Welcome to Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website/One Place Study                                                       contact e-mail








                    
                   Archdeacon Records: Burials 1566-1729 and Parish Record Burials 1730-1751  

 To search this list, hold down the CTRL button and press letter F
 
(use a few letters to find odd spellings e.g. COV will find Coveney, Covenie, Coviney etc.)
                       
  Several records are missing or unreadable. The entire parish record books before
  1730 are missing. The Archdeacon Records are collated from the twice yearly lists 
  sent to Canterbury  Cathedral.  
   
                           

          Notable events in this time frame:

1642-1651 English Civil War - the time of the Commonwealth. Very few records survived during these years. 
1665-1666 The Great Plague - no records for the Parish exist at this time.

1666 Wool Act of Parliament : All burials should be in English Wool or naked ,
or pay a fixed fine of 5 Pounds (
see 1738 in Parish Records Mrs Mary Wake - wife of the rector.) 
This act remained till 1814. A sworn affidavit was required to confirm each burial had been in Wool.
The fines were distributed among the poor of the parish.

1694 Cost of registering a Baptism, Marriage or Burial was increased to raise revenue to fund the war against France (9 years war).
Burials had previously cost 4d and increased to a cost of 4 shillings. 

 

Burial date

   Foreame(s)    Surname at Death

Parish Notes

Additional Notes

25 Mar ????

   (Unreadable)    GYBBS A child of Thomas Gybbs no year / Gilbert Epps and John Gamming were church wardens, Gilbert died 1592

11 Sep ????

   Thomas    PEARSON A poor man of 103 years of ayge no year/ James Andrew was Rector (he was rector at Ashford 1765-1774)

1558

   Stephen    Wood Will written in May, proved in November Died in Hastingleigh, buried in Burkland/Burthland, Kent.

16 June 1566

   John    PILCHER . .

Jan 1569

   Gabriell    NORISE . (Norris?)

7 May 1572

   Hughe    COVENEY . Wit: Christ. Bolling & Henery Gybbes

8 May 1572

   Henry    COVENEY . Wit:Christopher Bolling & Henry Gibbes

8 Oct 1574?

   James    BOLLING . Wit: Luther Bolling & George Gibbes

26 Mar 1575

   John    (unreadable) . .

23 Apr 1576

   John    HOWTON Son of Richard Howton .

6 May 1576

   Henry    GIBBS Son of Thomas Gibbes .

21 Oct 1576

   John    HAWKE Son of John Hawke .

20 Nov 1576

   Roger    SMEADE . .

15 Nov 1576

   Joane    MOUNTE . .

3 Mar 1576

   Henry    PILCHER Son of Henry? Pilcher .

31 Mar 1576

   Ane    HOWTON Daughter of Richard Howton .

30 May 1578

   Stephen    FfOX Son of Stephen Ffox .

10 Jul 1578

   John    ARDEN Son of Arthur .

1 Dec 1578

   Johan    SESHE widow .

Mar 1580

   Christopher    MANS? . .

30 Dec 1584

   John    PEMBLE Son of William Pemble of Wye .

25 Mar 1584

   Sara    PILCHER Daughter of John Pilcher .

17 feb 1585

   Richard    FORD . .

20 Dec 1586

   Ami    SMITH Wife of Richard Smith .

28 Apr 1586

   Thomas    GYBBES . (Gibbs)

25 Dec 1586

   .........    MAXTED The child of Mary Maxted widow The Christmas of Dec. It was bounded (born?)

20 Jan 1586

   William    WOOD Parson of Hastingleigh .

18 Jan 1587

   Juliann    COVENEY Wife of Roger Coveney .

Jan 1588

   John (Joan)    FOODE Wife of Rychard Foode (Forde/Ford)

1 May 1588

   Jane    HAWKES Daughter of James Hawkes .

11 Jul 1591

   Susan    GYBBES Wife of Henry Gibbes Duplicate sheet (Gibbes)

16 Jul 1591

   ........    GIBBES Wife of Henry Gibbes Duplicate sheet (Gibbes)

Jan 1592

   James    HOBDAY . .

17 Jan 1592

   Agnes    HOBDAY Daughter of James Hobday .

30 Jan 1592

   Gilbert    EPPES . (Epps)

23 Apr 1593

   Elizabeth    SKELTON Wife of John Skelton (Skilton)

31 Jul 1593

   Henry    BETTE . .

27 Oct 1593

   Christopher    FARTHINGS houseowner .

7 Nov 1593

   Margaret    HOWLINGE widow (Howland)

28 Apr 1594

   Marie    MOUNTE Daughter of John Mount .

Dec 1596

   Anne    DUNKIN Daughter of Thomas Dynkine Of Canterbury

25 Jan 1596

   Richard    BOLLING . .

17 Jan 1596

   Amos    HULKE Son of John Hulke (Hawke)

16 Feb 1596

   Amy    HALKE aged 70 yrs wife of John Hawke Snr, grandmother of Dr. William Harvey

11 Nov 1596

   Henry    ONYNE Son of John Burial listed as at Martinmas 1596

22 Sep 1597

   Amy    PILCHER . .

24 Feb 1597

   Robert    PAINE Elder (Payne)

9 Oct 1597

   Anna    PILCHER Wife of Thomas Pilcher .

20 Nov 1597

   Thomas    PYLCHER A poor man (Pilcher)

13 Aug 1598

   Thomas    STURGES Son of Thomas Sturges (Sturgis)

12 Jan 1598

   Roger    COVENEY Son of John Coveney .

12 Apr 1599

   Hamon    ROLFE Son of Thomas Rolfe .

12 Apr 1599

   Arthur    GODFREY Servant to John Coveney of Bodsham - left an interesting Will

15 Apr 1600

   James    STROOD . .

22 Jul 1600

   Margaret    BOURNE Wife of Richard Bourne .

12 Sep 1602

   Elizabeth    SKILTON Daughter of Thomas (Skelton)

11 Apr 1603

   Thomas    ROOFE Son of William Roofe (Rolfe?) (Rolf / Rolfe)

30 Mar 1604

   John    HAULKE Aged 83 years Farmer at South Hill- see church brass Hawk picture, husband of Amy Hawke, grandfather of Dr. William Harvey.

21 Jun 1605

   Abraham    BUTCHER . .

25 Aug 1605

   A Man Child    BOLLING Son of John & Anne Bolling .

26 Aug 1605

   Anne    BOLLING Wife of John Bolling .

2 Jun 1608

   Solomon    FAITHALL . .

12 Feb 1608

   Mary    COVENEY widow .

29 Apr 1610

   Mary    PAYNE Widow of Robert Payne (Paine)

20 May 1611

   Mary    SKILTON Daughter of Thomas Skilton (Skelton)

3 Feb 1611

   Hrannri    LUSHINGTON Wife of Ingram Lushington .

4 Apr 1612

   John    SKILTON . (Skelton)

25 Nov 1612

   Ingram    LUSHINGTON . .

6 Oct 1613

   Ingram    STURGES Son of Thomas (Sturgis)

4 Oct 1614

   Elizabeth    ALLISON Widow .

11 Aug 1615

   Januth    OVENDEN . .

20 Aug 1615

   Ellen    SMYTH Daughter of Thomas (Smith)

2 Nov 1615

   Mary    SKILTON Wife of Thomas (Skelton)

12 Nov 1615

   George    ANSTEN . (Austen?)

21 Jan 1615

   Elizabeth    ANSTEN Wife of George (Austen?)

21 Jan 1615

   John    PILCHER . .

12 Jan 1615

   George    CRUX Son of James Crux .

11 Aug 1616

   Richard    BERRY . .

26 Feb 1616

   Thomas    OVENDEN . .

5 May 1617

   Joana    GRITH widow .

27 Apr 1619

   Thomas    BRUMITY . .

19 Jun 1619

   Mary    STARKE Daughter of John Starke .

26 Aug 1619

   Mary    SKILTON Wife of William Skilton (Skelton)

5 Mar 1619

   Ariswith    SMEED widow .

26 Mar 1619

   Alse    OWDYR . .

13 Feb 1619

   Elisabeth    PILCHER wIfe of John Pilcher .

12 Jan 1622

   Marshall    PHILPOTT . (Philpot)

25 Jan 1622

   William    COVENEY Son of John .

3 Apr 1623

   John    STOAKES? . (Stokes)

19 Jul 1623

   Mary    MOUNT . (Mounte)

31 Jan 1624

   Richard    HALKE . (Hawke)

8 May 1625

   Susan    PILCHER Daughter of John Pilcher .

9 May 1626

   Elizabeth    TAYLOR Wife of Thomas Taylor .

2 Nov 1626

   Thomas    PILCHER Son of John Pilcher .

No date

   John    WOOD . .

8 Apr 1627

   Abraham    ROSE . .

7 Apr 1627

   Elisabeth    LUSHINGTON . .

17 Apr 1627

   .............    LUSHINGTON widower .

25 Jul 1627

   John    ENIRDIN . .

3 Jul 1628

   John    COVENEY Son of John Coveney .

12 Nov 1628

   Mary    SHROUDS Daughter of John Shrouds .

13 Nov 1628

   Katherine    EPPS Wife of Rodger Epps .

31 May 1629

   Rodger    EPPS . .

20 Oct 1630

   Robert    PAYNE Son of Robert Payne (Paine)

2 Jun 1631

   Richard    MOUNT . .

9 Sep 1631

   Henry    BERRYE . .

5 Feb 1632

   Thomas    STURGES . (Sturgis)

28 Oct 1632

   Goody    MOUNT Wyfe of Daniel Mount .

1 Nov 1633

   Daniel    MOUNT . .

30 Nov 1633

   Thomas    PILCHER . .

25 Aug 1633

   Elizabeth    EUENDEN . (Ovenden ?)

7 Oct 1636

   Widdow    EUETDEN . (Ovenden ?)

7 Oct 1636

   Goden    EVINDER Widow (Ovenden ?)

14 May 1636

   -Male-    BIRRYS Son of Thomas Birrys (Berrie / Berry)

7 Oct 1638

   Agurt(?)    GARRITH(?) . .

14 May 1638

   -Male-    BROOKS Son of Thomas Brooks .

14 Oct 1638

   Ellen    SHIRGET Widow .

11 Nov 1638

   Amy    ROSS Widow .

30 Nov 1638

   Robert    ROSS . .

28 May 1639

   Hannah(?)    COVINYER . (Coveney)

28 May 1640

   Hannah    COVENEY Daughter of John Coveney (double entry with previous year

Jan 1640

   Michaell    CRUX Son of James Crux .

????

   Child    ?? Daughter of John ....... .

????

   Ann    PHILPOT Wife of Thomas Philpott .

????

   Child    ?? Daughter of ?? ?? .

22 Nov 1640

   John    CRASELYE . .

9 Feb 1640

   Thomas    MASON . .

12 Feb 1640

   John    TAYLOR Son of John Taylor Parson of the Parish .

.

   .    . . Civil War and Commonwealth

30 Oct 1647

   Ann    PHILPOT Child of Thomas Philpot (Philpott)

Jul 1648

   Elizabeth    EPPS . .

20 Jul 1648

   Elias    GASTON A smith (Guston)

30 Jul 1648

   Steven    CORDEN A young man Separate document states 20 Jul

15 Nov 1648

   Ann    GREG(?) A widow of Canterbury .

7 Jan 1648

   John    PILCHER An old man Separate document states 1649

12 Apr 1650

   Richard    SYMONS . (Simons)

29 Aug 1650

   Alice    FYSHER . (Fisher)

2 Nov 1651

   -Male-    BROWNING Child of Mathew Browning .

11 Nov 1651

   -Female-    BROWNING Child of Mathew Browning .

26 Nov 1651

   Mathew    BROWNING Who all died of the small pox and were inhabitants of Wye alt date 20 Nov

28 Dec 1651

   John    BROWN Son of Mathew Brown .

30 Jan 1652

   John    WISE A child .

7 Feb 1652

   John    W- An Antieint (ancient) man .

24 May 1652

   Margaret    DRAY Wife of Alexander Dray .

11 Jun 1652

   Martha    PIBUS Daughter of Henry Pibus Rector (a child) .

2 May 1654

   Daniel    COVENEY Son of Mr John Coveney of Combe .

21 Dec 1654

   Mr James    CRUX An antient inhabitant .

24 Dec 1654

   Mr James    CRUX Dwelling at the Court Lodge Probably duplicate

24 Sep 1656

   -    STEVENS Wife of William Stevens of Wye (Stephens)

19 Dec 1656

   William    STEVENDE Of Wye .

4 May 1658

   Elizabeth    TORROL A child .

11 May 1658

   Ann    PHILPOT Widow .

24 May 1658

   Margaret    DRAY Wife of Alexander Dray Duplicate with 24 May 1652 -see above

11 Jun 1658

   Martha    PIBUS Daughter of Henry Pibus -Rector Being a child / duplicate with 1652

29 Sep 1658

   Josiah    PAYE Living at Kingsmill Down .

4 Oct 1658

   Stephen    WOOD Living at South Hill dyed in this Parish. Clerk of the Parish .

23 Nov 1658

   William    SKILTON Clerk of this parish (Skelton)

25 Oct 1658

   Theophiley    COVENEY Son of Mr John Coveney of Combeway alt date given is 25 Dec

15 Apr 1660

   Thomas    LAMPRILL . .

28 May 1660

   John    SMITH Died in Hastingleigh buried at Hulkham (Smyth)

26 ? 1660

   Elizabeth    SKILTON Wife of Thomas Skilton .

26 Aug 1660

   Elizabeth    SKILTON Wife of Thomas Skilton Probable duplicate document

28 Sep 1660

   Mary    PAYE . .

28 Sep 1660

   Mary    PAGE . Probable duplicate document

14 Feb 1661

   Joane    EDWARDS . .

27 Feb 1661

   Edward    COVENEY . .

24 Feb 1661

   Edward    COVENEY . Probable duplicate document

23 Dec 1661

   Margaret    GRMIGHT(?) . .

23 Dec 1661

   Margaret    ?? . .

29 Dec 1661

   Margaret    SOUTHON . Might be triplicate documented with above two

27 Dec 1661

   Margaret    SMITH . (Smyth)

6 Jan 1662

   Margaret    CRUX Daughter of Mr Thomas Crux of the Wall Lodge .

26 Mar 1662

   Mary    NEWMAN Wyfe of Mathew Newman of Smeeth Might be duplicate with below

26 Mar 1662

   Mary    MARSH? Wife of Mathew Marsh? Of Smeeth .

2 Oct 1662

   John    LYLLY Son of John Lylly .

20 Oct 1662

   Stephen    WOOD . .

26 Oct 1662

   Stephen    WOOD . Probable duplicate

2 Nov 1662

   Mary    CARDEN Daughter of John Carden .

2 Dec 1662

   Mary    CARDON Daughter of John Cardon Probable Duplicate

6 Nov 1662

   Michael    PAGE . .

26 Nov 1662

   Michail    PAYE . Probable duplicate

2 Dec 1662

   Mary    CARDEN A child .

16 Aug 1663

   Mary    CARDON Daughter of Symi Cardon (simon?) .

10 Jun 1667

   Rebecca    JACOB Daughter of Mr Thomas Jacob a householder of this parish .

7 May 1668

   John    CRUX So of Mr Thomas Crux & Margaret .

27 May 1668

   John    PHILPOT Son of Michael Philpott .

13 Feb 1667

   Elizabeth    CRUX Daughter of Mr Thomas & Margaret Crux .

20 Jan 1668

   Margaret    CRUX Daughter of Thomas & Margaret Crux .

27 Jan 1668

   Margaret    CRUX Wife of Thomas Crux .

18 Feb 1668

   John    PILCHER A householder of Hastingleigh .

1 May 1668

   Martha    LANGOSOFF(?) A goisend(?) widow of Hastingleigh .

21 Oct 1668

   Elizabeth    SOUDNEY Wife of Mr John Soudney householder .

7 Nov 1668

   Sarah    MOXTON Wife of Mr Thomas Moxton householder .

20 May 1669

   John    BARDON Householder .

21 Oct 1668

   Anthony    LUCHIER Lyming man (Lyminge?) .

7 May 1670

   Thomas    SKILTON A child son of Thomas & Elizabeth Skilton (Skelton)

23 Jan 1670

   Leonard    GRIMSHAW An old man inhabitant of Hastingleigh .

21 May 1671

   John    BROWNE A child son of Robert & Rachel Browne(ing) .

18 Jun 1671

   James    WOOD Child son of James & Mary Wood .

18 Feb 1671

   Symon    CARDON An old man of Hastingleigh (Simon)

10 Apr 1672

   Elizabeth    EPPS Maybe of the Parish of Elmsted .

5 May 1672

   Martha    CRUX A young childe daughter of Mr Thomas and Anne Crux .

7 Sep 1673

   Sarah    CRUX A young childe daughter of Mr Thomas and Anne Crux .

18 May 1673

   Anne    YATES (?) Of Smeeth .

27 Jun 1673

   Mary    BROWNING A poor widow of Wie (Wye) .

7 Jan 1673

   John    BYRCH A householder of Hastingleigh .

30Jul 1675

   Alice    CARDON A POOR WIDOW OF Hastingleigh .

8 Jul 1676

   Elizabeth    CRUX Daughter of Mr Thomas & Anne Crux .

17 Dec 1675

   Mr John    COVENEY An antient inhabitant householder in Hastingleigh .

1 Jun 1676

   Thomas    SKILTON A Child son of Thomas & Elizabeth Skilton (Skelton)

21 Jul 1676

   Elizabeth    CRUX a child daughter of Mr Thomas Crux and wife Anne .

7 Oct 1676

   John    ASTIN A CHILD SON OF John & Mary Astin (Austen/ Austin)

24 Jul 1677

   Elizabeth    CRUX Child daughter of Thomas & Anne Crux .

5 Aug 1677

   Thomas    WOOD Son of James & May Wood .

7 Nov 1676

   John    ASTIN A child son of John & Mary Astin (Austen/ Austin)

24 Jul 1677

   Elizabeth    CRUX A child daughter of Thomas & Ann Crux .

5 Aug 1677

   Thomas    WOOD A child son of James & Mary Wood .

11 Jun 1678

   Elizabeth    SKILTON Wife of Thomas Skilton (Skelton)

1 sep 1678

   Richard    WYEDOWN A poor young man .

11 Oct 1678

   Susan    MOUNTE Wife of John Mounte widow (Mount)

21 Oct 1678

   Elizabeth    ASTIN A child daughter of John Astin& Mary .

6 Nov 1678

   Elizabeth    PILCHER Widow of Parish of Waltham .

8 Nov 1678

   Anne    BROWNING A poor maydon of Wye A

20 Jul 1679

   Susan    BROWNING Dau of Robert and Rachel Browning of Wye .

14 Nov 1684

   Margaret    CRUX . .

5 Mar 1685

   Mr John    TULDER . .

6 Mar 1685

   Elizabeth    CRUX . .

7 Mar 1685

   Thomas    PILCHER . .

Apr 1686

   Thomas    HALKE . (Hawke)

5 Jan 1686

   Henry    PILCHER . .

11 Jan 1687

   William    ADMUNT . .

5 Nov 168?

   Elizabeth    CARDON . .

9 Nov 1687

   Elizabeth    FAG Wife of George Fag (Fagg)

9 Aug 1689

   Sarah    SHARP Daughter of John & Ann Sharp of Wye .

16 Mar 1691

   George    FAGG . .

21 Mar 1694

   Thomas    CRUX Son of Thomas & Elizabeth Crux .

1 Apr 1695

   Elizabeth    CRUX The wife of Thomas Crux .

1 Apr 1695

   Margaret    CRUX The Daughter of Thomas Crux .

28 Nov 1695

   John    MOUNT A weaver .

1 Jan 1695

   James    HAWKES Son of William Hawkes .

10 Mar 1695

   Bennet    PILCHER Wife of John Pilcher .

7 Apr 1696

   John    PILCHER . .

4 Jul 1696

   Elizabeth    PILCHER His daughter (John above) .

7 May 1697

   Martha    PIBUS Widow of Henry Pibus late Rector of Hastingleigh .

24 Jan 1698

   Stephen    CHEESEMAN Of Crundale .

5 Feb 1698

   Mary    BROWN Of Wie (Wye) .

10 Jul 1699

   Thomas    CLARK . .

8 Jun 1700

   Mary    CRUX Daughter of Mr Thomas Crux .

29 Sep 1700

   John    PHILPOT Householder (Philpott)

27 Feb 1700

   Elizabeth    CLARK A child .

13 Mar 1700

   William    GREGORY Infant .

4 Aug 1701

   (Blank)    CRUX Mr Thomas Crux son of himself ie Son of Thomas Crux

29 Jul 1702

   John    GREGORY Son of John Gregory .

26 Nov 1704

   John    MARTIN A householder .

26 Nov 1704

   Bennet    BIRCH Infant .

20 Oct 1705

   Sarah    MORELAND Daughter of Thomas Moreland .

13 Nov 1705

   Thomas    CRUX Son of Mr Thomas Crux .

26 Apr 1707

   Richard    HOGEMAN Batchelor .

3 Dec 1707

   Benjamin    PILCHER . .

23 Apr 1708

   Elizabeth    BIRCH Wife of Stephen Birch .

20 Jul 1708

   Mary    GILBERT A poor travelling woman .

29 Nov 1708

   John    BIRCH Son of Stephen Birch .

10 Mar 1709

   Jane    KENNET Wife of John Kennet .

23 Aug 1709

   Thomas    BIRCH Son of Stephen Birch .

7 Oct 1710

   Selyard    MORELAND Of Canterbury (A man of Ability & Substance by common fame) .

11 Nov 1711

   Frances    BIRCH (poor) a maiden was buried .

3 Dec 1711

   Stephen    BIRCH (poor Farmer) .

22 Mar 1712

   Thomas    MORELEN . ( Moreland)

29 Mar 1717

   (Blank)    FOX Wife of Arthur Fox of Hastingleigh .

24 Aug 1717

   (Blank)    GREGORY Wife of John Gregory .

3 Dec 1718

   Stephen    THORP Of Hastingleigh .

1 Feb 1719

   Elizabeth    KENNET Daughter of William Kennet .

13 Oct 1719

   John    CRANE Of Limming ( Lyminge?) .

8 March 1722

   Rachel    BROWN Widow .

17 June 1722

   Elizabeth    GREGORY Wife of ? Gregory .

27 Mar1723

   Elizabeth    GASKEN . .

7 May 1724

   John    LANCEFIELD Son of John Lancefield .

9 May 1725

   Ann    THORP Wife of Thomas Thorp .

18 May 1726

   Stephen    LEGGET Son of George Legget .

25 Jan 1726

   Eliz    HOLLOWAY Wife of William Holloway .

15 Apr 1726

   William    PILCHER Son of Thomas Pilcher .

18 May 1726

   Stephen    LEGGET Wife of William Holloway .

23 Aug 1727

   Elizabeth    COLEMAN Daughter of Isaac Coleman .

2 Apr 1728

   Robert    DUNN . .

16 Jun 1728

   Thomas    HAYWOOD Son of Arthur Haywood .

6 Aug 1728

   Peter    GRANT Son of William Grant .

14 Aug 1728

   Abraham    GREGORY . .

7 Oct 1728

   Augustine    FOX . .

16 Jun 1729

   John    MOORLAND Of Brabourn .

18 Jan 1730

   John    MORELAND Of Brabourn .

1 Jul 1730

   Jane    COLEMAN Wife of Isaac Coleman .

10 Jan 1730

   (Blank)    THORP Widow .

29 Mar 1730

   Ann    SWAIN Widow .

12 May1730

   Mrs    SANKIE Wife of Mr John Sankie (Sarah?) (Sankey)

.

   .    . . START OF PARISH RECORD BOOK

10 Jan 1730

   William    THORP . .

29 Mar 1731

   Ann    SWAIN . .

12 May 1731

   Mrs [Catherine ]    SANKIE . 2nd Wife of John Sankey

25 Apr 1733

   Margaret    MOORLAND . Widow

20 Nov 1733

   John    GREGORY . Widower

21 Aug 1734

   Thomas    SWAIN . Infant son of Thomas Swain of Saltwood

12 Nov 1734

   Ann    SWAIN . Daughter of Nicholas Swain

6 July 173?

   Jane    DUNN . Widow

21 Mar 1735

   John    KENNET . .

27 Dec 1737

   John    SMITH . Son of John Smith & Elizabeth Philpot

2 May 1738

   Mrs Mary    WAKE 57 Dyed 29 April buried in Linnen. The Penalty paid. 5 Pounds.

31 Aug 1738

   John    GOLDUP . Son of John Goldup

1 Feb 1739

   Catharine    MOORLAND . From London

16 May 1740

   Lydia    MOORLAND . Of this Parish

27 May1740

   James    HAMMOND . Of Elmsted

10 Feb 1741

   Nathanael    CONANT . Infant son of Rev Conant of Hastingleigh

29 Mar 1741

   Thomas    GOLDUP . Infant

7 Jun 1741

   Mrs Ann    PILCHER 91 .

7 Mar 1741

   Ann    COOK . Infant

25 Jan 1742

   Mary    SWAINE . Infant

16 Jun 1743

   Thomas    LEGGET . Infant

6 Feb 1743

   Stephen    THORP . .

15 May1744

   John    KENNET 89 Clerk of this Parish

24 Oct 1744

   Elizabeth    TYRREL . Of Brabourn

23 Dec 1744

   William    COOK . Infant

9 May 1745

   Margaret    MOORLAND . .

1746

   William    BISHOP . [date unreadable due creased page]

4Aug 1747

   Susanna    LILLY . .

18 Dec 1748

   Thomas    HAYWOOD . Infant

1 Jan 1748

   Mary    KENNET . .

1 Dec 1749

   George    LEGGET . .

18 Nov 1750

   Mary    LEGGET . .

10 Jul 1750

   Thomas    HAYWOOD . .

12 Feb 1750

   Elizabetha    BISHOP . .

17 May 1751

   Joseph    HOLME(?sp) . [damaged page - hard to read] END OF JULIAN CALENDAR on 31 DEC 1751.