Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                           Contact e-mail
 

Wye, Kent Burials 1651-1700
This list uses the Julian Calendar which runs from 25 March as the start of each New Year.
Spellings are not consistent.
Letter Y is often used for the letter I.

Click on Wye Index Button on the right for Wye Burials, Baptisms and Marriages from 1538 onwards.




Day

Mon

Year

   Forname Surname Parent / Spouse / Side notes Will Reference Number/Side Notes

29

Mar

1651    Vallentine Allen . .

5

Apr

1651    Jon Hayman widow .

9

Apr

1651    (widow) Anne [blank] . .

30

Apr

1651    William Nash . .

21

Jun

1651    (Widow) Corbett . .

27

Jun

1651    Elizabeth Anett the daughter of Mistress Peett Anett [Mrs Peter Anett] .

2

Aug

1651    Edward Oliver . .

27

Aug

1651    Thomas Tutortun . .

27

Aug

1651    (mistres) Covne [Coveney] the wiffe of Master Thomas Covne [Coveney] .

8

Sep

1651    (Widow) Miller . .

11

Oct

1651    Thomas Smith . .

26

Oct

1651    Thomas Mungom [Mongeham?] .

4

Nov

1651    Nickolas Knith [Knight] the son of Nickolas Knith, Gentilman .

9

Nov

1651    [blank] Allen the wiff of Mathew Allen - his second wiff .

26

Nov

1651    (mistres) Cole the wiff of Master Cole, sister to Cormal [Colonel?] Richard Thornhill .

5

Dec

1651    (mistres) Maskole fift day of Disember .

21

Dec

1651    Carilen [Caroline] Ancock . .

24

Dec

1651    Richard Cole the son of Master Robard Cole .

10

Jan

1651    William Mongam [Mongeham?] .

2

Jan

1651    [blank] Lands wiff of John Lands .

2

Jan

1651    [blank] Wiles the child of Edward Wiles .

14

Jan

1651    [blank] Blunder the wiffe of Cristefor Blunder .

26

Jan

1651    [blank] Whicnolis(?) a child S[on] of Whicnolis .

6

Feb

1651    Nickolas Blunder . .

13

Feb

1651    Marie Paine the daughter of Richard Paine a traveler .

14

Feb

1651    Steven Horl Gentilman .

19

Feb

1651    Mathew Gilham . .

20

Feb

1651    Marmaduke Kitlwel [Kettlewell] . .

2

Mar

1651    (owl [old]) Mathew Wells . .

21

Feb

1651    Richard Calder . .

22

Mar

1651    Isack Samson . .

23

Mar

1651    Henrie Driland [Dryland] the son of Richard Driland .

24

Mar

1651    [blank] Polin the wiff of Edward Polin .

18

Mar

1651    John Ficha child of John Fisher .

.

Apr

1652    [blank] Cook wiff of Richard Cook .

1

May

1652    [blank] Bret wiff of John Bret .

10

May

1652    Thomas Donk . .

23

May

1652    Margret Turrel the daughter of Thomas Turrel .

27

May

1652    John Vigean son of Thomas Vigen .

20

Jun

1652    (widdow) Donk ye elder .

18

Jul

1652    Ann Driland daughter of Richard Drilan .

23

Jul

1652    William Hamphri olden man .

8

Aug

1652    Elizabeth Arger ye daughter of John Arger .

11

Aug

1652    Susan Coulter the wiff of John Coulter .

15

Aug

1652    John Cheettenden [Chittenden] a servant to Mr Thomas Belk .

1

Sep

1652    Sara Alen daughter of William Allen .

1

Sep

1652    Elizabeth Bark wiff of Master Thomas Bark. Gent. .

5

Sep

1652    Thomas Samson ye son of Giles Samson older .

5

Sep

1652    [blank] Bale child of Thomas Bale ye same day .

1

Oct

1652    [blank] Williams wiff of Renol Williams .

13

Oct

1652    [blank] Iden wiff of Abel Iden gentleman .

14

Oct

1652    [blank] Kenet wiff of Jhn Kenet [John Kennett] .

18

Oct

1652    Margret Hogman a child of Edward Hogman .

25

Oct

1652    Hardres Harison . .

25

Oct

1652    [blank] Waldman a glover .

4

Nov

1652    John Jutland was buried in Maye .

4

Nov

1652    [blank] Bale wiff of Thomas Bale .

14

Dec

1652    [blank] Kent wiff of Peetter Kent .

26

Dec

1652    Pale [Paul?] Yong [Young] a miller .

7

Feb

1652    Ann Farries the daughter of Robard Farries .

9

Mar

1652    John Godfri a wever [weaver] .

14

Mar

1652    (widow) Gisham(?) [faded ink - hard to read] .

22

Mar

1652    Elizabeth .hising(?) . .

28

Mar

1653    Thomas Bale . .

15

Apr

1653    (mistres) Tilden the widdow of Captaine Tilden .

19

Apr

1653    [blank] Dray(?) wiff of Alexsander Dray(?) .

19

Apr

1653    Thomas Whithed . .

.

Apr

1653    [blank] Hassel wiff of Robard Hassel .

9

May

1653    John Holand the son of John Holand .

.

Jun

1653    Mathew S[laughter?] . .

5

Jul

1653    John Whit ye son of John Whit .

28

Jul

1653    [blank] Tutorton widow of John Tutorton .

11

Aug

1653    Thomas Alen at ye Sasornhed(?) .

12

Aug

1653    Emma Back daughter of Robard Back .

18

Aug

1653    [blank] Warmsley Wiff of Edward Warmsly .

21

Aug

1653    [blank] Gibson wiff of Gibson .

31

Aug

1653    Edward Warmsley . .

5

Sep

1653    [blank] Lagget [Legget] teh daughter of Steven Legget .

21

Sep

1653    [blank] Lovet wiff of Girimeri [Jeremy?] Lovet .

21

Sep

1653    Robard ....rie [very unclear text] .

25

Oct

1653    John Pay . .

8

Nov

1653    Giles Samson ye elder .

8

Nov

1653    Enid Lancefield the wife of John Lancefield .

10

Nov

1653    [blank] Kennett daughter of of William Kenet .

1

Dec

1653    Daniel Philip [surname very faded] .

18

Dec

1653    (widow) Parson . .

18

Dec

1653    Joan Driland daughter of Richard Driland .

3

Jan

1653    Thomas Moris a blind man .

8

Jan

1653    [blank] Curd a daughter of Curd .

4

Feb

1653    Susan Colier daughter of Georg Colier .

23

Feb

1653    Elizabeth Elison a traveler .

26

Feb

1653    (widow) Jons . .

10

Mar

1653    (widow) Silver . .

11

Mar

1653    Richard Long . .

21

Mar

1653    (wid) Howel . .

31

Mar

1654    Richard Marsh . .

8

Apr

1654    Elizabeth Oliver . .

20

Apr

1654    Thomas Woodland a scoler [scholar] .

26

Apr

1654    Elizabeth Matthen . .

22

Apr

1654    [blank] Whithed the wiff of Georg Whithed .

6

May

1654    Thomas Gwis.am . .

16

May

1654    Thomas Bashet . .

23

May

1654    Georg Haul a wever [weaver] .

24

May

1654    Mari Ruck daughter of Larance Ruck .

27

May

1654    (master) John Thornhill . .

31

May

1654    Michel Pay . .

6

Jun

1654    Lias Slather [slaughter?] an owld man .

13

Jun

1654    Robard Sprat . .

13

Jun

1654    (widow) Rain of Robard Rain .

7

Jul

1654    Ann Norris . .

20

Aug

1654    Jane Maskol the daughter of Thomas Maskol .

23

Aug

1654    Waler Moyles son of John Moyles Gentilman .

23

Aug

1654    [blank] Deal wiff of John Deal ye elder .

16

Sep

1654    Samuel Blunden . .

14

Nov

1654    [blank] Deale wiff of Thomas Deale ye younger .

24

Nov

1654    William Alen . .

9

Dec

1654    Ann Tucker the daughter of Master John Tucker of Egerton .

19

Dec

1654    Ann Laget [Legget] .

2

Jan

1654    (widow) Arger the elder .

13

Jan

1654    Thomas Norise ye only son of Mistres Norise .

13

Apr

1555    Elizabeth Hammon the daughter of Thomas Hammon .

12

Jul

1555    Thomas Alen the son of Thomas Alen .

16

Sep

1655    John Godfrie the under Bayly of Wye .

8

Oct

1655    Mari Kingsland the daughter of Miles Kingsland .

10

Nov

1655    (widow) Johnson . .

28`

Dec

1655    (mistres) Shephard the widow of Master Shephard that was som time minister of Wye .

21

Jan

1655    (Captain) Steevens . .

1

Feb

1655    [blank] Ffe..ens wiff of Thomas Ffe..ens .

11

Mar

1655    Ann Lews daughter of John Lews .

10

Apr

1656    Marie Dray daughter of Alecsander Dray .

16

Apr

1656    William Martin . .

26

Apr

1656    Pearsifal Bret . .

10

May

1656    Margret Wells . .

2

Jun

1656    Edward Pollin . .

30

Jun

1656    Alexsander Dray son of Alexsander Dray .

3

Jul

1656    (widow) Calder . .

22

Jul

1656    Mickel Cemit . .

31

Jul

1656    John Clarke a servant to Master Georg Finch gentleman .

3

Sep

1656    (goodwiff) Yong . .

12

Aug

1656    (goodwiffe) Walter . .

7

Sep

1656    Martha Clapton the daughter of Walter Clapton gentleman .

3

Sep

1656    William Fox the son of John Fox of Ashford .

24

Sep

1656    [blank] Hamon wiff of John Hamon .

27

Dec

1656    [blank] Ffile a child of master John Ffile .

15

Jan

1656    Thomas Booth the son of Thomas .

4

Feb

1656    (widow) Trise [Trice] . .

6

Feb

1656    (widow) Paine . .

13

Feb

1656    John Wells son of Bengamin Wells .

2

Mar

1656    Thomas Sanders a gorniman wever [journeyman weaver] servant to Richard Martin of Wye wever .

17

Mar

1656    Andrew Batkin [Bodkin] the son of Thomas Batkin .

18

Apr

1657    William Bodkin . .

24

Apr

1657    Henrie Spenolle which was kild [Killed] with the wagon .

26

Apr

1657    Nathaniel Chintin which died of the smalpoks [smallpox] .

15

May

1657    (master ) William Bret . .

8

Jun

1657    (widow) Slather [slaughter?] .

9

Jun

1657    Susan Searles daughter of John Searles .

12

Jun

1657    (widow) Court died 9 Jun 1657 .

24

Jun

1657    [blank] Taply wiffe of Henrie Taply .

28

Jun

1657    Marie Basset the daughter of robard Basset .

30

Jun

1657    (widow) Hogman died 28 June 1657 .

20

Jul

1657    [blank] May a child of Isick May .

20

Aug

1657    John Guderig . .

20

Aug

1657    Thomas Guderig . .

25

Aug

1657    Marie Sprat daughter of Robard Sprat .

26

Aug

1657    (mistres) Rogers widow of Wilborow [Willesborough] .

27

Aug

1657    Henrie Asten son of Valentine Asten .

29

Aug

1657    Mathew Asten the elder a houshold [householder] .

12

Sep

1657    Robard Cue . .

14

Sep

1657    [blank] Bayly wiff of Ffrancis Bayly .

.

Sep

1657    [blank] Marden daughter of James Marden .

.

Oct

1657    Judith Covenie the daughter of Timothie Covenie [Coveney] .

.

Oct

1657    Elizabeth Tutortan the daughter of Timothy Tutortan .

.

.

1657    [blank] Covne [Coveney] the daughter of Michyl Covne .

.

.

1657    William Dad the elder .

11

Sep

1657    Elizabeth Dan the daughter of Tomas Dan .

23

Dec

1657    Robard Bidwell was buried at Wy .

6

Jan

1657    Andrew Badkin son of William Badkin (Bodkin) .

10

Feb

1657    Thomas Lion [Lyon] sonne of Lenard Lion .

11

Feb

1657    William Carter ye Clarke .

13

Feb

1657    (stillborn) File of John Ffile a sonne .

2

Mar

1657    .anesy Paster of Parke(?) Firce(?) .

17

Mar

1657    Dorothy Trice daughter of Stephen Trice .

21

Mar

1657    [blank] Tapenden daughter of John Tapenden .

3

Apr

1658    Thomas Boulding son of Thomas Boulding .

6

Apr

1658    Robert Basett son of Robert Basett .

8

Apr

1658    Beniamin Blonders son of John Blonders .

8

Apr

1658    (widdow) Susann Hodgeman . .

7

May

1658    John Moyles sonn of John Moyles .

9

May

1658    Thomsin Huntington daughter of James Huntington .

9

May

1658    Ann Kingly wife of John Kingly .

11

May

1658    Valentine Amis son of John Amis .

15

May

1658    Henry E.re son of John E.re .

24

May

1658    Henry Downe . .

28

May

1658    Mary Dann daughter of Robert Dann .

29

May

1658    Thomas Tapenden . .

1

Jun

1658    Elizabeth Coulter daughter of John Coulter .

2

Jun

1658    Dorothy Whitehead daughter of William Whitehead .

5

Jun

1658    Elizabeth Lancefield daughter of John Lancfill .

13

Jun

1658    Thomasine Pay daughter of Willin Pay .

13

Jun

1658    Sarah Titterton wife of Timothy Titterton .

20

Jul

1658    Margret Badken daughter of Thomas Badken [Bodkin] .

20

Jul

1658    Mary Driland daughter of Richard Driland [Dryland] .

22

Jul

1658    [blank] Lyon wife of Lenard Lyon .

24

Aug

1658    John Lancefield . .

26

Aug

1658    George Wrightwicke son of Edward Wrightwicke .

9

Sep

1658    Ffrancis Boulding daughter of Thomas Boulding .

14

Sep

1658    [blank] Brett wife of Edward Brett .

20

Sep

1658    Gregory Brett gent. .

6

Aug

1658    Elenor Marsh daughter of John Marsh .

11

Oct

1658    (widd) Nixeson . .

18

Oct

1658    Thomas Branson a prisoner .

20

Oct

1658    Richard Jarman . .

7

Nov

1658    Sarah Pising daughter of Thomas Pising .

28

Oct

1658    Elizabeth Coveney daughter of Timothy Coveney .

4

Dec

1658    Joana Ellis widd[ow] .

5

Dec

1658    Elizabeth Blundell daughter of Valentine Blundell .

22

Dec

1658    Margret Homan daughter of John Homan .

1

Jan

1658    Nickolas Chase . .

8

Jan

1658    [blank] Belk son of Thomas Belk .

1

Feb

1658    Jane(?) Coats . .

11

Feb

1658    Thomas Bottle . .

6

Mar

1658    Henry Martin son of James Martin .

11

Mar

1658    William Walter . .

7

Mar

1658    [blank] Smith wife of John Smith, vagabond .

7

Mar

1658    [blank] Smith son of John Smith, vagabond .

20

Mar

1658    Joane Loriman widd[ow] .

25

Mar

1659    Robert Minill(?) one of the Justices of the peace of this county .

1

Apr

1659    Thomas Bacheler son of William Bacheler .

12

Apr

1659    Thomas Smith . .

17

Apr

1659    George Lilly . .

18

Apr

1659    Thomas Carter . .

20

May

1659    Elizabeth Pilcher . .

2

Jun

1659    Richard Fflisher . .

27

Jun

1659    John Deale . .

9

Jul

1659    Susan Slaney wife of Elliot Slaney .

11

Jul

1659    Mercie Susnam wife of William Susnam .

25

Jul

1659    [blank] Boulding son of Thomas Boulding, still borne .

7

Sep

1659    William Burch son of Abraham Burch .

9

Sep

1659    [blank] Legat wife of John Legat .

22

Sep

1659    Mary Hall daughter of Thomas Hall .

24

Sep

1659    John Rickards son of John Rickards .

3

Oct

1659    George Aillderton(?) son of John Aillderton .

29

Oct

1659    Gorge Belke the son of Thomas Belke .

4

Nov

1659    [blank] Argar wife of John Argar the eldar .

13

Nov

1659    [blank] Whithed [Whitehead] wife of Richard Whithed .

16

Dec

1659    Dorothy Lyon daughter of Leonard Lyon .

17

Dec

1659    Jane White daughter of John White .

13

Jan

1659    An Hareson [Ann Harrison] .

14

Jan

1659    William Bricenden . .

21

Feb

1659    Mary Kennit daughter of John Kennit [Kennett] .

23

Feb

1659    [blank] Titherden wife of John Titherden .

10

Mar

1659    (stillborn) Hile daughter of John Hile .

7

Apr

1660    Elizabeth Scrase(?) widd[ow] .

9

Apr

1660    Ann Godferi widd[ow] .

17

Apr

1660    Robert Driland son of Thomas Driland .

20

Apr

1660    Peter Marshe gent. .

21

May

1660    Sarah Baily . .

8

Jun

1660    Robert Ffenby son of William Ffenby .

9

Jun

1660    Thomas Driland . .

14

Jun

1660    Robert Adman childe .

10

Jul

1660    Mary Legate [Legget] daughter of John Legate .

18

Sep

1660    Isacke Hodgman son of Isacke Hodgman .

19

Sep

1660    (stillborn) Munday son of Thomas Munday .

8

Oct

1660    [blank] Elven wife of Gorge Elven .

30

Oct

1660    Elizabeth Hart daughter of Hen:[ry] Hart .

10

Nov

1660    Daniel Paine sonn of Daniel Paine .

23

Nov

1660    (widow) Hill . .

17

Jan

1660    Mary Austen daughter of William Austen .

23

Jan

1660    Leonard Lyon . .

29

Jan

1660    Thomas Croin(?) . .

10

Feb

1660    Jane Austine daughter of Willm [William] Austine .

14

Mar

1660    Zacory London . .

14

Mar

1660    widdow Oumfie [Humphrey] . .

19

Mar

1660    Stephen Ellen son of Stephen Ellen .

5

Apr

1661    (widdow) Adman . .

11

Apr

1661    (stillborn) Whitehead son of George Whitehead .

16

Apr

1661    John Whitehead sonne of John Whitehead .

10

May

1661    Jane Marsh daughter of John Marsh .

10

May

1661    Margaret Martin daughter of Richard Martin .

20

Jun

1661    [blank] Downe wife of Robert Downe .

18

Jul

1661    Eleanor Marsh wife of John Marsh .

29

Jul

1661    [blank] Alexander wife of James Alexander .

30

Jul

1661    Edward Merywether . .

1

Aug

1661    [blank] Crase wife of Edward Crase .

15

Aug

1661    Sara Perkens . .

12

Aug

1661    [blank] Ffoyl son of John Ffoyl .

14

Oct

1661    Elizabeth Ffidher daughter of John Ffisher .

15

Oct

1661    Purcifile Lorriman . .

17

Oct

1661    Margret Lorriman widow .

21

Oct

1661    (widow) Kingsland . .

21

Oct

1661    (stillborn) Boulding sonne of Thomas Boulding .

30

Oct

1661    William Budd . .

29

Dec

1661    Henry Hart . .

7

Jan

1661    William Argar son of John Argar the elder .

12

Jan

1661    (stillborn) Coveney son of Timothy Coveney .

17

Jan

1661    John Homan . .

30

Jan

1661    Edward Adman sonne of Robert Adman .

30

Jan

1661    Elizabeth Clarke daughter of Edward Clarke .

6

Feb

1661    John Berry sonne of John Berry .

22

Feb

1661    Elizabeth Young widow .

3

Mar

1661    Susan Long wife of William Long .

5

Apr

1662    Jacob Driver sonne of William Driver .

6

Apr

1662    William Shipman servant to John Kennits [Kennett] .

29

Apr

1662    Mary Watson infant daughter of Thomas Watson .

6

Jun

1662    Mary Smith daughter of goodman Smith .

10

Jun

1662    (Mris [Mistress]) Mary Dodson wife of Jer. Dodson Minister, dyed June 6th .

27

May

1662    Thomas Etherington son of Thomas Etherington .

31

May

1662    Mary Austine wife of William Austine .

11

Sep

1662    Anne Darvell wife of Henry Darvell. Gentleman, dyed September 6th .

8

Dec

1662    Henry Carter bachelor .

23

Dec

1662    James Martyn . .

23

Dec

1662    (widdow) Meredith . .

25

Dec

1662    Jane Coulter wife of John Coulter .

15

Jan

1662    Thomas Basset sonne of Robert Basset .

22

Jan

1662    Elizabeth Barret daughter of Gregory Barret of Hardres .

28

Jan

1662    Mathew Slater son of widow Slater .

10

Feb

1662    Anne Smithson daughter of Thomas Smithson .

13

Feb

1662    Jane Brette widdow of William Brette .

21

Feb

1662    (old widdow) Hall the relict of George Hall .

28

Feb

1662    Richard Watson twin of Thomas Watson .

28

Feb

1662    Priscilla Watson twin of Thomas Watson .

20

Mar

1662    John Ginnman . .

24

Mar

1662    Sarah Kennett an old maid .

4

Apr

1663    Anne Carter widow .

19

May

1663    Elizabeth Cumis wife of Robert Cumis .

18

Jun

1663    Georg Elvyn . .

24

Jun

1663    Thomas Kinsman sonne of Thomas Kinsman of East Kent .

1

Jun

1663    Jane Ffisher wife of John Ffisher .

13

Jul

1663    John Dray son of Alex Dray .

10

Aug

1663    Richard Martin . .

27

Aug

1663    John Bodkin son of Thomas Bodkin the parish clerk .

19

Sep

1663    John Young son of Paul Young, an apprentice .

5

Nov

1663    William Kennett householder .

12

Nov

1663    Richard Whitehead householder .

24

Nov

1663    Mary Gotherage wife of Samuel Gotherage .

26

Dec

1663    Anne Backe wife of Thomas Backe .

16

Dec

1663    Margaret Rutton wife of Thomas Rutton. Gent .

21

Jan

1663    Robert Cole Esquire, who dyed beyond London, was according to his Will desire interred in this church close by his deare deceased Wife .

24

Mar

1663    Anne Ginneman an ancient woman and a widdow .

4

Apr

1664    Elizabeth Grimston an ancient widdow .

6

Apr

1664    John Brett chirurgeon[surgeon] died at Canterbury and was buried here Will PRC/17/72/115

13

Apr

1664    Katherine Blundell an ancient widdow .

24

May

1664    John Watson the younger .

3

Jul

1664    Thomas Stevens gent. .

1

Jul

1664    Thomas Sharpe householder died 29 Jun and was buried at Brabourne 1 July 1664 Will PRC/17/72/98a

10

Sep

1664    David Spaine young son of William Spaine by Mary his wife .

12

Sep

1664    Miles Kingsland son of Miles Kingsland by Mary his wife .

16

Oct

1664    Robert Berry son of John Berry by Elizabeth his wife .

27

Oct

1664    Robert Basset infant child of Robt Basset and Alice his wife .

2

Nov

1664    John Reader a young man and Kinsman of Thomas Halls .

21

Dec

1664    William Brissenden son of Thomas Brissenden and Susanna his wife .

27

Dec

1664    Sarah` German wife of Richard German .

25

Jan

1664    Anne German daughter of Richard German .

26

Jan

1664    Margery Barnes wife of John Barnes .

6

Mar

1664    Mr Thomas Brett householder Will PRC/18/32/84

2

May

1665    Thomas Slater householder .

7

May

1665    John Backe son of Robert Backe .

9

Jun

1665    Thomas Munday son of Thomas Munday .

12

Jun

1665    William Susnam . .

23

Jun

1665    Robert Downe householder .

4

Jul

1665    Margaret Moone daughter of Michael Moon .

4

Jul

1665    John Baker son of Ffrancis Baker .

5

Jul

1665    Alce Basset wife of Robert Basset .

20

Jul

1665    Edmund Tetherton son of Marke Tetherton .

21

Jul

1665    Hanna Baker daughter of Ffrancis Baker .

22

Jul

1665    John Coulter sonne of John Coulter .

30

Jul

1665    Abraham Burcher son of Abraham Burcher .

6

Aug

1665    John Goodwin son of Richard Goodwin .

18

Aug

1665    Mercy Jarman . .

22

Aug

1665    Dorothy Cue widow .

.

Sep

1665    Peter Watson son of Thomas Watson .

30

Sep

1665    Jane Brouis wife of Richard Brouis(?) .

7

Oct

1665    Jane Pollen wife of Henry Pollen, Gent. .

8

Oct

1665    [blank] Tong son of William Tong .

.

Oct

1665    Mary Munday wife of Thomas Munday .

13

Oct

1665    Elizabeth Kennit daughter of John Kennit [Kennett] .

4

Nov

1665    John Tetherton . .

28

Nov

1665    Mary Merriday daughter of William Merriday .

17

Dec

1665    Gregory Videan [Vidgeon] Will PRC/17/72/196

5

Jan

1665    John Trice son of William Trice .

6

Jan

1665    William Wraite son of Anthony Wraite .

16

Jan

1665    Rose Pay widow .

20

Jan

1665    Stephen Huxford . .

13

Mar

1665    Thomas Jarman . .

29

Mar

1666    Gabriell Belke gent. .

11

Apr

1666    George Colliar . .

2

May

1666    Richard Brissenden . .

2

May

1666    (Mis [Mistress]) Katherine Winill householder Kathryn Wivill PRC/17/72/281

7

May

1666    William Webb son of William Webb .

11

May

1666    John Garret a servant .

18

May

1666    Elizabeth Blundell wife of John Blundell .

19

May

1666    Susan Quested a poore widow .

21

May

1666    John Court son of James Court .

28

May

1666    Hugh Crouch a poore man .

5

Jun

1666    Elizabeth Barret a servant .

16

Jun

1666    Anne Leggat wife of Lawrence Leggat .

24

Jun

1666    John Chare a scoole boy .

25

Jun

1666    Katherine Goldsmith a poore widow .

30

Jun

1666    Anne [blank] a servant maid of Rose Allen .

6

Jul

1666    Elizabeth Colliar widow .

16

Jul

1666    Mary Ffenby daughter of William Ffenby by Mary his wife .

24

Jul

1666    Susan Whitehead wife of John Whitehead .

13

Aug

1666    Anne Dunke widow .

20

Aug

1666    Margret Hooke wife of Thomas Hooke .

27

Aug

1666    James Huntington apoore man .

3

Oct

1666    Reynold Williams householder .

21

Oct

1666    William Temple son of John Temple .

1

Dec

1666    Richard Dryland . .

23

Jan

1666    William Whitehead . .

9

Feb

1666    Elizabeth Young . .

24

Feb

1666    Emlin Smith wife of William Smith .

25

Feb

1666    Thomas Winill of [blank] .

7

Mar

1666    Elizabeth Slater a poore widow .

30

Mar

1667    Elizabeth Baley daughter of James Baley .

3

Apr

1667    Elizabeth Hauk . .

6

Apr

1667    Sarah Bayley daughter of James Bayley .

14

Apr

1667    Margaret Whitehead daughter of John Whitehead .

24

Apr

1667    Mary Goodwin wife of Richard Goodwin .

28

Apr

1667    Elizabeth Sparrow a poore maid .

5

May

1667    Alexander Dray of Hastingleigh .

7

May

1667    Anne King . .

11

May

1667    John Argar son of John Argar .

24

May

1667    Ffrarell Jarman son of Richard Jarman .

25

May

1667    Sarah Lewis a poore widow .

27

May

1667    Elizabeth Hadlow wife of Michael Hadlow .

1

Jun

1667    Thomas Godfrey householder .

28

Jun

1667    Susan Lilly daughter of widow Lilly .

3

Jul

1667    Henry Kitnar Sirgiener [Surgeon?] .

9

Jul

1667    Samuel Gutteridge Youth poor .

12

Jul

1667    Thomas Backe Gent. Householder Will PRC/17/72/297

2

Aug

1667    Susan Slater widow .

2

Aug

1667    Elizabeth Smith a servant .

28

Aug

1667    Uriah Ffisher son of John Ffisher .

12

Sep

1667    John Jarman the younger .

13

Sep

1667    John Whorrall sonne of Isaac Whorrall .

18

Sep

1667    Lawrence Gibbes a prisoner .

4

Oct

1667    John Stampe gent .

17

Oct

1667    Thomas Tappenden son of John Tappenden .

14

Nov

1667    John Kennit [Kennett] householder .

24

Dec

1667    Anne Adman daughter of John Adman .

17

Jan

1667    Thomas Martin an apprentice .

20

Jan

1667    George Garvas a servant .

28

Jan

1667    Jane Leggat wife of Lawrence Leggat .

29

Jan

1667    George Pylon Gent. .

18

Feb

1667    Jacob Spire sonne of John Spire .

26

Feb

1667    Nathaneel Draper . .

25

Mar

1668    Katherine Pantrey wife of William Pantrey .

1

Apr

1668    Jane Ffin wife of Mark Ffin .

4

Apr

1668    Margret Jarman a poore widow .

18

Apr

1668    Alce Pain wife of Andrew Pain .

2

May

1668    Mary Allen daughter of Mary Allen widow .

8

Jun

1668    John Paris son of John Paris. Gent. .

12

Jun

1668    Martha Handfield daughter of John Handfield, Gent. And Jobith .

13

Jun

1668    Henry Dan sonne of Robert Dan and Martha his wife .

16

Sep

1668    Mary Vine widow .

26

Sep

1668    Thomas Belke son of Valentine Belke. Gent. .

29

Sep

1668    Elizabeth Warham wife of Richard Warham .

9

Oct

1668    Thomas Fuet sonne of Hachens(?) Fuet (?) Gent. .

12

Oct

1668    Elizabeth Dryland daughter of Elizabeth Dryland .

2

Nov

1668    William Pantrey householder .

8

Nov

1668    Mary Smisson [Smithson] wife of Thomas Smissin .

6

Dec

1668    Richard Howell . .

12

Dec

1668    Thomas Gipson housholder .

14

Dec

1668    Martha Wightwicke daughter of Edward Wightwicke .

24

Dec

1668    Ffrancis Hayman sonne of Peter Hayman .

5

Feb

1668    George Upton Gent .

5

Feb

1668    John Rugley a poore man .

13

Feb

1668    Edward Sheezing a schooleboy .

18

Feb

1668    Grace Booth daughter of Thomas Booth .

21

Mar

1668    James Vidgean . .

6

Apr

1669    Jane Spncer widow .

16

Apr

1669    Thomazin Sprat daughter of Robert Sprat .

17

Apr

1669    Mary Dan wife of Thomas Dan sen. .

22

Apr

1669    Elizabeth Parker daughter of Daniell Parker .

22

May

1669    Elizabeth Tayler wife of William Tayler .

5

Jun

1669    Christian Jarman widow .

9

Jun

1669    Thomas Kingsland sonne of Miles Kingsland .

15

Jun

1669    Mary Ellen wife of Stephen Ellen .

4

Jul

1669    John Watson apoore man .

6

Jul

1669    Elizabeth Kennit daughter of John Kennit [Kennett], miller .

27

Jul

1669    John Tilden sonne of John Tilden of Tenterden .

2

Aug

1669    Peter Kent a poore man .

5

Aug

1669    Susan Knight widow .

5

Aug

1669    William Tappenden son of John Tappenden .

5

Sep

1669    Dorothy Moyle wife of John Moyle Gent. .

23

Sep

1669    William Woodwicke a servant .

24

Sep

1669    Robert Pilcher . .

20

Oct

1669    Martha Pierce wife of John Pierce. Gent. .

1

Nov

1669    John Gusnam sonne of Andrew Gusnam .

7

Nov

1669    Katherine Miller widow .

6

Nov

1669    Samuel Smith son of Samuel Smith, Minister .

16

Nov

1669    Thomas Brissenden householder .

6

Dec

1669    Mary Giles daughter of Anne Giles widow .

7

Dec

1669    Edward Simmons . .

13

Dec

1669    Valentine Belke son of Valentine Belke. Gent. .

30

Dec

1669    John Coulter householder Will PRC/17/72/492

4

Jan

1669    John Tetherton son of Thomas Tetherton .

16

Jan

1669    John Adman son of John Adman .

3

Mar

1669    Thomas Smisson [Smithson] householder .

4

Mar

1669    William Samson son of Joseph Samson .

20

Mar

1669    Susan Whitnell wife of Isaac Whitnell .

27

Mar

1670    Edward Brett a poore man .

13

Apr

1670    Ffrancis Dan daughter of Robert Dann .

5

May

1670    Elizabeth Batchelor wife of William Batchelor of Godmersham .

28

May

1670    Samuell Smith minister Will PRC/16/285 S/12

9

Jun

1670    John Temple a poore man .

11

Jun

1670    William Tayler a poore man .

27

Jun

1670    Hanna Lukin wife of William Lukin. Gent. .

28

Jun

1670    Elizabeth Munday wife of Norton Munday .

13

Jul

1670    Mary Epsley daughter of Richard Epsley .

24

Aug

1670    Mary Munday wife of Thomas Munday .

31

Aug

1670    Mary Clarke widow .

7

Sep

1670    Lidia Ffisher wife of John FFisher .

25

Oct

1670    Thomas [blank] sonne of Richard [no surname given], howseholder .

2

Nov

1670    Anne Mackwicke(?) wife of Thomas Mackwicke .

17

Nov

1670    Richard Cooke apoore man .

18

Nov

1670    Alce Holland wife of John Holland .

19

Dec

1670    Mary Temple daughter of John Temple .

23

Jan

1670    John Ffisher housholder Will PRC/17/73/40a

29

Jan

1670    Mary Gander a servant .

5

Feb

1670    Martha Leggat daughter of John Leggat .

10

Feb

1670    George Whitehead a poore man .

17

Feb

1670    Elizabeth Belke daughter of Valentine Belke. Gent .

26

Feb

1670    Robert Bassett a poore man .

14

Mar

1670    Clement Berlin minister .

18

Mar

1670    Mary Allen widow .

25

Mar

1671    Anne Joy wife of John Joy .

31

Mar

1671    Jane Moone daughter of Michael Moon .

20

Apr

1671    John Lands a poore man .

20

Apr

1671    John Gutteridge sonne of Samuel Gutteridge .

28

Apr

1671    Margret Hart wife of Robert Hart There is a will for a Margaret Rucke in Wye - written the same year PRC/16/291 R/3

29

Apr

1671    John Holland housholder .

13

May

1671    Anne Sutton the bastard child of Elizabeth Sutton .

28

May

1671    Mary Rayner daughter of Henry Rayner .

9

Jun

1671    Robert Coomes a poore man .

17

Aug

1671    John Martin housholder Will PRC/17/73/123b

23

Aug

1671    James Trice sonne of William Trice .

8

Sep

1671    Jane Coomes a poore widow .

8

Oct

1671    Mary Charge daughter of Thomas Charge. Gent .

21

Nov

1671    Martha Blundell daughter of Valentine Blundell .

27

Nov

1671    John Tong housholder .

30

Nov

1671    John Blundell a poore man .

13

Dec

1671    Thomas Watson a poore man .

16

Jan

1671    Harriet Rucke daughter of Lawrence Ruck .

22

jan

1671    Anne Vidgean widow Videan Will PRC/16/287 W/5

22

Jan

1671    Elizabeth Lyon wife of William Lyon .

26

Jan

1671    Elizabeth Samson a poore widow .

24

Feb

1671    Mary Adman wife of John Adman .

3

Mar

1671    Susan Covenie daughter of Roger Covenie [Coveney] .

4

Mar

1671    Margret Mongham a poore widow .

18

Mar

1671    John Carter son of George Carter .

3

Apr

1672    Jane Paris(?) wife of John Paris(?) .

9

Apr

1672    William Constable son of James Constable .

9

Apr

1672    Elizabeth Clements wife of Thomas Clements .

14

Apr

1672    Thomas .oomer a poore child .

14

Apr

1672    Lawrence Clements son of Thomas Clements .

23

Apr

1672    Susan Leggatt dau of John Leggatt .

23

Apr

1672    Thomas Munke householder .

24

Apr

1672    Susan Searles wife of Nicholas Searles .

25

Apr

1672    William Driver a poore householder .

16

May

1672    John Davies son of Simon Davies .

17

May

1672    Joan Taylor wife of Joseph Taylor .

19

May

1672    Mary Kingsland wife of Miles Kingsland .

24

May

1672    Miles Kingsland a poore man .

30

May

1672    Obedienia Butteridge wife of Samuell Butteridg .

4

Jul

1672    Susan Simmond wife of Richard Simmond .

4

Jul

1672    Susan Land. a pooe widow .

11?

Aug

1672    Isaac Bressenden son of Isaac Bressenden and Elizabeth his wife *** possible baptism .

15

Aug

1672    Elizabeth Thomson wife of John Thomson of London. Gent. .

11

Oct

1672    Daniel Samson son of James Samson and Joan his wife *** possible baptism .

30

Oct

1672    Jonathan Whitehead son of John Whitehead .

10

Nov

1672    Joseph Taylor a poore man Will PRC/16/289 T/6

20

Nov

1672    Thomas Kennett son of John Kenett .

30

Dec

1672    John Herrington son of Thomas Herrington .

21

Jan

1672    Thomas Brett of Kennington. Gent. .

12

Feb

1672    Thomas Sutton Gent. Will PRC/16/289 R/3 [Catalogued with surname Rutton]

13

Feb

1672    Dorothy Kent a poore widow .

26

Mar

1673    Christopher May a poore householder .

29

Apr

1673    Elizabeth Bunberry Gent. Of Ashford .

2

Jul

1673    Mary Bret wife of William Bret of Kennington .

3

Jul

1673    Nathaneal Kennit [Kennett] . .

7

Jul

1673    Elizabeth Baley dau of James Baley .

21

Jul

1673    Giles Samson householder .

15

Aug

1673    Robert Martin a poore man .

23

Aug

1673    Mary Jarman wife of Richard Jarman .

23

Sep

1673    Elizabeth Buyroat dau of Thomas Buyroat .

26

Sep

1673    Daniel Ffuller chural(?) .

28

Sep

1673    Dorothy Whitehead a poore widow .

13

Oct

1673    Richard Whittingham . Will PRC/16/292 W/2

20

Oct

1673    Thomas Tulty a sergion [surgeon] .

22

Oct

1673    Anthony Wraite a poore man Anthony Wreight PRC/17/73/283

22

Oct

1673    Henry B.rdenwoo.tt a poore man .

28

Oct

1673    Mary Austen wife of Henry Austen .

31

Oct

1673    Mary Wayner . .

16

Nov

1673    Anne Baley wife of James Baley .

23

Nov

1673    Henry Austen son of Henry Austen .

3

Dec

1673    John Browne householder .

28

Dec

1673    Elizabeth Stevens a poore maid .

1

Jan

1673    Mary Blundell dau of Valentine Blundell .

10

Jan

1673    Valentine Austen son of Valentine Austen .

25

Jan

1673    John Barnes a poore man .

13

Feb

1673    Elizabeth Lambert dau of Augustus Lambert .

17

Feb

1673    Thomas Tetherton son of Thomas Tetherton .

27

Feb

1673    John Godfrey of Canterbury. Gent. .

2

Mar

1673    William Tong a poore man .

6

Mar

1673    John Pilcher householder Will PRC/17/73/257

26

Apr

1674    Elizabeth Blundell wife of William Blundell .

22

May

1674    Amy Amis wife of John Amis .

24

May

1674    Joyce Rayner dau of Henry Rayner .

29

May

1674    Barbara Paris(?) wife of John Paris .

31

May

1674    Robert Adman a poore man Will PRC/17/71/46

1

Jun

1674    William Spaine a poore man .

17

Jun

1674    Sarah Morriday wife of William Morriday .

4

Jul

1674    John Jarman householder .

22

Jul

1674    Jane Moone dau of Michael Moone .

5

Aug

1674    John Hennekar a servant .

28

Aug

1674    Katherine Norris widow .

11

Nov

1674    John Leggatt a poore man .

27

Nov

1674    Anne Leggatt a poore woman .

10

Dec

1674    William Leggatt son of John Leggatt .

25

Dec

1674    John Leggatt a poore boy .

25

Dec

1674    Anne Leggatt a poore child .

24

Jan

1674    John Whitehead a poore man .

28

Jan

1674    Mary Adman a poore maid .

9

Feb

1674    Thomas Glover son of John Glover .

10

Feb

1674    Elizabeth Harrison wife of Richard Harrison .

24

Feb

1674    Benjamin Jones a poore man .

6

Mar

1674    William Kennit [Kennett] householder .

13

Mar

1674    Dorothy Homan wife of Mathew Homan .

22

Mar

1674    Thomas Jones a poore man .

28

Mar

1675    Frances Bod a poore widow .

6

Apr

1675    John Impet a householder .

27

Apr

1675    Mary Pembal a poore woman .

13

May

1675    Mary Whitehead dau of John Whitehead, widow .

19

May

1675    Robert Nye son of Thomas Nye .

.

Jun

1675    Sibill Leggett a poore servant .

11

Jun

1675    Elizabeth Hart wife of Robert Hart .

12

Jul

1675    Thomas Danson householder Thomas Dan PRC/17/73/375b

7

Aug

1675    Elizabeth Kennett wife of John Kennet, widow .

26

Sep

1675    Thomas Mathews son of Thomas Mathews .

13

Oct

1675    Andrew Raines householder Will PRC/17/73/392a

17

Oct

1675    Elizabeth Philpot dau of Stephen Philpot .

30

Oct

1675    Ruth Ffowid wife of John Ffowid and of Sussex .

6

Nov

1675    Thomas Glover of Margate in Thanet .

25

Nov

1675    William Howell son of Robert Howell .

25

Nov

1675    Sara Andrews wife of Thomas Andrews .

27

Nov

1675    Mary Glover of Margate in Thanet, widow .

4

Dec

1675    Elizabeth Greenwood dau of Hester Greenwood, widow .

5

Dec

1675    Anne Parker dau of Daniel Parker .

13

Dec

1675    Mary Bond dau of Thomas Bond .

15

Jan

1675    Priscilla Warham widow .

31

Jan

1675    William Parnell . .

7

Feb

1675    John Blundell . .

10

Feb

1675    William Jarman . .

13

Mar

1675    Richard Frier son of Elizabeth Frier, widow .

17

Mar

1675    Frances Burrtier(?) wife of Abraham Burrtier(?) .

18

Mar

1675    John Tetherton son of Thomas Tetherton .

21

Mar

1675    Anne Herrington dau of Thomas Herrington .

24

Mar

1675    Peter Boulding son of John Boulding .

30

Mar

1676    William Austen a poore man .

8

Apr

1676    Thomas Boud a poore man .

18

Apr

1676    John Harrison son of John Harrison .

30

Apr

1676    Mary Tourney widow .

5

May

1676    John Amis householder .

23

May

1676    Thomas Masters householder .

4

Jun

1676    Ester Greenwod a poore widow .

16

Jun

1676    Mary Stainer dau of Richard Stainer .

21

Jun

1676    Sarah Grubb dau of William Grubb .

18

Jul

1676    Elizabeth Philpot widow .

24

Jul

1676    Elizabeth Grubb dau of William Grubb .

1

Aug

1676    Mathew Stainer son of Richard Stainer .

15

Aug

1676    Mary Terry wife of Edward Terry .

15

Aug

1676    Susan Masters dau of Thomas Masters deceased .

28

Aug

1676    Elizabeth Austen wife of Matthew Austen .

12

Sep

1676    Joan Upton a poore widow .

24

Sep

1676    Elizabeth Philpot wife of Stephen Philpot .

8

Oct

1676    Elizabeth Didtcher dau of Susan Ditcher, widow .

17

Oct

1676    Hilliah Reader Gent. .

31

Oct

1676    Mary Foy wife of John Foy .

28

Nov

1676    Anne Ffox wife of Henry Ffox .

28

Dec

1676    Edward Terry son of Edward Terrt .

1

Feb

1676    Thomas Hayman son of Peter Hayman .

18

Feb

1676    Thomas Pettit son of John Pettit .

15

Mar

1676    Elizabeth Martin . .

16

Mar

1676    Dennis Horne widow .

3

Apr

1677    Mary Simmonds wife of Richard Simmonds .

5

Apr

1677    John Moyle Gent. Will PRC/17/74/118

7

Apr

1677    Stephen Kelen(?) householder Steven Elwyn PRC/17/74/101

9

Apr

1677    Charles Haywood(?) son of Charles Haywood(?) .

20

Apr

1677    Miss Susan Willit of Hackney .

20

May

1677    Mary Greene dau of Robert Greene.Gent. .

30

May

1677    Richard Stainer son of Richard Stainer .

17

Jun

1677    Elizabeth Lilly wife of Thomas Lilly .

22

Jun

1677    Richard Stainer a poore man .

21

Jul

1677    Mary Warham dau of John Warham .

23

Jul

1677    John Paris Gent. Will PRC/32/54/249

3

Aug

1677    Jane Dod wife of Gilbert Dod The Will of Gilbert Dadd PRC/17/77/421b in 1690

4

Aug

1677    Mary Samford wife of Joseph Samford .

4

Oct

1677    Elizabeth Bodkin wife of Thomas Bodkin .

18

Oct

1677    Mary Tong a poore widow .

22

Oct

1677    Ellen Crow of Godmersham a poore widow .

6

Dec

1677    Dorothy Danson dau of Robert Dan .

31

Dec

1677    John Chander(?) son of Jonathan Chander(?) .

11

Jan

1677    John Coomer a poore man .

12

Jan

1677    Edward Wiles son of Edward Wiles .

20

Feb

1677    Richard Kingsland a servant .

5

Mar

1677    Thomas Lilly son of George Lilly .

18

Mar

1677    Thomas Smith son of John Smith of Newington near London .

20

Mar

1677    Thomas Lilly a poore man .

12

Apr

1678    Margret Adman wife of Robert Adman .

25

Apr

1678    John Whitehead son of John Whitehead .

5

May

1678    John Milleson son of Raman Milleson .

17

May

1678    Andrew Ousnam(?) householder .

17

May

1678    Elizabeth Philpot wife of John Philpot, servant .

14

Jun

1678    Jane Pettir wife of John Pettit .

15

Jun

1678    William Lukin Gent. .

7

Aug

1678    Richard Eppsley householder .

23

Aug

1678    Richard Brett of Willesborough. Gent. .

26

Aug

1678    John Glover don of John Glover Will PRC/17/74/346b

6

Jul

1678    Nicholas Searles householder Serles Will PRC/17/74/166

19

Sep

1678    Mary Searles wife of John Searles .

24

Sep

1678    Elizabeth Brissenden wife of Isaac Brissenden .

1

Oct

1678    Ralph Booth son of Joseph Booth .

9

Oct

1678    Jane Paris dau of John Paris. Gent. .

14

Oct

1678    Elizabeth Brissenden dau of Isaac Brissenden .

21

Oct

1678    Richard Banber a servant .

23

Oct

1678    John Philpot . Will PRC/17/74/250b

15

Nov

1678    Robert Hills son of Robert Hilles .

26

Nov

1678    William Grubb son of William Grubb .

7

Dec

1678    George Hayman son of Peter Hayman .

27

Dec

1678    Robert Dan son of Thomas Dan .

5

Jan

1678    Elizabeth Hurt Gent. Will PRC/16/299 H/20

9

Jan

1678    Anne Hayman dau of Peter Hayman. Gent. .

13

Jan

1678    William Hayman son of Peter Hayman. Gent. .

15

Jan

1678    Thomas Burger a poore man .

24

Jan

1678    Anne Norton a poore woman .

25

Jan

1678    Katherine Stainer wife of Henry Stainer .

1

Feb

1678    Richard Howell householder .

12

Feb

1678    Timothy Tetherton householder .

6

Mar

1678    Elizabeth Berry wife of John Berry .

21

Mar

1678    Valentine Austen son of Valentine Austen .

22

Mar

1678    John Blundell son of Valentine Blundell .

3

Apr

1679    Elizabeth Huntington a poor widow .

12

Apr

1679    Martha Dryland dau of Elizabeth Dryland, widow .

14

Apr

1679    Mary Croucher dau of John Croucher .

21

Apr

1679    Katherine Jones a poore widow .

24

Apr

1679    Thomas Munday a poore man .

5

May

1679    Margaret Grains wife of Richard Grains .

7

May

1679    William Munday son of Thomas Munday .

25

May

1679    Thomas Munday son of Norton Munday .

3

Jun

1679    Anne Lewis wife of John Lewis .

29

Jun

1679    Jane Sparkles a poore widow .

15

Jul

1679    Rose Bailie wife of James Bailie .

15

Aug

1679    Katherine Amis dau of John Amis .

22

Aug

1679    Joseph Carpenter son of Thomas Carpenter .

26

Aug

1679    John Glover householder .

2

Sep

1679    Thomas Penne Fn holder .

3

Sep

1679    Thomas Carpenter son of Thomas Carpenter .

21

Sep

1679    Anne Lilly a poore widow .

24

Oct

1679    Mary Booth wife of Joseph Booth .

29

Oct

1679    Elizabeth Manning dau of Thomas Manning .

2

Nov

1679    Isaac Witnall a poore man .

6

Nov

1679    Mary Belke wife of Valentine Belke. Gent. .

13

Nov

1679    Anne Pysley dau of Richard Pysley .

14

Nov

1679    Henery Barker son of Robert Barker .

16

Nov

1679    Thomas Jarman son of Richard Jarman .

19

Nov

1679    Thomasin Kennett widow .

2

Dec

1679    Richard Hurnley householder .

4

Dec

1679    John Drury son of Geoffrey Drury .

6

Dec

1679    Joseph Boulding . .

14

Dec

1679    George Carter son of George Carter .

15

Dec

1679    John Leggett householder .

17

Dec

1679    Rosaman Kirby . .

20

Dec

1679    Edward Vale a poore man .

22

Dec

1679    Robert Tong son of John Tong .

27

Dec

1679    Anne Kennett dau of John Kennett .

29

Dec

1679    William Austen son of William Austen .

3

Jan

1679    Susan Tonge dau of John Tonge .

4

Jan

1679    Jane Pratt dau of Samuell Pratt .

14

Jan

1679    Susan Kennett wife of John Kennett .

2

Feb

1679    Joseph Booth son of Joseph Booth .

4

Feb

1679    Elizabeth Amiss dau of John Amis .

16

Feb

1679    Robert Green Gent. .

24

Feb

1679    John Argar a poore man .

26

Feb

1679    Mary Martaine widdow .

31

Mar

1680    Mary Lilly a poore widow .

31

Mar

1680    Rose Drewry wife of Jeoffrey .

16

Apr

1680    John Herrington son of Thomas Herrington .

16

May

1680    William Cooke son of Richard Cooke .

14

Jun

1680    Elizabeth Sedger . .

27

Jun

1680    Elizabeth Austen wife of Matthew Austen .

28

Jun

1680    Anne Smith wife of John Smith .

28

Jun

1680    Anne Smith dau of John Smith .

6

Jul

1680    William Hedgeman son of Daniell Hedgeman .

14

Jul

1680    Martha Dan wife of Robert Dan .

22

Aug

1680    Ursula Smith dau of John Smith .

7

Sep

1680    Frances Austen dau of Matthew Austen .

12

Sep

1680    Elizabeth Daines dau of Richard Daines .

16

Sep

1680    Anne Harrison dau of John Harrison .

20

Sep

1680    James Sanders son of Elizabeth Sanders .

5

Oct

1680    Richard Whitehead son of Richard Whitehead .

11

Oct

1680    William Trice householder .

30

Oct

1680    Richard Dryland son of Richard Dryland .

12

Nov

1680    Katherine Amiss dau of John Amiss .

1

Dec

1680    Richard Glover a poore man .

?

Dec

1680    Elizabeth Johnsone dau of John Johnson .

15

Dec

1680    Elizabeth Miller a poore widdow .

17

Dec

1680    Richard Jarman householder .

19

Dec

1680    Margaret Bushell a poore widdow .

3

Jan

1680    Elizabeth Greeves dau of Robert Greeves. Gent. .

17

Jan

1680    Frances Jarman widow pf William Jarman .

19

Jan

1680    Elizabeth Brett dau of William Brett. Gent. Of Kennington .

25

Jan

1680    Elizabeth Gibbs widdow .

26

Jan

1680    Elizabeth Whitehead a poore widdow .

26

Jan

1680    Ann Bush dau of John Bush .

27

Jan

1680    Edward Wiles . Will PRC/17/75/354a

1

Feb

1680    John Greenstreet son of Henery Greenstreet .

8

Feb

1680    Ann Hart dau of Henery Hart .

15

Feb

1680    William Ffemby Gent. .

16

Feb

1680    Stephen Gibbes of Crundall, householder .

16

Feb

1680    Mary Gibbs wife of Laurence Gibbs of ye parish .

24

Feb

1680    Jane Moore widdow .

27

Apr

1681    Joane Whitehead a poore maide .

22

Apr

1681    John Gibbon householder Gibbons PRC/17/75/254a

27

Apr

1681    Mishall Jemmit son of George Jemmit .

27

Apr

1681    Sarah Daives widow [Davies] .

28

Apr

1681    William Egerden [Egerton] .

29

Apr

1681    John Clements son of Thomas Clements .

2

May

1681    Jane Smithson dau of Thomas Smithson .

5

May

1681    Elizabeth Killenden dau of Richard Killenden .

10

May

1681    Margarett Dreury wife of Jeoffrey Drury .

11

May

1681    John Sharpe son of Thomas Sharpe .

31

May

1681    Anne Killenden du of Richard Killenden .

12

Jun

1681    Elizabeth Watson dau of Thomas Watson .

13

Jun

1681    Thomas Danks of Rayham .

30

Jun

1681    Samuell Rigden . .

2

Jun

1681    Mary Drurey dau of Jeoffrey Drurey [probably this should be month of July] .

9

Jul

1681    Laurence Gibbs son of Laurence Gibbs .

30

Jul

1681    Elizabeth Bull a poore widdow .

.

.

1681    . . There are two and a half months with no recorded burials - followed by a change in handwriting. It would be highly unlikely that there were no burials during this time -but if there were, they were not recorded. .

15

Oct

1681    Alce Bodkin a poo widow .

5

Nov

1681    Margarett Greenwood a poor maid .

21

Nov

1681    John Carter . .

8

Dec

1681    Elizabeth Austin . .

15

Dec

1681    Ann Austin . .

16

Dec

1681    Thomas Miller . .

5

Jan

1681    Susanna Adman . .

21

Jan

1681    Mary Miller . .

19

Feb

1681    Ann Drury . .

21

Feb

1681    William Dryland son of William Dryland .

22

Feb

1681    William Parkes son of Richard Parkes .

24

Feb

1681    Ann Bunce . .

25

Feb

1681    Ann Harrison . .

3

Mar

1681    William Watson . .

9

Mar

1681    Sarah Watson . .

19

Mar

1681    Edward Watson . .

31

Mar

1682    Elizabeth Kennett . .

31

Mar

1682    Martha Starr . .

2

Apr

1682    John Mount . .

6

Apr

1682    Joy Starr . .

6

Apr

1682    Elizabeth Rumfield . .

14

Apr

1682    John Hedgeman . Hodgman PRC/17/76/52b

23

Apr

1682    Elizabeth Titherton . .

27

Apr

1682    Ann Philpot . .

19

Jun

1682    Thomas Carpenter . .

24

Jun

1682    Mary Smith . Will PRC/17/76/79b

25

Jun

1682    Thomas Lent . .

29

Jun

1682    Annie Ladd . .

8

Jul

1682    John Hills . .

17

Jul

1682    John Humorsum [probably Hummerson or Humberson] .

23

Jul

1682    Mary Ditcher . .

31

Jul

1682    Ann Marshall . .

11

Aug

1682    Richard Tooke Gent. Toke PRC/17/76/86

7

Oct

1682    Alce Hargress . .

19

Oct

1682    John Lewis . Will PRC/17/76/56c

2

Nov

1682    Margaret Hedgeman . .

17

Nov

1682    Mary Dunck . .

15

Dec

1682    Ann Booth wife of Joseph Booth .

7

Jan

1682    Thomas Tonge . .

24

Jan

1682    Rachell Adman . .

8

Feb

1682    Thomas Miller . .

27

Feb

1682    Thomas Turner . .

16

Mar

1682    Grigory Mount . .

22

Apr

1683    Henery Stroude . .

6

May

1683    James Bunce . .

23

May

1683    Thomas Bolden son of Robert Bolden . .

8

Jun

1683    George Cook son of Richard Cook .

9

Jun

1683    Casillia Hedgeman . .

11

Jun

1683    Richard Whitehead son of Richard Whitehead .

14

Jul

1683    Elizabeth Morell . .

17

Jul

1683    Robert Mearser . .

26

Aug

1683    Sarah Parkes . .

30

Aug

1683    Elizabeth Bush Smith . .

13

Sep

1683    Jane Tayler . .

2

Oct

1683    Thomas Amis . .

7

Oct

1683    William Danes . .

1

Dec

1683    Susan Tilbe . .

10

Jan

1683    Mary Kemp dau of Thomas Kemp .

28

Jan

1683    Thomas Marury . .

26

Feb

1683    Elizabeth Sawyer . .

17

Mar

1683    Andrew Lane . .

24

Mar

1683    Thomas Boothe . Booth PRC/17/76/105a

25

Mar

1684    Barbara Tailer . .

7

Apr

1684    Elizabeth Gill . .

14

Apr

1684    Elizabeth Pain . .

21

Apr

1684    John Huntfield Gent. .

26

Apr

1684    Andrew Tilbie . Tilby PRC/17/76/189a

5

May

1684    Lawrence Gibbs son of Lawrence Gibbs .

3

Jun

1684    Joseph Sampson . .

24

Jun

1684    Aguila Spicer . .

30

Jul

1684    Edward Thorne . .

9

Aug

1684    Matthew Tayler . .

14

Aug

1684    Sarah Whitehead . .

21

Aug

1684    Elizabeth Ellenden . .

27

Aug

1684    John Pain . .

30

Aug

1684    Martha Goarley(?) . .

5

Sep

1684    John Brett of Smarden, Gent. .

3

Oct

1684    Thomas Godfery . .

3

Oct

1684    Margaret Goldsmith . .

23

Nov

1684    Thomas Vaughn . .

7

Dec

1684    Susanna Hook . .

14

Dec

1684    Isaac Hedgeman . .

29

Mar

1685    Ann Austin . .

3

Apr

1685    Ann Dryland . .

5

Apr

1685    Amie Foster . .

16

Apr

1685    Henery Staines . .

21

Apr

1685    Catherine Staines . .

28

Apr

1685    John Lanes . .

15

May

1685    Edward Hedgeman . .

19

May

1685    Robert Dan . Will PRC/17/76/255

3

Jun

1685    Elizabeth Shortin . .

12

Jun

1685    Mary Gilbert . .

13

Jun

1685    Mary Cogger . .

20

Jun

1685    Robert Tonne . .

13

Jul

1685    Peter Marsh . .

29

Jul

1685    Elizabeth Boade . .

31

Jul

1685    Thomas Bunce . .

6

Sep

1685    Susanna Cogger . .

14

Sep

1685    Joannah Webb . .

26

Sep

1685    Willabie Leutan . .

18

Nov

1685    Thomas Buckley . .

14

Dec

1685    Mary Moon . .

17

Dec

1685    Thomas Eastland . .

31

Jan

1685    Frances Gilbert . .

3

Feb

1685    Catherine Admans . .

21

Feb

1685    Thomas Morell . .

4

Mar

1685    Timothie Coveney . .

11

Mar

1685    Anthonie Atwood . .

26

Mar

1686    Paul Jemmit . Policarpus Jemmet PRC/17/76/400

11

Apr

1686    Richard Dryland . .

18

Apr

1686    Young Heart . .

25

Apr

1686    Abraham Birtch . .

8

May

1686    John Fisher . .

23

May

1686    Thomas Bodkin a poor man, being Clerk and Sexton .

16

Jun

1686    Mary Hetherington . .

7

Jul

1686    Sarah Lanes . .

21

Sep

1686    Elizabeth Coveney the elder .

21

Sep

1686    Elizabeth Coveney an infant .

28

Sep

1686    Frances Hussie . .

12

Oct

1686    Edward Goldsmith . .

30

Oct

1686    Katherine Trice . .

6

Nov

1686    Ann Hetherington . .

9

Nov

1686    Elizabeth Austin . .

11

Nov

1686    Susanna Lamprie . .

19

Nov

1686    John Weeks . .

20

Dec

1686    George Finch Gent. Will PRC/17/76/239

11

Jan

1686    Elizabeth Hook . .

21

Jan

1686    Thomas Mathews . .

10

Feb

1686    Thomas Morell . .

25

Mar

1687    Susanna Blunder . .

11

Apr

1687    Roger Matcham . .

15

Apr

1687    Catherine Combes . .

23

Apr

1687    Thomas Brissenden . .

27

Apr

1687    Thomas Lewis . .

27

Apr

1687    Daniell Hedgeman . .

28

Apr

1687    Mary Adman . .

3

May

1687    Ann Bolding . .

10

May

1687    Mary Jull . .

11

May

1687    Thomas Whitingham . .

24

May

1687    Richard Danes . .

20

Aug

1687    John Jarman . Will PRC/17/77/33a

4

Oct

1687    Ann Wiles . .

22

Nov

1687    James Barrow servant to Mr Thomas Dan, weaver. .

25

Nov

1687    Mary Dryland . .

16

Dec

1687    Joannah Wraight . .

25

Dec

1687    Thomas Sutton . .

4

Jan

1687    Ann Wraight . .

26

Jan

1687    Sarah J. Trice . .

15

Feb

1687    Amie Sutton . .

21

Mar

1687    Jane Lewis . .

10

May

1688    Valentine Blundell . .

7

Jul

1688    Elizabeth Whitehead . .

3

Oct

1688    Mrs Catharine Marsh . .

14

Oct

1688    William Meredith a poor man .

30

Oct

1688    Mis Martha Back . Will PRC/17/77/212

22

Nov

1688    Mary Cogger . .

22

Nov

1688    John Boulding . .

25

Nov

1688    Margaret Lillie . .

29

Nov

1688    Richard Rumfield . .

9

Dec

1688    Simon Cogger . .

23

Dec

1688    Elizabeth Smith . .

6

Jan

1688    Margaret Foy . .

13

Jan

1688    Hammen Watson . .

17

Jan

1688    Richard Jarman . .

21

Jan

1688    Elizabeth Stace an infant .

4

Feb

1688    Joannah Philpot . .

13

Feb

1688    John Tilden . .

10

Mar

1688    Joseph Burdie . .

15

Mar

1688    Phebe Blundell . .

14

Apr

1689    Nicholas Bingham . .

9

Jun

1689    Elizabeth Dan an infant .

10

Jul

1689    Elizabeth Hams an infant .

10

Jul

1689    Elizabeth Wise . .

30

Aug

1689    Mary Ertzbearger . .

9

Sep

1689    Henery Coulter . .

19

Sep

1689    Mis Margaret Brett . .

8

Oct

1689    Thomson Spratt . .

10

Oct

1689    Mis Margarett Hantfield . .

25

Oct

1689    John Dryland . .

12

Nov

1689    Susanna Tonge . .

28

Nov

1689    Richard Harris . .

8

Dec

1689    Jonathan Gauder . .

15

Dec

1689    Edward Coveney . .

15

Dec

1689    Mis Elizabeth Belke . Will PRC/17/77/318a

27

Dec

1689    Elizabeth Botkin . .

14

Feb

1689    John Sherrud . .

5

Mar

1689    Benjamin Amis . .

17

Apr

1690    Finch Hayman . .

21

May

1690    Ann Ousman . .

8

Jun

1690    John Brook . .

13

Jul

1690    Richard Wraith . .

21

Jul

1690    Edward Boys . Will PRC/17/77/421a

15

Aug

1690    Edward Brook an infant .

31

Aug

1690    James Bailie . .

17

Sep

1690    Elizabeth Rumfield . .

17

Sep

1690    Hannah Smith . .

18

Sep

1690    Hannah Boade . .

21

Sep

1690    Stephen Trice . .

23

Sep

1690    Henery Fox . Will PRC/27/32/126

25

Sep

1690    Elizabeth Dryland . .

28

Sep

1690    John Movell . .

19

Oct

1690    Thomas Mathews . .

28

Dec

1690    Richard Snoade an infant .

22

Feb

1690    Margarett Moon . .

9

Mar

1690    Elizabeth Barker . .

13

Mar

1690    Dorothy Coveney . .

23

Mar

1690    John Marsh Gent. .

26

Apr

1691    John Boughton an infant .

11

May

1691    Richard Ellenden . .

12

Jul

1691    Jane Hasell . .

20

Aug

1691    Avis Spaine . .

26

Aug

1691    Elizabeth Cook . .

9

Sep

1691    Mis Elizabeth Spencer . .

19

Dec

1691    Mis Susanna Gibbs . .

27

Dec

1691    Thomas Stone . .

28

Jan

1691    Elizabeth Goodin . .

8

Feb

1691    Catherine Austin . There is a Will for a Katherine Rigden PRC/17/78/42b

21

Feb

1691    Norton Munday . .

21

Feb

1691    Mary Sheafe . .

9

May

1692    Ann Heyman an infant .

14

May

1692    Sarah Greenstreet . .

3

Jun

1692    Richard Austin an infant .

7

Jul

1692    George Waters . .

10

Aug

1692    Elizabeth Boughton . .

17

Nov

1692    Edward Lees . .

24

Nov

1692    Michaell Moon . .

2

Jan

1692    Thomas Cuckow an infant .

10

Jan

1692    Edward Maxstead an infant .

14

Mar

1692    Sarah Lane . .

23

Apr

1693    Mathias Rumfield an infant .

14

Jun

1693    William Blundell . .

14

Jun

1693    Martha Moon an infant .

9

Jul

1693    Robert Back . .

30

Aug

1693    Elizabeth Lyon an infant .

3

Sep

1693    Sarah Whitehead an infant .

5

Sep

1693    Edward Sherrud . .

13

Sep

1693    John Matson [or Watson] .

24

Sep

1693    Mary Lion . .

8

Nov

1693    John Lett of Hythe .

22

Nov

1693    Thomas Hetherington . .

19

Dec

1693    Mary Titherton . .

9

Jan

1693    Robert Clements an infant .

27

Jan

1693    Elizabeth Lees . .

25

Feb

1693    John Newman an infant .

1

Mar

1693    Thomas Mathers . .

6

Mar

1693    Susanna Clements . .

14

Mar

1693    William Rumfield . Will PRC/17/78/306a

15

Mar

1693    George Lillie . .

15

Mar

1693    James Barker an infant .

18

Mar

1693    Mary Lees . .

13

Apr

1694    Mary Meridey . .

6

May

1694    Thomas Botkin an infant .

15

May

1694    John Farnebie . .

27

May

1694    John Blundell . .

6

Jun

1694    Susanna Sharpe . .

31

Jul

1694    Afery Cogger . .

16

Sep

1694    Joannah May . .

17

Sep

1694    Thomasin Dan . .

22

Sep

1694    Thomas Gill . .

3

Oct

1694    Miss Elizabeth Weeks . .

11

Nov

1694    Richard Parkes . .

4

Nov

1694    Elizabeth Avery an infant .

10

Nov

1694    Henery Austin an infant .

18

Nov

1694    Elizabeth Dad an infant .

25

Nov

1694    Elizabeth Barker . .

19

Dec

1694    Mary Coveney . .

8

Jan

1694    William Dan an infant .

13

Feb

1694    John Bushell . .

6

Mar

1694    Thomas Austin . .

6

Jun

1695    Hannah Nithingale . .

30

Jun

1695    John Kennett . Will PRC/17/78/437a

27

Jul

1695    Jane Brook . .

26

Nov

1695    Elizabeth Jemmit There is a Will for an Elizabeth Rucke PRC/17/78/468a this year for Wye

3

Dec

1695    Phillip Smith . .

22

Dec

1695    John Smith . .

6

Feb

1695    Susanna Dadd an infant .

7

Feb

1695    Thomas Nethersole of Brabourne .

28

Feb

1695    Thomas Brett Gent. Will PRC/17/79/10b

3

Apr

1696    Jeremiah Hedgeman . .

17

May

1696    Grace Booth . .

27

May

1696    Mary Homes widow .

31

May

1696    William Jemmit an infant .

14

Jun

1696    John Kennett . Will PRC/17/79/54b

15

Jun

1696    John Searls . Will PRC/17/79/41

7

Jul

1696    William Hudson an infant .

9

Jul

1696    William Sherrud an infant .

11

Jul

1696    Martha Sherrud . .

8

aug

1696    John Burroughs . .

8

Nov

1696    Andrew Tilbey . .

15

Nov

1696    Jane Jemmit widow .

27

Nov

1696    John Kennett . .

6

Dec

1696    Henery Farbrace an infant .

5

Jan

1696    Sarah Smith . .

30

Jan

1696    William Hayman an infant .

1

Feb

1696    Margarett Philpott wife of Stephen Philpot .

23

Feb

1696    Mary Whitehead an infant .

17

Mar

1696    William Wiliams . .

2

Apr

1697    Thomas Kempe . .

14

Apr

1697    Joane Terry . .

9

Jun

1697    Mary Rumfield . .

25

Apr

1697    Richard Tappenden . .

25

Jul

1697    William Grubb an infant .

24

Aug

1697    Elizabeth Titherton . .

5

Oct

1697    Mis Martha Gipps the wife of George Gipps, Clerk .

24

Oct

1697    John Stedily . .

31

Oct

1697    Thomas Birtch . Birch PRC/17/79/159b

28

Nov

1697    Mary Whitehead . .

6

Jan

1697    Mary Simmons an infant .

18

Jan

1697    Mary Austin . .

27

Jan

1697    Elizabeth Hedgeman . .

13

Feb

1697    Ann Hetherington an infant .

4

Mar

1697    Sarah Miles . .

3

Apr

1698    Mr Thomas Pamer . .

20

Apr

1698    Elizabeth Dan an infant .

27

Apr

1698    Thomas Austin an infant .

2

May

1698    Mary Holland an infant .

8

May

1698    James Tappenden of Godmersham .

9

May

1698    Catherine Brett an infant .

6

Jun

1698    Thomas Kempe . .

8

Jun

1698    Elizabeth Best . .

13

Jul

1698    Mis Catherine Tilden . .

26

Jul

1698    Thomas Botkin . .

11

Sep

1698    Martha Cooke . .

25

Oct

1698    John Kempe . .

17

Nov

1698    Margaret Kennett . .

21

Nov

1698    John Sherrud . .

4

Dec

1698    John Tappinden . .

18

Dec

1698    Thomas Farebrace . .

6

Jan

1698    Mary Simons . .

29

Jan

1698    Joannah Sampson . .

18

Feb

1698    Elizabeth Adman ye wife of John Adman .

.

Mar

1698    William Sparepoint alias Sampson ye childe of Ingraham Sparepoint [Spearpoint]and Mary Sampson .

25

Apr

1699    Alce Nash . .

14

May

1699    Henery Austin yeoman Will PRC/17/79/290

24

May

1699    James Parker an infant .

25

Jun

1699    Mary Marbury dau of Thomas Marbury, Carpenter .

13

Jul

1699    John Pay . .

5

Aug

1699    John Dean a poor man .

3

Oct

1699    Richard Goodin yeoman Goodwin PRC/17/79/323a

5

Oct

1699    Thomas Tayloe . .

23

Nov

1699    Thomas Hudson an infant, ye son of Thomas Hudson, carpenter .

10

Dec

1699    Susanna Barr ye wife of David Barr, Butcher .

24

Apr

1700    Mary Whitehead senior, a poor woman .

22

Jun

1700    Elizabeth Kennett ye dau of Thomas Kennett, day-labourer .

2

Jul

1700    Laetitia Brett dau of Dr. Thomas Brett .

9

Aug

1700    Edward Marburie son of Thomas Marbury, carpenter .

12

Nov

1700    Thomas Brett son of William Brett, Gent. .

12

Jan

1700    Elizabeth Denham widow .

20

Jan

1700    Thomas Marbury carpenter .

9

Feb

1700    Mary Rayner a poor widow .

13

Mar

1700    John Martin a poor man .

.

Mar

1700    Elizabeth Whitehead dau of Thomas Whitehead, a poor man .