Hastingleigh.com      A Genealogy Website/One Place Study                                                                                                                         contact e-mail


Census - 1861 Sunday 7th April [enumerator William Kingsland]
Hastingleigh census 
198 people

To search , hold down the CTRL button and press letter F

w= widow/widower    u=unmarried



Location and Names Age Occupation Place of birth Notes
Vigo Farm . .
George Stickles 46 Farmer 50 acres Hastingleigh .
Mary Ann Stickles 33 Wife Willesborough [nee Mary Ann Chittenden]
Emily Stickles 8 Daughter Hastingleigh .
George Stickles 5 Son Hastingleigh .
Anne Mary Stickles 4 Daughter Hastingleigh [nee Annie Mary Stickles]
Rose Emma Stickles 2 Daughter Hastingleigh .
William Stickles 7months Son Hastingleigh .
Henry Chittenden 22 Servant Carter Wye [Mary Ann's brother]
Ann Ditcher 16u House Servant Wye .
. . . . .
Village . . . .
Thomas Holliday 65 Ag Lab Lower Hardres .
Elizabeth Holliday 61 Wife Hothfield [nee Elizabeth Austen]
. . . . .
James Sutton 29 Blacksmith Hastingleigh .
Harriett Sutton 29 Wife Elmsted [nee Harriet Norris]
. . . . .
Bishops Cottage . . . .
Robert Vane 65 Ag Lab Boughton Aluph .
Elizabeth Vane 70 Wife Smeeth [nee Elizabeth Andrews]
. . . . .
George Cutress 39 Ag Lab Hastingleigh .
Eliza Cutress 77 Mother Crundale [nee Elizabeth Knowles widow of John Cuttress]
. . . . .
Charles Cutress 47 Ag Lab Hastingleigh .
Phoebe Cutress 39 Wife Crundale [nee Phoebe Croucher]
Ann Rebecca Cutress 13 Daughter Hastingleigh [ch.as Rebecca]
John Cutress 10 Son Hastingleigh .
Charlotte M Cutress 7 Daughter Hastingleigh [possibly Charlotte Maria daughter of John Cuttress and Louisa Brownings]
Martha Cutress 4 Daughter Hastingleigh .
William Cutress 2 Son Hastingleigh .
Mary Ann Cutress 5months Daughter Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
The Bowl Inn . . . .
Stoddard Fagg 35 Publican Stelling .
Jane Fagg 29 Wife Elmsted [nee Jane Leggett]
Stephen Fagg 7 Son Hastingleigh [ch.Elmsted]
Jane Fagg 2 Daughter Hastingleigh [ch.Elmsted]
. . . . .
Grace Pilcher 78w Linen Draper Elmsted [nee Grace Hawkins widow of John Pilcher]
John Pilcher 49u Son Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
Thomas Waters 35 Ag Lab Elmsted .
Sarah Waters 26 Wife Smeeth [There is a marriage of Thomas Waters to Sarah Tickner in 1855 Bridge RD, this possibly could be them]
George Waters 2 Son Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
George Tappenden 32 Grocer, baker,grazier 17 acres Boughton Aluph .
Sarah Tappenden 27 Wife East Haybourn Berks [nee Sarah Hoare]
Thomas William Tappenden 2 Son Hastingleigh .
William Tappenden 34u Brother Boughton Aluph .
Frances Croucher 14u House Servant Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
Evington Lees . . . .
Cubison Stickles 54u Cordwainer Hastingleigh (deaf) .
Phoebe Reed 21u House Keeper Elmsted .
. . . . .
Thomas Shearwood 61 Ag Lab Petham .
Elizabeth Shearwood 67 Wife Brook [possibly nee Elizabeth Reynolds]
. . . . .
Richard Sankey 66 Grazier 4.5 acres Brabourne .
Mary Sankey 60 Wife Hastingleigh [nee Mary Moreland]
. . . . .
Old Poor House . . . .
John Taylor 31 Ag Lab Hastingleigh .
Ann C Taylor 30 Wife Canterbury [nee Ann Charlotte Ratcliffe]
Sarah Ann Taylor 7 Daughter Canterbury .
Charlotte Taylor 5 Daughter Hastingleigh .
Edward William Taylor 3 Son Hastingleigh .
Albert Taylor 2 Son Hastingleigh .
James Taylor 4months Son Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
William Hogben 33 Ag Lab Hastingleigh .
Charlotte Hogben 29 Wife Bircholt [nee Charlotte Dorriell]
James Hogben 5 Son Crundale .
Thomas Hogben 3 Son Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
Susannah Kidder 81w Farmer 90 acres employing 4 men Brabourne [nee Susannah Weekes widow of Thomas Kidder]
Eliza Kidder 40u Daughter Dairymaid Hastingleigh [age should be 55]
Alice Hawkins 17u Granddaughter Wye .
Susan Blog 34u Visitor Canterbury .
John Brice 40u Servant Carter Crundale .
John Chittenden 20u Servant Carter Wye .
Henry Goldup 17u Servant Carter Crundale .
. . . . .
Nabscroft . . . .
George Smith 31 Ag Lab Elmsted .
Esther Smith 29 Wife Waltham [nee Esther Ann Fearn]
Amelia Smith 8 Daughter Brabourne .
Alfred Smith 4 Son Brabourne .
. . . . .
Henry Birchett 43 Ag Lab Petham .
Charlotte Birchett 35 Wife Waltham [nee charlotte Brett]
Lydia Birchett 12 Daughter Hastingleigh .
George Birchett 10 Son Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
John Smith 44 Ag Lab Newchurch .
Elizabeth Smith 34 Wife Goudhurst [nee Elizabeth...
Jonathan Smith 3 Son Hastingleigh .
George Hayward 24u Lodger Brabourne .
. . . . .
John Roberts 29 Ag Lab Hastingleigh .
Louisa Roberts 30 Wife Challock [nee Louisa Hall]
Elizabeth Roberts 6 Daughter Hastingleigh .
Mary Ann Roberts 5 Daughter Hastingleigh .
Rose Roberts 1 Daughter Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
George Butcher 21 Ag Lab Smeeth .
Mary Butcher 17 Wife Elmsted [nee Mary Smith]
. . . . .
Sweet Apple . . . .
William Hogben 63 Ag Lab Newington .
Susanna Hogben 65 Wife Newchurch [nee Susanna Barman]
. . . . .
James Mills 29 Carpenter Hastingleigh .
Jane Mills 24 Wife Elmsted [nee Jane Newport BB daughter of Ann Newport]
Frances Camelia Mills 6 Daughter Hastingleigh .
Sampson Mills 4 Son Hastingleigh .
Solomon Mills 2 Son Hastingleigh .
Elsy Mills 10months Daughter Hastingleigh [Elsie Mills]
Frances Newport 73w Jane's Grandmother Wye [nee Frances Knowler widow of Thomas Newport]
. . . . .
John Wiles 46 Farmer of 20 acres Chilham .
Rebecca Wiles 45 Wife Petham [nee Rebecca Vincer]
Frederick Wiles 19 Son Chilham .
John Wiles 17 Son Chilham .
Walter Wiles 15 Son Chilham .
Robert Wiles 13 Son Chilham .
Alfred James Wiles 12 Son Boughton Aluph .
Michael Wiles 10 Son Boughton Aluph .
Louis Wiles 7 Son Hastingleigh .
Isaac Wiles 6 Son Hastingleigh .
Rebecca Wiles 6 Daughter Hastingleigh .
Mary Elizabeth Wiles 5 Daughter Hastingleigh .
Peter Wiles 3 Son Hastingleigh .
Percy Wiles 1 son Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
Vicarage . . . .
Gostwyck Prideaux 64w Rector Devon .
William Gostwyck Prideaux 25 Son Merchant Marine Mate Hastingleigh .
Rose Althamia Prideaux 21 Daughter fund holder land owner Hastingleigh .
Catherine Grayling 44u Visitor fund holder land owner Sheldwich .
Ann Gilbert 41w Servant House Keeper Stelling [nee Ann Marsh widow of Thomas Alfred Gilbert]
Marsh Gilbert 3 Son of Ann Gilbert Elmsted .
Annett Norris 19u Servant house maid Waltham .
Jane Prebble 16u Servant under house maid Elmsted .
. . . . .
South Hill . . . .
Samuel John Sankey 48 Farmer 300 acres employing 7 men and 1 boy Hastingleigh .
Ann Sankey 43 Wife Ivychurch [nee Ann Green]
Richard John Sankey 19u Son Hastingleigh .
John Swaine 60w Servant farm bailiff Hastingleigh [widower of Mary Ann Hamlet of Crundale d.1844]
Ann Hopkins 18u Servant cook Elmsted .
Sarah A Carpenter 18u Servant house maid Eastchurch .
Thomas Earle 17u Servant carter's mate Stowting .
John Hayward 20u Servant allworks Brook .
Robert Mills 18u Servant allworks Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
Kingsmill Down . . . .
John Swinnard 59 Farmer 121 acres Smeeth .
Jane Swinnard 58 Wife Sellindge [nee Jane Gillet m.10 Dec 1829 St Pancras]
Alfred Swinnard 3 Grandson Wye .
Rebecca Goldup 15u House Servant Hastingleigh .
James Tomsett 24u Servant Carter Crundale .
John Rogers 20u Servant Carter Brabourne .
. . . . .
Court Lodge . . . .
Edward Marshall 54 Farmer Hastingleigh .
Mary Ann Marshall 28 Wife Elmsted [nee Mary Ann Cook]
Reginald William John Marshall 3 Son Hastingleigh .
Francis Cubison Mark Marshall 6months Son Hastingleigh .
Georgiana Julia Marshall 2 Daughter Hastingleigh .
Julia Jemima Cooke 19u Sister in law Chartham .
Dennys Albina Cooke 13u Sister in law Hardres .
John Stickles 46u Servant all works Hastingleigh .
John Stickles 21u Servant carter Brabourne .
Alfred Young 18u Servant carter Willesbrough .
Francis Mills 18u Servant carter Hastingleigh .
Richard Stickles 16u Servant carter Wye .
Arthur Mills 12 Servant all works boy Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
Staple Cottage . . . .
Elizabeth Mills 55w Parochial relief Hastingleigh [nee Elizabeth Stickles widow of John Mills]
Sophia Mills 9 Daughter Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
William Mills 24 Ag Lab Hastingleigh .
Jane Mills 23 Wife Hastingleigh [nee Jane Browning
Jane Mills 2 Daughter Hastingleigh .
William George Mills 1 Son Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
John Newport 45 Ag Lab Petham .
Esther Newport 34 Wife Hastingleigh [nee Esther Holliday]
William Newport 11 Son Lydd .
Harriett Newport 8 Daughter Lydd .
Esther Newport 6 Daughter Lydd .
John Newport 3 Son Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
George Browning 33 Ag Lab Hastingleigh .
Mary Browning 33 Wife Hastingleigh [nee Mary Mills]
George Alfred Browning 12 Son Hastingleigh .
William John Browning 4 Son Hastingleigh .
. . . . .
Smeeds Farm . . . .
George Browning 66w Grazier of 50 acres Hastingleigh [widower of Sarah Brice]
Thomas Browning 38u Son Hastingleigh .
George Browning 13u Grandson Hastingleigh [Base son of George's daughter Rebecca Browning]
Rebecca Browning 56w Sister in law Waltham [nee Rebecca Brice widow of James Browning]
. . . . .
Little Coombe . . . .
John White 37 Farm Bailiff 80 acres 2 men/1 boy Boughton Aluph .
Eleanor White 37 Wife Wye [nee Eleanor Epps]
John White 13 Son Wye .
Sarah Ann White 12 Daughter Wye .
Mary Ann White 10 Daughter Wye .
Ann White 7 Daughter Wye .
Esther Emma White 5 Daughter Wye .
. . . . .
Hassell Street . . . .
Samuel Hayward 30 Farmer 65 acres 1 man/1 boy Hastingleigh .
Jane Hayward 29 Wife Littlebourne [nee Jane Field]
Jane Elizabeth Hayward 2 Daughter Hastingleigh .
John Mills 21u Servant Carter Hastingleigh .
James Cloke 16u Servant Carter Elmsted .
. . . . .
Richard Hayward 41 Farmer 46 acres Wye .
Anna M Hayward 37 Wife Waltham [nee Anna Maria Vickers]
Thomas Henry Hayward 10 Son Hastingleigh .
Sarah Ann Hayward 9 Daughter Hastingleigh .
Anna Hayward 7 Daughter Hastingleigh [Annie Hayward]
. . . . .
Coombe Grove . . . .
William Mackleden 32u Bailiff Boughton Malherbe .
Thomas Mackleden 65w Father Egerton [widower of Margaret Coppins]
Elizabeth Smith 13 Niece Lenham .
Alfred Chittenden 17u Servant Brabourne .
Rueben Finn 16u Servant carter Brabourne .
. . . . .
Thomas Chittenden 47w Carter Brabourne [widower of Charlotte Stockwell m.1841buried at Hastingleigh]
Mary Chittenden 37u Sister/house keeper Brabourne .
Frederick Thomas Chittenden 13 Son Brabourne .
Sarah Elizabeth Chittenden 11 Daughter Brabourne .
Hether John Chittenden 7 Son Brabourne .
. . . . .
New Barn Farm . . . .
William Cook 53 Farmer of 200 acres 3men [Monks]Horton .
Letitia Cook 53 Wife Leeds [nee Letitia Grist]
George Cook 3 Grandson Newchurch [nee Walter George William Cook, son of Walter and Rachel]
Elizabeth Hayward 14u Servant House Brook .
Thomas Hayward 21u Servant Carter Brook .
George Earl 20u Servant Carter Stowting .
. . . . .
Staple Farm . . . .
William Kingsland 34 Farmer 45 2 men 1 boy Wye [son of David Kingsland]
Elizabeth Kingsland 36 Wife Brabourne [nee Elizabeth Sutton m.12 Apr 1852 St Botolph London]
William Dodd 34u Servant carter Hastingleigh .
James Hayward 62u Servant carter Brabourne .
. . . . .
These are in Wye in 1861 . . . .
Ashenfield Heath . . . .
William Cook 31 Grazier Horton .
Jane Cook 21 wife Hastingleigh [nee Jane Dodd aka Jane Woodland -BB to Ann Dodd & Richard Woodland]
Emily Jane Dodd 3 daughter in law Wye [ch. at Hastingleigh as Emily Jane Woodland dau of Jane Woodland of Wye]
. . . . .
Stoakes Howland 49 wheelwright master Barham .
Eliza Howland 34 wife Hastingleigh [nee Eliza Browning]
John Hopkins 18u apprentice Crundale [son of William S Hopkins]
. . . . .
Staple Lees . . . .
William Croucher 62w Ag Lab Waltham .
Abigail? Page? 70w house keeper Elham [possibly nee Abigail Callaway widow of John Page]
Stephen Handcock 78w journeyman carpenter Wye [widower of Sarah Scott]
. . . . .
Richard Woodland 41 Ag Lab Stowting [parents of Jane Cook above at Ashenfield]
Sarah A Woodland 42 wife Hastingleigh [nee Ann Dodd]
John Dodd 37u wife's brother Ag Lab Hastingleigh [son of David Dodd & Sarah Price]
. . . . .
Staple Lees . . . .
Richard Pilcher 45 Ag Lab Hastingleigh .
Sarah Pilcher 41 wife Elmsted [nee Sarah Daniels]
Richard Pilcher 11 scholar Hastingleigh .
Susanna Pilcher 9 scholar Hastingleigh .
Sarah Pilcher 7 scholar Wye .
Mary Pilcher 5 scholar Wye .
Grace Pilcher 3 . Wye .
Jane Pilcher 10 months . Wye .
. . . . .
Cold Blow Farm . . . .
Richard Cobb 40 Farmer 70 acres 3 men 1 boy Stowting .
Phildelphia Cobb 29 wife Stelling [nee Philadelphia Cloke]
Mary Selina Cobb 4 . Wye [ch. Crundale]
Phildelphia Harriett Cobb 1 . Wye .
Thomas Greenstreet 29u Carter Wye .
James Hogben 15u Carter Hastingleigh .
Catherine Austen 17u House Servant Wye [BB dau of Mary Austen]
. . . . .