lie a pooreman .

29

Jan

1602    Thomasine Masone a poore woman .

2

Feb

1602    Wm. [William] Twisdenden sonne of Thomas Twisenden. Gent. .

10

Feb

1602    Jane Younge the daughter of John Younge .

25

Feb

1602    Rebeckah Cooke wyfe of John Cooke .

26

Feb

1602    Androw Palmer a poore man .

5

Mar

1602    Wm [William] Shipping a poore man .

31

Mar

1603    Thomas Foxe a poore man .

1

Apr

1603    [blank] Chardgers(?) widdow, a poore woman .

22

Apr

1603    William Merriman a pore man .

23

May

1603    [blank] Price widdowe .

27

Jul

1603    Anne Harrisonne dau of Henry Harrison, Gent. .

1

Aug

1603    William Pantrye howseholder Will PRC/17/53/25

32

Aug

1603    Margaret Lawys a pore Almes woman .

12

Jun

1603    Thomas Brickenden a childe .

12

Aug

1603    Robert Farman a pore man .

24

Aug

1603    Jane Winterborne a childe .

31

Aug

1603    Marye Riggden dau of John Riggden .

12

Sep

1603    William Winterborne a pore man .

12

Nov

1603    Rychard Hardyman Gent. Will PRC/17/53/1

27

Nov

1603    Elizabeth Tyler a pore widdowe .

25

Dec

1603    Mildred Binge wife of Thomas Binge .

2

Jan

1603    John Dryland householder Will PRC/17/53/133

10

Feb

1603    Jane Gyles dau of Thomas Gyles a childe .

19

Feb

1603    Jartred Sharpe a pore mayde .

9

Mar

1603    Thomas Dorman a younge man .

13

Apr

1604    Anthonye Foorde Sonne of Richard Ffoorde .

17

Aug

1604    Anne Kingslande widdowe .

2

Sep

1604    Elizabeth Martyn dau of John Martyn .

19

Sep

1604    Robert Dence sonne of Mr John Dence .

26

Sep

1604    Stephen Whitehead sonne of William Whitehead .

19

Oct

1604    Thomas Pylcher sonne of Edward Pylcher .

11

Aug

1605    Jane Ffidge wife of Thomas Ffidge .

15

Aug

1605    Joane Crete wife of Robert Crete .

31

Aug

1605    Katherine Titterton a pore widdowe .

10

Oct

1605    Thomas Barrowe a younge man .

31

Oct

1605    William Rowland householder Will PRC/17/54/6

23

Dec

1605    Martha Palmer . .

28

Dec

1605    Ioane Allen daughter of Symon Allen .

8

Jan

1605    Ioane Howe daughter of William Howe .

31

Jan

1605    Mary Mantle daughter of John Mantle .

11

Feb

1605    [blank] Mapesden a pore widdowe .

14

Feb

1605    Thomas Binge a pore man .

9

Mar

1605    John Martyne son of John Martyne .

11

Apr

1606    Elizabeth Williamson wife of Richard Williamson .

28

Apr

1606    William Meller . .

21

May

1606    Mr Thomas Swanne Gent. Thomas Swaine PRC/32/39/255

22

May

1606    Avys Payne widdowe .

23

May

1606    Hughe Richardson servant to Sir Thomas Kempe .

2

Jun

1606    John Setonne an olde man .

28

Aug

1606    Elizabeth Munnes daughter of Nicholas Munnes .

21

Sep

1606    Anne Copeland daughter of Richard Copeland .

13

Sep

1606    William Ancocke a younge childe [Hancock] .

20

Oct

1606    [blank] Wallwine dau of Mr Thomas Wallwine a younger childe .

26

Nov

1606    Thomas Coltishe servant to Sir Thomas Kempe .

12

Jan

1606    John Brooman a pore man .

17

Jan

1606    Joane Gill daughter of Thomas Gill, a younge childe .

19

Jan

1606    Joane Brander daughter of John Brander, a younge childe .

21

Jan

1606    Judith Brooman a pore widdoew .

9

Feb

1606    Anne Lawraunce daughter of John Lawraunce .

21

Feb

1606    Elizabeth Glover daughter of Thomas Glover .

22

Feb

1606    John Scract sonne of James Scract .

13

Mar

1606    Anthonye Keyes householder .

14

Apr

1607    Margaret Bateman wife of James Bateman .

23

Apr

1607    Elizabeth Morrys wife of John Morrys .

8

May

1607    William Gill sonne of Thomas Gill .

21

Jun

1607    Dennys Edwardes wife of William Edwardes Dennys Edwards alias Mantell PRC/17/54/284a

13

Jul

1607    Godly Phillis daughter of Edwarde Phillis .

31

Jul

1607    Amye Ffrankelyn daughter of John Ffrankelyn .

24

Sep

1607    Thomas Assone . Thomas Asson PRC/17/54/28b

23

Nov

1607    Margaret Bull a pore mayde .

27

Nov

1607    Katherin Cheeseman wife of John Cheeseman .

2

Dec

1607    Sir Thomas Kempe Knight .

4

Dec

1607    Richarde Edmundes . .

19

Dec

1607    Thomas Hawke sonne of Mr William Hawke .

20

Jan

1607    Olde widdowe Lightfoote a pore woman .

31

Jan

1607    Olde widdowe Hauke . .

23

Feb

1607    Olde widdowe Whyte . .

17

Mar

1607    [blank] Browne wife of Hamonde Browne .

19

Mar

1607    Nathanaell Buntinge a younge man .

25

Apr

1608    Steven Brase sonne of William Brase .

10

May

1608    Reynold Whettnoll a pore man .

12

Jul

1608    Thomas Allen . .

16

Aug

1608    widdowe Shepheard an householder Annys Shepperd PRC/17/56/201

4

Oct

1608    Hester Haule daughter of Thomas Haule .

12

Oct

1608    widdowe Meriman a pore almes woman .

16

Oct

1608    [blank] Philpots Richard Philpots wife .

28

Oct

1608    Richarde Fawlkner howseholder Fawkener PRC/17/56/191b

5

Jan

1608    Margaret Copeland daughter of Richarde Copeland .

10

Jan

1608    Richard Martyn sonne of Richard Martyn a younge childe .

3

Feb

1608    Richard Longloe sonne of Richard Longloe .

20

Feb

1608    William Payne householder .

1

Mar

1608    Mary Scotte daughter of Mr Thomas Scotte of Godmesham .

15

Mar

1608    widdowe Foxe a pore almes woman .

19

Mar

1608    John Glover sonne of William Glover .

25

Apr

1609    Phoebe Crosnam daughter of Richard Crosnam .

26

Apr

1609    Margaret Crosnam daughter of Richard Crosnam .

28

Apr

1609    Dorothie Gill daughter of Nicholas Gill .

1

May

1609    Agnes Andrewe wife of John Andrewe .

4

May

1609    Margaret Glover daughter of Thomas Glover .

4

May

1609    John Riggden sonne of John Riggden .

16

May

1609    Henry Sylver sonne of Jacob Silver .

12

Jul

1609    Edward Phillis householder .

31

Aug

1609    Sarah Downe wife of Norton Downe of Godmersham .

1

Sep

1609    Susanna Loryman daughter of Edwarde Loryman .

3

Sep

1609    Symon Butcher . .

12

Sep

1609    Joseph Sylver sonne of Jacob Silver .

30

Oct

1609    Agnes Baker wife of Lawrence Baker .

13

Nov

1609    Edward Garret servante to ye Lady Kempe .

18

Nov

1609    Godly Ffynche wife of Mr William Ffynche .

20

Nov

1609    Jane Ffynche daughter of Mr William Ffynche .

23

Nov

1609    Katherin Riggden wife of John Riggden .

26

Nov

1609    Roger Moslye servant to ye Lady Kempe .

2

Dec

1609    Agnes Wilsonne an olde widdowe .

7

Dec

1609    Grace Barrowe wife of Robert Barrowe .

4

Feb

1609    widdowe Younge sometyme wife of George Younge Catherine Young PRC/17/56/122a

10

Feb

1609    Roger Vaunte householder .

8

Apr

1610    Danyell Packer a pore man .

8

Apr

1610    Thomas Pickbone a pore man .

8

Apr

1610    John Talehurst a pore man .

6

May

1610    Olde mother Morland . .

11

May

1610    Henry Ashenden householder .

14

May

1610    Richard Russell . .

23

May

1610    Anne Hunt daughter of Gregory Hunt .

26

May

1610    James Allen a pore man .

12

Jun

1610    William Cooke householder .

18

Jun

1610    Ishak Sylver son of Isaac Sylver .

15

Sep

1610    mother Atkins a pore almes woman .

29

Sep

1610    Richard Younge householder .

30

Sep

1610    Mr Gabriell Morlaund Gent. .

4

Oct

1610    Hamond Browne householder Hamon Brown PRC/17/56/120

10

Nov

1610    Stephen Gyles . .

14

Dec

1610    Gervace Bassock an anncyent Inhabitante [ancient inhabitant] .

10

Jan

1610    George Wilkinson householder in Godmersham and drowned .

29

Apr

1611    [blank] Grove wife of Awsten Grove .

17

May

1611    Mary Howlin wife of Marke Howlin .

23

May

1611    Edward Milles householder Edward Mills PRC/17/56/408a

26

May

1611    Marke Howlin sonne of Marke Howlin a younge childe .

15

Jul

1611    Siscely Meede a pore widdowe .

20

Jul

1611    Roydon Eedes a pore man .

21

Jul

1611    Margaret Hills wife of Ffrancys Hills .

15

Aug

1611    Leonerd Hodgeman a pore man .

18

Aug

1611    David Cooke a younge man .

23

Aug

1611    Elizabeth Duncke a younge childe .

27

Aug

1611    Thomas Gleveland an inhabitante .

3

Oct

1611    Anne Haule widdowe There is a Will for Ann Hacke PRC/17/56/407b which could be this lady.

6

Oct

1611    Michaell Buntinge householder .

8

Oct

1611    Henry Byrchett householder .

3

Nov

1611    John Brickenden householder Will PRC/17/55/130a

13

Nov

1611    Elizabeth Pilcher daughter of Henry Pilcher .

20

Nov

1611    Margaret Harrison wife of Andrew Harrison .

2

Jan

1611    Anne Hunte wife of Gregory Hunte .

7

Jan

1611    Marye Edwards daughter of Thomas Edwards .

11

Jan

1611    Anne Payne a pooer widdow .

12

Jan

1611    David Cooke a pooer howsholder .

12

Jan

1611    Elizabeth Rawndall a pooer childe .

23

Jan

1611    Richard Payne sonne of Reynold Payne .

31

Jan

1611    Susannah Philpot daughter of Richard Philpot .

7

Feb

1611    infant Nichols(?) sonne of Josias Nichols(?) .

27

Feb

1611    Philip Dense hoesholder .

28

Feb

1611    Anthonye Vidgen a pooer man .

6

Mar

1611    Jane Fowle wyfe of William Fowle .

6

Mar

1611    Winifryde Baker wyfe of Lawraunce Baker .

22

Mar

1611    Anne Russell a pooer mayde .

22

Mar

1611    John Lucket a pooer man .

24

Mar

1611    Richard Haule(?) Sippesed [supposed]sonne of [blank] and Dorithy Haule(?) .

23

Apr

1612    Alyce [blank] a pooer strannger .

3

May

1612    Mabell Vidgen a pooer Almswoman .

24

May

1612    Robte Stanly sonne of Patricke Stanly .

31

May

1612    Thomas Burtinge howsholder .

4

Jun

1612    Jane Calder wyfe of Trisnam(?) Calder .

8

Jul

1612    Katherin Ffowles daughter of William Fowles .

30

Aug

1612    Joane Buldock wyfe of Robte Buldock .

31

Aug

1612    Mr Reynold Kempe Esquire Will PRC/17/56/88

5

Sep

1612    Elizabeth Hawke widdowe .

5

Sep

1612    Joane Payne widdow .

26

Sep

1612    Thomas Pilcher howsholder Will PRC/17/60/215

29

Sep

1612    Thomas Lawraunce a younge man .

3

Oct

1612    John Marden . .

5

Oct

1612    William (?) sonne of John Owsbi..(?), a child [hard to read] .

8

Oct

1612    Mathew Payne howsholder .

25

Oct

1612    Joseph Beberley howsholder .

25

Oct

1612    Susannah Ovenden a poore servant .

8

Nov

1612    Thomas Wood howsholder Will PRC/28/7/568 and PRC/32/42/160

14

Nov

1612    George Hawk sonne of George Hawk .

27

Nov

1612    Alyce Bob'ly widdow .

5

Dec

1612    Jdden Bonffe a poore woman .

18

Dec

1612    Joane Brander wyfe of John Brander .

24

Dec

1612    Edward Michell sonne of Thomas Michell, a child .

17

Jan

1612    Anthony Paye sonne of Mathew Paye .

21

Jan

1612    Steven Dan howsholder .

24

Jan

1612    Hugh Nelsonne howsholder Hugh Nelson PRC/17/55/41

1

Feb

1612    John Howlyne howsholder .

4

Feb

1612    Alexander Goldsonne a child .

25

Feb

1612    Frannsys Browne a child base born .

13

Mar

1612    Nicholas Cooke howsholder Will PRC/17/55/204

18

Mar

1612    Joane Nokes widdow .

11

Apr

1613    John Jacksonne sonne of Thomas Jacksonne, a childe .

16

Apr

1613    Joane Calder a mayde .

16

Apr

1613    Roger Twisdon sonne of Mr Thomas Twisdon Esquire .

25

May

1613    Dorithye Wood widdow Dorothy Wood PRC/17/55/211

4

Jun

1613    Marke Fisher servant to Mr Twisden .

12

Jun

1613    Josias Dodsonne a child .

17

Jun

1613    Richard Tonge . .

23

Jul

1613    Thomas Titterton sonne of Thomas Titterton .

11

Aug

1613    John Stevens the younger, howsholder .

14

Aug

1613    Beluce Pilcher a poore woman .

13

Sep

1613    Katherin Auther wyfe of Richard Auther .

17

Oct

1613    Jane Waldwyne ye wyfe of Thomas Waldwyne .

21

Nov

1613    Abraham Dane . .

20

Nov

1613    Marye Kingsland wyfe of John Kingsland .

7

Nov

1613    Mathew Bodkin sonne of William(?) Bodkin .

12

Jan

1613    Marie Mowyt a servant to Gregorie Hunt .

13

Feb

1613    Robert Bret soonne of Richard Bret .

21

Feb

1613    John Pollard a howsholder .

4

Mar

1613    Anne Twisdon the wife of Mr Thomas Twisden Esquior .

20

Mar

1613    Margaret Clarke the daughter of Edward Clarke .

21

Mar

1613    Gregorie Thurston a poore man .

24

Mar

1613    Jane Rogers the wife of Thomas Rogers .

25

Mar

1614    James Lye a servant to Gregorie Hunt .

28

Mar

1614    Ellyn Nickson the wife of Richard Nickson .

1

Apr`

1614    Fflorence Baldocke the wife of Robert Baldocke .

6

Apr

1614    Robert Dowlinge the soonne of Robert Dowldinge .

7

Apr

1614    Allexander Longlie a poore man .

12

Apr

1614    Gartrewd Ffynche daughter of Mr William Ffynche .

21

Apr

1614    Marie Basset the wife or Robert Basset .

26

Apr

1614    Izahack Silver a howsholder Isaac Silver PRC/17/55/255

1

May

1614    Anna Munner daughter of Nicholas Munner .

12

May

1614    Elizabeth .ewrye daughter of Robert .ewrye .

26

May

1614    Mary Norington daughter of Miles Norington .

30

May

1614    William Johnsen sonne of William Johnsen .

31

May

1614    Mary Grant daughter of Nicholas Grant .

12

Jun

1614    Thomas Caleb housholder .

15

Jun

1614    Margery Johnson wife of William Johnson .

17

Jun

1614    Nicholas Grant housholder .

29

Jun

1614    John Cheeseman son of John Cheesman .

13

Aug

1614    Jane Flont daughter of Thomas Flont .

2

Sep

1614    Elizabeth Allen wife of Nicholas Allen .

4

Sep

1614    James Cooke sonne of Alice Cooke .

28

Feb

1614    John [blank] [a soldier?] of Brabant (in Netherlands) There is a Will for a John Stephens in 1614 for Wye PRC/17/55/267b

14

Mar

1614    Joane [blank] an olde poore woman .

17

Mar

1614    Mary Russell daughter of William Russell .

8

Apr

1615    Henry ..gate sonne of John ..gate [partly erased] .

16

Apr

1615    Anne Effield wife of Hammond Effield .

24

Apr

1615    Elizabeth Matson the wife of [blank] Matson .

9

May

1615    Jane Bernard wife of John Bernard .

30

Jun

1615    Mary Collard wife of Mr William Collard .

8

Jul

1615    Barbara Warwell the daughter of Mr Ffrancis Warwell .

10

Jul

1615    Thomas Brase the son of William Brase .

29

Jul

1615    Jance Cloak daughter of Robt Cloak .

23

Aug

1615    [blank] [blank] A poore way going woman .

25

Aug

1615    Thomas Burchett housholder Will PRC/32/43/71, PRC/28/7/75

7

Sep

1615    Thomas Downe a young man .

14

Sep

1615    Richard Kingsland son of Thomas Kingsland .

24

Sep

1615    Henry Ffinch son of Mr William Ffynch .

17

Oct

1615    Thomas Johnson son of Thomas Johnson .

20

Oct

1615    Austin Come [Coomb?] .

27

Nov

1615    Jane Pettett . .

2

Dec

1615    Roberte Coveney . Will PRC/17/55/308c

12

Dec

1615    Thomas Effild a child .

15

Dec

1615    Geoarge Curtinge . George Curlinge PRC/17/60/344

19

Dec

1615    Roberet Nevell . .

19

Dec

1615    Richared Haghcocke [hard to read] .

19

Dec

1615    Elisabeth Fray(?) [hard to read] .

6

Jan

1615    [blank] Stevenson Steveson wife [hard to read] .

13

Jan

1615    Edward Muncke . .

14

Jan

1615    Anne Duncke . .

21

Jan

1615    Thomas [blank] of Coveter(?) There is a will for Thomas Ilent PRC/17/60/339

25

Jan

1615    Jhon Willes . Will PRC/17/60/392

4

Feb

1615    Jhon Winter . .

10

Feb

1615    Jane Hammon . .

13

Feb

1615    Madlenn Allenn widdowe .

19

Feb

1615    Thomas Weale sonn of Jhon .

22

Feb

1615    Thomas Hente son of Elsabeth There is a will for Thomas Ilent PRC/17/60/339

7

Mar

1615    Mildred Whitthed . .

17

Mar

1615    Sarar Millenn a chilld .

22

Mar

1615    Jone Deall ye wife of Jhno .

8

Apr

1616    Jhon Hesellwod an owld poremann/ a sowstredr .

9

Apr

1616    Elisabeth D..thlaend an owld widdowe .

10

Apr

1616    Jhon Tunnost . .

20

Apr

1616    Sibill Bishop widow .

11

May

1616    Elizabeth Pane wife of Moile Pane .

12

May

1616    Anne Hayward daughter of Reiginold Hayward .

26

May

1616    Steven Crete . .

4

Jun

1616    John Norrington the child of Myles Norrington .

7

Jun

1616    Marie Tarpe child of Clement Tarpe .

13

Jun

1616    Anne Pilchar widow .

14

Jun

1616    Johanna German child of John German .

19

Jun

1616    Susanna German child of John German .

1

Jul

1616    Thomas Meriden child of Roger Meriden .

6

Jul

1616    Griffin Jones . .

21

Jul

1616    John Lawrence . .

26

Jul

1616    Godlie Tamet(?) wife of Edward Tamet .

13

Aug

1616    [blank] Courlie(?) the unbaptised child of Thomas Courlie(?) .

15

Aug

1616    [blank] Courlie wife of the said Thomas Courlie .

18

Aug

1616    John Stocke son of Ffrances Stocke .

21

Aug

1616    William Tetenden the son of Marke Tetenden .

26

Aug

1616    widow Bunting . .

28

Aug

1616    Marian Rawnson. . .

1

Sep

1616    Marie Rawnale. the child of widow Rawnale.(?) .

7

Oct

1616    Elizabeth Frintyman(?) daughter of Thomas Frintyman(?) .

12

Oct

1616    Edward Cowbet son of John Cowbet .

13

Oct

1616    Anne Buckingham widow Will PRC/17/60/360

13

Oct

1616    Issac Crete the son of Steven Crete .

17

Oct

1616    Simon Lussenden [Lushington?] Will PRC/17/56/21

19

Nov

1616    Robert Jones . .

3

Dec

1616    Richard Cheeseman son of John Cheeseman .

6

Dec

1616    widow Ransum . .

16

Dec

1616    mistress Oates widow .

28

Dec

1616    Ffrancis Longley . .

22

Jan

1616    Richard Swaft the child of Richard Swaft .

26

Jan

1616    Susanna Sharpe the child of John Sharpe .

16

Feb

1616    Edward Clarcke a poore man .

17

Feb

1616    widow Seedes a poore woman .

23

Feb

1616    William Bilting a poore man .

24

Feb

1616    Marie Tunbie a poore child .

27

Feb

1616    Agnes Ffriear widow a poore woman .

13

Mar

1616    Richard Bilting child of Edward Bilting .

6

Apr

1617    Jane Owsman the wife of Richard Owsman .

18

Apr

1617    Elizabeth Cooke wife of William Cooke .

2

Jun

1617    John Monke son of Marke Monke .

6

Jun

1617    Thomas Tilden . Will PRC/32/44/366, PRC/28/8/378

9

Jun

1617    Katherine Russell wife of William Russell .

14

Jun

1617    Anna Gill wife of William Gill .

27

Jul

1617    Alice Cooke wife of Thomas Cooke .

31

Aug

1617    John Tripp . .

22

Sep

1617    Mildred Elwin widow .

28

Oct

1617    Gregorie Hunt a poore man .

18

Nov

1617    Thomas Slater child of Mathew Slater .

29

Nov

1617    William Phillpot child of Richard Phillpot .

14

Dec

1617    Richard Lee son of Michaell Lee .

18

Dec

1617    George Haull . .

5

Jan

1617    Abraham Harrison sone of Andrew Harris .

11

Jan

1617    Maria Harrison daughter of Andrew Harris .

13

Jan

1617    William Russell . Will PRC/17/60/419b

31

Jan

1617    Alice Crete wifeof Robert Crete .

8

Feb

1617    John Barnett widower John Barnard PRC/17/55/398b

8

Feb

1617    Anne Cralode(?) . .

15

Feb

1617    Maria Cheeseman wife of William Cheeseman .

29

Mar

1618    Rowland Lewes a manservant .

30

Mar

1618    Anne Dryland wife of Richard Dryland .

3

Apr

1618    Matthew Pilcher child of Henrie Pilcher .

7

May

1618    Thomas Sparrow son of Henrie Sparrow .

1

Jun

1618    George Prowd . .

8

Jul

1618    Thomas Cooper son of John Cooper There is a Will of John Copper in 1619 Wye PRC/32/44/172

17

Aug

1618    Margaret Dad daughter of Steven Dad .

22

Aug

1618    Sara Carter daughter of William Carter .

29

Aug

1618    Robert Haull child of George Haull .

9

Sep

1618    Benianim Carter son of William Carter .

9

Sep

1618    Barbara Carter daughter of William Carter .

21

Sep

1618    Elizabeth Walmslie wife of Edward Walmslie Will PRC/17/63/169a

12

Oct

1618    Thomas Rogers a poore old man .

15

Oct

1618    John Sharpe son of John Sharpe .

8

Dec

1618    Thomas Kennett son of Jonas Kennett .

8

Dec

1618    Ursula Brillen child of John Brillen .

17

Jan

1618    Myles Norrington an old man Will PRC/17/61/191b

21

Jan

1618    Henrie Titherton son of Marcke Titherton .

15

Feb

1618    John Ffrancklin . Will PRC/32/45/19, PRC/28/8/138

23

Mar

1618    widow Rogers . .

31

Mar

1619    Thomas Love child of [blank] Love .

19

Apr

1619    Andrew Tetherton son of Marke Tetherton .

22

Apr

1619    Roger Meriden child of Roger Meriden .

26

Apr

1619    Michaell Lee an aged man .

4

May

1619    Dorothie Elgar a maid servant .

12

May

1619    Anna Cheesman a yong maid servant .

17

May

1619    Margaret Cloake child of Robert Cloake .

24

May

1619    Elizabeth Millen daughter of John Millen .

1

Jun

1619    Anna Croawesse(?) wife of Robert Croawesse .

1

Jun

1619    Elizabeth Blunder wife of John Blunder .

10

Jul

1619    Dorothie Stocke wife of Francis Stocke .

15

Jul

1619    Richard Howell an aged man .

5

Aug

1619    Marie Slater the wife of Daniell Slater .

10

Aug

1619    Joane Croabe daughter of widow Croabe .

22

Aug

1619    widow Croabe . .

26

Aug

1619    John Dawson child of Roger Dawson .

5

Sep

1619    Lawrence Goatelie son of Mr Thomas Goatelie .

9

Sep

1619    Elizabeth Pilcher child of widow Pilcher .

.

Sep

1619    Richard Williams a poore man .

20

Sep

1619    [blank] Spencer wife of Digrie Spencer .

.

Sep

1619    widow Longlie a poore woman .

10

Sep

1619    Olive Dye daughter of John Dye .

10

Sep

1619    Robert Haull son of George Haull .

4

Oct

1619    Joane Honhie wife of Richard Honhie() .

12

Oct

1619    Elizabeth Pay daughter of John Pay .

17

Oct

1619    Sara Lawrence servant to Mr Goatelie .

18

Nov

1619    Thomas Twisden Esquire .

20

Nov

1619    Samuell Wheeler child of John Wheeler .

12

Dec

1619    widow Burchet widow of William Burchet .

23

Dec

1619    John Yong a married man .

18

Jan

1619    Alice Millner a yong gentle woman .

20

Jan

1619    Robert Austin a married man .

2

Feb

1619    Margaret Elvie the wife of George Elvie .

16

Feb

1619    Maria Hermitt wife of Thomas Hermitt .

16

Feb

1619    Maria Elvie the child of George Elvie .

21

Feb

1619    William Glover a married man Will PRC/17/60/125

23

Feb

1619    Elyzabeth Thornhill daughter of Sir Timothie Thornhill .

2?

Feb

1619    Katherine Strowd daughter of William Strowd .

24

Feb

1619    Thomas Elvie child of Thomas Elvie .

12

Mar

1619    Marie Clarke wife of Thomas Clarke .

22

Mar

1619    John Smithson an aged poore man .

17

Apr

1620    Margaret Brice the wife of William Brice .

24

Apr

1620    Daniell Slater widower and old man Daniel Slaugter PRC/17/61/351

28

Apr

1620    mistress Golding . .

2

May

1620    Richard Blucke a married man .

2

May

1620    Elizabeth Foxe widow Will PRC/17/61/173a

22

May

1620    Jane Blunder child of Samuell Blunder .

4

Jun

1620    Richard Essex child of George Essex .

11

Jun

1620    Elisabeth Dowling wife of Robert Dowling .

13

Jun

1620    Alice Beckslie widow a verie old woman .

15

Jun

1620    Sara Bretford a yong maiden .

27

Jun

1620    James Philpot son of Richard Philpot .

16

Sep

1620    Nicholas Blunder child of John Blunder .

28

Sep

1620    Richard Jackson a married man Will PRC/17/61/367b

17

Nov

1620    Priscilla Winterton a poore maid .

10

Dec

1620    Robert Dowling a widower Robert Dawling PRC/17/61/162b

10

Dec

1620    Henrie Cowpe a yong child .

16

Dec

1620    Obedient Bodkin wife of william Bodkin .

18

Dec

1620    Katherine Steevens wife of Henrie Steevens .

26

Dec

1620    Daniell Ne (?) child of Robert Ne (?) .

30

Dec

1620    Robert Balldock a poore man .

4

Feb

1620    Marie Brett child of Gregorie Brett .

26

Feb

1620    Richard Dryland . Will PRC/17/63/171b

7

Mar

1620    Marie Hodgman wife of William Hodgman .

18

Mar

1620    John Hills the child of Henrie Hills .

13

Apr

1621    Gillian Nash widow .

1

May

1621    Jane Butcher the wife of William Butcher .

1

May

1621    Thomas Nicholas the child of Henry Nicholas .

22

Jun

1621    Richard Rowlande an ancient Batchelor .

26

Jul

1621    Katherine Bunting the child of John Bunting .

25

Aug

1621    Katherine Terrald daughter of William Terrald .

23

Oct

1621    Ffrancis Rogers wife of Robert Rogers .

19

Oct

1621    Thomas Miller a yong man .

27

Sep

1621    Issac Sheppard the onlie son of me Richard Sheppard minister of Wye was buried the xxvii day of September being Saterday who departed this life the xxiii th day of September being Wednesday about two of the clock in the morning .

31

Sep

1621    John Wheeler a houssollder [dates does state 31 sep] .

3

Oct

1621    William Terrall child of Thomas Terrell .

16

Nov

1621    Elizabeth Watson child of William Watson .

30

Nov

1621    James Jackson . .

6

Dec

1621    Thomas Homan child of Edward Homan .

27

Feb

1621    Richard Steed an aged man Will PRC/17/63/341

18

Feb

1621    John Horne an old man Will PRC/17/61/438

29

Jan

1621    Elyzabeth Martin daughter of George Martin .

2

Feb

1621    Joane Glover wife of Thomas Glover .

15

Feb

1621    Sara Chiston the daughter of Richard Chiston .

16

Feb

1621    Thomas Cocke an ancient man Will PRC/17/66/405

16

Mar

1621    Marie .sint(?) child of William .sint(?) .

6

May

1622    Jane Phillpot daughter of Thomas Phillpot .

8

May

1622    Elizabeth Howell widow .

12

Jun

1622    Joan Beverlie widow Joane Beverley PRC/17/63/276

15

Jun

1622    Thomas Corpeland a poore youth .

19

Jun

1622    John Argar child of Peter Argar .

21

Jun

1622    Edwhard Steevens . .

3

Aug

1622    John Yong a married poore man .

2

Sep

1622    Ursula German wife of Thomas German .

2

Sep

1622    Elizabeth Martin child of Richard Martin .

6

Sep

1622    Debora Hills child of Edward Hills .

14

Sep

1622    John Stone child of John Stone .

15

Sep

1622    Hezekia Nicholas child of Hennrie Nicholas .

27

Sep

1622    Marie Pope wife of Robert Pope .

16

Oct

1622    Thomas Griffen a poore boy .

25

Nov

1622    John Martin a married man .

26

Nov

1622    Susanna Wallineflie child of Edward Wallineflie .

9

Dec

1622    Thomas Comfort a married man .

4

Jan

1622    Jane Yong child of widow Yong .

17

Dec

1622    Marie Owsnam child of William Owsnam .

1

Mar

1622    Elizabeth Sampson widow .

29

Mar

1623    [blank] Baron wife of John Baron .

8

Apr

1623    Anne Ffoxe child of Nicholas Ffoxe .

10

Apr

1623    [blank] Batcheler wife of [blank] Batcheler .

15

Apr

1623    John Pillcher child of John Pillcher .

18

May

1623    Elizabeth Pilcher a yong maid .

8

Jun

1623    Jane Coveney wife of George Coveney .

24

Jul

1623    [blank] Jarman child of Thomas Jarman, a son, not baptised .

14

Oct

1623    John Johnson child of John Johnson .

19

Oct

1623    Elyzabeth Calder wife of Richard Calder .

20

Nov

1623    Caterine . widdowe .

20

Dec

1623    Elizabeth Young . Will PRC/17/66/278

20

Dec

1623    Robert . the son of Robert ..... .

19

Jan

1623    Mary . the wife of .

13

Mar

1623    John Mongeham . .

30

Mar

1624    Thomas Teterton the son of Marke Teterton .

19

Apr

1624    Joan Jackson widdowe of Richard Jackson Joane Jackson PRC/17/66/378

29

Apr

1624    Siselye Barker . .

26

May

1624    [blank] . the wife of Thomas [unreadable] .

[?]

Jun

1624    Hammon Leadler . .

13

Jul

1624    Francis(?) Brander widdow .

.

Aug

1624    Elizabeth Babcock the daughter of Robert Babcock .

12

Sep

1624    Thomas Jarman son of Thomas Jarman .

12

Sep

1624    [blank] Hudson . .

13

Sep

1624    (widow) Payne . .

13

Sep

1624    [blank] Whitehead wife and stepechild (son) of Richard Whitehead .

3

Oct

1624    [blank] Page wife of Thomas Page .

13

Nov

1624    Thomas Eaton . Will PRC/17/66/65

15

Nov

1624    Henry Jeninges . .

20

Nov

1624    Stephen Hogbine son of Stephen Hogbine .

14

Dec

1624    Elizabeth Smyth daughter of John Smith was buried at Banford .

30

Dec

1624    Thomas . known by the name of Thomas Eaden .

9

Feb

1624    Mary Cloake daughter of Robert Cloak .

18

Feb

1624    Thomas Kennet . .

26

Feb

1624    (stillborne ) Cloake son of Robert Cloake .

27

Mar

1625    Richard Owsnam . Will PRC/17/65/265

30

Mar

1625    Mary Slater daughter of Henry Slater .

4

Apr

1625    Mary Watson daughter of William Watson .

10

Apr

1625    Ann Loriman wife of Edward Loriman .

11

May

1625    Thomas Twisenden Gent. Thomas Twisden PRC/17/66/91

2

Jun

1625    Joan Smyth wid(ow) .

5

Jun

1625    Thomas Colliar son of Richard Colliar .

19

Jun

1625    Margaret Freer widow while dwelling was at Bethersden and was buried June 19th .

24

Jun

1625    Caleb Ffox . .

25

Jun

1625    William Tong . .

26

Jun

1625    Katherine Keyes daughter of Thomas Keyes .

1

Jul

1625    Daniel Slater son of Mathew Slater .

26

Aug

1625    Elizabeth Elgar daughter of Mathew Elgar .

4

Sep

1625    John Theabal Gent. .

11

Sep

1625    [blank] Hesellwad [Haselwood] widow .

13

Sep

1625    Humfry Dunkin . .

14

Sep

1625    Hellan Plandall unbaptised child of Henry Plandall of London .

2?

Sep

1625    Thomas Twisenden son of Thomas Twisenden, Gent. A chit not a yeare old .

25

Sep

1625    Margaret Stone wife of John Stone .

28

Sep

1625    Thomas Glover the elder Will PRC/17/64/152

7

Oct

1625    Rachell Dason daughter of Roger Dason .

8

Oct

1625    Joan Haull a mayde servant .

23

Oct

1625    William Kingsland son of Thomas Kingsland .

8

Nov

1625    (stillborne ) Trice daughter of Richard Trise .

13

Nov

1625    Jane Ffillpot daughter of Thomas Ffillpot [Philpot] .

17

Nov

1625    Thomas Keyes . .

18

Nov

1625    Jane Butcher daughter of Robert Butcher .

10

Dec

1625    Thomas Butcher son of Robert Butcher .

10

Dec

1625    Annie Kingsland daughter of Thomas Kingsland .

12

Dec

1625    Margaret Warner or Sayer the incestuous daughter of Jeremy Warner begotten upon the body of Mary Sayer the wife's daughter [child was bapt. 24 Feb 1624] .

6

Jan

1625    John Blackman . .

8

Feb

1625    Robert Westnall . .

24

Feb

1625    Robert Grosver an hostiliere .

25

Feb

1625    Hanna Owsenam widow There is a Will of Agnes Owsenam PRC/17/65/266 for this year in Wye

3

Mar

1625    Joane Crowed the wife of Henry Crowed .

14

Mar

1625    Thomas Barron son of Henry Barron of Brabourne .

20

Apr

1626    Grigory Hunt . .

17

May

1626    Catterine Ffox wife of Nicholas Ffox .

18

May

1626    William Lyon [might be surname How] .

19

May

1626    Godfrye Johnson son of John Johnson .

27

May

1626    Elizabeth Twisenden the widow of Mr. Thomas Twisenden .

28

May

1626    Edward Holman . .

4

Jun

1626    Margaret Sampson (Giles Sampsons sister) .

12

Jun

1626    Anne Stevens wife of Henry Stevens .

17

Jun

1626    Thomas Yong an housholder and a well elderly man .

18

Jun

1626    Anna Nicolls daughter of Mr Surtonligh Nicolls .

26

Jun

1626    John Yonge a bachelor the son of wid(ow) Yonge .

20

Aug

1626    [blank] Butcher new born daughter of Robert Butcher .

10

Sep

1626    [blank] Combes new born child of John Combes buryed at Lyinghill .

14

Sep

1626    Joane Reignolls wife of James Reignolls .

21

Sep

1626    John Sharp a married man .

28

Sep

1626    Mary Goatelye wife of Thomas Goatelye .

6

Oct

1626    John Cooke church warden Will PRC/17/64/275

20

Oct

1626    [blank] Richman sonne of Dr Richman (benig still Borne) .

28

Oct

1626    Pricilla Bring a very old widow, widow Bing dwealt in the almes house .

26

Nov

1626    Thomas Hodgesman an old man out of the olives house .

2

Dec

1626    William Johnson an old poore man .

21

Dec

1626    Margaret Meryer a poore Old widow .

24

Dec

1626    Elizabeth Morris daughter of William Morris .

11

Jan

1626    Dorothy Tomset daughter of John Tomset .

13

Jan

1626    (My Lady) Elizabeth Thornhill the wife of Sir Timothy Thornhill .

22

Jan

1626    Jane Blundell wife of John Blundell the younger .

31

Jan

1626    [blank] Ffryrth widow .

2

Feb

1626    (stillborne ) Nicolls son of Suerthonhigh Nicolls. Gent. .

3

Feb

1626    John Balldock a poore man .

6

Feb

1626    Thomas Neale son and a chit of Kellam Neale .

7

Feb

1626    Thomas Kingsland an housekeeper .

25

Feb

1626    Susan [blank] old mayd wid: .

1

Mar

1626    Margaret Blundell daughter of Samuel Blundell .

6

Mar

1626    (stillborne ) Tillman chit of [blank] Tillman .

8

Mar

1626    Richard Wood an antiant housekeeper Will PRC/17/64/267

13

Mar

1626    George Cloake an old widdower .

22

Mar

1626    Sarah Allen alias Wheeler widow .

23

Mar

1626    John Smith was buried at Boughton Will PRC/17/64/418b

24

Mar

1626    James Bayley an housekeeper .

29

Mar

1627    Anne Martin wife of Richard Martin ***were buried in one grave .

29

Mar

1627    Anne Slatter daughter of Richard Slatter ***were buried in one grave .

30

Apr

1627    Ursela Sprat wife of Robert Sprat junior .

2

May

1627    Moyle Payne an antient man .

12

May

1627    William Kingsfford a poore housekeeper .

16

May

1627    Samuel Reideng an unmaryed yonge man Samuel Reading PRC/17/65/184b

20

May

1627    Edward Bark son of Robert Bark, buryed at Hinxhill .

.

May

1627    Richard Allen John Brander's man .

29

May

1627    Katerine Burchet wife of David Burchet .

31

May

1627    Thomas Ffearne an unmarryd man .

18

Jun

1627    Katherine Hogesman widow .

15

Jul

1627    Robert Sprat the elder Robert Sprot PRC/17/67/358

27

Jul

1627    John Martin son of Richard Martin a yonge man .

6

Aug

1627    Edward Larke Sir Thomas Ffinch's man .

19

Sep

1627    Thomas Reignolls a marryed man and housekeeper .

30

Sep

1627    [blank] Richman daughter of John Richman, a new borne .

25

Oct

1627    Jane Hygesman daughter of Edward Hyfesman .

9

Nov

1627    Margaret Wod widow Margaret Wood PRC/17/67/129a

10

Nov

1627    Timothie Neale son of William Neale .

17

Nov

1627    Thomas Nixson an old poore man .

13

Dec

1627    Mary Bilting widow .

18

Dec

1627    Robert Cloake a well elderly houskeeper .

4

Jan

1627    Thomas Ffrith Wllm Mellse's servant .

9

Jan

1627    Joan Tomson an old almes house mayde .

19

Jan

1627    Mary Dorman daughter of Thomas Dorman .

20

Jan

1627    Roger Ffazell an antiant housekeeper .

22

Jan

1627    Dorothy Torrell daughter of William Torrell .

24

Feb

1627    Joan Hogesman daughter of William Hogesman .

6

Mar

1627    Robert Maxstead son of Robert Maxstead (a young child) .

10

Apr

1628    John Ward an old man and poore housekeeper .

11

Apr

1628    William Nethersole son of William Nethersole, a young child .

22

Apr

1628    William Neale son of William Neale, a young child .

2

Jun

1628    (stillborne ) Thorpe daughter of Joan Thorpe .

.

Jun

1628    George Howsege(?) son of Nicolas Howsege(?) .

12

Jun

1628    Rose Pollen daughter of Edward Pollen .

21

Jun

1628    Jane Amyas(?) daughter of John Amyas the younger .

26

Jun

1628    John Brander an antient houskeeper John Brandert PRC/17/67/29a

20

Jun

1628    Martha Dinant(?) daughter of Edward Dinant, a young child .

4

Jul

1628    Mary Beeching wife of Nicolas Beeching .

17

Jul

1628    William Hogesman a poore housekeeper .

31

Jul

1628    [blank] L..atch new borne son of William L..atch .

31

Jul

1628    [blank] Caters(?) new borne son of Richard Caters(?) .

1

Aug

1628    Thomas Collyer son of Richard Collyer, sbn two(?) yeareling .

6

Aug

1628    Agnes Lyd widow, a very old poore woman .

19

Aug

1628    Beniamine Johnson son of John Johnson .

9

Oct

1628    Alce Dunkin a mayde servant .

25

Oct

1628    [blank] Titherton new born son of Daniel Titherton .

20

Dec

1628    John Corbet a poore housekeeper .

22

Dec

1628    Rebecca Ffittall wife of Thomas Ffittall .

4

Jan

1628    Elizabeth Honham wife of Edward Honham .

30

Jan

1628    Amy Cleveland widow, a very old woman 80 yeares old and about Will PRC/17/67/76b

1

Mar

1628    Richard Philpot an antient housekeeper Will PRC/17/67/218

8

Mar

1628    Agnes Whetwell miller's mayde servant .

9

Mar

1628    Robert Terrye an antient housekeeper .

11

Mar

1628    Mildred Cheeseman daughter of widow Cheeseman .

20

Mar

1628    Dorothye Lady Kempe widow of Sir Thomas Kempe .

19

Apr

1629    (still or new borne) Joye daughter of William Joye .

27

May

1629    Dorothye Hunt an old mayde .

31

May

1629    Nicolas Ffox son of Nicolas Ffox .

4

Jun

1629    William Cloake son of Isaac Cloake .

13

Jun

1629    Mary Martin daughter of Anna Martin widow .

16

Jun

1629    John Jarman an antiant man .

4

Jul

1629    Anna Joye daughter of William Joye .

16

Jul

1629    Thomas Haull an auld man Will PRC/17/67/305

18

Jul

1629    Anne Martin wife of Thomas Martin .

27

Jul

1629    Thomas Arch... an old man .

6

Aug

1629    Mary Archell . .

14

Aug

1629    Joan Slater daughter of Elias Slater .

28

Aug

1629    Agnis Hodgeman widow, an old woman .

25

Sep

1629    Thomas Glover son of Jane Glover, widow .

26

Sep

1629    Joan Jenkin wife of William Jenkin, Gent. .

12

Oct

1629    Elizabeth Tongue daughter of widow Tongue .

22

Dec

1629    John Collembenet an old housekeeper John Cullambyne PRC/17/67/119b

23

Dec

1629    Mary Howe wife of Thomas Howe .

24

Dec

1629    Diggory Spensor a poore boy .

1

Jan

1629    Joyce Tallis widow a poore old woman .

2

Jan

1629    Anna Ffillpott daughter of Thomas Ffillpott [Philpot] a child .

7

Jan

1629    Thomas Dorman a poore housekeeper .

7

Jan

1629    Jane Howe daughter of Thomas Howe .

11

Jan

1629    Thomas Titherton the younger, the son of John Titherton Will PRC/28/16/431

14

Jan

1629    Abra Laker wife of John Laker .

19

Jan

1629    Mary Dod widow an antient poore woman .

11

Feb

1629    (stillborn) Jarman boy child of Richard Jarman .

13

Feb

1629    Jane Titherton daughter of Daniell Titherton .

17

Feb

1629    Mary Hills wife of Ffrancis Hills .

24

Feb

1629    Alce Gravis being excommunicated accordingly .

26

Feb

1629    William Joamings son of late Henry Joamings .

29

Mar

1629    Susan Pilcher daughter of late Henry Pilcher .

31

Mar

1630    [blank] Jull new borne daughter of Robert Jull .

26

Apr

1630    Mary Wivell daughter of Mr Joshua Wivell Jnr. .

10

May

1630    Joan Tillman daughter of Thomas Tillman buryed at Hinxhill .

12

May

1630    Sarah Titherton wife of Marke Titherton .

13

May

1630    Andrew Leggat son of George Leggat .

18

May

1630    Thomas Jarman an ould man .

25

May

1630    Elizabeth Sharp daughter of Jane Sharp widow, the younger .

10

Jun

1630    Margaret How daughter of Thomas How .

14

Jun

1630    George Torrell son of John Torrell, a yonge child .

6

Jul

1630    Ffrancis Hills an old poore housekeeper .

19

Jul

1630    Alce Hills daughter of Henry Hills .

2

Aug

1630    Richard Ellis a marryed man .

5

Oct

1630    Ffrancis Giles an old poore woman .

9

Oct

1630    Thamison Austen daughter of Valentine Austen .

12

Oct

1630    Henry Thapley buried at Boughton Aluph Henry Topcliffe PRC/32/49/303, PRC/28/16/425

15

Oct

1630    Margaret Dorman daughter of William Dorman .

22

Oct

1630    Jane Ellis an antient mayd servant .

31

Oct

1630    Robert Lyon son of Leonard Lyon ( a child) .

2

Nov

1630    Susan Peirce widow, buryed at Lyinghill Will PRC/28/15/153, PRC/32/50/235

8

Dec

1630    John Questhead an old poore man .

16

Dec

1630    Robert Jle.t an old poore housekeeper .

20

Dec

1630    William Browne an old man and housekeeper .

14

Jan

1630    Thomas Blundell son of John Blundell the younger .

18

Jan

1630    William Tayler son of William Tayler, a child of 2 yeares old .

23

Jan

1630    Richard Harrison old poore man .

7

Feb

1630    Agnis Questhead widow .

27

Feb

1630    Ralph Calder son of Richard Calder .

25

Mar

1631    John Blundell the older, an old poore housekeeper .

29

Mar

1631    Elizabeth Peirce daughter of John Peirce, a yonge child .

11

Apr

1631    Mary Blundell daughter of Samuel Blundell .

18

Apr

1631    Hellen Chambers a mayd servant Ellen Chambers PRC/17/68/147a

30

Apr

1631    Richard Whales a Chapman (an itinerant hawker or dealer) about ffyety .

13

May

1631    Joan Essex wife of George Essex .

24

May

1631    Anne Wood daughter of widow Wood .

6

Jun

1631    Thomas Hodgsman a poore housekeeper .

1

Jul

1631    Nicolas Jarman an almes house man .

26

Aug

1631    Anne Mungsham wife of Thomas Mungsham [Mongeham] .

28

Aug

1631    Anne Sharpe widow an old poore woman .

30

Sep

1631    Jane Sheliston daughter of Thomas Sheliston. Gent. .

9

Oct

1631    [blank] Jones still borne son of Thomas Jones .

19

Oct

1631    Dennis Taylour wife of Robert Taylour .

21

Oct

1631    Mary Comber daughter of John Comber, bury at Hinxhill .

25

Oct

1631    [blank] Martin wife of William Martin, buryed at Marsh(? Ink splot) .

6

Nov

1631    John Allen son of John Allen .

18

Nov

1631    Alce Torrell wife of William Torrell .

10

Dec

1631    Thomas Kempe Gent .

10

Dec

1631    Anne Columbine widow .

28

Dec

1631    Grigory Whitewood a poore housekeeper .

29

Dec

1631    John Amis still borne DAUGHTER the sbn [stillborn] of Thomas Amis .

6

Jan

1631    Julian Johnson wid: .

20

Jan

1631    Thomas Brett of the age of 88 upwards .

22

Jan

1631    John Kennet the son of John Kennet ( a child) .

24

Jan

1631    [blank] Austen still borne son of Thomas Austen .

21

Feb

1631    William Morris an housekeeper .

24

Feb

1631    Anne Jarman the wife of William Jarman .

26

Feb

1631    Dorothy Swane wife of James Swane .

15

Mar

1631    Thamisen Flent widow .

27

Mar

1632    Elizabeth Yonge widow .

27

Mar

1632    [blank] Kettellwell still borne son of Marmaduke Kettellwell .

3

Apr

1632    Joane Nokes wife of George Nokes .

8

Apr

1632    Kathrin Slater daughter of Mathew Slater .

10

Apr

1632    Thomas Lewes son of Reignold Lewes of Ashford .

29

Apr

1632    George Noakes an housekeeper Will PRC/18/22/1

1

May

1632    Ffrancis Gouldsmyth wife of Edward Gouldsmyth buryed at Brook .

2

May

1632    Nicolas Amis an housekeeper Will PRC/17/68/409

17

May

1632    William Cloake an old poore housekeeper .

19

May

1632    Anthony Bradshaw a marryd man .

3

Jun

1632    Margarett Grovis widow .

19

Jun

1632    Hannah Ffilpot the new born child of Thomas Ffilpot [Philpot] .

20

Jul

1632    William Turner buryed at Kennington .

10

Aug

1632    Alce Lawrence widow .

5

Sep

1632    Ursulla Jarman widow .

8

Sep

1632    Alce Neale wife of William Neale .

10

Sep

1632    John Questhead[crossed out and B.ll written above] buryed at Brook .

10

Oct

1632    Mary Lylly(?) daughter of John Lylly .

10

Oct

1632    Katherine Slater wife of Mathew Slater .

15

Oct

1632    [blank] Wood hir new borne son and [possibly Mary Wood's new born son?] .

15

Oct

1632    Martha Wood Daughter of Henry Wood .

16

Oct

1632    Amy Oliver wife of Richard Oliver .

22

Oct

1632    Mary Ladde Robert Essex's servant Will PRC/28/17/118, PRC/32/50/234b

26

Oct

1632    Thamisen Fichuson(?) wife of John Fichuson .

26

Oct

1632    John Turner buryed at Kennington .

7

Nov

1632    Elizabeth Betts daughter of Thomas Betts .

27

Nov

1632    John Amis son of Nicolas Amis .

11

Dec

1632    Katherine Argar the wife of Peter Argar .

21

Dec

1632    Mary Downe the wife of Robert Downe .

31

Dec

1632    Willison Turner buryed at Kennington .

4

Jan

1632    Jane Essex the daughter of George Essex .

6

Mar

1632    (still borne) Walker son of Thomas Walker of Smarden (borne at Perry Court) .

5

Apr

1633    Elizabeth Brissenden wife of Thomas Brissenden (buryed at Boughton Aluph) .

31

Mar

1633    Joane Hodges widow .

7

Apr

1633    Henry Pilcher an old housekeeper of about 80 years .

8

Apr

1633    William Torrell an old housekeeper Turral Will PRC/17/68/440

14

Apr

1633    Jane Whitehead daughter of Richard Whitehead .

27

Apr

1633    William Betts an ancient batchelor Will PRC/17/68/493

2

May

1633    Thomas Betts a poore housekeeper .

4

May

1633    Elizabeth Merriden daughter of Edward Merriden .

5

May

1633    Hester Betts the late wife of Thomas Betts above said .

28

May

1633    Thomas Beeching the son of Nicolas Beeching (drowned) .

7

Jun

1633    Robert Eave son of Robert Eave .

13

Jun

1633    John Lybye the son of John Lybye .

8

Jul

1633    Elizabeth Haull widow, buryed at Boughton out of this parish at the hachings .

19

Jul

1633    Mary Allen wife of Thomas Allen alias Wheeler .

26

Jul

1633    William Hodgsman son of the late William Hodgsman .

15

Aug

1633    [blank] Calder newborne son of Boyard Calder .

18

Sep

1633    Margaret Austen wife of William Austen .

6

Oct

1633    Elizabeth Wattson daughter of William Wattson .

17

Oct

1633    Anne Argger [Argar] the wife of Richard Argger the younger .

25

Oct

1633    Henry Heneng Gent. .

27

Oct

1633    [blank] Thorpe stillborne son of Joane Thorpe .

28

Oct

1633    Thomas Sheaffe a prisoner .

30

Oct

1633    Michaell Cloake the son of Isaac Cloake .

4

Nov

1633    Priscilla Flent daughter of late Robert Flent .

6

Nov

1633    Andrew Hutch son of William Hutch .

22

Nov

1633    [blank] Pilcher still borne son of John Pilcher .

28

Dec

1633    [blank] Searles still borne daughter of Nicolas Searles .

21

Jan

1633    Elizabeth Wacham wife of William Wacham .

30

Jan

1633    Isaac Cloake a poore housekeeper .

8

Mar

1633    Reignold Lewes a poore housekeeper .

19

Mar

1633    Anne Bunting a poore widow .

28

Mar

1634    John Jull the son of Robert Jull .

7

Apr

1634    Alce Wigges the wife of Thomas Wigger .

8

Apr

1634    Thomas Wigges an old poore housekeeper .

5

May

1634    John Shrubsole son of John Shrubsole .

8

May

1634    Jane Austen wife of Valentine Austen .

12

May

1634    John Godly of Boughton Aluph .

16

May

1634    Mary Stroad wife of William Stroad .

22

May

1634    Anne Cloake an antient mayd .

1

Jun

1634    Hanna Allen alias Wheeler . .

10

Jul

1634    [blank] Calder abortive son of Richard Calder .

10

Jul

1634    [blank] Calder abortive daughter of Richard Calder .

13

Jul

1634    Thamazine Austen daughter of Valentine Austen .

1

Aug

1634    Jane Wheeler . .

3

Aug

1634    Jane Sampson wife of Giles Sampson .

4

Aug

1634    Thomas Neale son of William Neale .

5

Aug

1634    [blank] Jones still borne son of Thomas Jones .

9

Aug

1634    [blank] Grympson still borne daughter of Thomas Grympson .

16

Aug

1634    Edward Honnham an old poore housekeeper .

13

Sep

1634    Elizabeth Dod the daughter of William Dod .

8

Nov

1634    Mary Amis wife of Thomas Amis .

15

Nov

1634    [blank] Downe still borne son of Robert Downe .

22

Nov

1634    George Whitehead a poore housekeeper in ye towen of Wye .

4

Dec

1634    Richard Coapland dyed Excomunnicat and had so sum 14 or 15 yeares .

16

Dec

1634    John Allen alias Wheeler son of Thomas Allen alias Wheeler .

23

Dec

1634    [blank] Pilcher new borne son of John Pilcher .

5

Jan

1634    Margaret Wood Daughter of Henry Wood .

18

Jan

1634    Margaret Johnson daughter of Thomas Johnson .

22

Jan

1634    William Kingsford son of late William Kingsford .

10

Feb

1634    Elizabeth Taylour daughter of Robert Taylour .

23

Feb

1634    Anna Humphrey wife of William Humphrey .

9

Apr

1635    John Lusden son of John Lusden .

12

Apr

1635    James Pilcher son of Henry Pilcher .

12

May

1635    Elizabeth Godfrey Mr Richard Godfrey's mother .

13

May

1635    Jane Downe daughter of Robert Downe .

1

Jun

1635    Robert Torrell a poore housekeeper .

4

Jun

1635    James Scrane a poore almes house man .

5

Jun

1635    Susan Mannesly the daughter of Edward Mannesly .

19

Jun

1635    [blank] Calder still borne daughter of Richard Calder .

22

Jun

1635    Elizabeth Muncks widow .

13

Jul

1635    Thomas Torrell son of Thomas Torrell .

12

Sep

1635    John Ffynch . .

12

Sep

1635    (mistress) Mary Featherston widow Will PRC/32/51/328

26

Sep

1635    Stephen Theapley son of William Theapley .

11

Nov

1635    Susan Vigean daughter of Thomas Vigean .

13

Nov

1635    (mistress) Joane Bickand widow .

16

Nov

1635    [blank] Jones stillborne daughter of Thomas Jones .

2

Dec

1635    William Jarman a poore housekeeper .

21

Dec

1635    Margaret Honham widow .

21

Dec

1635    Anne Parcivall virgin .

23

Dec

1635    John Dunck a poore housekeeper .

24

Jan

1635    Sarah Grympson daughter of Leonard Grympson .

18

Feb

1635    Agnis Nickson wife of Richard Nickson .

24

Feb

1635    George Essex an aientient housekeeper Will PRC/17/69/94b

4

Mar

1635    John Adcock an aientient housekeeper .

6

Mar

1635    Daniell Harris son of Anne Harris .

14

Mar

1635    Simon Shrubsole (Churchwarden) Will PRC/17/69/163b

22

Mar

1635    Susan Brett wife of Thomas Brett of Kennington .

16

Apr

1636    Sampson Lilly a poore housekeeper .

22

Apr

1636    John Deale the older .

27

Apr

1636    Joane Deale the daughter of John Deale .

13

May

1636    John Baron a poore old man .

17

May

1636    Edward Pilcher the older Will PRC/17/69/250

18

May

1636    Elizabeth Dray daughter of Alexander Dray .

29

May

1636    David(?) Dan . .

30

May

1636    John Black son of the late Richard Black .

31

May

1636    Elizabeth Haulls daughter of Mathew Haulls .

3

Jun

1636    Mary Harris alias Harrison daughter of the late Richard Harris alias Harrison .

15

Jun

1636    Anne Hunt wife of George Hunt .

23

Jun

1636    Anne Payne daughter of Reignold Payne .

29

Jun

1636    Henrye Wood an housekeeper Will PRC/17/70/294

2

Jul

1636    Elizabeth Baron widow, late the wife of John Baron .

8

Jul

1636    Thomas Thatcher son of George Thatcher of London .

9

Jul

1636    Valentine Brizenden son of Thomas Brizenden .

16

Jul

1636    Bennet Shrubsole wife of John Shrubsole .

16

Jul

1636    Richard Shrubsole her new born son both in a coffin .

20

Jul

1636    Richard Hammon son of widow Scrace .

22

Jul

1636    Elizabeth Gill daughter of Thomas Gill .

27

Jul

1636    Elizabeth Gill wife of Thomas Gill .

10

Aug

1636    Jane Haynes a poore almes house mayd .

13

Aug

1636    Joane Tonge wife of Thomas Tonge .

18

Aug

1636    John Neale? / Moole? a poore housekeeper .

3

Sep

1636    Marke Titherton parish Clerk Will PRC/17/69/228a

4

Sep

1636    Elizabeth Warham daughter of William Warham .

19

Sep

1636    John Wood son of late Henry Wood .

12

Oct

1636    Marian Mede wife of late John Mede .

18

Oct

1636    Margaret Lades widow .

22

Nov

1636    Dorothy Marten daughter of William Marten .

8

Dec

1636    Mary Sudell daughter of the late William Sudell .

3

Feb

1636    [blank] Peirce still borne son of John Peirce .

4

Feb

1636    Mary Cooke widow .

19

Feb

1636    John Andrew son of Peter Andrew .

24

Feb

1636    Rachell Lee widow .

24

Feb

1636    Anne Amis daughter of John Amis the younger .

28

Feb

1636    Richard Peirce son of John Peirce .

3

Mar

1636    Susan Amis wife of John Amis .

11

Mar

1636    George Nicolles son of Mr Surtonhigh Nicolles .

12

Mar

1636    Elizabeth Torrell daughter of Thomas Torrell .

16

Mar

1636    Boyard Shipping a poore housekeeper .

17

Mar

1636    Anne Wood wife of Daniel Wood .

20

Mar

1636    Robert Jull son of Robert Jull .

20

Mar

1636    Deborah Knight wife of John Knight .

27

Mar

1637    Robert Andrew son of Peter Andrew .

29

Mar

1637    Thomas Ffox son of John Ffox .

4

Apr

1637    Nicolas Beeching an housekeeper .

6

Apr

1637    Rose Graves the wife of Richard Graves .

7

Apr

1637    [blank] Taylour still borne son of William Taylour .

13

Apr

1637    William Brizzenden son of Thomas Brizzenden .

23

Apr

1637    John Stevens a very old poore man .

27

Apr

1637    James Allen buryed at Molash .

29

Apr

1637    Mary Browne daughter of Aphra Browne .

20

May

1637    John Botkin [Bodkin] son of William Botkin .

2

Jun

1637    Richard Mapleden buryed at Godmersham .

17

Jun

1637    Richard Archer son of Richard Archer .

2

Jul

1637    William Taylour son of William Taylour .

11

Jul

1637    [blank] Grympson abortive daughter of Thomas Grympson .

31

Jul

1637    Mary Calder widow .

7

Aug

1637    Mrs Margaret Hawle widow [Haull or Hawk?] .

7

Aug

1637    Paulina Sparrow wife of Henry Sparrow .

9

Aug

1637    Nicolas Ffox a poore almes house man .

25

Jul

1637    John Stumler(?) buryed at Hinxhill about ye 25 July .

11

Aug

1637    John Rigden son of Thomas Ridgen, buryed at Brook .

28

Aug

1637    Agnis alias Anne Brett widow of late Thomas Brett .

5

Sep

1637    William Austen an old housekeeper Will PRC/17/70/137a

9

Sep

1637    Mary Harrison daughter of Mr Edmund Harrison .

16

Sep

1637    Rose Norrington daughter of Thomas Norrington .

11

Oct

1637    Elizabeth Munsle widow .

26

Oct

1637    Thomas Johnson . .

29

Oct

1637    Jane Millar daughter of William Millar .

30

Oct

1637    Stephen Trice son of Stephen Trice .

31

Oct

1637    Mathew Taylour an old housekeeper Will PRC/17/70/194

10

Nov

1637    Sarah Taylour wife of the late Mathew Taylour Will PRC/17/70/214

13

Nov

1637    Thomas Millar an old man .

2

Dec

1637    Susan Yong widow, late wife of Thomas Yonge .

13

Dec

1637    Thomas Butcher an old man Will PRC/17/70/317

14

Dec

1637    [blank] Dunck still borne child of Thomas Dunck, a son .

10

Dec

1637    David(?) Marton son of William Marton .

.

Dec

1637    [blank] Cumber Son of late John Cumber buryed at Hinxhill .

12

Jan

1637    Bridgett Smyth widow 95 ye about .

22

Jan

1637    Elizabeth Driland daughter of Thomas Driland .

25

Jan

1637    Edward Pilcher the son of Edward Pilcher .

16

Jan

1637    [blank] Egerton daughter of Robert Egerton at Brook .

28

Jan

1637    Robert Nethersole an old poore man Will PRC/17/70/307b

30

Jan

1637    Mary Gouldfinch the wife of Stephen Gouldfinch .

1

Feb

1637    Mary Laker daughter of John Laker .

2

Feb

1637    Dorothy Herrington daughter of Henry Herrington .

8

Feb

1637    Elizabeth Coveney daughter of John Coveney .

10

Feb

1637    [blank] [blank] A poore man a Stranger who dyed in the street .

17

Feb

1637    Maryon Howe widow of Bitcholl [Bircholt] .

4

Mar

1637    Margaret Blundell daughter of Samuel Blundell .

14

Mar

1637    Mary Austen widow of late William Austen .

17

Mar

1637    Henry Pantery [Pantrey] the older Will PRC/16/220 P/2

22

Mar

1637    Clement Thorpe an old man a prisoner .

26

Mar

1638    John Driland an old housekeeper .

9

Apr

1638    Henery Pantrey son of Henery Pantry .

11

Apr

1638    Sarah Millar the widow of the late Thomas Millar .

20

Apr

1638    Henry Sparrow he was drowned .

4

May

1638    James Norrington . .

20

May

1638    Richard Knyght Mr Calder's man .

26

May

1638    Elizabeth Blundell daughter of John Blundell .

28

May

1638    Thomas Ffryar son of Thomas Ffryar .

25

Jun

1638    Richard Shepperd late Parson old Chaplin Wye .

2

Jul

1638    Richard Oliver ye older .

27

Jul

1638    Margaret Archer daughter of Richard Archer .

28

Jul

1638    Thomas Godfrey son of Richard Godfrey .

13

Aug

1638    Ellen Kennett wife of John Kennett .

17

Aug

1638    Elizabeth Tonge widow of Robert Tong .

22

Aug

1638    George Richardson . .

24

Aug

1638    Thomas Dod an housekeeper Will PRC/17/70/580b

7

Sep

1638    Jane Hunter of Madston [Maidstone], widow .

10

Sep

1638    [blank] Adman still borne daughter of Thomas Adman .

13

Sep

1638    Thomas Charman . .

23

Sep

1638    Daniel Wood an housekeeper .

24

Sep

1638    William Neale of ye Swanne .

29

Sep

1638    Robert Ffoxe an old man .

1

Oct

1638    Richard Archer ye oldest .

3

Oct

1638    Richard Nixon son of Richard Nixon .

21

Oct

1638    [blank] Herrington still borne daughter of Henry Herrington .

23

Oct

1638    Jane Herrington wife of Henry Herrington .

2

Nov

1638    Moyle Godfrey son of Richard Godfrey .

3

Nov

1638    Joane Howling widow .

16

Nov

1638    Thomas Ffoster . .

27

Nov

1638    Eward(?) Tickford son of late William Tickford .

2

Dec

1638    Thomas Goatlye son of Stephen Goatlye .

15

Dec

1638    John Pier.l(?) son of Daniel Pier.l .

22

Dec

1638`    Kaypate(?) Bodken buryed at Brook .

30

Dec

1638    Daniel Compston . .

30

Dec

1638    Elizabeth Compston daughter of Giles Compston .

14

Jan

1638    [blank] Dunnck new borne daughter of Thomas Dunnck .

14

Jan

1638    Joannah Norrington ye daughter of Thomas Norrington .

18

Jan

1638    Elizabeth Dunnck wife of Thomas Dunnck .

21

Jan

1638    John N.anaster(?) son of Edward N.anaster .

25

Jan

1638    Sarah Amis ye prisson Keepers mayd .

28

Jan

1638    Jane Plying the wife of George Plying .

28

Jan

1638    Elizabeth Jarman wife of Richard Jarman .

31

Jan

1638    Jane Millar wife of William Millar .

1

Feb

1638    Jane Stevens widow .

7

Feb

1638    Thomas Sholisdone gent. [faded ink] Thomas Shelston PRC/32/52/8, PRC/27/7/67

8

Feb

1638    Thomas Greene a poore widdower man man .

17

Feb

1638    Jane Browne widow .

21

Feb

1638    Mathew Elgar an aged poor man .

23

Feb

1638    [blank] Driland a new born son of Thomas Driland .

3

Mar

1638    Elizabeth Richman the daughter of Ambrose Richman .

5

Mar

1638    Mary Wyborne daughter of Ffrancis Wyborn .

8

Mar

1638    Thomas Wells son of Beniamine Wells .

11

Mar

1638    Thomas Allen alias Wheeler son of Thomas Allen alias Wheeler .

22

Mar

1638    Stephen White a poore man dyed in ye wood .

22

Mar

1638    Mary Boulding the wife of Thomas Boulding .

26

Mar

1639    Reignald Payne an old man .

1

Apr

1639    Priscilla Groves daughter of Richard Groves .

2

Apr

1639    Thomin Hoare . .

16

Apr

1639    Thomas Austen an housekeeper .

18

Apr

1639    William Noakes son of William Noakes .

2

May

1639    (old father)John Amis . Will PRC/16/222 A/4

7

May

1639    John Crouch the on of Daniel Crouch .

13

May

1639    John Lybey a poore house keeper .

14

May

1639    Margaret Harris alias Harrison widow .

21

May

1639    Thomasyn Slatery widow of late John Slatery .

22

May

1639    [blank] Jones stillborne daughter of Thomas Jones .

6

Jun

1639    [blank] Goudridge stillborne daughter of Samuel Goudridge .

7

Jun

1639    Thomas Torrell son of Thomas Torrell .

9

Jun

1639    Thomas Argar son of John Argar .

16

Jun

1639    Richard Virgo an old house keeper .

28

Jun

1639    (widow) Tyman at Kennington .

29

Jun

1639    William Johnson son of John Johnson .

24

Jul

1639    William Parkes son of John Parkes .

25

Jul

1639    John Tompkins a late shlder [soldier?] .

7

Aug

1639    Alce Andrew widow. Late of Hinysoll .

12

Aug

1639    Henry Hudson late a slyldsger inge [soldiering?] wach .

8

Sep

1639    Elizabeth Jarman daughter of Richard Jarman .

19

Sep

1639    Anna Jarman daughter of Richard Jarman .

30

Sep

1639    Mary Howell daughter of Thomas Howell .

2

Oct

1639    Alce Lancefield wife of David Lancefield .

3

Oct

1639    Elizabeth Taylour wife of John Taylour .

13

Oct

1639    Stephen Trice an old house keeper Will PRC/16/225 T/9

18

Oct

1639    Elizabeth Wile(?) daughter of Samuall Wile(?) .

26

Oct

1639    Margaret Lansfield daughter of David Lansfield .

30

Oct

1639    Mathew Haull and wife Elizabeth both in one grave Mathew Hall PRC/3/35/270

30

Oct

1638    Elizabeth Haull ditto .

17

Nov

1639    Stephen Dunnck an old poore man .

18

Nov

1639    Phebey [Phoebe] Goatlye the wife of Reignold Goatlye .

27

Nov

1639    Katherine Payne an old mayde .

8

Dec

1639    Augustine Court . .

6

Jan

1639    [blank] Pantrey still borne daughter of William Pantrey .

11

Jan

1639    Elizabeth Gibson daughter of Thomas Gibson .

10

Feb

1639    John Goatlye son of William Goatlye .

11

Feb

1639    Sarah Batkin daughter of William Batkin .

18

Feb

1639    John Laker son of John Laker .

19

Feb

1639    Paull Spratt an old man .

22

Feb

1639    Thomas Nuttoll an old man .

10

Mar

1639    Sarah Shrapse(?) widow .

23

Mar

1639    Robert Hubert a poore house keeper .

9

Apr

1640    Thomas Wood . .

14

Apr

1640    Nicolas Reignolds . Nicholas Reynols PRC/16/230 R/4

16

Apr

1640    Elizabeth Bark daughter of late Robert Bark .

17

Apr

1640    Jacob Chittenden . Will PRC/17/70/679

20

Apr

1640    Thomas Browne [see next below]. .

20

Apr

1640    Elizabeth Browne wife of Thomas Browne .

30

Apr

1640    Susanna Jull daughter of Robert Jull .

30

Apr

1640    Margaret Gouldsmith daughter of Edward Gouldsmith .

.

May

1640    Anthony March a poore man (derc.end / derinend(?)) about Blickin: Bridg [hard to decypher] .

11

May

1640    Jane Nethersole wife of William Nethersole .

19

May

1640    Mary Lettaellwood wife of Marmarduke Lettaellwood .

6

Jun

1640    William Wells an old house keeper William Wills PRC/16/231 W/14

12

Jun

1640    Dorothy Wivill daughter of Mr Robart(?) Wivill .

21

Jun

1640    Maryan Oliston . .

30

Jun

1640    John Steels son of Mr William Steels .

10

Jul

1640    Susan Dod widow of late Thomas Dod .

12

Jul

1640    Apfara Amis daughter of John Amis .

16

Jul

1640    Peter Amis son of John Amis .

11

Sep

1640    Jenken David an old man a stranger .

21

Sep

1640    [blank] Joye still borne son of William Joye .

25

Sep

1640    Isabell Giles widow .

3

Oct

1640    Anne Belke daughter of Valentine Belke .

22

Oct

1640    Thomas Torrell a poore house keeper .

27

Oct

1640    Alce Couch wife of Robert Couch .

24

Nov

1640    Edward Stroade son of William Stroade .

7

Dec

1640    Miles(?) Norrington the son of Thomas Norrington .

11

Dec

1640    Mathew Greenland son of Mathew Greeneland .

22

Dec

1640    Edward Calder son of Richard Calder .

27

Dec

1640    Edward Cloake a poore house keeper .

30

Dec

1640    Edward Eppes son of John Eppes .

5

Jan

1640    Thomas Norrington an house keeper .

9

Jan

1640    Mary Tickford widow .

15

Jan

1640    Thomas Questhead son of Robert Questhead .

23

Jan

1640    Charity Gillham wife of Mathew Gillham .

5

Feb

1640    Edmund Adman son of Robert Adman .

13

Feb

1640    Grace Wivill the daughter of Surtonhigh Wivill .

26

Feb

1640    Bennet Elmston the wife of Isaac Elmston Bennet Elson alias Titherton PRC/3/36a/28

4

Apr

1641    Nicolas Allan son of late James Allen .

10

Apr

1641    Thomas Hadysh.... son of late William Hadysh.... .

22

Apr

1641    [blank] Wanstall still borne daughter of Michael Wanstall .

26

Apr

1641    Samuel Wivill son of Surtonhigh Wiville .

19

May

1641    Aymis Virgo widow .

9

Jun

1641    William Cheeseman . .

16

Jun

1641    Richard Nilthall(?) son of Thomas Nilthats(?) .

28

Jun

1641    Joan Batchelor wife of Thomas Batchelor .

14

Jul

1641    Jane Austen daughter of Valentine Austen .

21

Jul

1641    Anne Goulding wife of Henry Goulding .

26

Aug

1641    Avis Blundell widow of late Jhn Blundell .

30

Aug

1641    Thomas Hodgsman son of late Thomas Hodgsman .

12

Oct

1641    Thomazen Fry wife of William Fry .

16

Oct

1641    Elizabeth Peiceson widow a stranger .

28

Oct

1641    Richard Henchman son of late David Henchman .

16

Nov

1641    [blank] Whewell still borne daughter of Robert Whewell .

1

Dec

1641    Jane Deale daughter of John Deale .

21

Dec

1641    Elizabeth Hukins daughter of John Hukins .

6

Jan

1641    Edward Loriman . .

8

Jan

1641    Thomas Vigean son of Thomas Vigean .

12

Jan

1641    Elizabeth Terry daughter of Robert Terry .

14

Jan

1641    Katherine Whewell wife of Robert Whewell .

19

Jan

1641    Edward Shippinge . .

8

Feb

1641    Margaret Shelston widow Will PRC/3/36a/80

8

Feb

1641    Mildred Whitwood daughter of Jhn Whitwood .

8

Feb

1641    Elizabeth Elgar widow of late Mathew Elgar .

2

Mar

1641    Ellen Ward widow .

10

Mar

1641    Henry Hills . Will PRC/16/236 H/6

16

Mar

1641    Reignold Goatlye . Goteley Will PRC/16/236 G/3

17

Mar

1641    Richard Godfrey gent. Will PRC/16/240 G/1

23

Mar

1641    Edward Hodgsman . .

7

Apr

1642    John Titherton son of William Titherton .

11

Apr

1642    John Laker an house keeper Will PRC/3/36a/109

17

Apr

1642    Giles Sampson son of Mathew Sampson .

26

Apr

1642    John Amis son of John Amis .

10

May

1642    (Dockter) [Ambrose] Richman died the 6 of May and was buried the 10 of May [Rector of Wye] Will PRC/16/238 R/1

13

May

1642    Richard Kennett son of John Kennett the miller .

17

May

1642    Thomas Martin son of John and Marie Martin .

19

May

1642    Theeoffelos Tilman son of Theeofelos Tilman [Theophilus] .

29

May

1642    Maviss Clercke daughter of Edward Clercke .

4

Jun

1642    Robard Pilcher son of John and Marie Pilcher .

16

Jun

1642    Earls Tuturton [Tetherton?] the wiff of Thomas Turturton .

.

.

.    . . Commonwealth years - records are sporadic and written by several different people .

29

Jun

1642    Margaret Byram wife of Robert Byram .

10

Jul

1642    Richard Andrewes son of Peter Andrewes .

14

Jul

1642    William Greeneland son of Mathew Greeneland .

20

Jul

1642    Mary Wanstall dau of Michael Wanstall .

23

Jul

1642    John Boulding son of Thomas Boulding .

25

Jul

1642    (widow) Sprate wife of Paul Sprat .

27

Jul

1642    Margaret Terrall dau of John Terrall .

28

Jul

1642    John Hukins son of John Hukins .

2?

Aug

1642    William Martin son of Christopher Martin .

16

Sep

1642    [blank] Tallis son of John Tallis .

29

Sep

1642    Thomas Fryer . .

22

Oct

1642    (a chrisome) Tallis of Nicholas Tallis .

8

Nov

1642    (widdow) Austin the elder Thomasine Austen PRC/16/235 A/10

8

Nov

1642    Elizabeth Warnsley wife of Edward Warnsley .

11

Nov

1642    (widdow) Jarman wife of Nicholas Jarman .

1

Dec

1642    Mrs An Weevill daughter of Mr Robt Weevill and Mrs Kathrine his wife .

8

Dec

1642    Thomas Arther sonne of Richard Arthur .

19

Dec

1642    Mary Gibson wife of Thomas Gibson .

23

Dec

1642    William Wells son of William Wells .

25

Dec

1642    (a chrisome) Martin son of Thomas Martin .

7

Jan

1642    Thomas Goately Gent. Will PRC/16/236 G/1

17

Jan

1642    Sarah Carter wife of William Carter .

20

Jan

1642    Jane Glover wife of William Glover Will PRC/3/36a/117

21

Jan

1642    (mistress) Tomson . .

.

Feb

1642    Sarah Sampson daughter of Giles Sampson .

12

Mar

1642    James Blunder son of John Blunder .

18

Apr

1643    Mary Goodsoule daughter of John Goodsoule .

13

May

1643    (widdow) Jackson widow of James Jackson .

30

May

1643    Thomas Amos son of John Amos .

12

Jun

1643    Marke Short . .

15

Jun

1643    (a chrisome) Godfreyes of Humphrey Godfreyes .

28

Jun

1643    James Butcher son of James Butcher .

28

Aug

1643    Roger Mereday . .

3

Sep

1643    An Barns wife of John Barnes .

1

Sep

1643    Robt Allen . .

9

Nov

1643    Christopher Martin son of Christopher Martin .

30

Dec

1643    Mary Chadbourne . .

23

Jan

1643    John Johnson . .

8

Mar

1643    Daniell Crouch . .

27

Mar

1644    (widdow) Acocke . .

31

May

1644    Henry Titterton . .

.

May

1644    (goodwife) Bassett . .

11

May

1644    (mistress) Elizabeth Steele . .

21

Jul

1644    Mr Walter Moyle . .

.

.

1644    Elizabeth Wharrell wife of Robert Wharrell .

23

Oct

1644    John Cooke son of Andrew Cooke .

19

Nov

1644    John Peirce . Will PRC/16/243 P/4

21

Nov

1644    [blank] Dray wife of goodman Dray .

27

Jan

1644    Robet Rogers of Sevington .

29

Jan

1644    Frances Smith daughter of John Smith .

5

Apr

1645    Mr Thomas Brett . Will PRC/3/36a/187

9

Jun

1645    Robert Noake son of Thomas Noake .

.

.

1645    . Joyes(?) twin children of William Joyes .

.

.

1645    . Joyes(?) twin children of William Joyes .

8

Nov

1645    Henry Dryland son of Thomas Dryland .

15

Nov

1645    (widdow) Hubbert . .

29

Nov

1645    (goodwife) Hogbine . .

11

Dec

1645    Mr John Toilden Captayne John Tilden PRC/16/247 T/3

11

Dec

1645    John Wodden a stranger of Warrehorn .

14

Jan

1645    William Titterden . Will PRC/16/247 T/4

3

Feb

1645    (mistress) Elizabeth Bradgham wife of Mr Henry Bradgham .

3

Feb

1645    (widdow) Razell . .

5

Feb

1645    Mr Barborne child of London .

6

Feb

1645    (widdow) Philpot . .

9

Mar

1645    An Radford daughter of Thomas Radford .

3

Apr

1646    (widdow) Homan . .

22

Apr

1645    (widdow) Dryland . Elizabeth Dryland PRC/16/249 D/3

23

Apr

1645    Jane Meride . .

25

Apr

1645    Mary Sampson wife of Isaac Sampson .

4

May

1645    Elizabeth Burt daughter of William Burt .

19

May

1645    William Binskin son of William Binskin .

31

Jul

1645    Thomas Clarke . .

.

.

1645    Elizabeth Bradshaw daughter of Henrie Bradshaw .

4

Aug

1645    (twin) Brisenden two daughters of Thomas Brisenden were born and buried .

4

Aug

1645    (twin) Brisenden two daughters of Thomas Brisenden were born and buried .

4

Aug

1645    [blank] Parks daughter of John Parks .

4

Aug

1645    [blank] Bate son of John Bate .

5

Aug

1645    [blank] Terry daughter of Richard Terry .

11

Aug

1645    Robert Barnes son of John Barnes .

16

Aug

1645    (widdow) Pilcher wife of Edward Pilcher .

17

Aug

1645    Elizabeth Terry wife of Richard Terry .

18

Aug

1645    Margret Brizenden wife of Thomas Brizenden .

20

Aug

1645    Thomas Pigen . .

24

Aug

1645    William Brizenden . .

8

Sep

1645    Elizabeth Wamsley . .

11

Sep

1645    Richard Martin . .

18

Sep

1645    (widdow) Pilcher . .

2

Oct

1645    (widdow) Chilman . .

3

Oct

1645    John Allen . .

26

Nov

1645    Jane Meriday . .

5

Dec

1645    Tamy Lybe [probably baptised as Thomasin and Tamy was a nickname) .

8

Dec

1645    Edmon Hills . .

15

Dec

1645    John Godfrey son of Humphrey Godfrey .

1

Feb

1646    (widdow) Galeby(?) . .

24

Sep

1646    Jane Brett wiff of Persifal Bret .

10

Mar

1646    Robard Basset . .

23

Mar

1646    [blank] . wiff of [blank] Bowden .

2

Apr

1647    Marie Howel daughter of Thomas Howell .

13

Apr

1647    [blank] Basset wiff of Robard Basset .

20

Apr

1647    Richard King late of Apeldoor [Appledore] .

.

.

1647    Marie Basset . .

.

.

1647    (Master) Knite his son [it doesn't say whose son] .

.

.

1647    Elizabeth Hanson daughter of .anks Hanson .

12

Sep

1647    William Miller . .

19

Sep

1647    Thomas Driland son of Richard .

24

Sep

1647    James Coveney . .

8

Dec

1647    (old goodlie ) Fox wife of William Fox the elder .

30

Jan

1647    [blank] Baker son of Thomas Baker .

10

Feb

1647    Elizabeth Brett daughter of Gregorie Bret .

14

Feb

1647    Valentine Belk . .

19

Mar

1647    Thomas Wilson of Thomas Wilson .

24

Mar

1647    Hanna Filpot [Philpot] daughter of John Filpot .

30

Mar

1648    Thomas Kingsland son of Miles Kingsland .

14

Apr

1648    Thomas Elgar a young man .

11

May

1648    Edwerd Ehrle . .

7

Jun

1648    John Jagnorham (?) a parliment souldyer was buried in Wye he was slain and three more slaine wear not knowne weare buried in Wye the seven day of June and hear was slaine Thomas Lagget [Leggat] of Cramdal [Crundale(?)] and George Jewel wever -and John Godden of Godmersham were buried the same day .

7

Jun

1648    Thomas Legget of Crundale .

7

Jun

1648    George Jewel weaver .

7

Jun

1648    John Godden of Godmersham .

11

Jun

1648    (widow) Tharp [in pencil a side note reads Steven Tharp] .

1

Sep

1648    Thomas Tutortun of Bondstreet [Titterton?] .

8

Sep

1648    [blank] Hooke wife of Thomas Hooke .

5

Oct

1648    Julias Nash . .

1

Dec

1648    Martyn Beeching . .

10

Dec

1648    Eals Goatly . .

5

Jan

1648    (widow) Dimchurch . .

10

Jan

1648    William Nethersole . .

10

Jan

1648    Thomas Bachelor . .

.

Apr

1649    Thomas Howel . .

6

May

1649    Elizabeth Mungom [Mongeham?] .

.

May

1649    Robard Green was buried at Bouthton [Boughton] .

30

May

1649    Catrin Turrall . .

4

Jun

1649    [blank] Huddle wiff of John Huddle .

6

Jun

1649    John Hogbin . Will PRC/16/261 H/10

10

Jun

1649    Nickolas Searles the younger .

20

Jul

1649    Richard Nickson . .

9

Aug

1649    Michel Smith . .

13

Aug

1649    (Old) Hammon . .

19

Aug

1649    Thomas Olmis . .

10

Oct

1649    Robard Ra..s . .

.

Oct

1649    Elyzabeth Jemit the daughter of Michel Jemit .

24

Nov

1649    [blank] Pain(?) the last wiff of Mathew Pain(?) [very feint - hard to read] .

10

Jan

1649    [blank] Slater a Chil of Thomas Slater .

6

Jan

1649    [blank] Kent the wife of Peeter Kent .

.

Apr

1650    Robard Lyman . .

.

Apr

1650    (widow) Cooke . .

25

May

1650    [blank] Prat old Prat a traveler .

3

Jun

1650    Henrie Taply son of Henrie Taply .

3

Jun

1650    (widow) Lidum(?) . .

23

Jun

1650    (widow) Oliver the wiff of Richard Oliver .

9

Jul

1650    [blank] Geesard . Edward Gisard PRC/16/263 G/2

.

.

1650    [blank] Moris a child of Edward Moris of Ashford .

20

Aug

1650    Sara Green daughter of Valentine Green .

.

Sep

1650    [blank] Hal..n the wiff of John Hal..n .

21

Sep

1650    [blank] Whit.all a child of John Whit.all .

29

Oct

1650    Robard Misted a poor man .

22

Oct

1650    [blank] Me... Gellam Me.. His wiff [obliterated by ink spot] .

22

Sep

1650    William Fox . .

10

Jan

1650    (widow) Nethersole . .

25

Jan

1650    [blank] (?) Wiff of Lawrence .......(?) [might be Eppes? -faded text .

23

Feb

1650    [blank] Andrew child of Peette Andrew .

24

Feb

1650    Ruth Norrington . .

1

Mar

1650    William Brett . .

15

Mar

1650    Margret . . .

22

Mar

1650    John Silver . .

22

Mar

1650    Mathew Slaughter . .