Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website  /a one place study...that grew!                                                       Contact e-mail
 

Waltham BURIALS 1700-1900

To search for a name click CTRL button and letter F button at the same time and type in the first few letters of the
name to be searched or type in a year or date.

This is a long list - please allow time for it to load up. Burials list was cross checked with original parish register,
and several minor corrections made in 2016. The spelling of names better reflects what was written, rather than the
modern version of names.


Date

Forename

Surname

Age at Death

Notes

30 Jul 1700

   Elizabeth    Gregory

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Gregory of Hastingleigh

17 Oct 1700

   John    Athorn

.

husband of Mary Dorothy Athorn

7 Dec 1700

   Thomas    Court

.

widower

4 Jan 1700

   Thomasine    Pilcher

.

widow of Hastingleigh

9 Jan 1700

   Sarah    Browning

.

wife of John Browning

13 Jun 1700

   Ann    Waters

.

daughter of Robert and Joanne Waters (date might be 22 Jan 1700)

19 Jul 1701

   Sarah (?)    Court

.

widow

3 Aug 1701

   Bonnet    Upton

.

widow

12 Sep 1701

   Richard    Gifford

.

son of William and Allis (alice) Gifford

14 Sep 1701

   Richard    Dunn

.

son of Robert and Elizabeth Dunn

11 Oct 1701

   Mary    Ellin

.

wife of Anthony Ellin

4 Jun 1702

   William    Pilcher

.

husband of Catherine Pilcher

30 May 1702

   Eleanor    Coveney

.

wife of Thomas Coveney

26 Jul 1702

   Mary    Gregory

.

daughter of John Gregory of Hastingleigh

23 Aug 1702

   Elizabeth    Gregory

.

daughter of John Gregory of Hastingleigh

18 Sep 1702

   Elizabeth    Borton

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Borton of Godmersham

8 Nov 1702

   Thomas    Churchman

.

husband of Mary Churchman

15 Jan 1702

   Mary    Dearing

.

maid pregnant / of Parish of Allinton

28 Feb 1702

   John(?)    Court

.

son of Stephen and Jane Court

5 Apr 1703

   Stephen    Court

.

widower

12 May 1703

   Matthew    Smith

.

son of Matthew and Elizabeth Smith

12 Aug 1703

   Mary    Kennett

.

daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Kennett of Hastingleigh

4 Nov 1703

   Mary    Miles

.

wife of Thomas Miles

5 Nov 1703

   Stephen    Batchelour

.

husband of Ann Batchelour

24 Dec 1703

   William    Gifford

.

husband of Alles Gifford

19 Jan 1703

   William    Court

.

son of Henry and Mary Court

19 Jan 1703

   Elizabeth    Gifford

.

daughter of Allis Gifford

27 Feb 1703

   John    Fryar

.

son of John and Catherine Fryar

7 Mar 1703

   Robert    Bird

.

widower

26 Apr 1704

   Mary    Waters

.

widow

25 Nov 1704

   Thomas    Coveney

.

widower

10 Dec 1704

   John    Browning

.

son of John and Mary Browning

21 Mar 1704

   Jane    Cook

.

wife of Richard Cook

13 Apr 1705

   Elizabeth    Matchum

.

wife of John Matchum of Bilting in Wye

21 Jun 1705

   Mary    Browning

.

widow

15 Aug 1705

   Walter    Mace

.

husband of Margaret Mace

18 Sep 1705

   Elizabeth    Pemble

.

daughter of Robert and Mary Pemble

3 Oct 1705

   Mary    Pemble

.

daughter of Robert and Mary Pemble

10 Oct 1705

   Joanna    Friend

.

widow / Poor Sister of St. John's Hospital, Canterbury

27 Dec 1705

   Thomas    Marsh

.

husband of Frances Marsh of High Street, Canterbury

29 Sep 1706

   John    Fryar

.

husband of Catharine Fryor

11 Jun 1707

   Mary    Keeler

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Keelor

3 Nov 1707

   Jane    Foreman

.

wife of Richard Foreman a poor man

4 Nov 1707

   Benjamin    Fowell

.

son of John and Agnes Fowell

30 Nov 1707

   Elizabeth    Court

.

wife of Matthew Court

10 Dec 1707

   Mary    Foreman

.

daughter of Richard Foreman widower

19 Dec 1707

   Benjamin    Pilcher

.

husband of Susan Pilcher of Hastingleigh

4 Jan 1707

   John    Foreman

.

son of Richard Foreman widower

28 Mar 1708

   Sarah    Borton

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Borton of Godmersham

11 May 1708

   Eglon    Fowell

.

wife of John Fowell of New Romney

23 May 1708

   John    Fowell

.

son of John Fowell widower

2 Jun 1708

   Mary    Miles

.

wife of Stephen Miles

25 Aug 1708

   Catherine    Pilcher

.

widow

23 Jan 1708

   Richard    Cook

.

widower

15 Mar 1708

   Stephen    Miles

.

widower

18 Sep 1709

   Richard    Tucker

.

son of Martha Tucker

20 Apr 1709

   John    Simonds

.

bachelor

15 Sep 1709

   Elizabeth    Lamprill

.

daughter of Nicholas and Ann Lamprill

(no date) 1709

   William    Sticles

.

widower

12 Dec 1709

   Henry    Marsh

.

husband of Susan Marsh

6 Oct 1710

   John    Court

.

son of Henry and Mary Court

28 Nov 1710

   Thomas    Pilcher

.

son of Susan Pilcher widow of Hastingleigh

28 Nov 1710

   Sarah    Browning

.

daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Browning

28 Jan 1710

   Barbary    Fowell

.

daughter of William and Elizabeth Fowell

24 May 1711

   Hester    Vennard

.

daughter of Edward Vennard widower

29 May 1711

   Edward    Grove

.

bachelor

7 Dec 1711

   Robert    Keeler

.

widower

16 Dec 1711

   Mary    Pilcher

.

wife of Stephen Pilcher

10 Feb 1711

   Moses    Eps

.

son of John and Elizabeth Eps of Godmersham

7 Mar 1711

   Edward    Vinnard

.

widower

9 Apr 1712

   John    Tucker

.

son of William and Mary Tucker of Smeeth

(no date)

   John    Vicars

.

widower

15 Jun 1712

   Martha    Curlin

.

daughter of James and Martha Cullin of Stowting

18 Sep 1712

   Julian    Knowler

.

widow

19 Oct 1712

   Thomas    Nixon(?)

.

son of John Nixon(?) of Charing

15 Dec 1712

   Elizabeth    Curlin

.

daughter of James and Martha Cullin of Stowting

23 Jan 1712

   John    Patrich

.

husband of Elizabeth Patrich (is 1713 on the records but should be 1712)

20 Apr 1713

   Frances    Smith

.

wife of John Smith

27 May 1713

   Ann    Honyman

.

wife of Stephen Honyman of Stowting

24 May 1713

   John    Smith

.

son of John Smith widower

5 Jul 1713

   Mary    Fryar

.

daughter of Catharine Fryor widow

30 Sep 1713

   Elizabeth    Amis

.

wife of Thomas Amy of Chilham

25 Oct 1713

   William    Parks

.

bachelor

31 Mar 1714

   John    Gifford

.

son of Richard and Elizabeth Gifford

1 Jun 1714

   Mary    Launcefield

.

wife of Thomas Launcefield

1 Jun 1714

   Thomas    Mace

.

son of Walter and Ann Mace

13 Jun 1714

   Walter    Park

.

bachelor

17 Oct 1714

   Alexander    Kennard

.

husband of Ann Kennard

23 Jan 1714

   Robert    Waters

.

husband of Susanna Waters

13 Mar 1714

   Mary    Smith

.

widow

14 Mar 1714

   Matthew    Court

.

widower

20 Apr 1715

   Thomas    Gorrham

.

widower

24 Apr 1715

   John    Browning

.

son of John and Ann Browning

19 Aug 1715

   Thomas    Fox

.

son of Jane Fox

9 Sep 1715

   Ann    Pemble

.

daughter of Robert and Mary Pemble

6 Apr 1716

   Richard    Fox

.

husband of Susanna Fox

8 Apr 1716

   Catharine    Goding

.

wife of Daniel Goding

21 Jun 1716

   John    Cook

.

husband of Elizabeth Cook

21 Jun 1716

   William    Lewis

.

son of William and Susan Lewis

9 Sep 1716

   Allexander    Ensign

.

bachelor

30 Dec 1716

   John    Denn

.

bachelor

13 Jan 1716

   Ann    Turner

.

widow

30 Mar 1717

   Nicholas    Lampril

.

husband of Ann Lampril

31 May 1717

   George    Mason

.

husband of Grace Mason of Crundale

29 Jun 1717

   Elizabeth    Ames

.

daughter of Thomas and Susan Ames of Chilham

19 Jul 1717

   Abraham    Gregory

.

a child / Bishop Transcript says he is a bachelor of Brabourne

27 Jul 1717

   William    Browning

.

son of John and Ann Browning

24 Nov 1717

   Thomas    Launcefield

.

son of Thomas and Martha Launcefield

27 Jan 1717

   Thomas    Court

.

son of John and Ann Court

17 Feb 1717

   Stephen    Parks

.

bachelor

10 May 1718

   Susan    More

.

wife of William More

10 Aug 1718

   Ann    Matchin

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Matchin of Kinarton alias Kinarton

30 Jan 1718

   Moses    Pising

.

husband of Mary Pising

4 Feb 1718

   Francis    Marsh

.

widow

28 Apr 1719

   John    Davis

.

son of John and Jane Davis

2 May 1719

   John    Lampril

.

son of Ann Lampril widow

21 May 1719

   Robert    White

.

husband of Ann White

20 Aug 1719

   Mary    Eps

.

daughter of John and Mary Eps

9 Oct 1719

   Margaret    Mace

.

widow

22 Oct 1719

   John    Curlin

.

James and Martha Curlin

23 Nov 1719

   Elizabeth    Penvold

.

John and Elizabeth Penvold

4 Feb 1719

   John    Pilcher

.

of Petstrel in the Parish of Wye

9 Dec 1719

   Mary    Browning

.

Dau of Thomas and Susan Browning

29 Apr 1720

   Stephen    Foreman

.

son of Stephen and Elizabeth Foreman

31 May 1720

   John    Smith

.

son of John and Elizabeth Smith

12 Jul 1720

   John    Elgar

.

Son of John and Catherine Elgar

20 Jul 1720

   Thomas    Knott

.

husband of Margaret Knott

27 Jul 1720

   John    White

.

Husband of Eleanor White

20 Jul 1720

   Thomas    Knott

.

Husband of Margaret Knott of Crundale

22 Sep 1720

   Thomas    Miles

.

bachelor

26 Oct 1720

   Susan    Cooper

.

Wife of John Cooper of Without Ridingate, Canterbury (not mentioned in Bishop Transcript)

15 Jan 1720

   Henry    Elgar

.

Husband of Catherine Elgar

21 Jan 1720

   Margaret    Mace

.

Widow

12 Feb 1720

   Sarah    Oliver

.

Wife of Simon Oliver of Godmersham

19 Feb 1720

   Martha    Tucker

.

Widow

17 Mar 1720

   Elizabeth    Cook

.

Widow

25 Jun 1721

   Mary    Tucker

.

Wife of Thomas Tucker

6 Jul 1721

   Mary    Sticles

.

daughter of Thomas & Jane Sticles

29 Jul 1721

   Thomas    Waters

.

Son of Ann Waters widow

29 Sep 1721

   Thomas    Lampril

.

Husband of Elizabeth Lampril

2 Oct 1721

   Joanna    Chapman

.

Widow

19 Oct 1721

   Andrew    Broad

.

Husband of Elizabeth Broad

24 Feb 1721

   Mary    Woodfield

.

Wife of Thomas Woodfield

9 Apr 1722

   Jinia    Cheesman

.

Daughter of Jacob and Ann Cheesman

4 May 1722

   Jacob    Cheesman

.

husband of Ann Cheesman

14 Jul 1722

   William    Pilcher

.

Son of Stephen and Catharine Pilcher

30 Jan 1722

   William    Moore

.

Widower

18 Mar 1723

   Margarett    Ely

.

dau of Margarett Ely

4 Apr 1723

   Thomas    Lewis

.

Son of William and Susan Lewis

23 Apr 1723

   Matthew    Eps

.

Son of John and Elizabeth Eps

25 May 1723

   Stephen    Court

.

husband of Elizabeth Court of Bierborough

16 Jun 1723

   William    Lewis

.

William and Susanna Lewis

30 Jun 1723

   Elizabeth    Pilcher

.

Daughter of Thomas and Mary Pilcher

28 Aug 1723

   Susannah    Eps

.

Widow

18 Sep 1723

   William    Elvy

.

Husband of Elizabeth Elvy

10 Oct 1723

   John    Pilcher

.

Bachelor

10 Nov 1723

   Thomas    Fox

.

Son of Thomas and Sarah Fox

24 Dec 1723

   William    Rapley

.

Husband of Ann Rapley

29 Dec 1723

   Jane    Eps

.

Wife of Thomas Eps of Godmersham

4 Apr 1724

   Thomas    Lewis

.

son ofWilliam and Susan Lewis

23 Apr 1724

   Matthew    Epps

.

son of John and Elizabeth Epps

16 Jun 1724

   William    Lewis

.

son of William and Susan Lewis

30 Jun 1724

   Elizabeth    Pilcher

.

daughter of Thomas and Mary Pilcher

28 Aug 1724

   Susannah    Epps

.

widow

13 Sep 1724

   Eliath    Browning

.

dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Browning

22 Dec 1724

   Mary    Oliver

.

Maid (spinster)

25 Dec 1724

   Elizabeth    Borton

.

Wife of John Borton

26 Feb 1724

   Stephen    Pilcher

.

Husband of Catharine Pilcher

30 Mar 1724

   Eleanor    White

80 years

Widow

17 Apr 1725

   Robert    Borton

.

Husband of Mary Borton

29 Jul 1725

   John    Knott

.

Son of John and Ann Knott

10 Dec 1725

   Elizabeth    Court

.

Daughter of Stephen and Elizabeth Court of Sarness

12 Jan 1725

   Jane    Fox

.

widow

19 Jan 1725

   Elizabeth    Court

.

Daughter of Stephen and Elizabeth Court of Bierbury

25 Sep 1725

   John    Abbot

.

widower

15 Oct 1725

   Mary    Penvold

.

dau of John and Elizabeth Penvold

26 Jan 1725

   John    Smith

.

Husband of Elizabeth Smth

7 Jun 1726

   Margarett    Pilcher

.

wife of William Pilcher

29 Jun 1726

   Matthew    Eps

.

Son of John and Elizabeth Eps

3 Jul 1726

   Simon    Olyver

.

widower

19 Jul 1726

   Ann    Fryar

.

daughter of Catharine Fryar widow

25 Sep 1726

   John    Abbot

.

Widower

17 Oct 1726

   Mary    Penvold

.

Daughter of John and Elizabeth Penvold

18 Dec 1726

   John    Parly

.

son of Thomas and Mary Parly(?)

19 Mar 1726

   Mason    Tucker

.

son of Thomas and Elizabeth Tucker

23 Aug 1727

   Thomas    Epps

.

widower of Godmersham

13 Sep 1727

   Thomas    Pilcher

.

son of Thomas and Mary Pilcher

14 Oct 1727

   Margarett    Sprakeling

.

wife of Robert Sprakeling

23 Oct 1727

   Joseph    Argur

.

widower

2 Nov 1727

   Ann    Rapley

.

widow

9 Nov 1727

   Mr. Thomas    Tucker

59

Bachelor

29 Dec 1727

   John    Smith

.

husband of Ann Smith

3 Jan 1725 or 1728

   Ann    Eps

.

daughter of George and Jane Eps

22 Feb 1727

   Susannah    Browning

.

Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Browning of Temple

19 Mar 1728

   Ann    Blunder

.

widow living in Waltham but buried at Petham

27 Mar 1728

   Elizabeth    Elvy

.

widow

28 Apr 1728

   Peter    Manichen

.

son of Peter and Mary Manichen or Maniken

31 May 1728

   William    Tucker

.

husband of Elizabeth Tucker

23 Jul 1728

   Ann    Fox

.

Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Fox

8 Aug 1728

   Sarah    Pemble

.

Daughter of Robert and Mary Pemble

7 Apr 1729

   Simon    Bolding

.

Husband of Elizabeth Bolding

19 Apr 1729

   Elizabeth    Howland

.

Daughter of James and Elizabeth Howland

21 Apr 1729

   Matthew    Court

.

Husband of Jane Court

2 May 1729

   Ann    White

.

Widow

11 May 1729

   Matthew    Smith

.

Husband of Elizabeth Smith

12 May 1729

   Jane    Court

.

Widow

26 May 1729

   Elizabeth    Lamprill

.

Widow

16 Jun 1729

   Mary    Knott

.

Daughter of John and Ann Knott

8 Dec 1729

   Joanna    Ladd

.

Wife of David Ladd

20 Dec 1729

   Ann    Knott

.

Wife of Thomas Knott

8 Feb 1729

   Henry    Court

.

Husband of Mary Court

16 Feb 1729

   Alice    Clark

.

Daughter of Leonard and Deborah Clark

3 Jul 1730

   William    Pilcher

.

Widower of Hassell (Street)

9 Jul 1730

   Mary    Howland

.

Daughter of James and Elizabeth Howland of Brabourne

27 Aug 1720

   Hammond    Keeler

.

Husband of Elizabeth Keeler

23 Oct 1730

   Thomas    Fowell

.

Husband of Elizabeth Fowell

16 Dec 1730

   Robert    Pemble

.

Husband of Mary Pemble

9 Feb 1730

   Elizabeth    Tucker

.

Wife of Thomas Tucker

13 Jun 1731

   Elizabeth    Browning

.

Wife of Richard Browning

17 Sep 1731

   Mary    Pemble

.

Widow

12 Dec 1731

   Anna    Court

.

Daughter of Stephen and Elizabeth Court

13 Dec 1731

   Anna    Cuckow

.

daughter of Mr Daniel and Mrs Mary Cuckow

27 Dec 1731

   Ann    Lamprill

.

Widow

8 Feb 1731

   Stephen    Lamprill

.

Husband of Elizabeth Lamprill

15 Jun 1732

   James    Howland

.

Son of James and Elizabeth Howland

31 Jul 1732

   John    Browning

90 years

Widower

8 Aug 1732

   Susannah    Fox

86 years

Widow

16 Nov 1732

   Thomas    Knott

.

Widower

21 Dec 1732

   Richard    Hulse (?)

.

Husband of Elizabeth Hulse(?) or Keeler(?)

4 Jan 1732

   Mary    Mace

.

Wife of Walter Mace

2 Feb 1732

   Mrs. Mary    Court

.

Widow

6 Feb 1732

   Simon    Bolding

.

Bachelor

13 May 1733

   Thomas    Vicars

.

son of Thomas and Sarah Vicars

30 May 1733

   John    Borton

.

Husband of Mary Borton

8 Aug 1733

   Martha    Carter

.

daughter of John and Mary Carter

16 Jul 1734

   John    Foreman

.

Son of Mary Foreman widow

19 Jul 1734

   Thomas    Ames

.

Husband of Susan Ames

23 Aug 1734

   Daniel    Cuckow

.

Son of Daniel and Mary Cuckow

10 Nov 1734

   Catherine    Waters

.

Daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Waters

6 Dec 1734

   Susannah    Browning

.

Daughter of Thomas and Susannah Browning

26 Dec 1734

   Thomas    Hudson

.

Bachelor

26 Jan 1734

   Susannah    Fox

.

Daughter of Joseph and Judith Fox

19 Apr 1735

   Jane    Foreman

.

Widow

16 May 1735

   Eve    Kelcy

.

Wife of William Kelcy

23 Oct 1735

   Catharine    Fryar

.

Widow

13 Feb 1735

   Elizabeth    Eps

.

daughter of Thomas and Mary Eps of Godmersham

4 Apr 1736

   Thomas    Carter

75

Husband of Mary Carter

19 May 1736

   Ann    Bolding

84

widow

19 May 1736

   John    Banough

.

Son of Thomas and Susannah Banough

23 May 1736

   Thomas    Pilcher

.

Husband of Mary Pilcher

30 Jun 1736

   Sarah    Browning

.

Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Browning of Temple

26 Jul 1736

   Henry    Knowler

41

Husband of Mary Knowler

18 Oct 1736

   Mary    Carter

.

Widow

6 Feb 1736

   Daniel    Goding

80

Widower

9 Feb 1736

   John    Cuckow

.

Son of Daniel and Mary Cuckow

29 Feb 1736

   William    Cuckow

.

Son of Daniel and Mary Cuckow

26 Jun 1737

   Elizabeth    Cuckow

.

Dau of Daniel and Mary Cuckow

24 Jul 1737

   Ann    Court

.

Wife of John Court of Anvill Green, Waltham

4 Aug 1737

   John    Ladd

.

Son of David and Elizabeth Ladd

30 Sep 1737

   Anne    Knott

.

Daughter of John Knott

4 Dec 1737

   Robert    Sprackling

.

.

2 Mar 1737

   Sarah    Epps

.

Dau of Thomas Epps

6 Jul 1738

   Robert    Chambers

.

of Hastingleigh

17 Jan 1738

   Stephen    Pilcher

.

son of John Pilcher of Wye

26 Jan 1738

   Mary    Oliver

.

.

26 Jan 1738

   Thomas    Coveney

.

.

7 Feb 1738

   Mary    Epps

.

wife of Thomas Epps

13 Mar 1738

   Susannah    Browning

.

daughter of John and Mary Browning

13 Mar 1738

   ..blank..    Scott

.

daughter of Jane Scott(?)

15 Mar 1738

   Not named    Revel

.

a daughter of Jane Revel

3 Apr 1739

   Margaret    Feukes

.

wife of Thomas Fewkes (name as written in BT)

3 Apr 1739

   Margaret    Tucker

.

wife or Thomas Tucker (name as written in PR)

16 Apr 1739

   Mary    Keeler

.

daughter of Hammond and Ann Keeler

29 Apr 1739

   Elizabeth    Spratling (Sprakeling)

.

.

8 May 1739

   Ann    Abel

child

a chimney sweepers child

27 May 1739

   Thomas    Mace

.

son of Walter and Martha Mace

30 May 1739

   Thomas    Brice

.

son of John and Sarah Brice

1 Dec 1739

   John    Apps

infant

of Godmersham

19 Mar 1739

   Mary    Arnold

.

a traveller

12 Apr 1740

   Ann    Mace

.

wife of Walter Mace

20 Oct 1740

   Thomas    Keeler

.

.

2 Nov 1740

   Joseph    Fox

infant

.

11 Nov 1740

   Susanna    Keeler

.

.

21 Dec 1740

   //    //

.

an unknown traveller

20 Feb 1740

   Thomas    Coombs

.

.

5 Mar 1740

   Susanna    Coombs

.

.

25 Mar 1741

   Stephen    Court

.

.

25 Mar 1741

   Elizabeth    Sharp

.

.

19 Apr 1741

   Matthew    Court

.

.

22 Sep 1741

   Elizabeth    Pringle

.

wife of William Pringle of Denton

5 Jan 1741

   Lydia    Epps

infant

.

7 Feb 1741

   Thomas    Epps

.

.

14 Feb 1741

   Esther    Lad

.

daughter of David and Elizabeth Lad

8 May 1742

   William    Stace

.

son of Thomas and Ann Stace

8 Jul 1742

   William    Amys

.

son of John and Susanna Amys of Elmsted

16 Oct 1742

   Susannah    Combs

.

daughter of William and Elizabeth Coombs

5 Jan 1742

   Elizabeth    Ladd

.

wife of David Ladd

9 Jan 1742

   Stephen    Bradly

.

.

27 Feb 1742

   John    Kemp

.

son of Thomas and Ann Kemp

14 Apr 1743

   Grace    Mason

.

widow

4 May 1743

   Mary    Oval

.

of Wye

21 Jul 1743

   William    Elvye

.

.

19 Sep 1743

   Judith    Coombs

.

.

11 Oct 1743

   Grace    Randolph

.

daughter of Dr. Thomas and Thomasine Randolph

7 Mar 1743

   Mary    Stace

.

daughter of Thomas and Ann Stace of Hastingleigh

18 May 1744

   Robert    Keeler

.

.

26 Jun 1744

   Mary    Carter

.

wife of John Carter

24 Oct 1744

   Elizabeth    Carter

.

daughter of John Carter

8 Jan 1744

   Mary    Sankey

.

wife of Thomas Sankey of Stowting

29 Mar 1745

   Elizabeth    Hunt

.

wife of ---- Hunt a wayfaring person (name is blank)

7 Apr 1745

   Elizabeth    Foreman

.

wife of Stephen Foreman

25 Apr 1745

   Ann    Kemp

.

widow

11 May 1745

   John    Conley

.

Thomas and Mary Conley

16 May 1745

   William    Foreman

.

of Elmsted

14 Jun 1745

   Richard    Coveney

.

.

27 Jul 1745

   Thomas    Pilcher

.

.

29 Jul 1745

   Mary    Churchman

.

widow

15 Dec 1745

   Mary    Thorpe

.

of Crundale

5 Jun 1746

   John    Pilcher

.

.

5 Jun 1746

   Thomas    Easy

.

son of William and Susannah Easy of Elmsted

13 Jul 1746

   Ann    Knott

.

dau of Thomas and Jane Knott

20 Jul 1746

   Thomas    Coveney

.

.

19 Aug 1746

   Ann    Ladd

.

daughter of David and Margaret Ladd

5 Oct 1746

   Mary    Cuckow

.

widow of Canterbury

23 Oct 1746

   Sarah    Daniel

.

daughter of Samuel and Mary Daniel

14 Nov 1746

   William    Norris

.

son of Thomas and Sarah Norris

4 Jan 1746

   Stephen    Fox

.

.

2 Mar 1746

   Susannah    Amis

.

widow of Littlebourne

10 Mar 1746

   .    Vicars

.

Thomas Vicars son (- doesn't make clear if Thomas is the son of Thomas.)

18 Oct 1747

   Elizabeth    Keeler

.

widow of Hastingleigh

13 Nov 1747

   Elizabeth    Drury or Foreman

.

supposed daughter of George Drury and Mary Foreman

25 Nov 1747

   James    Howland

.

of Stowting

6 Dec 1747

   John    Parkes

.

son of Stephen and Ann Parkes

22 Mar 1747

   William    Fox

.

son of Joseph and Judith Fox

28 Jul 1748

   Mary    Fowel

.

.

5 Oct 1748

   Richard    Prebble

.

son of Richard and Jane Prebble

30 Oct 1748

   Lydia    Norris

.

daughter of Thomas and Sarah Norris

26 Nov 1748

   Thomas    Sharp

.

.

30 Apr 1749

   ..widow    Smith

.

the widow Smith

4 Nov 1749

   Elizabeth    Hodges

.

a travellers child

14 Nov 1749

   Mary    Carter

.

daughter of John Carter

21 Feb 1749

   Elizabeth    Penvold

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Penvold

11 Mar 1749

   Thomas    Norris

.

.

25 Mar 1750

   Mary    Daniels

.

wife of Samuel Daniels

6 May 1750

   Stephen    Cullen

.

.

15 May 1750

   Elizabeth    Cullen

.

.

20 May 1750

   Elizabeth    Penvold

.

.

27 Jun 1750

   James    Bird

.

of Stelling

2 Sep 1750

   Ann    Fowell

.

daughter of Thomas and Ann Fowell

23 Oct 1750

   Elizabeth    Keeler

.

of Stowting

25 Jan 1750

   [blank]    Vicars

.

the widow Vicars

9 Aug 1750

   John    Boughton

.

son of Robert and Elizabeth Boughton

2 Dec 1751

   John    Penvold

.

.

12 Dec 1751

   Elizabeth    Barrows

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Barrows

12 Jan 1752

   Elizabeth    Clarke

.

a traveller

24 May 1752

   Elizabeth    Sutton

.

wife of Stephen Sutton

24 May 1752

   Mary    Norris

.

daughter of Edward and Elizabeth Norris

6 Jul 1752

   Edward    Pemble

.

.

30 Aug 1752

   [blank]    Fowell

.

the widow Fowell

21 Sep 1752

   Elizabeth    Boughton

.

daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Boughton

11 Dec 1752

   David    Ladd

.

.

25 Feb 1753

   .    unknown

.

a traveller name unknown

22 Apr 1753

   John    Cunley

.

son of Thomas and Sarah Cunley

22 Apr 1753

   Stephen    Court

.

possible pencil note to indicate Mrs Stephen Court, it is unclear.

12 Aug 1753

   Elizabeth    Brown

.

baseborn daughter of Letitia Brown

22 Nov 1753

   John    Browning

.

son of Edward and Susannah Browning

23 Dec 1753

   Stephen    Miller

.

son of Henry and Margaret Miller

2 May 1754

   Mary    Knowler

.

.

1 Jul 1754

   John    Oliver

.

.

7 Aug 1754

   John    Howland

.

of Wingham

5 Dec 1754

   John    Bolding

.

.

20 Dec 1754

   William    Bolding

.

.

12 Jan 1755

   William    Myrrh

.

a travelling man

8 May 1755

   Sarah    Miller

.

daughter of Henry and Margaret Miller

9 May 1755

   Ann    Elvye

.

daughter of Moses and Elizabeth Elvy

30 Jun 1755

   Thomas    Tucker

.

.

10 Jul 1755

   John    Pott

.

.

10 Jul 1755

   Dorothy    Haythorne

.

.

15 Nov 1755

   John    Court

.

.

14 Dec 1755

   Samuel    Daniels

.

.

28 Dec 1755

   John    Fordred

.

.

22 Feb 1756

   Elizabeth    Boughton

.

.

22 Mar 1756

   Edward    Norris

.

.

24 Mar 1756

   Mary    Bradley

.

.

15 Apr 1756

   Elizabeth    Whiting

.

wife of Edward Whiting

5 Jul 1756

   Alice    Court

.

wife of John Court

16 Jul 1756

   William    Coombs

infant

son of John and Sarah Coombs

11 Jan 1757

   Thomas    Mihles / Mihill`

.

of Wye

23 Jan 1757

   Sarah    Browning

.

daughter of John and Mary Browning

14 Mar 1757

   Mary    Miller

.

daughter of Henry and Margaret Miller

29 Mar 1757

   Mary    Coveney

.

widow

13 Apr 1757

   Thomas    Acy

infant

.

30 Sep 1757

   Mary    Browning

.

daughter of John and Mary Browning

17 Nov 1757

   Mary    Reynolds

.

.

23 Dec 1757

   Moses    Nash

infant

.

1 Feb 1758

   Walter    Mace

.

formerly clerk of this Parish

16 Mar 1758

   Thomas    Cunley

.

the younger

2 Jul 1758

   Elizabeth    Fewkes

.

wife of Thomas Fewkes the younger

13 Aug 1758

   Thomas    Fewkes

.

the elder (late Parish clerk)

17 Sep 1758

   Mary    Peckman

.

.

15 Feb 1759

   John    Turner

.

.

4 Mar 1759

   Henry    Court

.

the elder

22 Mar 1759

   Elizabeth    Nott

.

.

18 Apr 1759

   Richard    Cloake

infant

.

10 May 1759

   Judith    Fox

.

wife of Joseph Fox

18 May 1759

   Thomas    Brice

infant

.

13 Jun 1759

   Hobday    Tunbridge

infant

.

20 Jun 1759

   William    Smith

.

.

24 Sep 1759

   Sarah    Foreman

.

.

29 Sep 1759

   Thomas    Norris

.

.

28 Nov 1759

   Thomas    Miller

infant

son of Hnry Miller

21 Dec 1759

   Thomas    Fox

.

.

31 Dec 1759

   Susan    Wood

infant

daughter of John and Mary Wood

14 Feb 1760

   William    Sharp

.

son of Thomas and Mary Sharp

23 Mar 1760

   John    Pilcher

.

of Elmsted

19 Apr 1760

   Sarah    Coombes

.

widow

21 May 1760

   John    Court

.

.

11 Jun 1760

   John    Parkes

.

.

18 Oct 1760

   Edward    Amos

.

of Elmsted

10 Dec 1760

   Elizabeth    Parkes

infant

.

11 Apr 1761

   William    Cook

.

date in Bishop transcript

28 Apr 1761

   William    Cook

.

date in Parish Book

3 May 1761

   Richard    Browning

.

(28 Apr in Bishop tanscript

3 May 1761

   Anne    Ferris

.

.

13 May 1761

   Sarah    Wood

.

.

17 Jun 1761

   Mary    Epps

.

from Godmersham

5 Jul 1761

   Samuel    Millar

infant

.

13 Jul 1761

   John    Epps

.

from Godmersham

17 Jul 1761

   John    Spicer

infant

.

9 Aug 1761

   William    Epps

.

of Godmersham

4 Oct 1761

   Thomas    Browning

.

.

8 Nov 1761

   Stephen    Keeler

.

.

5 Dec 1761

   Margaret    Spratling

.

widow

5 Jan 1762

   Mary    Parkes

.

daughter of John and Susanna Parkes

2 Apr 1762

   John    Browning

.

.

15 Apr 1762

   Mary`    Norris

.

widow

15 Apr 1762

   John    Knott

.

son of Thomas and Jane Knott

26 Apr 1762

   John    Howland

.

.

14 May 1762

   Elizabeth    Boulton

.

widow

26 Jun 1762

   Susannah    Parkes

.

Widow

22 Nov 1762

   Ann    Stace

.

daughter of Thomas and Ann Stace

3 Dec 1762

   Francis    Sharp

.

son of Thomas and Mary Sharp

12 Jan 1763

   Mary    Gravey

.

a wayfaring person

25 Jan 1763

   Elizabeth    Stace

.

daughter of Thomas and Ann Stace

8 Feb 1763

   John    Howel

.

.

18 Feb 1763

   Jane    Hermitage

.

a wayfaring person

4 Mar 1763

   Susannah    Barrows

.

John and Elizabeth Barrows

16 Sep 1763

   Elizabeth    Sutton

.

wife of Daniel Sutton of Godmersham

9 Oct 1763

   Francis    Sharp

.

son of Thomas and Mary Sharp

8 Nov 1763

   Frances    Hukins

.

daughter of William and Elizabeth Hukins

15 Nov 1763

   Ann    Hukins

.

daughter of William and Elizabeth Hukins

2 Feb 1764

   Margaret    Ladd

.

.

10 May 1764

   Moses    Elby

.

.

8 Nov 1764

   Benjamin    Foreman

.

.

15 Feb 1765

   Ann    Turner

.

.

14 Mar 1765

   Thomas    Cheeseman

.

.

9 Apr 1765

   Henry    Court

bachelor

.

19 Jul 1765

   Elizabeth    Cheeseman

widow

.

19 Aug 1765

   Nicholas    Cloake

.

.

16 Sep 1765

   Caroline    Ladd

an infant

.

5 Dec 1765

   Mary    Blunder

.

.

26 Jan 1766

   Robert    Lewis

.

.

15 Apr 1766

   Thomas    Parkes

.

son of John and Elizabeth Parks

29 May 1766

   Elizabeth    Pemble

.

daughter of Edward and Mary Pemble

26 Sep 1766

   Elizabeth    Coombs

.

wife of John Coombs of the Bockholt Farm

9 Oct 1766

   John    Browning

.

of Waltham Street

20 Oct 1766

   John    White

.

.

27 Dec 1766

   Thomas    Browning

.

of Petham

24 Dec 1766

   Joseph    Fox

.

.

13 Jan 1767

   Mary    Pemble

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Pemble

12 Feb 1767

   John    Vicars

.

.

15 Feb 1767

   Elizabeth    Coombes

.

daughter of John and Sarah Coombs

14 Apr 1767

   Mary    Lewis

.

daughter of widow Lewis

26 Apr 1767

   William    Scott

.

.

7 May 1767

   Robert    Boughton

.

.

11 Aug 1767

   John    Amis

.

from Elmsted

21 Aug 1767

   Ann    Tucker

.

Wife of Thomas Tucker

24 Sep 1767

   Thomas    Kemp

.

.

22 Nov 1767

   John    Epps

.

baseborn son of Catherine Epps of Godmersham

23 Dec 1767

   Jane    Hukins

.

daughter of William and Elizabeth Hukins

30 Dec 1767

   Ann    Fowell

.

wife of Thomas Fowell

3 Jan 1768

   John    Knott

.

.

25 Jan 1768

   Elizabeth    Churchman

.

wife of Thomas Churchman

31 Jan 1768

   Elizabeth    Wood

.

a travelling woman

19 Mar 1768

   Robert    Lewis

.

son of widow Lewis

31 Mar 1768

   Daniel    Rigden

.

.

21 Aug 1768

   William    Oines

.

.

6 Oct 1768

   Mary    Epps

.

from Wye

4 Nov 1768

   Hannah    Scott

.

.

29 Dec 1768

   Susan    Hukins

.

wife of William Hukins

9 Apr 1769

   William    Sharp

.

son of Thomas and Mary Sharp

26 Apr 1769

   Samuel    Millar

.

son of Henry and Margaret Millar

21 May 1769

   Hannah    Hukins

.

.

12 Jun 1769

   William    Hukins Jnr

.

.

12 Aug 1769

   Mary    Gilman

.

daughter of Richard and Mary Gilman

27 Dec 1769

   John    Browning

.

of Goatleigh

3 Jan 1770

   Elizabeth    Epps

.

of Godmersham

8 Jan 1770

   John    Sharp

.

son of Thomas and Mary Sharp

21 Jan 1770

   Jane    Mowre

.

wife of William Mowre a travelling family

2 Mar 1770

   Sarah    Fox

.

.

29 Mar 1770

   widow    Keeler

.

from Godmersham

31 Mar 1770

   Susannah    Waters

.

wife of Thomas Waters

11 May 1770

   Ann    Fox

.

of Chartham

1 Jul 1770

   widow    Wraight

.

from Canterbury

1 Feb 1771

   Thomas    Epps

.

of Godmersham

21 Apr 1771

   Mary    Eldridge

.

daughter of George and Elizabeth Eldridge

1 May 1771

   Richard    Webb

.

.

11 Jun 1771

   Mary    Foreman

.

widow

26 Nov 1771

   Sarah    Bridger

.

widow

15 Dec 1771

   widow    Rigden

.

.

8 Mar 1772

   widow    Webb

.

.

20 Apr 1772

   Elizabeth    Coombes

.

dau of John and Mary(?) Coombes

12 May 1772

   James    Knight

.

son of James and Margaret Knight

3 Aug 1772

   Elizabeth    Coombs

.

dau of John and Mary Coombs

12 Oct 1772

   Thomas    Churchman

.

.

10 Nov 1772

   Henry    West

.

son of Peter and Ann West travelling people

26 Nov 1772

   Mary    Turner

.

.

1 Dec 1772

   John    Barrows

.

.

7 Mar 1773

   Thomas    Tucker

.

.

12 Mar 1773

   Elizabeth    Court

.

dau of Henry and Elizabeth Court

13 May 1773

   James    Browning

.

son of James and Jane Browning

5 Aug 1773

   Robert    Boughton

.

.

29 Aug 1773

   Susannah    Parkes

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Parkes

6 Oct 1773

   Elizabeth    Browning

.

.

9 Jan 1774

   Mary    Parkes

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Parkes

27 Feb 1774

   Sarah    Howell

.

.

26 Feb 1774

   Samuel    Foreman

.

son of Thomas and Mary Foreman

8 Nov 1774

   Ann    Browning

.

.

27 Dec 1774

   Anthony    Hambrooke

.

.

1 Jan 1775

   Mary    Oliver

.

widow

9 Jan 1775

   Robert    Waters

.

from Elmsted

21 Mar 1775

   John    Carter

.

of Brabourne

28 Jun 1775

   Thomas    Fowell

.

.

26 Jul 1775

   Susannah    Browning

.

.

13 Aug 1775

   Thomas    Hukins

.

.

9 Nov 1775

   William    Acy

.

.

10 Nov 1775

   Sarah    Newport

.

of Crundale

16 Jan 1776

   Ann    Hambrook

.

wife of Thomas Hambrook

9 Mar 1776

   Thomas    Browning

.

of Petham

21 Apr 1776

   John    Browning

.

son of James and Jane Browning

23 Apr 1776

   William    Coombs

.

.

19 Jul 1776

   Mary    Epps

.

widow from Crundale

27 Oct 1776

   Jane    Potts

.

.

4 Jan 1777

   widow    Pilcher

.

.

2 Oct 1777

   Martha    Fowell

.

.

2 Jun 1778

   Thomasine    Luckhurst

.

.

6 Jun 1778

   Sarah    Souton

.

daughter of John and Elizabeth Southen

26 Aug 1778

   John    Webb

.

.

28 Sep 1778

   Stephen    Pilcher

.

from Denton

25 Oct 1778

   Elizabeth    Court

.

wife of Henry Court

8 Nov 1778

   Crissey    Lewis

.

.

10 Dec 1778

   William    Blunder

.

.

12 Feb 1779

   Mary    Ferress

.

an infant

12 Mar 1779

   Sarah    Pilcher

.

of Godmersham

17 Mar 1779

   William    Sprat

.

he belonged in Canterbury

24 Aug 1779

   Mary    Browning

.

.

9 Jan 1780

   Sarah    Long

.

.

21 Jan 1780

   Elizabeth    Elvy

.

widow

4 Feb 1780

   John    Ferris

.

son of John and Rebecca Ferris

15 Feb 1780

   William    Keeler

.

.

16 Jun 1780

   George    Woodland

.

of Chilham

23 Jun 1780

   Hamond    Keeler

.

of Lower Hardres

27 Jun 1780

   Mary    Sharp

.

wife of Thomas Sharp

30 Oct 1780

   John    Knight

.

son of James and Margaret Knight

15 Nov 1780

   Gemimah    Vickars

.

twin daughter of William and Elizabeth Vickars

15 Nov 1780

   Grace    Vickars

.

twin daughter of William and Elizabeth Vickars

25 Mar 1781

   Sarah    Carter

.

.

4 Apr 1781

   Elizabeth    Eldridge

.

of Stelling

19 Apr 1781

   George    Page

.

.

25 Jun 1781

   Walter    Mace

.

of Wye

25 Jul 1781

   Samuel    Daniels

.

.

29 Oct 1781

   John    Marshall

.

.

6 Nov 1781

   Winifred    Marshall

.

.

13 Jan 1782

   Sarah    Ansley

.

of John and Mary Ansley

27 Jan 1782

   Elizabeth    Fewkes

.

.

20 Apr 1782

   Widow    Howland

.

.

5 May 1782

   Mrs    Hodges

.

of Denton

1 Aug 1782

   Mary    Pilcher

.

of Denton

14 Aug 1782

   Celia    Knott

.

.

26 Oct 1782

   George    Coveney

.

.

26 Oct 1782

   Ann    Knott

.

widow

28 Oct 1782

   Richard    Sharp

.

.

22 Nov 1782

   Henry    Millar

.

.

29 Dec 1782

   Edward    Pemble

.

.

22 Apr 1783

   Sarah    Honys

.

.

28 Aug 1783

   Martha    Blencower

.

from Canterbury

16 Oct 1783

   Ann    Hoare

.

.

18 Feb 1784

   Elizabeth    Parkes

.

.

17 Mar 1784

   Elizabeth    Lewis

.

.

17 Mar 1784

   John    Lewis

.

son of above Elizabeth Lewis

13 May 1784

   Thomas    Vickars

.

.

7 Jun 1784

   Thomas    Waters

.

baseborn son of Mary Waters

22 Jul 1784

   Edward    Browning

.

.

2 Feb 1785

   Charlotte    Ruck

.

from Elmstead

9 May 1785

   Stephen    Pilcher

85

of Elmsted

11 May 1785

   Richard    Rose

.

.

12 Jun 1785

   Richard    Sutton

.

.

14 Aug 1785

   Charlotte    Vickers

.

.

24 Aug 1785

   William    Hughkins

.

.

22 Sep 1785

   Henry    Court

.

.

6 Nov 1785

   William    Daniels

.

an infant

29 Nov 1785

   William    Hawkins

.

a pauper

11 Dec 1785

   Rebecca    Ferris

.

an infant

27 Jan 1786

   Mary    Gillman

.

a pauper

12 Feb 1786

   John    Ballard

.

an infant

12 Feb 1786

   Catherine    Cole

.

.

29 Apr 1786

   widow    Coombs

83

.

11 May 1786

   Thomas    Newport

.

.

30 May 1786

   Mary    Tunbridge

.

.

24 Sep 1786

   James    Ansley

.

.

18 Mar 1787

   Sarah    Browning

.

widow

23 Mar 1787

   Jane    Tunbridge

.

from Sandwich

12 Apr 1787

   Sarah    Coombs

.

wife of John Coombs of Whitaker

8 Jun 1787

   Stephen    Fowell

.

a pauper

27 Jul 1787

   Pleasant    Rose

.

an infant

30 Jul 1787

   Robert    Keeler

.

from Canterbury

1 Aug 1787

   John    Oinns

.

son of John and Elizabeth Oinns

18 Sep 1787

   Sarah    Waters

.

.

16 Sep 1787

   Joseph    Honys

.

a pauper

23 Sep 1787

   Mary    Browning

.

wife of John Browning

21 Oct 1787

   William    Waters

.

.

3 Dec 1787

   Susanna    Hambrooke

.

widow from Elmstead

10 Jan 1788

   Thomas    Castle

.

.

2 Mar 1788

   John Marshall    .

.

.

5 Mar 1788

   Elizabeth    Abrams

.

dau of John and Elizabeth Abrams

10 May 1788

   Thomas    Brice

.

.

30 Jun 1788

   Mary    Vickers

.

wife of Stephen Vickers of the parish of St Paul Without, Burgate, Canterbury

6 Jul 1788

   Stephen    Vickers

.

son of Stephen and Mary Vickers

25 Aug 1788

   Thomasine    Cullen

.

.

29 Aug 1788

   John    Oinn

.

.

7 Sep 1788

   Richard    Fox

.

.

7 Sep 1788

   Ann    Pemble

.

.

5 Oct 1788

   John    Blencow

.

from Canterbury

30 Oct 1788

   John    Rose

.

infant of Henry and Elisabeth Rose

12 Jan 1789

   Sarah    Crafts

.

wife of John Crafts

7 Mar 1789

   Joseph    Hoare

.

infant son of Richard and Sarah Hoare

12 Apr 1789

   Sarah    Waters

.

daughter of William and Mary Waters

12 Apr 1789

   Sarah    Tunbridge

.

(BT)

3 Jun 1789

   Mary Ann    Vickars

.

an infant

10 Jan 1790

   Susan    Mills

.

.

6 Feb 1790

   Susan    Browning

.

from Crundale

23 Feb 1790

   Charlotte    Bridger

.

of Smeeth

1 Apr 1790

   Mary    Vickers

.

wife of John Vickers

25 Apr 1790

   Thomas    Oinns

2y 6m

.

18 Jul 1790

   William    Combs

.

.

14 Sep 1790

   Hannah    Waters

.

an infant

17 Dec 1790

   Thomas    Hawkins

.

.

26 Jan 1791

   Edward    Mills

.

.

8 May 1791

   Mary    Hawkins

.

an infant

25 Aug 1791

   Elizabeth    Norris

.

.

8 Dec 1791

   Ann    Oinns

73

widow

19 Jul 1792

   Thomasine    Caister

.

of Elham

19 Jul 1792

   Susannah Newport    Browning

.

an infant

17 Oct 1792

   Elizabeth Ann    Browning

.

an infant

9 Nov 1792

   Sarah    Brice

79

widow

29 Dec 1792

   Stephen    Boughton

.

.

25 Jan 1793

   John    Parkes

.

.

28 Jul 1793

   Rebecca    Cullen

70

.

4 Aug 1793

   Thomas    Hammond

6

.

12 Jan 1794

   Harriet    Halkes

.

daughter of Joseph and Sarah Halkes

28 Feb 1794

   Mary    Gambrill

.

infant daughter of Valentine and Sarah Gambrill

13 May 1794

   Susannah    Browning

9

daughter of John and Jane Browning

26 Oct 1794

   Edward    Oinns

.

from Sarr

9 Nov 1794

   Thomas    Payne

.

infant son of Thomas and Amy Payne

27 Nov 1794

   Charlotte    Browning

11

daughter of John and Jane Browning

17 Dec 1794

   George    Halke

.

infant of Joseph and Sarah Halke

27 Jan 1795

   Stephen    Sharp

.

an infant

18 Feb 1795

   Thomas    Foreman

84

.

18 Feb 1795

   Mary    Foreman

82

wife of Thomas above

22 Feb 1795

   Harriet    Ford

19

wife of Thomas Ford

31 Mar 1795

   Thomas    Heritage

.

.

8 May 1795

   Sarah    Browning

.

wife of John Browning carpenter

8 May 1795

   Ann    Waters

.

an infant

21 May 1795

   Thomas    Ballard

.

.

19 Jun 1795

   Rebecca    Keeler

.

an infant

27 Jun 1795

   John    Greaves

92

.

31 Jun 1795

   Susanna    Amos

93

from Elmsted

20 Sep 1795

   Sarah    Pemble

.

.

21 Oct 1795

   Gemimah    Coleman

.

an infant

22 Nov 1795

   William    Reynolds

.

an infant

5 Dec 1795

   Mrs    Brockman

.

.

6 May 1796

   Ann    Court

.

of Canterbury

8 May 1796

   Elizabeth    Borten

.

.

17 May 1796

   Sarah    Ruck

.

of Elmsted

22 May 1796

   Edward    Oinns

.

.

15 Jun 1796

   John    Brice

.

.

17 Jun 1796

   Mrs    Bolding

.

.

11 Jul 1796

   James    Hoare

.

.

4 Sep 1796

   John    Crockford

.

.

6 Oct 1796

   Mary    Waters

.

wife of Thomas Waters

9 Nov 1796

   Richard    Coleman

.

an infant

16 Nov 1796

   Mary    Bourne

.

of Crundale

21 Nov 1796

   Elizabeth    Oinns

.

of Crundale

13 Dec 1796

   Sal    Ballard

.

.

6 Jan 1797

   Thomas    Brockman

93

.

6 Feb 1797

   John    Vickars

.

.

2 Apr 1797

   William    Burrell

.

an infant (scratched out on PR, not in BT)

16 Apr 1797

   John    Waters

.

.

3 Sep 1797

   Thomas    Sharp

76

.

3 Sep 1797

   Henry Vickars    Hogben

.

an infant

12 Nov 1797

   Sarah    Coleman

.

.

26 Nov 1797

   Elizabeth    Keeler

.

wife of Richard Keeler

29 Mar 1798

   James    Ratcliff

.

.

8 Apr 1798

   William    Fearn

.

an infant

3 Jun 1798

   Mary    Tritton

.

of Canterbury

26 Aug 1798

   Henry Ewell    Tritton

.

infant from Dillonas(?)

15 Nov 1798

   James    Browning

83

of Temple Farm

6 Jan 1799

   John    Browning

.

infant son of Ewell and Rebecca Browning

15 Mar 1799

   Ann Finch    Boughton

.

.

19 Mar 1799

   Edward    Keeler

85

.

7 Apr 1799

   Thomas    Boughton

.

an infant / twins

28 Apr 1799

   John    Boughton

.

an infant / twins

12 Jun 1799

   Mrs    Keeler

.

of Richdoor

24 Oct 1799

   Mrs    Ladd

18

of Canterbury

27 Oct 1799

   Jane    Browning

81

widow

26 Jan 1800

   Catherine    Ladd

.

of Canterbury

9 Mar 1800

   Charlotte    Boughton

.

.

12 Mar 1800

   William Herring    Keeler

.

.

7 Apr 1800

   John    Parkes

.

.

13 May 1800

   Edward    Norris

.

.

5 Jun 1800

   Harriet    Browning

.

of Canterbury

15 Jun 1800

   Sarah    Waters

.

.

21 Sep 1800

   William    Coleman

.

an infant

19 Oct 1800

   Sarah    Coleman

.

an infant

23 Oct 1800

   William    Jones

.

an infant /traveller

7 Jan 1801

   Stephen    Scott

.

.

16 Mar 1801

   Grace    Tucker

38

.

8 Apr 1801

   Mary    Saffery

.

an infant

8 May 1801

   Susannah    Hawkings

.

.

17 Jun 1801

   Samuel    Hawkings

.

.

9 Jul 1801

   Valentine    Gambrill

.

.

16 Aug 1801

   George    Hawkings

.

.

17 Oct 1801

   Mary    Rose

.

.

24 Nov 1801

   Mary    Ladd

.

of Canterbury

25 Dec 1801

   Susannah    Easly (?)

.

.

22 Jan 1802

   Thomas    Sherrard

.

.

25 Feb 1802

   John    Coombs

.

.

17 Mar 1802

   Sarah    Hulkes

.

.

25 Apr 1802

   Edward    Hulkes

.

.

29 Apr 1802

   Richard    Waters

.

.

4 May 1802

   Dinah    Launcefield

.

.

13 May 1802

   John    Coleman

.

.

27 May 1802

   John    Ratcliff

29

.

13 Jun 1802

   Alice    Sharp

.

.

23 Sep 1802

   Elizabeth    Jeffries

.

.

13 Dec 1802

   Margaret    Knight

67

widow

26 Jan 1803

   William    Earsy?

86

.

26 Feb 1803

   Thomas    Knott

84

.

27 Feb 1803

   Elizabeth    Parkes

.

.

27 Feb 1803

   Cephas    Coombes

.

an infant

27 Feb 1803

   Rebecca    Coleman

.

an infant

18 Mar 1803

   Elizabeth    Castle

.

an infant

3 Apr 1803

   William    Castle

.

.

20 Apr 1803

   Mrs Mary    Sutton

76

widow

28 Apr 1803

   Mary Ann    Oins

17

.

3 May 1803

   Elizabeth    Luckhurst

.

.

15 May 1803

   Mary Ann    Norris

.

an infant

5 Jun 1803

   Rebecca    Coalman

.

.

8 Jun 1803

   Sarah    Vickars

96

widow

26 Oct 1803

   Edward    Daniels

.

.

28 Oct 1803

   Sarah    Gambriel

.

.

28 Jan 1804

   Stephen    Boughton

.

of Canterbury

29 Jan 1804

   Mary    Collard

.

.

31 Jan 1804

   John    Coombs

83

.

19 Feb 1804

   Mary Ann    Boughton

.

an infant

1 Mar 1804

   Mary    Parkes

.

.

9 Mar 1804

   Martha    Mace

.

.

1 Apr 1804

   Thomas    Cullen

88

.

8 Apr 1804

   Sarah    Vincer

.

.

11 Jun 1804

   Elizabeth    Coleman

.

an infant

20 Jun 1804

   Margaret    Daniels

88

.

6 Feb 1805

   William    Mills

.

.

10 Feb 1805

   Thomas    Ansley

.

an infant

14 May 1805

   Vincent    Saffery

.

.

20 Sep 1805

   William    Shingleton

.

of Smeeth

20 Sep 1805

   John    Luff

.

an infant

7 Oct 1805

   Richard    Coleman

.

an infant

3 Nov 1805

   Mrs    Knott

.

of Ashford

10 Nov 1805

   Sarah    Amos

.

of Stelling

20 Nov 1805

   Margaret    Waters

.

of Postling

15 Dec 1805

   Thomas    Tucker

10m

inf

23 Feb 1806

   Stephen    Waters

.

.

6 Mar 1806

   widow    Barrows

74 on BT

(aged 76 on Parish Records)

9 Mar 1806

   John    Boulding

.

an infant

9 Mar 1806

   Harriet    Bridger

.

.

30 Mar 1806

   William    Scott

.

.

30 Apr 1806

   John    Butcher

.

.

25 Sep 1806

   Sarah    Fordred

.

.

25 Nov 1806

   James    Winson

.

.

18 Dec 1806

   Mary    Knowler

.

.

28 Dec 1806

   James    Luff

.

.

4 Jan 1807

   Stephen    Brooks

.

.

11 Jan 1807

   Mary    Hollands

.

.

Mar 1807

   Charlotte    ??..ads

.

unreadable

22 Mar 1807

   Elizabeth    Hedgecock

.

.

3 May 1807

   John    Preble

.

.

17 May 1807

   Mary    Pats

.

.

29 Jun 1807

   Elizabeth    Greaves

92

widow

25 Oct 1807

   Martha    Daniels

.

an infant

15 Nov 1807

   Thomas    Souton

.

.

4 Dec 1807

   John    Pott

79

.

5 Jan 1808

   John    Boulding

54

.

5 Jan 1808

   James    Luff

.

.

1 May 1808

   John    Luff

.

an infant

21 Aug 1808

   Charlotte    Londons

.

.

4 Sep 1808

   Mary Ann    Coleman

.

an infant

23 Sep 1808

   Thomas    Carter

.

from Lyminge

23 Nov 1808

   Henry    Norris

.

.

2 Apr 1809

   Thomas    Pay

.

of Lower Hardres / Union Work House

23 Apr 1809

   William    Gardner

.

of Horton / Union Work House

16 Jul 1809

   Ann    Fox

74

.

23 Jul 1809

   Richard    Pegden

.

of Lyminge

31 Aug 1809

   Sarah    Castle

.

an infant

20 Sep 1809

   Mary Ann    Keeler

59

from Crundale

29 Oct 1809

   Ann    Ansley

9m

.

30 Oct 1809

   William    Pilcher

35

.

13 Dec 1809

   Pleasant    Pooley

7

.

20 Jan 1810

   Sarah    Fisher

.

an infant

4 Mar 1810

   Thomas    Hinds

58

.

8 Mar 1810

   Samuel    Daniels

.

.

25 Mar 1810

   Mary    Wells

75

.

1 Apr 1810

   Jane    Sharpe

1

.

16 Jul 1810

   Samuel    Chittenden

16

Smeeth

2 Aug 1810

   Thomas    Waters

87

of Cheriton

13 Sep 1810

   Catharine    Ansley

.

infant

22 Nov 1810

   Caroline    Lancefield

.

infant of Whitstable

26 Jan 1811

   Rebecca    Norris

6

.

31 Jan 1811

   Elisa    Mills

.

infant of Canterbury

24 Feb 1811

   Charlotte    London

.

infant

27 Feb 1811

   William    Castle

.

infant

1 Mar 1811

   Elizabeth    Bullard

58

.

5 Mar 1811

   Henry    Worrel

84

.

16 Mar 1811

   Ann    Castle

35

.

31 Mar 1811

   John    Caister

72

of Stowting

14 Apr 1811

   Edward    Coombs

.

infant

6 Oct 1811

   Harriet    Butcher

.

infant

27 Oct 1811

   Frances    Wells

19

.

20 Dec 1811

   Thomas    Vickers

76

.

2 Feb 1812

   Thomas    Williams

72

of Postling

2 Feb 1812

   Henry    Goff

29

of Nackington

1 Mar 1812

   Thomas    Londons

.

infant

8 Mar 1812

   Jane    Knott

84

.

22 Apr 1812

   Thomas    Carver

.

twin infants

22 Apr 1812

   John    Carver

.

twin infants

10 May 1812

   Mary    Smeed

72

of Lympne

26 May 1812

   Elizabeth    Whorwill

27

.

6 Jun 1812

   James    Coombs

9

.

20 Jul 1812

   Elizabeth    Bridger

56

.

31 Jul 1812

   Lydia    Roalfe

76

of Harbledown

16 Aug 1812

   Henry    Rose

72

.

21 Oct 1812

   David    Oldfield

72

.

8 Nov 1812

   Jeremiah    Andrews

61

of Lyminge

15 Nov 1812

   John    Ladd

57

of Canterbury

15 Nov 1812

   Eliza    Inge

2

of Nackington

24 Nov 1812

   Mary    Inge

26

of Nackington

27 Dec 1812

   Augustin    Dale

87

of Lower Hardres

24 Feb 1813

   Henry    Amiss

77

of Petham

30 Mar 1813

   Mary    Winder

21

of Waltham

22 Apr 1813

   John    Ansley

76

of Waltham

9 May 1813

   Charlotte    Coleman

1

of Waltham

20 Jun 1813

   Maria    London

4m

of Waltham

8 Jul 1813

   William    Castle

23

of Waltham

17 Jul 1813

   Thomas    Boulding

87

of Waltham

16 Aug 1813

   Mary    Pott

75

of Chartham

19 Sep 1813

   John    Hobday

80

.

8 Oct 1813

   William    Brice

25

.

25 Oct 1813

   Mary    Waters

85

.

25 Dec 1813

   Thomas    Waters

27

.

23 Feb 1814

   Sarah    Culling

58

.

27 Feb 1814

   Sarah    Mills

9

.

6 Mar 1814

   James    Ansley

6m

.

20 Mar 1814

   Stephen    Foreman

67

.

20 Mar 1814

   John    Bridger

8m

Smeeth

24 Mar 1814

   Samuel    Mainwearing

36

.

24 Mar 1814

   Phebe    Miers(?)

52

.

25 Sep 1814

   Jane    Kettle

3m

.

23 Oct 1814

   John    Elliott

2

Ashford

20 Nov 1814

   Edward    Fisher

2 weeks

.

7 Mar 1815

   John    Norris

7

.

4 May 1815

   Edward    Sherwood

73

Crundale

28 May 1815

   Mary    Turner

33

.

29 May 1815

   James    Mills

11m

of Canterbury

14 Jun 1815

   Ann    Lancefield

33

of Whitstable

24 Jun 1815

   Elizabeth    Bridger

36

of Smeeth

24 Aug 1815

   John    Gibbs

3

of Waltham

19 Oct 1815

   John    Cook

62

of Waltham

9 Nov 1815

   John    Browning

59

of Waltham

1 Jan 1816

   John    Tucker

18

of Waltham

25 Jan 1816

   Sarah    Barber

4m

.

19 Feb 1816

   Elizabeth    Castle

79

.

24 Mar 1816

   William    Fisher

8

.

24 Mar 1816

   Charlotte    Andrews

7 weeks

.

4 Apr 1816

   Elizabeth    Oinns

32

Ville of Sarre

4 Apr 1816

   Mary    Scott

50

.

21 Apr 1816

   Esther    Bent

9m

.

5 May 1816

   Mary Ann    Wood

5 weeks

.

12 May 1816

   John    Newport

44

.

14 May 1816

   David    Blencow

76

Canterbury

14 May 1816

   Elizabeth    Howland

83

Northgate

19 May 1816

   William    Andrews

2m

.

26 Jun 1816

   ELizabeth    Gilham

28

.

4 Aug 1816

   John Wood    Dennis

3

Sandgate

7 Aug 1816

   Thomas    Scott

23

.

19 Aug 1816

   ELizabeth    Young

37

.

29 Aug 1816

   Anna    Deal

90

.

3 Sep 1816

   Edward    Wood

75

.

6 Sep 1816

   Alice    Love

55

.

3 Nov 1816

   Sarah    Andrews

8

.

23 Nov 1816

   Mary    Hawks

50

.

24 Nov 1816

   Charlotte    Andrews

10m

.

24 Nov 1816

   Susanna    Keeler

20

Canterbury

1 Dec 1816

   Jane    Coppen

2

.

19 Jan 1817

   Richard    Dunn

77

.

23 Mar 1817

   ELizabeth    Haymon

36

.

25 Mar 1817

   John    Caister

38

Canterbury

7 Sep 1817

   Thomas    Norris

1m

.

21 Sep 1817

   Edward    Clarke

19

.

5 Oct 1817

   Hannah    London

1 week

.

17 Oct 1817

   John    Roalfe

82

Harbledown

9 Oct 1817

   Elizabeth    Philpot

24

.

22 Dec 1817

   Elizabeth    Woodland

75

.

4 Jan 1818

   Thomas    Howland

75

.

23 Feb 1818

   Ann Derring    Bridger

2

.

4 Mar 1818

   William    Mills

19

.

21 Mar 1818

   Stephen    Pilcher

68

.

5 Apr 1818

   Daniel    Ratcliffe

81

.

20 Apr 1818

   Thomas    Bridger

37

.

20 May 1818

   Charlotte    Ansley

1m

.

14 Jun 1818

   John    Ovenden

73

.

16 Jun 1818

   Mary    Norris

80

.

28 Jun 1818

   James    Ansley

9m

.

12 Jul 1818

   Stephen    Cullen

2

.

19 Aug 1818

   Stephen    Ratcliffe

79

.

1 Oct 1818

   Jesse    Coleman

7m

.

11 Oct 1818

   Mary    Hawks

9

.

28 Dec 1818

   John    Pilcher

62

Hythe

3 Jan 1819

   Richard    Watchers

87

.

3 Mar 1819

   John    Ratcliffe

63

.

11 Apr 1819

   Harriet    Norris

4m

.

18 Jun 1819

   John    Collard

63

Petham

24 Jun 1819

   Hannah    Dixon

76

.

25 Jun 1819

   Stephen    Cullen

66

.

5 Jul 1819

   William    Wells

72

.

14 Jul 1819

   Mary    Potts

69

.

26 Sep 1819

   Martha    Hawks

12

.

10 Oct 1819

   William    Rowsell

68

.

18 Oct 1819

   Edward    Norris

53

Canterbury

3 Nov 1819

   Mary    Giles

5

.

7 Nov 1819

   Mary    Kettle

26

Lympne

12 Dec 1819

   George    Philpott

9

.

7 Jan 1820

   Stephen    Cullen

24

.

16 Jan 1820

   Harriet    Parks

3 days

.

6 Feb 1820

   Mary Ann    Soughton

1m

.

20 Feb 1820

   Thomas    James

5m

.

2 Mar 1820

   George    Bent

42

.

12 Mar 1820

   Charlotte    Tritton

6m

.

12 Mar 1820

   Edward    Terry

72

.

2 Apr 1820

   Charles    Holmes

84

.

5 Apr 1820

   James    Knott

10m

.

7 Apr 1820

   Richard    Marshall

4

.

16 Apr 1820

   John    Crofts

71

.

26 Apr 1820

   James    Coveney

21

.

26 Apr 1820

   Jane    Fagg

3m

Stanford

4 Jun 1820

   William    Norris

5m

.

4 Jun 1820

   Edward    Browning

7m

.

26 Jun 1820

   Sarah Ann    Ballard

11

.

2 Nov 1820

   John    Coombs

72

.

12 Nov 1820

   Thomas    Tappenden

55

.

7 Jan 1821

   Thomas    Fagg

2 weeks

.

7 Jan 1821

   Charlotte    Epps

3 days

.

11 Mar 1821

   Elizabeth    Keeler

7 weeks

.

1 Apr 1821

   William    Keeler

10

.

22 Apr 1821

   Richard    Uden

3m

.

24 May 1821

   Mary    Feakin

75

.

1 Jun 1821

   James    Norris

2 weeks

.

18 Aug 1821

   Benjamin    Coleman

19

.

15 Nov 1821

   Jane    Coleman

29

.

2 Dec 1821

   Mary    Coombs

88

.

16 Dec 1821

   Charlotte    Over

9m

.

26 Feb 1822

   James    Vickers

84

.

21 Jul 1822

   Charlotte    Hulkes

3m

.

22 Jul 1822

   Henry    Waters

86

.

28 Aug 1822

   Elizabeth    Sharpe

88

.

10 Oct 1822

   George    Carvell

16

.

25 Nov 1822

   Mary    Vickers

79

.

12 Jan 1823

   Mary    Champion

37

.

3 Mar 1823

   Elizabeth    Tomsit

7

.

16 Mar 1823

   George    Down

47

Waltham Work House

28 Mar 1823

   William    Ballard

70

Waltham Work House

2 Apr 1823

   Mary    Coombs

24

Chartham

13 Apr 1823

   John Austen    Soughton

2m

.

18 May 1823

   Martha    Hover

27

.

14 Sep 1823

   Stephen    Vickers

72

Folkestone

28 Sep 1823

   William    Edwards

32

.

30 Nov 1823

   Charlotte    Pilcher

16

.

29 Jan 1824

   Robert    Gambril

34

Elham

10 Feb 1824

   Mary Ann    Headdey

3 weeks

.

28 Mar 1824

   Stephen    Cullen

4

.

6 Apr 1824

   Charlotte    Bridger

70

.

11 May 1824

   Sarah    Johnson

36

Waltham Work House

27 May 1824

   John    Sowtun

85

Waltham Work House

26 Sep 1824

   William    Sowton

2m

.

9 Jan 1825

   Rebecca    Fearn

20

.

3 Mar 1825

   William    Daniels

1m

.

3 Apr 1825

   Charlotte    Potts

1m

.

20 Apr 1825

   Elizabeth    Daniels

9m

.

5 May 1825

   William    Andrews

77

Waltham Work House

18 Jan 1826

   Albert    Dilnot

5 weeks

.

7 Feb 1826

   Mary    Waters

64

.

26 Feb 1826

   Jesse    Dowell

29

.

7 May 1826

   Daniel    Scott

66

.

23 Jul 1826

   George    Pilcher

12 days

.

24 Dec 1826

   William    Fisher

2 weeks

.

31 Dec 1826

   Elizabeth    Croucher

33

Elmsted

4 Jan 1827

   Elizabeth    Fisher

43

.

14 Jan 1827

   George    Pullee [Pooley?]

6 days

.

18 Jul 1827

   Esther    Broom

37

.

26 Aug 1827

   Richard    Pilcher

7 weeks

.

10 Sep 1827

   Mary    Bridger

51

New Romney

20 Sep 1827

   John    Pilcher

33

.

7 Oct 1827

   Mary    Ansley

85

.

21 Oct 1827

   John    Bridger

82

.

11 Jan 1828

   James    Gibbs

9

.

17 Jan 1828

   Care (Caer)    Epps

56

.

17 Feb 1828

   Mary    Over

14

Crundale

28 Mar 1828

   Thomas    Daniels

26

.

27 Apr 1828

   Thomas    Fagg

41

.

27 May 1828

   Elizabeth    Fagg

41

.

1 Jun 1828

   Harriet    Arnold

26

.

24 Jul 1828

   Ann    Birch

84

.

22 Aug 1828

   Mary    Cook

81

.

16 Nov 1828

   Jane    Dixon

10

.

14 Jan 1829

   Charlotte    Keeler

20

.

14 Jun 1829

   Elizabeth    Cutts

82

.

23 Jun 1829

   William    Cook

9 weeks

.

5 Jul 1829

   Sarah    Coleman

49

.

19 Jul 1829

   William    Sparks

14 days

.

19 Aug 1829

   James Edward    Gibbs

3m

.

27 Sep 1829

   Thomas    French

7m

.

18 Dec 1829

   Thomas    Daniels

2m

.

27 Dec 1829

   John    Hulks

2m

.

3 Jan 1830

   George    Epps

16

.

3 Jan 1830

   John    Lancefield

3 weeks

.

10 Jan 1830

   Rachel    Fagg

2 weeks

.

29 Jan 1830

   William    Potts

82

.

28 Feb 1830

   Sarah    Fearn

17m

.

19 Mar 1830

   Thomas    Epps

20

.

30 Jun 1830

   William    Gibbs

62

.

30 Jun 1830

   James    Gibbs

45

.

24 Oct 1830

   William Gibbs    Fagg

21

.

19 Dec 1830

   Sarah Ann    Sparks

7m

.

23 Jan 1831

   George    Taylor

5m

.

3 Feb 1831

   Thomas    Hawkins

77

Elham

3 Feb 1831

   Mary Ann    Ansley

3

.

19 Jul 1831

   Mary    Pooley

68

Elmsted

18 Sep 1831

   Charles    Cobb

11

Petham

25 Sep 1831

   Harriet    Coleman

2 weeks

.

6 Nov 1831

   Elizabeth    Ansley

53

.

13 Nov 1831

   Charles    Gilham

7m

.

29 Jan 1832

   Mary    May

61

.

29 Jan 1832

   William    Pinder

22

.

29 Jan 1832

   Jane    Sparks

4m

.

15 Apr 1832

   Ann    Ladd

73

St Mildreds, Canterbury

20 Jun 1832

   William    Nash

41

.

11 Jul 1832

   Phebe    Boughton

68

.

29 Jul 1832

   George    Bent

9m

.

19 Aug 1832

   John    Pemble

14m

.

7 Oct 1832

   Thomas    Scott

16m

.

7 Oct 1832

   George    Parkes

3 days

.

21 Oct 1832

   Sarah    Stickells

21m

.

9 Dec 1832

   Emma    Scott

16m

.

20 Jan 1833

   Richard    Coleman

58

.

20 Jan 1833

   Lucy Ann Ellen    Brown

7m

.

23 May 1833

   Jane    Browning

85

St George the martyr, Canterbury

22 Sep 1833

   George    Tupper

5m

.

1 Oct 1833

   Elizabeth    Vickers

87

.

6 Oct 1833

   Henry    Hulks

32

.

10 Nov 1833

   Henry    Goldup

2 days

.

1 Dec 1833

   George    Cooke

3m

.

8 Dec 1833

   Elizabeth    Sparks

38

.

7 Jan 1834

   John    Pemble

73

.

7 Apr 1834

   Charlotte    Dray

10m

.

13 Apr 1834

   Richard    Boughton

87

.

20 Apr 1834

   William    Goldup

4

.

21 Apr 1834

   William    Pooley

77

Elmsted

11 Jun 1834

   Hester    Browning

11 weeks

.

13 Jul 1834

   Thomas    Waters

72

.

20 Aug 1834

   Anna    Nash

31

.

14 Oct 1834

   Harriet    Nash

2m

.

26 Oct 1834

   William    Collard

16m

Petham

28 Oct 1834

   Henry    Taylor

30

.

11 Nov 1834

   John    Roalfe

70

Henderson Middlesex

13 Nov 1834

   John    Boughton

77

Petham

30 Nov 1834

   Sarah    Coleman

17

.

27 Jan 1835

   Mary    Coombs

93

.

22 Feb 1835

   Mary    Browning

40

.

28 Mar 1835

   John    Young

66

Elham

5 Apr 1835

   Maria    Butcher

3 weeks

.

3 May 1835

   Robert    Fearn

62

.

7 Jun 1835

   Stephen    Coombs

67

.

18 Jun 1835

   Elizabeth    Tucker

73

.

12 Jul 1835

   Henry    Knowles

66

.

6 Aug 1835

   Sarah    Ratcliffe

77

.

20 Sep 1835

   George    Cobb

18

.

8 Nov 1835

   Francis    Coleman

64

.

3 Jan 1836

   Edward    Coombs

32

.

3 Jan 1836

   Thomas    Waters

13 weeks

.

17 Jan 1836

   Samuel    Daniels

72

.

6 Mar 1836

   Mary    Norris

48

.

1 Apr 1836

   William    Pemble

2 weeks

.

7 Apr 1836

   Sarah    Sherrard

90

Crundale

22 May 1836

   Robert    Fearn

15 weeks

.

6 Jul 1836

   Joseph    Gilham

48

.

24 Oct 1836

   John    Christian

85

.

11 Dec 1836

   Ann    Hulks

17

.

21 Jan 1837

   George    Knott

81

Ashford

22 Jan 1837

   Ann    Foord

36

.

27 Jan 1837

   Thomas    Cobb

22

Bridge Union Work House

7 Feb 1837

   James    Baker

60

.

12 Feb 1837

   Jeremiah    Andrews

52

.

12 Feb 1837

   Henry    Ansley

12m

.

19 Feb 1837

   Charles    Potts

5

.

12 Mar 1837

   Charles    Cullen

2

.

14 May 1837

   Louise    Marshall

infant

.

21 May 1837

   George    Hover

8 weeks

.

15 Jun 1837

   Sarah    Daniels

18

.

15 Jun 1837

   Caroline    Dray

infant

.

27 Jun 1837

   Charlotte    Castle

2

.

12 Jul 1837

   Cealey alias Celia    Cobb

19

.

16 Jul 1837

   Charlotte    Ansley

22

St. Gregory, Canterbury

8 Aug 1837

   Richard    Cobb

12

.

17 Sep 1837

   William    Waters

73

Crundale

24 Sep 1837

   Robert    Julrer??

46

Canterbury

27 Oct 1837

   Elizabeth    Collard

81

St. Gregory, Canterbury

5 Nov 1837

   William    Hayward

infant

.

10 Dec 1837

   William Henry    Sparks

19m

.

14 Jan 1838

   Henry    Croucher

40

.

18 Feb 1838

   John    Coombs

infant

.

18 Feb 1838

   Jane    Pemble

10m

.

25 Feb 1838

   Martha    Boulding

89

.

25 Feb 1838

   Jane    Cullen

15

.

8 Mar 1838

   Henry    Croucher

3

.

25 Mar 1838

   Susannah    Coombs

27

.

25 Mar 1838

   William    Coombs

2

.

3 Jun 1838

   Maria    Coleman

15m

.

10 Jun 1838

   Matilda    Epps

9

.

20 Jul 1838

   Mary    Tyrrell

22

.

19 Aug 1838

   John    Uden

27

.

16 Jan 1839

   Richard    Gregory

85

.

3 Mar 1839

   Thomas    Scott

14m

twins

3 Mar 1839

   George    Scott

14m

twins

24 Mar 1839

   William    Keeler

3

.

7 Apr 1839

   Mary    Croucher

70

.

12 May 1839

   Ann Maria    Epps

7m

.

19 May 1839

   William    Coombs

76

.

9 Jun 1839

   John    Over

9

.

7 Jul 1839

   John    Coombs

79

.

17 Jul 1839

   George    Coombs

23

.

31 Jul 1839

   James    Mills

5

.

23 Aug 1839

   Thomas    Fearn

6

.

24 Jan 1840

   Ann    Ansley

52

.

8 Mar 1840

   Vincent    Saffery

41

.

8 Mar 1840

   Thomas    Ansley

22

.

26 Apr 1840

   William    Potts

24

.

30 Apr 1840

   John    Dilnot

48

.

10 May 1840

   Fanny    Keeler

4m

.

14 May 1840

   Mary Ann    Fearn

3 weeks

.

16 May 1840

   John    Bittenden

infant

.

2 Oct 1840

   James    Souton

9m

.

27 Nov 1840

   Stephen    Sparkes

50

.

30 Dec 1840

   Thomas    Butcher

83

.

7 Feb 1841

   George Henry    Dray

infant

.

7 Apr 1841

   George    Rogers

15

.

23 May 1841

   John    Uden

2

.

27 May 1841

   William    Vickars

99

Lower Hardres

10 Jun 1841

   Mary    Bridger

49

Bridge Union Work House

26 Dec 1841

   Richard    Hobday

.

.

3 Jan 1842

   James    Croucher

.

Bridge Union Work House

13 Jan 1842

   Matilda    Hobday

.

.

30 Jan 1842

   William    Pemble

.

Bridge Union Work House

7 Mar 1842

   John    Ansley

.

St Pauls, Canterbury

27 May 1842

   Thomas    Rogers

.

.

27 Oct 1842

   Louisa    Mutton

.

.

13 Nov 1842

   George    Keeler

.

.

27 Nov 1842

   John    Epps

38

.

11 Dec 1842

   Emily    Stickals

3m

.

29 Jan 1843

   Thomas    Bean

17

Canterbury

24 Feb 1843

   James    Hoar

1

Bridge Union Work House

5 Mar 1843

   Elizabeth    Tucker

45

.

5 Mar 1843

   Rebecca    Vincer

59

.

19 Mar 1843

   Frank    Sowton

2

.

19 Mar 1843

   Julia    Fearn

9 weeks

.

23 Apr 1843

   Henry    Foreman

84

.

25 Apr 1843

   Rachel    Gibbs

19

.

11 Jun 1843

   Emily Ann    Over

infant

.

11 Jun 1843

   William    Browning

28

.

16 Aug 1843

   Richard    Tucker

86

.

22 Aug 1843

   Marianne    Coombs

3

.

3 Dec 1843

   Charlotte    Cassell

infant

.

14 Feb 1844

   William    Croucher

10m

.

31 Mar 1844

   Sarah    Coleman

15

.

12 May 1844

   Sarah    Caister

77

Stowting

11 Jun 1844

   Henry    Waters

76

.

28 Jul 1844

   Stephen    Sharp

_

(no age given)

18 Nov 1844

   Edward    Coombs

infant

.

24 Dec 1844

   Francis    Wilson

64

.

28 Jan 1845

   John    Coombs

68

Bridge Union Work House

21 Mar 1845

   Maria Ann    Fisher

57

.

23 Mar 1845

   Mary    Hulks

46

.

23 Mar 1845

   Eliza    Ansley

1

.

2 Apr 1845

   Mary    Brice

80

.

4 May 1845

   James    Pott

24

Elmsted

1 Jun 1845

   Sarah    Epps

34

Bridge Union Work House

11 Jun 1845

   Charles    Iddenden

19m

.

18 Jan 1846

   John    Scott

6

.

3 Apr 1846

   Thomas    Lunnans

70

.

9 Jun 1846

   Sarah    Ansley

70

.

17 Sep 1846

   Charles Frederick    Bridger

7 weeks

Bridge Union Work House

9 Oct 1846

   Charlotte    Coppins

59

.

1 Nov 1846

   Thomas    Ansley

69

Bridge Union Work House

27 Oct 1846

   John    Uden

_

.

21 Jan 1847

   Edward    Pemble

55

.

5 Feb 1847

   Jane    Brittenden

infant

.

10 Mar 1847

   Sarah    Coombs

29

.

10 Apr 1847

   John Vickers    Fagg

33

of Elmsted

11 Apr 1847

   James    Wales

_

Bridge Union

5 May 1847

   John    Daniels

infant

.

7 Jul 1847

   John    Croucher

1y 11m

Bridge Union

16 Jul 1847

   Rebecca    Dray

20

.

25 Sep 1847

   Emily Ellen    Over

infant

.

3 Oct 1847

   Maria    Coleman

16

.

10 Oct 1847

   Elizabeth    Cobb

56

.

25 Dec 1847

   Elizabeth    Worrall or Pemble

no age

.

5 Mar 1848

   Henry    Sowton

infant

.

12 Mar 1848

   Sarah    Scott

5

Bridge Union Work House

9 Apr 1848

   Thomas    Worrall or Pemble

infant

.

16 Apr 1848

   Sarah    Knowles

75

.

18 Jun 1848

   -    Scott

_

Bridge Union Work House

2 Jul 1848

   Elizabeth    Epps

63

Bridge Union Work House

16 Jul 1848

   Walter    May

82

Bridge Union Work House

16 Jul 1848

   James    Scott

13

Bridge Union Work House

17 Jul 1848

   Caroline    Epps

5

Bridge Union Work House

27 Oct 1848

   William    Sparks

74

.

19 Nov 1848

   Martha    Scott

56

.

25 Nov 1848

   Robert    Rogers

22

Bridge Union Work House

31 Dec 1848

   Jesse    Jarvis

5

.

22 Jan 1849

   Jemima    Foreman

70

Bridge Union Work House

7 Apr 1849

   Caroline    Dilnot

28

.

6 May 1849

   Alfred    Scott

infant

.

23 Jun 1849

   Frances    Page

17

.

28 Aug 1849

   Thomas    Leggett

16

.

23 Sep 1849

   George    Fearn

4

.

23 Sep 1849

   Julia    Fearn

2

.

22 Oct 1849

   Flora Rosalind    Friend

infant

.

25 Oct 1849

   Samuel    Daniels

54

.

26 Jan 1850

   Solomon    Brice

92

Wye

4 Jun 1850

   Benjamin    Mutton

80

.

18 Nov 1851

   Edward    Coombs

infant

.

19 Jan 1851

   Benjamin    Barnes

infant

.

19 Apr 1851

   Isaac Pool    Stone

68

.

20 Apr 1851

   Thomas    Harlow

20

.

4 May 1851

   Charles    Stickels

infant

.

23 Jul 1851

   Edward    Epps

38

Petham

17 Aug 1851

   Mary    Boughton

75

.

19 Oct 1851

   Eliza    Scott

23

.

20 Nov 1851

   Jane    Waters

30

.

26 Nov 1851

   Ann    Scott

28

.

26 Aug 1851??

   Albert Foord    Divers

infant

(date out of sequence)

11 Jan 1852

   Charles    Pemble

11

.

8 Feb 1852

   Emma    Barnes

infant

.

18 Mar 1852

   Mary    Keeler

_

.

15 Apr 1852

   Isabella    Coleman

19

.

18 Apr 1852

   Rachel    Knott

25

.

27 Aug 1852

   Charlotte    Friend

35

Bridge Union Work House

6 Feb 1853

   William    Arnold

56

.

6 Feb 1853

   William    Ansley

21

Lyminge

6 Feb 1853

   Sarah Ann    Pemble

7m

.

25 Jul 1853

   Thomas    Croucher

75

Bridge Union Work House

3 Apr 1853

   Charles    Foord

infant

.

23 Apr 1853

   Daniel    Vickars

76

.

5 May 1853

   William    Keeler

78

.

16 Jul 1853

   William    Leggett

21

.

20 Aug 1853

   Mary    Uden

64

.

30 Oct 1853

   Henry    Epps

7m

.

6 Nov 1853

   Emily    Coleman

infant

.

1 Jan 1854

   John    Ansley

89

Bridge Union Work House

25 Feb 1854

   Lucy Mary Jane    Harvey

55

.

2 Apr 1854

   Thomas Divers    Foord

65

(probably should be Thomas Foord Divers)

29 Sep 1854

   Mary    Fearn

51

.

12 Oct 1854

   David    Keeler

82

Bridge Union Work House

17 Dec 1854

   William    Norris

80

Canterbury

16 Jan 1855

   Thomas    Mann

71

.

4 Mar 1855

   Elizabeth    Coombs

77

.

25 Mar 1855

   Sarah Ann    File

infant

.

6 May 1855

   Rebecca    Fearn

79

.

11 Jun 1855

   John    Harris

78

Bridge Union Work House

4 Aug 1855

   Sophia    Goldup

17

.

23 Aug 1855

   Mary    Sparks

42

.

27 Aug 1855

   Henry    Scott

64

.

30 Oct 1855

   Henry    Uden

18

.

25 Nov 1855

   Stephen    Tritton

34

.

27 Jan 1856

   Stephen    Sparks

18m

.

31 Jan 1856

   Amy    Sowton

infant

.

1 Mar 1856

   Charlotte    Culver

2

.

17 Jul 1856

   Harriet    Norris

77

Bridge Union Work House

6 Feb 1856

   Gregory    Barnes

6m

.

4 May 1856

   Jane    Coleman

9

.

27 Oct 1856

   John    Brice

73

.

2 Nov 1856

   Mary Ann    Sparks

1m

.

16 Nov 1856

   William John    Emery

6m

.

14 Dec 1856

   Hannah    Coleman

50

.

14 Dec 1856

   Fanny    Keeler

58

.

21 Dec 1856

   Edward    Over

8m

.

28 Dec 1856

   Harriett    Daniels

2

.

30 Dec 1856

   Samuel    Daniels

3

.

1 May 1857

   Agnes    Dilnot

5

.

6 Jun 1857

   Charles    Iddenden

8m

.

19 Aug 1857

   Sarah Jane    Daniels

4

.

16 Sep 1857

   Eliza    Sowton

8m

.

15 Nov 1857

   Francis    Divers

21

.

4 Dec 1857

   Alfred George    Page

infant

Bridge Union Work House

4 Feb 1858

   John    Gilham

57

Bridge Union Work House

10 Mar 1858

   Elizabeth    Pemble

79

Canterbury

14 Mar 1858

   John    Bailey

72

.

17 Apr 1858

   James    Pemble

24

.

25 Apr 1858

   Augustine    Sowton

79

.

6 Aug 1858

   James    Gibbs

23

.

14 Nov 1858

   Mary Ann    Bean

75

Canterbury

29 Nov 1858

   William    Harvey

68

.

19 Dec 1858

   Ellen Esther    Goldup

10m

.

1 Feb 1859

   Charlotte Ann    Coleman

16

Bridge Union Work House

6 Feb 1859

   Margaret    Lawrence

78

Canterbury

16 Mar 1859

   William    Vidgen

2

.

4 Apr 1859

   Walter    Williams

6

.

17 Apr 1859

   Elizabeth    Saffery

84

.

4 Sep 1859

   Adelaide Lucy    Stickals

1

.

25 Sep 1859

   John    Lunnans

45

Kingston

3 Nov 1859

   William John    Over

infant

.

8 Jan 1860

   Mary    Nicholls

72

.

24 Jan 1860

   Charity    Coleman

6

.

26 Feb 1860

   James    Dilnot

16

.

4 Mar 1860

   Sarah Ann    Divers

5m

.

15 Mar 1860

   James    Philpot

75

.

4 Apr 1860

   James    Rogers

4

.

10 Apr 1860

   Stephen    Hawks

67

.

22 Jun 1860

   Isaac    Williams

infant

.

9 Jul 1860

   Hannah    Dilnot

42

.

11 Aug 1860

   George    Stickals

20

.

13 Jan 1861

   Charlotte    Lunnans

78

Brisge Union Work House

3 Feb 1861

   George    Fearn

31

.

17 Feb 1861

   Ann    Waters

63

.

5 Mar 1861

   Charles    Coppins

_

Patrixbourne

28 Apr 1861

   George    Uden

2

.

4 Jun 1861

   Henry    Ansley

_

Bridge Union Work House

28 Jul 1861

   Sarah    Mutton

83

Lower Hardres

3 Nov 1861

   Charlotte    Keeler

1y 3m

.

8 Nov 1861

   Mary    Miles

61

Elmsted

2 Mar 1862

   Amy    Sowten

85

.

8 Mar 1862

   Charlotte    Goldup

21

.

14 Mar 1862

   Ann    Daniels

4w

//

22 Apr 1862

   Sarah    Mann

88

.

11 May 1862

   Thomas    Gilham

13

.

10 Jun 1862

   Daniel Matthew    Keeler

1 day

.

29 Jun 1862

   Louisa    Pellatt

36

Brabourne

4 Aug 1862

   Charles    Vickers

30

.

26 Oct 1862

   Charlotte    Bailey

77

.

14 Nov 1862

   Thomas    Vickers

2

.

17 Nov 1862

   Thomas Andrew    Waters

70

.

22 Feb 1863

   James    Ratcliffe

62

Coroner's Inquest [Click]

13 Mar 1863

   Henrietta Holbourn    Barnes

43

.

5 Apr 1863

   George    Williams

1 day

.

8 May 1863

   Mary Ann    Carvel

62

.

7 Jul 1863

   John    Coleman

90

.

11 Aug 1863

   Francis    Stickals

2 days

Elmsted

4 Oct 1863

   Mary Ann    Morris

19

.

20 Oct 1863

   Sarah    Vidgen

30

.

19 Nov 1863

   Fanny    Vidgen

9m

.

6 Dec 1863

   John    Coppen

78

.

3 Jan 1864

   William Charles    Morris

6m

.

27 Jan 1864

   John    Ansley

63

.

20 Mar 1864

   Daniel    Vincer

37

.

28 Mar 1864

   Thomas    Vickars

83

.

29 Jun 1864

   Sarah    Coleman

46

.

12 Jul 1864

   William    Pellatt

39

Brabourne

17 Aug 1864

   Harriet    Cullen

36

.

21 Aug 1864

   Frances    Morgan

24

Bridge Union Work House

28 Aug 1864

   Thomas    Cullen

1m

.

22 Jan 1865

   John Alfred    Potts

7m

.

29 Jan 1865

   Stephen    Sparks

14m

.

26 Mar 1865

   Rebecca    Hayward

13

.

6 Apr 1865

   William    Harvey

38

.

25 Apr 1865

   Elizabeth    Philpot

49

.

8 Jun 1865

   John    Leggett

76

Thannington

13 Aug 1865

   Frances    Young

10m

.

26 Oct 1865

   Thomas Charles    Emery

22m

.

16 Nov 1865

   James    Scott

41

.

21 Nov 1865

   Matilda    Coombs

46

.

21 Nov 1865

   Sarah    Warden

18

.

23 Nov 1865

   George    Gibbs

25

.

17 Dec 1865

   Elizabeth    Moody

22

.

21 Jan 1866

   Emily    Epps

19

.

18 Feb 1866

   George    Hawks

infant

(Hauls?)

12 Apr 1866

   John    Page

62

Elmsted

21 Apr 1866

   Elijah Charles    Warden

2m

.

23 Apr 1866

   Robert    Wilson

83

.

6 May 1866

   Thomas    Browning

6 weeks

.

6 Jan 1867

   Ned    Austen

1

.

6 Apr 1867

   Mary Ann    Harvey

35

.

5 May 1867

   Sarah    Poolley

69

Bridge Union Work House

9 May 1867

   Frederick James    Warden

15

.

14 May 1867

   Sarah    Browning

43

.

26 May 1867

   Mary Jane    Emery

1 day

.

18 Jun 1867

   Sarah Taylor    Emery

33

.

16 Jul 1867

   Charlotte    Pott

72

Bridge Union Work House

1 Aug 1867

   Hannah    Keeler

85

.

2 Oct 1867

   Albert    Coleman

infant

.

20 Oct 1867

   Sarah    Daniels

70

.

18 Mar 1868

   Sarah    Vickers

80

Barham

26 Mar 1868

   Alfred    Gardiner

1

.

10 May 1868

   Eliza    Epps

13

.

19 Aug 1868

   John    Vincer

95

.

6 Sep 1868

   Willie    Halliday

17

.

19 Oct 1868

   William    Fisher

87

Crundale

20 Nov 1868

   Sarah    Foord

82

St George, Canterbury

6 Dec 1868

   Walter    File

10m

.

27 Dec 1868

   Elizabeth    Sowton

68

.

3 Feb 1869

   Julia Elizabeth    Dilnot

24

.

12 Feb 1869

   Jane    Waters

73

Petham

26 Apr 1869

   Eliza Lavinia    Vickers

8m

.

2 May 1869

   Elizabeth    Iddenden

22

Bridge Union Work House

23 May 1869

   Thomas    Croucher

infant

.

25 Jun 1869

   Emma    Pemble

11m

Stelling Minnis

16 Jul 1869

   Arthur    Daniels

3m

.

23 Aug 1869

   Charles    Lancefield

24

.

25 Aug 1869

   Sarah Ann    Lancefield

28

.

19 Sep 1869

   James    Woodlands

9m

.

19 Nov 1869

   Elizabeth    Leggett

72

Thannington

22 Jan 1870

   Martha    Apps

53

.

27 Feb 1870

   Thomas    Gilham

71

Bridge Union Work House

2 May 1870

   Eliza    Coppins

24

Patrixbourne

20 Jun 1870

   Elvy    Stickals

5

Elmsted

8 Aug 1870

   Mary Elizabeth    Halliday

29

.

27 Sep 1870

   John    Scott

44

.

23 Nov 1870

   Charlotte    Waters

84

.

4 Jan 1870

   Ruth    Coleman

15

.

8 Jan 1870

   Thomasine    File

44

.

22 Jan 1871

   Ann    Vickars

78

.

12 Feb 1871

   John    Pott

88

Bridge Union Work House

2 Mar 1871

   Albert John    Goldsack

17m

.

23 Mar 1871

   John Dudley    Smith

39

.

10 Apr 1871

   Charles    Coleman

17

.

18 Apr 1871

   Richard Stephen    Coleman

63

.

11 Jun 1871

   Samuel Guttridge    Fearn

9m

.

9 Jul 1871

   Esther Ann    Coppins

28

Patrixbourne

11 Jul 1871

   George    Leggett

33

Thannington

14 Jan 1872

   Emma    Pemble

25

Molash

9 Apr 1872

   Isaac Septimus Nulliss    Coleman

10

.

2 May 1872

   Eliza Charlotte    Southon

1

Patrixbourne

22 Jun 1872

   George Brooks    Pilcher

49

.

7 Jul 1872

   Thomas    Croucher

45

.

29 Sep 1872

   Albert    Jordan

16

hop picker's child at Waddenhall Farm, but from Folkestone

2 Nov 1872

   Elizabeth    Coombs

69

Crundale

6 Dec 1872

   Sarah Ann    Tupper

70

.

27 Jan 1873

   Mary Ann    Hammond

76

St. George, Canterbury

9 Mar 1873

   George Edward Gutteridge    Fearn

11m

.

3 Aug 1873

   Ann    Waters

76

Upper Hardres

6 Aug 1873

   Sarah    Emery

31

.

29 Aug 1873

   William    Boughton

78

.

18 Sep 1873

   Charlotte    Southon

28

Patrixbourne

20 Sep 1873

   Sarah Ann    Jones

37

died at Bridge Union Work House, hop picker at Waddenhall, but from Folkestone

11 Oct 1873

   Alice    Chapman

11 days

.

14 Oct 1873

   George    Stickals

69

.

12 Nov 1873

   George    Cobb

87

Crundale

18 Mar 1874

   Emma    Warden

9

.

6 Nov 1874

   Henry    Keeler

62

.

10 Jan 1875

   Jassetta Mary    Butcher

6m

.

21 Feb 1875

   Horace Robert    Scott

9 weeks

St. Paul, Canterbury

24 Feb 1875

   Martha    Croucher

52

.

1 Apr 1875

   Cephas    Tuff

64

.

7 Apr 1875

   Robert    Mutton

71

Upper Hardres

11 Apr 1875

   Thomas    Dilnot

4

.

2 May 1875

   Alfred John    Scott

1

St. Paul, Canterbury

7 May 1875

   Charles    Carvel

80

Bridge Union Work House

13 Jun 1875

   William    Tucker

80

.

13 Jun 1875

   Ellen    Coleman

17

.

25 Jul 1875

   Edward    Dilnot

80

.

12 Aug 1875

   Alice    Stickels

2y 6m

Northgate, Canterbury

18 Aug 1875

   Emily Charlotte    Gibbs

3y 6m

.

29 Aug 1875

   Mary Jane    Stickels

7m

Northgate, Canterbury

31 Oct 1875

   Emily Annie    Fearn

3y 3m

.

28 Nov 1875

   Beatrice    Daniels

7m

.

23 Dec 1875

   John    Keeler

74

Bridge Union Work House

6 Jan 1876

   Albert John Henry    Daniels

infant

.

23 Jan 1876

   Charlotte    Fearn

73

.

6 Feb 1876

   Catherine    Leggett

1 day

.

2 Mar 1876

   Jane    Fearn

42

.

19 Mar 1876

   Mary    Williams

50

.

19 Mar 1876

   William    Epps

68

.

30 Apr 1876

   Jane    Emery

18

.

26 May 1876

   William    Fearn

25

.

25 Jun 1876

   William James    Curd

2m

.

16 Jul 1876

   Henry Lampard    Gibbs

65

.

18 Aug 1876

   William    Hoar

76

.

15 Sep 1876

   Susannah    Farrance

25

.

12 Nov 1876

   James    Butcher

5m

.

15 Nov 1876

   William    Cook

79

.

18 Dec 1876

   Edward    Waters

81

Bridge Union Work House

1 Jan 1877

   Rebecca    Dilnot

90

.

4 Jan 1877

   John    Vickars

45

.

21 Jan 1877

   Caroline    Dilnot

56

.

7 Mar 1877

   Sarah    Whitehead

65

.

6 Apr 1877

   Hannah Keeler    Cobb

62

Godmersham

23 Apr 1877

   Phebe    Tucker

72

.

15 May 1877

   Thomas    Sawkings

9 days

.

29 May 1877

   Mary    Over

43

.

1 Jul 1877

   William    Cobb

64

Higham, Patrixbourne

15 Jul 1877

   Fanny    Harvey

23

.

26 Aug 1877

   Emily Ann    Daniels

5m

.

16 Sep 1877

   Marshall    Coleman

14

.

4 Nov 1877

   Thomas    Butcher

1m

.

27 Jan 1878

   Robert    Fearn

70

Petham

15 Feb 1878

   Henry Edward George    Dixon

4

.

3 Mar 1878

   Mary Ann    Over

71

.

3 Mar 1878

   William    Dilnot

80

.

3 Mar 1878

   William Dilnot    Cloke

infant

Elmsted

17 Mar 1878

   Beatrice    Sowton

1

.

22 Apr 1878

   Mark    Goldup

49

Stelling

16 Jul 1878

   Mary    Stickels

infant

.

22 Jul 1878

   George Barton    Saffrey

42

.

3 Nov 1878

   Harriett    Dilnot

67

.

13 Mar 1879

   Thomas    Dray

75

.

23 Mar 1879

   Elizabeth    Browning

75

.

24 Apr 1879

   William    Warden

75

.

22 May 1879

   Anthony    Coleman

87

.

29 May 1879

   Frederick    Curling

5m

Selling

22 Jul 1879

   Ann    Coombs

77

.

17 Aug 1879

   Emily Elvina    Stickels

9m

.

24 Sep 1879

   Annie Maria    Hoar

7m

.

5 Oct 1879

   Clara    Iddenden

infant

.

18 Feb 1880

   George William    Hoar

5m

.

31 Mar 1880

   Ellen    Hoar

18 days

.

14 May 1880

   William    Boughton

63

(states to be)

4 Jun 1880

   Henry    Southon

11m

.

3 Oct 1880

   John    Over

86

.

26 Nov 1880

   Elizabeth    Brice

64

Waltham

20 Dec 1880

   Elizabeth    Brice

89

Faversham

2 Jan 1881

   Sarah Ann    Coppins

67

Bridge

16 Jan 1881

   Elizabeth    Uden

20

.

10 Feb 1881

   Lydia    Brett

84

.

12 Mar 1881

   Joseph    Brett

87

.

21 May 1881

   Mary    Sutton

74

Crundale

24 Jul 1881

   Mabel Elizabeth    Soutan

10m

.

15 Sep 1881

   Edwin George    Hoar

9m

.

15 Sep 1881

   William    Smith

infant

.

22 Sep 1881

   John    Pemble

78

.

16 Oct 1881

   George    Leggett

11

.

9 Nov 1881

   Harriet Alice    Woods

22

.

22 Jan 1882

   George    Cox

34

.

14 May 1882

   John    Browning

88

.

13 Jun 1882

   Samuel    Hawkes

34

.

20 Jun 1882

   Alfred William    Leggett

infant

.

2 Jul 1882

   George    Castle

infant

.

18 Dec 1882

   Alfred    Swinnard

52

Crundale

7 Feb 1883

   Edith Fearn    Hawks

6

.

31 Mar 1883

   Thomas    Hobday

75

Bridge Union Work House

11 Apr 1883

   George    Castle

78

.

27 May 1883

   Eliza    Barton

infant

travellers child

29 May 1883

   Lucy    Boughton

21

Bridge Union Work House

3 Jul 1883

   Mary    Mutton

76

Etchinghill

18 Aug 1883

   John    Sutton

76

Crundale

22 Sep 1883

   John Henry    Winchester

4

.

5 Oct 1883

   Edward    Gibbs

37

Lower Hardres

13 Nov 1883

   Stephen    Brett

64

.

30 Nov 1883

   Henry    Newport

43

Bridge Union Work House

2 Jan 1883

   James    Harvey

54

.

6 Jan 1883

   Mary    Ansley

86

.

22 Jan 1884

   James    Rigden

84

.

7 Feb 1884

   Richard    Boughton

80

Upper Hardres

20 Apr 1884

   George    Southen

infant

.

27 Apr 1884

   Robert Harvey    Fearn

2

.

5 May 1884

   Harriett    Stickels

75

.

7 May 1884

   Henry    Waters

83

.

13 May 1884

   Sarah Foord    Divers

56

.

23 Oct 1884

   John    Mills

57

Bridge Union Work House

27 Oct 1884

   William    Dilnot

65

.

12 Dec 1884

   Charlotte    Fearn

72

.

2 Jan 1885

   Thomas William    File

33

.

14 Jan 1885

   Charles Albert    Fearn

45

.

2 Mar 1885

   Thomas    Brice

88

Brook

18 Mar 1885

   William    Fearn

75

.

15 Jun 1885

   Annie    Hawks

infant

.

11 Jul 1885

   James    Waters

75

.

9 Jan 1886

   James    Warden

30

.

15 Mar 1886

   James    Jarvis

67

Bridge Union Work House

6 May 1886

   Susannah    Cook

87

.

21 May 1886

   Charlotte    Gibbs

73

Bridge

24 May 1886

   Emma Beaney    Harlow

7

.

27 May 1886

   Edward    Stickels

51

Upper Hardres

4 Jun 1886

   Alfred    Hoar

7m

.

1 Aug 1886

   Ann    Waters

84

.

10 Aug 1886

   Jemima    Epps

68

.

10 Aug 1886

   George William    Newport

6m

.

12 Sep 1886

   Caroline    Hayward

72

.

14 Sep 1886

   Harry    Southon

2

.

28 Oct 1886

   Mary    Vickers

63

.

25 Nov 1886

   Lilian    Hawks

3m

.

9 Dec 1886

   Hannah    Dray

83

Bridge Union Work House

12 Feb 1887

   Henry    Coombs

78

Bridge Union Work House

21 Apr 1887

   Sarah Ann    Brice

82

Brook

24 Apr 1887

   Thomas    Stickels

48

Minster Union Work House

5 May 1887

   Herbert Jesse    Sacree

2m

.

13 May 1887

   Charlotte    Cloke

70

.

24 Jun 1887

   Thomas    Hawks

3m

.

29 Sep 1887

   Mary Ann    Hawks

26

.

11 Oct 1887

   Ellen    Pilcher

36

Petham

4 Nov 1887

   Samuel    Brice

69

.

13 Dec 1887

   Amy    Pilcher

62

.

29 Dec 1887

   James Henry    Wilson

36

.

2 Jan 1888

   Helen Amy    Kingsland

infant

.

26 Feb 1888

   George    Iddenden

77

.

1 Mar 1888

   Frederick Ernest    Hooker

2

.

7 Mar 1888

   Frank    Dilnot

6

.

26 Mar 1888

   Mary Ann    Hawks

infant

.

7 May 1888

   Thomas    Rogers

68

.

12 Jul 1888

   William    Brice

14

.

15 Jul 1888

   Arthur Austin    Carter

infant

.

16 Sep 1888

   Elizabeth    Iddenden

71

.

29 Oct 1888

   Frederick    Austen

7

.

27 Feb 1889

   Charlotte    Uden

50

.

13 Mar 1889

   George    Hoar

45

(might be Hawk?)

29 Mar 1889

   Mary Ann    Daniels

57

.

25 May 1889

   Eliza    Vickers

58

Elham

30 Jun 1889

   William    Goldup

51

.

23 Oct 1889

   William    Norris

79

.

1 Nov 1889

   Caroline    Scott

89

.

17 Jan 1890

   John Foord    Divers

66

.

8 May 1890

   Arthur Ernest    Southen

8m

.

20 May 1890

   Daniel    Scott

87

.

4 Jul 1890

   Emily    Hoar

8m

.

5 Jul 1890

   Jane    Knowles

63

.

29 Aug 1890

   Beatrice Clara    Vickers

20

Elham

7 Sep 1890

   Mary    Cullen

93

Bridge Union Work House

29 Jan 1891

   John    Daniels

78

.

1 Feb 1891

   John    Waters

86

Petham

4 Feb 1891

   Emily Mary    Hogben

34

Croyden Surrey

17 Mar 1891

   Ann    Boughton

83

.

10 Apr 1891

   Rosa    Leggett

18

.

20 Apr 1891

   Elizabeth    Newport

70

Crundale

12 May 1891

   Horace Joe    Stickels

12 days

.

10 Jun 1891

   Stephen    Uden

82

.

25 Jun 1891

   John Henry    Croucher

40

.

20 Aug 1891

   John    Coppins

75

.

24 Oct 1891

   James    Croucher

72

.

6 Feb 1892

   Edward    Hover

60

.

13 Apr 1892

   Thomas    File

69

.

24 May 1892

   Mary    Benefield

55

.

20 Aug 1892

   Annie    Hoare

infant

Waltham

20 Aug 1892

   Thomas Edward    Southen

4

Waltham

08 Apr 1893

   Edward    Vincer

71

Waltham

07 May 1893

   Vicary    Gibbs

78

Waltham

12 Jun 1893

   George    Tupper

92

Bridge Union Workhouse

31 Jan 1894

   Thomas    William

71

Waltham

20 Feb 1894

   Charles John    Carvill

2m

Waltham

06 May 1894

   Lily    Stickels

7m

Waltham

07 Jun 1894

   Gertrude Mary    Daniels

10m

Croydon

09 Jun 1894

   Marshall Edward    Hoare

7m

Waltham

17 Jul 1894

   Stephen    Sparks

71

Crundale

17 Sep 1894

   John Thomas    Croucher

2

Waltham

13 Oct 1894

   Emily    Fearn

10 days

Waltham

31 Oct 1894

   Charlotte    Boughton

86

St.Pauls, Canterbury

30 Dec 1894

   Deborah    Waters

67

Waltham

18 Feb 1895

   Alfred    Warden

54

Chilham

21 Feb 1895

   Philip    Bing

15

Waltham

10 Mar 1895

   William    Marsh

74

Waltham

01 Apr 1895

   Thomas    Uden

74

Waltham

08 Apr 1895

   William    Hayward

91

Bridge Union Workhouse

22 Apr 1895

   William    Cullen

63

Waltham

27 May 1895

   Rachel    Southen

35

Waltham

03 Nov 1895

   William    Newport

5

Waltham

03 Nov 1895

   Sally    Stickels

infant

Waltham

22 Apr 1896

   Charlotte    Hoare

73

Waltham

07 May 1896

   Sidney    Morgan

20m

Waltham

02 Aug 1896

   Charles    Richardson

63

Waltham

19 Nov 1896

   Sarah Ann    Gibbs

70

Waltham

30 Nov 1896

   Rebecca    Swinnard

63

Waltham

22 Dec 1896

   Henry    Dilnot

82

Waltham

28 Dec 1896

   Jesse    Coleman

58/88

Bridge Union Workhouse

10 Jan 1897

   Sarah    Warden

81

Holy Cross Canerbury

30 Jan 1897

   Lily Maud    Deal

6

Waddenhall, Waltham

23 Feb 1897

   Ada    Morgan

infant

Stone Street, Waltham

13 Mar 1897

   Rebecca    Wiles

79

Elmsted

18 Jul 1897

   Alfred John    Waters

6m

Waltham

08 Aug 1897

   Mary    Goldup

57

Crundale

02 Mar 1898

   William    Sacre

67

Waltham

18 Mar 1898

   Martha    Scott

60

Waltham

06 Mar 1899

   William    Divers

78

Waltham

27 Mar 1899

   Lydia    Southen

51

Waltham

13 Jul 1899

   Edward Isaac    Browning

79

Waltham

06 Sep 1899

   Ann    Sparks

77

Waltham

07 Sep 1899

   Joseph    Sparks

84

Waltham

30 Sep 1899

   Henry    Taylor

65

Podlinge, Waltham

29 Nov 1899

   Charles    Hayward

61

Bridge Union Workhouse

27 Dec 1899

   Thomas    Cloke

83

Waltham

12 Apr 1900

   Ann    Rogers

82

Waltham

23 May 1900

   Joseph    Rogers

85

Waltham

12 Jun 1900

   George William    Gibbs

76

Waltham

07 Sep 1900

   Stephen    Southen

89

Waltham

28 Nov 1900

   Minnie    Daniels

32

Croydon



 

[page updated 30 Apr 2016]