Hastingleigh.com      A Genealogy Website/One Place Study                                                                                                 contact e-mail


Hastingleigh Parish Baptisms 1851-1950

I have added the mother's maiden name and marriage date where found.
Dates of birth have been removed for those not known to have died.

Red text is for unsolved mysteries
Blue text highlights the traveller community, where mother's maiden names are not recorded
many births were not registered, and marriages were civil. In some cases I have added a mother's place of birth
and approx year of birth from census returns.
The c.19th traveller community often use alias names on official forms. There are 38 baptisms at Hastingleigh for
the Kent travellers and gyspies from 1860 to 1876. They encamped on Emmet's Field opposite the church, and
Rev. Gostwyck Prideaux would waive the fees, hence the more than usual numbers of such entries in the records. 
Green text is for Birth Certificate reference numbers should you need to order the birth certificate to obtain a mother's maiden name

To search this list, hold down the CTRL button and press letter F
(use a few letters to find odd spellings
e.g. COV will find Coveney, Covenie, Coviney, Covoney, Covoneye etc.)
 
 

DATE

FORENAME

SURNAME

FATHER

MOTHER

Notes

Occupation

06 Feb 1851

   James    Croucher son of James Croucher and Martha Cutress m. 1848 Hastingleigh . Labourer

16 Feb 1851

   George    Birchett son of Henry Birchett and Charlotte Brett m.1840 Bridge . Labourer

26 Feb 1851

   John Henry    Croucher son of William Croucher and Sarah Ann Southen m.1848 Hastingleigh . Labourer

23 Mar 1851

   Thomas Henry    Hayward son of Richard Hayward and Anna Maria Vickers m.1850 Hastingleigh . Farmer

27 Mar 1851

   Barbara    Dove dau of Charles Dove and Jane Cox m.1846 Fordingbridge, Hants of South Stoneham, Hants Traveller

07 Apr 1851

   Mary Jane    Browning dau of James Browning and Jane Marshall [no marriage found] 1851 Q2 East Asford vol 5 page7 Sawyer

14 Mar 1852

   Elizabeth    Manuel dau of David Manuel and Frances Dodd m.1847 Wye . Labourer

31 Mar 1852

   Sarah    Hayward dau of Richard Hayward and Anna Maria Vickers m.1850 Hastingleigh . Farmer

25 Apr 1852

   Emily    Hayward dau of William Hayward and Elizabeth Booth m. May 1842 Hastingleigh .of Wye Labourer

09 May 1852

   Sophia    Mills dau of John Mills and Elizabeth Stickles m.1925 Hastingleigh . Carpenter

06 Jun 1852

   Thomas    Sharrard son of John Sharrard and Sarah Ann Hoar m.1847 Hastingleigh . Labourer

10 Jun 1852

   John Thomas    Sharrard son of John Sharrard and Sarah Ann Hoar m.1847 Hastingleigh . Labourer

18 Jul 1852

   Matilda    Moon dau of George Moon and Mary Hayward m.1848 Hastingleigh . Carpenter and Publican

09 Jan 1853

   Emily    Stickles dau of George Stickles and Mary Ann Chittenden m.1851 Hastingleigh . Farmer

30 Jan 1853

   Ellen    Croucher dau of William Croucher and Sarah Anne Southen m.1848 Hastingleigh . Labourer

06 Apr 1853

   Daniel    Marshall son of William Marshall and Harriett Brice m. 1844 Blean . Coombe Farmer

01 May 1853

   James    Stickles son of Edward Stickles and Sarah Marshall m.1836 Hastingleigh . Carpenter

08 May 1853

   Elizabeth Ann    Halliday dau of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m.1851 East Ashford R.D. . Labourer

23 Jul 1853

   Anna Letitia    Marshall dau of Edward Marshall and Mary Ann Cook m.22Jun 1852 St Marylebone, Westminster . Farmer

07 Aug 1853

   Mitchell    Wiles son of John Wiles and Rebecca Vincer m.24 Dec 1840 Chilham . Farmer

07 Aug 1853

   Lewis    Wiles son of John Wiles and Rebecca Vincer m.24 Dec 1840 Chilham . Farmer

23 Oct 1853

   Mary Vincer    Hayward dau of [blank] and Charlotte Hayward BASEBORN, of Crundale Servant

23 Oct 1853

   Edward James    Croucher son of James Croucher and Charlotte Croucher m.1842 Bridge R.D. of Elmsted Labourer

27 Nov 1853

   Annie    Hayward dau of Richard Hayward and Anna Maria Vickers m.1850 Hastingleigh . Farmer

28 Dec 1853

   Thomas Court    Manuel son of David Manuel and Frances Dodd m.1847 Wye . Labourer

26 Mar 1854

   Annie    Hills dau of William Hills and Elizabeth of Brabourne Labourer

26 Mar 1854

   Frances    Hayward dau of John Hayward and Frances Hayward m.1844 Hastingleigh . Labourer

21 May 1854

   Sarah    Pilcher dau of Richard Pilcher and Sarah Daniels m.1845 Hastingleigh . Labourer

11 Jun 1854

   Mary Jane    Stickles dau of Edward Stickles and Sarah Marshall m.1836 Hastingleigh . Carpenter

02 Jul 1854

   Samuel    Hayward son of James Hayward and Frances Mary Foord Divers m.1851 Hastingleigh . Labourer

23 Jul 1854

   Ellen    Stickles dau of George Stickles and Mary Ann Chittenden m.1851 Hastingleigh . Farmer

13 Aug 1854

   Frances Camilia    Mills dau of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh . Labourer

20 Aug 1854

   Emily Louise    Marshall dau of Edward Marshall and Mary Ann Cook m.22Jun 1852 St Marylebone, Westminster . Farmer

08 Oct 1854

   William    Over son of [blank] and Mary Ann Over BASEBORN, of Tonbridge Servant

31 Dec 1854

   John    Boughton son of Edward Boughton Ann Swinnard m.1854 Hastingleigh of Stelling Bricklayer

25 Feb 1855

   James Thomas    Halliday son of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m. 1851 East Ashford R.D. of Elmsted Labourer

01 Mar 1855

   Esther    Marshall dau of William Marshall and Harriett Brice m. 1844 Blean . Coombe Farmer

11 Mar 1855

   Charlotte Maria    Cuttress dau of John Cuttress and Louisa Brownings m.1841 Steyning Sussex . Labourer

22 Mar 1855

   Isaac    Wiles Twin son of John Wiles and Rebecca Vincer m.24 Dec 1840 Chilham . Labourer

22 Mar 1855

   Rebecca    Wiles Twin dau of John Wiles and Rebecca Vincer m.24 Dec 1840 Chilham . Farmer

15 Apr 1855

   Anne    Moon dau of George Moon and Mary Hayward m.1848 Hastingleigh of Waltham Carpenter

20 May 1855

   Henry    Conley son of William Conley and Sarah [? Sutton m.1851 Canterbury ] of Deal Butcher

20 May 1855

   Susannah    Croucher Twin dau of William Croucher and Sarah Ann Southen m.1848 Hastingleigh of Elmsted Labourer

20 May 1855

   Emily    Croucher Twin dau of William Croucher and Sarah Ann Southen m.1848 Hastingleigh of Elmsted Labourer

15 Jul 1855

   Sarah Jane    Prebble dau of Edward Prebble and Sarah Allen m.1854 Mersham . Farmer

01 Aug 1855

   George    Stickles son of George Stickles and Mary Ann Chittenden m. 1851 Hastingleigh . Farmer

13 Jan 1856

   Catherine    Croucher dau of James Croucher and Charlotte Croucher m.1842 Bridge R.D. of Elmsted Labourer

20 Jan 1856

   Edwin Henry Mark    Marshall son of Edward Marshall and Mary Ann Cook m.22Jun 1852 St Marylebone, Westminster . Farmer

27 Jan 1856

   Charlotte    Taylor dau of John Taylor and Ann Charlotte Ratcliffe m.1852 Canterbury . Labourer

02 Mar 1856

   Julia Ellen    White dau of John White and Ann (b. 1829 Great Chart) 1856 Q1 East Ashford vol 2a page 526 Superintendent of Land Drainage

15 Jun 1856

   Charles    Hayward son of James Hayward and Frances Mary Foord Divers m.1851 Hastingleigh . Labourer

29 Jun 1856

   Mary    Pilcher dau of Richard Pilcher Sarah Daniels m.1845 Hastingleigh of Wye Labourer

29 Jun 1856

   Martha    Cuttress dau of Charles Cuttress and Phoebe Croucher m.1842 Crundale . Labourer

27 Jul 1856

   Rosetta    Halliday dau of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m1851 East Ashford Reg Dist. of Elmsted Labourer

27 Jul 1856

   Mary Ann    Roberts dau of John Roberts and Louisa Hall m. 1854 Sellindge . Labourer

05 Oct 1856

   Frederick    Sharrard son of John Sharrard and Sarah Ann Hoar m.1847 Hastingleigh . Labourer

19 Oct 1856

   William John    Browning son of George Browning and Mary Mills m.1843 Hastingleigh . Labourer

01 Nov 1856

   James    Smith son of John Smith and Elizabeth ? (she was b.1827 Goudhurst) . Labourer

14 Dec 1856

   Samson    Mills son of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh . Labourer

25 Dec 1856

   George Richard    Hayward son of [blank] and Charlotte Hayward BASEBORN .

05 Mar 1857

   Mary Elizabeth    Wiles dau of John Wiles and Rebecca Vincer m.24 Dec 1840 Chilham . Farmer

20 Apr 1857

   Reginald William John    Marshall son of Edward Marshall and Mary Ann Cook m.22Jun 1852 St Marylebone, Westminster . Farmer

17 May 1857

   Elizabeth Jane    Greenstreet dau of Thomas Greenstreet and Susannah Jordan m.1956 Hastingleigh of Godmersham Labourer

24 May 1857

   Annie Mary    Stickles dau of George Stickles and Mary Ann Chittenden m.1851 Hastingleigh . Farmer

31 May 1857

   Thomas    Hogben son of William Hogben and Charlotte Dorriell m. 1854 Hastingleigh . Labourer

21 Jun 1857

   Emily    Stickles dau of Edward Stickles and Sarah Marshall m.1836 Hastingleigh . Farmer

19 Jul 1857

   Walter    Boughton son of Edward Boughton and Ann Swinnard m.20 Jun 1854 Hastingleigh of Stelling Bricklayer

16 Aug 1857

   Charles    Harris son of William Harris and Mary Ann ? (b. Abt 1832 Wye) 1857 Q3 East Ashford vol 2a page 493 Labourer

18 Oct 1857

   Edward William    Taylor son of John Taylor and Ann Charlotte Ratcliffe m.1852 Canterbury . labourer

26 Oct 1857

   Alfred    Smith son of George Smith and Esther Ann Fearn m. 1852 Elham R.D. . Labourer

10 Jan 1858

   Emily Jane    Woodland dau of [blank] and Jane Woodlands Of Wye BASEBORN, of Wye .

07 Feb 1858

   Jonathan    Smith son of John Smith and (Elizabeth b. 1827 Goudhurst) 1858 Q1 East Ashford vol 2a page 518 Labourer

21 Feb 1858

   John    Newport son of John Newport and Esther Halliday m. 29 Jul 1848 Hastingleigh . labourer

06 Mar 1858

   Alfred James    Swinnard son of Alfred Swinnard and Rebecca Browning m.2 Sep 1857 of Wye of Wye Farmer

18 Apr 1858

   Eliza Alice    Holliday dau of James Holliday and Susanna Epps m1851 East Ashford Reg Dist. of Elmsted Labourer

02 May 1858

   George    Croucher son of James Croucher and Charlotte Croucher m.1842 Bridge R.D. of Elmsted Labourer

27 Jun 1858

   Stephen John    Leggett son of Stephen Leggett and Elizabeth Heyburn m. 1853 Tottenham of Willesborough Smith

25 Jul 1858

   Grace    Pilcher dau of Richard Pilcher and Sarah Daniels m.1845 Hastingleigh of Wye Labourer

22 Aug 1858

   Louisa    Roberts dau of John Roberts and Louisa Hall m. 1854 Sellindge . labourer

06 Sep 1858

   John Alfred    Worrell son of Henry Worrell and Rebecca Browning m.12 Oct 1854 Hastingleigh . Labourer

10 Sep 1858

   Jane Selina    Browning dau of [blank] and Jane Browning BASEBORN .

04 Oct 1858

   Jane Elizabeth    Hayward dau of Samuel Hayward and Jane Field m.1857 Bridge . Farmer

14 Nov 1858

   William    Cuttress son of Charles Cuttress and Phoebe Croucher m.1842 Crundale . Labourer

26 Dec 1858

   Georgiana Julia    Marshall dau of Edward Marshall and Mary Ann Cook m.22Jun 1852 St Marylebone, Westminster . Farmer

08 Feb 1859

   Rose    Croucher dau of [blank] and Mary Croucher BASEBORN Servant

09 Feb 1859

   Thomas William    Tappenden son of George Tappenden and Sarah Hoare m. 1857 Pancras London . Grocer

20 Sep 1859

   Rose Emma    Stickles dau of George Stickles and Mary Ann Chittenden m.1851 Hastingleigh . Farmer

06 Mar 1859

   Solomon    Mills son of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh . Labourer

01 May 1859

   Albert    Taylor son of John Taylor and Ann Charlotte Ratcliffe m.1852 Canterbury . Labourer

12 Jun 1859

   Elizabeth    Hawkins dau of John Hawkins and Sarah Greenstreet m.1851 Hastingleigh of Petham Labourer

03 Jul 1859

   Esther    Smith dau of George Smith and Esther Ann Fearn m. 1852 Elham R.D. TWINS Labourer

03 Jul 1859

   Julia    Smith dau of George Smith and Esther Ann Fearn m. 1852 Elham R.D. TWINS Labourer

10 Jul 1859

   George    Waters son of Thomas Waters and Sarah Tickner m.14 Oct 1855 Littlebourne . Labourer

11 Dec 1859

   Mary Kate    Halliday dau of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m1851 East Ashford Reg Dist. of Elmsted Labourer

13 Jan 1860

   William George    Mills son of William & Jane Mills Jane Browning m. 1858 Hastingleigh . Labourer

20 Feb 1860

   Rose    Roberts dau of John Roberts and Louisa Hall m.14 Oct 1854 Sellindge . Labourer

05 Mar 1860

   George    Holliday son of Richard Holliday and Rebecca Croucher m.1859 Hastingleigh . Labourer

06 May 1860

   Peter    Wiles son of John Wiles and Rebecca Vincer m.24 Dec 1840 Chilham . Farmer

06 May 1860

   Percy    Wiles son of John Wiles and Rebecca Vincer m.14 Dec 1840 Chilham . Farmer

13 May 1860

   William Thomas    Worrell son of Henry Worrell and Rebecca Browning m. 1854 Hastingleigh . Labourer

29 Jul 1860

   Jane    Pilcher dau of Richard Pilcher and Sarah Daniels m.1845 Hastingleigh of Wye Labourer

05 Aug 1860

   Reginald William    Cook son of William Cook and Jane Dodd m.1859 Hastingleigh of Wye Farmer

19 Aug 1860

   Elsie    Mills dau of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh . Labourer

07 Sep 1860

   William    Stickles son of George Stickles and Mary Ann Chittenden m.1851 Hastingleigh . Farmer

16 Sep 1860

   Raleigh    Scamp son of Gilderoy Scamp and Katherine ? (b. abt 1811 Hinxhill) of Upchurch Tinker

06 Jan 1861

   Mary Ann    Cuttress dau of Charles Cuttress and Phoebe Croucher m.1842 Crundale . Labourer

18 Jan 1861

   Mary Ellen    Butcher dau of George Butcher and Mary Smith m. 1860 Elmsted . Labourer

24 Jan 1861

   Francis Cubison Mark    Marshall son of Edward Marshall and Mary Ann Cook m.22Jun 1852 St Marylebone, Westminster . Farmer

03 Feb 1861

   Rose / Aka Rosetta    Hilden / Aka Smith dau of Mark [ aka John] Hilden and Jemima ? (b. abt 1838 Canterbury) of Canterbury Tinker

17 Mar 1861

   James    Taylor son of John Taylor and Ann Charlotte Ratcliffe m.1852 Canterbury . Labourer

01 Jun 1861

   Jane    Roberts dau of John Roberts and Louisa Hall m. 1854 Sellindge . Labourer

18 Aug 1861

   Clara Mary    Smith dau of George Smith and Esther Ann Fearn m. 1852 Elham R.D. . Labourer

18 Aug 1861

   Jane Matilda    Hogben dau of William Hogben and Charlotte Dorriell m. 1854 Hastingleigh Labourer

01 Sep 1861

   William    Croucher son of James Croucher and Charlotte Croucher m.1842 Elmsted of Elmsted Thatcher

01 Sep 1861

   Henry James    Tappenden son of George Tappenden and Sarah Hoare m. 1857 St. Pancras, London . Grocer

26 Sep 1861

   Francis Cubison Mark    Marshall son of Edward Marshall and Mary Ann Cook m.22Jun 1852 St Marylebone, Westminster . Farmer

26 Sep 1861

   George Sidney    Cook son of William Cook and ?Jane Dodd m.1859 Hastingleigh of Wye Farmer

29 Sep 1861

   Elizabeth Alice    Conley dau of Samuel Conley and Fanny Read m.1860 Brabourne . Labourer

10 Nov 1861

   Ann    Waters dau of Thomas Waters and Sarah Tickner m14 Oct 1855 Littlebourne . labourer

22 Dec 1861

   Maria Jane    Halliday dau of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m.1851 East Ashford R.D. of Elmsted Labourer

25 Dec 1861

   Theodore Cook    Browning son of Solomon Browning and Anne Septinia Cook m.1859 East Ashford R.D. . Labourer

13 Apr 1862

   John Thomas    Lane son of Thomas Lane and Susan / Susannah [Tickner -according to a family tree] of Sellindge 1862 Q1 Elham vol 2a page 763 Labourer

13 Apr 1862

   George William    Brook son of George Austin and Emily Matilda Brook of Canterbury [landlord and housekeeper of the Bat and Ball Pub, St Lawrence Rd. ] BASEBORN labourer

11 May 1862

   John Arthur    Mills son of William Mills and Jane Browning m. 1858 Hastingleigh . Labourer

25 May 1862

   Louisa Jane    Lilly dau of Henry Lilly and Jane Sawkins m. 1860 Elham R.D. . Labourer

25 May 1862

   George William    Butcher son of George Butcher and Mary Smith m. 1860 Elmsted of Wye Labourer

09 Sep 1862

   Percy Frederick    Cook son of James George Cook and Georgiana Kennett m.1859 Hastingleigh of Shorn Miller

23 Nov 1862

   Emily Charlotte    Smith dau of George Smith and Esther Ann Fearn m.1852 Elham R.D. . Labourer

07 Dec 1862

   Dorcas    Mills dau of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh . labourer

07 Dec 1862

   Anne Frances    Browning dau of George Browning and Mary Mills m. 1848 Hastingleigh . Labourer

07 Dec 1862

   George    Pilcher son of [blank] and Ann Pilcher BASEBORN, of Wye Servant

28 Dec 1862

   Cubison Samuel    Conley son of Samuel Conley and Fanny Read m. 1860 Brabourne . Labourer

03 Jan 1863

   Albert    Brice son of Thomas Brice and Jane Grant m.1849 Canterbury of Wye Farmer

04 Jan 1863

   Amelia    Miles dau of William Miles and Eliza Cramps m. 1847 Charing . Labourer

18 Jan 1863

   Frederick Cubison    Stickles son of George Stickles and Mary Ann Chittenden m.1851 Hastingleigh . Farmer

15 Mar 1863

   George    Halliday son of James Halliday Susannah Epps m. 1851 East Ashford R.D. of Wye Labourer

22 Mar 1863

   William    Wilson son of [blank] and Sarah Wilson BASEBORN Servant

13 Apr 1863

   Jane    Waters dau of Thomas Waters and Sarah Tickner m14 Oct 1855 Littlebourne . Labourer

24 May 1863

   Rose Ellen    Hogben dau of William Hogben and Charlotte Dorriell m. 1854 Hastingleigh . Labourer

05 Jul 1863

   Edwin Albert    Tappenden son of George Tappenden and Sarah Hoare m. 1857 St. Pancras, London . Grocer

14 Jul 1863

   John Eldon    Baker son of Mark Baker and Jemima (possibly Eldon or Hilden? ) of Canterbury chair mender

16 Aug 1863

   Walter Dalziel    Cook son of William Cook and Jane Dodd m.1859 Hastingleigh of Elmsted Farmer

11 Oct 1863

   Emily    Roberts dau of John Roberts and Louisa Hall m. 1854 Sellindge . Labourer

16 Dec 1863

   Stephen    Hopkins son of John Hopkins and Mary Ann Hopkins m. 1863 Elham of Elmsted Labourer

03 Jan 1864

   Sarah Ann    Mills dau of William Mills and Jane Browning m. 1858 Hastingleigh . Labourer

28 Feb 1864

   Jack    Butcher son of George Butcher and Mary Smith m. 1860 Elmsted of Elmsted Labourer

10 Apr 1864

   Frederick Herbet    Austin son of George Austin and Emily Matilda Brook BASEBORN of Canterbury (by 1871 Emily has acquired surname Austin and is listed as widow. As George was already married and cannot find a marriage to Emily, I suspect she just changed her name.) Labourer

24 Apr 1864

   William Maurice    Measday son of Maurice Measday and Susannah Fox m.1860 Bridge R.D. of Wye Labourer

22 May 1864

   George    Hayward son of Samuel Hayward and Jane Field m.1857 Bridge . Farmer

02 Aug 1864

   Susan    Emmett dau of John Emmett and Charlotte ? (b.abt 1844 Ewell) (Susan born in Ewell) of Canterbury chimney sweep

07 Aug 1864

   Louisa Maria    Hayward dau of Richard Hayward and Anna Maria Vickers m.1850 Hastingleigh . Farmer

14 Aug 1864

   Adelaide    Brice dau of Thomas Brice and Jane Grant m.1849 Canterbury of Wye Farmer

28 Aug 1864

   Charles    Mills son of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh . Labourer

29 Aug 1864

   Gostwyck Augustus Walter Cook    Marshall son of Edward Marshall and Mary Ann Cook m.22Jun 1852 St Marylebone, Westminster . Farmer

04 Dec 1864

   Ellen    Earl dau of George Earl and Rosa Browning m. 1864 Hastingleigh . Labourer

15 Dec 1864

   William    Waters son of Thomas Waters and Sarah Tickner m.14 Oct 1855 Littlebourne of Wye Labourer

18 Dec 1864

   Ellen Harriett    Halliday dau of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m.1851 East Ashford R.D. . Labourer

12 Feb 1865

   Eliza    Croucher dau of Stephen Croucher and Fanny Hogben m.1857 Elmsted . Labourer

26 Mar 1865

   Richard    Taylor son of John Taylor and Ann Charlotte Ratcliffe m.1852 Canterbury . Labourer

25 Apr 1865

   George    Newport son of John Newport and Esther Halliday m. 29 Jul 1848 Hastingleigh . Labourer

11 May 1865

   Alice    Roberts dau of John Roberts and Louisa Hall m. 1854 Sellindge . Labourer

21 May 1865

   Elizabeth Harriett    Mackleden dau of William Mackleden and Eliza Hattaway m. 23 May 1864 Hastingleigh . Bailiff

21 May 1865

   Thomas    Mackleden son of William Mackleden and Eliza Hattaway m. 23 May 1864 Hastingleigh . Labourer

04 Jun 1865

   Mary Ann    Smith dau of George Smith and Esther Ann Fearn m. 1852 Elham R.D. . Labourer

04 Jun 1865

   William Isaac    Hogben son of William Hogben and Charlotte Dorriell m. 1854 Hastingleigh . Labourer

05 Jun 1865

   Mary Rachel    Cook dau of Robert Cook and Cordelia Sawkins m.Dec 1862 Westwell . Labourer

18 Jun 1865

   Ellen Harriett    Stickles dau of George Stickles and Mary Ann Chittenden m.1851 Hastingleigh . Labourer

27 Jun 1865

   Joseph    Hilden son of Thomas Hilden and Angelina ? (b.abt 1833 Canterbury) Travellers / Tinkers of Canterbury Machine mender

02 Jul 1865

   Annie Josephine    Tappenden dau of George Tappenden and Sarah Hoare m. 1857 Pancras London . Grocer

16 Jul 1865

   George    Laker son of John Laker and Mary Ann Back m.11 Feb 1854 Aldington . Farmer

30 Jul 1865

   Harriett    Tomsett dau of James Tomsett and Rebecca Goldup m.12 Oct 1861 Hastingleigh . Labourer

31 Dec 1865

   Lewie    Hayward son of William Hayward and Elizabeth Booth m. 1842 Hastingleigh of Wye Farmer

06 Apr 1866

   Eliza Ada    Hayward dau of Richard Hayward and Anna Maria Vickers m.1850 Hastingleigh . Farmer

06 May 1866

   Fanny Kate    Butcher dau of George Butcher and Mary Smith m. 1860 Elmsted of Brabourne Labourer

20 May 1866

   George    Earl son of George Earl and Rosa Browning m. 9 Jul 1864 Hastingleigh . Labourer

02 Oct 1866

   Flora    Brice dau of Thomas Brice and Jane Grant m.1849 Canterbury of Wye Farmer

21 Oct 1866

   Rose Ellen    Hogben dau of Thomas Hogben and Sarah Ann Keeler (m.1855 Lympne?) of Postling Labourer

27 Oct 1866

   Selina    Emmett dau of John Emmett and Charlotte ? (b.abt 1844 Ewell) (born Folkestone) of Canterbury chimney sweep

04 Nov 1866

   Lucy    Mills dau of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh . Labourer

02 Dec 1866

   Edwin    Pilcher son of Richard Pilcher and Sarah Daniels m.1845 Hastingleigh of Wye Labourer

24 Mar 1867

   George William    Croucher son of [blank] and Caroline Croucher BASEBORN 1867 Q2 East Ashford vol 2a page 637 DOB 26 Feb 1867

07 Apr 1867

   Emily Susan    Halliday dau of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m. 1851 East Ashford R.D. . Labourer

02 Jun 1867

   Frances    Mackleden dau of William Mackleden and Eliza Hattaway m. 1864 Hastingleigh . Bailiff

08 Sep 1867

   Edward George    Tappenden son of George Tappenden and Sarah Hoare m. 1857 Pancras London . Grocer

09 Oct 1867

   Rosa    Hilden dau of Thomas Hilden and Angelina ? (b.abt 1833 Canterbury) of Brabourne Machine mender

03 Nov 1867

   John George    Taylor son of John Taylor and Ann Charlotte Ratcliffe m.1852 Canterbury . Labourer

05 Nov 1867

   Philip James    Mills son of William Mills and Jane Browning m. 1858 Hastingleigh . Labourer

29 Dec 1867

   Elizabeth Sladden Sarah    Shorter dau of John Edward Shorter and Elizabeth Read m. 1867 Q1 Elham R.D. of Bredhurst Labourer

09 Feb 1868

   Charles Edward Clifford    Wiles son of Edward Henry Wiles and Elizabeth Jane Wiles m.1865 Blean of Moldash Farm Bailiff

23 Feb 1868

   Esther Jane    Bourn dau of Edward Bourn and Ceily [Celia Kesby m.9 May 1843 Warehorn] of BRabourne Labourer

26 Feb 1868

   John    Roberts son of John Roberts and Louisa Hall m. 1854 Sellindge . Labourer

01 Mar 1868

   Annie Caroline Sherwood    Baker dau of William Baker and Mary Ann ? of St George's Road, New Kent Rd. London Office Clerk

01 Mar 1868

   Julia    Laker dau of John Laker and Mary Ann Back m. 1854 Aldington . Farmer

05 Mar 1868

   Abraham    Emmett son of Abraham Emmett and Susan /Susannah ? (b. abt 1821 Brighton) Swingfield - Travellers of Shepherdswell chimney sweep

17 May 1868

   Arthur John    Mills son of Robert Mills and Mary Elizabeth Bourne m. 1867 Hastingleigh . Bailiff

24 May 1868

   William    Mackleden son of William Mackleden and Eliza Hattaway m. 1864 Hastingleigh . Labourer

31 May 1868

   Mark    Earl son of George Earl and Rosa Browning m. 1864 Hastingleigh . Labourer

14 Jun 1868

   Thomas George    Prebble son of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham . Labourer

20 Jul 1868

   Lillian Dennis    Marshall dau of Edward Marshall and Mary Ann Cook m.22Jun 1852 St Marylebone, Westminster . Farmer

01 Nov 1868

   William    Ransley son of Stephen Ransley and Esther ? (b. abt 1842 Charlton Dover she later marries Jasper Gatehouse) of Leeds, Kent Licenced Hawker

27 Nov 1868

   Amos    Hilden son of John Hilden and Ann ? of Church Oakley chair bottomer

29 Nov 1868

   Harry    Brice son of Thomas Brice Jane Grant m.1849 Canterbury of Wye. Harry was born without eyes Farmer

29 Nov 1868

   Thomas Edward    Butcher son of George Butcher and Mary Smith m. 1860 Elmsted of Brabourne Labourer

19 Jan 1869

   Phyllis    Hughes dau of John Hughes and Abigail [?Gallagher m. 1856 Denbighshire] of Chatham Labourer

01 Feb 1869

   Isabella    Hilden dau of Henry Hilden and Elizabeth ? aka Lydia (b.abt 1848 Folkestone) travellers of Canterbury chair mender

11 Feb 1869

   Percy John    Wiles son of Frederick Wiles and Eliza Andrews m.1867 Canterbury . Labourer

21 Feb 1869

   Anne    Mills dau of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh . Carpenter

21 Feb 1869

   Lyddy Emma    Halliday dau of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m. 1851 East Ashford R.D. . Labourer

11 Apr 1869

   Letitia Sarah    Cook dau of William Cook and Jane Dodd m.1859 Hastingleigh . Farmer

16 May 1869

   Arthur    Smith son of George Smith and Esther Ann Fearn m. 1852 Elham R.D. . Labourer

27 Jun 1869

   Stephen    Roberts son of John Roberts and Louisa Hall m. 1854 Sellindge . Farmer

15 Aug 1869

   Thomas    Lakes son of John Lakes and Mary Anne Long m.1862 Sculcoates, Yorks . Farmer

22 Aug 1869

   Arthur William    Kirby son of John Hammond Kirby and Harriet White m.1860 Newington . Game Keeper

05 Sep 1869

   Emily Harriett    Waters dau of Thomas Waters and Sarah Newport m. 1868 Crundale of Wye Labourer

19 Sep 1869

   George    Mackleden son of William Mackleden and Eliza Hattaway m. 1864 Hastingleigh . Bailiff

14 Oct 1869

   Cinnamente    Lee dau of Alexander Lee and Gentila (b.abt 1853 Canterbury) Travellers /Tinkers of Chartham Grinder

12 Dec 1869

   Charles    Prebble son of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham . Labourer

03 Mar 1870

   Angelina    Gatehouse dau of Henry Gatehouse and Rosanna [aka Rosalie b. abt 1844 Minster Kent] Traveller /Tinkers of Canterbury chair bottomer

06 Mar 1870

   Rose Jane    Smith dau of Stephen Smith and Jane Elizabeth Vidgen m.1858 Elham R.D. . Labourer

22 Mar 1870

   Rachel    Simpson dau of Arthur Simpson and Louisa ? of Canterbury traveller

23 Mar 1870

   Alexander    Emmett son of John Emmett and Charlotte ? (b.abt 1844 Ewell) of Shepherdswell chimney sweep

13 Apr 1870

   Stodard    Mills son of William Mills and Jane Browning m. 1858 Hastingleigh . Labourer

15 Apr 1870

   Rose Jane    Mills dau of Robert Mills and Mary Elizabeth Bourne m. 1867 Hastingleigh . Servant

07 May 1870

   Thomas    Hilden son of Thomas Hilden and Angelina ? (b.abt 1833 Canterbury) of Canterbury chair mender

21 Jun 1870

   William    Scamp son of Oliver Scamp and Littice ? aka Letita (b. abt 1845 Sheerness) of Chartham Brazier

03 Jul 1870

   Gilian Harriett    Baker dau of William Baker and Mary Ann ? of 20 Prince's St. Walworth Road, London Office Clerk

28 Aug 1870

   Ada Jane    Wiles dau of Edward Henry Wiles and Elizabeth Jane Wiles m.1865 Blean of Moldash Farm Bailiff

28 Aug 1870

   Lucy    Wiles dau of John Wiles and Rebecca Vincer m.24 Dec 1840 Chilham . Farmer

04 Nov 1870

   Ambrose    Hilden son of Henry Hilden and Elizabeth ? aka Lydia (b.abt 1848 Folkestone) Traveller /Tinker (born Rainham) of Canterbury chair bottomer

24 Nov 1870

   Edward    Lookyer son of Thomas Lookyer and Jane of Pickering, Yorks bricklayer

28 Nov 1870

   John    Pilcher son of John Pilcher and Elizabeth (possibly Farrances m. 1849 Smeeth?? ) 1871 q1 East ashford vol 2a page 701 Labourer

25 Dec 1870

   Edward    Earl son of George Earl and Rosa Browning m. 1864 Hastingleigh . Labourer

13 Feb 1871

   David    Southen son of [blank] and Emily Southen BASEBORN Servant

17 Apr 1871

   James Edward    Mills son of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh . Carpenter

25 Jun 1871

   William Alfred    Halliday son of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m. 1851 East Ashford R.D. . Labourer

27 Jun 1871

   Annie Margaret    Riche dau of James Riche and Emily Harriet ? of Glasgow Porter

20 Aug 1871

   Stephen    Prebble son of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham . Labourer

03 Sep 1871

   Cubison Francis    Tappenden son of George Tappenden and Sarah Hoare m. 1857 Pancras London . Grocer

15 Oct 1871

   Elizabeth Selby    Gatehouse dau of Henry Gatehouse and Rosanna /aka Rosalie (b. abt 1844 Minster Kent) Travellers / Tinkers of Canterbury chair bottomer

24 Dec 1871

   Gertrude Mabel    Wiles dau of Frederick Wiles and Eliza Andrews m.1867 Canterbury of Stelling Labourer

27 Dec 1871

   Horace Daniel    Manuel son of Daniel Manuel and Denness Albina Cook m. 1871 Elham . Labourer

15 Jan 1872

   William    Hilden son of John Hilden and Ann ? of Canterbury chair bottomer

21 Jan 1872

   Ethel    Brice dau of Thomas Brice and Jane Grant m.1849 Canterbury TWINS Farmer

21 Jan 1872

   Harriett    Brice dau of Thomas Brice and Jane Grant m.1849 Canterbury TWINS Farmer

08 Feb 1872

   Sophia Anne    Mills dau of ThomasWilliam Mills and Jane Browning m.1858 Hastingleigh . Labourer

18 Feb 1872

   James    Roberts son of John Roberts and Louisa Hall m. 1854 Sellindge . Labourer

03 Mar 1872

   Annie Maria    Castle dau of Frances Cephas Castle and Mary Jane Taylor m.1871 East Ashford R.D. . Labourer

17 Mar 1872

   Percy George    Southen son of George Southen and Emily Louisa Marshall m.1869 Bridge . Labourer

17 Mar 1872

   Elvy John    Stickles son of George Stickles and Mary Ann Chittenden m.1851 Hastingleigh . Farmer

17 Mar 1872

   Sarah Emma Jane    Browning dau of George Browning and Emma Boulding m. 1871 Hastingleigh . Labourer

21 Apr 1872

   Sarah Ann    Ransley dau of Henry Ransley and Esther ? (b. abt 1842 Charlton Dover she later marries Jasper Gatehouse) of Leeds, Kent Licenced Hawker

06 May 1872

   Alexander    Lee son of Alexander Lee and Gentila (b.abt 1853 Canterbury) (Alexander born in Folkestone) of Chatham Grinder

26 May 1872

   Florence Martha    Kirby dau of John Hammond Kirby and Harriet White m. 1860 Newington Surrey . Game Keeper

12 Jun 1872

   Ellen    Simpson dau of Arthur Simpson and Louisa ? of Canterbury traveller

29 Aug 1872

   Frederick Henry    Hayward son of Thomas Hayward and Sarah Worrell m.1847 Crundale of Elmsted Labourer

13 Oct 1872

   Eliza    Mills dau of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh of Elmsted Carpenter

07 Jan 1873

   Rosa    Waters dau of Thomas Waters and Sarah Newport m. 1868 Crundale of Wye Labourer

11 Jan 1873

   Elizabeth    Hilden dau of Henry Hilden and Elizabeth ? aka Lydia (b.abt 1848 Folkestone) Travellers / Tinker (Elizabeth Jr. born in Cranbrook) of Canterbury chair mender

07 Feb 1873

   Alice    Linkins dau of James Linkins and Alice Sims m.1872 Boughton Aluph . Wagoner

16 Feb 1873

   John Thomas    Birchett son of John Burchett and Elizabeth Hayward m.1870 Hastingleigh of Elmsted Labourer

18 Feb 1873

   Elizabeth    Emmett dau of John Emmett and Charlotte ? (b.abt 1844 Ewell) Travellers / Tinkers (Elizabeth born in Gravesend) of Canterbury chimney sweep

18 Feb 1873

   William Thomas    Emmett son of Joseph Emmett and Ann ? of Maidstone Carpenter

22 Feb 1873

   Thomas    Hilden son of John Hilden and Ann ? Traveller / Tinkers of Canterbury chair bottomer

30 Mar 1873

   Agnes Rachel    Halliday dau of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m. 1851 East Ashford R.D. . Labourer

30 Mar 1873

   Rosa    Waters dau of Thomas Waters and Sarah Newport m. 1868 Crundale of Wye Labourer

09 Apr 1873

   Matthew    Scamp son of Riley Scamp and Esther ? Travellers / Tinkers (b. Matthew born in Hythe) of Margate Brazier

25 Apr 1873

   Emma    Smith dau of Thomas Smith and Angelina ? (b.abt 1833 Canterbury) Travellers / Tinkers of Canterbury traveller

27 Apr 1873

   Celia    Baker dau of Thomas Baker and Charlotte ? Travellers / Tinkers of Chartham chair bottomer

27 Apr 1873

   Henry    Smith son of Thomas Smith and Angelina ? (b.abt 1833 Canterbury) of Dover traveller

27 Apr 1873

   Lilian    Brice dau of Thomas Brice and Jane Grant m.1849 Canterbury of Wye Farmer

27 Apr 1873

   Adelaide    Roberts dau of John Roberts and Louisa Hall m. 1854 Sellindge . Labourer

04 May 1873

   Charlotte    Gatehouse dau of Henry Gatehouse and Rosanna /aka Rosalie (b. abt 1844 Minster Kent) Travellers / Tinkers of Canterbury chair bottomer

04 May 1873

   Alice    Hilden dau of Thomas Hilden and Angelina ? (b.abt 1833 Canterbury) of Canterbury Tinker

21 May 1873

   Diogenes    Lee son of Amos Lee and Mary ? of Deptford Tinker

08 Jun 1873

   Jane    Prebble dau of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham . Labourer

06 Jul 1873

   William Charles    Goldup son of George Goldup and Elizabeth Brooks m. 1871 Hinxhill of Wye Labourer

03 Aug 1873

   Sally    Southen dau of John Southen and Rebecca Bailey m.1868 Waltham of Elmsted Labourer

03 Oct 1873

   Alfred George    Beer son of Alfred Beer and Elizabeth Hogben m.1873 Elham R.D. of Lyminge Labourer

28 Nov 1873

   John Frank    Mills son of William Mills and Jane Browning m. 1858 Hastingleigh Labourer

04 Jan 1874

   Richard Henry    Butcher son of George Butcher and Mary Smith m. 1860 Elmsted . Labourer

08 Feb 1874

   Edwin Albert    Southen son of George Southen and Emily Louisa Marshall m.1869 Bridge of Brook Labourer

25 Feb 1874

   William George    Philpot son of Thomas Philpot and Lydia Burchett m.1971 Hastingleigh Labourer

29 Mar 1874

   Emily    Sutton dau of James Sutton and Kate Hopkins m. 1869 Canterbury . Farmer

29 Mar 1874

   Louisa Jane    Day dau of Thomas Day and Jane ?( from Scotland originally) of Hastingleigh /later of Dover 1874 Q1 East Ashford vol 2a page 718 Coachman

26 Apr 1874

   Ellen Louisa    Browning dau of George Browning and Emma Boulding m. 1871 Hastingleigh of Brabourne Labourer

11 May 1874

   John    Linkins son of James Linkins and Alice Sims m.1872 Boughton Aluph . Waggoner

22 Jul 1874

   Jesse    Gatehouse son of Henry Gatehouse and Rosanna /aka Rosalie (b. abt 1844 Minster Kent) Travellers and tinkers of Canterbury chair bottomer

27 Sep 1874

   William James    Dimon son of George Dimon and Ann Croucher m 1873 Hastingleigh . Labourer

.. Dec 1874

   Matilda Charlotte    Halliday dau of James Halliday and Susanna Epps m. 1851 East Ashford R.D. . Labourer

17 Jan 1875

   Louisa Lucy    Waters dau of Thomas Waters and Sarah Newport m. 1868 Crundale d.o.b.12 Oct 1874, of Wye Labourer

31 Jan 1875

   Jane Minnie    Mills dau of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh d.o.b.18 Dec 1874, of Elmsted Carpenter

28 Feb 1875

   Mary Ann    Prebble dau of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham d.o.b.23 Dec 1874 Labourer

28 Mar 1875

   Katie Harriett    Chadwick dau of James Chidwick and Emily Southen m. 1872 Hastingleigh d.o.b.2 Nov 1874, of Wye Labourer

18 Apr 1875

   Annie Helen    Laker dau of John Laker and Mary Ann Back m. 1854 Aldington d.o.b.27 May 1872 Farmer

11 Apr 1875

   Ralph    Taylor son of John Taylor and Ann Charlotte Ratcliffe m.1852 Canterbury . Labourer

25 Apr 1875

   Thomas Richard    Pilcher son of Richard Pilcher and Olive Goldup m.1874 Wye d.o.b.3 Mar 1875 Labourer

06 Jun 1875

   Charles Frederick    Burchett son of John Burchett and Elizabeth Hayward m.1870 Hastingleigh d.o.b.24 Apr 1875, of Elmsted Labourer

06 Jun 1875

   Mabel Lucretia    Manuell dau of Daniel Manuell and Denness Albina Cook m. 1871 Elham d.o.b.13 Aug 1874 Farm Bailiff

06 Jun 1875

   Frances Dora    Cook dau of William Cook and Jane Dodd m.1859 Hastingleigh d.o.b.31 Mar 1875 Farmer

05 Sep 1875

   Caroline Emily    Cook dau of Robert Cook and Cordelia Sawkins m. 1862 Elham of Elmsted Labourer

02 Jan 1876

   Edward    West son of Edward West an Eliza Baker m. 1872 Newington of Elmsted, 1875 Q4 Elham vol 2a page 902 Baker

19 Mar 1876

   Percy George    Sutton son of James Sutton and Kate Hopkins m. 1869 Canterbury . Farmer

26 Mar 1876

   Ethelbert Edward    Southen son of George Southen and Emily Louisa Marshall m.1869 Bridge d.o.b.21 Dec 1875 Labourer

02 Apr 1876

   Charlotte Rachel    Philpott dau of Thomas Philpott and Lydia Burchett m. 1871 Hastingleigh d.o.b.18 Feb 1876 Labourer

09 Apr 1876

   William Henry    Howland son of [blank] and Amy Elizabeth Howland d.o.b.28 Feb 1876, BASEBORN single woman

03 May 1876

   Henry    Gatehouse son of Henry Gatehouse and Rosanna /aka Rosalie (b. abt 1844 Minster Kent) d.o.b.1 Aug 1876, of Dover chair bottomer

26 May 1876

   George John    Browning son of George Alfred Browning and Emma Boulding m. 1871 Hastingleigh . Labourer

16 Jul 1876

   Florence Mary    Spickett dau of Henry Spickett and Jane Wraight m.1867 Chilham d.o.b.19 May 1876 Labourer

27 Aug 1876

   William Henry Pledge    Manuell son of Daniel Manuell and Denness Albina Cook m. 1871 Elham d.o.b.18 Jul 1876 Farmer

10 Sep 1876

   Cleandra    Rolfes dau of Lawrence Rolfes and Amelia Anna Smith m. 1867 Thanet d.o.b.24 jul 1876 Labourer

22 Oct 1876

   Amy Caroline Elizabeth    Begent dau of Edward Begent and Sarah Ann Waters m. 1866 Brabourne d.o.b.15 Aug 1876 Game Keeper

25 Nov 1876

   Grace Olive    Pilcher dau of Richard Pilcher and Olive Goldup m.1874 Wye d.o.b.3 Nov 1876 Labourer

11 Feb 1877

   George    Hogben son of William Hogben and Esther Southen m.1876 Hastingleigh d.o.b.28 Dec 1876 Labourer

22 Apr 1877

   Walter    Keel son of John Keel and Elizabeth Wood m. 1869 Eastry d.o.b.15 Feb 1877 Labourer

28 May 1877

   Constance Ruby    Hammond dau of William Henry Hammond and Anne Elizabeth Sankey m. 1876 Hastingleigh d.o.b.8 Feb 1877 of Sutton near Canterbury Gentleman

03 Jun 1877

   William John    Prebble son of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham d.o.b.3 Apr 1877 Labourer

17 Jun 1877

   Julia Anne    Holliday dau of James Holliday and Susanna Epps m. 1851 East Ashford R.D. d.o.b.23 May 1877 Labourer

01 Aug 1877

   Maud    Brice dau of Thomas Brice and Jane Grant m.1849 Canterbury d.o.b.27 Jul 1877 of Wye Farmer

29 Jul 1877

   Thomas George    Mills son of James Mills and Jane Newport m. 1852 Hastingleigh d.o.b.16 May 1877 of Elmsted Carpenter

05 Aug 1877

   Jane Edith Anna    Dodd (father not named) (BB) Dau of Emily Jane Dodd d.o.b.14 Jun 1877 single woman

05 Aug 1877

   William    Stickles son of Frederick James Stickles and Frances Fanny Hansley m. 1876 Hastingleigh d.o.b.11 Jul 1877 of Waltham Labourer

02 Sep 1877

   Annie Catherine    Browning dau of George Alfred Browning and Emma Boulding m. 1871 Hastingleigh d.o.b.19 Jul 1877 Labourer

23 Sep 1877

   William John    Sutton son of James Sutton and Kate Hopkins m. 1869 Canterbury d.o.b.8 Jul 1877 Farmer

07 Oct 1877

   John Charles    Wood son of Charles Wood and Sarah Elizabeth Hall m.1871 Chartham d.o.b.12 Sep 1877 Labourer

04 Nov 1877

   Ann    Prebble dau of Charles Prebble and Eliza Philpott m. 1861 Elham d.o.b.27 Jul 1877, of Elmsted Labourer

03 Feb 1878

   Laura Cordelia Aldred    Cook dau of Robert Cook and Cordelia Sawkins m. 1862 Elham d.o.b.17 Dec 1877, of Elmsted Labourer

24 Feb 1878

   Rebecca Charlotte    Wiles dau of Walter Wiles and Maria Oldfield m. 1868 Elham d.o.b.8 Dec 1877 Farm Servant

22 Mar 1878

   Robert    Brooks son of Henry (Harry) Brooks and Annie Brenchley m.1868 Boughton Aluph d.o.b.24 Feb 1878 .

24 Mar 1878

   Sarah Ellen    Pilcher dau of Richard Pilcher and Olive Goldup m.1874 Wye d.o.b.28 Jan 1878 Labourer

02 Jun 1878

   Helena Dora    Southen dau of George Southen and Emily Louisa Marshall m.1869 Bridge d.o.b.4 May 1878 Labourer

30 Jun 1878

   Annie Gertrude    Hawkins dau of Arthur Hawkins and Emily Susannah Culling m. 1876 West Ashford R.D. d.o.b.24 Mar 1878 Engineer

28 Jul 1878

   Minnie Jane    Burchett dau of John Burchett and Elizabeth Hayward m.1870 Hastingleigh d.o.b.22 Jun 1878, of Elmsted Labourer

25 Aug 1878

   Mary Jane    Curd dau of William Watson Curd and Jane E Croucher m.1876 Waltham d.o.b.28 Jul 1878 Labourer

25 Aug 1878

   Alice Jane    Mills dau of Arthur John Mills and Emma Keziah Philpott m. 1870 Elham d.o.b.5 Jun 1878, of Stanford Bailiff

25 Aug 1878

   Albert William    Coombs son of Albert Coombs and Emma Tappenden m.1876 Godmersham d.o.b.25 Jul 1878 Farm Servant

06 Oct 1878

   Elizabeth    Fisher dau of William Fisher and Frances Newport m. 1864 Crundale d.o.b.16 Jan 1875, of Elmsted Labourer

06 Oct 1878

   Walter John    Fisher son of William Fisher and Frances Newport m. 1864 Crundale d.o.b.10 Sep 1878, of Elmsted Labourer

15 Mar 1879

   Ada Jane    Hayward dau of Thomas Henry Hayward and Jane Fagg m 1878 Hastingleigh d.o.b.8 May 1879 Farmer

26 Jan 1878

   Frank    Austin son of Frank Austin and Olive Mary Reynolds m.1876 Tenterden d.o.b.28 Sep 1878, of Elmsted Labourer

11 Apr 1878

   Mary Jane    Pilcher dau of [blank] and Mary Pilcher of Wye, BASEBORN single woman

27 Apr 1879

   George Coleman    Page son of George Page and Annie (?Coleman m.1877 Medway) TWINS (both parents from Barham) of Kingsmill Down Farmer

27 Apr 1879

   William Harvey    Page son of George Page and Annie (? Coleman m.1877 Medway) TWINS d.o.b.27 Mar 1879 of Kingsmill Down Farmer

04 May 1879

   Fanny Maria    Keels dau of John Keels and Elizabeth Wood m. 1869 Eastry d.o.b.19 Mar 1879 Labourer

.. May 1879

   Matilda    Scott dau of John Scott and Harriet Southen m 1878 Hastingleigh d.o.b.18 Apr 1879 Labourer

18 Jul 1879

   Annie Marie    Wiles dau of Walter Wiles and Maria Oldfield m. 1868 Elham d.o.b.16 Jul 1879 Labourer

13 Oct 1879

   Thomas    Curd son of William Watson Curd and Jane E Croucher m.1876 Waltham d.o.b.27 Sep 1879 Labourer

13 Jun 1880

   Arthur    Hawkins son of Stephen Frederick Hawkins and Emily Susannah Culling m. 1876 West Ashford R.D. d.o.b.27 Mar 1880 Engineer

11 Jul 1880

   Henry Stoddart    Hayward son of Thomas Henry Hayward and Jane Fagg m. 1878 Hastingleigh d.o.b.26 May 1880 Farmer

25 Jul 1880

   Alfred    Scott son of John Scott and Harriet Southen m 1878 Hastingleigh d.o.b.8 May 1880 Labourer

03 Oct 1880

   Albert    Burchett son of George Burchett and Emma Cox m. 1878 Canterbury d.o.b.6 Sep 1880 of Waltham Labourer

17 Oct 1880

   Robert Ernest    Wiles son of Alfred James Wiles and Emily Brice m.1878 Hastingleigh d.o.b.28 Apr 1878 of Newington Farmer

17 Oct 1880

   Beatrice Ethel    Wiles dau of Alfred James Wiles and Emily Brice m.1878 Hastingleigh d.o.b.24 Jul 1880 of Newington Farmer

24 Oct 1880

   Rose Annie    Bellingham dau of James Bellingham and Eliza Rummery m.1860 Salehurst, Sussex d.o.b.5 Jun 1880 Labourer

20 Feb 1881

   Jessie Bessie    Mills dau of William Mills and Jane Browning m. 1858 Hastingleigh d.o.b.3 Dec 1880 Labourer

06 Mar 1881

   Bessie Agnes    Harnett dau of Frederick William Harnett and Maria Jane Halliday m.1880 Elham d.o.b.12 Dec 1880, of St. Peters Brighton Milkman

06 Mar 1881

   Ernest David    Taylor son of John Taylor and Ann Charlotte Ratcliffe m.1852 Canterbury d.o.b.26 Sep 1869 Labourer

06 Mar 1881

   Alfred James Oldfield    Luckhurst son of [blank] and Louisa ( 'Mary Jane Warden' is written and scratched out in favour or Louisa [no surname]) d.o.b.8 Mar 1870 single woman

20 Mar 1881

   Bessie    Hayward dau of Thomas Hayward and Frances Camelia Mills m.1877 Elmsted d.o.b.27 Jan 1881, of Elmsted Labourer

20 Mar 1881

   May Lilian    Burchett dau of John Burchett and Elizabeth Hayward m.1870 Hastingleigh d.o.b.25 Jan 1881, of Elmsted Dealer

27 Mar 1881

   Robert    Page son of George Page and Annie (? Coleman m.1877 Medway) d.o.b.25 Jan 1881, of Kingsmill Down Farmer

15 May 1881

   Richard John    Brett son of Richard Brett and Sarah Thornby m.Apr 1879 Hinxhill of Brook Engine Proprietor

12 Jun 1881

   Kate Laura    Sutton dau of James Sutton and Kate Hopkins m. 1869 Canterbury d.o.b.1 Aug 1880, Court Lodge Farmer

12 Jun 1881

   Richard James    Sutton son of Thomas Sutton and Emma Hopkins m.19 Nov 1864 Dover [Thomas' 2nd marriage] d.o.b.11 Feb 1881, of Wye Farmer

12 Jun 1881

   William    Pilcher son of John Pilcher and Eliza Ashman m. 1870 Wye d.o.b.1 May 1881 Labourer

18 Jul 1881

   Annie    Begent dau of Edward Begent and Sarah Anne Walters m. 1866 Brabourne . Game Keeper

07 Aug 1881

   Rhoda    Hooker dau of Ebenezer Hooker and Louisa Williams m.1849 Elham of Postling Labourer

19 Mar 1882

   Frederick James    Marsh son of Robert Marsh and Ellen Brett m. 1874 Monks Horton d.o.b.4 Jan 1882, of Lyddendane Farmer

16 Apr 1882

   Lawra Rose    Hayward dau of [blank] and Rose Annie Hayward BASEBORN of Woolwich single woman

14 May 1882

   Edith Blanche    Browning dau of William John Browning and Sarah Ann Coleman m.1879 Hastingleigh d.o.b.27 Feb 1882, of Bodsham Groom

09 Jul 1882

   Arthur    Hawkins son of Arthur Hawkins and Emily Susannah Culling m.1876 West Ashford R.D. d.o.b.16 Jul 1882 Engineer

09 Jul 1882

   George    Prebble son of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham d.o.b.11 May 1882 Labourer

09 Jul 1882

   Edward Charles    Curd son of William Watson Curd and Jane E Croucher m.1876 Waltham d.o.b.30 Apr 1882 Labourer

09 Jul 1882

   Emily    Birchett dau of George Birchett and Emma Cox m. 1878 Canterbury d.o.b.7 Jun 1882 Labourer

26 Nov 1882

   Frederick    Brenchley son of Frederick Brenchley and Mary Pilcher m.1882 Hastingleigh d.o.b.4 Oct 1882 Labourer

26 Nov 1882

   Ernest Edward    Begent son of Edward Begent and Sarah AnneWalters m. 1866 Brabourne d.o.b.13 Aug 1882 Game Keeper

03 Dec 1882

   Ethel Constance Alice    Martin dau of Robert Charles Martin and Eliza Alice Halliday m. 1881 East Ashford R.D. d.o.b.9 Oct 1882, of Rochester Baker

24 Dec 1882

   Lucy Emma Clara    Button [alias Pilcher ] dau of Samuel Button and Rebecca Wiles m. 1881 Hastingleigh of Ashford Cattle Dealer

04 Feb 1883

   Frederick    Wyborn son of George Wyborn and Mary Ann Atwood m.1881 Hastingleigh d.o.b.Nov 1882 Gardener

14 Feb 1883

   Thomas Harry    Pope son of John Pope and Ann Osbourne m.1867 St Stephen Lympne . Labourer

14 Feb 1883

   Frances Louisa    Pope dau of John Pope and Ann Osbourne m.1867 St Stephen Lympne . Labourer

13 May 1883

   Emily    Goble dau of Thomas Goble and Ann Brewer adult baptism (nee Emily Brewer wife of George Samuel Goble) of Elmsted Cement Merchant

08 Jul 1883

   Henry Charles    Hayward son of John Hayward and Rhoda Ann Mepsted m.1883 Willesborough d.o.b.28 May, of Elmsted Labourer

08 Jul 1883

   Charles Henry    Dodd son of Walter Dodd and Jane Hayward m. 1881 Elham d.o.b.14 Apr, of Willesborough Tile Maker

28 Oct 1883

   Harry Percy    Burchett son of John Burchett and Elizabeth Hayward m.1870 Hastingleigh d.o.b.22 Jul, of Elmsted Dealer

09 Nov 1883

   Arthur    Begent son of Edward Begent and Sarah Anne Walters m. 1866 Brabourne d.o.b.29 Oct Game Keeper

20 Jan 1884

   Ethel Kate    Brett dau of Richard Brett and Sarah Thornby m.Apr 1879 Hinxhill of Pickersdane, Wye Farm Bailiff

17 Feb 1884

   Kate    Prebble dau of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham . Labourer

02 Mar 1884

   William    Brenchley son of Frederick Brenchley and Mary Pilcher m.1882 Hastingleigh of Wye Labourer

30 Mar 1884

   Nellie    Marsh dau of Frederick Marsh and Charlotte Jenkins m. 1869 Elham . Farmer

17 Aug 1884

   Joseph Henry    Best son of Joseph Best and Dinah Brown m. 1873 Bridge . Waggoner

16 Sep 1884

   William John    Hayward son of John Hayward and Rhoda Ann Mepsted m.1883 Willesborough . Labourer

25 Sep 1884

   Kate Edith    Cook dau of Robert Cook and Cordelia Sawkins m. 1862 Elham of Elmsted Labourer

09 Nov 1884

   Frederick    Hawkins son of Arthur Hawkins and Emily Susannah Culling m.1876 West Ashford R.D. . Engineer

22 Mar 1885

   Charles Thomas Halliday    Martin son of Robert Charles Martin and Eliza Alice Halliday m. 1881 East Ashford R.D. of Rochester Baker

26 Apr 1885

   Esther Jessie    Hills dau of Henry Hills and Rebecca Wilmot Martin m. 1877 Brabourne of Ittinge, Elmsted Farmer

10 May 1885

   William Stephen    Mills son of Alfred Mills and Rose Zana Dale m. 1880 Thanet . Waggoner

17 Jun 1885

   Norman Jack    Hann son of Henry Hann and Anna Hayward m. 1875 Hastingleigh . Kennel Master

25 Jun 1885

   George    Brenchley son of Frederick Brenchley and Mary Pilcher m.1882 Hastingleigh of Wye Labourer

03 Jul 1885

   William Henry    Annesley son of William Annesley and Emily Croucher m. 1880 Bridge . Labourer

02 Aug 1885

   Mary Ann    Brett dau of Richard Brett and Sarah Thornby m.Apr 1879 Hinxhill of Brook Labourer

13 Sep 1885

   Frank    Howland son of Frank Howland and Elizabeth Hayward m.1885 Hastingleigh of Little Coombe Labourer

13 Sep 1885

   Fanny    Marsh dau of Robert Marsh and Ellen Brett m.1874 Monks Horton of Lyddendane Farmer

24 Oct 1885

   Alfred    Wiles son of Alfred Jane Wiles and Emily Brice m.1878 Hastingleigh of Great Coombe Farm Bailiff

03 Jan 1886

   Mary    Combes dau of Edward John Coombes and Mary Alexander m.1871 Elham R.D. . Carpenter

14 Mar 1886

   William    Thornby son of Henry George Thornby and Phoebe Ann Hetty Dodd m. 1883 Wye . Grazier

23 May 1886

   Edward    Prebble son of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham . Labourer

15 Aug 1886

   Voilet Constance    Pilcher [alias Button ] dau of Samuel Pilcher alias Button and Rebecca Wiles m.1881 Hastingleigh of Ashford Dealer

29 Aug 1886

   Mabel    Oldfield dau of Thomas Oldfield and Mary Jane Warden m. 1881 Elmsted . bricklayer

10 Oct 1886

   Kate    Marsh dau of Frederick Marsh and Charlotte Jenkins m. 1869 Elham of Staple Farm Farmer

25 Nov 1886

   Elizabeth    Marsh dau of Thomas Marsh and Charlotte Croud m.1881 Elham . Waggoner

20 Jan 1887

   George James    Smith son of George Smith and Frances Butcher m.1880 Crundale . Labourer

13 Feb 1887

   Emily Jane    Hayward dau of John Hayward and Rhoda Ann Mepsted m.1883 Willesborough . Labourer

10 Apr 1887

   James Edward    Browning son of George Edward Browning and Emma Boulding m. 1871 Hastingleigh . Labourer

15 Apr 1887

   Hilda Agnes    Croucher dau of William Croucher and Rose Emma Stickles m. 1883 Willesborough of Waltham Woodreeve

15 Apr 1887

   Jane    Smith dau of George Smith and Frances Butcher m.1880 Crundale . Labourer

05 Jun 1887

   William James    Morgan son of Henry Morgan and Jane Young m. 1884 Willesborough . Yardman

03 Jul 1887

   Rosanna    Hayward dau of Thomas Hayward and Frances Camelia Mills m.1877 Elmsted . Labourer

11 Dec 1887

   Edith Emily    Ansley dau of William Ansley and Emily Croucher m. 1880 Bridge . Labourer

11 Feb 1888

   Alfred Sidney    Prebble son of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham d.o.b.1 Feb 1888 Labourer

06 May 1888

   Edith    Southen dau of Edward Southen and Jane Hopkins m.1887 Elham d.o.b.25 May 1888 Labourer

20 May 1888

   Maria    Smith dau of George Smith and Frances Butcher m.1880 Crundale d.o.b.16 Apr Labourer

20 May 1888

   William    Hayward son of John Hayward and Rhoda Ann Mepsted m.1883 Willesborough d.o.b.31 May Labourer

17 Jun 1888

   Leonard James    Brett son of Richard Brett and Sarah Thornby m.Apr 1879 Hinxhill d.o.b.23 Apr, of Brook Labourer

01 Jul 1888

   Julia Hetty Mary    Cook dau of [blank] and Mary Ann Cook d.o.b.9 Jul 1884, of Wye. BASEBORN single woman

06 Jul 1888

   Victor Francis    Hann son of Henry Hann and Anna Hayward m.Apr 1875 Hastingleigh d.o.b.14 Jul 1886, of Cernay la Ville, France Master of Kennels

07 Oct 1888

   John Edward    Hayward son of Thomas Henry Hayward and Jane Fagg m.Oct 1878 Hastingleigh d.o.b.19 Aug Game Keeper

21 Oct 1888

   Isabel    Coombes dau of Edward John Coombes and Mary Alexander m.1871 Elham R.D. d.o.b.7 Sep Carpenter

28 Oct 1888

   Emily Jane    Marsh dau of Thomas Marsh and Charlotte Croud m.1881 Elham d.o.b.26 Jul Waggoner

13 Jan 1889

   Benjamin Thomas    Begent son of Edward Begent and Sarah AnneWalters m. 1866 Brabourne . Game Keeper

10 Feb 1889

   William John    Coltman son of Stephen Coltham and Mary Jane Goldup m. 1886 Crundale of Waltham Waggoner

10 Mar 1889

   Alfred    Hogben son of Walter Hogben and Elizabeth Croud m. 1880 Elham d.o.b.20 Nov 1888 of Elmsted Waggoner

04 Jun 1889

   Rhoda    Smith dau of George Smith and Frances Butcher m.1880 Crundale . Labourer

28 Jul 1889

   Alfred William    Southen son of Alfred William Southen and Elizabeth Keel m. 1888 East Ashford R.D. d.o.b.29 May of Elmsted Labourer

06 Oct 1889

   Emily Mary    Giles dau of Louis (Lewis) Giles and Emily Couchman m.1888 Dover R.D. d.o.b.14 Sep Waggoner

23 Feb 1889

   John    Shrubsole son of George Shrubsole and Eleanor Thomsett m.1880 Maidstone R.D. d.o.b.25 Sep 1889, of Trotterscliffe Labourer

23 Mar 1889

   Alice Florence    Cobb dau of William Charles Cobb and Ellen Harriet Stickels m. Jul 1889 Hastingleigh d.o.b.18 Nov 1889 Labourer

06 Apr 1889

   Frank    Hayward son of John Hayward and Rhoda Ann Mepsted m.1883 Willesborough d.o.b.23 Dec 1889 of Elmsted Labourer

06 Apr 1890

   Kate Mabel    Southen dau of Edward Southen and Jane Hopkins m.1887 Elham of Hastingleigh (dob 8 Feb 1889) Labourer

20 Apr 1890

   Daisy Beatrice    Hayward dau of Thomas Hayward and Frances Camelia Mills m.1877 Elmsted of Hastingleigh (dob 23 Dec 1889) Labourer

04 May 1890

   George William Holliday    Martin son of Robert Charles Martin and Eliza Alice Halliday m. 1881 East Ashford R.D. of St Peters Canterbury (dob 22 Mar 1890) Baker

04 May 1890

   Harriet Caroline    Howland dau of Walter Stokes Howland and Elizabeth Hopkins m. 1889 Elham of Elmsted (dob 4 Dec 1889) Labourer

22 Jun 1890

   Leonard Walter    Burchett son of John Burchett and Elizabeth Hayward m. Nov 1870 Hastingleigh of Elmsted (dob 18 Apr 1890) Dealer

17 Aug 1890

   Frederick James    Allard son of John Allard and Ann Pollard m. 1867 Wye of Hastingleigh (dob 27 May 1891) Waggoner

14 Dec 1890

   Beatrice Ellen    Brett dau of Richard Brett and Sarah Thornby m.Apr 1879 Hinxhill of Brook (dob 23 Sep 1891) Labourer

03 May 1891

   John    Howland son of Walter Stokes Howland and Elizabeth Hopkins m. 1889 Elham of Elmsted (dob 12 Mar 1891) Labourer

17 May 1891

   Alfred John    Marsh son of Thomas Marsh and Charlotte Croud m. 1881 Elham of Elmsted (dob 7 Nov 1890) Labourer

17 May 1891

   Elizabeth    Prebble dau of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m. 1867 Elham of Hastingleigh (dob 26 Feb 1891) Labourer

18 May 1891

   John    Smith son of George Smith and Frances Butcher m. 1880 Crundale of Hastingleigh (dob 1 May 1891) Labourer

31 May 1891

   Florence Jane    Marsh dau of Frederick Marsh and Charlotte Jenkins m. 1869 Elham of Hastingleigh (dob 9 Apr 1891) Farmer

31 May 1891

   Lucy Emmeline    Marsh dau of John William Marsh and Mary Ann Hills m.1895 Willesborough of Hastingleigh (dob 28 Oct 1890) Publican

31 May 1891

   Louie    Marsh son of William Marsh and Eliza Swan m. 1889 Brook of Brooke (dob 23 Dec 1890) Farmer

28 Jun 1891

   George Tappenden    Hills son of Ernest Hills and Annie Josephine Tappenden m. Aug 1890 Hastingleigh of Sandwich (dob 24 May 1891) Grocer

09 Aug 1891

   Edwin Elvey    Burchett son of John Burchett and Elizabeth Hayward m.Nov 1870 Hastingleigh of Elmsted (dob 13 May 1891 ) Dealer

23 Aug 1891

   Louisa May    Cobb dau of William Charles Cobb and Ellen Harriet Stickels m. Jul 1889 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob 25 May 1891) Carrier

30 Aug 1891

   Charlie    Croucher son of George Croucher and Emma Clayson m. 1884 Elham of Elmsted (dob 8 Jun 1891) Game Keeper

06 Sep 1891

   Jane    Downes dau of Alfred Downes and Elizabeth b. 1859 Church Stoke Monmouthshire of Hastingleigh (dob 1 Aug 1891) Game Keeper

20 Sep 1891

   Sarah    Brenchley dau of Fredrick Brenchley and Mary Pilcher m.1882 Hastingleigh of Wye (dob 3 Aug 1891) Labourer

15 Nov 1891

   Edwin Christopher    Wren son of Christopher Henry Wren Florence Pilcher m.1882 Milton R.D. of Elmsted (dob 18 Jul 1891) Blacksmith

15 Nov 1891

   Albert    Souten son of Alfred William Southen and Elizabeth Keel m. 1888 East Ashford of Hastingleigh (dob 25 Oct 1891) Labourer

20 Mar 1892

   John Henry    Worrell son of John Worrell and Amy Elizabeth Howland m. May 1891 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob 16 Dec 1891) Labourer

26 Jun 1892

   Margaret Anne    Cook dau of [blank] and Letitia Sarah Cook of Wye , BASEBORN single woman

04 Jul 1892

   Elizabeth Kate    Butcher dau of John Isaac Butcher and Matilda Elizabeth G Firmin m. 1879 Halstead of Hastingleigh (born 1888) Farm Bailiff

21 Aug 1892

   Beatrice Mary    Dodd dau of Walter Dodd and Jane Hayward m. 1881 Elham of Brooke (dob 31 Jul 1891) Labourer

05 Feb 1893

   Lucy    Combes dau of Edward Combes and Mary Alexander m.1871 Elham R.D. of Hastingleigh Labourer

09 Feb 1893

   Annie Elizabeth    Marsh dau of John William Marsh and Mary Ann Hills m.1895 Willesborough of Hastingleigh Licensed Victualler

04 May 1893

   Lilian Harriet    Worrell dau of John Worrell and Amy Elizabeth Howland m. May 1891 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh Waggoner

14 May 1893

   Christopher Aubrey James    Tritton son of Christopher Tritton and Alice Ames m. 1891 Elham of Elmsted Farmer

23 Jul 1893

   Anne Frances    Hayward dau of John Hayward and Rhoda Ann Mepsted m.1883 Willesborough of Elmsted Labourer

23 Jul 1893

   Albert    Hayward son of John Hayward and Rhoda Ann Mepsted m.1883 Willesborough of Elmsted Labourer

02 Oct 1894

   Lily    Southen dau of Edward Southen and Jane Hopkins m.1887 Elham of Hastingleigh Labourer

.. Feb 1895

   Allen Thomas    Croucher son of George Croucher and Emma Clayson m. 1884 Elham of Elmsted (dob 4 Sep 1894) Game Keeper

14 Apr 1895

   Ethel Lilian    Penfold dau of Albert Henry Penfold and Ellen Elizabeth Leadbetter (later surname was Lacey) of Hastingleigh (dob 12 Mar 1895) Labourer

14 Apr 1895

   Hettie    Downes dau of Alfred Downes and Elizabeth b.1859 Church Stoke Monmouthshire of Hastingleigh (dob 22 Feb 1895) Game Keeper

08 May 1895

   Edwin    Hayward son of John Hayward and Rhoda Ann Mepsted m. Mar 1883 Willesborough of Hastingleigh Labourer

23 Jun 1895

   Amy Elizabeth    Worrell dau of John Worrell and Amy Elizabeth Howland m. May 1891 Hastingleigh of Elmsted (dob 13 May 1895) Labourer

23 Jun 1895

   Frederick Walter    Dodd son of Walter Dodd and Jane Hayward m.1881 Elham R.D. of Brook (dob 15 May 1895) Labourer

04 Aug 1895

   Nellie Hilda    Cook dau of Walter Denzel Cook and Annie Prebble m. 1894 Crundale of Hastingleigh (dob 8 Jun 1895) Farmer

04 Aug 1895

   Caroline Annie    Deal dau of John William Deal and Mary Elizabeth Bushell m.1879 Bridge R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob 26 Mar 1895) Labourer

04 Aug 1895

   Emily Rose May    Ward dau of John William Ward and Emily Jane Wood m. 1895 Burmarsh oHastingleigh (dob 25 May 1895) Labourer

04 Aug 1895

   Grace Eva    Gray dau of Charles Gray and Susanna Bartley m. of Elmsted (dob 29 Jun 1895) 1895 Q3 Elham vol 2a page 1039 as Grace Esther Gray Labourer

18 Aug 1895

   Ellen Dora Edith    Boulding dau of Edward Boulding and Letitia Sarah Cook m.1894 Wye of Hastingleigh (dob 25 Jul 1895) Labourer

29 Sep 1895

   Bertie George    Hayward son of William George Hayward and Ellen Eliza Potts m.1895 Waltham of Hastingleigh (dob 29 Jun 1895) Labourer

10 Nov 1895

   William George    Combes son of Edward John Coombes and Mary Alexander m.1871 Elham R.D. . Labourer

24 May 1896

   Winifred Emma    Croucher dau of George Croucher and Emma Clayson m. 1884 Elham of Elmsted (dob 18 Mar 1896) Game Keeper

13 Sep 1896

   Frederick William    Cobb son of William Cobb and Ellen Harriet Stickels m. Jul 1889 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob20 Jun 1896) Publican

11 Oct 1896

   Agnes    Downes dau of Alfred Downes and Elizabeth Wainwright m.1884 Atcham of Hastingleigh (dob 13 Aug 1896) Game Keeper

22 Nov 1896

   Lilian Victoria    Brett dau of Richard Brett and Sarah Thornby m.1876 Hinxhill of Brook (dob 1 Oct 1896) Grazier

11 Feb 1897

   Mabel Alice    Sands dau of Albert Henry Sands and Miriam Kate Wells m.1908 Aldington of Hastingleigh (dob 12 Jun 1897 Wye) Labourer

28 Feb 1897

   Hilda Gertrude    Birchett dau of [blank] and Minnie Jane Birchett of Hastingleigh (dob 13 Apr 1897) BASEBORN single woman

11 Apr 1897

   Arthur Henry    Smith son of Henry Smith and Annie Maria Smith m.Sep 1892 Bridge of Hastingleigh (dob 31 Jul 1897) Labourer

01 Aug 1897

   Mabel    Lilley dau of John Lilley and Esther Bethulia Mortley m.1889 Brabourne of Hastingleigh (dob 13 Apr) Carter

10 Oct 1897

   Ettie Charlotte    Hayward dau of John Hayward and Rhoda Ann Mepsted m. Mar 1883 Willesborough of Hastingleigh (dob 6 Aug 1897) Labourer

10 Oct 1897

   William Frank    Hayward son of William George Hayward and Ellen Eliza Potts m. Waltham 1895 of Hastingleigh Labourer

21 Nov 1897

   Walter William Edward    Bolding son of Edward Bolding and Letitia Sarah Cook m.1894 Wye of Staple Lees, Wye (dob 12 Sep 1897) Waggoner

22 May 1898

   George Henry    Lilley son of John Lilley and Esther Bethulia Mortley m.1889 Brabourne of Hastingleigh (dob 21 Apr 1898) Carter

22 May 1898

   Frederick Harold    Marsh son of Frederick Marsh and Charlotte Jenkins m. 1869 Elham of Hastingleigh (dob 25 Mar 1898) Shepherd

17 Jul 1898

   Elsie May    Brett dau of Richard Brett and Sarah Thornby m.1876 Hinxhill of Brooke (dob 5 May 1898) Labourer

09 Oct 1898

   Nellie    Hogben dau of William Hogben and Esther Southen m.1876 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh Waggoner

09 Oct 1898

   Emily    Hogben dau of William Hogben and Esther Southen m.1876 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh Waggoner

09 Oct 1898

   Ethel    Hogben dau of William Hogben and Esther Southen m.1876 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh Waggoner

18 Dec 1898

   Emily Frances    Croucher dau of George Croucher and Emma Clayson m. 1884 Elham of Elmsted (dob 5 Oct 1898) Game Keeper

22 Dec 1898

   Ellen    Cobb dau of William Cobb and Ellen Harriet Stickels m. Jul 1889 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh Publican

26 Feb 1899

   Herbert Thomas    Hayward son of Thomas Hayward and Frances Camelia Mills m.1877 Elmsted of Hastingleigh (dob 1 Jan 1899) Labourer

21 May 1899

   Edith May    Prebble dau of Stephen Prebble and Ellen Read m.4 Nov 1897 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob 26 Mar 1899) Labourer

21 May 1899

   Robert William    Marsh son of John Edward Marsh and Emily Harriet Waters m.22 Feb 1898 Smeeth of Hastingleigh (dob 29 Mar 1899) Farmer

22 Oct 1899

   Florence Lucy    Hayward dau of William George Hayward and Ellen Eliza Potts m. 1895 Waltham of Hastingleigh (dob 26 Jul 1899) Labourer

6 May 1900

   Ellen Kate (Nellie)    Prebble dau of Stephen Prebble and Eliza Price m.1867 Elham of Hastingleigh (dob 10 Mar 1900) Labourer

17 Jun 1900

   Beatrice May    Rolfe dau of Albert Thomas Rolfe and Amy Marsh m.1896 Eastry R.D. of Elmsted (dob 21 May 1900) Farmer

13 Aug 1900

   Mabel Lettie Elizabeth    Norrington dau of Shirley Norrington and Minnie Jane Burchett m. 1898 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob 20 Jun 1900) Brickmaker

22 Nov 1900

   Ivy Gertrude    Curd dau of George Curd and Flora J Sellen m. 1899 Faversham of Hastingleigh (dob 3 Jun 1900) Grocers assistant

24 Feb 1901

   Hilda Gertrude    Reeves dau of Henry Reeves and Lucy Woods m. 1895 Maidstone of Slip Hill Cottages Hastingleigh Labourer

7 Apr 1901

   Albert William    Cobb son of William Cobb and Ellen Harriet Stickels m. Jul 1889 Hastingleigh of Evington Lees (dob 23 Jan 1901) Farmer

20 Oct 1901

   Edward James    Croucher son of George Croucher and Emma Clayson m. 1884 Elham of Bodsham (dob 5 Jul) Labourer

3 Nov 1901

   Gilbert George    Mills son of Philip Mills and Elizabeth Conley m. 1891 Wye of Staple Lees (dob 18 Jul ) Labourer

23 Feb 1902

   Ethel Sophie    Philpott dau of Horace Philpott and Emily Inge Joyner m. 1876 Brabourne of Hastingleigh (dob 13 Jan 1900) Labourer

9 Mar 1902

   Emma Hetty    Boulding dau of Edward Boulding and Letitia Sarah Cook m.1894 Wye of Podlinge (dob 17 Oct 1901) Labourer

23 Mar 1902

   Gladys Ellen    Marsh dau of John Marsh and Emily Harriet Waters m.22 Feb 1898 Smeeth of New Barn (dob 31 Jan 1902) Labourer

23 Mar 1902

   Elsie Margaret    Lawes dau of George Lawes and Frances Dora Cook m. 1895 Crundale of Hassel Street (dob 29 Jan 1902) Labourer

6 Apr 1902

   William Thomas    Hayward son of George Henry Hayward and Beliza Maud Tuthill m.Sep 1901 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob 4 Jan 1902) Labourer

20 Apr 1902

   Cyril Victor    Curd son of George Curd and Flora J Sellen m. 1899 Faversham of Hastingleigh (dob 2 Apr 1902) Grocers assistant

20 Apr 1902

   Percy Edward    Dodd son of Walter Dodd and Jane Hayward m. 1881 Elham of Brooke (dob 6 Jan 1902) Tile maker

23 May 1902

   John William Thomas    Norrington son of Shirley Norrington and Minnie Jane Burchett m. 1898 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh Labourer

28 Jun 1902

   Emily    Hayward dau of William Hayward and Ellen Eliza Potts m. Jan 1895 Waltham of Hastingleigh (dob 25 Jun 1902) Labourer

28 Jun 1902

   George Pibus    Tappenden son of Cubison Tappenden and Florence Fanny Hooper m. 1901 Elham of Hastingleigh (dob 27 May 1902) Grocer

8 Mar 1903

   Edward Victor Mepsted    Birchett son of John Thomas Birchett and Harriett Mepsted nee Noble m.1901 Hastingleigh (widow of James Horton Mepsted) of Hastingleigh (dob 14 Dec 1902) Labourer

19 Apr 1903

   Lilian Madeline Violet    Pert dau of Ebenezer Pert and Georgina Holmes m. 1900 Medway R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob 1 Apr 1903) Baker

31 May 1903

   Violet Mary    Boulding dau of Edward Boulding and Letitia Sarah Cook m.1894 Wye of Podlinge (dob 16 Feb 1903) Farmer

12 Jul 1903

   Frederick Walter George    Norrington son of Shirley Norrington and Minnie Jane Burchett m. 1898 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob 1 Jun 1903) Labourer

2 Aug 1903

   Winifred Eliza    Prebble dau of Stephen Prebble and Ellen Read m.4 Nov 1897 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob 12 Jun 1903) Labourer

2 Aug 1903

   Leslie    Mills son of Philip Mills and Elizabeth Conley m. 1891 Wye of Staple Lees (dob 20 Feb 1903) Farmer

21 Sep 1903

   Mabel Jane    Mills dau of Frank Mills and Ann Harriett Norris m. 1903 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob 21 Aug 1903) Carrier

8 Nov 1903

   Mabel Lillian    Cobb dau of Jesse Cobb and Fannie Potts m. 1888 Crundale of Hastingleigh (dob 21 Aug 1903) Publican

20 Dec 1903

   William Sidney    Laws son of George Laws and Frances Dora Cook m. 1895 Crundale of Hastingleigh (dob 19 Oct 1903) Farmer

17 Jan 1904

   Frederick George    Tyler son of John Tyler and Mary Jane Coombs m. 1899 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh Labourer

14 Feb 1904

   Violet Lilian    Rolfe dau of Albert Thomas Roalfe and Amy Marsh m.1896 Eastry R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob 22 Dec 1903) Farmer

27 Mar 1904

   Mabel Minnie Eveline [aka Eva}    Webb son of [reputedly one of the Birchett brothers, half siblings of her Foster father.] Dau of Florence Isabel Webb [later m.1918 Wm Edward Hyder at Aldington) of Elmsted (fostered and raised from infancy by her uncle Geo Wm Hayward & Ellen Eliza his wife.) single woman

24 Jun 1904

   Norman Edward    Marsh son of John Marsh and Emily Harriet Waters m.22 Feb 1898 Smeeth of Hastingleigh (dob 20 Apr 1904) Publican

24 Jun 1904

   William Hodgson    Waddle son of Hodgson Waddle and Alice Fitton m. 1902 Bolton Lancs of Hastingleigh (dob 9 May 1904) Lay Reader

24 Jan 1905

   Louis Leonard James    Norrington son of Shirley Arthur Norrington and Minnie Jane Burchett m. 1898 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob 6 Nov 1904) Labourer

17 Sep 1905

   Ernest Nelson    Hayward son of William Hayward and Ellen Eliza Potts m. Jan 1895 Waltham of Hastingleigh (dob 4 Jul 1905) Labourer

12 Nov 1905

   Elsie Elizabeth    Prebble dau of Stephen Prebble and Ellen Read m.4 Nov 1897 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob 1 Oct 1905) Labourer

22 Apr 1906

   Alexandra Bertha    Ely dau of John William Chancellor Ely and Lucy Florence Lavender m. 1898 Ticehurst of Elmsted (dob 27 Mar 1906) Coachman

22 Apr 1906

   Ada May    Chidwick dau of Charles Edward Chidwick and Ada Elizabeth Amos m. 1903 Thanet of Hastingleigh (dob 13 Feb 1906) Labourer

24 Jul 1906

   Harry Shirley    Norrington son of Shirley Arthur Norrington and Minnie Jane Burchett m. 1898 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob 27 May 1906) Labourer

12 Aug 1906

   Arthur Samson    Hayward son of Arthur Samson Hayward and Eliza Maria Bryant m. 1905 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob 13 Jun 1906) Labourer

12 Aug 1906

   Reginald James    Marsh son of John Marsh and Emily Harriet Waters m.22 Feb 1898 Smeeth of Hastingleigh (dob 7 Jul 1906) Publican

3 Mar 1907

   Herbert Charles    Blackford son of James Herbert Blackford and Sophia Ann Mills m. 1892 Eastry of Hastingleigh (dob 26 Dec 1906) Carrier

4 Aug 1907

   Ivy Frances    Lawes dau of George Lawes and Frances Dora Cook m. 1895 Crundale of Hastingleigh (dob 10 May 1907) Labourer

3 Feb 1908

   Dorothy Edith    Mills dau of Frank Mills and Ann Harriett Norris m. 1903 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh Farmer

18 Feb 1908

   Kathleen May    Lilley dau of John Lilley and Esther Bethulia Mortley m. 1889 Brabourne of Hastingleigh (dob 7 Jan 1907) Carter

22 Mar 1908

   Harry James    Dore son of James William Dore and Elder Alice Greenslade m.1900 Medway R.D. of Hastingleigh Baker

5 Apr 1908

   Sydney Alfred    Marsh son of John Edward Marsh and Emily Harriet Waters m.22 Feb 1898 Smeeth of Hastingleigh Farmer

20 Sep 1908

   George Charles Stephen    Norrington son of Shirley Arthur Norrington and Minnie Jane Burchett m. 1898 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob 5 Aug 1908) Labourer

31 Jan 1909

   Marjory Edith Llewellyn    Taylor dau of George Henry Taylor and Lilian Gladys A Griffiths m.1907 Pembroke of Hastingleigh (dob 9 Dec 1908) Engineer Clerk

22 Aug 1909

   Aileen Norah    Sankey dau of Leslie Richard Sankey and Gladys Winnifred Hales m. 1908 Croydon of Hastingleigh Gentleman

5 Dec 1909

   John Frank    Mills son of Frank Mills and Ann Harriett Norris m. 1903 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Oct1909) Farmer

6 Mar 1910

   Ada    Hughes dau of Joseph James Hughes and Elizabeth Ellen ? Cabinet maker of Hastingleigh (Adult Baptism) Cabinet maker

20 Mar 1910

   Joseph William    Blackford son of James Herbert Blackford and Sophia Ann Mills m.1892 of Hastingleigh (dob Jan 1910) Carrier

3 Apr 1910

   Sidney George    Prebble son of Stephen Prebble and Ellen Read m.4 Nov 1897 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob Feb 1910) Labourer

3 Jul 1910

   Hugh    Robertson son of Alexander Robertson and Elizabeth ? M.1904 in Scotland Coachman of Evington, Elmsted 1910 Q2 Elham vol 2a page 1150 Coachman

14 Aug 1910

   Ernest Alfred    Croucher son of George Croucher and Emma Clayson m. 1884 Elham of Hastingleigh (dob Jun 1910) Farmer

19 Feb 1911

   Raymond William    Edwards son of William Harry Edwards and Jessie Vincer Eccles m. Sep 1909 Brabourne of Hastingleigh (dob Dec 1910) Farmer

21 May 1911

   Richard William    Russell son of William John Russell and Agnes Rosina Brampton m. Jun 1909 Dymchurch of Hastingleigh (dob May) Labourer

23 Jun 1911

   Alma Marjorie    Cook dau of Walter Denzel Cook and Annie Prebble m. 1894 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob may 1911) Farmer

17 Sep 1911

   Rosa Annie May    Marsh dau of John Edward Marsh and Emily Harriet Waters m.1898 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Jul 1911) Farmer

14 Jan 1912

   Florence Irene    Curd dau of George Herbert Curd and Flora J Sellen m. Faversham 1899 of Hastingleigh (dob Q4 1911) Grocers assistant

23 Aug 1912

   Nancy Laura    Millard dau of Albert Francis Millard and Eva Elenor Amos m. 1911 West Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Jun 1912) Labourer

18 May 1913

   Joy Lilian    Wood dau of George Wood and Clara Eveline Potter m.1910 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Apr 1913) Labourer

23 May 1913

   George William    Mills son of George William Mills and Annie E Clifton m. 1911 Elham of Hastingleigh (dob Mar 1913) Labourer

27 Jul 1913

   Isabel Ethel Mary    Twyman dau of George Twyman and Mary Jane Curd m.1912 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Jul 1913) Labourer

9 Nov 1913

   Alice Jean    Kerr dau of Robert Kerr and Alice Carey m.1905 West Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Aug 1913) Publican

3 Apr 1915

   Olive Constance    Borer dau of Henry Richard Borer and Mary Green Game Keeper of Hastingleigh (dob Dec 1913) 1914 Q1 East Ashford vol 2a page 1170 Game Keeper

19 Dec 1915

   Richard John    Page son of Edward John Page and Elizabeth May Giles m. 1914 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Oct 1915) Labourer

23 Jan 1916

   Elizabeth Rose    Terry dau of Percy Philip Harvey Terry and Ethel Rose Smith m.1914 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Aug 1916) Labourer

6 Feb 1916

   William Ronald    Mills son of Frank Mills and Ann Harriett Norris m. 1903 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Dec 1915) Farmer

6 Feb 1916

   Cyril George    Plunkett son of Arthur William Plunkett and Minnie Olive Phillips m. 1914 Droitwich of Hastingleigh (dob Nov 1915) Carpenter

12 Mar 1916

   Sarah Susan    Browning dau of James Henry Browning and Sarah Branchley or Brenchley m. 1915 Bridge of Ash (dob Jan 1916) Labourer

11 Jun 1916

   Phyllis Ethel    Curd dau of George Herbert Curd and Flora J Sellen m. 1899 Faversham of Hastingleigh (dob Apr 1916) Grocers assistant

24 Sep 1916

   Stanley Herbert    Summerfield son of Percy George Summerfield and Anna Israelson m.1908 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania USA of Hastingleigh (dob Apr 1916) Farmer

12 Nov 1916

   Joyce Constance Alberta    Evershed dau of Henry Evershed and Ellen F Gander m. 1908 Horsham, West Sussex of Hastingleigh (dob Aug 1916) Farm Bailiff

29 Jul 1917

   Mary    Southen dau of Stephen Southen and Letty Southon m. 1915 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Jul 1917) Waggoner

09 Sep 1917

   Raymond Stanley    Hansford son of Frank Hansford and Hilda Agnes Croucher m.1915 Lambeth of London (dob 2 Dec 1916) Detective Sergeant Metropolitan Police

21 Jul 1918

   Dorothy Florence    Ross dau of Alfred Edward Ross and Jessie Florence Marsh m.1916 Lambeth of London (dob Jun 1918) Soldier

1 Sep 1918

   Eveleen May    Farbrace dau of George Farbrace and Sarah E Marsh m. 1909 East Ashford R.D. of Sturry (dob Jul 1918) Cowman

27 Oct 1918

   Arthur Charles    Plunkett son of Arthur William Plunkett and Minnie Olive Phillips m. 1914 Droitwich of Hastingleigh (dob Jul 1918) Soldier

27 Apr 1919

   Audrey    Cooke dau of John Cooke and Ethel Clara Else m.1918 West Ashford R.D. . Engineroom artificer

18 Jan 1920

   Kenneth Edward Ellis    Stephens son of George Henry Stephens and Mabel Blanche Ellis m.1901 Devonport, Devon of Hastingleigh (dob Oct 1910) Farmer

18 Jan 1920

   Olive Mabel Primrose    Stephens dau of George Henry Stephens and Mabel Blanche Ellis m.1901 Devonport, Devon of Hastingleigh (dob Apr 1912) Farmer

18 Jan 1920

   John Biddulph Lyne    Stephens son of George Henry Stephens and Mabel Blanche Ellis m.1901 Devonport, Devon of Hastingleigh (dob May 1914) Farmer

18 Jan 1920

   Maureen Iris    Stephens dau of George Henry Stephens and Mabel Blanche Ellis m.1901 Devonport, Devon of Hastingleigh (dob Oct 1916) Farmer

26 Apr 1920

   William Paul    Schooling son of William John Bedford Schooling and Ethel J Sharpe m.1917 Rochford, Essex of Wye (dob May 1920) Farmer and Contractor

26 Sep 1920

   Marsh James    Wood son of Marsh James Wood and Mabel Annie Jell / Edith M Jell m.1911 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Aug 1920) Labourer

13 Feb 1921

   Hilda Margaret    Smith dau of Sidney Henry Weymouth Smith and May Elizabeth Blackford m.1921 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Jan 1921) Fishmonger

27 Mar 1921

   Ronald Victor    Southen son of Alfred William Southen and Edith Wood m.1916 Bridge R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Feb 1921) Labourer

27 Mar 1921

   Norah    Southen dau of Albert Southen and Sybil Croft m.1920 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Aug 1920) Labourer

31 Jul 1921

   Edith Gertrude    Jarvis dau of John Jarvis and Phoebe Frances Butcher m. 1905 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Apr 1921) Labourer

07 Aug 1921

   Joyce Mary    Janes dau of Owen Theodore Janes and Norah Graham m.1920 St. Pancras of Hastingleigh (dob Jul 1921) Farmer

19 Sep 1921

   Richard Nixon    Higgenbotham son of Edward Higgenbotham and Norah Klara Harding Sankey m.1914 St George Hannover Sq. London of Hastingleigh (dob Jul 1921) Barrister

11 Jun 1922

   John Anthony    Fisher son of William Eric Fisher and Nancy Laura Green m.1921 Kensington London of Hastingleigh (dob May 1922) Farmer

16 Jul 1922

   Kathleen Dorothy    Burchett / Birchett dau of Leonard Walter Burchett and Clara Florence Hassell m. 1919 Elham of Hastingleigh (dob Feb 1922) Labourer

30 Jul 1922

   Alan Thomas    Bidwell son of Thomas Bidwell and Jessie Emily Swinerd m.1921 EastAshford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Jun 1922) Motor Driver

6 Aug 1922

   Alfred Walter David    Hover son of Alfred William Hover and Lettie Mabel Elizabeth Norrington m.1921 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Jun 1922) Labourer

13 Aug 1922

   Frank    Southen son of Albert Southen and Sybil Croft m.1920 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob May 1922) Labourer

12 Nov 1922

   Kenneth Arthur    Clark son of Edward Clark and Ellen Kate Prebble m.1921 Hastingleigh of Margate (dob Sep 1922) Labourer

13 May 1923

   Sidney Peter    Southen son of Alfred William Southen and Edith Wood m.1916 Bridge R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Mar 1923) Labourer

24 Jun 1923

   Stanley George    Hayward son of Bertie George Hayward and Gladys Ellen Marsh m.1922 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob Apr 1923) Labourer

7 Oct 1923

   Elsie Rose    Birch dau of William James Birch and Marian Elizabeth Philpott of Hastingleigh (dob Aug 1923) 1923 Q3 East Ashford vol 2a page 1612 Labourer

20 Jan 1924

   Kathleen Dorothy    Else dau of Robert John Else and Mabel Jane Mills m.1921 East Ashford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Nov 1923) Labourer

30 Mar 1924

   Marjorie    Southen dau of Albert Southen and Sybil Croft m.1920 East Ashford R.D. of Elmsted(dob Nov 1923) Labourer

20 Jun 1924

   Leslie James    Southen son of Alfred William Southen and Edith Wood m.1916 Bridge R.D. of Elmsted (dob May 1924) Labourer

23 Sep 1924

   Richard Dennis George    Bird son of Dennis George Bird and Ivy Gertrude Curd m.1923 East Ashford R.D. of Paddock Rd. (dob Aug 1924) Grocer

14 Jun 1925

   Audrey    Hopkins dau of Nicholas George Hopkins and Eva Violet Lucas m.1918 Elham R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob May 1925) Labourer

16 Aug 1925

   Joan    Bidwell dau of Thomas Birdwell and Jessie Emily Swinerd m.1921 EastAshford R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Jul 1925) ?

3 Sep 1926

   Dorothy    Croft dau of Gilbert Stanley Croft and Mary Newell m.1924 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob Jul 1926) Farmer

7 Nov 1926

   Nora May    Hayward dau of William Frank Hayward and May Elizabeth Blackford m.1921 East Ashford R.D. of Brabourne (dob Sep 1926) Labourer

1 May 1927

   Leonora Evelyn    Morgan dau of Arthur Herbert Morgan and Leonora Croft m.1924 Cranbrook R.D. of Catterick, N. Yorkshire (dob Jan 1927) Bandsman, Middlesex Regt.

2 Oct 1927

   Harry Richmond    Powell son of Reginald Powell and Laura Thura Obel m.1923 Rochford of Hastingleigh (dob Mar 1926) Farmer

3 Oct 1927

   Hilda Mabel    Divers dau of Thomas Divers and Hilda May Susannah Coveney m.1924 Bridge R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob Sep 1927) Painter

18 Dec 1927

   Pearl Agnes Lilley    King dau of Norman George King and Daisy Ethel Crumbie (m.1912 Wandsworth to William H King) of Willesborough (dob Nov 1927) (deceased)

6 May 1928

   Dorothy    Southen dau of Albert Southen and Sybil Croft m.1920 East Ashford R.D. of Elmsted (dob Mar 1928) Labourer

6 May 1928

   Kenneth    Francis son of [blank] and Alice Francis of Maidstone (dob Feb 1928) n/a

23 May 1928

   Geoffrey Oliver    Tyrer No parents named (probably Arthur Tyrer and) (Florence M Upton m.1917 Guisborough Yorks.) of Vipers Cottage, Hastingleigh (dob Mar 1922 Maidstone R.D.) n/a

24 Jun 1928

   Anthony William    Hayward son William Frank Hayward and May Elizabeth Blackford m.1921 East Ashford R.D. of Brabourne (dob Apr 1928) Underman Southern Railway

2 Jun 1929

   Ronald Robert    Marsh son of Frederick James Marsh and Annie Mai Jones m.1925 East Ashford RD of Hastingleigh (dob Apr 1929) Farmer

15 Jun 1929

   David Rex    Powell son of Reginald Powell and Laura Obel m.1923 Rochford of Hastingleigh (dob Aug 1928) Farmer

23 Jun 1929

   Joan Gladys    Southen dau of Alfred William Southen and Edith Wood m.1916 Bridge R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob May 1929) Labourer

30 Jun 1929

   Ruth Elizabeth    Divers dau of Thomas Divers and Hilda May Susannah Coveney m.1924 Bridge R.D. of Hastingleigh (dob May 1929) Labourer

23 Apr 1930

   Ruth    Croft dau of Gilbert S. Croft and Mary Newell m.1924 Hastingleigh of Hastingleigh (dob Feb 1930) Farmer

15 Feb 1931

   Arthur Frederick    Marsh son of Frederick James Marsh and Annie Mai Jones m.1925 East Ashford RD Smeed Farm, Hastingleigh Farmer

7 Aug 1932

   John Leslie    Epps son of William Alfred Epps and Galdys Daisy Hukins m.1932 East Ashford RD Lees Cottage, Elmsted Lorry Driver

30 Oct 1932

   David Arthur    Morgan son of Arthur Herbert Morgan and Leonora Croft m. 1924 Cranbrook RD Wembley, Middlesex Postman

13 Nov 1932

   Brenda Joyce    Cannon dau of Thomas Allan Cannon and Edith May Prebble m.1921 East Ashford RD Bodsham Waggoner

16 Apr 1933

   Joyce Margaret    Harden dau of Ernest John Harden and Bessie May Attwater m.1921 Tonbridge RD Slip Hill, Hastingleigh Labourer

28 May 1933

   Patricia    Croft dau of Gilbert Stanley Croft and Mary Newell m.1924 Hastingleigh Lyddendane Farmer

28 May 1933

   Kathleen    Southen dau of Albert Southen and Sybil Croft m.1920 East Ashford R.D. Wigmore Heath, Elmsted Labourer

30 Jul 1933

   Kirstine Mary    Powell dau of Reginald Powell and Laura Thura Obel m. 1923 Rochford RD, Essex Kingsmill Down Farmer

15 Aug 1935

   Patricia Kathleen    Lilley dau of Charles Edward Lilley and Fanny Elizabeth Back m.1929 Elham RD Hastingleigh Labourer

20 Oct 1935

   Leslie Frank    Groombridge son of Frank Groombridge and Elsie M Laws m.1931 West Ashford RD Bethersden Farmer

15 Sep 1936

   Leonard    White son of William White and Amy Aldridge m. 1916 Strood RD South Hill Farmer

20 Dec 1936

   John William    Link son of John Stanley Link and Dorothy Edith Laws m.1936 East Ashford RD Hassell St Farm Labourer

26 Apr 1937

   William    White son of William White and Eugenie Phillips m. 1936 East Ashford RD Slip Hill, Hastingleigh Farm Labourer

9 Sep 1937

   Joyce Margaret    Lilley dau of Charles Edward Lilley and Fanny Elizabeth Back m.1929 Elham RD Court Lodge Cotts, Labourer

14 Aug 1938

   Doris    Bidwell dau of Thomas Bidwell and Jessie Emily Swinerd m.1921 EastAshford R.D. Shop cottage, Hastingleigh Labourer

15 Jan 1939

   Sheila May    Hoare dau of Horace Mark George Hoare and Daisy May Moore m.1932 East Ashford Hastingleigh Labourer

14 May 1939

   Margaret    Croft dau of Gilbert Stanley Croft and Mary Newell m.1924 Hastingleigh Farmer

28 May 1939

   Roy Allan    Watson son of Stanley Arthur Watson Annie Elizabeth Harris m.1927 Elham RD Myrtle House, Stelling Minnis Gardener

18 Jun 1939

   Charles Brian    Lilly dau of Charles Edward Lilley and Fanny Elizabeth Back m.1929 Elham RD Evington Lodge Labourer

10 Sep 1939

   Anthony Horatio    Johnson son of Walter Horatio Johnson and Mary Ann Smith m.1945 Thanet Kingsmill Down Labourer

21 Apr 1940

   Penelope Alice Marianna    Riches dau of Edward Harold Riches and Annie Mitchell Cargill m. 1947 Westminster Elmsted [birth registered in Chelsea] Solicitor

16 Jun 1940

   Bryan Alfred Archer    Johnson son of Alfred Alwyn Johnson and Louisa Winifred Horn m.1938 Elham RD Elmsted H.M. Army

6 Dec 1940

   John Charles    Croft son of Gilbert Stanley Croft and Mary Newell m.1924 Hastingleigh Hastingleigh Farm Labourer

6 Dec 1940

   Colin Wyndham    Croft son of Tom Bernard Croft Joyce H Pell m.1935 Cranbrook RD Wye Farm Labourer

30 Jan 1944

   Thomas John    Clark son of Thomas Clark and Kathleen Harbour m.1934 Hollingbourne RD Basque Close Farm Labourer

19 Mar 1944

   Valery Ann    Nicholls dau of Sidney John Nicholls and Violet Gladys Marshall m.1934 East Ashford RD Mill Farm, Elmsted Farmer

20 Aug 1944

   Janet Mary    Wraight dau of Thomas William Wraight and Joyce Mary Milliner m. 1943 Folkestone Court Lodge Cotts, Farm worker

25 Mar 1945

   Alan Thomas    Lockwood son of John Travis Lockwood and Doreen Ellen Thomas m.1942 Bromley RD Staple Lees Farmer

22 Apr 1945

   Robert Hugh    Young son of Thomas Henry Young and Emily nee Hayward m.1935 Hastingleigh Orchard House, Naccolt Agricultural worker

21 Oct 1945

   Richard Neil    Jefferey son of Ernest William Albert Jefferey and Alma Marjorie Cook m. 1935 East Ashford Dargate, Faversham Motor Driver

11 Nov 1945

   Colin Stephen    Wood son of William Stephen Wood and Doris Mary Wraight m.1942 Ashford RD Clavertye, Elham Farmer

21 Apr 1946

   David William    Nutter son of [blank] Kathleen Martha Rose Nutter [married James W. Andrews 1946 Ashford RD] Sutton Farm, Hastingleigh no occupation

9 Jun 1946

   Richard Traviss    Lockwood son of John Travis Lockwood and Doreen Ellen Thomas m.1942 Bromley RD Evington Lees, Hastingleigh Farmer

4 Aug 1946

   Gordon Clifford    Smith so of Albert John Smith and Lena Phyllis Link m.1937 East Ashford RD Cobham, Surrey Timber Hauler

27 Oct 1946

   Christopher Edward    Smith son of Edward James Smith and Annie Elizabeth Andrews m. Brabourne Labourer

27 Oct 1946

   Christine Ann    Southen dau of Leslie James Southen and Florrie Katherine Andrews m.1945 Folkestone RD HAstingleigh Farm worker

8 Dec 1946

   David    Southen son of Ronald Victor Southen and Hilda Lily Johnson m. 1945 Ashford RD Ashford Farm worker

13 Apr 1947

   John Frederick    Manley [born Jarman] son of Norman Charles Manley and Winifred Annie nee Cooper m.1949 Ashford [prev m. Ronald A. Jarman 1935 Battle RD] Hastingleigh Farm Worker

13 Apr 1947

   Norman Derek Frederick    Manley son of Norman Charles Manley and Winifred Annie nee Cooper m.1949 Ashford [prev m. Ronald A. Jarman 1935 Battle RD] Hastingleigh Farm Worker

24 May 1947

   Patricia Ann    Chandler dau of Guy P. Chandler and Frances E Vining m. 1933 Lewisham RD Worcester Park, Surrey Electrician

6 Jul 1947

   Susan Elizabeth    Wraight dau of Thomas William Wraight and Joyce Mary Milliner m. 1943 Folkestone Hastingleigh Agricultural worker