Hastingleigh.com      A Genealogy Website    / One Place Study                                                                                                 contact e-mail


Archdeacon Records: Baptisms & Births 1566-1730 

To search this list, hold down the CTRL button and press letter F
                   
(use a few letters to find odd spellings e.g. COV will find Coveney, Covenie, Coviney, Covoney, Covoneye etc.
                         Or 'STICK' will find Stickels, Stickells and Stickles)                       
1694 - in order to fund the war against France, the costs of registering was increased.
A Baptism registration had previously cost 4d and increased in cost to 1 shilling 6d.
1696 - A tax of 6d was levied on anyone failing to register a birth within 5 days of the event.
The vicar was personally subject to a 2 pounds fine, for failing to register a birth in time.
These charges remained in place till 1706.

The Calendar used is the Julian Calendar. 25 March is the start date for each new year. Red text is for unsolved mysteries

DATE

FORENAME

SURNAME

FATHER

MOTHER

Notes

22 Aug 1566

   Phillip    Armitrydinge John Armetridinge [Rector of Hastingleigh] . .

05 Jun 1567

   John    Hughson . . .

31 Jul 1569

   Rofe    Payne . . .

18 Oct 1569

   Johan    Hoop? . . .

17 Dec 1569

   Elizabeth    Pilcher . . .

20 Feb 1569

   Gilbert    Adams . . .

06 May 1569

   Jane    Roane Dau of James Roane . .

.. ... ....

   .    . . . The next 3 bapt. Are written on two consecutive documents.

11 Jan 1571

   Stephen    Fox Son of Stephen Fox . Witnesses : Christopher Belling & Henry Gybbes

03 Feb 1571

   Isabell    Rolfe Dau of William Rolfe . Wit: John Haulke & Christopher Belling

23 Feb 1571

   John    Epes Son of Gilbert Epes . Wit: Christopher Belling & Henry Gybbes

11 Jan 1571

   Stephen    Focs? Son of Stephen Focs? (Fox?) . Wit: Christopher Belling & Henry Gybbes

03 Feb 1571

   Isabell    Rofe Dau of William Rofe . Wit: Christopher Belling & John Haulke

24 Feb 1571

   James    Epps Son of Gylbert Epps . Wit: Christopher Belling & John Haulke

10 May 1572

   Thomas    Adams Son of Thomas Adams . Wit: Christopher Belling & John Haulke

06 Jul 1572

   Jhone    Pilcher Dau of Thomas Pilcher . Wit: Christopher Belling & John Haulke

21 Sep 1572

   Susan    Howton [?Richard Hawton] . Wit: Christoher Belling and John Halke

21 Mar 1573

   William    Cost? Son of Gilbert Cost? . Witnesses Luther Belling & John Hawlkes

26 Mar 1574

   Ame    Hawton Son of Richard Hawton . Wit:Elizabeth Belling & Thomas Hawke

19 Dec 1574

   Agnes    Pilcher Dau of Thomas Pilcher . Witnesses Christopher Belling & Thom Haulke

20 Nov 1575

   Elizabeth    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher . .

28 Feb 1575

   Fathing?    Hastin Dau of Peter Hasting . .

04 Mar 1575

   Peter    Apps Son of Gilbert Apps (Epps) . .

05 Apr 1576

   Joana    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher . .

30 Aug 1578

   Samuel    Wood Son of William Wood . [probably Rector Wm Wood of Hastingleigh]

18 Oct 1578

   Mary    Austen Dau of George Austen . .

12 Nov 1578

   Solestian?    Thomas Dau of John Thomas and Hannah .

27 Dec 1578

   John    Bee Son of William Bee . Duplicate entries on two years records

27 Dec 1579

   Jhon    Bee Son of William Bee . Duplicate entries on two years records

27 Dec 1579

   Jane    Coveney Dau of John Coveney . .

17 May 1579

   George    Belling Son of William Belling . .

14 Jun 1579

   Daniel    Gibbes Son of Thomas Gibbes . .

05 Sep 1579

   Emlinge?    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher . .

22 Nov 1579

   Jane    Guston Dau of Peter Guston . .

03 Jan 1579

   Roger    Epps Son of Gilbert Epps . .

10 Jan 1579

   Stephen    Mount Son of James Mount . .

09 Mar 1579

   Anne    Wood Dau of William Wood . [probably Rector Wm Wood of Hastingleigh]

24 Aug 1580

   Amy    Austen Dau of George Austen . .

5? Oct 1580

   Judith    Andon? Dau of Ath? Andon? . .

13 Feb 1580

   Elizabeth    Belling Dau of William Belling . .

03 Nov 1582

   Sarah    Halkes Dau of John Halkes . .

03 Nov 1582

   Amy    Halkes Dau of John Halkes . .

18 Nov 1582

   Rodger    Coveney Son of John Coveney . .

15 Jun 1584

   ?    Coveney Son of John Coveney . .

26 Jun 1584

   William    Ffagg Son of Edward Ffagg . .

05 Feb 1584/5

   Amye    Hawke Reputed bastard of Leonard Smyth and Joane Hawke [Joane Hawke is mother of Dr Wm Harvey]

21 Feb 1585

   Anne    Belling Dau of John Belling . .

07 May 1587

   Ame    Andie? Dau of George Andie? . .

14 May 1587

   Margaret    Coveney Dau of John Coveney . .

14 Aug 1587

   Elizabeth    Fagg Dau of Edward Fagg . .

09 Mar 1587

   ?    Belling Son of John Belling . .

.. Feb 1588

   Jane    Howling Dau of James Howling . .

05 Jul 1589

   John    Andie? Son of Arthur Andie? . .

27 Sep 1589

   Daniel    Mount Son of John Mount . .

01 Nov 1591

   Richard    Howland Son of James Howland . .

28 Jun 1591

   John    Mount Son of John Mount . .

23 Feb 1591

   Gilbert    Holloway (no parents named) . .

19 Mar 1591

   Ann    Hawkings (no parents named) . .

16 Sep 1593

   Henry    Coveney Son of John Coveney . .

28 Feb 1593

   Jane    Ondge? Dau of George Ondge? . .

27 Mar 1593

   Marie    Mount Dau of John Mount . .

28 Apr 1594

   Marie    Skelton Dau of Thomas Skelton . .

19 May 1594

   Naboth?    Gybbes /Gibbs Son of Rychard Gybbes . .

04 Jan 1595

   John    Skelton Son of Thomas Skelton . .

11 Apr 1596

   John    Orode? Son of George Orode . .

.. Jan 1596

   Amye    Harriss Dau of Thomas Harris . .

13 Feb 1596

   Amye    Hawkes Dau of William Hawkes . .

04 Mar 1596

   Thomas    Payne Son of John Payne . .

17 Jul 1597

   George    Belling (no parents named) . .

29 Jul 1597

   Mary    Rolfe (no parents named) . .

27 Apr 1598

   Roberta    Eberry Dau of Margaret Eberry . .

22 Jan 1598

   Hamon    Rolfe son of Thomas Rolfe . .

28 Jan 1598

   Richard    Mount Son of John Mount . .

26 Feb 1598

   Thomas    Sturges Son of Thomas Sturges . .

29 Apr 1599

   Cathron    Rolfe Dau of Robert Rolfe . .

18 Nov 1599

   Harrie    Belling Son of John Belling . .

21 Sep 1600

   Thomas    Butcher Son of Thomas Butcher . .

01 May 1601

   Rogger    Coveney Son of John Coveney . .

12 Apr 1601

   Elizabeth    Mount Dau of John Mount . .

19 Apr 1601

   Margaret    Owday? Dau of George Owday? (Ovenden?) . .

06 Aug 1601

   Elizabeth    Morres? Dau of Richard Morres? (Morris) [might be richared berry and elizabeth] .

20 Jun 1601

   Margaret    Sturges Dau of Thomas Sturges . .

12 Sep 1601

   John    Bowson Son of Richard Bowson . .

11 Aug 1602

   Richard    Belling Son of John Belling . .

11 Aug 1602

   John    Eppes Son of Peter Eppes . .

13 Aug 1602

   John    Knock Son of John Knock . .

20 Aug 1602

   Elizabeth    Skilton Dau of Thomas Skilton . .

24 Apr 1603

   George    Mount Son of John Mount . .

05 Jun 1603

   Susan    Berry Dau of Richard Berry and Elizabeth .

30 Jul 1603

   Jane    Kompe? / Kemp Dau of John Kompe? . .

.. Oct 1603

   Joan    Sturgis Dau of Thomas Sturgis . .

21 Oct 1603

   William    Morris Son of William Morris . .

21 Oct 1603

   Sara    Ovenden Dau of George Ovenden . .

12 Aug 1604

   Elizabeth    Crux Dau of James Crux and Margaret .

12 Aug 1604

   Dorothie    Coveney Dau of Roger Coveney . .

12 May 1605

   John    Cashill? Son of John Cahsell? . .

19 May 1605

   Paul    Page Son of Thomas Page . .

14 Mar 1605

   Doritye    Morrine? Dau of Richard Morrine? . .

30 Jun 1606

   Elizabeth    Berrys Dau of Richard Berrys and Elizabeth .

.. ... 1606

   John    Sturgis Son of Thomas Stirgis . .

06 Jul 1606

   Ellen    Epps Dau of Peter Epps . .

18 Aug 1606

   Mary    Belling Dau of George Belling . .

23 Oct 1607

   George    Hansom? Son of Thomas Hansom? . .

05 Feb 1608

   Joane    Taylor Dau of John Taylor [Rector] . .

25 Mar 1608

   William    Belling Son of George Belling . .

.. No date

   Michael    Philpott Son of Michael Philpott . .

23 Apr 1609

   Elsabeth    Sturges Dau of Thomas Sturges . .

01 Oct 1609

   Margaret    Crux Dau of James Crux and Margaret .

08 Feb 1609

   Jane    Halke Dau of Richard Halke . .

01 Apr 1610

   Mary    Berrye Dau of Richard Berry and Elizabeth .

08 Apr 1610

   William    Crafft Son of Thomas Craft . .

22 Apr 1610

   Robert    Roofe Son of Abraham Roofe . .

10 Jul 1610

   Elizabeth    Dallye Dau of Richard Dallye . .

03 Feb 1610

   Michael    Philpot Son of Michael Philpot . .

26 May 1611

   Thomas    Taylor Son of John Taylor [Rector] . .

08 Sep 1611

   Richard    Hogben Son of Steven Hogben . .

23 Feb 1611

   Ingram    Sturges Son of Thomas Sturges . .

01 Mar 1611

   Amye    Halke Dau of Richard Halke . .

27 Jun 1613

   Margaret    Berrye Dau of Richard Berrye and Elizabeth .

02 Feb 1613

   Elizabeth    Crux Dau of James Crux and Margaret .

10 Apr 1614

   George    Halke Son of William Halke . .

21 May 1615

   James    Taylor Son of John Taylor [Rector] . .

28 May 1615

   Margaret    Searle Dau of John Searle . .

11 Aug 1615

   Alice    Halke Dau of Richard Halke . .

14 Jan 1615

   Thomas    Cratha? Son of Thomas Cratha? . .

14 Jan 1615

   George    Crux Son of James Crux and Margaret .

15 Nov 1616

   John    Searle Son of John Searle . .

28 Dec 1616

   George    Pilcher Son of John Pilcher . .

19 Jan 1616

   Sarra    Halke Dau of William Halke . .

26 Jan 1616

   John    Birch Son of Edward Birch . .

29 Feb 1616

   Mary    Crux Dau of James Crux and Margaret .

10 Jun 1617

   Richard    Coppin Son of William Coppin . .

27 Jul 1617

   Elizabeth    Apast? Dau of Abe Apast? . .

17 May 1618

   Aline    Searls Dau of John Searls . .

15 Nov 1618

   Abel    Hason ? Son of Abel Hason . .

03 Jan 1618

   John    Payne Son of John Payne . .

04 Mar 1618

   Hother    Crux Dau of James Crux and Margaret .

10 May 1619

   Mary    Searls Dau of John Searls . .

12 Dec 1619

   Thomas    Coveney Son of John Coveney . .

19 Jan 1619

   Susan    Rofe / Rose Dau of Abraham Rofe . .

26 Mar 1619

   Abraham    Sturges Son of Thomas Sturges . .

26 Aug 1620

   Mary    Hardiman Dau of George Hardiman . .

15 Jan 1620

   Mary    Halke Dau of William Halke . .

11 Mar 1620

   Amye    Mount Dau of Daniell Mount . .

05 Aug 1621

   Elsabeth    May Dau of Thomas May . .

25 Nov 1621

   William    Coveney Son of John Coveney . .

10 Feb 1621

   William    Halke Son of Richard Halke . .

02 Mar 1621

   Mary    Lowth Dau of ? Lowth . .

28 Apr 1622

   Abraham    Rofe Son of Abraham Rofe . .

03 Nov 1622

   James    Crux Son of James Crux and Margaret .

09 Mar 1622

   John    Mount Son of Daniel Mount . .

16 Nov 1623

   Jane    Marsh Dau of Robert Marsh . .

18 Dec 1623

   Mary    Dallye Dau of Richard Dallye . .

28 Mar 1624

   Susan    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher . .

02 Jun 1624

   Daniel    Coveney Son of John Coveney . .

02 Jan 1624

   Mary    Bing Dau of William Bing . .

02 Jan 1624

   Mary    Skilton Dau of William Skilton . .

10 Mar 1624

   Elizabeth    Philpot Dau of Robert Philpot . .

29 Apr 1625

   Michael    Crux Son of James Crux and Margaret .

29 May 1625

   Jone    Rofe / Rose Dau of Abraham Rofe " Duplicate entries to the Arch Deacon .

29 May 1626

   Jone    Rofe / Rose Dau of Abraham Rofe " Duplicate entries to the Arch Deacon .

03 Sep 1626

   Edward    Brotone? Son of Mathew Brotone . .

08 Oct 1626

   Richard    Coveney Son of John Coveney . .

15 Oct 1626

   Thomas    Pilcher Son of John Pilcher . .

22 Nov 1627

   Thomas    Crux Son of James Crux and Margaret .

23 Jan 1627

   Abigail    Dallye Dau of Richad Dallye . .

01 May 1628

   James    Wood Son of Steven Wood . .

04 May 1628

   Anna    Epps Dau of Thomas Epps . .

28 Dec 1629

   Mary    Norys / Norris Dau of Henry Norys . .

25 Mar 1629

   Elizabeth    Coveney Dau of John Coveney . .

16 Jan 1630

   Thomas    Skilton Son of William Skilton . .

02 Mar 1630

   Margaret    Epps Dau of Thomas Epps . .

21 Sep 1631

   Theophylus    Coveney Son of John Coveney . .

17 Aug 1632

   Thomas    Payne Son of Robert Payne . .

17 Feb 1633

   John    Grigg Son of Peter Grigg . .

13 Jun 1634

   Thomas    Parker Son of Edward Parker and Margaret .

18 Sep 1634

   John    Parker Son of Edward Parker and Margaret .

10 Jan 1635

   William    Stroud Son of John Stroud and Mary .

.. c.1635

   Robert    Paye Son of Robert Paye and Susan .

13 June 1636

   William    Stroud Son of John Stroud and Mary .

18 June 1636

   Robert    Payne Son of Robert Payne and Elizabeth .

10 Mar c.1636

   Aler    Coveney Dau of John Coveney and Elizabeth .

01 Jun c.1636

   Paul    Packer Son of Edward Packer and Mary .

04 Sep c.1636

   Elizabeth    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher and Elizabeth .

.. Sep 1636

   Joane    Grigg Dau of Peter Grigg and Jane {IGI has mother's name as Ursula] .

04 Jun 1637

   John    Fodman? Son of John Fodman(?) or Rodman(?) Jane [igi has surname transcribed as Redman] .

03 Sep 1637

   Thomas    Coveney Son of Thomas Coveney and Ann Ovenden m.16 Oct 1625 Hastingleigh .

04 Sep 1637

   Elizabeth    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher and Elizabeth Coveney m.18 Sep 1635 Hastingleigh .

10 Mar 1638

   Aline    Coveney Dau of John Coveney and Elizabeth .

30 Aug 1638

   Thranurth?    Gomet? Son of John & Alin Gomet? . .

25 Sep 1638

   Margaret    Parker Dau of Mathew Parker and Mary Crux m.21 Nov 1637 Hastingleigh .

16 Jan 1638

   Elizabeth    Wood Dau of Steven Wood and Jane Lushington m.9 Jul 1627 Hastingleigh .

20 May 1639

   Lydia    Rofs Dau of Robert Rofs (Ross) and Margaret Mirch m.23 Oct 1637 Hastingleigh .

05 Aug 1639

   Sarah    Lamprill Dau of Thomas Lamprill and Martha [this whole entry is source IGI] .

.. Mar 1640

   Hester    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher and Elizabeth Coveney m.18 Sep 1635 Hastingleigh .

.

   .    . . . The records for 1640s to 1660 are poor as this was the time of the English Civil War.

.

   .    . . . .

.

   .    . . . .

08 Nov 1640

   Robert    Brown son of Matthew Brown and Mary .

.

   John    ........ Son of John ..... . .

.

   William    Barton . . .

.

   Margaret    Pilcher . . .

.

   Anne    ........ . . .

.

   Elizabeth    A(Rgar?) . . .

.

   Sarah    Hawke . . .

.

   Frances    Pibus Dau of [?Henry Pibus]and ?Martha .

.

   Elizabeth    ....... Dau of Francis ...... . .

.

   Henry    Pibus Son of Henry Pibus and Martha .

12 Jun 1651

   Ann    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher . .

17 Nov 1651

   Richard    ......... Son of Henry ....... . .

19 Nov 1651

   Alan    Pibus Son of Henry Pibus and Martha .

07 Feb 1651

   William    Hawkes Son of Richard Hawkes . .

05 May 1653

   Elizabeth    Crux Dau of Old Thomas Crux At the Court Lodge .

20 Jan 1654

   Francis    Pilcher Son of John Pilcher . .

25 Feb 1654

   ........    Pibus Son of Henry Pibus [The Rector ] and Martha .

.. ... ....

   Susan    ........ Dau of Henry ...... . .

30 Mar 1656

   Martha    ........ Dau of ...... ......... . .

26 Apr 1657

   Thomas    Lamprill Son of Thomas Lamprill . .

20 Oct 1657

   James    Crux Son of old Thomas Crux . of Court Lodge

11 Dec 1657

   Mary    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher . .

16 May 1658

   Isabel    Pibus Dau of Henry Pibus and Martha .

26 Aug 1658

   Elizabeth    Godwin Dau of Daniel Godwin . .

18 May 1659

   William    Southon Son of Arthur Southon . .

05 Sep 1659

   Peter    Philips Son of John Philips . .

.. Dec 1659

   Mary    Taylor Dau of William Taylor . .

19 Jan 1659

   Nicholas    Lamprill? Son of Henry Lamprill? . .

30 Jan 1659

   John    Crux Son of Old Thomas Crux Margaret Clerk of the Parish - lived at Court Lodge

22 Mar 1659

   George    Pibus Son of Henry Pibus and Martha .

28 Jul 1660

   Thomas    Whitewood Son of Thomas Whitewood . .

15 Sep 1660

   Ann    Hawk Dau of John Hawk . .

30 Jan 1660

   M.....    Pibus Son of Henry Pibus and Martha .

.. Feb 1660

   M....    ....... Dau of Nicholas ........ . .

.. Jul 1660

   Mary    Whitewood Dau of .............. Whitewood . .

.. Feb 1660

   M.......    ........ Son of John ........ . .

.. ... 1660

   Walter?    ........ Son of . .

02 Oct 1662

   John    Lylly Son of John Lylly and Joana May m. 22 May 1661 Crundale .

06 Jan 1662

   Margaret    Crux Dau of Mr Thomas Crux 'of the wife ' Margaret [infant died same day] .

05 Apr 1662

   John    Plumor Son of John Plumor . .

05 Feb 1663

   Elizabeth    Carden Dau of John Carden and Mary Skilton m. 1 Oct 1661 Hastingleigh .

04 Oct 1663

   Margaret    Wood Dau of James Wood and [?Mary Philpott m.29 Oct 1662 Canterbury St Mary Bredin] .

16 Mar 1664

   John    Skilton Son of Thomas Skilton and Elizabeth Hawkes m.24 Dec 1664 Canterbury .

28 Mar 1664

   Elizabeth    Wood Dau of James Wood and [?Mary Philpott m.29 Oct 1662 Canterbury St Mary Bredin] .

02 Apr 1664

   Thomas    Lylly Son of John Lylly and Joana May m. 22 May 1661 Crundale .

23 Jul 1664

   Frances    Byrch Dau of Thomas Byrch and . .

11 Dec 1664

   Stephen    Cheeseman Son of Godfrey Cheeseman and Elizabeth Hawks m.30 Oct 1664 Hastingleigh of Brabourne

17 Apr 1666

   Jane    Lylly Dau of John Lylly / Lilly and Joana May m. 22 May 1661 Crundale .

17 Mar 1666

   William    Wood Son of James Wood and May [?Mary Philpott m.29 Oct 1662 Canterbury St Mary Bredin] .

09 Jun 1667

   Mary    Carden Dau of John Carden and Mary Skilton m.1 Oct 1661 Hastingleigh .

22 Dec 1667

   James(?)    Skilton Son of Thomas Skilton and Elizabeth Hawkes m.24 Dec 1664 Canterbury .

12 Feb 1668

   George    Lilly Son of John Lilly and Joana May m.22 May 1661 Crundale .

13 Apr 1669

   Stephen    Wood Son of James Wood and [?Mary Philpott m.29 Oct 1662 Canterbury St Mary Bredin] .

27 Jun 1669

   Margaret    Crux Dau of [blnak] and Elizabeth Cheeseman (widow) BASEBORN

26 May 1669

   Margaret    Cheeseman Dau of Mr Thomas Crux and Anne Rigden m. 17 Sep 1668 Hastingleigh .

17 Apr 1670

   Mary    Morlen Dau of Thomas Moreland and Elizabeth Sharp m.26 Jun 1669 Canterbury St Dunstans .

07 Aug 1670

   John    Philpot Son of Humphry Philpot and Joanna Croucher m.16 Apr 1668 Crundale .

13 Nov 1670

   Mary    Skilton Dau of Thomas Skilton and Elizabeth Hawkes m.24 Dec 1664 Canterbury .

29 Apr 1671

   James    Wood Son of James Wood and [?Mary Philpott m.29 Oct 1662 Canterbury St Mary Bredin] .

07 May 1671

   Anne    Crux Dau of Mr Thomas Crux and Anne Rigden m. 17 Sep 1668 Hastingleigh .

19 May 1671

   John    Browning Son of Robert Browning and Rachel .

14 Apr 1672

   Susanna    Browning Dau of Robert Browning and Rachel .

01 May 1672

   Martha    Crux Dau of Mr Thomas Crux and Anne Rigden m. 17 Sep 1668 Hastingleigh .

14 May 1672

   Elizabeth    Morlin Dau of Thomas Moreland and Elizabeth Sharp m.26 Jun 1669 Canterbury St Dunstans .

26 May 1672

   James    Philpot Son of John Philpot and Ann Smyth m.26 Oct 1666 Hastingleigh .

09 Jun 1672

   James    Wood Son of James Wood and [?Mary Philpott m.29 Oct 1662 Canterbury St Mary Bredin] .

16 Mar 1672

   Sarah    Browning Dau of Edward Browning and Ann Boley m.22 Oct 1671 Elmsted .

31 May 1673

   William    Skilton Son of Thomas Skilton and Elizabeth Hawkes m.24 Dec 1664 Canterbury .

04 sep 1673

   Sarah    Crux Dau of Mr Thomas Crux and Anne Rigden m. 17 Sep 1668 Hastingleigh .

08 Mar 1673

   Margaret    Morlen Dau of Mr Thomas Moreland and Elizabeth Sharp m.26 Jun 1669 Canterbury .

29 Sep 1674

   John    Astin Son of John Astin / Austin and [? Mary Norton m. 29 Sep 1672 Elham ] .

11 Oct 1674

   John    Wood Son of James Wood and [?Mary Philpott m.29 Oct 1662 Canterbury St Mary Bredin] .

15 Jun 1675

   Anne    Browning Dau of Edward Browning and Ann Boley m.22 Oct 1671 Elmsted .

04 Jul 1675

   Mary    Crux Dau of Mr Thomas Crux and Anne Rigden m. 17 Sep 1668 Hastingleigh .

04 Jul 1675

   Thomas    Skilton Son of Thomas Skilton and Elizabeth Hawkes m.24 Dec 1664 Canterbury .

12 Sep 1675

   Elizabeth    Bishop Dau of John Bishop and Bannot .

26 sep 1675

   Scilyarde    Morlin Son of Mr Thomas Moreland and Elizabeth Sharp m.26 Jun 1669 Canterbury St Dunstans This is Selyard Moreland d.7 Oct 1710

12 Nov 1676

   Richard    Astin Son of John Astin and Mary .

23 Nov 1676

   Thomas    Wood Son of James Wood and [?Mary Philpott m.29 Oct 1662 Canterbury St Mary Bredin] .

15 Apr 1677

   Ann    Fagg Dau of George Fagg and Elizabeth .

06 May 1677

   Thomas    Skilton Son Of Thomas Skilton and Elizabeth Hawkes m.24 Dec 1664 Canterbury .

19 Jul 1677

   Elizabeth    Crux Dau of Mr Thomas Crux and Anne Rigden m. 17 Sep 1668 Hastingleigh .

13 ... 1677

   Ann    Morlen Dau of Thomas Moreland and Elizabeth Sharp m.26 Jun 1669 Canterbury .

12 Feb 1678

   Bennet    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher and Bennet Birch m.20 Oct 1674 Hastingleigh .

24 Feb 1678

   Elizabeth    Browning Dau of Edward Browning and Ann Boley m.22 Oct 1671 Elmsted .

07 Jul 1678

   Elizabeth    Astin Dau of John Astin and Mary .

04 Aug 1678

   Edward    Wood Son of James Wood and [?Mary Philpott m.29 Oct 1662 Canterbury St Mary Bredin] .

11 Aug 1678

   John    Gregory Son of Abraham Gregory and Elizabeth Hobday .

26 Oct 1679

   John    Smeeth / Smeed Son of John Smeeth and Elizabeth Hayward m.6 Jan 1678 Canterbury St. Mildred .

01 Jan 1679

   Mary    Wood Dau of James Wood and [?Mary Philpott m.29 Oct 1662 Canterbury St Mary Bredin] .

28 feb 1679

   Mary    Astin Dau of John Astin / Austin and Mary .

01 May 1680

   Mary    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher and Bonnet / Bennet Birch m.20 Oct 1674 Hastingleigh .

15 Aug 1680

   Elizabeth    Kennet Dau of John Kennet and Jane Hobday m. 7 Oct 1679 Waltham .

13 Jun 1680

   Sarah    Gregory Dau of Abraham Gregory and Elizabeth Hobday m. 9 Oct1673 Waltham .

22 Aug 1680

   Thomas    Morlen Son of Thomas Morland and Elizabeth Sharp m.26 Jun 1669 Canterbury .

13 Sep 1680

   James    Browning Son of Edward Browning and Ann Boley m.22 Oct 1671 Elmsted .

10 Oct 1682

   Esther    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher and Bonnet Birch m.20 Oct 1674 Hastingleigh .

28 Nov 1682

   Martha    Cloke Dau of John Cloke and Mary .

13 Oct 1682

   Catherine    Gregory Dau of Abraham Gregory and Elizabeth Hobday .

28 Dec 1682

   Susan    Coomes Dau of Thomas Coomes and Susan Snoath m.23 Dec 1675 Canterbury .

08 Apr 1684

   Richard    Halk Son of William Halke and Sarah [?Newport m. 4 Oct 1681 Petham] .

24 Apr 1684

   Sarah    Marten Dau of Thomas Marten and Elizabeth .

18 Nov 1684

   John    Pilcher Son of John Pilcher and Bonnet Birch m.20 Oct 1674 Hastingleigh .

16 Feb 1685

   Margaret    Browning Dau of Edward Browning and Ann Boley m.22 Oct 1671 Elmsted .

04 Jun 1685

   John    Crux Son of Thomas Crux and Susan [igi has coveney or coomes not crux] .

17 Jul 1685

   William    Kennet Son of John Kennet and Jane Hobday m.7 oct 1679 Waltham .

05 Aug 1685

   John    Friend Son of John Friend and Elizabeth Lushington m. 22 Sep 1684 Waltham .

23 Apr 1686

   Thomas    Pilcher Son of Thomas Pilcher and Ann Court m. 14 Jul 1674 Wye .

16 Jun 1686

   Thomas    Halke Son of William Halke and Sarah [?Newport m. 4 Oct 1681 Petham] .

06 Sep 1686

   Elizabeth    Lamprill Dau of Nicholas Lamprill and Ann Keeler 2 Oct 1684 Canterbury St Mary Bredin .

15 Sep 1686

   Mary    Friend Dau of John Friend and Elizabeth Lushington m. 22 Sep 1684 Waltham .

19 Nov 1686

   Margaret    Cloke Dau of John Cloke and Mary .

14 Nov 1686

   Abraham    Gregory Son of John Gregory and Elizabeth .

01 Mar 1686

   Lydia    Moreland Dau Thomas Moreland and Elizabeth Sharp m.26 Jun 1669 Canterbury .

30 May 1689

   Anne    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher and Bennet Birch m.20 Oct 1674 Hastingleigh .

26 Jul 1684

   Thomas    Hauks Son of William Hauks (Halke) and Sarah [?Newport m. 4 Oct 1681 Petham] .

21 Oct 1687

   Thomas    Pilcher Son of Thomas Pilcher and Ann Court m. 14 Jul 1674 Wye .

18 Apr 1688

   Daniel    March Sonof [blank] and Sarah March BASEBORN

19 Sep 1688

   Elizabeth    Friend Dau of John Friend and Elizabeth Lushington m. 22 Sep 1684 Waltham .

15 Nov 1688

   Edward    Browning Son of Edward Browning and Ann Boley m.22 Oct 1671 Elmsted .

02 Feb 1688

   John    Gregory Son of John Gregory and Elizabeth .

06 Mar 1688

   Robert    Combs Son of Thomas Combs and Susan Snoath m.23 Dec 1675 Canterbury .

01 May 1689

   Abraham    Hauks Son of William Hauks and Sarah [?Newport m. 4 Oct 1681 Petham] .

22 Apr 1690

   Lydia    Pilcher Dau of John Pilcher and Bonnet Birch m.20 Oct 1674 Hastingleigh .

19 Nov 1690

   Rebecca    Cloak Dau of John Cloak and Mary .

18 May 1690

   Ann    Godwin Dau of Daniel Godwin and Catherine .

18 May 1690

   Sarah    Kennet Dau of John Kennet and Jane Hobday m.7 oct 1679 Waltham .

13 Apr 1691

   Elizabeth    Hawks Dau of William Hawks and Sarah [?Newport m. 4 Oct 1681 Petham] .

14 sep 1691

   Elizabeth    Gregory Dau of John Gregory Elizabeth .

30 Sep 1692

   John    Morelen Son of Thomas Morland and Elizabeth Sharp m.26 Jun 1669 Canterbury St Dunstans .

01 Nov 1691

   Anne    Clark Dau of Thomas Clark and Elizabeth Hobday m.Elmsted 27 Nov 1690 .

11 Apr 1693

   John    Hauks Son of William Hauks and Sarah [?Newport m. 4 Oct 1681 Petham] .

06 Jun 1693

   Thomas    Crux Son of Thomas Crux and Elizabeth [?Mrs Elizabeth Bull m.9 Nov 1687 Brabourne] .

25 Jun 1693

   Jane    Kennet Dau of John Kennet and Jane Hobday m.7 oct 1679 Waltham .

18 Feb 1693

   Mary    Browning Dau of Edward Browning and Ann Boley m.22 Oct 1671 Elmsted .

08 Apr 1694

   Elizabeth    Clark Dau of Thomas Clark and Elizabeth Hobday m.27 Nov 1690 Elmsted .

06 Jan 1694

   Sarah    Legget Dau of George Legget and Mary Mihil m.09 Oct 1693 Waltham .

13 Mar 1694

   John    Crux Son of Thomas Crux and Elizabeth [?Mrs Elizabeth Bull m.9 Nov 1687 Brabourne] TWINS

13 Mar 1694

   Mary    Crux Dau of Thomas Crux and Elizabeth [?Mrs Elizabeth Bull m.9 Nov 1687 Brabourne] TWINS

09 Jun 1695

   Mary    Kennet Dau of John Kennet and Jane Hobday m.7 oct 1679 Waltham .

23 Jun 1695

   John    Ashton? Thromgers? Son of Edward Ashton? Hromgers? And Jane .

23 Feb 1695

   Mary    Clark Dau of Thomas Clark and Elizabeth Hobday m.27 Nov 1690 Elmsted .

11 May 1696

   William    Silk Son of Alexander Silk and Elizabeth Browning m.7 Jan 1695 Canterbury St Georges .

26 Sep 1697

   Stephen    Leggot Son of George Legget and Mary Mihil m.9 Oct 1693 Waltham .

01 Jul 1698

   Sarah    Thorp Dau of Stephen Thorp and Elizabeth Tyroll m. 13 Apr 1697 Hastingleigh .

24 Oct 1697

   John    Pilcher Son of Benjamin Pilcher and Susanna Fagg m.2 Feb 1696 Crundale .

19 Mar 1698

   Stephen    Pilcher Son of Benjamin Pilcher and Susanna Fagg m.2 Feb 1696 Crundale .

27 Jun 1700

   Mary    Legget Dau of George Legget and Mary Mihil m.9 Oct 1693 Waltham .

23 Jul 1700

   Thomas    Rolfe Son of John Rolfe and Mary Hopkins m.23 Nov 1699 Hastingleigh .

01 Jan 1700

   Stephen    Birch Son of Stephen Birch and Elizabeth Griggs m.17 Mar 1699 Hastingleigh .

10 Feb 1700

   Thomas    Halke Son of John Halke and Abigail Fordred m.4 Mar 1699 Petham .

07 Mar 1700

   William    Gregory Son of John Gregory and Mary Fox m.22 Oct 1699 Chilham .

12 Apr 1701

   Thomas    Thorp So of Stephen Thorp and Elizabeth Tyroll m. 13 Apr 1697 Hastingleigh .

07 Apr 1702

   Thomas    Pilcher Son of Benjamin Pilcher and Susanna Fagg m.2 Feb 1696 Crundale .

24 May 1702

   Elizabeth    Birch Dau of Stephen Birch and Elizabeth Griggs m.17 Mar 1699 Hastingleigh .

10 Jul 1702

   George    Laggett Son of George Legget and Mary Mihil m.9 Oct 1693 Waltham .

23 Jul 1702

   John    Gregory So of John Gregory and Mary Fox m.22 Oct 1699 Chilham .

25 Sep 1702

   Thomas    Crux Son of Thomas Crux and Susanna Kennet m. 30 Nov 1701 Wye .

06 Jan 1702

   John    Thorp Son of Stephen Thorp and Elizabeth Griggs m.17 Mar 1699 Hastingleigh .

04 Jul 1703

   Elizabeth    Sharp Dau of Thomas Sharp and Elizabeth Mount m. 8 Apr 1703 Hastingleigh .

25 Aug 1703

   Elizabeth    Silk Alexander Silk and Elizabeth Browning m.7 Jan 1695 Canterbury St Georges .

01 Mar 1703

   Elizabeth    Pilcher Dau of Benjamin Pilcher and Susanna Fagg m.2 Feb 1696 Crundale .

12 Mar 1703

   Mary    Keeler Dau of Hammond Keeler and Elizabeth Stickles m.15 Sep 1701 Canterbury St Margarets .

19 Mar 1703

   Isaac    Clark Son of [blank] and Elizabeth Clark BASEBORN

24 Aug 1704

   John    Rolfe Son of John Rolfe and Mary Hopkins m.23 Nov 1699 Hastingleigh .

24 Aug 1704

   Mary    Rolfe Dau of John Rolfe and Mary Hopkins m.23 Nov 1699 Hastingleigh .

17 Nov 1704

   Mary    Birch Dau of Stephen Birch and Mary [?William Birch and Mary Knight m.6 Feb 1703 Hastingleigh] .

17 Nov 1704

   Bennet    Birch Dau of Stephen Birch and Mary [?William Birch and Mary Knight m.6 Feb 1703 Hastingleigh] .

27 Nov 1704

   John    Whitehead Son of Thomas Whitehead and Elizabeth Court m.11 Aug 1704 Canterbury St Dunstan .

04 May 1705

   Elizabeth    Clark Dau of [blank] and Elizabeth Clark BASEBORN

26 Aug 1705

   Elizabeth    Legget Dau of George Legget and Mary Mihil m.9 Oct 1693 Waltham .

12 Aug 1705

   Stephen    Thorp Son of Stephen Thorp and Elizabeth Tyroll m. 13 Apr 1697 Hastingleigh .

25 Sep 1705

   Elizabeth    Gregory Dau of John Gregory and Ann Browning [widow of Richard Tappenden] m.1 Oct 1704 Godmersham .

24 Jan 1705

   Perry    Foreman Dau of William Foreman and Katherine Barrick m.12 Nov 1702 Hastingleigh .

19 Mar 1705

   Thomas    Sharp Son of Thomas Sharp and Elizabeth Mount m. 8 Apr 1703 Hastingleigh .

01 May 1706

   William    Pilcher Son of Benjamin Pilcher and Susanna Fagg m.2 Feb 1696 Crundale .

29 Aug 1706

   James    Crux Son of Mr Thomas Crux Susanna Kennet m. 30 Nov 1701 Wye .

19 Jan 1706

   William    Kennet Son of William Kennet and Eliza [?Elizabeth Knott m. 28 Apr 1692 Canterbury St Georges] .

23 Jan 1706

   Mary    Whitehead Dau of Thomas Whitehead and Elizabeth Court m.11 Aug 1704 Canterbury St Dunstan .

23 Mar 1706

   William    Hills Son of [blank] and Mary Hills BASEBORN

05 Jun 1707

   Sarah    Gregory Dau of John Gregory and Elizabeth ?Wilson? m.3 July 1705 Hastingleigh [IGI states her surname is Clark] .

04 Sep 1707

   John    Kennet Son of [blank] and Elizabeth Kennett BASEBORN

25 Feb 1707

   Susanna    Pilcher Dau of Benjamin Pilcher & wife Susanna Fagg m.2 Feb 1696 Crundale .

07 Mar 1707

   Mary    Thorp Dau of William Thorp and Ann Castle m.21 May 1704 Elham .

11 Apr 1708

   Thomas    Birch Son of Stephen Birch and Elizabeth Griggs m.17 Mar 1699 Hastingleigh .

11 Apr 1708

   John    Birch Son of Stephen Birch and Elizabeth Griggs m.17 Mar 1699 Hastingleigh .

18 Apr 1708

   John    Gregory Son of John Gregory and Ann Browning [widow of Richard Tappenden] m.1 Oct 1704 Godmersham .

02 May 1708

   Thomas    Keeler Son of Hammond Keeler and Elizabeth Stickles m.15 Sep 1701 Canterbury St Margarets .

04 Jun 1708

   Mary    Sharp Dau of Thomas Sharp and Elizabeth Mount m. 8 Apr 1703 Hastingleigh .

09 Aug 1708

   Sarah    Foreman Dau William Foreman and Katherine Barrick m.12 Nov 1702 Hastingleigh .

19 Nov 1708

   Mary    Thorp Dau of Stephen Thorp and Elizabeth Tyroll m. 13 Apr 1697 Hastingleigh .

06 Feb 1709

   Suzanne    Gregory Dau of John Gregory Snr Elizabeth ?Wilson? m.3 July 1705 Hastingleigh [IGI states surname is Clark] .

13 Feb 1709

   Mary    Kennet Dau of William Kennet and Elizabeth Knott m. 28 Apr 1692 Canterbury St Georges .

27 Apr 1709

   Elizabeth    Whitehead Dau of Thomas & Elizabeth Whitehead Elizabeth Court m.11 Aug 1704 Elmsted .

05 Mar 1709

   Elizabeth    Smeed Dau of William Smeed and Mary Cloak m. 20 Jul 1707 Elmsted .

27 Aug 1710

   William    Thorp Son of Thomas Thorp and Elizabeth Tyroll m. 13 Apr 1697 Hastingleigh .

20 May 1709

   Thomas    Smeed Son of William Smeed and Mary Cloak m. 20 Jul 1707 Elmsted .

28 Jan 1710

   Hammond    Keeler Son of Hammon Keeler and Elizabeth Stickles m.15 Sep 1701 Canterbury St Margarets .

23 Mar 1711

   William    Gregory Son of John Gregory Snr. and Elizabeth Clark m.3 Jul 1705 Hastingleigh .

06 Apr 1712

   John    Heywood Son of Arthur Heywood and Sarah Kennet m.30 Sep 1712 Hastingleigh .

23 Jan 1712

   John    Smeed Son of William Smeed and Mary Cloak m. 20 Jul 1707 Elmsted .

16 Mar 1713

   Jane    Thorp Dau of Stephen Thorp and Elizabeth Tyroll m. 13 Apr 1697 Hastingleigh .

22 Mar 1713

   Mary    Friend Dau of Thomas Friend and Angell Mount m. 2 Feb 1712 Canterbury .

29 Mar 1713

   Everell    Bishop Dau of William Bishop and Elizabeth Sawyer m.5 Feb 1705 Waltham .

09 Apr 1713

   Jane    Kennet Dau of William Kennet and Elizabeth Knott m. 28 Apr 1692 Canterbury St Georges .

06 Sep 1713

   Mary    Haywood Dau of Arthur Haywood and Sarah Kennet m.30 Sep 1712 Hastingleigh .

09 Feb 1714

   Richard    Sharp Son of Thomas Sharp and Elizabeth Mount m. 8 Apr 1703 Hastingleigh .

17 Feb 1714

   Mary    Smeed Dau of William Smeed Mary Cloak m. 20 Jul 1707 Elmsted .

05 Feb 1715

   William    Heywood Son of Arthur Heywood and Sarah Kennet m.30 Sep 1712 Hastingleigh .

05 Feb 1715

   Elizabeth    Keelor Dau of Hammond Keelor and Elizabeth Stickles m.15 Sep 1701 Canterbury St Margarets .

29 Mar 1716

   Daniel    Smeed Son of William Smeed and Mary Cloak m. 20 Jul 1707 Elmsted .

27 Apr 1716

   Joseph    Fox Son of Austin Fox and Catherine Barrows m.16 Nov 1710 Stelling .

07 Oct 1716

   Mary    Pilcher Dau of Thomas Pilcher Jnr. Sarah Pilcher m.29 Sep 1715 Hastingleigh .

14 Oct 1717

   Mary    Kennet Dau of [blank] and Jane Kennett BASEBORN

.. ... 1717

   Elizabeth    Mount Dau of Richard Mount [? Mary Grace m.23 Jun 1713 Canterbury St Alphege .

      OR ?Mary Bisiker m.11 Oct 1716 Eastry]

.. ... 1717

   Jane    Coleman Dau of Isaac Coleman and Jane Kennet m. Canterbury 16 Jan 1716 .

.. ... 1717

   Sarah    Keiler [ Keeler ] Dau of Hammond Keiler and Elizabeth Stickles m.15 Sep 1701 Canterbury St Margarets .

.. ... 1717

   Richard    Stickles Son of Richard Stickles and [? Judith Parker m. 13 Oct 1717 Harbledown] .

15 Oct 1718

   John    Godend [Godden ] Son of John Godend and ? .

26 Oct 1718

   Sarah    Haywood Dau of Arthur Haywood and Sarah Kennet m.30 Sep 1712 Hastingleigh .

26 Oct 1718

   William    Godfrey Son of John Godfrey and ? .

14 Dec 1718

   Richard    Smeed Son of William Smeed and Mary Cloak m. 20 Jul 1707 Elmsted .

11 Jan 1719

   Thomas    Pilcher Son of Thomas Pilcher and Sarah Pilcher m.29 Sep 1715 Hastingleigh .

08 Nov 1719

   Elizabeth    Coleman Dau of Isaac Coleman and Jane Kennet m. 16 Jan 1716 Canterbury .

28 Dec 1719

   Mary    Mount Dau of Richard Mount and [? Mary Grace m.23 Jun 1713 Canterbury St Alphege .

      OR ?Mary Bisiker m.11 Oct 1716 Eastry]

16 Apr 1720

   Elizabeth    Heywood Dau of Arthur Heywood and Sarah Kennet m.30 Sep 1712 Hastingleigh .

08 May 1720

   Richard    Keiler Son of Hammond Keiler and Elizabeth Stickles m.15 Sep 1701 Canterbury St Margarets .

20 Jun 1720

   Edward    Daniel Son of John Daniel and ? .

20 Jun 1720

   John    Daniel Son of John Daniel and ? .

20 Jun 1720

   Hannah    Daniel Dau of John Daniel and ? .

20 Jun 1720

   Ann    Daniel Dau of John Daniel and ? .

12 Feb 1721

   Margaret    Sanke [ Sankey] Dau of John Sanke (Sankey) and Sarah Marshall m.29 Sep 1715 Canterbury All Saints (Margaret married Thos Bridges and died 8 Jul 1754)

01 Jul 1721

   John    Keiler / Keeler Son of Hammond Keiler and Elizabeth Stickles m.15 Sep 1701 Canterbury St Margarets .

14 Apr 1722

   Thomas    Godend / Godden Son of John Godend and ? .

08 Sep 1723

   Sarah    Mount Dau of Richard Mount and [? Mary Grace m.23 Jun 1713 Canterbury St Alphege .

      OR ?Mary Bisiker m.11 Oct 1716 Eastry]

17 Oct 1723

   John    Sankie [ Sankey ] Son of John Sankie (Sankey) and Sarah Marshall m.29 Sep 1715 Canterbury All Saints .

12 Jan 1724

   George    Haywood Son of Arthur Haywood and Sarah Kennet m.30 Sep 1712 Hastingleigh .

12 Jan 1724

   Ann    Coleman Dau of Isaac Coleman and Jane Kennet m. 16 Jan 1716 Canterbury .

13 Sep 1724

   George    Taylor Son of George Taylor and Elizabeth Lade m.20 Apr 1723 Hastingleigh .

02 Feb 1725

   John    Pilcher Son of Thomas Pilcher and ?Sarah Pilcher m.29 Sep 1715 Hastingleigh .

02 Feb 1725

   Paul    Pilcher Son of Thomas Pilcher and ?Sarah Pilcher m.29 Sep 1715 Hastingleigh .

31 Mar 1725

   Richard    Sankie Son of John Sankie and Sarah Marshall m.29 Sep 1715 Canterbury All Saints .

31 Oct 1725

   Eleanor    Coleman Dau of Isaac Coleman and Jane Kennet m. 16 Jan 1716 Canterbury .

24 Sep 1726

   Peter    Grant Son of William Grant and ? .

13 Nov 1726

   Thomas    Devill / Revill? Son of William Devill and ? .

18 Mar 1727

   William    Pilcher Son of Thomas Pilcher and ?Sarah Pilcher m.29 Sep 1715 Hastingleigh .

07 Apr 1728

   Thomas    Haywood Son of Arthur Haywood and Sarah Kennet m.30 Sep 1712 Hastingleigh .

31 Jan 1729

   Thomas    Birch Son of John Birch and ? .

02 Feb 1729

   John    Revell Son of William Revell and ? .

23 Feb 1729

   William    Fox Son of William Fox and and Mary Waddell BASEBORN

25 Jan 1730

   Elizabeth    Amice Dau of William Amice and [?Mary Legget m.16 Nov 1729 Brabourne] .

.

   .    . . . .

23 Oct 1730

   Abigail    Swain dau of Nicholas Swaine and Abigail Halke m.22 Apr 1728 St Alphege .