Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website  /a one place study...that grew!                                                        Contact e-mail

Waltham BURIALS before 1538 - 1649 

This transcription reflects the original Spellings in the parish register for the most part, and these vary a great deal.
For a number of years, Latin was used, and this transcription uses the normal English Language version of names and terms.
Several hundred new additions have been made to the list previously held on this page.

To search for a name click CTRL button and letter F button at the same time and type in the first few letters of the
name to be searched or type in a year or date.

DATE 

YEAR

FORENAME

SURNAME Relative's Names /Notes

2 Nov

1538

   Roger    Velam .

10 Nov

1538

   Fflorence    Coort dau of Clement Coort

8 Jan

1538

   William    Cheseman .

27 Mar

1539

   Thomasin    Robson wife of William Robson

21 Apr

1539

   Joan    Lade .

20 May

1539

   Alce    Bro.ye .

11 Jun

1539

   Henry    Wnykham .

27 Jul

1539

   William    Beane .

2 Jul

1539

   Robart    Tynkker .

30 Oct

1539

   Edward    Sawkin son of Agnes Sawkin

30 Dec

1539

   Richarde    Mundey .

31 Mar

1540

   Tamasine    Rofe wife of John Rofe

31 Mar

1540

   Joane    Jarrard an infant buryed the same day was borne

23 Aug

1540

   Katerin    Beane mother of William Beane

26 Sep

1540

   Joan    Coort wyddow of Arnold Coort

26 Oct

1540

   Henrye    Vytall .

5 Nov

1540

   William    Wyggs .

30 Dec

1540

   Alce    Hamm .

22 Jan

1540

   Joan A'    Coort wyddow of Symon A' Coort

21 May

1541

   Alce    Hart .

23 May

1541

   Mathey    March older

27 Sep

1541

   Justina    Bokken .

31 Aug

1541

   Alce    Cheseman .

17 Sep

1541

   Arnold    Hammon .

24 Feb

1541

   Margaret    Coorte wyddow of Thomas Coort

13 Mar

1541

   William    Pysinge .

16 Mar

1541

   Samson    Ffood .

10 Apr

1542

   Edward    Denn .

1 Apr

1542

   Edith    Coort .

2 Apr

1542

   Fflorence    Coort .

20 Apr

1542

   John    Greene .

18 Apr

1542

   Joan    Ffoode .

31 May

1542

   Clement    Coort .

11 Aug

1542

   Robart    Greene .

21 Oct

1543

   Thomas    Gorham .

15 Jan

1543

   John    Coort .

21 Jan

1543

   John    Hanfeld infant

19 Feb

1543

   Tomsin    Pisinge .

12 Sep

1544

   Elyzabeth    Jarrard .

7 Sep

1544

   John    [blank] son of a woman servant of Samson Dunkins, whose father is unknown

30 Oct

1544

   Nicholas    Ffreeman Wicker of Waltham [Vicar]

2 Nov

1544

   Edward    Bonam .

3 Nov

1544

   Elnor    Coort .

15 Nov

1544

   Thomas    Ynge .

7 Dec

1544

   William    [blank] an unknown infant

17 Jan

1544

   Robart    Leveryche .

18 Jan

1544

   John    Rumfeld .

28 Jan

1544

   Agnes    Gorman .

30 Jan

1544

   Henry    Munndes .

30 Jan

1544

   William    Browninge .

31 Jan

1544

   John    Leverech .

5 Feb

1544

   Margery    Howlett .

10 Feb

1544

   William    Bridgman .

20 Feb

1544

   William    Bennett .

20 Feb

1544

   William    Garway .

13 Mar

1544

   Fflorence    Kennett .

2 Apr

1545

   Richard    Duvye .

4 Apr

1545

   [blank]    [blank] a boye whose name is not knowne

13 Apr

1545

   James    Coort .

23 Apr

1545

   John    Pantrye .

2 May

1545

   Agnes    Rayner .

11 May

1545

   John    Bynge infant

15 May

1545

   Joan    Bynge a wyfe

16 May

1545

   Humfry    Bynge a child

3 Jun

1545

   Alce    Ffox infant

6 Aug

1545

   Alce    Bechinge infant

7 Aug

1545

   Anuble    Ilberd .

14 Sep

1545

   John    Hanfyld .

7 Oct

1545

   Thomas    Smyth .

21 Oct

1545

   George    Gaylor .

25 Oct

1545

   Isabell    Parys .

26 Oct

1545

   Alce    Harrys .

30 Oct

1545

   Isabell    Cudye .

6 Nov

1545

   William    Gaylor .

19 Nov

1545

   John    Lawncefelds .

24 Nov

1545

   Agnes    Sorrell .

26 Nov

1545

   Richard    Gaylor .

14 Jan

1545

   Samson    Dunkin .

23 Jan

1545

   Tomasyn    Barbett .

28 Jan

1545

   Joan    Barbett .

5 Feb

1545

   William    Semnyne .

3 Mar

1545

   Jefferye    Coodge .

16 Mar

1545

   Isabell    Barbett .

22 Mar

1545

   John    Sawkin .

25 Mar

1546

   Joan    Gorham wyddowe

27 Apr

1546

   John    Roffe .

21 May

1546

   John    Cockes .

27 Jul

1546

   William    Bartylmew .

6 Sep

1546

   William    Beane .

20 Dec

1546

   Julian    Hobdaye (a female name back in 16th century)

3 Jan

1546

   Peter    Arther other wyfe called John Kinge

11 Feb

1546

   John    Eps the son of Thomas Eps which was baptised at home

11 Mar

1546

   Thomas    Alarde .

27 Apr

1547

   Margaret    Cudge .

31 May

1547

   Robert    Hobdaye .

11 Aug

1547

   Joan    London whose father is not known, dau of Agnes London

1 Sep

1547

   Tamasine    Cudge .

2 Feb

1547

   Fflorence    Beane .

22 Feb

1547

   Beteres    Prowd [Beatrice]

5 Aug

1548

   John    Pancake whose father is not known, dau of Hellen Pancake

9 Jul

1549

   Tamasyn    Bruar .

11 Jul

1549

   Hellen    Pancake .

11 Oct

1549

   William    Beane .

14 Nov

1549

   Tamasyne    Swayne .

.. Nov

1549

   [blank]    Swayne wyfe or Christopher Swayne that kylled her Self

20 Nov

1549

   Joan    Fflusher and was Baptised at home

19 Aug

1550

   Jane    Wyttell .

5 Sep

1550

   Edward    Beane .

25 Oct

1550

   Isabell    Coort .

18 May

1551

   Isabell    Brydgeman wyfe of Leonard Bridgman

19 Jul

1551

   Abraham    Booye son of John Booye

21 Jul

1551

   Cicili    Booye wyfe of John Booye Preest [Priest]

22 Jul

1551

   William    Pyers son of Henrye Pyers

11 Aug

1551

   Henrye    Lye son of John Lye

9 Oct

1551

   Richard    Morys .

17 Dec

1551

   John    Spncer .

24 Jan

1552

   Joan    Bawne .

26 Jan

1552

   Gylbart    Gravelynge .

30 Mar

1553

   Margaret    Pyrse wyfe of Henrye Pyrse

30 Mar

1553

   Richard    [blank] that was found dead in a certen wood

      [no burials recorded 1554-1556]

1 Apr

1557

   Joan    Ffeland .

18 Jun

1557

   George    Pisinge .

25 Nov

1557

   Robart    Fflusher .

18 Dec

1557

   William    Rumfeld .

24 Dec

1557

   [blank]    Rumfeld .

26 Jan

1557

   Samson    Ffoxe .

31 Jul

1558

   Thomas    Ovenden .

20 Sep

1558

   Thomas    Prowde .

28 Sep

1558

   Nicholas    Ovenden .

29 Sep

1558

   Evstas [Eustace?]    Morris .

30 Sep

1558

   [blank]    Alyng .

28 Dec

1558

   George    Morris .

16 Jan

1558

   Thomas    Maxsted .

7 Feb

1558

   John    Rofe .

8 Feb

1558

   Elyzabeth    Alyng .

5 Mar

1558

   John    Putcher .

7 Mar

1558

   John    Adman .

8 Apr

1559

   Elyzabeth    Tebbe .

23 Apr

1559

   Richard    Hanfeld a chyld

14 May

1559

   John    Dowle .

19 May

1559

   William    Stowge .

13 Oct

1559

   Jane    Ovenden .

10 Nov

1559

   John    Carter .

22 Nov

1559

   Elyzabeth    Ffode .

16 May

1560

   William    Morris .

27 Sep

1560

   Joan    Williams .

29 Dec

1560

   Tamasyn    Leveret .

5 Jan

1560

   Annys    Leveret .

23 Apr

1561

   Selvester    Maytam wyfe of Thomas Maytam

7 Aug

1561

   Joan    Hammon a wyfe

4 Sep

1561

   Myldred    Curling .

12 Sep

1561

   John    Swayne .

12 Feb

1565

   John    Allen son of Richard Allen

13 Feb

1565

   Judyth    Allen dau of Rychard Allen

18 Mar

1565

   Stephen    Hylls the elder

23 Apr

1566

   John    Christian son of Augustine Christian

10 Dec

1566

   Lambard    Hardman .

24 Sep

1567

   Annys    Darye .

8 Feb

1567

   John    Bridgman .

25 Apr

1568

   Elyzabeth    Bridgman wyfe of John Bridgman

13 Aug

1568

   John    Hammon .

11 Nov

1568

   Dannell    Binge Deseased

3 Dec

1568

   John    Bankes Depted

11 Mar

1568

   [mother]    Coortupp Depted

3 Jun

1569

   [blank]    Williams .

15 Aug

1570

   Wymarke    Brooke .

29 Aug

1570

   Alce    Linkin .

29 Oct

1570

   Elyzabeth    Christian dau of Augustine Christian

14 Nov

1570

   Richard    Symes .

24 Dec

1570

   Kateren    Whyte .

1 Jan

1570

   Agnes    Tanner .

19 Jan

1570

   Joan    Turrell .

21 Jan

1570

   William    Huggen .

4 Feb

1570

   Edmund    Munes beinge the son of Richard Munes

3 Mar

1570

   Joane    Ffagge .

2 Apr

1571

   William    Gorram .

11 Apr

1571

   Alce    Beanet .

24 May

1571

   James    Maxsted son of William Maxsted

12 Dec

1571

   Stephen    Goldfinche .

9 Aug

1572

   Alye    Gorham wyddow

6 Apr

1573

   Henrye    Larkin .

1 Mar

1573

   Marye    Allen wyfe of [blank] Allen

8 Apr

1575

   Alis    Ffox wyfe of John Ffox

2 Jun

1575

   Danyell    Rumfeld .

5 Jul

1575

   John    Boldinge .

18 Feb

1575

   John    Inge .

28 Feb

1575

   Agnes    Chapman .

30 Dec

1576

   Thomas    Collier .

3 Feb

1576

   Thomas    Coort .

27 Feb

1576

   [blank]    Reves two children of Robert Reves

27 Feb

1576

   [blank]    Reves two children of Robert Reves

17 Feb

1576

   Annes    Boldinge .

25 Feb

1576

   [blank]    Prowde dau of John Prowde

1 Mar

1576

   Henrye    Brooke .

18 Mar

1576

   Elyzabeth    Ffoxe .

8 Apr

1577

   [blank]    Bridgman .

10 Jul

1577

   Augustine    Tronly son of Augustine Tronly

29 Jan

1577

   Prissilla    Ffrend dau of James Ffrend

14 Jul

1578

   Richard    Munnes son of Richard Munnes

26 Oct

1578

   Daniell    Gorham .

11 Nov

1578

   Alis    Whyte wyfe of Robart Whyte

17 Feb

1578

   John    Ynge .

26 Nov

1579

   Edward    Browning .

3 Mar

1579

   Robart    Larkin .

22 Mar

1579

   Repentance    Slacke .

13 Apr

1580

   John    Ffryer .

17 Apr

1580

   Richard    Turlye .

3 Jun

1580

   Agnes    Dorman .

6 Sep

1580

   Agnes    Master wyfe of Peter Master

21 Oct

1580

   Anne    Prowde dau of John Prowd

26 Feb

1580

   John    Ffox .

24 Apr

1581

   William    Inge .

6 Sep

1581

   Sara    Dorman .

6 Sep

1581

   Thomas    Base .

23 Nov

1581

   Alys    Base wyfe of Markes Base

23 Dec

1581

   Alys    Hammon .

27 Apr

1582

   Aves    Androe .

2 May

1582

   Sylvester    Saffrye wyddowe

23 Aug

1583

   William    Ffox son of Xtofer Ffox [Christopher]

8 Oct

1583

   Samuell    Ffox son of Xtofer Ffox [Christopher]

11 Jan

1583

   Elyzabeth    Carter .

2 Mar

1583

   Nicholas    Lye .

27 Sep

1584

   John    Bynge .

5 Oct

1584

   James    Strowde .

10 Feb

1584

   John    Pettet .

17 Mar

1584

   Richard    Slacke .

19 Mar

1584

   John    Bolden .

6 Apr

1585

   Stephen    Whyte son to Robart Whyte

27 Feb

1585

   Alys    Colman .

25 Mar

1586

   Gyllian    Colman wyddow

19 Apr

1586

   John    Lye .

10 Oct

1586

   Robert    Tayler .

19 Jan

1586

   John    Ffarnam .

18 Mar

1586

   George    Wynter son to John Wynter

12 Jan

1587

   Robart    Beane son of Thomas Beane

13 Jan

1587

   Elyzabeth    Elvie .

4 Feb

1588

   Alys    Whyte wyfe of Robert Whyte

7 Mar

1588

   John    Ichenden a servant

23 Mar

1588

   [blank]    Legate wyfe of Richard Legate

3 Dec

1589

   Elyzabeth    Rumfeld wyfe of Nicholas Rumfeld

29 Jun

1590

   wyddow    Johnson .

10 Aug

1590

   [blank]    Bridgman Richard Bridgmans wyfe

11 Jan

1590

   Xfer [Christofer]    [blank] A glover fownde dead in Marlye wood being slayne and is buryed in Waltham Churche yearye

24 Jan

1590

   [blank]    Lambe wyfe of Lawrence Lambe

6 Jul

1591

   Wylliam    Maxsted the younger

9 Aug

1591

   Anne    Gorham a mayden

12 Sep

1591

   George    Whyte son of George Whyte

17 Sep

1591

   James    Bynge .

21 Dec

1591

   Humfrye    Hammon of Achmans Ffeld

2 Jun

1592

   Sara    Hammon dau of Humfrye Hammon

7 Nov

1592

   Symon    Bol.on house holder

8 Nov

1592

   Annys    Hammon wyddow

22 Jan

1593

   Marye    Prowde alias mother Prowde

27 Jan

1593

   Thomas    Chedick a laborar

22 Jun

1594

   Martha    Lambart .

12 Sep

1595

   Alse    Hammon one of the daughters of Humfry Hammon late of Waltham deseased died at Chilham and was brought to Waltham and was then buryed

25 Oct

1595

   Josua    Hammon son of John Hammon

28 Apr

1595

   Nathanyell    Whyte son of William Whyte

11 Dec

1596

   Sara    Ffoxe dawghter of Thomas Ffoxe a mayd

21 Dec

1596

   John    Pylcher an infant

16 Jan

1596

   Wylliam    West a Singell poorman

31 Mar

1597

   Debora    Ware .

5 Apr

1597

   Wymarke    Huggen dau of Roger Huggen

28 Apr

1597

   Phillippe    Ovenden .

9 May

1597

   Richarde    Browninge an old poor man havinge allmes weeklye by the parish [having Alms weekly =parish relief money]

31 May

1597

   Agnes    Donne wyfe of Charles Donne

31 May

1597

   Adnes    Christian wyfe of Augustine Christian

11 Jun

1597

   Agnes    Binge wyfe of Robart Binge

28 Jul

1597

   Dorothy    Christian .

2 Aug

1597

   Joan    Maxsted wyfe of William Maxsted

20 Aug

1598

   Augustine    Xtian [Christian] .

30 Aug

1598

   Robart    Larkin .

20 Oct

1598

   Alyce    Phyllips wyfe of David Phillips - Mynister [of Waltham]

1 Jan

1598

   Joane    Browninge a mayd

3 Mar

1598

   Elyzabeth    Muns .

7 Apr

1599

   William    Maxsted .

9 Apr

1599

   Rose    Turrell wyfe of Peter Turrell

17 Apr

1599

   Nycholas    Turrell an infant

27 Apr

1599

   Marye    Clocke an infant

29 Feb

1599

   John    Wynter .

27 Jun

1600

   John    Lec.. a stranger

1 Oct

1600

   Thomas    Munes .

9 Feb

1600

   Christofer    Brydgman .

26 Jun

1601

   Rebecca    Ympett wyfe of Humfrey(?) Ympett

14 Aug

1601

   Danyell    Petitt an infante

30 Aug

1601

   Robert    Frynd .

11 Dec

1601

   John    Upton .

12 Apr

1602

   Annes    Enge .

21 Sep

1602

   Thomas    Weste .

20 Oct

1602

   Annes    Renolds wyfe of Nycholas Renolds

30 Nov

1602

   Agnes    Frynde wyf of Harry Frynde

17 Dec

1602

   Thomas    Frynde an infant [this entry scored through]

23 Dec

1602

   Hellen    Lyrkyn a made

29 Dec

1602

   Ales    Browninge wyfe of Richard Browninge

7 Feb

1602

   Radulphe    Foad infant

.. ...

160?

   John    Bolden(?) .

11 Jun

1603

   Anne    Whyte buried with

11 Jun

1603

   [blank]    Whyte an infant

13 Jun

1604

   William    Weste alias Blackaweye(?) an infant

4 Sep

1604

   Marye    Stacye wyfe of Joseph Stacye

5 Jan

1605

   Elizabeth    Turrell dau of Peter Turrell

11 Feb

1605

   [blank]    [blank] a scaplyne styll borne buryed a mayd chylde buryed the XI th of February the mothers name Marye Hammond the reputed father Jacob Penyngton of London

12 Mar

1605

   Vyncent    Bushe .

21 Oct

1606

   James    Maxsted son of Lawrence Maxsted

7 Dec

1606

   Katherynge    Courte wydow

20 Dec

1606

   Pawle    Bridgman .

5 Jan

1606

   Abraham    Gorham .

1 Apr

1607

   Robert    Howe .

25 Oct

1607

   Edward    Bean son of John Bean

18 Nov

1607

   Suzana    Foad infant dau of Mychell Foad

12 Dec

1607

   Thomas    Bynge an infant

31-Dec

1607

   .    Gooddyn a man child being born dead of John Gooddyn [Godden]

4 Apr

1608

   Gregorye    Bynge son of Robert Binge

6 Apr

1608

   Elizabeth    Ovenden wydow

12 May

1608

   Gyllyan    Farnham .

3 Aug

1608

   [blank]    Smyth a man chyld styll borne the son of Robert Smyth

20 Jan

1609

   Robert    Ellys .

17 Jan

1608

   James    Huggyns a youth

12 Jan

1609

   Katherynge    Collard wyf of John Collard

14 Feb

1609

   Jayne    Frynd wyf of James Frynde

15 Mar

1609

   James    Frynd .

15 Apr

1610

   Robert    Larkyn .

18 Apr

1610

   Elizabeth    Ovenden an infant

19 Apr

1610

   Joseph    Buckland an infant

15 Apr

1610

   Robert    Larkyn son of John Larkyn

18 Apr

1610

   [blank]    Ovenden son of Harrye Ovenden

6 May

1610

   Margarett    Strowd dau of Samuell Strowd

20 Jul

1610

   Agnes    Foxe wyf of Chrystoffer Foxe

5 Aug

1610

   Emlyne    Woodhowlde wyf of Robert Woodhowll

5 Aug

1610

   [blank]    Woodhowlde and a yonge infant of hers

18 Oct

1610

   Jone    Collard wife of Thomas Collard

     

TEXT SWITCHES TO LATIN

19 Oct

1610

   William    Munn son of John Munn

1 Nov

1610

   Elizabeth    Munn dau of Robert Munn

22 Apr

1611

   [blank]    Thom.. widow of John Thom..

5 May

1611

   Robert    White .

16 May

1611

   James    Lakes son of James

26 May

1611

   William    Foxe don of William Foxe

2 Jun

1611

   Samuel    Bayly .

2 Jun

1611

   Susan    Bayly .

18 Sep

1611

   William    Christian .

.. Nov

1611

   Alse    Reade widow

20-Dec

1611

   Marth    Castleden .

22-Dec

1611

   [uxor]    Reynolds widow

26-Feb

1611

   Ellen    Bingle .

07-Mar

1611

   Jeremy    White .

02-May

1612

   Margaret    Beane .

04-May

1612

   Thomas    Betts .

18-Dec

1612

   Samuel    Bayly .

23-Jan

1612

   Susan    Bayly daughter of Thomas Bayly

28-Feb

1612

   Alse    Wood .

23 May

1613

   An    Beane dau of George Bean

19 Jun

1613

   William    Becon son of Basil Becon

11 Jul

1613

   Moses    Turnly son of Jame Turnly [entry scored out]

8 Aug

1613

   Edward    Blackborne son of Richard Blackborne [entry scored out]

14 Oct

1613

   Margaret    Allen .

19 Nov

1613

   John    Upton .

25 Dec

1613

   An    Ovenden .

6 Jan

1613

   Steven    White .

7 Jan

1613

   Henry    Ovenden .

30-Mar

1614

   Richard    Blackbourne .

03-Apr

1614

   Rainolde    Hatch .

06-Apr

1614

   Henry    Claringbole .

22-Apr

1614

   Henry    Maxted .

26-Apr

1614

   [blank]    Abbott goodwife

17-May

1614

   Sarah    Baker daughter of Thomas Baker

30-Jan

1614

   Hamon    Bellinger .

19-Feb

1614

   Christopher    Foxe .

26-Mar

1615

   William    Gregory son of William Gregory

05-Apr

1615

   Susan    Beching daughter of John Beeching

17-Jun

1615

   Thomas    Coller .

30-Jul

1615

   Mathew    Court .

28-Oct

1615

   Thomas    Bowlden .

06-Nov

1615

   William    Young .

30-Nov

1615

   [uxor]    Somes wife of Thomas Somes

27-Dec

1615

   Elizabeth    Somes daughter of Thomas Somes

22-Jan

1615

   Hamon    Larkin .

19-Mar

1615

   William    Bowlden .

23 Mar

1615

   Susan    Dun .

04-Apr

1616

   Charles    Dun .

14-Jul

1616

   Thomas    Beane son of George Beane

16-Aug

1616

   Thomas    Bayly .

27-Aug

1616

   Susan    Adman .

01-Sep

1616

   Thomas    Pilcher .

08-Sep

1616

   Mary    Reinolds .

14-Nov

1616

   Luke    Gilbert .

19-Nov

1616

   George    Blackbourne .

20-Nov

1616

   Peter    Terrall .

10-May

1617

   An    Slacke daughter of William Slacke

15-Jun

1617

   Henry    Beane son of George Beane

10-Oct

1617

   James    White son of Richard White

05-Nov

1617

   Nicholas    Maxted son of William Maxted

17-Feb

1617

   Richard    Browninge .

14-May

1618

   Edward    Symson reputed son of Edward Simson

17-May

1618

   Susan    Elvye dau of James Elvye

12-Jun

1618

   Maria    Goldfinch daughter of John Goldfinch

27-Nov

1618

   Dennis    Beane wife of George Beane

14-Jan

1618

   Jane    Bowlden widow

12-Feb

1618

   Clement    Court son of William Court

18-Feb

1618

   Daniel    Browning son of Daniel Browning

03-Mar

1618

   [blank]    Bowlden widow

10 Mar

1618

   Annis    Atman wife of Thomas Adman

12-Apr

1619

   Nicholas    Farnam .

14-Jun

1619

   John    Clark son of John Clark

26-Nov

1619

   Stephen    Dun son of Robert Dun

02-Dec

1619

   Stephen    Maxted .

19-Dec

1619

   Maria    Paramore wife of John Paramore

26-Dec

1619

   [blank]    Gilbert Widow

22-Feb

1619

   Thomas    Gilbert son of Luke Gilbert

27-Apr

1620

   John    Beane .

04-May

1620

   Emlin    White .

05-May

1620

   John    Winter .

23-May

1620

   [blank]    Bridgman widow

05-Jun

1620

   James    Binge .

08-Jun

1620

   John    Gorram .

30-Jun

1620

   Jone    Hewell .

12-Nov

1620

   John    Browne .

11-Jan

1620

   An    Foxe wife of Thomas Fox

4 Mar

1620

   Marta    Court widow

14 Mar

1620

   Susanna    White wife of William White

24 Aug

1621

   Maria    Court dau of Clement Court

25 Oct

1621

   Alce    Colman .

29 Oct

1621

   Georg    Crickman son of George Crickman

3 Dec

1621

   David    Goldfinch son of John Goldfinch

6 Dec

1621

   Mary    Elvye dau of James Elvye

6 Jan

1621

   James    Maxted son of William Maxsted

13 Mar

1621

   John    Goldfinch son of John Goldfinch

05-Apr

1622

   Debora    Dun daughter of Robert Dun

27-Jun

1622

   Mildred    Strowd .

14-Jul

1622

   Maria    Gray .

24-Aug

1622

   Ellen    Gray .

06-Sep

1622

   William    Howell .

16-Oct

1622

   Elizabeth    Martin .

09-Jan

1622

   Robert    Woodall .

29-Jan

1622

   Margaret    Bushe widow

14-Mar

1622

   William    White .

18-Apr

1623

   Richard    Berye son of Henry Berry

18-Dec

1623

   Sybilla    Larkin widow

21-Jan

1623

   Thomas    Friend .

15-Jan

1623

   James    Bateman (?) .

14-Apr

1624

   Sylvester    Farnam widow

17 Apr

1624

   Susan    Man widow

12 Aug

1624

   John    Pettit .

27 Sep

1624

   Phillip    Ovenden son of Henry Ovenden

21 Dec

1624

   Isabel    Pilcher .

01-Feb

1624

   Theodore    Becon son of Basil Becon

10-Mar

1624

   Anthony    Tiffin .

15-Mar

1624

   Richard    Turnly son of Nicholas Turnly

08-Aug

1625

   Annis    Fox widow

23-Sep

1625

   Robert    Marsh .

17-Oct

1625

   Jone    Atkins .

11-Dec

1625

   John    Godwin .

21-Dec

1625

   Elizabeth    Becon daughter of Thomas Becon

13-Jan

1625

   Henry    Atkins .

06-Mar

1625

   Edward    Strowd .

22-Mar

1625

   Thomas    Carter .

11 Apr

1626

   Robert    Farnam .

12 May

1626

   Richard    Muns .

15 May

1626

   John    Wyte .

16 May

1626

   Elizabeth    Curlye .

13 Oct

1626

   Annis    Maxted dau of John Maxted

25 Apr

1627

   John    Gorram son of George Gorram

4 Jun

1627

   Margaret    Whyte widow

.. Ju?

1627

   Annys    White .

26 Jul

1627

   Richard    Turnlye .

4 Nov

1627

   Samuel    Bridgman .

6 Dec

1627

   Susan    Goldfinch dau of John Goldfinch

08-May

1628

   Thomas    Rofe son of William Rofe

12-May

1628

   Katherine    Swaine daughter of Thomas Swaine

23-Jun

1628

   William    Keeler son of William Keeler

02-Jul

1628

   Edmund    Joice son of Edmund Joice

26-Sep

1628

   [blank]    Binge widow

13 Nov

1628

   Elizabeth    Harris .

26-Apr

1629

   [blank]    Curden wife of Simon Curden

03-May

1629

   George    White son of William White

05-May

1629

   Stephen    Bean .

01-Jul

1629

   Maria    Man daughter of John Man

28-Jul

1629

   William    Court son of William Court

02-Sep

1629

   [blank]    West widow

06-Sep

1629

   Elizabeth    Elvye dau of James Elvye

13-Sep

1629

   Maria    Boughton daughter of John Boughton

14 Nov

1629

   George    White son of William White

15 Dec

1629

   Elizabeth    Court dau of William Court

.. Dec

1629

   Katherine    Austine dau of William Austin [entry scored out]

.. ...

1629

   An    Carter dau of [unreadable]

01-Apr

1630

   Margaret    Foxe wife of Thomas Foxe

04-Apr

1630

   Thomas    Foxe senior

09-Apr

1630

   Edward    Strowd son of George Strowd

25-Apr

1630

   George    Adman son of Robert Adman

14-May

1630

   John    Huggen son of Henry Huggins

17-Jun

1630

   Susanna    Court an old woman

04-Apr

1631

   [blank]    Terrell widow

21-Apr

1631

   [blank]    Pettit widow

12-May

1631

   John    Spry .

06-Jun

1631

   [blank]    Tyffin widow

15-Jun

1631

   John    Blackborne .

18-Jun

1631

   Robert    White son of Robert White

25-Sep

1631

   [blank]    Mantle wife of Richard Mantle

11-Oct

1631

   Humfry    Hammon .

20-Oct

1631

   [blank]    Bean widow

04-Nov

1631

   Susan    White .

22-Nov

1631

   Thomas    Carter .

26-Apr

1632

   Edward    Smyth son of Edward Smith

28-May

1632

   George    Bean` .

05-Jun

1632

   Mary    White .

07-Aug

1632

   An    Maxted widow

07-Aug

1632

   Elizabeth    Swayne dau of Thomas Swayne

02-Dec

1632

   Thomas    Chiddick .

10-Dec

1632

   Robert    Bings .

18-Jan

1632

   [blank]    Lye widow

20-Apr

1633

   Susan    Larkin .

19-Jul

1633

   Phillis    Elvie daughter of Thomas Elvy

25-Aug

1633

   Thomasina    Hogben wife of Thomas Hogben

26-Nov

1633

   Thomasin    Fox daughter of Thomas Fox

27-Nov

1633

   Elizabeth    Goldfinch daughter of John Goldfinch

08-Dec

1633

   Francis    Godwin .

16-Feb

1633

   Thomas    Larget son of Richard Larget

20-Mar

1633

   Mary/Maria    Terry wife of Thomas Terry

25-Mar

1634

   Henry    Clarke son of John Clarke

11-Apr

1634

   James    Gorrham .

17-Apr

1634

   Roger    Huggin .

12-Jun

1634

   Daniel    Browning .

29-Jun

1634

   Sara    Austen daughter of William Austen

29-Jun

1634

   Henry    White son of William White

17-Aug

1634

   William    Cleveland son of William Cleveland

18-Nov

1634

   Ellen    Page daughter of Robert Page

05-Dec

1634

   Daniel    Browning .

18-Jan

1634

   John    White son of Stephen White

20-Jan

1634

   Elizabeth    Fox dau of Augustine Fox

06-Mar

1634

   Mary/Maria    Pilcher wife of Henry Pilcher

15-May

1635

   Thomas    Swaine son of Nicholas Swaine

25-May

1635

   [blank]    Turnly widow

14-Jun

1635

   Mary/Maria    Fox .

31 Jul

1635

   John    Gray .

06-Aug

1635

   An    Maxted wife of Henry Maxted

24-Sep

1635

   John    Clerck .

07-Oct

1635

   James    Elvie .

25-Oct

1635

   Susan    Palmer wife of Richard Palmer

26-Oct

1635

   Robert    Cullen son of Mathew Cullen

27-Dec

1635

   John    Becon twins/gemmelli

27-Dec

1635

   Anna    Becon twins/gemmelli

29-Apr

1636

   Mary    Gregory daughter of John and Mary Gregory

27-Dec

1636

   Alice    Wood widow

26-Feb

1636

   Elizabeth    Boughton daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Boughton

28-Mar

1637

   Margaret    Swaine .

07-Apr

1637

   Augustine    Foxe .

23-May

1637

   William    Maxted .

05-Jun

1637

   Thomas    Epse .

10-Oct

1637

   [blank]    Huggin widow

01-Jan

1637

   Maria    Gregory .

15-Mar

1637

   Anna    Becon widow of Basil Becon

01-Apr

1638

   William    Hayward .

03-Jun

1638

   [blank]    Goldfinch wife of John Goldfinch

24-Jun

1638

   Katherine    Chidick wife of Thomas Chidick

22-Aug

1638

   Benjamin    White son of George White

29-Aug

1638

   Jane    Hogben daughter of Thomas Hogben

25-Sep

1638

   Elizabeth    Hobdie dau of Austen Hobdie

04-Oct

1638

   William    Court .

15-Oct

1638

   John    White .

20-Oct

1638

   [blank]    Woodhall widow

30-Oct

1638

   Elizabeth    Cullen daughter of Mathew Cullen

01-Nov

1638

   Ellen    Swayne dau of Thomas Swayne

06-Nov

1638

   Mr Bassel    Beacon vicar

06-Nov

1638

   Mathew    Waters wife of Thomas Waters

19-Nov

1638

   Ellen    Strood daughter of Samuel Strood

30-Dec

1638

   Elizabeth    Strood daughter of George Stroud

04-Feb

1638

   Mary    Clarke widow

01-Mar

1638

   Jane    Parke daughter of Walter Parke and Susan his wife

20-Mar

1638

   John    Harris .

05-Apr

1639

   Mary    Foord .

17 Apr

1639

   Jane    Becon dau of Mr Thomas Becon and Jane his wife

14 May

1539

   Mary    Joyse dau of Edward Joyse and Katherine his wife

24 May

1539

   Jane    Becon wife of Thomas Becon gentleman

3 Jul

1639

   Susanna    Maxted wife of John Maxted

11 Nov

1639

   Katherine    White dau of John White and Anne his wife

28 Dec

1639

   Mary    Alford wife of Samuell Alford

30 Jan

1639

   Elizabeth    Swayne dau of Thomas Swayne and Alice his wife

1 Apr

1640

   Thomas    Stace son of Thomas Stace

4 Apr

1640

   Thomas    Huggins bachelor buried on Easter Eve

13-Apr

1640

   Mary    White widow

13-Jul

1640

   Hamon    Brown .

06-Sep

1640

   Martha    Holinge daughter of William and Martha Holinge

6 Oct

1640

   [blank]    Bing dau of William Bing and his wife Mary

08-Oct

1640

   Helen    Browning wife of Daniel Browning

8 Nov

1640

   John    Gorrham .

14-Jan

1640

   George    Swaine .

29 May

1641

   Barbara    Pilcher(?) .

25 Apr

1641

   Anna    Carden dau of Simon Carden

8 May

1642

   Barbara    Combe wife of John Combe

12 May

1642

   Mary    White wife of William White

27 Jun

1642

   Susan    Ffrend wife of Thomas Ffrend

.. Jul

1642

   Anne    Pachet wife of Richard Pachet

3 Mar

1642

   Henry    Pilcher .

20 Mar

1642

   William    Gregory the elder

4 May

1642

   John    Ffox son of Henry Ffox and Mary his wife

1 Oct

1642

   Marjory    Bing .

8 Nov

1642

   Robert    Bolding .

30 Nov

1642

   Elsabeth    Bayley(?) dau of John(?) [almost unreadable]

.. Mar

1642

   Abraham(?)    White(?) .

29 Mar

1643

   Elisabeth    White dau of Thomas White and Ann his wife

13 May

1643

   Tamsyn    . dau of Stephen Hunt(?)/ Hart(?)

26 May

1643

   Susan    Gorham dau of George Gorham

6 Oct

1643

   Prissela    Allford dau of Widdow Allford

25 Oct

1643

   Samuell    Allford .

5 Feb

1644

   Abigail    Pettet .

8 Aug

1645

   Elizabeth    Court wife of William Court parson of Waltham

2 Feb

1645

   Clement    Browning son of Richard Browning and Anne his wife

.. Apr

1646

   [blank]    Gregory widow

10 May

1646

   Ellen    Man dau of John Man

14 Sep

1646

   Mary    Howlin wife of Richard Howlin

13 Aug

1646

   Alice    Uffington wife of Thomas Uffington

4 Nov

1646

   Anne    Court wife of William Court, parson

20 Jan

1646

   George    White the elder

17 Mar

1646

   Luce    Foxe dau of Henry Foxe and Margaret his wife

24 Mar

1646

   Frisewith    Austine wife of Richard Austine

12 May

1647

   [blank]    Elvee dau of Thomas Elvee

29 May

1647

   John    Goldfinch .

30 Jun

1647

   Mary    Cullin dau of Mathew Cullen

13 Jun

1647

   Anne    Man .

22 Sep

1647

   Anne    Smith .

24 Sep

1647

   James    Elvee .

12 Dec

1647

   John    Larckin son of John Larkin

22 Dec

1647

   William    Austine .

22 Feb

1647

   Elizabeth    Pettet .

27 Feb

1647

   Milliscent    Maxted wife of Henry Maxted

6 Mar

1647

   [blank]    White wife of Thomas White. Gent.

19 Mar

1647

   [blank]    Foad goodwife of Michaell Foad

20 Apr

1648

   Richard    Howlin son of Stephen Howlin

24 Dec

1648

   Thomas    Courts child stillborne

.. ...

1648

   [unreadable]    Parks dau of Nicholas Parks

7 ...

1649

   [blank]    Linsted(?) goodwife of William Linsted(?)

12 Dec

1649

   Richard    P..... .

17 ...

1649

   M.....    Becon dau of Mr Thomas Becon

10 Jan

1649

   M.....    Pilcher dau of Stephen Pilcher

7 Mar

1649

   [unreadable]    [unreadable] dau of John .....th and Elizabeth his wife

[page updated 04 Nov 2010]