Hastingleigh.com             A Genealogy Website   /One Place Study                                                                                                              Contact e-mail        
 
    

Hastingleigh Parish Records: Burials 1752 - 1970 

These are transcribed from the original burial books.
Not every burial has or had a headstone or memorial stone. All but one surviving and visible stones has been identified
up to 2016, and the list can be found on the Cemetery Memorials link on the right.

This list uses the Gregorian/Modern Calendar with 1st January being the start of each new year.
There are some links to Coroner's Inquests included. These can be graphic in nature. The links are to images, not
transcribed text. Some transcriptions can be found on the Crimes and Incidents page [Click]

To search the list press CTRL & F keys at the same time and type in the year or part of a name etc.


Burial date

   Foreame(s)    Surname at Death

Age

Parish Notes

Additional Notes

5 Nov 1752

   William    BISHOP . . START OF GREGORIAN / MODERN CALENDAR

17 Apr 1753

   William    KENNET . Of Waltham .

24 May 1753

   Sarah    PILCHER . . .

27 Jul 1753

   William    CONANT 16 Son of John Conant Rector dyed 22 July .

11 Sep 1753

   Ann    GRANT . . .

13 Jul 1754

   Mrs Margaret    BRIDGES 32 . (Aged 32 ,Wife of Thomas Bridges and daughter of John Sankey died 8 July)

6 Dec 1754

   Mary    SCOTT . . .

22 ? 1754

   Elizabeth    SWAIN . Daughter of Nicholas Swain .

13 May 1755

   Susanna    SWAIN . Daughter of Nicholas Swain .

27 Dec 1755

   Judith    STICKLES . . .

1 May 1756

   Thomas    STICKLES . . .

17 Aug 1756

   George    LEGGET . Of Elmsted .

4 Jul 1758

   Ann    PARKER . . .

27 Aug 1758

   Stephen    HAYWOOD . Infant .

14 Oct 1758

   John    GREGORY . . .

2 Mar 1759

   Herbert    CONANT 16 Died 25 Feb (son of John Conant Rector of Hastingleigh) .

27 June 1759

   Ann    OVENDEN . . .

5 Feb 1760

   Ann    THORP . . .

6 Sep 1760

   Absalom    HOBDAY . . .

30 Oct 1760

   Mr Nicholas    SWAIN . . .

2 Nov 1760

   Eleanor    CHATBOURN . . .

13 Mar 1761

   Mr John    SANKEY . . (husband of Sarah Marshall & Catherine of Brabourne)

3 Apr 1762

   Thomas    PARKER . . .

22 Jun 1762

   Hannah    CHATBOURN . . .

2 Jul 1762

   Richard    STICKLES . . .

20 Mar 1763

   Stephen    PILCHER . Infant .

12 Dec 1763

   John    PILCHER . . .

26 Jul 1764

   Thomas    CHATBOURN . . .

4 Jan 1765

   Sarah    HAYWOOD . . .

17 May 1765

   Mrs Frances    SANKEY 75 . (Wife of John Sankey died 12 May )

20 Aug 1765

   Mary    OVENDEN . . .

19 Dec 1765

   Thomas    PILCHER . . .

27 Jan 1766

   William    GOLDSMITH . Infant .

6 Apr 1766

   Thomas    LILLY . . .

3 Jun 1766

   John    STICKLES . . .

24 Aug 1766

   Elizabeth    WOOD . . .

29 Nov 1767

   John    PETT . . .

7 Jun 1768

   Abigail    SWAIN . . .

21 Jun 1768

   Elizabeth    FORD . . .

2 Sep 1768

   Thomas    FORD . . .

13 Dec 1769

   Edward    HULSE . . .

12 Feb 1769

   Ann    OVENDEN . . .

23 Oct 1769

   Robert    BLISS 67 Servant to Mr Conant, Rector. .

19 Nov 1769

   Thomas    SPICER . . .

17 Dec 1769

   Mary    BEARD . From Elmsted .

11 Jan 1770

   Arthur    HAYWOOD . . .

10 April 1770

   Mary    LEGGET . . .

27 Apr 1770

   [Blank]    HOBDAY . the wife of Thomas Hobday .

13 Jun 1770

   William    HAYWOOD . Infant .

26 Jul 1770

   William    BEARD . Of Elmsted .

6 Nov 1770

   Hannah    HOMAN . . .

11 Apr 1771

   Mary    WADDELL . . .

4 Jul 1771

   Mary    BEARD . Infant .

27 May 1772

   Elizabeth    GREGORY . Widow .

11 Sep 1772

   Mrs Abigail    SWAIN . Widow .

14 Apr 1773

   Mrs Mary    CONANT 61 Rectors wife (of Rev John Conant and daughter of Rev Wm Wake, 1st cousin of Archbishop Wake)died 9 April.

3 Jun 1773

   John    HOBDAY 73 . .

5 Sep 1773

   Anne    HAYWOOD . . .

13 Mar 1774

   William    SWAINE . . .

18 Mar 1774

   Susannah    HAYWOOD . . .

6 May 1774

   William    ANDREWS . . .

27 Nov 1775

   John    PHILPOT . . .

26 Dec 1775

   John    LEGGET . . .

27 Dec 1775

   John    HILLNER . . .

16 Mar 1776

   Humphery    PHILPOT . Infant .

May 1776

   James    BROWNING . . .

5 Jul 1776

   Edmund    BROWNING . . .

4 Oct 1776

   Anne    THORP . . .

15 Jan 1777

   William    PHILPOT . . .

24 Mar 1777

   James (?Sp)    HAYWOOD . . .

24 Apr 1777

   Elizabeth    DENNIS . . .

1 Apr 1778

   Martha    OLIVER . Infant .

25 May 1778

   Rhoda    CUNLEY . Infant .

27 Jun 1778

   William    JULL . . .

.

   Arthur    HAYWOOD . Infant .

.

   Mary    FEATHERSTONE . Infant .

2 April 1779

   Rev John    CONANT 73 . In London, buried in St George the Martyr Bloomsbury (from church plaque)

3 Sep 1779

   John    LILLY . Infant .

12 Feb 1780

   John    RATCLIFF . . .

5 Jul 1780

   George    LEGGET . . .

18 Aug 1780

   Thomas    HOBDAY . . .

19 Jun 1780

   William    GREGORY . . .

13 Aug 1780

   Elizabeth    STICKLES . . .

1 Oct 1780

   John    HAYWOOD . . .

11 Dec 1780

   John    LILLY . . .

31 Mar 1782

   Anne    HAYWORD . . .

22 Apr 1782

   Thomas    MORELAND . . .

14 Jun 1782

   Hannah    SWAINE 19 . (wife of Nicholas Swaine died 20 Jun aged 19 - this contradicts the burial date)

15 Jun 1782

   Edmund    BROWNING . . .

20 Jun 1782

   Thomas    SPICER . . .

25 Jun 1782

   Stephen    SUTTON . . .

27 Jun 1782

   Mary    HOBDAY . . .

19 Dec 1782

   Mary    PHILPOTT . . .

25 Feb 1783

   Richard    PHILPOTT . . .

22 Dec 1783

   Clement    DENNIS . . .

12 Feb 1784

   John    STICKELLS . . .

7 Apr 1784

   Elizabeth    WARD . . .

9 May 1784

   Stephen    HOBDAY . Pauper Clerk of this Parish .

15 Mar 1785

   William    BROWNING . . .

20 Aug 1785

   Elizabeth    BROWNING . . .

Sep 1785

   John    CHATBOURN . . .

24 Jul 1785

   Edward    WATCHAR . Pauper .

2 Aug 1785

   Richard    FORD . . .

31 Aug 1785

   Elizabeth    GREGORY . . .

19 Oct 1795

   Anne    CUNLY . Pauper .

26 Nov 1795/6

   Paul    PILCHER . . .

16 Jul 1787

   Thomas    CUNLY . . .

4 Jan 1788

   Anne    PILCHER . . .

20 Mar 1788

   Ann    TEDMANS . Pauper .

14 Jun 1789

   Thomas    OLIVER . . .

20 Oct 1789

   Thomas    SWAINE . . .

4 Mar 1790

   William    HAYWOOD . . .

23 Jun 1790

   Elizabeth    PHILPOT . . .

27 Jun 1790

   Anne    CHATBOURN . . .

4 Jan 1791

   Stephen    HUNT . . .

30 Oct 1791

   William    STICKELS . . .

5 Nov 1791

   Mary    SWAINE . . .

20 Nov 1791

   Sarah    CUNLY . . .

25 Mar 1792

   Elizabeth    LEGGET . . .

3 June 1792

   Mary    KENNET . . .

14 Apr 1793

   Mary    LEGGET . . .

11 Jan 1794

   Elizabeth    MORELAND . . .

30 Sep 1794

   William    STICKELLS . . .

12 Oct 1794

   Mary    PETTS . . .

1 dec 1794

   John    STICKELLS . . .

6 Jan 1795

   William    KENNET . . .

15 Jan 1795

   Mary    PILCHER . . .

18 Oct 1795

   Elizabeth    WATERS . . .

10 Jan 1795

   Sarah    WOOD . Of Elmsted .

2 Nov 796

   Hester    GARL . Base Born Infant from Workhouse .

22 Jan 1797

   Thomas    HUNT . . .

10 Sep 1797

   John    SWAINE . . .

22 Dec 1797

   Richard    WOOD . . .

20 Jan 1798

   Richard    HAYWOOD . . .

24 Jun 1798

   Stephen    HAYWOOD . . .

26 Aug 1799

   Mary    HAYWOOD . . .

10 Sep 1798

   Nicholas    SWAINE . . .

23 Oct 1799

   Francis    WOOD . . .

29 Dec 1799

   Ann    KEELER . . .

21 Jan 1800

   Susannah    WATERS . . .

3 Jun 1801

   William    LEGGETT . . .

15 Jun 1801

   Richard    FORD . . .

31 Aug 1801

   William    PHILPOT . . .

6 Dec 1801

   Arthur    HAYWOOD . . .

20 Feb 1802

   Thomas    HOVER . . .

7 Mar 1802

   Fanny    HOVER . . .

24 Mar 1802

   Mary    SAWKINS . . .

29 Mar 1803

   Mary    KINGSLAND . . .

7 Nov 1803

   Elizabeth    BIRCH . . .

9 Jun 1804

   Thomas    STICKLES . Infant .

1 Jul 1804

   Thomas    TAYLOR . Infant .

23 Aug 1804

   Frances    STICKLES . Infant .

13 Nov 1804

   John    OVINDEN 85 . .

6 Mar 1805

   Richard    STICKLES 59 . .

25 Jan 1806

   Thomas    KIDDER 64 . father of Thomas Kidder married to Susannah

4 Feb 1806

   Richard    SANKEY 80 (died 26 Jan 1806) .

28 Sep 1806

   William    STICKELLS 65 . .

19 May 1807

   Caroline    SLAUGHTER 14 Daughter of John Slaughter & Susan .

18 Apr 1808

   George    OVER . Infant Son of Susannah Over died 12 Apr 1808 .

2 Jun 1808

   Arthur    HAYWARD . son of John Hayward .

20 Nov 1808

   ? Thomas?    HAYWOOD . Infant base born .

20 Apr 1809

   Judith    STICKELLS . Wife of Thomas Stickles .

20 Aug 1809

   Charlotte    OVER . Daughter of Hester Over .

27 Sep 1810

   Mary    PHILPOTT 75 Widow .

7 Dec 1810

   Elizabeth    OLIVER 76 buried 13 Dec 1810 .

18 Aug 1811

   Stephen    GODFREY . Infant .

5 Sep 1811

   Frances    HAYWARD 17 m Daughter of Thomas Hayward .

21 Jan 1812

   Susanna    OVENDEN . Brabourne Wife of John Ovenden

28 Jan 1812

   Sarah Ann    TAYLOR . Daughter of Elizabeth Taylor .

29 Mar 1812

   Frances    HOVER . Daughter of John & Anne Hover .

26 Aug 1812

   Sarah    YOUNG . Daughter of William & Anne Young .

15 Oct 1812

   Francis    PILCHER . . .

22 Oct 1812

   John    SANKEY 58 (18 Oct 1812) .

14 Dec 1812

   Ann    BACK 28 . .

Jan 10 1813

   Mary    GODFREY 3 . .

19 Feb 1813

   William    CHADBOURN 76 Elham .

22 Aug 1813

   Frances    SWAINE 23 Hastingleigh .

29 Dec 1813

   Mary    MORELAND 88 Hastingleigh .

20 Feb 1814

   Theodore    YOUNG 5 m Hastingleigh .

28 Feb 1814

   Harriet    HOVER 6 Hastingleigh .

13 Mar 1814

   Thomas    TAYLOR 9 m . .

18 Jan 1815

   John    HOVER 81 Hastingleigh .

29 Jan 1815

   James    RATHEY 42 Elmsted .

29 Sep 1815

   Mary    SANKEY 60 Brook (widow of John Sankey that died 1812)

26 Dec 1815

   George    STICKLES 32 Hastingleigh .

15 Nov 1815

   Elizabeth    TAYLOR 53 Hastingleigh .

25 Jan 1818

   Katherine    GLOVER 70 Petham .

13 Mar 1818

   William    CONLEY 73 Hastingleigh .

26 Apr 1818

   Stephen    SWAIN 75 Hastingleigh .

29 Jun 1818

   Thomas    PILCHER 60 . .

16 Aug 1819

   Maria    EMMANUEL 1 m Hastingleigh (daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Manuel)

21 Jan 1819

   Ann    HAWKINS 17 Hastingleigh .

2 Mar 1819

   George    BROWNING 61 Hastingleigh .

20 May 1819

   James    BROWNING 73 Hastingleigh (died 16 May husband of Martha)

1 Aug 1819

   John    OVENDEN 67 Brabourne .

21 Oct 1819

   Thomas    GOLDUP hours A few hours of Hastingleigh .

24 Jun 1820

   John    CARVEL 28 Hastingleigh .

8 Jul 1821

   William    BROWNING 4 m Hastingleigh .

29 Dec 1820

   Thomas    PTOLLARD 53 Hastingleigh .

11 Jan 1821

   Mary    FORD 80 Waltham .

5 Mar 1821

   Susan    SANKEY 2 Hastingleigh .

14 Sep 1821

   Elizabeth    STICKLES 81 Elmsted .

30 Mar 1822

   Henry    YOUNG 5 Hastingleigh .

25 Jun 1822

   Richard    STEPHENS 32 Hastingleigh .

11 Dec 1822

   Sarah    SWAINE 79 Petham (died 4 Dec)

13 Dec 1822

   Martha    BROWNING 72 Crundale (7 Dec aged 75/wife of James that died1819)

27 Jul 1823

   Mary    SWAINE 75 Hastingleigh .

18 Nov 1823

   Francis    MARSHALL 55 Hastingleigh .

18 Dec 1823

   Sarah    POTTS 51 Brook .

4 Feb 1824

   Thomas    DENNIS? 57 Waltham .

15 Feb 1824

   Henry    BROWNING 2 days Hastingleigh .

4 Mar 1824

   William    COULTER 24 hrs Wye .

16 Mar 1824

   Stephen    DODD 6 m Hastingleigh .

31 Dec 1824

   Mary    HARVEY 32 Waltham .

16 Jan 1825

   William    PILCHER 7 m Hastingleigh .

17 Mar 1825

   Nicholas    LADD 75 Elham Union Work House .

12 Jun 1825

   George    SAYER 10 m Hastingleigh .

14 Jun 1825

   Harriet    TAYLOR 3 m Hastingleigh .

23 Oct 1825

   Susanna    PILCHER 93 Wye .

17 Jan 1826

   Thomas    STICKLES 51 Stelling Minnis .

5 May 1826

   Elizabeth    HAYWARD 3 Hastingleigh .

23 Jul 1826

   Stephen    WORRELL 15 m Hastingleigh .

19 Apr 1827

   Rhoda    CONLEY 77 Wye .

29 Mar 1828

   Elizabeth    COULTER 62 Wye .

22 Aug 1828

   John    MANUEL 15 Hastingleigh (son of Thomas & Elizabeth Manuel)

25 May 1829

   Elizabeth    STICKLES 82 Elmsted .

14 Aug 1829

   John James    DUTHIE 9 m Hastingleigh (Son of Rev AH & Mary Duthie)

28 Oct 1829

   Sarah    POTTS 28 Brabourne .

6 Nov 1829

   Thomas    MOON 5 days Hastingleigh .

6 Dec 1829

   Mary    RAISDON 25 Hastingleigh .

13 May1830

   William    GOLDUP 5 wks Hastingleigh .

11 Dec 1830

   Elizabeth Ann    GOLDUP 19 Wye .

21 Jan 1831

   Elizabeth Ann    GOLDUP 20m Wye .

5 MAY 1831

   Frances    MANUEL 6 Hastingleigh (Francis son of Thomas & Elizabeth Manuel)

16 ? 1831

   Frances    ROBERTS 2 m Hastingleigh .

20 Dec 1831

   John    ROBERTS 32 Hastingleigh .

2 Feb 1832

   Mary    NOTT 3 m Hastingleigh .

14 Feb 1832

   Elizabeth    CARR? 80 Hastingleigh .

18 Sep 1832

   Mary    NEWPORT 66 Hastingleigh .

5 Apr 1832

   Elizabeth    HAYWARD 44 Elmsted .

14 Oct 1832

   Sarah    WORREL 19 Waltham .

30 Jan 1833

   Ann    PILCHER 81 Hastingleigh .

28 Apr 1833

   Thomas    POTTS 35 Brook .

27 Aug 1833

   John    SAYER 76 Hastingleigh .

5 Jan 1834

   Jane    GOLDUP 1 Hastingleigh Daughter of James Goldup & Elizabeth Tedhams

1 Jun 1834

   James    GOLDUP 29 Hastingleigh /

28 Jan 1835

   John    KINGSLAND 90 Elham /

24 Mar 1835

   John    HAYWARD 86 Elham Son of Arthur Hayward & Mary Woodear/ Woodger / Woodyer

23 Apr 1835

   Paul    BROOKER 83 Extra Parochial Stelling Minnis (died 16 April /yeoman of Stelling Minnis)

27 May 1835

   John    BROWNING 16 Hastingleigh Son of George Browning & Sarah Brice

4 Aug 1835

   Richard    WORRELL 19 Wye /

24 Jan 1836

   Thomas    STICKLES 87 Hastingleigh Son of John Stickles & Elizabeth Farries Widower of Judith Legget

20 Feb 1836

   Mary Ann    CUTRESS 8 m Hastingleigh BB daughter of Charlotte Cutress

11 Apr 1836

   Thomas    MARSHALL 3 y 5 m Hastingleigh (died 30 March - youngest son John Harfleete Marshall & Martha Browning) Coroners Inquest [Click]

4 Jun 1836

   John H    MARSHALL 43 Hastingleigh (John Harfleete Marshall d.28 May aged 43)

12 Mar 1837

   William    WRIGHT 16 Elmsted /

29 Apr 1837

   John Francis    MARSHALL 19 Hastingleigh (son of John Harfleete Marshall)

11 Jun 1837

   Daniel    MILLS 5 m Hastingleigh Son of John Mills & Elizabeth Stickles

11 Jun 1837

   Thomas    SAYERS 11 Elmsted Might be son of George Sayer & Maria Wright

28 Jun 1837

   Susannah    MARSHALL 16 Hastingleigh (daughter of John Harfleete Marshall)

30 Jun 1837

   Mary Ann    STEPHEN 16 Hastingleigh .

28 Feb 1838

   Richard    WIRREL 25 wks Crundale .

21 May 1838

   Thomas    MANUEL 58 Hastingleigh (Died 14 May aged 56 husband of Elizabeth and 9 surviving children)

13 Jun 1839

   Sarah    SHARWARD 15 Hastingleigh /

25 Jul 1839

   Eliza    TAYLOR 7 Hastingleigh /

28 Jul 1839

   Sarah    DODD 43 Hastingleigh Wife of David Dodd, possibly died child birth with daughter Jane

2 Oct 1839

   John    PETTS 73 West Brabourne /

13 Jan 1840

   Charlotte    DODD 25 Hastingleigh Daughter of David Dodd & Sarah

19 Jan 1840

   Frances    STICKLES 67 Hastingleigh .

16 Feb 1840

   Grace    TAYLOR 18 days Hastingleigh Daughter of William Taylor & Susan Stevens

17 Mar1840

   Anne    BURCHETT 4 East Ashford Union Workhouse .

5 Jun 1840

   William    TAYLOR 13 Hastingleigh Son of William Taylor & Susan Stevens

23 Jan 1841

   Martha    MARSHALL 46 Hastingleigh (died 18 Jan,aged 46 she was wife of John Harfleete Marshall)

24 Jan 1841

   George Ford    MILLS 3 m Wye /

27 Jul 1841

   Catherine    HAYWARD 86 East Ashford Union Workhouse /

3 Oct 1841

   Emma    WORRELL 25 Crundale Wife of George Worrell

17 Mar 1843

   James    BROWNING 41 Upper Hardres (died 10 Mar aged 42/ husband of Rebecca)

10 Apr 1842

   David    DODD 69 Hastingleigh Widower of Sarah, father of David, Ann, Frances, Phoebe, Ellin, William, Mark (41 census) grandfather of Jane & Philpot William Dodd (BB by Ann)

21 Jun 1842

   Thomas    POLLARD 39 The Asylum Barming Heath /

24 Jul 1842

   Thomas    COULTER 45 Wye /

6 Jul 1842

   Mary Ann    BROWNING 13 Upper Hardres (died 2 July daughter of James & Rebecca)

28 Dec 1842

   Daniel    RATCLIFFE 79 East Ashford Union Workhouse (living with Elizabeth Stickles in Hastingleigh in 1841)

24 Feb 1843

   Elizabeth    STICKLES 27 Hastingleigh .

25 Feb 1843

   Elizabeth    HAYWARD 20 Sellinge .

7 May 1843

   Elizabeth    STICKLES 67 Hastingleigh (living with Daniel Ratcliffe (a tailor)in Hastingleigh in 1841

5 Jul 1843

   John    MILLS 9 Hastingleigh Son of John Mills & Elizabeth Stickles

19 Sep 1843

   Thomas Weeks    KIDDER 32 (died 14 Sep) Hastingleigh Son of Thomas Kidder & Susannah Weekes

9 Jan 1848

   Charlotte    KIDDER 70 Hastingleigh /

25 Feb 1844

   Emma    DODD 12 East Ashford Union Workhouse Daughter of David & Sarah Dodd

11 Mar 1844

   Francis    MILLS 28 Canterbury /

30 Mar 1844

   Mary    AMOS 28 Elmsted /

13 Jun 1844

   James    HAWKINGE 35 Hastingleigh James Hawkins husband of Charlotte Father of John Jain(f) & William Hawkins (41 census)

11 Jul 1844

   John    ANSLEY 11 m Hastingleigh Son of James Ansley & Frances Dodd

13 Jul 1844

   Mark    MARSHALL 17 Hastingleigh (son of John Harfleete Marshall)

25 Aug 1844

   John    KNIGHT 49 Waltham /

8 Mar 1845

   Robert    SHILLING 4 days Hastingleigh Son of Robert Shilling & Caroline Godfrey

21 Aug 1845

   Edmund    BROWNING 21 Wye (son of James & Rebecca died 15 Aug)

1 Oct 1845

   James    HAYWARD 76 East Ashford Union Workhouse Son of William Hayward & Catherine Brown

31 Dec 1845

   John    MARSHALL 80 Hastingleigh Husband of Elizabeth Kidder and father of Edward (41 census)

20 Jul 1846

   Martha    BROWNING 83 Wye Might be the wife of George Browning Listed as Martha Philpott

13 Sep 1846

   Robert    GODFREY 64 Hastingleigh /

27 Sep 1846

   Robert    MILLS 4 m Wye BB son of Sarah Mills

11 Oct 1846

   George    WORRELL 41 Hastingleigh Husband of Emma of Crundale

26 Oct 1846

   Rebecca    DODD 20 Canterbury Hospital Daughter of David Dodd & Sarah

23 Dec 1846

   John    PILCHER 68 Hastingleigh Husband of Grace Hawkins

25 Dec 1846

   Catherine    HAYWARD 43 Hastingleigh /

15 Jan 1847

   Charles    BURNS 69 East Ashford Union Workhouse /

19 Feb 1847

   Susanna    HAWKINS 30 Hastingleigh (died 12 Feb/wife of George and daughter of Thomas & Susannah Kidder)

24 Feb 1847

   Arthur    HAYWARD 25 Hastingleigh /

25 Apr 1847

   Charlotte    HAYWARD 43 Hastingleigh Born Charlotte Hayward, wife of George Hayward

25 Apr 1847

   Anne    HAYWARD 1 m Hastingleigh Daughter of George Hayward & Charlotte Hayward

21 Jul 1847

   James    RAWSDEN 54 Hastingleigh (might be husband of Mary at Woolwich)

24 Sep 1847

   Mary    CONLEY 48 Hastingleigh BB daughter of Elizabeth Conley

26 Jan 1848

   Thomas    WATERS 31 Hastingleigh /

1 Oct 1848

   George Edward    STICKLES 4 m Hastingleigh Son of Edward Stickles & Sarah Marshall

1 Nov 1848

   Edward    CROUCHER 76 East Ashford Union Workhouse /

31 Jan 1849

   John    MARSHALL 28 Whitstable Coroners Inquest [Click]

4 Apr 1849

   Sarah    COULTER 37 wye /

25 Apr 1849

   Richard    CROUCHER 78 Wye Brother of Thomas Croucher at Crundale

12 Apr 1850

   Robert    MARSHALL 1 day Hastingleigh Son of William Marshall & Harriett Brice

24 Apr 1850

   Thomas    PILCHER 24 Hastingleigh Son of John Pilcher & Grace Hawkins

27 Aug 1850

   Elizabeth    STICKLES 29 Hastingleigh /

29 Sep 1850

   Mary Constantine    PLIDDY? 8 m Brook .

18 Oct 1850

   Catherine    SAYER 92 Elmsted Was living Spong Farm with a lodger in 41 census

30 Dec 1850

   Elizabeth    MARSHALL 82 Elmsted Born Elizabeth Kidder, wife of John Marshall, mother of Edward Marshall

26 Jan 1851

   Charles    HOGBEN 17 Hastingleigh Son of William Hogben & Susannah Barman

11 Feb 1851

   James    CROUCHER 1 day Hastingleigh Son of James Croucher & Martha Cutress

14 Feb 1851

   Sarah    BROWNINGS 52 Hastingleigh (died 8 Feb wife of George that died 1886)

24 Mar 1851

   Frances    LUCKHURST 31 Brabourne /

24 Jul 1851

   Henry Marshall    STICKLES 14 Hastingleigh Son of Edward Stickles & Sarah Marshall

24 Dec 1851

   Samuel    SANKEY 74 Ashford (d.19 Dec 1851 )born Chartham, husband of Mary. Occupation Land proprietor (51 census)

4 Jul 1852

   Elizabeth    MILLS 43 Wye Born Elizabeth Manuel, wife of Edward Mills

28 Sep 1852

   Annie    CROUCHER 6 wks Elmsted /

17 Nov 1852

   Harriett    MILLS 6 Wye /

.

   .    . . . 1853 - The Cemetery Act - provided for civic cemeteries to be built.

27 Apr 1853

   Thomas    KIDDER 83 Hastingleigh (died 21 Apr /husband of Susannah)

7 May 1853

   Elizabeth Frances    MANUEL 10 m Wye Baseborn Daughter of Maria Louisa Manuel (herself BB daughter of Elizabeth Manuel later wife of Edward Mills)

28 May 1853

   James    STICKLES 3 m Hastingleigh Son of Edward Stickles & Sarah Marshall

30 Oct 1853

   Frances    MANUEL 4 Hastingleigh Daughter of David Manuel & Frances Dodd

31 Oct 1853

   Mary    SANKEY 67 Ashford (died 26 Oct aged 66 wife of Samuel that died 1851)

27 Nov 1853

   Frances    SANKEY 68 Brabourne Spinster sister of Richard & William of Brabourne

21 Jan 1853

   John    MILLS 54 Hastingleigh /

24 Jan 1854

   Mary    CROUCHER 71 Hastingleigh Born Petham, wife of William Croucher born Stelling. (51 census)

29 Jan 1854

   Mary    WORRELL 63 Crundale Born Mary Ann Sharpe, 2nd wife of Richard Worrell

2 Feb 1854

   William    HAWKINS 13 East Ashford Union Workhouse Born Wye to John Hawkins & Maria

25 Feb 1854

   Frances    MANUELL 27 Hastingleigh Born Frances Dodd, wife of David Manuel died in child birth

25 Feb 1854

   Thomas Court    MANUEL 9 wks Hastingleigh Son of David Manuel & Frances Dodd

11 Sep 1854

   Ann    DODD 8 m Hastingleigh /

16 Sep 1854

   Ann Letitia Mary    MARSHALL 14 m Hastingleigh Daughter of Edward Marshall & Mary Ann Cooke

12 Oct 1854

   Ann    HEARNDEN 31 Canterbury /

2 Dec 1854

   Mary    HAYWARD 22 Hastingleigh Daughter of George Hayward & Charlotte Stickles

17 Jan 1855

   George    SANKEY 54 At Sea youngest son of Samuel Sankey on board SS Chimborazo on his way to Australia.

14 Apr 1855

   Edward    VANE 35 Hastingleigh Son of Robert Vain & Elizabeth Andrews

23 May 1855

   Ellen    STICKLES 11 m Hastingleigh Daughter of George Stickles & Mary Ann Chittenden

29 Jun 1855

   Sarah    HAYWARD 64 Hastingleigh Born Sarah Caistor, wife of James Hayward

27 Dec 1855

   John    SANKEY 76 Hastingleigh Born Chartham, unmarried, brother of sister Frances and brother William both born Brabourne and unmarried (51 census)

27 Jan 1856

   John    CUTRESS 77 Hastingleigh Born Coombe, Sussex husband of Elizabeth born Godmersham (51 census)

25 Mar 1856

   William Stickles    HOPKINS 55 Crundale Born Elmsted, husband of Anne, father of at least 10 children (51 census)

15 May 1856

   Sarah    BROOKS 55 Hastingleigh /

20 Nov 1856

   John    SMITH 2 m Hastingleigh /

23 Jan 1857

   Richard    WORRELL 80 East Ashford Union Workhouse Husband of (1)Elizabeth Pemble (2)Mary Ann Sharpe

16 Apr 1857

   Lucretia    PRIDEAUX 60 Hastingleigh (Lucretia Castle /wife of Rev Gostwyck Prideaux)

25 Aug 1857

   Lizzy    HOPKINS 18 m Crundale /

10 Sep 1857

   Elizabeth Jane    HOPKINS 6 m Hastingleigh /

9 Nov 1857

   Susannah    GREENSTREET 28 Hastingleigh /

10 Nov 1857

   Charlotte    CHITTENDEN 38 Hastingleigh Born Cheriton, wife of Thomas Chitteden of Brabourne (51 census)

27 Nov 1857

   William    SMITH 83 East Ashford Union Workhouse Born Wye

18 Mar 1858

   John    HAYWARD 55 East Ashford Union Workhouse /

7 Apr 1858

   Charles Edward George    WORRELL 10 wks East Ashford Union Workhouse /

8 May 1858

   Charles    HAYWARD 72 Elmsted Son of John Hayward & Elizabeth Divers

7 Sep 1858

   Elizabeth    MANUEL 6 Canterbury Daughter of David Manuell & Frances Dodd

4 Dec 1858

   George    PILCHER 12 m Brook /

20 Dec 1858

   Arthur    MILLS 80 Wye Born Waltham, husband of Ann who was born Postling (51 census)

24 Jul 1859

   Esther    SMITH 2 wks Hastingleigh Twin Daughter of George Smith & Esther Ann Fearn

27 Jul 1859

   Julia    SMITH 3 wks Hastingleigh Twin Daughter of George Smith & Esther Ann Fearn

1 Aug 1859

   Rose    CROUCHER 9 m Hastingleigh BB Daughter of Mary Croucher

20 Aug 1859

   Thomas    STICKLES 81 Hastingleigh Son of Thomas Stickles & Judith Legget

22 Oct 1859

   Louisa    ROBERTS 16 m Hastingleigh Daughter of John Roberts & Louisa Hall

31 Oct 1859

   Sarah    CROUCHER 80 Wye Born Wye , wife of William Croucher who was born Crundale

8 Feb 1860

   George    SMITH 5 Hastingleigh /

10 May 1860

   Ann    COOK 13 m Hastingleigh /

11 Nov 1860

   Edward    MILLS 50 Wye Born in Petham, husband of Elizabeth who was born Hast. Coroners Inquest [Click]

22 Jan 1861

   Mary Ellen    BUTCHER 2 days Hastingleigh Daughter of George Butcher & Mary Smith

4 Feb 1861

   Reginald William    COOK 8 m Wye Son of William Cook & Jane Dodd

16 Jun 1861

   Alfred William    MANUEL 16 m Canterbury Son of David Manuel (b1822 Hast.) & Mary Ann (61 census)

20 Jan 1862

   Susanna    KIDDER 82 Hastingleigh (died 12 Aug / wife of Thomas that died 1853)

12 Mar 1862

   Thomas    SHORWOOD 61 Hastingleigh Thomas Shearwood b. 1800 Petham husband of Elizabeth and living at Evington Lees (61 census)

3 April 1862

   Richard    SANKEY 68 Hastingleigh Born Brabourn & Husband of Mary (51 census)

8 May 1862

   Thomas White    HOLLIDAY 68 Hastingleigh /

22 Jul 1862

   William    HOPKINS 28 Molash Husband of Elizabeth Howland born Hastingleigh but living in Molash Crundale.

15 Feb 1863

   Rose Anne    MANUEL 5 m Canterbury .

17 May1863

   Alfred    SMITH 5 m Hastingleigh Son of George Smith & Esther Ann Fearn

17 June 1863

   William Isaac    HOGBEN 65 Hastingleigh Husband of Susannah, he was born in Newington.(61 census)

6 sep 1863

   Susannah    PILCHER 11 Wye (might also be daughter of below Richard & Sarah - but was not baptised in Hast.)

6 Sep 1863

   Sarah    PILCHER 9 Wye Daughter of Richard Pilcher & Sarah Daniels

27 Nov 1863

   Isabella Louisa    COOK 24 (died 20 Nov) Hastingleigh (might be Isabel Louisa Browning daughter of James B. & Rebecca Brice)

31 Dec 1863

   Samson    MILLS 7 Hastingleigh Son of James Mills & Jane Newport

23 Mar1864

   Emily    ROBERTS 6 Hastingleigh .

17 Apr 1864

   Eliza    CUTTERIS 78 Hastingleigh Aka Elizabeth, born Crundale or Godmersham , widow of John Cutress Born Coombe, Sussex And mother of George & Fanny etc (51census)

11 May1864

   Jane    ROBERTS 3 Hastingleigh Daughter of John Roberts & Louisa Hall

15 May1864

   Rebecca    WORRELL 40 Wye b.1828 Hastingleigh and wife of Henry Warrell (61 census)

11 Jun 1864

   Solomon    MILLS 6 Hastingleigh Son of James Mills & Jane Newport

9 Aug 1864

   Harry    WORRELL 5 East Ashford Union Workhouse /

23 Jan 1865

   Esther    COOK 56 Hastingleigh /

29 Jan 1865

   William    HOGBEN 37 Hastingleigh .

22 Mar1865

   William    KINGSLAND 38 Hastingleigh Born Wye, husband of Elizabeth born Brabourne

23 Apr 1865

   John Thomas    HOPKINS 10 m Waltham .

25 Jun 1865

   William    WATERS 6 m Wye .

9 Sep 1865

   Grace    PILCHER 82 Hastingleigh Born Elmsted, mother of John born Hastingleigh (61 census) (born Grace Hawkins widow of John Pilcher)

14 Feb 1866

   Charlotte    HAYWARD 40 East Ashford Union Workhouse Born Hastingleigh (Not married), daughter of Geo Hayward & Charlotte Hayward and mother of BB Elizabeth, Richard, Mary & Abraham .

15 Sep 1867

   Matilda    HOGBEN 6 Hastingleigh Daughter of William & Elizabeth Hogben

20 Dec 1867

   Ann    MILLS 90 Wye Widow of Arthur Mills of Stowting (51 census)

5 Feb 1868

   William    SANKEY 80 Willesborough Unmarried - brother of John & Frances Sankey (also both unmarried)

7 Mar 1868

   John    ROBERTS 5 wks Hastingleigh Son of John Roberts & Louisa Hall

9 May 1868

   Charlotte    GRANT 70 Wye .

9 Jun 1868

   Emily Susan    HOLLIDAY 15 m Hastingleigh Daughter of James Halliday & Susanna Epps

4 Nov 1868

   George    UDEN 8 m Hastingleigh /

5 Feb 1869

   Thomas Robert    SMITH 1 y 10 m Hastingleigh /

6 Mar 1870

   William    SOUTHEN 2 Hastingleigh /

16 Apr 1870

   Anne    WATERS 9 Wye /

15 Jun 1870

   Betsy    JONNETT 62 Hastingleigh Elizabeth Jannett born Hastingleigh living Darsham, Suffolk (61census) widow of Charles Jennett of Marlebone London.

7 Sep 1870

   Peter    ROBERTS 10 Hastingleigh /

11 Sep 1870

   John    BOUGHTON 19 Hastingleigh Son of Edward Boughton & Ann Swinnard

29 Jan 1871

   Elizabeth    VANE 80 Hastingleigh Born Smeeth, wife of Robert Vane

19 Mar 1871

   Charles    HOLLIDAY 7 m Hastingleigh .

29 Jan 1872

   Ethel    BRICE 3 days Wye Daughter of Thomas Brice & Jane Grant

29 Jan 1872

   Harriet    BRICE 3 days Wye Daughter of Thomas Brice & Jane Grant

8 Feb 1872

   Susanna    TAYLOR 78 Hastingleigh .

26 May 1873

   Rebecca    BROWNING 72 Hastingleigh (died 21 May aged 72 yrs / wife of James)

31 Jul 1873

   Sarah    HOWLAND 73 Ospringe .

28 Dec 1873

   Elizabeth    HOLLIDAY 14 Wye .

10 Oct 1874

   William    MANUEL 64 Brook .

29 Dec 1874

   William George    PHILPOTT 10 m Hastingleigh .

12 Mar 1875

   Mary    SANKEY 74 Hastingleigh .

29 Mar 1875

   Susannah    HOGBEN 77 St James Dover .

27 May 1875

   Jane    COOK 35 Hastingleigh .

2 Aug 1875

   Zachory    SOUTHEN 15 Hastingleigh .

10 Nov 1875

   Elizabeth    MANUEL 90 Canterbury (died Nov 3rd /wife of Thomas Manuell)

13 Dec 1875

   Eliza    HOWLAND 49 Wye .

9 Jun 1876

   Sarah    ROLFE 1 Hastingleigh .

6 Sep 1876

   George    HAWKINS 60 Brook .

28 Dec 1876

   Mary Anne    CROUCHER 20 Elmsted .

30 Dec 1876

   Mary Anne    PREBBLE 2 Hastingleigh .

15 Mar1877

   Henry    WORRELL 56 East Ashford Union Workhouse .

18 Mar1877

   George    HOGBEN 3 m Hastingleigh .

8 Apr 1877

   Grace Olive    PILCHER 5 m Hastingleigh .

5 May 1877

   Samuel John    SANKEY 64 South Hill (died 30 April son of Samuel & Mary Sankey)

14 Oct 1877

   Dr George Frederick    SANKEY 33 . Aged 33 yrs (from church plaque)

19 Dec 1877

   Eliza    KIDDER 71 Guston (died Dec 13 /daughter of Thomas K & Susanna Weekes)

.

   .    . . . 1878 - The first Crematorium in Europe was built at Woking, Surrey

4 Jan 1878

   Henry    BURCHETT 63 Hastingleigh .

31 Jan 1878

   Daniel    MANUEL 63 Brook .

25 Jun 1878

   Sarah    STICKLES 68 Mayfield, Sussex .

4 Jul 1878

   Daniel    MANUEL 29 Petham .

26 Aug 1878

   Richard Manuel    MANUEL 5 m Ramsgate .

6 Nov 1878

   Edwin Henry Mark    MARSHALL 22 Kennington son of Edward Marshall and Mary Ann Cook also buried in Hastingleigh

23 Dec 1878

   William    TAYLOR 78 Willesborough .

11 Apr 1879

   William    ?broader? 84 East Ashford Union Workhouse Possibly surname Croucher

28 May 1879

   Ada Jane    HAYWOOD 1 m Hastingleigh .

19 Dec 1879

   Edward    MARSHALL 75 Kennington son of John Marshall & Elizabeth Kidder m.18 may 1789 Hastingleigh( he was husband of Mary Ann Cook who d.1882)

3 Feb 1880

   Sarah Ann    WOODLAND 59 Wye .

28 Feb 1880

   John    PILCHER 70 Wye .

6 Mar 1880

   Thomas    CURD 5 m Hastingleigh .

27 Mar 1880

   William Gostwyck    PRIDEAUX 83 Hastingleigh Rector of Hastingleigh

30 May 1880

   Henry    CONLEY 85 At Sea SS Somersetshire .

20 Sep 1880

   George    HAYWARD 80 Willesborough Union Work House .

31 Mar 1881

   Edwin    PILCHER 14 Wye .

20 Jul 1881

   Edward    POLLARD 74 Wye .

25 Jul 1881

   Annie    BEGENT 1 day Hastingleigh .

4 Mar 1882

   Edward James    CROUCHER 28 Wigmore Heath, Elmsted .

1 Jun 1882

   Mary Anne    MARSHALL 50 Kennington widow of Edward Marshall who d.1879 nee Mary Ann Cook

28 Aug 1882

   Catherine    CROUCHER 26 Elmsted .

3 Sep 1882

   Eliza Elizabeth    MILLS 10 Elmsted .

21 Oct 1882

   Richard    PILCHER 67 Staple Lees, Wye .

9 Dec 1882

   Mary Anne    WYBORN 24 Hastingleigh .

21 Dec 1882

   Robert    VANE 88 East Ashford Union Workhouse .

12 Jan 1883

   John    SMITH 62 Sellinge .

8 Apr 1883

   Thomas    WATERS 56 Brabourne .

15 Jun 1883

   Jonathan    SMITH 25 Hastingleigh .

3 Jul 1883

   George    PREBBLE 1 Hastingleigh .

14 Sep 1883

   George    STICKLES 72 Hastingleigh .

25 Apr 1884

   John    KEEL 47 Waltham .

3 May 1884

   Mark    MARSHALL 85 Stelling .

4 Jun 1884

   George    SOUTHON 39 Willsborough Union Work House .

13 Jun 1884

   Sarah Ann    BROWNING 24 Elham .

5 Oct 1884

   William John    HAYWARD 1 m Hastingleigh .

11 Nov 1884

   Ann Maria    HAYWARD 57 Hastingleigh .

21 Jan 1886

   Elizabeth    MILLS 76 Hastingleigh born Elizabeth Stickles, widow of John Mills

31 Mar 1886

   Robert Ernest    MILLS 7 Great Coombe Hastingleigh .

17 Dec 1886

   George    BROWNING 92 Little Coombe Hastingleigh (died 9 Dec /husband of Sarah)

10 Mar 1888

   Ellen    COOMBS 10 Hastingleigh .

29 Mar 1888

   Jane    SMITH 1 Hastingleigh .

30 Nov 1888

   William    HOWLAND 6 m Wye .

15 May 1889

   William John    COLT HAM 5 m Hastingleigh .

25 Apr 1890

   William    MILLS 51 Cold Blow Wye .

9 Jul 1890

   Robert    BROOKS 77 Hastingleigh .

3 Oct 1890

   Ann    SANKEY 72 Canterbury .

25 Feb 1891

   Frederick James    ALLARD 9 m Hastingleigh .

5 Oct 1891

   Harriet    KIRBY 57 Hastingleigh .

25 Oct 1891

   William    COOK 85 Wye .

31 Dec 1891

   Annie    CAMP 46 Montrose, Scotland .

27 Dec 1893

   Thomas William    TAPPENDEN 34 Newnham Kent .

29 Mar 1894

   Harriet    SOUTHEN 74 Hastingleigh .

24 Oct 1894

   Henry James    TAPPENDEN 33 Hastingleigh .

21 Mar 1895

   James    HOLLIDAY 67 Hastingleigh .

23 Mar 1895

   Frederick Henry    HAYWARD 23 Hastingleigh .

11 May 1895

   Albert Edward    HAYWARD 2 Hastingleigh .

25 May 1895

   Sarah Ann    MILLS 66 Hastingleigh .

6 Jul 1895

   James    CROUCHER 85 Elmsted .

17 Feb 1896

   Richard    WOODLAND 75 Elmsted .

28 Oct 1896

   Sarah    HAYWARD 69 Hastingleigh .

18 Mar 1897

   Frederick William    COBB 8 m Hastingleigh .

13 May 1897

   Annie Frances    HAYWARD 26 Hastingleigh .

25 sep 1897

   James Thomas    KEEL 14 Hastingleigh .

17 Dec 1897

   William    CURD 57 Hastingleigh Coroners Inquest [Click]

31 Dec 1897

   Sarah    FILE 73 Elmsted .

21 Feb 1898

   Frederick    BRENCHLEY 44 Staple Lees Wye .

12 Nov 1898

   Sarah    PILCHER 76 Staple Lees Wye .

5 Jan 1899

   Ellen    COBB 10 days Hastingleigh .

18 Oct 1899

   Susannah    CROUCHER 44 Hastingleigh .

17 Nov 1899

   John    CUTTRESS 61 Willesborough Union Work House .

27 Dec 1899

   William    CROUCHER 78 Hastingleigh .

4 Jan.1900

   Thomas    BROWNING 76 Willesborough .

12 Dec. 1900

   Edgar    SMITH 51 Hastingleigh .

29 Dec.1900

   Frances    MILLS 55 Hastingleigh .

8 Feb.1901

   Thomas Jarvis    HOOKER 66 Hastingleigh .

20 May.1901

   John    DODD 80 Elmsted .

9 May.1902

   Florence Lucy    HAYWARD 2 Hastingleigh (daughter of GW Hayward & Ellen Eliza Potts)

27 Dec.1902

   Ralph    TAYLOR 27 Willesborough .

2 Feb.1903

   John    STICKLES 89 Elmsted .

27 Jul.1903

   John    TAYLOR 73 Hastingleigh .

16 Sep.1903

   Elizabeth    PREBBLE 12 Hastingleigh .

3 Oct. 1903

   Thomas    CROUCHER 60 Elmsted .

29 Oct.1903

   Richard    LILLEY 6 m Hastingleigh .

2 Dec.1903

   Sarah    TAPPENDEN 70 Hastingleigh .

7 Apr.1904

   Thomas    HAYWARD 92 Willesborough .

20 Oct.1904

   George    HOGBEN 86 Hastingleigh .

19 Apr.1905

   Anne    PILCHER 60 Elmsted .

1 Nov.1908

   George    TAPPENDEN 77 Hastingleigh .

28 Jan.1909

   Victor George    HAYWARD 2 hrs (un-baptised) Hastingleigh .

18 Apr.1909

   William    COOK 80 Wye .

2 Oct. 1909

   Frederick Kenyon    ROOKE 29 Bonnington .

27 Dec.1909

   Charlotte    BENCHETT 88 Hastingleigh (possibly should be Burchett -needs checking)

29 Sep.1910

   Walter James    BRETT 40 Hastingleigh .

25 Feb.1911

   Walter George    CROUCHER 24 Hastingleigh .

7 Aug.1911

   Frances    HAYWARD 57 Staple Lees .

12 Aug.1912

   Ellen    WEEKES 83 Brabourne b.7 Jan 1829 / d.8 Aug 1912

5 Sep.1912

   Kezia Ann    LOCKYER 53 Staple Lees .

28 Mar.1913

   Charlotte    CROUCHER 93 Hastingleigh .

16 Apr.1913

   Lydia    PHILPOTT 65 Hastingleigh nee Birchett wife of Thomas Philpott

20 May.1914

   George    STROUD 70 Willesborough Union Work House .

22 Jul.1914

   Thomas Edward    BEGENT 69 Hastingleigh .

29 Oct.1914

   Frederick John    STOKES 73 Elmsted .

9 Feb.1915

   George    MILLS 90 Willesborough .

20 Nov.1916

   James    MILLS 83 Elmsted .

18 Oct.1916

   Florence Fanny    TAPPENDEN 49 Hastingleigh nee Hooper wife of Cubison Francis Tappenden

17 Nov.1916

   Eliza    PILCHER 67 Hastingleigh .

22 May.1917

   John Edward    YOUNG 15 Vigo Farm Hastingleigh born East Sutton the son of Thomas Young and Frances Ann nee Hills

7 Oct.1917

   Mary    SOUTHEN 7 days Hastingleigh .

18 Oct.1917

   William Ronald    MILLS 22 m Hastingleigh .

20 Dec.1917

   Harriett    CROUCHER 68 Hastingleigh .

4 Jan.1918

   Eliza    HOLLIDAY 68 Willesborough .

17 Apr.1918

   George    TAYLOR 66 Hastingleigh born Devizes Wiltshire - a Retired Army Major from Coombe Grove .

12 Jul.1918

   James Herbert    BLACKFORD 47 Hastingleigh husband of Sophia Ann nee Mills -James was the carrier between Elmsted, Hastingleigh and Ashford or Canterbury

18 Feb.1919

   Caroline    EWELL 77 Hastingleigh .

4 Jul.1919

   Fanny Fox    SANKEY 72 Hastingleigh .

4 Dec.1919

   James William    WEEKES 60 Brabourne .

21 Feb.1920

   John    PILCHER 71 Hastingleigh .

14 Apr.1920

   Eliza Ann    TAPPENDEN 48 Hastingleigh b.22 Feb 1872 wife of Edward George Tappenden

30 Apr.1920

   Kathleen Mary    LANGFORD 12 Elmsted .

28 May.1920

   William    FILE 99 Lydd .

12 Jun.1920

   Harold Charles    RANSLEY 11 Elmsted .

21 Jun. 1920

   Louisa    BARKER 47 Hastingleigh .

21 Jun.1920

   Ernest George    BISHOP 5 m Court Lodge Hastingleigh .

12 Oct.1920

   Henry    ANSLEY 6 Elmsted .

28 Jan.1920

   Harriet Ann    CROUCHER 79 Kent County Asylum, Chartham .

17 Sep.1921

   Clara Jane    HALL 44 Kingsmill Down, Hastingleigh .

13 Oct.1921

   Charles    CROFT 75 Hastingleigh d.9 Oct 21

16 Nov.1921

   Jane Elizabeth    CURD 64 Smeeth widow of William Watson Curd and mother of Mary Jane Curd

7 Dec.1921

   Thomas    PHILPOTT 89 Canterbury possibly husband of Lydia nee Birchett

19 Apr.1922

   Edward    AMOS 75 Wye (out of sequence)

7 Dec.1921

   Jane    MILLS 83 Elmsted .

19 Apr.1922

   Jane    PREBBLE 50 Elmsted .

10 Nov.1923

   Richard John    SANKEY 82 South Hill Hastingleigh .

1 Dec.1923

   Eliza    PREBBLE 77 Hastingleigh nee Eliza Read, wife of Stephen Prebble

24 Jan.1924

   Henry    BRETT 83 Kingsmill Down Cottages, Hastingleigh widower

21 Jun.1924

   Jane    MILLS 85 Hinxhill .

12 Jul.1924

   Thomas    ELSE 64 Hastingleigh .

22 Aug.1924

   Thomas    PREBBLE 56 Hastingleigh .

11 Dec.1924

   Sarah Anne    BEGENT 77 Hastingleigh nee Sarah Ann Waters she was Edward Begents wife

13 Dec.1924

   Ellen    MARSH 75 Hastingleigh D. 8 Dec 24

16 Feb.1925

   James    SAXBY 95 Hastingleigh .

24 Mar.1926

   Flora Josephine    CURD 50 Hastingleigh .

27 Mar.1926

   Daniel    PARTRIDGE 88 Hastingleigh .

9 Apr.1926

   Maria    KITE 88 Hastingleigh .

30 Oct.1926

   George Sidney    COOK 65 Hastingleigh .

18 Nov.1927

   Charlotte    STOKES 86 Elmsted .

12 Dec.1927

   Frederick    BRENCHLEY 45 Hastingleigh .

25 Apr.1928

   Stephen    PREBBLE 89 Hastingleigh husband of Eliza nee Read and step father of Wm Frederick Read on WW1 memorial

18 Aug. 1928

   Caroline    WATERS 77 Hastingleigh .

24 Dec.1928

   Charlotte Rachel    PHILPOTT 52 Kent and Canterbury Hospital .

13 Dec.1928

   James Albert    BEDWELL 66 Hastingleigh .

4 Mar.1929

   Mary    AINSLEY 72 Hastingleigh .

23 Mar.1929

   Robert    MARSH 79 Hastingleigh d. 19 Mar 1929 husband of Ellen nee Brett of Smeed Farm

30 Mar.1929

   Robert    KERR 63 Hastingleigh born in Dalry Ayrshire, he was licensee of The Bowl Inn and husband of Alice nee Carey

17 Jun.1929

   Thomas    CROUCHER 77 Hastingleigh .

16 Jul.1929

   Jane Edith Dodd    MILLS 52 Bodsam Elmsted .

26 Jul.1929

   William James    EWELL 51 Canterbury Hosp .

10 Feb.1930

   Alice Maud May    RAMSLEY 54 St Marys .

19 May.1930

   Mary Price    HART 77 Elmsted .

6 Jan.1931

   Charles Matthew    BARRETT 70 70 yrs of Elmsted husband of Elizabeth nee Keel

7 Jan.1931

   Alfred William    SOUTHEN 76 Elmsted .

21 Jan.1931

   Harry    BURCHETT 88 Canterbury son of Henry Burchett and Charlotte

9 Apr.1931

   John Nicholas    HOPKINS 78 Wye .

25 Jun.1931

   Bertha Eleanor    CODMAN 54 Hastingleigh .

1 Mar.1932

   Emily    EWELL 65 Elmsted .

10 Mar.1932

   March James    WOOD 77 Hastingleigh .

2 May.1932

   Esther    MILLS 85 Hastingleigh d.23 Apr 32 wife of Francis Mills

20 Apr.1933

   John    PILCHER 62 Wye .

21 Oct.1933

   William    EWELL 76 Elmsted .

2 Dec.1933

   Elizabeth    SOUTHEN 85 Evington Lees, Elmsted .

21 Jul.1934

   Emma Elizabeth    WOOD 54 Zig Zag, Hastingleigh .

13 Oct.1934

   Lizzie Annie    CROFT 69 Hastingleigh d. 10 Oct 34

12 Nov.1934

   Francis    MILLS 92 Hastingleigh .

18 Jan.1935

   William Porteus    GRAHAM 66 Hastingleigh .

13 Apr.1935

   Sarah Elizabeth    WOOD 77 . .

23 Jan.1936

   Caroline    76 Willesborough .

1 Feb.1936

   Patricia Kathleen    LILLEY 10 m Hastingleigh .

.

   .    . . . Charing Crematorium , Ashford, opens on 1st June 1936,

16 Jun.1936

   Leslie Richard    SANKEY 61 Limpsfield .

22 Jul.1936

   Robert John    ELSE 37 Brabourne .

24 Jul.1936

   William Henry    SANKEY 92 Hastingleigh .

4 Jan. 1937

   George Stephen    BARTLETT 88 Hastingleigh .

23 Mar.1937

   Emily Annie    PARKER 86 Hastingleigh .

31 May.1937

   Edward George    TAPPENDEN 69 Hastingleigh husband of Elizabeth Ann Tappenden - he ran Tappendens Store

4 Dec.1937

   Sydney John    HUKINS 23 Bardon, Hants .

15 Nov.1939

   Edwin Albert    TAPPENDEN 76 Chartham .

3 Jul.1940

   Rose Annie    HUKINS 55 Eastry .

24 Feb. 1941

   Lucy Jane    HOARE 67 Hastingleigh nee Potts, wife Alf Hoare and daughter of Mark Potts and Eliza Pemble

2 May.1941

   Amy    DIVER 76 Hastingleigh .

2 Jul.1941

   Reginald Frederick    HUKINS 28 Ashford .

19 Feb.1942

   Edwin Lance?    JOLLINSON 8 St Marys Bay .

29 Mar.1943

   William Henry    LEGER 73? Hastingleigh [There is a death record for William Ledger aged 77 registered in Dartford Q2 1943]

15 Nov.1943

   Cubison Francis    TAPPENDEN 72 Hastingleigh d. 11 Nov husband of Florence Fanny nee Hooper

1 Jan.1944

   Annie    KERR 60 Hastingleigh sister of Robert Kerr -licensee of Bowl Inn, she was born in Dalry Ayrshire

24 Jul.1944

   Alice Woodbine    LLOYD 79 Hastingleigh nee Lewis mother of Rhys Kenneth Lloyd and Herbert Lloyd on War Memorial

8 Mar.1945

   Archer Alexander    JOHNSON 63 Hastingleigh .

2 Apr.1945

   Lillian Emma    JOHNSON 62 Hastingleigh .

11 Apr.1945

   Florence Mary    LEONARD 70 Hastingleigh .

4 May.1945

   Nellie    GREEN 73 Hastingleigh .

12 Feb.1946

   Mary Hannah Alberta    LOWDEN 73 Hastingleigh .

19 Feb.1946

   William    GREEN 77 Whitstable .

6 Mar.1946

   Charles    WELLER 59 Hastingleigh .

20 May.1946

   Annie    COOK 68 Hastingleigh .

24 Jun.1946

   Julius    BEGENT 76 Hastingleigh son of Edward Begent and Sarah Ann Waters

.. Feb.1947

   John Alfred    SEWELL 59 Kent and Canterbury Hospital died 24 Feb at County Hospital, Canterbury - was of South Hill.

.. ... 1947

   Emily Jane    MILLS 90 Elmsted in 4th quarter of the year according to Registration.

21 Jun.1947

   Mabel Prior    GRAHAM 78 Hastingleigh wife of Henry Porteus Graham

.. Aug.1947

   Edward    PILCHER 75 Willesborough died 12 Aug at Willesborough Hospital,- was of Sweetapple, Hastingleigh

16 Aug.1947

   Henry O.    COTTINGHAM 80 Chartham .

11 Mar.1948

   Charles    MILLS 84 Hastingleigh .

30 Jun.1948

   Elsie    MILLS 89 Lyminge .

10 Dec.1948

   Sidney Wallace    FORGE 58 Hastingleigh .

21 Dec.1948

   Stephen    PREBBLE 78 Hastingleigh .

24 Jul.1949

   Percy Stokes    LEONARD 79 Surrey .

26 Feb.1951

   Nellie Hilda    PAGE 55 Elmsted .

10 Mar.1952

   Philip Charles    HAWK? 68 Hastingleigh .

8 Jan.1953

   Hellen ?    COOK 90 Canterbury .

12 Jan.1953

   Ellen    PREBBLE 81 Hastingleigh .

31 Jan.1953

   George William    HAYWARD 82 Hastingleigh (husband of Ellen Eliza Potts)Retired Farmer and 40+ yrs Sexton of Hastingleigh Church

14 Mar.1953

   James Edward    MILLS 82 . .

26 Jan.1954

   Alice    NEAME 77 Hastingleigh .

8 Feb.1954

   Henry Curtis    NEAME 80 Hastingleigh .

24 Feb.1954

   Marian Louise    ASHTON 74 Hastingleigh .

1 Sep.1954

   Edward    ASHTON 73 Hastingleigh .

26 May.1955

   Ellen Eliza    HAYWARD 83 Myrtle Cottage, Hastingleigh (Nee Potts, wife of George William Hayward)

.

   .    . . . Barham Crematorium, Canterbury Rd. opens 1956

15 Jun.1956

   John Henry Porteus    GRAHAM 90 Hastingleigh d. 13 Jun

26 Jan.1957

   Alfred George    HOARE 74 Hastingleigh widower of Lucy Jane nee Potts

2 Oct.1957

   William    LANGFORD 76 Elmsted (Bill Langford husband of Molly Langford)

8 Mar.1958

   Alice    KERR 79 Hastingleigh widow of Robert Kerr -Licensee of The Bowl Inn [nee Alice Carey]

28 Aug.1958

   Eliza Annie Elizabeth    MARSH 70 Hastingleigh .

30 Oct.1958

   Harriet Helena    BARTLETT 68 Hastingleigh (wife of George Frederick Bartlett)

21 Oct.1960

   George Pibus    TAPPENDEN 58 Canterbury son of Cubison Tappenden and Florence nee Hooper

13 Nov.1961

   John Edward    HANCE 61 Canterbury .

17 Feb.1962

   Lavinia Mary    COATES 88 Hastingleigh .

28 Feb.1964

   Rhys Kenneth    LLOYD 75 Hastingleigh brother of Herbert Lloyd [WW1 casualty on memorial page] and son of Alice Woodbine Lloyd

22 May.1964

   Robert Owen    MARTIN 41 Hastingleigh .

15 Mar.1966

   Albert George    PAGE 50 Hastingleigh b.19 Oct 1915 /d.11 Mar 1966

16 Mar.1966

   Margaret    FORGE 43 Hastingleigh .

16 Apr.1966

   Frederick James    MARSH 84 Hastingleigh son of Robert Marsh and Ellen nee Brett

4 Oct.1967

   Jack    LUCK 52 Hastingleigh .

28 Feb.1968

   Alfred Douglas    WOOD 82 Hastingleigh .

20 Mar.1968

   Mary Jane    LANGFORD 90 Elmsted / Hastingleigh (Molly Langford widow of Bill Langford)

27 Mar.1968

   Louise Frances    HANCE 93 Canterbury .

1 Nov. 1968

   Rosa Ellen    LUCK 87 Hastingleigh .

28 Jun.1969

   Sarah Anne    TAPPENDEN 88 Chilham .

18 Aug.1969

   Gladys Winifred    SANKEY 85 Oxted, Surrey .

7 Jan.1970

   Leonard Walter    BURCHETT 79 Hastingleigh (son of John Burchett & Elizabeth Hayward)

20 Feb.1970

   Edith    WOOD 81 Hastingleigh .

21 Sep.1970

   John    MARSH 89 Hastingleigh 14 Aug 1890

29 Oct.1970

   George Frederick    BARTLETT 81 Hastingleigh b. 17 Jan 1889 widower of Harriet Helena Bartlett