Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                           Contact e-mail
 

Wye, Kent Marriages 1601-1700

This list includes some civil marriages which took place in front of a Justice of the Peace.
During the Commonwealth/Civil War era, church weddings were stopped and all marriages had to take place
in front of a JP. There were a few such marriages noted in the church register, but many more civil marriages
in Wye took place. Please cross check with the separate civil marriage list 1654-1657 if the one you are
researching took place at this time. The link to civil marriage page is on the Wye Parish Index.
Click on Wye Parish Index Button on the right for further Wye Baptisms, Marriages and Burials.

This list uses the Julian Calendar with 25 March being the start of each New Year up to 1751.



Day

Mon

Year

Groom Forename

Groom Surname

Notes

-

  Bride Forename

Bride Surname

 Notes

20

Apr

1601

   John    Smythson . and    Margaret    Nole .

17

May

1601

   Thomas    Buckingham . and    Annah    Slaughter .

17

May

1601

   Richard    Williamsonn . and    Elizabeth    Mayoll (widow)

24

Jun

1601

   Androw    Cook . and    Joane    Smyth .

6

Jul

1601

   Gregory    Thurston . and    Anne    Boode .

28

Sep

1601

   William    Russell . and    Katherin    Showbread .

12

Oct

1601

   William    Jull . and    Priscilla    Clearke .

19

Oct

1601

   David    Cooke . and    Mary    Wyles .

20

Oct

1601

   William    Whittoll . and    Susann    Holloway .

26

Nov

1601

   John    Riggden . and    Katherin    Arthur .

3

Dec

1601

   John    Brander . and    Joane    Thomsone (widow)

26

Apr

1602

   Symond    Akers . and    Jane    Hille (widow)

3

May

1602

   Thomas    Philpot . and    Mary    Wagghorne .

10

Aug

1602

   Robert    Winterborn . and    Eline    Meriman .

3

Oct

1602

   Paul    Spratt . and    Marth    Hugglin .

4

Oct

1602

   Thomas    Crayhearne . and    Anne    Savedge .

1

Nov

1602

   John    Awcocke . and    Mariane    Wenham .

9

Nov

1602

   William    Cartar . and    Sarah    Dawsonne .

15

Nov

1602

   Richard    Davyse [Davis] . and    Bennet    Huggine .

2

May

1603

   Henry    Maxesten . and    Mildred    Wyles .

2

May

1603

   Henry    Ashended . and    Alice    Howell .

22

Jun

1603

   John    Martyne . and    Anne    Fryer .

4

Jul

1603

   Edward    Lorman . and    Anne    White .

11

Jul

1603

   Stephen    Crete . and    Jane    Punnett at St. Margaret's Canterbury

28

Nov

1603

   Stephen    Turner . and    Margaret    Hammonde .

20

Feb

1603

   William    Wattes of Newchurch and    Marye    Kemp of Boughton Aluph

20

Feb

1603

   Roger    Meriden . and    Joane    Pylcher .

20

Feb

1603

   Thomas    Binge . and    Priscilla    Palmer (widow)

24

Apr

1604

   Thomas    Rieue Gent. and    Elizabeth    Turney .

9

Jul

1604

   William    Hantkine . and    Margaret    Elie .

22

Oct

1604

   William    Johnsonne . and    Margerie    Cooke .

13

Nov

1604

   Nicholas    Gill . and    Jane    Owsnam .

22

Nov

1604

   Roydon    Eade . and    Joane    Payne (widow)

12

Feb

1604

   Mr Stephen    May . and    Mistress Anne    Harlackenden .

8

Apr

1605

   Richarde    Slaughter . and    Ursula    Coleman .

9

Apr

1605

   John    Dryland . and    Elizabeth    Roundoe .

30

Apr

1605

   William    Jarman . and    Anne    Joyne (widow)

24

Jun

1605

   Gyles    Wright . and    Joane    Virgo .

24

Jun

1605

   Henry    Birchett . and    Alyce    Cloake .

13

Feb

1605

   Thomas    Tittertonne . and    Alyce    Bascocke .

17

Jun

1606

   John    Talehurst . and    Choyce    Fidge .

24

Jun

1606

   Thomas    Kennett . and    Mary    Swifte .

24

Sep

1606

   Robert    Bassett . and    Mary    Fuddes .

13

Oct

1606

   Thomas    Kingsland . and    Margaret    Lillie .

3

Nov

1606

   John    Morrys . and    Elizabeth    Browne .

20

Jan

1606

   Mr James    Walter . and    Mistress Jane    Harlackenden .

10

Feb

1606

   Thomas    Clevelande . and    Alyce    Goodridge .

20

Apr

1607

   Richard    Williamsonn . and    Margaret    Brett .

11

May

1607

   James    Howline . and    Ellin    Barrowe .

15

Jun

1607

   Henry    Sparrowe . and    Paulina    Fryer .

29

Jun

1607

   Abraham    Turley . and    Dorothie    Berckett .

27

Jul

1607

   William    Thurstone . and    Margaret    Whittoll .

25

Aug

1607

   John    Nethersole St Pauls, Canterbury and    Elizabeth    Bull of Hothfield

6

Sep

1607

   Thomas    Effell . and    Mary    Hawke .

18

Jan

1607

   John    Cheeseman . and    Mildred    Griffin .

10

Apr

1608

   Nathaniell    Lawyes . and    Rebecca    Dawsonne .

23

May

1608

   John    Hudsonne . and    Abigail    Wedd .

23

Jun

1608

   William    Nashe . and    Dorothie    Pollarde .

21

Aug

1608

   John    Paye . and    Rose    Lie .

10

Jan

1608

   Robert    Euves . and    Dorothie    Otes .

13

Feb

1608

   William    Bodkine . and    Obedience    Hewins .

21

Feb

1608

   Clement    Best . and    Joane    Browning .

27

Feb

1608

   Henry    Gruell . and    Sarah    Fawlkner (widow)

23

Apr

1609

   Richarde    Blacke . and    Mary    Dabbs .

21

Aug

1609

   Lawrence    Payne . and    Elizabeth    Fordane .

28

Sep

1609

   Richard    Peirce . and    Mary    Jarman (widow)

9

Oct

1609

   David    Launcefield . and    Alice    Betts .

1

Nov

1609

   John    Pylcher . and    Elizabeth    Dallye .

15

Feb

1609

   Matthew    Haule . and    Elizabeth    Roades of Dover. Married at St. Margaret's Canterbury

19

Feb

1609

   Edward    Durrante . and    Anne    Spyte at St. Margaret's Canterbury

19

Jun

1610

   Henry    Byrchett . and    Rebecca    Turner .

26

Mar

1611

   Edward    Hathaway . and    Alyce    Henley (widow)

27

May

1611

   John    Mede . and    Mariane    Wyles .

10

Jun

1611

   Matthew    Payne . and    Mildred    Rose .

22

Jul

1611

   William    Hodgeman . and    Mary    Petman .

5

Aug

1611

   Richard    Chambers . and    Joane    Sanday .

26

Aug

1611

   Thomas    Wraythe . and    Elizabeth    Gilbert .

2

Aug

1611

   Francis    Stocke . and    Dorothie    Blunder .

1

Oct

1611

   Vincent    Martin . and    Martha    Cooke (widow)

7

Oct

1611

   Danyell    Smithsonne . and    ELizabeth    Pylcher .

14

Oct

1611

   Anthony    Oatway . and    Joane    Mason .

4

Nov

1611

   George    Haule . and    Elizabeth    Elvine .

23

Oct

1612

   John    Stavney . and    Mary    Nayle [Neale?] .

1

Dec

1612

   Robert    Baldock . and    Florence    Tibball .

11

Apr

1613

   Robert    Cloake . and    Mary    Whetnoll .

11

Apr

1613

   Jude    Stelinge(?) of Petham and    Susannah    Savage of Wye

19

Apr

1613

   Marcke    Muncke . and    Elizabeth    Bowe(yer?) [ink spot]

30

May

1613

   Robert    Spratt . and    Ursula    Pylcher (widow)

28

Dec

1613

   Michael    Goldsmith . and    Jane    Dodd (widow)

10

Jul

1614

   Richard    Nixson . and    Anna    Thuston (widow)

1

Aug

1614

   Robert    Basett [Bassett] . and    Mary    Holland .

26

Sep

1614

   John    Brander . and    Elizabeth    Fframe .

9

Oct

1614

   William    Johnson . and    Gyllian    Shippinge .

1

Nov

1614

   Thomas    Spayne . and    Elizabeth    Howe .

3

Nov

1614

   Richard    Ffryar . and    Susan    Paye .

15

Nov

1614

   Robert    Baldock . and    Anne    Allard .

21

Nov

1614

   Thomas    Johnson . and    Joane    Pantre(?) .

23

Nov

1614

   Edward    Pallen . and    Martha    Deward .

5

Dec

1614

   Stephen    Hetringe . and    Emma    Bats? 'Bath? [very faded ink]

8

Dec

1614

   Richard    Munnie . and    Margaret    Bri.. [very faded ink]

19

Jan

1614

   Robert    Hintisoll . and    Elizabeth    Ffoxe(?) .

19

Apr

1615

   John    Buntinge . and    Anne    Gowldinge .

.

Jun

1615

   William    Rieue of Maidstone and    Margaret    Stevens of Wye

31

Jul

1615

   Richard    Suche . and    Jane    Slaughter .

21

Aug

1615

   Thomas    Wolton . and    Anne    Norrington .

30

Oct

1615

   Edward    Harisman . and    Margaret    [blank] .

6

Nov

1615

   Edward    Cortte . and    Godley    Ffr...rall .

15

Jan

1615

   Mathewe    Tayler . and    Sarah    Durrante .

6

Feb

1615

   Geoarge    Ellvine . and    Margarett    Noyles? / Nowlers? .

24

Apr

1616

   Isaac    Cloake . and    Anne    Ffagge .

20

May

1616

   John    Corbett . and    Godlie    Crete .

28

May

1616

   Thomas    Rogers . and    Elizabeth    Collens .

29

Aug

1616

   Thomas    Bownine [Browning?] . and    Marie    Upton .

23

Sep

1616

   George    Whitehead . and    Marie    Phillpet [Philpot] .

14

Oct

1616

   Thomas    Phillpot . and    Jane    Goddin .

28

Oct

1616

   John    Bullin . and    Elizabeth    Jerman [Jarman] .

28

Oct

1616

   John    Pantrie . and    Marie    Hills .

1

Nov

1616

   Mathew    Slater . and    Katherine    Silver .

1

May

1617

   Robert    Nethersole . and    Gylian    Markner (widow)

28

Jul

1617

   Thomas    Clarke . and    Marie    Kent .

15

Oct

1617

   Richard    Calder . and    Elizabeth    Dod (widow)

20

Oct

1617

   Henrie    Herring . and    Anna    Pierce (widow)

3

Nov

1617

   Samuell    Blunder . and    Katherine    Howell .

30

Nov

1617

   Bartholomew    Broadbridge . and    Jane    Bing .

26

Jan

1617

   Thomas    Norrington . and    Elyzabeth    Allen .

5

May

1618

   Edward    Walmsley . and    Elizabeth    Curling .

1

Jun

1618

   William    Brice . and    Margaret    Knowles (widow)

12

Jan

1618

   Thomas    Carpenter . and    Marie    Goatelie .

6

Apr

1619

   Thomas    Elvie . and    Elizabeth    Colliar .

12

Apr

1619

   John    Yong [Young] . and    Anna    Glover .

.

Jul

1619

   Thomas    Dan . and    Marie    Lewes .

15

Aug

1619

   Robert    Grovesse . and    Margaret    Wylie .

5

Oct

1619

   Henry    Wood . and    Susanna    Brett .

13

Nov

1619

   Peter    Argar . and    Katherine    Lawrence .

23

Nov

1619

   Robert    Biram . and    Margaret    Williams (widow)

17

Jan

1619

   James    Huntington . and    Jane    Spise .

17

Jan

1619

   George    Whitehead . and    Elizabeth    Dane (widow)

18

Jan

1619

   George    Goldsmith . and    Milldred    Parkes .

31

Jan

1619

   Robert    Butcher . and    Bennet    Sharpe .

12

Feb

1619

   Richard    Dryland . and    Margaret    Ffoxe .

24

Feb

1619

   Robert    Downe . and    Marie    Glover .

12

Jun

1620

   Henry    Nicholas . and    Elizabeth    Hodgeman .

31

Jul

1620

   Thomas    Kennett (widower) and    Priscilla    Reys / Reyl .

31

Jul

1620

   John    Jacob . and    Ellen    Sheafe .

16

Apr

1621

   Nicholas    Foxe . and    Cotrell    Lee .

16

Apr

1621

   Richard    Whitehead . and    Jane    Stavens .

16

Apr

1621

   Henrie    Steevens . and    Anne    Argar .

30

Apr

1621

   William    Bodkin . and    Alice    Bennet .

30

Apr

1621

   John    Collins . and    Susan    Sharpe (widow)

30

Apr

1621

   William    Austin . and    Jane    Austine .

5

May

1621

   Richard    Collins . and    Sara    Norrington .

4

Jun

1621

   Steevin    Rooke . and    Elizabeth    Phillpot .

.

Jun

1621

   John    Stone . and    Winona    Dryland .

2

Jul

1621

   Steeven    Kennett . and    Susan    Newton .

20

Jul

1621

   William    Hodgeman . and    Joan    Pettit .

27

Jul

1621

   William    Cocke . and    Jane    Kent .

22

Oct

1621

   Henrie    Randall . and    Marie    Harrie .

23

Oct

1621

   Edward    Jones . and    Anna    Slater .

31

Jan

1621

   John    Slater . and    Margaret    Pawell .

9

Feb

1621

   Edward    Forbas . and    Marue    Phillips .

3

Oct

1622

   Robert    Ffoxe . and    Joan    Page .

7

Oct

1622

   Thomas    Hills . and    Marie    Simans .

4

Nov

1622

   John    Carter . and    Anne    Amies .

2

Dec

1622

   Nicholas    Serles . and    Anna    Morris .

21

Apr

1623

   Nicholas    Howsige . and    Anna    Kin .

9

Jun

1623

   Joseph    Taylor . and    Elizabeth    German .

14

Aug

1623

   John    Capet . and    Marie    Henlie .

10

Oct

1623

   Mihill    Hamon . and    Ellen    Crooche [Croucher] .

19

Jan

1623

   Thomas    Smyth . and    Mary    Pilcher .

19

Apr

1624

   Robert    Cloake . and    Alace    Pettet .

31

May

1624

   Walter    Benford . and    Mary    Johnson .

24

Jun

1624

   Thomas    Batyellar [Batchelor] . and    Joane    Crete .

6

Sep

1624

   John    Carre of Kennington and    Jane    Glover .

18

Oct

1624

   Thomas    Morris . and    Alice    Lad .

18

Oct

1624

   John    Draper . and    Francis    Austen .

18

Oct

1624

   Thomas    Hutchman . and`    Elizabeth    Bilting .

28

Oct

1624

   Thomas    Tonge of Oulstone and    Joane    Norrington of Wye

19

Nov

1624

   Richard    Ward . and    Anna    Ffox (minor)

21

Nov

1624

   James    Downes . and    Mary    Lane .

31

Jan

1624

   John    Munse . and    Elizabeth    Hoar .

31

Jan

1624

   George    Kent of Wye and    Ana    Weston of Chilham

28

Feb

1624

   John    Duncks . and    Pricila    Newton(?) .

19

Apr

1625

   Abraham    Smith . and    Martha    Thornhill .

5

May

1625

   Elias    Wood . and    Mary    Mands .

26

Jul

1625

   John    Torroll . and    Mary    Creet .

26

Jul

1625

   Stephen    Amyas . and    Mary    Fowler(?) .

22

Aug

1625

   Richard    Titherton . and    Amye    Titherton .

6

Sep

1625

   Edward    Baslock . and    Dorothe    Banton .

3

Nov

1625

   Richard    Hart . and    Margaret    Howall .

24

Nov

1625

   Mathewe    Browne . and    Mary    Fflock .

27

Nov

1625

   John    Stone . and    Rose    Nuton .

2

May

1626

   Robert    Raynes . and    Anne    Sharpe (widow)

31

Jul

1626

   John    Paisre . and    Rose    Stone .

3

Oct

1626

   William    Taylour . and    Elizabeth    Cloakes .

9

Oct

1626

   William    Joy . and    Tamsen    Marten .

31

Oct

1626

   John    Barow . and    Elizabeth    Mungham .

31

Oct

1626

   James    Brown . and    Elizabeth    Mills .

6

Nov

1626

   James    Munse . and    Susan    Duck .

4

Nov

1626

   Andrew    Raynes . and    Alce    Wood .

14

Nov

1626

   John    Lylye [Lilly] . and    Mary    Cook .

28

Nov

1626

   Thomas    Mungsham . and    Anne    Backston .

2

Dec

1626

   Henry    Stevens . and    Anne    Beecham (widow)

14

Jan

1626

   Thomas    Goathly Gent. and    Martha    Colombine .

8

Apr

1627

   Nicholas    Ffox . and    Susan    Burrell .

26

Apr

1627

   John    Blundell, the younger . and    Elizabeth    Evere .

15

May

1627

   John    Arger . and    Ursela    Hills .

19

Jun

1627

   Mathew    Greeneland . and    Mary    Walls .

26

Jun

1627

   Thomas    Austen . and    Richarden    Tucker .

5

Aug

1627

   Daniel    Titherton . and    Jane    Cooke .

2

Oct

1627

   William    Gatelyp of Hythe and    Anne    Driland of Wye

16

Oct

1627

   John    Ffox . and    Joane    Nethersoll .

21

Oct

1627

   Robert    Maxstead . and    Mary    Pettet .

27

Nov

1627

   Robert    Coombes of Brook and    Jane    Miller of Y

24

Feb

1627

   Thomas    Betts . and    Hester    Paffeit alias Pashley .

4

May

1628

   Edward    Lorman . and    Joane    Jennings (widow)

13

May

1628

   Theophilus    Tillman of Pluckley and    Alce    Browen of Wye

7

Jul

1628

   Thomas    Longe of Herne and    Joan    Smyth of Wye

14

Oct

1628

   James    Huntington of Brook and    Elizabeth    Kingsford (widow)

3

Nov

1628

   Richard    Blackeman of Smarden and    Mildred    Gadsbey of Wye

14

Apr

1629

   Edward    Hennham of Wye and    Margaret    Smythson (widow)of Wye

1

Jun

1629

   James    Butcher . and    Dorothye    Smythson .

2

Jun

1629

   John    Dunck . and    Anne    Staynes .

14

Jun

1629

   Henry    Ffox . and    Anne    Pell .

7

Jul

1629

   Robert    Elfick . and    Mildred    Jarman .

7

Jul

1629

   John    Martin . to    Mary    Hudson .

6

Oct

1629

   John    Woodener of Crundale and    Joan    Silver of Wye

13

Oct

1629

   Jonathan    Willkins of Sellinge and    Elizabeth    Sanders of Wye

12

Nov

1629

   Richard    Shipping . and    Jane    Amis .

8

Dec

1629

   Beniamen    Wells . and    Elizabeth    Glover .

17

May

1630

   Richard    Ellis . and    Joan    Pell .

25

May

1630

   William    Spillet of East Sutton and    Mary    Latt of Wye

27

Jun

1630

   Marke    Titherton . and    Bennet [Benedict is written over it]    Suthornwood .

29

Jul

1630

   Hugh    Egglestone . and    Mary    Turner of Canterbury

23

Aug

1630

   Thomas    Newman . and    Affara    Browne .

14

Sep

1630

   John    Sampson . and    Anne    Denney .

10

Oct

1630

   Thomas    Ffryar . and    Joana    Mungsham .

26

Oct

1630

   John    Allen . and    Margaret    Kingsland .

17

Jan

1630

   John    Marlye . and    Francis    Allen .

20

Jan

1630

   Thomas    Jones . and    Elizabeth    Yonge .

25

Jun

1631

   Marmaduke    Kettelwell . and    Mary    Dorman (widow)

4

Jul

1631

   Edmund    Titherton . and    Margaret    Dawlinge .

12

Sep

1631

   William    Longlye of Lyd and    Jane    Kinglye of Wye

18

Oct

1631

   Thomas    Mungsham of Wye and    Margaret    Bartlum of Y

24

Nov

1631

   Thomas    Johnston of Ditlynng [Detling?] and    Jane    Everts of Wye

20

Dec

1631

   George    Finch the younger and    Jane    Twisden .

16

Jan

1631

   John    Millar . and    Katherine    Mede .

7

Feb

1631

   Daniel    Crouch . and    Anne    Carter .

15

Apr

1632

   John    Jarman . and    Frances    Carter .

24

Apr

1632

   Robert    Questhed . and    Susanna    Watts .

31

Oct

1632

   John    Barnes . and    Anne    Grovis .

6

Nov

1632

   Robert    Whorroll . and    Katherine    Thomas .

25

Oct

1632

   George    Essex . and    Elizabeth    Benford in St. Mary, Canterbury by Dr. Rogers

22

Nov

1632

   Thomas    Amis . and    Thomazen    Amis (widow)

29

Nov

1632

   Augustine    Hasellwood . and    Amy    Titherton .

3

Jan

1632

   Walter    Perrye . and    Grace    Johnson .

12

Feb

1632

   Peter    Argar . and    Susan    Churchman .

26

Feb

1632

   Robert    Back . and    Martha    Brett .

4

Mar

1632

   William    Watts . and    Martha    Mount .

30

Apr

1633

   Richard    Oliver . and    Martha    Saxton .

16

Jul

1633

   Thomas    Dunck . and    ELizabeth    Gilbard .

6

Aug

1633

   Richard    Grovis . and    Rose    Dunck .

.

Aug

1633

   Richard    Mount . and    Mildred    Hart at St. Margaret's Canterbury

11

Sep

1633

   Robert    Downe . and    ELizabeth    Osborne .

29

Oct

1633

   John    Kennett of Boughton Aluph and    Margery    Scrase .

14

Jan

1633

   George    Nicolls . and    Sarah    Durrant .

28

Jan

1633

   John    Phillpot . and    Elizabeth    Amis .

30

Jan

1633

   James    Morris of Hinxhill and    Martha    Tunster .

14

Apr

1634

   Alexander    Swan of Petham and    Elizabeth    Spratt .

13

Apr

1634

   Thomas    Dryland . and    Elizabeth    Lansfield .

1

May

1634

   Albion    Ricquebourg . and    Frances    Elmestone .

8

May

1634

   Forbes    Wide of Tenterden and    Elizabeth    Burchly of Wye

8

May

1634

   William    Humphrey . and    Anna    Cloake (widow)

10

Aug

1634

   Timothy    Titherton . and    Sarah    Sheaffe .

17

Aug

1634

   John    Oliver of Faversham and    Deborah    Bradshaw of Wye

10

Nov

1634

   William    Brissenden . and    Mary    Lucas .

20

Nov

1634

   Robert    Spratt of Mersham and    Sarah    Nash of Wye

4

Jan

1634

   Thomas    Ffisher . and    Amye    Jackson both of Wye

24

Feb

1634

   Peter    Andrews . and    Elizabeth    Benskinne .

2

Jun

1635

   John    Payne . and    Elizabeth    Taster both of Wye

9

Sep

1635

   Richard    Bunbury . and    Elizabeth    Wivill married at Hinxhill

1

Oct

1635

   William    Austen . and    Mary    Whitehead .

18

Oct

1635

   Austen    Spayne of Elham and    Mary    Carvery of Y

3

Nov

1635

   Christofer    Everdeb of Godmersham and    Elizabeth    Roblice .

.

Mar

1635

   Mathew    Curtis of Faversham and    Anne    Humphrey of Wye

26

Apr

1636

   John    Johnson . and    Jane    Sharp (widow)

20

Apr

1636

   The Honourable Munser(?)    [blank] . and    Margaret    Allen by Mr Bissell in Thannington Church

12

Jul

1636

   Edward    Oliver . and    Hester    Moone .

27

Sep

1636

   Thomas    Horleigh of Ashford and    ELizabeth    Essex of Wye

14

Nov

1636

   John    Silver . and    Joana    Elvin .

22

Jan

1636

   Richard    Oliver . and    Mary    Yonge .

13

Apr

1637

   John    Anvill? / Wivill? . and    Elizabeth    Maswell(?) .

17

Apr

1637

   Henry    Herrington . and    Jane    Fruns? / J.uns? .

1

May

1637

   John    Amis second and    Amy    Amis at Cant

5

May

1637

   Thomas    Huken . and    Jane    Baldock at Cant

15

May

1637

   Samuel    Wide . and    Mary    Haule .

8

Jun

1637

   Mathew    Dennes of Faversham and    Priscilla    Thattcher .

2

Jul

1637

   Richard    Grovis . and    Jane    Payne .

22

Jul

1637

   William    Brette . and    Joane    [Weare] at Aldington [Wye records comment is "and of about Joane" -no surname]

?

Jul

1637

   William    Humphry . and    Afra    Norman at Thannington

22

Aug

1637

   Thomas    Smythson . and    Mary    Mount at Sheldwich

14

Sep

1637

   John    Waight(?) . and    Valentine    Mede? / Wood? (widow)

25

.

1637

   Ffrancis    Ba...e [faded ink] of Boughton Aluph and    Joan    Pryarson .

10

Oct

1637

   Thomas    Marten . and    Mary    Turnlye .

1

Dec

1637

   John    Parker . and    Jane    Shipping .

17

Jan

1637

   James    Wood . and    Rose    Tongue (widow) married at Hinxhill

2

Apr

1638

   Grigory    Barrett . and    Elizabeth    Pollen .

22

May

1638

   William    Meriden . and    Sarah    Tilby .

21

Jun

1638

   Thomas    Brizzenden . and    Margaret    Wacham .

26

Jun

1638

   Samuel    Gothridge . and    Mary    Burnesh .

17

Jul

1638

   Henry    Sharpe . and    Milliscent    Kings .

23

Sep

1638

   Nathanial    Sharppe . and    Ffeby [Phoebe]    Tench .

28

Nov

1638

   Edward    Mitchel . and    Mary    Cullen .

7

Feb

1638

   Thomas    Burman . and    Jane    Turner .

30

Apr

1639

   Peter    Kent . and    Anne    Allen (widow)

1

Oct

1639

   Thomas    Ffilpot [Philpot] . and    Hester    Miller .

20

Nov

1639

   Nathaneal    Grannow(?) . and    Sarah    Richman at Lond:

26

Nov

1639

   John    Ffyrne(?) . and    Elizabeth    Peirson .

16

Aug

1640

   Marke    Short of Maidstone and    Elizabeth    Neale of Y

18

Aug

1640

   William    Smyth of Ashford and    Ann    Baldock of Wye

25

Aug

1640

   Christofer    Meren . and    M    Gudall at Cant

31

Aug

1640

   Isaac    Slaughter of Boughton Aluph and    Bennet    Tytherton .

2

Nov

1640

   John    Lande . and    Mildred    Norrington(?) .

3

Nov

1640

   Richard    Driland . and    Mary    Allen at .......[unable to read]

5

Nov

1640

   William    Nethersoll . and    [Margaret]    [Everden] at Hastinglye

5

Nov

1640

   William    Kennet . and    [blank]    [blank] at Elmstone

17

Nov

1640

   Joseph    Taylour . and    Joan    Perston .

6

Dec

1640

   John    Ffanance of St. Aluph, Cant: and    Elizabeth    Knock of Y

18

Jan

1640

   Nicolas    Ch..se . and    Elizabeth    Torrell (widow)

26

Jan

1640

   Mathew    Homan . and    Dorithy    Wheeler .

9

Feb

1640

   John    Hukin . and    Jane    Jarman .

18

Mar

1640

   Mathew    Berry of Faversham and    Anne    Adman .

20

May

1641

   Richard    Elding(?) of Kennington and    Maye    Sampson at Molash

25

May

1641

   Robert    Tench . and    Sarah    Hodgsman .

15

Jun

1641

   John    Wrake . and    Mildred    Knight .

20

Jul

1641

   John    Blundell . and    Anne    Jones .

22

Aug

1641

   Mathew    Gilham . and    Dorothye    Jenkins .

31

Oct

1641

   Mathew    Austen . and    Susan    Cooke .

18

Nov

1641

   Henry    Thropley . and    mary    Court .

2

Dec

1641

   William    Joy . and    Margaret    Stuc.man .

21

Dec

1641

   John    Borne . and    Dorothy    Godfrey .

9

May

1642

   Thomas    Bacheler . and    Elizabeth    Thorpe .

23

May

1642

   Peeter    Churchman . and    Marie    Whitwood .

23

Jun

1642

   John    Williams of Godmersham and    Mary    Lednor(?) of Wye

24

Jul

1642

   John    Howman . and    Margaret    Grovis .

31

Jul

1642

   Robert    Warwell . and    Elizabeth    Thorpe .

.

.

1642

   Thomas    Bushel of Wilsbrough and    Margaret    Thorpe .

9

Oct

1642

   Thomas    Smith . and    Mildred    Patch .

11

Oct

1642

   John    Holland . and    Elizabeth    Roberts .

15

Oct

1642

   John    Brawner . and    Sarah    Fishard .

3

Nov

1642

   Robert    Byram . and    Ann    Harris .

8

Nov

1642

   Richard    Wraith . and    Ann    Gnash [Nash] .

17

Jul

1643

   Andwrew [Andrew]    Viggen [Vigean] . and    Susan    Taylor .

27

May

1644

   John    Marsh . and    Elizabeth    Ames .

.

.

1644

   [blank]    Gibson . and    [blank]    [blank] .

12

Sep

1644

   Mr John    Osborne . and    Mistress Mary    Thurly .

.

Oct

1644

   John    Smith . and    [blank]    Wood (widow) married at Canterbury

1

Dec

1644

   John    Reader . and    Jane    [blank] .

10

Feb

1644

   Robert    Adman . and    Rachel    Derban .

6

Apr

1645

   Thomas    Radford . and    Margaret    Pollin .

25

May

1645

   Alexander    Dray . and    Mary    Edwards .

22

Jun

1645

   Thomas    Glover . and    Susan    Hubbard .

18

Sep

1645

   Richard    Terry . and    ELizabeth    Nerue .

23

Oct

1645

   Valentine    Pollin . and    [blank]    Sprat (widow) married at Upper Hardres

11

Jan

1645

   James    Jaggard of Old Romney and    ELizabeth    Dan of Wye

20

Jan

1645

   James    Alexander . and    Elizabeth    Short (widow)

21

May

1646

   Nicholas    Croucher . and    Elizabeth    Hogbin .

20

Jul

1646

   Henrie    Firminger . and    Susan    Worts .

.

.

1646

   William    Allen . and    Mari    Down .

27

Aug

1646

   Thomas    Everet Gent. and    Mildred    Back (widow)

5

Nov

1646

   Davie    Den of Litleborne and    Joan    Covnie [Coveney] .

10

Dec

1646

   Michel    Bayly . and    Ann    Slather .

1

Feb

1646

   Thomas    Blunder . and    Ursela    Fagg .

5

Apr

1647

   Michel    Gemet . and    Joane    Howlen .

10

Apr

1647

   William    Croocher . and    Marie    Person .

9

Apr

1648

   Nickolas    Blundel . and    Grace    Lat .

16

Apr

1648

   Thomas    Curd . and    Jan    Fuxe [Fox] .

1

May

1648

   Richard    Haris of Boughton Aluph and    Elizabeth    Sager of Wye

10

Oct

1648

   master Frances    Boorn of Maidstone and    Ann    Huchen of Wye

.

.

164?

   Edward    Sharpe . and    Jane    Tillman .

.

.

164?

   Renould    Williams . and    [blank]    Child (widow)

18

Apr

1650

   John    Ffisher . and    [blank]    [blank] .

30

Nov

1648

   master Georg    Paine . and    mistress Catan [Catherine]    Weevel .

18

Jul

1650

   William    Carter . and    Jane    How of Alington

23

Aug

1650

   Thomas    Burten . and    Sara    Dorlett .

3

Sep

1650

   James    Sladen of Dover and    Sara    Goatlye (widow) of Ashford

1

May

1651

   [blank]    Brig of Hide [Hythe?] and    Ann    Harrison .

30

Sep

1651

   Thomas    Brizenden son of Thomas Brizenden was married and    [blank]    [blank] .

3

Feb

1651

   Thomas    Tailer of Westwell and    Geanne[Joane]    Kennet of Boughton Ollouf [Aluph]

26

Sep

1652

   Richard    Cook . and    [blank]    [blank] .

6

Jan

1652

   Smith    Everet . and    Elzabeth    Blundel .

13

Mar

1652

   Richard    Cook . and    Sara    Marden .

28

Nov

1653

   Alexsander    Dray . and    Margret    Berrie married by Master Weevil, Justice

25

Dec

1653

   Larence    Gibon . and    [blank]    Allen (widow) / married by Master Harvie, Praycher

21

Feb

1653

   George    Philpott . and    Elizabeth    Osborn married by Justis Weevel

21

Sep

1654

   John    Lansfild [Lancefield] . and    Jon    Carter at Cant: / married by Master Thomas Scot, the justis of peace

8

May

1655

   Simon    Boulden . and    Tamesen    Brook [see Civil Marriage List]

8

May

1655

   Michel    Hadlow . and    Elizabeth    Lenard [see Civil Marriage List] / married by Justis Weevl

14

May

1655

   Steeven    Strood [Stroud] . and    Marie    Mount (widow) / [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevil

14

May

1655

   Thomas    Setatree . and    Elizabeth    Rafe [see Civil Marriage List]

22

May

1655

   Nikolas    Brook of Horton and    Jane    Amise of Braban [Brabourn] / [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weele

22

May

1655

   Samson    Coort of Elmsted and    Margret    Boulden of Elmsted / [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevil

3

Jun

1655

   John    Lewes . and    Ann    Smith [see Civil Marriage List] married before Justis Weevel

19

Jun

1655

   Thomas    Halcroft of New Romney and    Susanna    Carter of Crondal[Crundale] [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

28

Jun

1655

   John    Tutorton . and    Ann    Alen [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

28

Jun

1655

   Thomas    Marchol [Marshall] of Postling and    Frances    Baker of Postling [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

5

Jul

1655

   John    Mathis of Crundale and    Elizabeth    Tailer of Wye [see Civil Marriage List]

2

Oct

1655

   Abraham    Simpson of Brabourne and    Jane    Bucher of Selings [see Civil Marriage List] married by Robert Weevel Justice of the Peace

4

Oct

1655

   Robart    Hartrop of Selling and    Eliner    Jerrom of Selling [see Civil Marriage List] married by Robert Weevel Justice of the Peace

4

Oct

1655

   John    Fox of Elmsted and    Marie    White of Elmsted [see Civil Marriage List] married by Robert Weevel Justice of the Peace

9

Oct

1655

   John    Larance . and    Ann    Tallis of Elmsted [see Civil Marriage List] married by Robert Weevel Justice of the Peace

11

Oct

1655

   Robart    Bushel of Willesborough and    Caterin    Walsbe of Mersham [see Civil Marriage List] married by Robert Weevel Justice of the Peace

17

Oct

1655

   Thomas    James . and    Marie    Alcock [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

30

Oct

1655

   Jonas    Cook of St. Dunstans Without Westgate and    Susanna    German of Brooke [see Civil Marriage List] married by Robert Weevel Justice of the Peace

5

Nov

1655

   Thomas    Lance husbandman of Shaderhert [Shadoxhurst?] and    Marie    Sprat of Wilsbrow [Willesborough] [see Civil Marriage List] married by Robert Weevel Esquire Justis of the Peace

13

Sep

1655

   Henrie    Goatly of Kennington and    Tabitha    Pickenden of Kennington [see Civil Marriage List] married by Robert Weevil Esquire, Justice of the Peace

12

Feb

1655

   John    Peears of Maidstone and    Judith    Chanler of Wye [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

19

May

1656

   Georg    Wakefield of Kennington and    Ann    Searls of Kennington [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

12

Jun

1656

   Richard    Foule of Alington and    Elizabeth    Burt of Alington [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

18

Jun

1656

   Abraham    Batkin of Willesborough and    Anna    Smit of Willsborough [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

4

Dec

1656

   John    Carpenter of Wye and    Elizabeth    Whithed of Wye [see Civil Marriage List - Tappenden] married by Justice Weevel

18

Dec

1656

   Georg    Sibbal of Kingsnorth and    Elizabeth    Adkins of Great Chart [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

23

Dec

1656

   Robart    Arger . and    Ann    Tilbe [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

1

Jan

1656

   John    Homan . and    Margret    Bushel [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

17

Feb

1656

   Valentine    Blunden . and    Marie    Gardener [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

2

Apr

1657

   William    Plomer . and    Elizabeth    Wanstal married by Master William Belke, Minister

13

Apr

1657

   John    Scott of Ashford and    Susan    Philpott of Wye married by Michel Belke, Justis of the peace

26

Apr

1657

   Androw    Owsnam . and    Ann    Carter [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

28

Apr

1657

   James    Wise . and    Marie    Belke .

29

Apr

1657

   Thomas    Jons of Wye and    Catan    Tomleson of Brook [see Civil Marriage List] married by Justis Weevel

5

Aug

1658

   Alexander    Eamess of Hide [Hythe] and    Goane [Joane]    Slather .

9

Sep

1658

   Anthony    Everden of Lewes in Sussex and    Mary    Johnson of Ashford

29

Dec

1659

   Thomas    Godfrey . and    MAry    Hixe both of Wye

1

Nov

1660

   William    Long of Seasalter and    Susan    Carter of Wye

18

Feb

1660

   Henry    Landman of Bredman, Canterbury. Post-master, widower and    Anne    Bunce of Ashford (widow) Married in Wye Church

25

Sep

1661

   Michall    Wollett of Smeeth and    Anne    Hooke of Wye Married in Wye Church

29

Oct

1661

   Stephen    Wood of Hasingleigh and    Elizabeth    Austen of Wye

.

Dec

1661

   Thomas    Austen . and    Jane    Gibbes both of Wye

27

Apr

1662

   Hugh    Crouch . and    Elinor    Crow both of Wye

13

Jul

1662

   James    Baily . and    Ann    Barns both of Wye

24

Aug

1662

   Thomas    Waller of Ashford and    Elizabeth    Johnson (widow) of Ashford

2

Oct

1662

   Daniel    Parker . and    Tomasin    Gibson .

16

Oct

1662

   Valentine    Lacker of Elmsted and    Mary    Pope of Elmsted

21

Apr

1663

   William    Aysten . and    Jane    Shipping .

23

Jun

1663

   Thomas    Munday of Bridge and    Sarah    Ken of Wye

4

Aug

1663

   Valentine    Belke Gent and    Mary    Bunberry both of Wye

15

Sep

1663

   Henry    Potten . and    Jane    Brett MBL at Cant.

20

Oct

1663

   Richard    Goodwin husbandman of Shaderhert and    Mary    Martin dau of John Martin of Wye

3

Dec

1663

   William    Honnyman . and    Mary    Pyzing .

4

Feb

1663

   John    Bigge . and    Margaret    Leonard .

3

Nov

1664

   John    Kennet . and    Elizabeth    Austine .

6

Nov

1664

   Steven    Backes . and    Ann    Watson (widow)

6

Feb

1664

   Moses    Simons . and    Mary    Browne .

11

Apr

1665

   Henry    Greenstreet . and    Esther    Allen .

10

Oct

1665

   Samuell    Gutteridge . and    Susanna    Tilby .

28

Nov

1665

   John    Maxon . and    Judith    Martin .

14

Jan

1665

   John    Adman . and    Mary    Raines .

14

Jan

1665

   Robert    Basset . and    Eliza    Long .

16

Jan

1665

   Thomas    Andrews . and    Sarah    Terry .

25

Jul

1666

   Robert    Lambe . and    Elizabeth    Langley .

29

Mar

1666

   Richard    Howell . and    Rosamond    Rogers .

13

Sep

1666

   William    Mapeston . and    Ellen    Crouch .

17

Jan

1666

   Edward    Lees . and    Mary    Harrison .

5

May

1667

   William    Hammon . and    Mary    Osborne .

6

May

1667

   Nicholas    Waddell . and    Martha    Horten .

22

Oct

1667

   Stephen    Leggat . and    Mary    Johnson .

4

Oct

1668

   John    Philpott . and    Constance    Pasell .

4

Oct

1668

   John    Kennit . and    Susan    Webb .

16

May

1669

   Lawrence    Leggat . and    Margery    Turnley .

29

Jun

1669

   Mr Thomas    Thorpe of Wye and    Mistress Elizabeth    Bunbury of Wye, married at Cranbrook

5

Dec

1669

   Simon    Dane . and    Sarah    Coomes .

5

Apr

1670

   James    Philcocke . and    Margret    Bilting .

21

Jul

1670

   Thomas    Masters . and    Susan    Gutteridge .

7

Nov

1670

   Robert    Browne . and    Rachell    Benskin .

26

Feb

1670

   Thomas    Munday . and    Elizabeth    Marsh (widow)

7

May

1670

   John    Terry of Eastwell and    Jane    Whitnall of Wye

1

Jun

1671

   Mathew    Tayler . and    Jane    Martin .

31

Oct

1671

   John    Manser . and    Elizabeth    Norton .

30

Nov

1671

   John    Cooper . and    Elizabeth    Harrison .

26

May

1672

   William    Bodkin . and    Elizabeth    Samson .

9

Jul

1672

   Thomas    Austen . and    Elizabeth    Philpott .

30

Sep

1672

   Jeoffrey    Drury of Brabourne and    Rose    Howell of Wye

24

Jun

1673

   Robert    Adman of Elmsted and    Margaret    Cully .

28

Jun

1674

   James    Baley . and    Elizabeth    Brookes .

26

Jul

1674

   William    Mereday . and    Mary    Cooke (widow)

15

Oct

1674

   Israel    Le Ffroy of Canterbury and    Mistress Mary    Vanderhiden of Wye

26

Nov

1674

   Thomas    Sharpe . and    Anne    Newport .

25

May

1675

   John    Harrison . and    Anne    Biggs .

29

Jun

1675

   Mathew    Homan . and    Margret    Homan .

25

Jul

1675

   George    Lilly . and    Margret    Browne .

13

Apr

1676

   George    Harrison . and    Anne    Silke .

25

Jun

1676

   Richard    Hanes . and    Elizabeth    Long .

26

Nov

1676

   Norton    Munday . and    Jane    Cooke .

6

Dec

1676

   Robert    Hare . and    Anne    Stiles .

23

Jan

1676

   John    Smith . and    Anne    Hodges .

9

Feb

1676

   Edward    Hodge of Tenterden and    Hester    Norden .

30

Jun

1677

   Anthony    Allen . and    Anne    Hukin .

22

Aug

1677

   James(?)    [unreadable] . .    .    . at Chilham Hall [very faded - possibly erased]

24

Jan

1677

   Richard    Turnley . and    Margret    Harley .

21

May

1678

   Theodore    LeFede . and    Mary    Lewis .

6

Jun

1678

   Thomas    Manning . and    Jane    Hills .

10

Oct

1678

   John    Oates(?)/ Gates(?) . and    Elizabeth    Pollard .

27

Oct

1678

   Simon    Cogger . and    Mary    Brigges .

29

Jun

1679

   Daniel    Hodgman . and    ELizabeth    Bodkin .

26

Oct

1679

   Richard    Richardson . and    Mary    Cookeson .

7

Oct

1679

   Edward    Diggs esquire [Son of Thomas Digges at Chilham Castle] and    Dame Frances    Moore [of Bobbing]

3

Feb

1679

   John    Wilds of Wye and    [blank]    Adam's Lee Adam's (widow), of Winsbourrow [now Woodnesborough]

18

Apr

1680

   Edward    Terry . and    Mary    Quested .

18

Apr

1680

   Lawrence    Whitehead . and    Anne    Tayler .

27

Jun

1680

   Jeassey    Deorory [in his wife's burial 1681 Jessey is written and then corrected to Jeoffrey Drury] and    Margarett    Popjoye .

10

Oct

1680

   John    Kennett . and    Mary    Parks .

28

Oct

1680

   Thomas    Mathys . and    Mary    Waile .

26

Dec

1680

   John    Smith . and    ELizabeth    Backs .

12

Apr

1681

   John    Skelton . and    Susan    Masters (widow)

24

Apr

1681

   William    Spaine . and    Anne    Wiles .

26

Apr

1681

   Peter    de Feith of Canterbury and    Sarah    Herees [Harris?] of [blank]

1

Jul

1681

   Jeoffrey    Drewry [Drury] . and    Anne    Popjoye [he buried 1st wife 10 May - then married her sister less than two months later!]

19

Sep

1681

   Thomas    Bodkin senior and    Margarett    Martine (widow)

27

Oct

1681

   Edward    Pope of Ashford and    Jane    Wate(?) of Wye

15

Nov

1681

   Lawrence    Gibbs of Crundale and    Margarett    Mills or Wye

12

Mar

1681

   William    Smith of Chartham and    Mercy    Ousman [Owsnam] of Wye

28

May

1682

   Mathias    Gray of Canterbury and    ELizabeth    Ruck of Wye

18

Jun

1682

   William    Trice . and    Elizabeth    May .

22

Jun

1682

   William    Wickins clerk and    Mistress Rebecca    Chadwell (widow)

30

Sep

1682

   Robert    Clark . and    Rachel    Briggs .

12

Oct

1682

   John    Fisher of Wye and    Silvester    Wise of Ashford

25

Dec

1682

   Bartholomew    Brown of London. Gent. and    Mistress Jane    Heyman or Wye

1

Feb

1682

   William    Honyman . and    Lydia    Williams .

22

Apr

1683

   Henery    Harrington . and    Mary    Smison [Smithson] .

15

Aug

1683

   William    Philpot of Ashford and    Jne    Austine of Wye

14

Oct

1683

   Henery    Norton . and    Mary    Lion [Lyon] .

16

Oct

1683

   Robert    Buckwell of Canterbury and    Mary    Stredwicke of Wye

28

Oct

1683

   Thomas    Austin . and    Ann    Biggs .

30

Oct

1683

   Thomas    Tufton of Hythe and    Elizabeth    Austin of Wye

20

Nov

1683

   William    Drury of Great Chart and    ELizabeth    Wise of Wye

9

Dec

1683

   Stephen    Leggatt of Elmsted and    Mary    Julian of Wye

10

Feb

1683

   Francis    Homman of Wye and    Susanna    Goatley of Molash

25

May

1684

   Edward    Vincer of Ashford and    Ann    Long of Wye

10

Jun

1684

   John    Harrison . and    Dorothy    Greenstead .

3

Oct

1684

   Robert    Roofe of Brook and    Ann    Webb of Wye

7

Oct

1684

   Peter    Morell [Worrell?] . and    Ann    Watson .

27

Nov

1684

   Robert    Tilbie . and    Amie    Ladd .

20

Apr

1685

   Thomas    Whitehead . and    Mary    Godfrey .

21

Apr

1685

   Francis    Leutan . and    Willabie    Akers .

23

Apr

1685

   Thomas    Sherrad . and    Martha    Hodgeman .

22

Jun

1685

   Thomas    Hodgeman of Boughton Aluph and    Mary    Downe of Wye

19

Jul

1685

   Richard    Butcher . and    Martha    Champness .

6

Oct

1685

   John    Jarman . and    Jane    Sutton .

10

Oct

1685

   Robert    Boughton . and    ELizabeth    Tonge .

29

Nov

1685

   Egidius    Burton . and    Sarah    Bunce .

17

Jan

1685

   Francis    Wood . and    Ann    Allin [Allen] .

19

Jan

1685

   Valentine    Austin . and    ELizabeth    Austin .

12

Feb

1685

   Stephen    Trice . and    Sarah    Combes .

21

Nov

1685

   Francis    Leutan . and    ELizabeth    Sanders .

5

Feb

1686

   John    Coveney . and    Catherine    Tailer .

16

May

1686

   Michaell    Rickson . and    Elizabeth    Homes .

29

Sep

1686

   John    Dad . and    Ann    Austin .

2

Oct

1687

   Zacharie    London . and    Susanna    Turrall .

17

Nov

1687

   William    Goldsmith of Brook and    Elizabeth    Andrews .

17

May

1688

   Thomas    Milliner of Rodmersham and    Ann    Carter of Wye

5

Jun

1688

   William    Williams . and    Elizabeth    Tayler .

19

Jul

1688

   John    Blundell of Wye and    ELizabeth    Ninn of Challock

29

Jul

1688

   William    Dan . and    Elizabeth    Philpot .

4

Sep

1688

   John    Weeks of Eastchurch and    Ann    Tyler of Wye

4

Oct

1688

   Richard    Whitehead of Boughton Aluph and    Mary    Venard of Wye

29

Nov

1688

   John    Jaques of Wye and    Martha    Jull of Chilham

14

Apr

1689

   William    Whitehead . and    Elizabeth    Coleman .

19

May

1689

   Wyat    Vaughn of Chartham and    Jane    Turrall of Wye

18

Jun

1689

   Thomas    Watson . and    Mary    Adams .

15

Sep

1689

   John    Lott . and    Mary    Spain .

24

Oct

1689

   John    Onion of Eastchurch and    Barbara    Tayler of Wye

12

Nov

1689

   Robert    Clements . and    Ann    Waters .

1

Dec

1689

   Thomas    Bigge . and    Elizabeth    Mulbery .

1

Mar

1689

   John    Skilton . and    Mary    Maplesden .

27

Jul

1690

   William    Atwood of Canterbury and    Angelica    Austin of Wye

7

Aug

1690

   Robert    Mareshall . and    Mary    Fenn .

4

Sep

1690

   Thomas    Farbrace of Challock and    Elizabeth    Adams of Wye

21

Sep

1690

   Thomas    Snode . and    Margaret    Thorne .

7

Oct

1690

   Thomas    Coleman of Stelling and    Elizabeth    Butcher of Wye

30

Oct

1690

   George    Philpot of Crundale and    Ursula    Rogers of Wye

2

Nov

1690

   Thomas    Smithson . and    Jane    Terry .

6

Nov

1690

   John    Martin . and    Lucea    Dolley .

20

Nov

1690

   Benjamin    Pope . and    Susanna    Coulter .

20

Nov

1690

   Lawrence    Austin . and    Catharine    Austin .

22

Sep

1691

   Henry    Maxsted . and    Mary    Barr .

6

Oct

1691

   John    Pay . and    Mary    Leggett .

11

Oct

1691

   Richard    Coveney of Waltham and    Mary    Haywood of Wye

29

Oct

1691

   Humphrey    Leggett . and    Mary    Philpot .

31

Oct

1691

   John    Denn . and    Ann    Lewis .

12

Oct

1692

   Richard    Hogben of Canterbury and    Susanna    Austin of Wye

23

Oct

1692

   Thomas    Tayler . and    Susanna    Ditcher .

4

Dec

1692

   Thomas    Chandler of Canterbury and    Sarah    Philpot of Wye

20

Dec

1692

   William    Gates of Smarden and    Elizabeth    Knowler of Wye

19

Jan

1692

   Lawrence    Austin . and    Mary    Austin .

19

Jan

1692

   Richard    Beaver . and    Mildred    Sedweek .

30

Mar

1693

   Thomas    Waters of Stone, Oxney and    Elizabeth    Barton of Buckland

18

Apr

1693

   Mr Gideon    Spaigne of St. Margarets Canterbury and    Mistress Elizabeth    Tomson of Wye

19

Oct

1693

   William    Smith . and    Sarah    Whitewood .

19

Oct

1693

   John    Tonge . and    Elizabeth    Daines .

19

Oct

1693

   Henery    Dan . and    Ann    Austin .

2

Nov

1693

   Mr.Phillip    Warham of Wye and    Mistress Elizabeth    Relfe of Canterbury

12

Nov

1693

   Robert    Giles . and    Mary    Coveney .

7

Dec

1693

   Mr Thomas    Drayton of St. Stevens and    Mistress Agnis    Hart of Ashford

9

Jan

1693

   Leonard    Tanton of Smarden and    Elizabeth    Goodwyn .

13

Mar

1693

   John    Epsley . and    Mary    Epps .

14

May

1694

   Jeremiah    Rumfield of Hollingborne and    Mary    Jeffery of Willesborough

10

Jul

1694

   William    Jemmet of Ruckinge and    Elizabeth    Law of Wye

7

Oct

1694

   Thomas    Blackstone . and    Elizabeth    Loton .

18

Oct

1694

   Jeremiah    Hodgeman . and    Mary    Wats .

11

Jan

1694

   John    Grugg of Wye and    Mary    Justice of Canterbury

26

Feb

1694

   John    Coveney . and    Thomasin    Austin .

30

Apr

1695

   Thomas    Laws . and    Mildred    Combes .

4

Aug

1695

   Thomas    Reame . and    Sarah    Dunk .

29

Sep

1695

   Francis    Rayner of Challock and    Elizabeth    Blundell of Wye

31

Oct

1695

   Robert    Dolley . and    Mary    Martin .

24

Nov

1695

   Ralph    Nightingale . and    Jane    Grantham .

7

Oct

1696

   Ingraham    Sparepoint of Eythorne and    Elizabeth    Botkin of Eythorne

21

Oct

1696

   Thomas    Kennett . and    Elizabeth    Foreman .

3

Nov

1696

   Thomas    Rayner . and    Jane    Trice .

26

Nov

1696

   Thomas    Hethertington . and    Frances    Argar .

13

Dec

1696

   Thomas    Brook . and    Martha    Carter .

2

Jan

1696

   John    Hollands . and    Mary    Hodgeman (widow)

9

Feb

1696

   Thomas    Simmons . and    Mary    Whitnall .

26

May

1697

   Thomas    Kennet of Hastingleigh and    Mary    Honis of Wye

21

Nov

1697

   William    Kennett . and    Margaret    Gibbs .

30

Dec

1697

   John    Lampert of Buckland and    Mary    Wildbore of Great Chart

27

Jan

1697

   John    Swift of Shadoxhurst and    Sarah    Ward of Great Chart

18

Feb

1697

   John    Cant . and    Jane    Raines .

23

Feb

1697

   Thomas    Banks . and    Jane    Barr .

30

Sep

1698

   Thomas    Triplick . and    Joanna    Elvie of Great Chart

25

Oct

1698

   Simon    Parkes . and    Margaret    Smith .

3

Nov

1698

   John    Tassoel [Tassell] of Egerton and    Elizabeth    Raines of Wye

10

Nov

1698

   Humphrey    Hughes of Charing and    Margaret    Wilmott of Great Chart

15

Dec

1698

   Edward    Hope . and    Mary    Jarman .

31

Jan

1698

   John    Delaball of St Maries, Dover and    Mary    Adman of Wye

31

Jan

1698

   Michaell    Moon . and    Ann    Bullock .

11

Apr

1699

   Thomas    Simmons . and    Jane    Rand .

16

May

1699

   Isiah    Setatree . and    Mary    Giles .

17

Oct

1699

   Thomas    Cloake . and    Catharine    Grant .

12

Nov

1699

   Richard    Cook . and    Jane    Coombes MBL

19

Dec

1699

   Thomas    Turner of Boughton Aluph and    ELizabeth    Philpot of Wye

26

Dec

1699

   Thomas    Howell Taylor and    Margarett    Botkin (widow)

2

Apr

1700

   John    Combes . and    ELizabeth    Laggett .

21

May

1700

   James    Sampson . and    Sarah    Trice .

17

Oct

1700

   Thomas    Allyn . and    Margaret    Marham .

22

Oct

1700

   Richard    Jarman . and    Susanna    Austin .

21

Nov

1700

   John    Smeeth . and    Margaret    Marshall .